|
Post by delon on May 25, 2019 14:45:36 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 25, 2019 14:59:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 25, 2019 16:46:33 GMT
Sorry. I mistakenly posted these reviews yesterday on last week's thread. I have now moved them here. As Bugs Bunny would say, "What a maroon." Hollywood Round-Up / Ewing Scott (1937). Columbia. This film, starring one of the major western stars of the 1930s, Buck Jones, is one of three “modern westerns” that Columbia made around the same time whose stories revolved around the filming of a B-western, showing some of the tricks of the trade. In this one, Buck Kennedy (Jones) is the stunt double for a rude, egotistical movie star, Grant Drexel (Grant Withers). Drexel’s co-star in his latest oater is down-on-her-luck actress Carol Stevens (Helen Twelvetrees). Carol is attracted to Buck (and vice versa), but Drexel – just another jerk who can’t take “no” for an answer – decides that she is going to be his girl friend leading to misunderstandings and chases, Western action ensues. Buck Jones, already 46 years old but still a fine figure of a man who can his own stunts, is a capable actor. He was my father’s second favorite western star (Tom Mix was first) during his own childhood. Also in the cast is child actor Dickey Jones (no relation to Buck even though some sources name him as Buck’s young brother) and Shemp Howard as a loud-mouthed, bumbling assistant director. NOTE: at least in the late-1970s when we lived a while in New England, the fire in the Coconut Grove Nightclub in Boston on November 28, 1942 was still a fresh memory for the people who lived in the region. Buck Jones was one of the 491 (you read that figure correctly) people who died when fire swept through the building. Some eyewitnesses say they saw Jones escape then re-enter the burning building to help others. The Magic Face / Frank Tuttle (1951). Columbia. Check out the user reviews on the database and user after user will tell the same story – my story – about how they saw “The Magic Face” many, many years ago when quite young, have not seen it since, but still are haunted by the movie. Well, I did get a chance to see it again last week and it had the same powerful effect on me now as it did between 50 and 60 years or so ago. Introducing the movie and narrating along the way is none other than William L. Shirer, distinguished war correspondent and author of the now classic work, “The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich.” Shirer wonders how, mid-way through the war, the Nazi strategists who had been so successful started to make blunders that led to the losing of the war. Shirer claims to have heard a fantastic story that explains this. “It cannot be believed,” he says, “But how can it not be believed.” In Berlin at the height of WWII, Adolf Hitler goes to the theater to see Janus The Great (Luther Adler), a quick change artist and impressionist of famous world figures. Also on stage is his dissatisfied wife Vera (Patricia Knight). Janus can step behind a curtain while the orchestra plays a Rossini crescendo for about 30 seconds. Janus will then step out as Mussolini or Haile Selassie, in full costume, looking exactly like the person. Hitler, however, is taken with Vera who runs to him as Janus is imprisoned. While locked up, Janus hatches a plan to escape, kill Hitler, and then take his place. The film builds to an “unmasking” scene of great power. Luther Adler and Players Agora / Alejandro Amenábar (2009). This historical drama is centered on Hypatia of Alexandria (Rachel Weisz), a unique personality in the ancient world. Although female, she was a noted philosopher and astronomer who ran a school for these subject. She was quite well-known in the Roman Empire so we know about her based on what others have written. Hypatia taught and worked in a library of scrolls located in a Pagan temple. The library was a descendant of the famous Library of Alexandria, burned during a siege in 48 BCE. The movie opens in 391 CE when the Pagans were beginning to be outnumbered by a growing Christian population. The first half of the film is concerned with the rising tensions between the two religions and the great battle which was fought which resulted in the intervention of the Roman army and the destruction of the library and the forced conversion to Christianity of most of the Pagan worshipers. The second half moves forward two decades and focuses more on Hypatia as she considers the problems of the Ptolemaic model of the solar system. Two of her former students have risen high: Orestes (Oscar Isaac) has become the civil governor of Alexandria and Synesius (Rupert Evans) is a Christian Bishop. But her student and slave Davus (Max Minghella), who had feelings for Hypatia, has become a Christian thug. Even with all the historic sweep, cast of thousands, battles, debates, and a lot of other busy-ness, “Agora” never really moved me. For me, the most interesting aspect is that the script has Hypatia coming close to discovering that the planets have elliptical orbits rather than the perfect circles that Ptolemy proposed travel around the sun.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on May 25, 2019 19:14:16 GMT
And here are my week: Action movie with a twinkle. I'm begining to have a hard time telling those movies apart. Americans and their oval yard balls. Jokes aside this was a great actors piece and I'm glad I followed it, even if I don't understand that game at all. Mexican-Spanish gangster movie, the English title Original Gangsters makes no sense at all. A great heist in Mexico turns sour in Buenos Aires. The Heist is great and so is a car chase along the streets in Buenos Aires, but when they chase on fot, it's too much shaky-cam. Argentinians didn't like how they were portrayed in this movie. It has a great last scene that I didn't see coming, but makes sense thinking about it. The Fifth and final of the original series of Planet of the Apes. the story ain't bad. Apes and humans trying to live together, disrupted by the Gorillas. Sadly the production feels hurried and low budgeted. In the movie, no gorilla lifts a human like in this poster. The Highest grossing movie of France 1958. I like Fernadel and his humour, so I enjoyed it. Using a cow to travel from a prison camp to France is a bumpy but enjoyable ride. A bit talkative but entertaining Western, taking place in Texas, but all outdoors scenes was made in Arizona. Starts in a light vein but get's more dramatic as it goes along. not bad. and that was my week PS. The battle apes poster, a friend of mine and me tried to replicate that, he was a strong wrestler and I was very skinny,we had fun doing and trying but offcourse we failed.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 25, 2019 21:26:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 26, 2019 0:49:09 GMT
Gaslight (1944) 8/10
Push (2009) 4/10
Skyscraper (2018) 3/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) 8/10
The Organization (1971) 5/10
Foxy Brown (1974) 4/10
Marlowe (1969) 5/10
Gorillas in the Mist (1988) 6/10
The Nutcracker & the Four Realms (2018) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by delon on May 26, 2019 8:46:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by claudius on May 26, 2019 9:09:16 GMT
The Fifth and final of the original series of Planet of the Apes. the story ain't bad. Apes and humans trying to live together, disrupted by the Gorillas. Sadly the production feels hurried and low budgeted. In the movie, no gorilla lifts a human like in this poster.If Peter Cushing was in the film, he would have demanded the writers add a scene exhibiting that depiction, so as not to insult the audience expecting it from the poster (ala THE MUMMY).
|
|
|
Post by claudius on May 26, 2019 9:21:08 GMT
This weekend reaches the conclusion of several season anniversary viewing. Two of them are Saturday. The rest will be Sunday and next week's thread.
DARK SHADOWS (1969) “Episodes 756-760” 50TH ANNIVERSARY. Laura the Phoenix comes to an end. MPI Video DVD.
CHARMED (1999) “Love Hurts” 20TH ANNIVERSARY. Piper learns the Truth about Leo while Andy is getting investigated, setting up the finale… Paramount DVD.
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (1979) “Maureen Stapleton/Linda Ronstadt.” 40TH ANNIVERSARY. In his penultimate episode, Dan Akroyd introduces the “Live from New York…” Universal DVD.
FIRE OVER ENGLAND (1937) UNITED ARTISTS 100TH ANNIVERSARY. This is probably my favorite Armada production, with Flora Robson as Elizabeth and Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh falling in love. It does have a pro-Anglo-propagandic tone of England Vs the Nazis…I mean Spain (Flora's other Elizabethen film THE SEA HAWK, will do the same). First saw most of this on the Nostalgia Network in June 1992- close to the end of school- and then saw the remainder in August of that year- near the beginning of school. TCM recording on VHS.
ROBIN OF SHERWOOD (1984) “Allan A Dale”35TH ANNIVERSARY. Acorn Media DVD.
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN (2012) “The Man Named Kisame” Viz Media DVD.
FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL (1994) 25TH ANNIVERSARY (Last Month). Sleeper hit that introduced Hugh Grant, Kristin Scott Thomas, and John Hannah to America. Mainly ignored this when it first came out, although my sisters loved it, viewing it at the time as the only British film they liked (they rarely watch such imports due to their trouble with the accents). Later, my John Hannah crush led to me watching it. Polygram VHS.
THE FIRST OLYMPICS: ATHENS 1896 (1984) 35TH ANNIVERSARY. Two-part TV Miniseries, focusing more on the American role in the event, with exception to Australia (Benedict Taylor's Edwin Flack, with Bill Travers and Virginia McKenna as his parents) and Greece (Nicos Ziagos' Spyridon Louis). First saw this on Encore True Stories in 2004, later recording it and watching it as a perennial whenever the Olympics come. Sony DVD.
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (1984) “The Crooked Man” 35TH ANNIVERSARY. MPI Video DVD.
THE COCOANUTS (1929) 90TH ANNIVERSARY. The Marx Brothers first sound film, an adaptation of their Broadway play. Despite its awkward early Talkie-ness, I was always fond of this film. First saw this on the morning after Palm Sunday on Showtime 1991 (missing Act II of my premiere viewing of THE TEN COMMANDMENTS the previous night, but I got to see this film, so it balances things) and then got the whole film in December (when American Movie Classics has a marathon of four of the Paramount films- sans ANIMAL CRACKERS, which they had broadcast previously- with featurettes of Groucho's grandson going around neighborhoods, theatres, and the Astoria studio to comment about Marx history), getting it for Christmas. Universal BluRay.
INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (1984) 35TH ANNIVERSARY The first Indiana Jones sequel, the one that started the PG-13 rating (PEOPLE Magazine commented that taking children to this film would be ‘child abuse’). I remember watching this on video, was rather turned off by the violence and Indy’s trials (justifying the rating). But I’ve turned around to its highlights (like Kate Capshaw’s reaction to the cuisine). Paramount DVD.
INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE (1989) 30TH ANNIVERSARY. For a time, the last Indy film, using much of the RAIDERS cast (Denholm Elliott, John Rhys Davies, and Nazis) with the introduction of Sean Connery as his father. Interestingly, four of the actors have played the most famous crusader Richard the Lion-Hearted; Julian Glover (DOCTOR WHO and IVANHOE- both by the same director- where he kills Davies), Michael Byrne (THE DEVIL’S CROWN), Connery (ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES), Davies (ROBIN OF SHERWOOD…). First saw this on video (one blizzardy night with the family, after I just watched my rental THE CIRCUS), falling asleep right around last act, and then saw the ending two days later (when Glover turns into Fredric March before aging). Paramount DVD.
DRAGON BALL Z (1989) “Goku Dies! One Last Chance!” 30TH ANNIVERSARY. Goku dies for the first time, while Vejita makes his Anime debut (albiet in a red-haired depiction; Toei had not yet learned the color code for the character). Funimation DVD.
A DIFFERENT WORLD (1989) “There’s No Place Like Home” 30TH ANNIVERSARY. The season finale, with openings and endings (Mary Alice’s last appearance as Lettie in the series). TV One Broadcast on VHS.
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (1999) “Graduation Day Part 2” 20th ANNIVERSARY. Again, UPN/WB executives thought this 3rd season conclusion- where the students of Sunnydale High have their final battle with Mayor Wilkins- was too associated with the Columbine shootings. So this episode was moved up to July of 1999. I, however, watch this on what would have been its actual premiere night. It is the end of Angel and Cordelia Chase as regulars, moving to next season’s ANGEL spinoff. This ends my favorite season, first saw this season on FX in 2005 and got the DVD (the only season my Buffverse sister didn't have) for Christmas that year. Had previously watched a 10th Anniversary marathon of this season back in 2008-09. FoxVideo DVD.
HARD TIMES (2009). No relation to Dickens, but an Irish Comedy. Acorn Media TV.
THE WIND IN THE WILLOW (1984) 35TH ANNIVERSARY. “Buried Treasure.” A&E DVD.
DRAGON BALL SUPER (2017) “A Saiya-jin's Oath! Vejita’s Resolve.” Cartoon Network Broadcast.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 26, 2019 10:35:25 GMT
Body and Soul (1947) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0039204/reference
He could've had the whole world. So he leaned over sideways and grabbed you.
Body and Soul is directed by Robert Rossen and written by Abraham Polonsky. It stars John Garfield, Lilli Palmer, Hazel Brooks, Anne Revere and William Conrad. Music is by Hugo Friedhofer and cinematography by James Wong Howe.
A talented boxer's career begins to spiral out of control when financial hunger, matters of the heart and a shady promoter begin to take a hold.
Viewing it now, Body and Soul looks to be chock full of boxing movie clichés, which of course wasn't the case back in the 40s. Such as it is with the year of release, it has been honourably inserted into the film noir pantheon. If that's worthy - and many of the noir bible writers seem to think so - is up to the individual viewer to decide, what is apparent though is this is a fine piece of film making regardless of genre or style assignment.
Charlie Davis' (Garfield in a worthy Oscar Nominated performance) descent down a crooked path is certainly noir in plot terms, and it makes for riveting viewing. The screenplay for the time is very choice and worthy, focusing as it does on corruption and violence within the sporting world. The look of the pic is that of realism, Rossen and Howe mixing elegiac beauty with fluent fight sequences (of which there aren't actually many), the monochrome sharp as a left hook.
There's no sentimentality on show, this is stripped bare to show the dark that lurks beneath the cheering crowds and sensational advertisement posters. Pic pulses with the beat of the street, the sweat is from those trying to make a living, all while anti capitalism seeps from every frame. The finale drives home a point - consistent with Rossen in general - and even though pic has a very stage bound core, the craft from all involved ensures it never hurts the dramatic worth. 7.5/10
Innerspace (1987) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0093260/reference
Eat Me - Drink Me
Innerspace is directed by Joe Dante and written by Jeffrey Boam and Chip Proser. It stars Dennis Quaid, Martin Short, Meg Ryan and Kevin McCarthy. Music is by Jerry Goldsmith and cinematography by Andrew Laszlo.
A hapless hypochondriac store clerk battles to save the life of the man who, miniaturized in a secret experiment, was accidentally injected into him.
The premise is of course absurd, but everyone involved knows this and proceed to entertain with a mixture of thrills, spills and a good old fashioned good versus bad value. Narrative is based around the race against time thematic as miniaturised Tuck Pendleton (Quaid) fights from within the body of Jack Putter (Short). He has to keep Jack out the hands of crooks who are after the secrets of the miniaturisation process, whilst simultaneously being on a clock before he runs out of air - or fall prey to Jack's anti-bodies system etc.
Dante strings together some terrific set pieces, while the realisation of the inside of the human body is smartly staged. Cast are on hugely engaging form, with the central relationship between Quaid and Short a pure joy and mined for constant laugh and peril tactics. The dual aspect is niftily handled by Dante and his crew, with the battle within Jack's body running concurrently with Jack's battles out in the real world.
What wonderful sci-fi froth this is, as Dante has a blast of a time with the effects tools to hand to take the concept of Fantastic Voyage and make a top line action comedy adventure. Great soundtrack too! 8/10
Coupe de Ville (1990) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0099310/reference
The three jabonies.
A trio of feuding brothers who haven't seen each other for five years reluctantly embark on a road trip orchestrated by their dad. Their mission is to simply fetch a vintage Coupe de Ville from Detroit and deliver it to the family home in Florida - then dad plans to present it to his wife as a birthday present. Tensions run high as the three brothers, one military - one dreamer - and one rebellious teen, must survive each other and ensure the car comes to no harm or face the consequences.
Coupe de Ville is directed by Joe Roth and stars Arye Gross, Daniel Stern & Patrick Dempsey as the brothers, Alan Arkin & Rita Taggart as the parents & Annabeth Gish drops in as the love interest angle. Though holding few surprises with the basic conceptual formula, it's a film that can brighten up the darkest of days and really deserves to be better known. Anyone who has been involved with sibling rivalry can identify with the brothers from the outset, whilst the ultimate revelations of the narrative hit all the emotional beats.
We open with a sequence of the boys as youngsters, naturally they are fighting in the bedroom. Fast forward twelve years and they undertake this journey that has cunningly been set up by the father (a delightful turn from Arkin), cue arguments and a number of humorous set ups executed skilfully by Messrs Stern, Gross and Dempsey. Along the way they of course run into problems and obviously encounter the usual array of interesting characters that tend to fill out the "road movie" genre. Fun as it is though, pic is not all about the comedy, it has something to say, and it's possibly through the more serious and poignant moments that Coupe de Ville soars a little higher than your basic coming of age picture.
The cast are strong right through and Roth has a very easy on the eye directing style, while the soundtrack is top dollar for those into 50s and 60s rockers. There's no new ground being found here, something that has in the past been used by notable critics to beat it over the head with. Yet it's an easy film to fall in love with, it has a lot of resonance to those in tune with the themes pulsing away, and ultimately it's as funny as much as it is a worthy message picture. Go on, give it a go if you get the chance, it just might strike the same chord with you as it did with myself. 8/10
Sneakers (1992) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0105435/reference
A great night in with a top cast having fun.
"I could have joined the NSA but they found out my parents were married!"
The DVD box proudly proclaims that the film is one of the most satisfying suspense films ever! Naturally this is hyperbole from the marketing department, but it's stuff like that that can make or break the chance of a viewers expectation level being achieved.
I opened this write up with a funny line spoken by Robert Redford because having just finished the film I feel all jolly, and that is a priceless thing after watching one of the most suspenseful films ever! (groan). This film is a multi genre offering, it has pretty much most bases covered and features a cast of actors from different eras clearly enjoying the work that they are doing. There is no earth shattering twists or performances to match, it's a tight and intelligent script that's written to provide two hours of pure entertainment. It does have suspense, and it does make you think about how technology can be an incredible tool/weapon, but chiefly the film is one that you all can watch during a night in and be safe in the knowledge that your rental or TV time hasn't been wasted. 7.5/10
Footnote: The ending is fabulous, I really should go for a higher rating purely for the incredulous looks that James Earl Jones gives as the final reel draws to a close.
Seabiscuit (2003) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0329575/reference
It wears its sentimental heart firmly on its fetlock.
As the depression era kicks in, Americans were grasping for any sort of inspiration they could get, enter equine supreme, Seabiscuit. Considered broken down, too small and untrainable, Seabiscuit went on to become a bastion of great racehorses and in the process bringing solace to those closest to it.
Back in 2003 upon its initial release, critics were very divided as to the merits of Seabiscuit as a picture. Some were concerned that this adaptation from Laura Hillenbrand's highly thought of novel missed too many crucial elements, others were merely touting the tired old charge of the film purely baiting Oscar (something that is levelled at every film in history about hope and second chances), the more astute critics of the time however lauded it as the delightful and inspiring piece that it is.
It would be churlish of me to not agree that Seabiscuit is laced with sentiment, rookie director Gary Ross barely wastes a chance to tug the heart strings and paint an evocative sequence, but if you have got it in you to accept this true story for its base emotional point, then it is one hell of a wonderful experience. Seabiscuit is not just about the equine beauty of the picture, it's also a fusion of three men's personal wavering, who for one reason or another need the horse for far more important crutches than those provided by financial gain, make no bones about it, Seabiscuit is a very human drama. Knowing how the picture will end never once becomes a problem, because the historical accuracy in the story makes one yearn for that grandiose ending, one to gladden the heart in the way it must have done to thousands upon thousands of Americans back in the depression era day.
Ross wisely chooses to filter in as much realism as he possibly can, archive stills and narration serve as exceptional points of worth to the narrative structure. Then there is the first rate cast to fully form the emotional complexities that Seabiscuit provides. Jeff Bridges, Tobey Maguire (waif like), Chris Cooper, Elizabeth Banks, top American jockey Gary Stevens and a splendidly jaunty William H Macy, all can rightly feel proud of their respective work on this picture. Yet it's with the thundering race sequences that Seabiscuit really triumphs best, magnificent beasts hurtling around the race track are excellently handled by Ross and his cinematographer, John Schwartzman, whilst a nod of approval must go to the sound department's efforts, for this is definitely one to give your sub-woofer a work out.
Seabiscuit was nominated for seven Academy Awards, winning none, perhaps the Academy also felt like those critics who thought it was trying too hard for a Golden Statue? But now after the dust has settled some years later, it pays to revisit Seabiscuit and judge it on its own emotional terms, for it's a tremendously well crafted picture that is of course as inspirational as it most assuredly is tender, a fine fine picture indeed. 9/10
Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - www.imdb.com/title/tt2119532/reference
Most of these men don't believe the same way you do, but they believe so much in how much you believe.
Hacksaw Ridge is directed by Mel Gibson and written by Robert Schenkkan and Andrew Knight. It is based on the 2004 documentary The Conscientious Objector. It stars Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Vince Vaughn, Luke Bracey, Teresa Palmer, Ryan Corr, Hugo Weaving and Rachel Griffiths. Music is by Rupert Gregson-Williams and cinematography by Simon Duggan.
Film is a depiction of the real life heroics of Desmond Doss, an American pacifist combat medic in WWII during The Battle of Okinawa.
How great to have Gibson back directing, more so when he's tackling the brutalities of war and the critical human interest stories within. The story of Desmond Doss is inspirational stuff and Gibson and his team have done his story proud.
First half of the picture details Doss' upbringing, getting to know his family background, his beliefs and the forming of his loving relationship with Dorothy Schutte. Then after Pearl Harbour he enlists in service and we are then witness to boot camp, which comes with the horrors of bullying and ostracization due to Doss refusing to even touch a rifle - let alone use one! After the military based political thunder has exhausted its armoury, Doss and the rest of the 77th Infantry Division are sent to Okinawa to try and capture the Maeda Escarpment (Hacksaw Ridge). From where a true legend is born.
As is a Gibson trademark, the battle scenes are terrifyingly real and bloody as can be, the horrors of war laid bare for dramatic impact. Amongst the carnage, which is magnificently framed in smoky hazes and a landscape obliterated by weaponry, Doss (brilliantly brought to life by Garfield) comes to the fore. From within the madness comes humanity in its purest and most genuine form, and it makes for edge of the seat viewing whilst stirring the blood of those invested fully in this remarkable story. 9/10
The Meg (2018) - www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682/reference
Child friendly horror...
You have to take in to context the post release statements by director Jon Turteltaub and lead actor Jason Statham. The Meg is not the film they either read on the page or filmed as a course of grisly schlock entertainment. This was meant to be a proper schlocker, a bloodletting monster of the deep on the loose picture, sadly the suits at the helm didn't see that as a viable money making exercise and had this cut to be a "12" friendly bums on theatre seats cash grabber. Shame on them.
What we get is a run of the mill creature feature that although once viewed does not leave a lasting impression (was anyone really hoping for that anyway?), but is kind of fun in that time filling sort of way. It runs through the modern day creature feature playbook 101. So off we go with the hero having a troubled backstory, a money made funder out of his depth, ladies with life quandaries, a man who can't swim working in the middle of the ocean! and on we go. Throw in some quite awfully scripted dialogue and it's cheese sarnie time.
Statham is nearly always a good watch - in the muscle bound action hero kind of way - though you see the cracks between what the film was meant to be and what it ended up as. For you see that The Stath comes off as taking it all too seriously, which in this released cut is ridiculous. He's surrounded by no mark actors, though no short supply of beauty (Bingbing Li socko gorgeous/Ruby Rose hard sexy) and the narrative feeds us all the pointers of exactly where this will end up. There's a couple of nifty fun homages to Jaws, some decent suspense scenes, and the cinematography (Tom Stern) is pin sharp and pleasurable.
Best bet to enjoy this is to know it's a "12" rated friendly piece, to understand it has ultimately ended up as a same old same old monster movie. It's a million miles away from the class of Jaws, and lacks the tongue in cheek knowing of Deep Blue Sea, but it fills a gap in that undemanding time wasting way. 5/10
Done!
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 27, 2019 16:54:31 GMT
I had a great movie week! Under the Silver Lake (2018) Unemployed slacker, Sam (Andrew Garfield) , takes on the mystery of his missing neighbor (Riley Keough, Elvis' granddaughter), all the while there is a dog serial killer on the loose, a rich celebrity goes missing and there's a skunk lurking outside of his apartment. And that doesn't even properly sum up all that is going on in this movie. It's like if Chinatown, Inherent Vice and La La Land all had a threesome and this was somehow the child spawned from such an arrangement. This kind of movie is either your bag, or it isn't. It has a dreamlike quality throughout, and at a certain point it leans much more heavily towards the dreamlike quality than reality. You're either one of those people who hang on and enjoy the ride, or you start to get annoyed. Me, I hang on. Quriky, funny and surreal, but also beautiful and disgusting too. I see this getting compared to that sloppy mess, Southland Tales. No, stop it! Honestly, I spent most of the movie stressed about whether or not Sam would ever pay his rent or not! I already want to see it again. It seems as though it wasn't widely released, so not many people have seen it, but I suggest you find it and see it. City of Fear (1959) A noir-ish thriller in which an escaped convict may or may not unknowingly unleash a radioactive substance that could wipe out Los Angeles. What a concept! Vince Edwards is one charming baddie. Beautifully filmed in glossy black and white, with lots of 50's style tuba on the soundtrack. A good time. Meet the Applegates (1990) A family of shapeshifting insects from South America move to suburban USA as part of a plan to destroy humanity, but then hilarity ensues instead. Weird, and a little darker than I would have expected, but it does have some laughs. This movie has both Stockard Channing and Lee Garlington, two actresses I used to confuse for each other at one time. Guess I can put that to rest now. This Is The Zodiac Speaking (2007) My fascination with serial killers led me to this documentary. Mostly interviews with investigators, witnesses and survivors. Some people online have called it boring, but I was very interested to hear it right from the people involved. Zodiac (2007) After the documentary, I naturally had to rewatch David Fincher's creepy version of the events. Very few movies have ever made me feel true horror, but this is one of them. Our world is a scary place sometimes, kids. David Fincher knows this and uses it against us in his movies, and we are so lucky that he does. Atmospheric beyond measure, plus the setting and subject matter, all add up to a perfect storm of a movie. Just stupendous moviemaking. The Lift (1983) "For God's sake, take the stairs!" This whole concept made me laugh, and even though the movie plays it straight, I still snickered throughout the whole thing. Maybe it was the dubbing of the Dutch actors, some of those voices were over the top. Possibly it was some of the random deaths that left you scratching your head wondering how an evil elevator managed to pull them off. Either way, I'm a sucker for all things 80's and off-kilter horror, so it was a good time. Black Cop (2017) A black cop turns the tables on his community and begins treating them how black people are often treated by police. Very timely and it made me think. Low budget but effective. The Predator (2018) Shane Black gives us the goofiest Predator movie yet. Almost seemed like an 80's Spielberg movie crossed with a more adult action movie like Con Air (1997). It was not well received by a lot of fans. It has more humor than they were expecting and less predatoring. I enjoyed it but it's a little forgettable too. Truth or Dare (2018) Another one of those horror flicks about a bunch of cursed teens being picked off one-by-one. I just saw one of these not so long ago, Wish Upon (2017). This one is a little better and slightly more polished. A few unexpected twists here and there do help. Blockers (2018) A raunchy little comedy with heart. Think Old School (2003) meets American Pie (1999). The cast pulls out all the stops, some seriously funny scenes. Just Wright (2010) A rom-com with Queen Latifah and Common. Shows us that quality is to be respected and to open your eyes to see who really cares about you and who is only using you for themselves. Not a lot of laughs, more rom than com. Great cast! And can I just add that Queen Latifah is one of the sweetest celebrities I have ever met. I'm working extra this week so I may be too busy to see too many movies. Catch y'all here next week!
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on May 27, 2019 22:39:59 GMT
Hi all,I hope everyone had a good weekend,and last week I got a knock at the door from polling firm Ipos Mori.I got asked if I listened to the radio each week,I said yes and got £5! They then asked if I could fill in a "Radio Diary" on their site for a week, with my notes being fed into the listening figures/data. I also got round to making a list of all the French films currently with Eng Subs from 1932,ranked from best to worst: www.imdb.com/list/ls044220911/I also watched: British Sex Comedy duo: Intimate Games (1976) 5 Joined by Martin Campbell (who directed the outdoor sequences) and pushed by the distributor to put his real name on the flick,writer/director Tudor Gates brings the glossy shine he gave to Twins of Evil,with Gates and cinematographer Frank Watts (who worked on various ITC shows) stylishly use groovy lights to give the frisky set-pieces a Fantasy mood. Having worked on stage for years, (and as one of the actresses later stated) and not being totally comfortable with the saucy numbers,Gates visible takes delight in the staging of everyone’s “fantasies”, from surrealist strip-shows on stage,to a thumb-sucking visual gag,and clothes re-appearing/disappearing off the ladies. Somewhat different to films her dad made, fit Anna Bergman gives a chirpy turn as Suzy,and offers an eyeful of her seventh seals. Whilst the idea of the movie had a real chance to break out of the British Sex Comedy deck, the screenplay by Gates slips and slides between keen interest in capturing the students inner most fantasy, ( from one chatting to his pigeon-obsessed dad,to a memorable game of pool) to a sit back,and wait for time to run down experiment of lesbianism in these intimate games. Sex and the Other Woman (1972) 6 Less raunchy than his time on the Confessions films (pity!) director Stanley Long & cinematographer Michael Boultbee blend the skin show of Long's Comedies, with a dash of social awareness featured in Long's debut. Backed by a rattling Folk/Rock soundtrack straight from his Bread (1971-also reviewed) era, Long is unique in this genre,in treating the cast equally, as the fit ladies (who includes Felicity Devonshire and Maggie Wright) get fully naked, and the men happily join in showing all. Made on £20,000 and using Long's own plane and London pad for filming, the screenplay by Adrien Reid and Alan Wheatley tie the comedic jokes from the flowing Free Love era with serious asides over the effect that cheating in each episodic tale has on their partner, leading to wonderfully odd turns into hippy weirdness,as the wives embrace the other woman. Shorts duo: Fixed (2014) 3 Backed by a (uncredited) jaunty score, co-writer/co-directors Burleigh Smith & Codey Wilson merrily keep the camera at the height of Jemimah (played by a cheery Amara Harnisch) looking up as adults discuss having her beloved dog Tilly desexed. Written by six people (!) the screenplay is one which sadly falls flat,with the off-the-cuff one-liners about taking the dog for an operation landing ruff,and Jesmimah's attempt to "save" Tilly barking up a dead-end. D.E.B.S. (2003)5 High-kicking with panning shots over exam papers written in 3D lettering, writer/director Angela Robinson & cinematographer Kristian Bernier present a compact version of what was to come with the feature film, as the Pop-Art High School-wearing spies slam into rapid-fire whip-pans. Spying for only 7 minutes (and 3 minutes of credits!) the screenplay by Angela Robinson keeps the mission at a surface level, which whilst keeping the pace snappy, does not go into the character depth that the feature would take D.E.B.S. in.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on May 27, 2019 22:49:49 GMT
The Meg (2018) - www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682/reference
Child friendly horror...
You have to take in to context the post release statements by director Jon Turteltaub and lead actor Jason Statham. The Meg is not the film they either read on the page or filmed as a course of grisly schlock entertainment. This was meant to be a proper schlocker, a bloodletting monster of the deep on the loose picture, sadly the suits at the helm didn't see that as a viable money making exercise and had this cut to be a "12" friendly bums on theatre seats cash grabber. Shame on them.
What we get is a run of the mill creature feature that although once viewed does not leave a lasting impression (was anyone really hoping for that anyway?), but is kind of fun in that time filling sort of way. It runs through the modern day creature feature playbook 101. So off we go with the hero having a troubled backstory, a money made funder out of his depth, ladies with life quandaries, a man who can't swim working in the middle of the ocean! and on we go. Throw in some quite awfully scripted dialogue and it's cheese sarnie time.
Statham is nearly always a good watch - in the muscle bound action hero kind of way - though you see the cracks between what the film was meant to be and what it ended up as. For you see that The Stath comes off as taking it all too seriously, which in this released cut is ridiculous. He's surrounded by no mark actors, though no short supply of beauty (Bingbing Li socko gorgeous/Ruby Rose hard sexy) and the narrative feeds us all the pointers of exactly where this will end up. There's a couple of nifty fun homages to Jaws, some decent suspense scenes, and the cinematography (Tom Stern) is pin sharp and pleasurable.
Best bet to enjoy this is to know it's a "12" rated friendly piece, to understand it has ultimately ended up as a same old same old monster movie. It's a million miles away from the class of Jaws, and lacks the tongue in cheek knowing of Deep Blue Sea, but it fills a gap in that undemanding time wasting way. 5/10
Done!
With The Meg,Spike,the makers made some huge changes from the original book,and with it being a co-production,also pandered to China: www.abacusnews.com/digital-life/global-box-office-smash-meg-pandering-china/article/2160008
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on May 27, 2019 22:53:17 GMT
I had a great movie week! Under the Silver Lake (2018) Unemployed slacker, Sam (Andrew Garfield) , takes on the mystery of his missing neighbor (Riley Keough, Elvis' granddaughter), all the while there is a dog serial killer on the loose, a rich celebrity goes missing and there's a skunk lurking outside of his apartment. And that doesn't even properly sum up all that is going on in this movie. It's like if Chinatown, Inherent Vice and La La Land all had a threesome and this was somehow the child spawned from such an arrangement. This kind of movie is either your bag, or it isn't. It has a dreamlike quality throughout, and at a certain point it leans much more heavily towards the dreamlike quality than reality. You're either one of those people who hang on and enjoy the ride, or you start to get annoyed. Me, I hang on. Quriky, funny and surreal, but also beautiful and disgusting too. I see this getting compared to that sloppy mess, Southland Tales. No, stop it! Honestly, I spent most of the movie stressed about whether or not Sam would ever pay his rent or not! I already want to see it again. It seems as though it wasn't widely released, so not many people have seen it, but I suggest you find it and see it. Great reviews Lebowskidoo. On Silver Lake,have you seen RLM's review?
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 28, 2019 1:05:00 GMT
I had a great movie week! Under the Silver Lake (2018) Unemployed slacker, Sam (Andrew Garfield) , takes on the mystery of his missing neighbor (Riley Keough, Elvis' granddaughter), all the while there is a dog serial killer on the loose, a rich celebrity goes missing and there's a skunk lurking outside of his apartment. And that doesn't even properly sum up all that is going on in this movie. It's like if Chinatown, Inherent Vice and La La Land all had a threesome and this was somehow the child spawned from such an arrangement. This kind of movie is either your bag, or it isn't. It has a dreamlike quality throughout, and at a certain point it leans much more heavily towards the dreamlike quality than reality. You're either one of those people who hang on and enjoy the ride, or you start to get annoyed. Me, I hang on. Quriky, funny and surreal, but also beautiful and disgusting too. I see this getting compared to that sloppy mess, Southland Tales. No, stop it! Honestly, I spent most of the movie stressed about whether or not Sam would ever pay his rent or not! I already want to see it again. It seems as though it wasn't widely released, so not many people have seen it, but I suggest you find it and see it. Great reviews Lebowskidoo. On Silver Lake,have you seen RLM's review? That was a fun review, those guys get the movie alright. It evokes a feeling or feelings, even now I'm not sure what about it I loved so much. Nostalgia for L.A. or just the meandering script with unexpected twists? Possibly, but it's simply funny to me and so entertaining. It's not easy to explain, another sign of something that left you thinking of it long after. By the way, what's up with all the medications on that table behind those review guys?
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 28, 2019 21:31:57 GMT
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 1953, sharp and very clued into the times.
Other than Ridley Scott's brilliant Thelma And Louise 1991, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes has to rank as one of the finest films where the girls actually out buddy buddy the men!!
It would seem that a chief complaint with the film is that it has no similarity to Anita Loo's Broadway musical? And whilst I'm one for pounding on films for missing out crucial parts of source novels, I have no frame of reference as regards this films original source so therefore view with untainted eyes as it were.
Viewing it these days you have to admire the cheek of it all. I mean it really shouldn't work because on the face of it this is just a couple of showgirls taking a trip, but the blatant use of stereotypes for these two ladies is deftly funny. Monroe is absolutely perfect for the role of Lorelei, a woman purely out for the sparkle of diamonds and a man's bank balance, she is as much shallow as she is to die for gorgeous. Jane Russell is also sublime here, her Dorothy Shaw is witty and sophisticated and very protective towards her friend, yet she also needs to be loved and this shines out amongst the sarcasm and sharpness dripping off of her tongue.
The film works on more than one level, it's a sugar and sweet musical with glamour girls to feast my eyes upon, but also it works as a sharp piece of work when taking into account the era it was made. The 50s (my research and my parents led me to believe) were very much the time of family values being paramount, yet around the time of this pic's release, sex was becoming more of a topic to the people of the street. Playboy with Marilyn on the center was about to turn heads, and of course Kinsey and his report was just around the corner. So upon watching Gentlemen Prefer Blondes now I can't help thinking that Howard Hawks had his finger firmly on the pulse by throwing away the big show time of the source, and then making a film that saw the wind of change with people's attitudes.
Not a masterpiece by any stretch of the imagination, but we get some tidy numbers from the girls and some sharp dialogue coupled with hilarious visual comedy. A very smart and astute film that's knowing of the times that were a changing, and featuring a dynamic female duo to rank with the best that cinema has to offer. 7/10
I absolutely loved the first Pirates of the Caribbean movie >
Ah, but you have heard of me.
The crew of the Black Pearl are cursed by something most unimaginable, the only way to lift the curse is to return a lost Aztec coin to its treasure chest home. In the way of them achieving their goal is the British Governor's daughter, the son of Bootstrap Turner, oh and a former comrade by the name of Captain Jack Sparrow who the crew had left to die on an island some time ago.
It's now common knowledge that Pirates Of The Caribbean is a film based upon a theme park ride of the same name, thoughg that ride is not actually a roller-coaster, it's fair to say that this film most assuredly is. A swashbuckling ripper of an adventure yarn cramming in every pirate film staple it can and pouring on layers of charm at every turn. Into the broth goes romance, comedy and striking adventure, and director Gore Verbinski even manages to give the children watching little slices of horror, not enough to keep them up at night, but enough to bring on an uneasy grin.
It's unashamedly commercial, produced by that purveyor of OTT entertainment values, Jerry Bruckheimer, it was to be expected, but few blockbusting movies of the new age can lay claim to being such an out and out reason for having fun. This is the reason why Pirates had few peers at the time of its release, for it knows its reason for being, it's not taking itself seriously. The audience is not being hoodwinked in any way, they are having fun because so is the film and so is, crucially, the impressive cast. Johnny Depp as Sparrow is having the time of his life, basing the character around the dubious mannerisms of Rolling Stone icon, Keith Richards, it works to its highest potential and Depp is simply wonderful in the role. Keira Knightley (perfectly cast), Orlando Bloom, Geoffrey Rush, Jack Davenport, Jonathan Pryce and Mackenzie Crook all do what was asked, which is essentially say your lines right and have a blast with it, it really is that sort of picture.
The subsequent sequels would forget what made this first offering so enjoyable, foregoing the outrageous sense of fun for a dark sheen and character development. That is a shame, but at the very least we still have this wonderful picture to go back to time and time again, to lift you up when one is down or to keep one happy when one is already in that happy place. The Curse Of The Black Pearl is a joy from start to finish. 9/10
Really need to see Looper again as I only watched it once and got interrupted in the middle of it, which is not good when trying to keep up with what is going on in there!
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 28, 2019 21:38:53 GMT
The Magic Face / Frank Tuttle (1951). Columbia. Check out the user reviews on the database and user after user will tell the same story – my story – about how they saw “The Magic Face” many, many years ago when quite young, have not seen it since, but still are haunted by the movie. Well, I did get a chance to see it again last week and it had the same powerful effect on me now as it did between 50 and 60 years or so ago. Introducing the movie and narrating along the way is none other than William L. Shirer, distinguished war correspondent and author of the now classic work, “The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich.” Shirer wonders how, mid-way through the war, the Nazi strategists who had been so successful started to make blunders that led to the losing of the war. Shirer claims to have heard a fantastic story that explains this. “It cannot be believed,” he says, “But how can it not be believed.” In Berlin at the height of WWII, Adolf Hitler goes to the theater to see Janus The Great (Luther Adler), a quick change artist and impressionist of famous world figures. Also on stage is his dissatisfied wife Vera (Patricia Knight). Janus can step behind a curtain while the orchestra plays a Rossini crescendo for about 30 seconds. Janus will then step out as Mussolini or Haile Selassie, in full costume, looking exactly like the person. Hitler, however, is taken with Vera who runs to him as Janus is imprisoned. While locked up, Janus hatches a plan to escape, kill Hitler, and then take his place. The film builds to an “unmasking” scene of great power. Luther Adler and Players I honestly had never heard of The Magic Face before! You sell it well my good man so I'll put it on my list for sure.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 28, 2019 22:01:02 GMT
Americans and their oval yard balls. Jokes aside this was a great actors piece and I'm glad I followed it, even if I don't understand that game at all. The Fifth and final of the original series of Planet of the Apes. the story ain't bad. Apes and humans trying to live together, disrupted by the Gorillas. Sadly the production feels hurried and low budgeted. In the movie, no gorilla lifts a human like in this poster. A bit talkative but entertaining Western, taking place in Texas, but all outdoors scenes was made in Arizona. Starts in a light vein but get's more dramatic as it goes along. not bad. I'll definitely be catching Draft Day, Costner is enough to sell that to me.
Battle for the Planet of the Apes
The original Planet of the Apes film franchise closed down with a whimper as budget restrictions, general screenplay lethargy and contempt of familiarity swamps the production. Plot finds the apes and humans trying to live in harmony, but find their efforts stymied by a tribe of mutant humans living in the nuked underworld, and that of a power-hungry gorilla general.
What follows is a film that sees various simian and human species throw exposition at each other in the vain belief it's literately smart. When the action comes it's half hearted and perpetrated by the least amount of actors possible. The make-up is shoddy, the fun element gone, while the acting is very uneven across the board.
There's enough value in the various characterisations to at least keep fans of the series interested, and the photography belies the cheapness evident elsewhere, but really it's a sad closure to what had once been a smartly entertaining franchise. 4/10
Three Violent People, yes very talky, but richly so I feel.
You know, you're the first person to understand I got hurt that day.
Three Violent People is directed by Rudolph Maté and adapted to screenplay by James Edward Grant from a story co-written by Leonard Praskins and Barney Slater. It stars Charlton Heston, Anne Baxter, Gilbert Roland and Forrest Tucker. Out of Paramount Pictures, it's a VistaVision production with Technicolor photography by Loyal Griggs and music scored by Walter Scharf.
It's post Civil War Texas and Confederate Captain Colt Saunders (Heston) finds himself with a bride (Baxter) who has a secret past, and taxable assets at his ranch that scheming Carpetbaggers want for themselves. Into the mix comes Colt's brother Cinch (Tryon), who is minus an arm from an accident in childhood - where Colt was his heroic saviour. Things will come to a head as resentments, skeleton's in closets and post war greed will fracture the dynamic of the Bar "S" ranch.
Try to remember that people aren't perfect. They just aren't. They make mistakes. And when they do, they suffer. They pay. Inside themselves they pay.
It made little impact back on release in 56, where the release of Heston's other film that year, The Ten Commandments, dwarfed it considerably and simultaneously propelled Heston into the big league. It didn't help that Three Violent People is a very character driven picture, literate and heavy on the melodrama. This is no gun slinging action based bonanza, this features interesting characters talking a lot, where the screenplay has the big players nicely drawn, creating a pot boiler that only rewards those open to an intelligently paced structure. The title, sadly, is misleading and doesn't do the film any favours.
You were one of the rear echelon heroes who hid on General Butler's staff while better men were getting killed in battle.
Film has definite links to another "literate" Heston picture from 1954, The Naked Jungle. Sanctimonious macho male takes a wife and recoils when learning of her past. Cue the fleshing out of relationships for an hour until the pot starts boiling over and the pace ups and unfolds with a pleasingly suspenseful third act. Action until that third act is sparse, though there's good drama to keep one interested, very much so. This is also a gorgeous picture to look at, not just the rugged but beautiful landscape around the Bar "S" (Arizona), but also the colours that beam out from the screen, Loyal Griggs' (Shane) photography reason enough to seek out this undervalued Western.
I got the one with the red hair ready for the buzzards.
Lead cast performances are up and down, Baxter and Heston's chemistry is fine and sexy, but they do appear to be in competition with each other to see who can steal a scene. Baxter, looking positively ravishing throughout, really over does it early in the pic, while Heston forgoes his most agreeable subtlety from those early passages to ham it up later in the day. The best performance comes from Roland (Cheyenne Autumn), who as Bar "S" gran vaquero, Innocencio Ortega, not only looks immeasurable cool, he also casts a humanistic shadow over proceedings. Tryon, whose edgy one armed brother adds major spice to the narrative, turns in a rare effective performance.
The problems are evident throughout, some over soaping by actors who should have known better and the villains are badly in need of flesh on their bones. Yet this is still a Western that plays better now to Western fans than it would have done back in the 50s. For now the character driven bent can be appreciated without expectation of a "yee-haw" fuelled Oater. This be one for the ears, eyes and the brain rather than the pulse. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 28, 2019 22:27:15 GMT
Krull. I have never gotten around to reviewing it, I revisited it a few years back and was crushed to find it wasn't as fun as I remembered back in the day - watched with Hawk the Slayer and that was the same reaction as well. Which is unusual for me as I can easily cling to the younger day memories and go easy on those pics, best I managed was to rate them a 5/10. On the plus side Krull does have Lysette Anthony, who I have been in lust with since forever!
The Aviator I also need to rewatch and review, but I definitely think it's great across the board.
The Fog is a favourite, I try and dig it out every October Challenge, still has the power to chill me because I absolutely love ghost stories. Hope you liked it?
00:00: 21st April, 1980.
The Fog is directed by John Carpenter who also co-writes the screenplay with Debra Hill. It stars Adrienne Barbeau, Tom Atkins, Janet Leigh, Hal Holbrook, Jamie Lee Curtis and Nancy Loomis. Carpenter also scores the music and cinematography is by Dean Cundey.
The Californian fishing town of Antonio Bay is preparing to celebrate its 100 year anniversary. As the clock ticks past midnight strange events start to occur around the town, it seems that the town has a secret and that secret is back to make a point...
Not as praised as Halloween and The Thing from John Carpenter's early horror output, The Fog sees the director tackle the ghost story premise. For many who lapped it up back when the 80s began, it still enthrals and holds in its eerie vice like grip, for others in this desensitised age of gore and cgi overkill, it proves to be a film unable to justify the love poured on it by the fans. Which is a shame.
Being able to appreciate the craft of John Carpenter back in 1980 certainly helps to avert some harsh criticisms thrown its way, because Carpenter has achieved, pound for pound, a better ghost story on a fraction of the budget afforded big Hollywood genre productions that have been made since. That's not to say it's perfect, for it's not, Carpenter himself has never been wholly satisfied with the final film, this even after re-shooting a third of the film after originally making a picture reliant on suggestion over presence, but with some smoke machines, a synthesiser, a game cast and a spooky revenge story on the page, he's made a sub-genre classic.
Carpenter has somehow managed to blend old fashioned ghostly goings on within a modern setting, that of a fishing town that proves perfect once the sun goes down and the town tries to sleep. You can practically smell the salt in the sea, such is the knack of the director for setting the mood. Then with minimalistic panache, the director marries up fog with synth beats to create maximum dread, and then he teases, perfectly, by only letting us glimpse his ghosts as dark figurines, making us fill in the blanks as to what they look like, where armed with our imagination they prove to be more scary than some CGI enhanced entity created in the blockbuster age. The killings that follow carry a high gruesome factor, and we don't need (or get) buckets of blood for them to impact, and the suspense is jacked up so much in the final quarter it proves to be edge of the seat stuff as the spring finally uncoils.
Filmed in widescreen to give off a higher end production value, which works, Carpenter surrounds himself with familiar folk and inserts in jokes and homages that also keep the film grounded and a mile away from Hollywood excess. From character names to Hitchcock stars and references (Bodega Bay anyone?), the pic feels exactly what it is, a film made with love; Carpenter even cameos at the start of the film and it is a world away from the smugness of a Shyamalan. Yes there are problems, Curtis and Atkins are strangers who meet and in the blink of an eye they are in bed together, which looks to be a bad edit, while the gathering of principal characters in one place for the finale is a bit of a contrivance. Yet these are minor irritants, because The Fog is a film that once loved will always stay loved. In 78 Carpenter plotted the course for the slasher formula to follow, in 1980 he helped realign (see also Peter Medak's The Changeling) the good ship ghost story that was on rocky waters. Low budget creepy excellence. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 28, 2019 22:34:06 GMT
Still not seen The Swimmer, it's a big gap in my Lancaster diet. Do we know why it had two directors?
|
|