|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 28, 2019 22:46:14 GMT
INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (1984) 35TH ANNIVERSARY The first Indiana Jones sequel, the one that started the PG-13 rating (PEOPLE Magazine commented that taking children to this film would be âchild abuseâ). I remember watching this on video, was rather turned off by the violence and Indyâs trials (justifying the rating). But Iâve turned around to its highlights (like Kate Capshawâs reaction to the cuisine). Paramount DVD. INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE (1989) 30TH ANNIVERSARY. For a time, the last Indy film, using much of the RAIDERS cast (Denholm Elliott, John Rhys Davies, and Nazis) with the introduction of Sean Connery as his father. Interestingly, four of the actors have played the most famous crusader Richard the Lion-Hearted; Julian Glover (DOCTOR WHO and IVANHOE- both by the same director- where he kills Davies), Michael Byrne (THE DEVILâS CROWN), Connery (ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES), Davies (ROBIN OF SHERWOODâŠ). First saw this on video (one blizzardy night with the family, after I just watched my rental THE CIRCUS), falling asleep right around last act, and then saw the ending two days later (when Glover turns into Fredric March before aging). Paramount DVD. (PEOPLE Magazine commented that taking children to this film would be âchild abuseâ)
I have grown to become a really big fan of Temple of Doom
Spielberg on devilishly OTT form!
Prior to the long mooted and eventual release of part 4, Temple Of Doom was often thought of as the weakest part of the series, yet it actually appears to me to be maturing nicely with age. With honest appraisal I see the only crime that Temple Of Doom can be charged with is is not being as good as Raiders Of The Lost Ark. But since few films can match that movie's classic status I find it churlish to do the second film down for it.
Temple Of Doom is a frenetic roller-coaster ride, full of enough crash bang wallop fit to grace any action adventure in the history of cinema. The set pieces are pure outrageous fun; life raft escape from a crashing plane, mine cart thrill ride & a bridge sequence that is pure boys own brilliance. And while the film finds Spielberg cramming the action with a darkly sinister streak (hence the PG13 rating), we find that the fun still far outweighs any horror that junior viewers might get from certain scenes.
The film also finds Ford giving his best performance as Indiana Jones since the plot calls for a more humane Jones. In fine physical shape, his witty interplay with Short Round is coupled with a textured feel of friendship that plays real well up on the screen. Kate Capshaw was always going to struggle to get close to Karen Allen's wonderful turn as Marion Ravenwood in Raiders, for where Marion was feisty and tough, Capshaw's Willie Scott is more scare-d-cat and reliant on Indy's guile to save her from peril, but she does OK and looks gorgeous into the bargain.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom was a massive hit at the box-office and firmly bought Spielberg the time to then go out and make two dramas in Empire of the Sun (1987) & The Color Purple (1985). He would then return with the third Indiana film to finish what was then a marvellous trilogy; of which Temple Of Doom is the prime piece of meat in the delightful (original) trilogy sandwich. 8.5/10
(when Glover turns into Fredric March before aging) LOL! Good catch on the Lion Heart.
Raiders Of The Last Crusade.
Indiana Jones teams up with his father to try and locate the Holy Grail. Something that the Nazis are again particularly interested in themselves.
We didn't know it at the time, but every Indiana Jones fan on the planet presumed that The Last Crusade was to be the final film to feature the intrepid archaeologist. As it turned out, another film would surface in 2008, but casting that aside (as many would like to do), Last Crusade should, and is, judged as the trilogy closer it was meant to be.
In 1988 Steven Spielberg was deep into bringing Rain Man to fruition, all thoughts of Indiana Jones had gone by the wayside with the harshly judged part two, Temple Of Doom. In stepped George Lucas to politely remind Spielberg that they had an agreement to make another Indiana Jones picture, Spielberg no doubt obliged and humble, passed on his Rain Man work to Barry Levinson who promptly bagged himself an Oscar for the film. It can be guessed that Spielberg was probably grouchy around this period, but he needn't have worried, because The Last Crusade provided a much needed hit for not only himself (post Empire Of The Sun), but also Lucas (Willow) and Harrison Ford (Frantic).
I mention the run up to this picture because it explains a lot on why the film is pretty much a retread of Raiders Of The Lost Ark, something that some detractors find unforgivable. Yet Last Crusade is still an immensely enjoyable adventure picture, with Spielberg proving that he was still capable of a popcorn bonanza. Using the Raiders formula and moving away from the dark flourishes of Temple Of Doom, Last Crusade is actually the simplest film of the three, but still it manages, courtesy of a sparkling casting decision, to become the most entertaining of the original trilogy. Is it better than Raiders? Of course not, but it positively rips along with sparky dialogue and an agenda of cliffhanging suspense like the adventure films of yore.
In comes Sean Connery as Dr Jones Senior, and its the picture's trump card, because the magnificent interplay and obvious rapport with Ford (cool as a cucumber) is there for all to see. It's this what drives the film on through the more mundane and picture filler sequences, showcasing two top wily professionals with care and consideration to their craft. The casting of Alison Doody as the main female is a poor one, and one only has to look at her subsequent career post Crusade to see she wasn't up to the task here. Bonus comes in the form of the River Phoenix prologue, Phoenix as the young Indiana paves the way for the jaunty path that Crusade takes, whilst simultaneously giving us a nice little back story from which to launch the adventure.
Made for $48 million, the film went on to gross $474,171,806 Worldwide, now that's a lot of people who evidently were happy with Raiders Of The Lost Ark 2! And I gleefully count myself amongst that number. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 29, 2019 0:08:12 GMT
I had a great movie week! Under the Silver Lake (2018) Unemployed slacker, Sam (Andrew Garfield) , takes on the mystery of his missing neighbor (Riley Keough, Elvis' granddaughter), all the while there is a dog serial killer on the loose, a rich celebrity goes missing and there's a skunk lurking outside of his apartment. And that doesn't even properly sum up all that is going on in this movie. It's like if Chinatown, Inherent Vice and La La Land all had a threesome and this was somehow the child spawned from such an arrangement. This kind of movie is either your bag, or it isn't. It has a dreamlike quality throughout, and at a certain point it leans much more heavily towards the dreamlike quality than reality. You're either one of those people who hang on and enjoy the ride, or you start to get annoyed. Me, I hang on. Quriky, funny and surreal, but also beautiful and disgusting too. I see this getting compared to that sloppy mess, Southland Tales. No, stop it! Honestly, I spent most of the movie stressed about whether or not Sam would ever pay his rent or not! I already want to see it again. It seems as though it wasn't widely released, so not many people have seen it, but I suggest you find it and see it. City of Fear (1959) A noir-ish thriller in which an escaped convict may or may not unknowingly unleash a radioactive substance that could wipe out Los Angeles. What a concept! Vince Edwards is one charming baddie. Beautifully filmed in glossy black and white, with lots of 50's style tuba on the soundtrack. A good time. Meet the Applegates (1990) A family of shapeshifting insects from South America move to suburban USA as part of a plan to destroy humanity, but then hilarity ensues instead. Weird, and a little darker than I would have expected, but it does have some laughs. This movie has both Stockard Channing and Lee Garlington, two actresses I used to confuse for each other at one time. Guess I can put that to rest now. This Is The Zodiac Speaking (2007) My fascination with serial killers led me to this documentary. Mostly interviews with investigators, witnesses and survivors. Some people online have called it boring, but I was very interested to hear it right from the people involved. Zodiac (2007) After the documentary, I naturally had to rewatch David Fincher's creepy version of the events. Very few movies have ever made me feel true horror, but this is one of them. Our world is a scary place sometimes, kids. David Fincher knows this and uses it against us in his movies, and we are so lucky that he does. Atmospheric beyond measure, plus the setting and subject matter, all add up to a perfect storm of a movie. Just stupendous moviemaking. The Lift (1983) "For God's sake, take the stairs!" This whole concept made me laugh, and even though the movie plays it straight, I still snickered throughout the whole thing. Maybe it was the dubbing of the Dutch actors, some of those voices were over the top. Possibly it was some of the random deaths that left you scratching your head wondering how an evil elevator managed to pull them off. Either way, I'm a sucker for all things 80's and off-kilter horror, so it was a good time. Black Cop (2017) A black cop turns the tables on his community and begins treating them how black people are often treated by police. Very timely and it made me think. Low budget but effective. The Predator (2018) Shane Black gives us the goofiest Predator movie yet. Almost seemed like an 80's Spielberg movie crossed with a more adult action movie like Con Air (1997). It was not well received by a lot of fans. It has more humor than they were expecting and less predatoring. I enjoyed it but it's a little forgettable too. Truth or Dare (2018) Another one of those horror flicks about a bunch of cursed teens being picked off one-by-one. I just saw one of these not so long ago, Wish Upon (2017). This one is a little better and slightly more polished. A few unexpected twists here and there do help. Blockers (2018) A raunchy little comedy with heart. Think Old School (2003) meets American Pie (1999). The cast pulls out all the stops, some seriously funny scenes. Just Wright (2010) A rom-com with Queen Latifah and Common. Shows us that quality is to be respected and to open your eyes to see who really cares about you and who is only using you for themselves. Not a lot of laughs, more rom than com. Great cast! And can I just add that Queen Latifah is one of the sweetest celebrities I have ever met. I'm working extra this week so I may be too busy to see too many movies. Catch y'all here next week! I think you have us all intrigued by Under the Silver Lake!
City of Fear - Ah yes, The Atomic Noir
It's all gone feverish in Los Angeles.
City of Fear is directed by Irving Lerner and stars Vince Edwards, Lyle Talbot, John Archer and Steven Ritch. The latter of which co-wrote the screenplay with Robert Dillon. Music is scored by Jerry Goldsmith and cinematography by Lucien Ballard.
"Last night a convict by the name of Vince Ryker escaped from San Quentin. After stealing what he believed to contain a pound of pure heroin ..... does not contain heroin, it contains Cobalt-60 in granular form."
Cheap, compact but very effective "B" thriller from the tail end of the first noir cycle, City of Fear thrives on sweaty paranoia played out amongst Los Angeles locations. It's a ticking time bomb structure, convict man thinks he has a gold mine in his hands but actually holds something that is killing him by the hour. This lets in the police procedural aspects as the cops and scientists try to locate convict man and his radiation container. Urgent! Not only to save the convicts life, but also the city from probable disaster!
OK, the science does not add up, nor does the fact that convict man never once gets to open the container to inspect his supposed golden haul! But the claustrophobic feel is high and the sense of doom married up to the helplessness of the protagonist does bring it into the noir universe. Ballard photographing is always a plus, though he does not get to show his considerable talents that much here, while Goldsmith, in one of his first musical scoring assignments, couples dramatic thrusts with jazzy reflections to great effect. Edwards (Murder by Contract) makes for a good noir loser. 7/10
That's an outstanding poster for an outstanding film - Zodiac. I'm a card carrying Fincher fanboy so went to see it opening day in my city, first showing of the day. There was only myself, the girl I was dating at the time and two other blokes in the theatre! I loved it that day and couldn't wait for the British home format release so instead imported over from the States as soon as it was released. I will be revisiting it very soon so will update my old review, but this is what I wrote back on its release >
Peerless precision from Fincher.
I have seen it written that this film shows that Fincher has grown up! And whilst I understand that train of thought, it simply isn't true. What Fincher has done is give a true story his meticulous care and standard deft precision by leaving no stone upturned. We get simply one of the (if not thee) best films to deal with the investigating process of a high profile serial killer, a film that as a character study is actually essential cinema in this viewers humble and honest opinion.
The beauty of this film is in the fact that it can't pay off with a pandering mainstream ending, the makers are telling a true story and any sort of research will lead viewers to the fact that there is no twist here, no joyous ticket selling round of applause at this ending, it is what it is, frustratingly brilliant. The case the film is about consumes all involved with it, and to see how it affects those involved is wonderful (yet sad) because if the viewer is so inclined to jump on board then it will consume you as well, the film and the actors within demand you see this for the affecting character piece it is.
The acting here gives me hope that classic acting is alive and well in this generation, I was once not enamoured with Mark Ruffalo in his early days as an actor, but here he puts such heartfelt verve into the role of David Toschi I feel I need to send him a written apology! Robert Downey Junior is joyous as Paul Avery, all 60s chic and swagger without tipping over the edge of the mountain caricature. Yet surprisingly to me I find that it is Jake Gyllenhaal as Robert Graysmith who is the film's axis, its central heartbeat, a performance that demands undivided attention, a performance brought about by Fincher's quest for perfection from everything to do with film making. Gyllenhaal hated working on the film, he hated Fincher's work ethic, but in time he will look back and see that here the director coaxed out a performance that will in time be seen as great.
This is not Se7en 2, and British film mags like Empire should know better than to use that tag line to get the readers' attention, because fans of serial killer thrillers need not apply here, fans of outstanding cinema about the human psyche during the pursuit of a serial killer? Well get in line folks, for this is one of the best movies of 2007. 10/10
Like yourself I'm always interested in serial killer films if they are not schlock and have serious intentions. Since we spoke about Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile last time it reminded me of The Deliberate Stranger (1986), which is a top film about Bundy. If you haven't seen it I recommend it for sure. I think I have it on VHS somewhere! If I can find it I'll watch it alongside the Efron pic.
Noted for This Is the Zodiac Speaking, I'll stick it on my radar.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 29, 2019 0:14:02 GMT
The Meg (2018) - www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682/reference
Child friendly horror...
You have to take in to context the post release statements by director Jon Turteltaub and lead actor Jason Statham. The Meg is not the film they either read on the page or filmed as a course of grisly schlock entertainment. This was meant to be a proper schlocker, a bloodletting monster of the deep on the loose picture, sadly the suits at the helm didn't see that as a viable money making exercise and had this cut to be a "12" friendly bums on theatre seats cash grabber. Shame on them.
What we get is a run of the mill creature feature that although once viewed does not leave a lasting impression (was anyone really hoping for that anyway?), but is kind of fun in that time filling sort of way. It runs through the modern day creature feature playbook 101. So off we go with the hero having a troubled backstory, a money made funder out of his depth, ladies with life quandaries, a man who can't swim working in the middle of the ocean! and on we go. Throw in some quite awfully scripted dialogue and it's cheese sarnie time.
Statham is nearly always a good watch - in the muscle bound action hero kind of way - though you see the cracks between what the film was meant to be and what it ended up as. For you see that The Stath comes off as taking it all too seriously, which in this released cut is ridiculous. He's surrounded by no mark actors, though no short supply of beauty (Bingbing Li socko gorgeous/Ruby Rose hard sexy) and the narrative feeds us all the pointers of exactly where this will end up. There's a couple of nifty fun homages to Jaws, some decent suspense scenes, and the cinematography (Tom Stern) is pin sharp and pleasurable.
Best bet to enjoy this is to know it's a "12" rated friendly piece, to understand it has ultimately ended up as a same old same old monster movie. It's a million miles away from the class of Jaws, and lacks the tongue in cheek knowing of Deep Blue Sea, but it fills a gap in that undemanding time wasting way. 5/10
Done!
With The Meg,Spike,the makers made some huge changes from the original book,and with it being a co-production,also pandered to China: www.abacusnews.com/digital-life/global-box-office-smash-meg-pandering-china/article/2160008 Yep! Ultimately it's a passable experience, but it's such a wasted opportunity, the good intentions at the beginning got swallowed up by the suits and destroyed what chance we had of a good bloody creature feature.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 29, 2019 1:20:34 GMT
Still not seen The Swimmer, it's a big gap in my Lancaster diet. Do we know why it had two directors? An enormous recommendation for The Swimmer from me. The blu-ray has 150 minutes of documentary on the film which answers your question.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 29, 2019 1:26:30 GMT
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 29, 2019 1:27:21 GMT
Hitchcock -
I'll also recommend Draft Day - I've watched it 3 times and enjoy it thoroughly, though American football and the draft day in question are barely nodding acquaintances to me. 8/10
Love The Aviator - one of my favourite Scorseses. 9/10 The Fog - fair....not my cup of tea. 5/10 Krull - fair....not my cup of tea. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo đŠ on May 29, 2019 13:14:03 GMT
hitchcockthelegendI specifically chose that Zodiac poster because I love it so much too, would look great in my home.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on May 29, 2019 16:05:42 GMT
Spider-Man: Homecoming(17)(3D) Young Frankenstein(74) Sunshine(99) Bunny Lake Is Missing(65) Breaker Morant(80)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 29, 2019 19:04:43 GMT
hitchcockthelegend Thanks for another week of excellent reviews. Your first few (Body and Soul, Innerspace, and Sneakers) are ones that I have not seen since about the time âInnerspaceâ was released. Since about the beginning of the year I have been watching and re-watching a lot of â40s and â50s noir and B-crime films. âBody and Soulâ sure fits that agenda. It is now on my watch list. I donât remember much about the other two but still retain some impressions. âInnerspace,â I recall, was very watchable and funny but, it seems to me, faded away pretty quickly. Even so, I recommend it even on that strong feeling, even if not on detail. âSneakersâ was pretty mild and forgettable fare, even with that good cast. It was way back almost 30 years, when âCoup de Villeâ made me realize that I was already tired of road trip movies about two or more mis-matched people bonding while travelling âcross country usually in a classic car (âRain Manâ had come just about two years before). That was a tiresome plot clichĂ© as far back as that. But, I found out, I was a minority of one because they have continued to this day and continue to be box office hits and frequent award nominees and winners. Recently we have had âMotherâ [EDIT: Oops, sorry. That's "Grandma" not "Mother), âNebraska,â and the most recent BP winner, âGreen Book.â
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 30, 2019 1:34:41 GMT
8
Diva (1981) Jean-Jacques Beineix - I absolutely loved this strange, beguiling thriller, which boasted one of the most thrilling chase sequences I have ever seen.
7
Blissfully Yours (2002) Apichatpong Weeresethakul Fantastic Planet (1973) René Laloux
6
Enter the Dragon (1973) Robert Clouse Temporary Visa (2018) Ghazi Alqudcy - Singapore International Festival of Arts screening
5
aKasha (2018) Hajooj Kuka - Singapore International Festival of Arts screening Clean (2004) Olivier Assayas Roma cittĂ libera (1946) Marcello Pagliero Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017) Hiromasa Yonebayashi
4
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) Edward L. Cahn - has its moments but more famous as the alleged inspiration for Alien than as a memorable film in its own right.
3
The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola - I'm not a big fan of the 1971 Eastwood/Siegel film but at least it had a dreamy, haunting quality that worked well for the story. This remake has murky photography, lousy acting and dull pacing.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 30, 2019 2:10:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 30, 2019 2:23:26 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 30, 2019 2:26:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 30, 2019 18:39:52 GMT
Still not seen The Swimmer, it's a big gap in my Lancaster diet. Do we know why it had two directors?An enormous recommendation for The Swimmer from me. The blu-ray has 150 minutes of documentary on the film which answers your question. Yes I'll have to correct that. It's on the list now with Seven Days in May (1964) which I had marked down from the Douglas thread I made a while back. Not forgot your love for The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) either, that's on there as well.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 30, 2019 18:41:50 GMT
Thanks for that Bill
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 30, 2019 18:52:41 GMT
8 Diva (1981) Jean-Jacques Beineix - I absolutely loved this strange, beguiling thriller, which boasted one of the most thrilling chase sequences I have ever seen. 7 Blissfully Yours (2002) Apichatpong Weeresethakul Fantastic Planet (1973) René Laloux 6 Enter the Dragon (1973) Robert Clouse Temporary Visa (2018) Ghazi Alqudcy - Singapore International Festival of Arts screening 5 aKasha (2018) Hajooj Kuka - Singapore International Festival of Arts screening Clean (2004) Olivier Assayas Roma città libera (1946) Marcello Pagliero Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017) Hiromasa Yonebayashi 4 It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) Edward L. Cahn - has its moments but more famous as the alleged inspiration for Alien than as a memorable film in its own right. 3 The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola - I'm not a big fan of the 1971 Eastwood/Siegel film but at least it had a dreamy, haunting quality that worked well for the story. This remake has murky photography, lousy acting and dull pacing. I'll show support for It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
It has to kill us or starve and we've got to kill it or die.
It's the future, 1973, and the first manned expedition to Mars is marooned. When a rescue team finally reach the stricken ship they find only one survivor - the leader, Col. Edward Carruthers. He claims that an alien life form killed his crew but this is met with scepticism as Carruthers tells the story...
Pretty much forgotten until Ridley Scott's enormously successful Alien in 1979 caused ripples on account of plot similarity, It! The Terror from Beyond Space now rightfully sits with the best of the sci-fi schlockers from the 50s. Sure it's hokey and the old man in the rubber suit issue is hardly the work of cinematic genius, but its beating science heart and the claustrophobic construction more than make up for budgetary restrictions. Set on board a classic V-2 vertical type rocket ship, Edward L. Cahn's film benefits from having Jerome Bixby on pen duties. Bixby's credentials boasts the likes of Star Trek, The Twilight Zone and Fantastic Voyage, so the writing here was in good hands. For sure it's not exactly breaking new ground with the basic plot, but it has a little more to offer than what at first seems.
As for the titular creature itself? Well it proudly displays all of the limitations of its bargain basement budget. Played by Ray "Crash" Corrigan, it's a lumbering, grunting piggy type alien that we get to see too much of during the second half of the movie. However, with Kenneth Peach's toned down black & white photography at work, the creature remains a potent character as it stalks its prey around the metallic interiors of the ship. The cast are the usual assemblage of "B" movie performers, with Marshall Thompson and Shirley Patterson putting in a good shift. While Grant Whytock in the editing department deserves a mention for keeping the film free of pointless filler.
A taut and creepy little shocker that is a must see for anyone interested in the glorious days of the sci-fi schlocker and creaky creature feature. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 30, 2019 19:00:49 GMT
I'll show support for It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)Add this one from Mario Bava and you have a pretty good Alien construction set: Planet of the Vampires (1965)
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 30, 2019 19:09:49 GMT
Spider-Man: Homecoming(17)(3D) Young Frankenstein(74) Sunshine(99) Bunny Lake Is Missing(65) Breaker Morant(80) I love Sunshine more than most I think, twas a great theatre experience the first time I saw it as well. Bunny Lake Is Missing and Breaker Morant are both favourites of mine and sit in my collection.
Did you like them?
Sunshine Review > www.imdb.com/review/rw2060852/?ref_=tt_urv Bunny Lake Is Missing Review > www.imdb.com/review/rw2520049/?ref_=rw_urv
Breaker Morant long overdue a rewatch and a review! 9/10
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 30, 2019 19:17:24 GMT
I'll show support for It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)Add this one from Mario Bava and you have a pretty good Alien construction set: Planet of the Vampires (1965) Not a Bava fan, what I have watched was disappointing, notably A Bay of Blood. The cinematography in that one looks nifty though (Antonio Rinaldi), no doubt Bava's input as well I'm sure.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 31, 2019 2:35:08 GMT
hitchcockthelegend Thanks for another week of excellent reviews. Your first few (Body and Soul, Innerspace, and Sneakers) are ones that I have not seen since about the time âInnerspaceâ was released. Since about the beginning of the year I have been watching and re-watching a lot of â40s and â50s noir and B-crime films. âBody and Soulâ sure fits that agenda. It is now on my watch list. I donât remember much about the other two but still retain some impressions. âInnerspace,â I recall, was very watchable and funny but, it seems to me, faded away pretty quickly. Even so, I recommend it even on that strong feeling, even if not on detail. âSneakersâ was pretty mild and forgettable fare, even with that good cast. It was way back almost 30 years, when âCoup de Villeâ made me realize that I was already tired of road trip movies about two or more mis-matched people bonding while travelling âcross country usually in a classic car (âRain Manâ had come just about two years before). That was a tiresome plot clichĂ© as far back as that. But, I found out, I was a minority of one because they have continued to this day and continue to be box office hits and frequent award nominees and winners. Recently we have had âMotherâ [EDIT: Oops, sorry. That's "Grandma" not "Mother), âNebraska,â and the most recent BP winner, âGreen Book.â Hi Mike. First and foremost thanks for reading! I am thoroughly enjoying your trawl through noirville and its splinters. It works on a few levels for me, the ones I have seen and reviewed I get to read again and edit out any errors, even watch some again and add to an earlier review. I also get to note some films I hadn't heard of before - and get reminded to watch ones that I have but have yet to see! It's all good really
It depends on if a "road movie" has something extra to offer I feel, and certainly Coupe De Ville for me falls into that department. It caught me at the right time on release as 1990 was the most dreadful year of my life, so it was medicine then that I still remember in a comforting way on revisits.
Definitely seek out Body and Soul, and I strongly recommend if you haven't seen it, The Set-Up (1949), which to me is the best Boxing Noir of all - www.imdb.com/title/tt0041859/reference
|
|