|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 5, 2020 16:35:55 GMT
I am glad you finally came to your senses about Spider-Man 2. I am also glad that you like Roger Rabbit and Uncut Gems a lot. The Mutilator might be the worst slasher movie I have ever seen. Just awful. I actually like The Rescuers better than the sequel and I even prefer the villain in the first movie. Yeah I was watching a review for SM3 that pointed out a lot of the problems and I can kind of get behind them, making 2 having a better structured narrative. 2 is also well made on an emotional level. I get what you mean about The Rescuers. I found it to be more emotional with Penny, but Down Under is just way more captivating.We'll have to agree to disagree about that. Besides it being more emotional, it also has a much better setting imo. The Devil's Bayou. The Australian outback is nowhere near as atmospheric.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 5, 2020 17:43:53 GMT
Yeah I was watching a review for SM3 that pointed out a lot of the problems and I can kind of get behind them, making 2 having a better structured narrative. 2 is also well made on an emotional level. I get what you mean about The Rescuers. I found it to be more emotional with Penny, but Down Under is just way more captivating.We'll have to agree to disagree about that. Besides it being more emotional, it also has a much better setting imo. The Devil's Bayou. The Australian outback is nowhere near as atmospheric. Fair enough.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 5, 2020 20:22:55 GMT
-The Traitor (2019) (Jan 27th 2020) - 6/10 (the later half is better than the earlier half which I think ultimately saved it for me. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch in the future)
-Uncut Gems (2019) (Feb 2nd-3rd 2020) - 5/10 (basically it's good enough for a one time viewing but is ultimately not worth re-watching. I have a feeling some like it even more because of the unexpected ending. but at the end of the day... it's 7.8/10 average is a overrated as a high 6's or so for the average would have been plenty)
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-1917 (2019) - 6/10 (I think it's overrated to. Road to Perdition (2002) is easily the directors #1 movie in my mind (with #2 being Skyfall (2012)(9/10) and #3 being Spectre (2015)(7.5-8/10) and then everything else is basically nothing special). but anyways, I was on the edge of a Thumbs Down and Thumbs Up for it but ill give it the benefit of the doubt for now.)
-Uncut Gems (2019) - 5/10 (I thought the score was a bit so-so overall. but anyways, the overall movie has no re-watch value if you ask me even though it's decent enough for a one time viewing. but I suspect some might like it given the more unexpected ending. but Happy Gilmore (1996) is still THE movie I think most, including myself, will remember Adam Sandler for (he even briefly mentioned Happy Gilmore being the one people mention the most to him etc not all that long ago on Inside the NBA on TNT). but for me personally... in terms of the movies themselves, for a more serious Adam Sandler movie, I think 'Men, Women & Children (2014)' is his top movie but I realize this flies off the radar as I would not expect many to agree with me on that one).
-The Hitcher (1986) - 5/10 (viewed it sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011. it's forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 5, 2020 21:41:36 GMT
-The Traitor (2019) (Jan 27th 2020) - 6/10 (the later half is better than the earlier half which I think ultimately saved it for me. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch in the future) -Uncut Gems (2019) (Feb 2nd-3rd 2020) - 5/10 (basically it's good enough for a one time viewing but is ultimately not worth re-watching. I have a feeling some like it even more because of the unexpected ending. but at the end of the day... it's 7.8/10 average is a overrated as a high 6's or so for the average would have been plenty) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -1917 (2019) - 6/10 (I think it's overrated to. Road to Perdition (2002) is easily the directors #1 movie in my mind (with #2 being Skyfall (2012)(9/10) and #3 being Spectre (2015)(7.5-8/10) and then everything else is basically nothing special). but anyways, I was on the edge of a Thumbs Down and Thumbs Up for it but ill give it the benefit of the doubt for now.) -Uncut Gems (2019) - 5/10 (I thought the score was a bit so-so overall. but anyways, the overall movie has no re-watch value if you ask me even though it's decent enough for a one time viewing. but I suspect some might like it given the more unexpected ending. but Happy Gilmore (1996) is still THE movie I think most, including myself, will remember Adam Sandler for (he even briefly mentioned Happy Gilmore being the one people mention the most to him etc not all that long ago on Inside the NBA on TNT). but for me personally... in terms of the movies themselves, for a more serious Adam Sandler movie, I think 'Men, Women & Children (2014)' is his top movie but I realize this flies off the radar as I would not expect many to agree with me on that one). -The Hitcher (1986) - 5/10 (viewed it sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011. it's forgettable) Don’t know the traitor
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 5, 2020 22:52:39 GMT
Yeah, I am not surprised as it flies off the radar as it's only got 4,032 votes on IMDb. I stumbled into it not all that long ago and decided to give it a shot.
It's based on real life stuff... "The real life of Tommaso Buscetta the so called "boss of the two worlds", first mafia informant in Sicily 1980's."
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 7, 2020 12:31:47 GMT
Mary Poppins Return (2018)- 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2020 8:33:48 GMT
Mary Poppins Return (2018)- 3.5/10 No appeal
|
|