|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 3:26:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) After Kathy Bates won the Oscar for her role in the Stephen King adaptation 'Misery (1990)', King went about writing a new story for Kathy Bates to play and that was the character of Dolores Claiborne. The character was accused of killing her abusive husband twenty years before and now she has been accused of killing her employer. The film is wonderfully inventive in blending the flashbacks in with the current day setting and Bates has never been better. It seems fairly underseen and under appreciates, perhaps it was not marketed well but this is a top 10 Stephen King sourced film if ever I saw one. 7-7.5/10
1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Cinema This film is getting a lot of awards talk which I find rather baffling but with the many bad choices that get awards talk perhaps it shouldn't. The story is very simple and somewhat effective with mostly good enough acting but I rarely felt myself invested or experience any tension save for about 20 mins near the end. The 'one-take' gimmick does nothing for the film and the direction altogether did not impress me. If you want to see a film with long takes that is masterfully directed then I would direct you to Dunkirk (2017). 1917 however feels like one and done. 5-5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski) blu ray This truly strange film from master director Roman Polanski set in France stars himself as a man who moves into an apartment that was formerly tenanted by a woman who threw herself out of the window. He starts a relationship with the former tenants friend played by the stunning Isabelle Adjani (The Driver) and is slowly turned mad by his neighbours insistence that he is making too much noise in an ongoing Kafaesque nightmare. The film was shot in both English and French with some of the minor characters only captured in French and then dubbed in English that will bring to mind spaghetti westerns to many. However even the main characters played by French actors have their english performances dubbed over with american accents. It is quite an odd feel to it with all these french actors in France speaking with these voices but I guess it adds to the off kilter feel the whole film has. The atmosphere is heightened by the wonderful direction and the superb score, all with one of the most bizarre and haunting endings ever filmed. 8/10
Uncut Gems (2019, The Safdie Brothers) Netflix Rewatching this has pushed it up one place and into my number two for 2019. It is a real shame this did not receive any mainstream award nominations, especially Sandler for Lead actor, direction, editing, score and film. 8/10
Wild Tales (2014, Damian Szifron) blu ray I am not the biggest fan of anthology movies but this one is is such a high quality and consistency that I can comfortably say it’s the best one I’ve ever seen. It’s like Black Mirror but instead of technology it’s theme is karma in today’s society. 8/10
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) blu ray Last week I rewatched Another Woman and thought that may have taken the number one spot in the directors non comedic dramas from Interiors. However after rewatching Interiors this week I can confirm that it is Allen's best stark drama, very powerful stuff. 7.5/10
The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) blu ray This cult thriller has many great scenes as a hitchiker (Rutger Hauer) destroys the life of a young man (C. Thomas Howell) as he drives a car across country. Hauer is exceptional as usual but despite the film being memorable and at times thrilling, as a while it does not quite work and has pacing/padding issues. 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Tenant BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Dolores Claiborne BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - The Hitcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maureen Stapleton - Interiors BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gabriel Beristain - Dolores Claiborne BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Interiors BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - The Tenant
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 2, 2020 5:24:56 GMT
1917 - 8.5/10 The Tenant - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - I liked it a lot, but I don't think Sandler deserved a nomination. 8/10 Interiors - 7/10 The Hitcher - C. Thomas Howell is pretty patchy, but Hauer is awesome and the atmosphere gives it a boost. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith) A very inconsistent film. For the most part it's just not that funny and some parts are even cringeworthy. It does have a few good laughs though, some fun cameos, and some genuinely sweet moments. 5/10
Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson) Enjoyed this more than I expected. It has great sets, a good score, and an interesting vision of the future. I liked the story quite a bit and the cast was solid too. 7.5/10
The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) This was the second of three adaptations of the novel I Am Legend. Charlton Heston gives an enjoyable performance and the film was at its best when it was a one man show. Once the other characters started showing up it wasn't as good and I wasn't big on the villains here. 6/10
The Terminal Man (1974, Mike Hodges) On paper this one sounded interesting, but the execution left a lot to be desired. Most of the time it's just boring. It does have its moments though. 5/10
Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000, Bong Joon Ho) This was Bong Joon Ho's debut and I found it quite enjoyable. It's well acted, has some memorable characters, and I liked the story and the tone. 7.5/10
Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) Well made, well acted, and very engaging throughout. Some terrific moments are present. 8/10
The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) Good monster movie right here. It's well acted and I cared about the characters. It builds tension nicely and has some surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Mother (2009, Bong Joon Ho) I found this one engaging throughout, but the last half hour was the highlight and elevated the film for me. The lead performance from Hye-ja Kim definitely needs to be mentioned too. 8/10
Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) I liked this one from the start, but I did feel it got better as it went along. The concept is pretty cool and I found it well executed. Good cast too. 7.5/10
Heist (2001, David Mamet) The story isn't anything too special, but it has some sharp dialogue and a really good cast that elevate the material. 7/10
Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) This one started out pretty interesting, but became less so as it went on. There's some good stuff in there though. 6/10
5 Centimeters per Second (2007, Makoto Shinkai) This one is beautifully animated and has an interesting structure to it. 7/10
Brink of Life (1958, Ingmar Bergman) This is a well made and well acted drama with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best, but I like it. Some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) This one has a pretty cool story that is well told by De Palma. 7.5/10
Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock isn't very well known, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. 7/10
Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My least favorite from Bong Joon Ho, but it's still good. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year, as well as the decade. 9/10
The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) Hadn't seen this in years and didn't really remember a whole lot. Bale is really good and the film is very engaging throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) This was overdue for a rewatch. It held up really well. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 6:06:57 GMT
1917 - 8.5/10 The Tenant - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - I liked it a lot, but I don't think Sandler deserved a nomination. 8/10 Interiors - 7/10 The Hitcher - C. Thomas Howell is pretty patchy, but Hauer is awesome and the atmosphere gives it a boost. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith) A very inconsistent film. For the most part it's just not that funny and some parts are even cringeworthy. It does have a few good laughs though, some fun cameos, and some genuinely sweet moments. 5/10
Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson) Enjoyed this more than I expected. It has great sets, a good score, and an interesting vision of the future. I liked the story quite a bit and the cast was solid too. 7.5/10
The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) This was the second of three adaptations of the novel I Am Legend. Charlton Heston gives an enjoyable performance and the film was at its best when it was a one man show. Once the other characters started showing up it wasn't as good and I wasn't big on the villains here. 6/10
The Terminal Man (1974, Mike Hodges) On paper this one sounded interesting, but the execution left a lot to be desired. Most of the time it's just boring. It does have its moments though. 5/10
Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000, Bong Joon Ho) This was Bong Joon Ho's debut and I found it quite enjoyable. It's well acted, has some memorable characters, and I liked the story and the tone. 7.5/10
Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) Well made, well acted, and very engaging throughout. Some terrific moments are present. 8/10
The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) Good monster movie right here. It's well acted and I cared about the characters. It builds tension nicely and has some surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Mother (2009, Bong Joon Ho) I found this one engaging throughout, but the last half hour was the highlight and elevated the film for me. The lead performance from Hye-ja Kim definitely needs to be mentioned too. 8/10
Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) I liked this one from the start, but I did feel it got better as it went along. The concept is pretty cool and I found it well executed. Good cast too. 7.5/10
Heist (2001, David Mamet) The story isn't anything too special, but it has some sharp dialogue and a really good cast that elevate the material. 7/10
Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) This one started out pretty interesting, but became less so as it went on. There's some good stuff in there though. 6/10
5 Centimeters per Second (2007, Makoto Shinkai) This one is beautifully animated and has an interesting structure to it. 7/10
Brink of Life (1958, Ingmar Bergman) This is a well made and well acted drama with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best, but I like it. Some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) This one has a pretty cool story that is well told by De Palma. 7.5/10
Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock isn't very well known, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. 7/10
Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My least favorite from Bong Joon Ho, but it's still good. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year, as well as the decade. 9/10
The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) Hadn't seen this in years and didn't really remember a whole lot. Bale is really good and the film is very engaging throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) This was overdue for a rewatch. It held up really well. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Yooo Cush! Interest in Dolores? YOURS Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith) I found it funnier than expected (the trailer left me cold), good cameos and a brisk pace helped 6/10 Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson) yeah its fun 6.5/10 The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) My favourite of the three adaptations 6.5/10 Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) tone is all over the place, almost gave up on it, third act somewhat saved it 5.5/10 The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) 3/10 Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) 2/10 Heist (2001, David Mamet) yup 7/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) I saw this in the cinema but not since, I really wanna see the other version of it which was vastly re-edited to the directors original intention. 6/10 Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson also and I found it quite a slog. I recommend Man Escaped which is really terrific. 4/10 Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) I like it quite a bit, underrated imo 7/10 Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) some of the imagery is amazing, especially near the end 7.5/10 Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) 6/10 Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My 2nd best from Bong 7/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year 7.5/10 The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) saw it in the cinema, found it kind of a silly gimmick film for the most part 4.5/10 Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) Glad it held up for you, it actually went up for me on rewatch 8.5
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 2, 2020 6:20:48 GMT
The Hitcher - 5/10 Mine: Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - 4/10 - Blu RayDisappointing and the least of the Terminator series. Not boring but the plot is lame and lacks fun. Gemini Man (2019) - 4/10 - DVDOlder hitman goes against his younger clone. Kinda generic action film that lacks fun. Will Smith is solid as always. Moms' Night Out (2014) - 3/10 - DVDThree moms go out to have a fun time but get into trouble. Silly and unfunny. 12 Feet Deep (2017) - 6/10 - DVD2 girls are trapped in a closed up pool. Actually its pretty suspenseful. Not a bad low budget flick. I.T. (2016) - 6/10 - Blu RayPierce Brosnan is good as a the head of a company who has a stalker and slowly destroys his life. Pretty good thriller. Black Wake (2018) - 1/10 - DVDEric Roberts and Tom Sizemore star in this truly a horrible film that is mostly just narration with a woman who does not speak English well. Rites of Passage (2012) - 5/10 - DVDBizzare thriller involves Christian Slater talking to a sock monkey as he shoots teens on a drug fueled field trip! Nuts but almost likable. Berlin Syndrome (2017) - 3/10 - DVDInteresting but really dull film of a young girl who gets abducted in Berlin. Reprisal (2018) - 2/10 - DVDThe film is about a bank robbery and the aftermath. It has bank president (Frank Grillo) and his ex cop neighbor (Bruce Willis) trying to figure out who robed the bank and where he will strike next. The issue is that the film is just rather dull and the characters have no chemistry with each other. However thats not the major issue. The major issue is Bruce Willis. Granted this is a very much lesser performance from him but still thats alright. The big issue is that he is not in some of his scenes. They get a stand in for a good amount of scenes. In the film when we first meet James (Bruce Willis) its not even him. Its just the back of some bald guys head with a poorly edited shot of a close up of Willis spliced in. When we hear him talk Im pretty sure its not even Bruce Willis's voice. This happens a few times. We see the back of a bald guys head and supposed to think is really Bruce. Im guessing they had Bruce for 2 or 3 days only and had to cut corners. How lazy of an actor can you get? Bruce Willis cant even film scenes for a movie thats he was paid to be in. Best movie this week:Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 6:24:46 GMT
The Hitcher - 5/10 Mine: Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - 4/10 - Blu RayDisappointing and the least of the Terminator series. Not boring but the plot is lame and lacks fun. Gemini Man (2019) - 4/10 - DVDOlder hitman goes against his younger clone. Kinda generic action film that lacks fun. Will Smith is solid as always. Moms' Night Out (2014) - 3/10 - DVDThree moms go out to have a fun time but get into trouble. Silly and unfunny. 12 Feet Deep (2017) - 6/10 - DVD2 girls are trapped in a closed up pool. Actually its pretty suspenseful. Not a bad low budget flick. I.T. (2016) - 6/10 - Blu RayPierce Brosnan is good as a the head of a company who has a stalker and slowly destroys his life. Pretty good thriller. Black Wake (2018) - 1/10 - DVDEric Roberts and Tom Sizemore star in this truly a horrible film that is mostly just narration with a woman who does not speak English well. Rites of Passage (2012) - 5/10 - DVDBizzare thriller involves Christian Slater talking to a sock monkey as he shoots teens on a drug fueled field trip! Nuts but almost likable. Berlin Syndrome (2017) - 3/10 - DVDInteresting but really dull film of a young girl who gets abducted in Berlin. Reprisal (2018) - 2/10 - DVDThe film is about a bank robbery and the aftermath. It has bank president (Frank Grillo) and his ex cop neighbor (Bruce Willis) trying to figure out who robed the bank and where he will strike next. The issue is that the film is just rather dull and the characters have no chemistry with each other. However thats not the major issue. The major issue is Bruce Willis. Granted this is a very much lesser performance from him but still thats alright. The big issue is that he is not in some of his scenes. They get a stand in for a good amount of scenes. In the film when we first meet James (Bruce Willis) its not even him. Its just the back of some bald guys head with a poorly edited shot of a close up of Willis spliced in. When we hear him talk Im pretty sure its not even Bruce Willis's voice. This happens a few times. We see the back of a bald guys head and supposed to think is really Bruce. Im guessing they had Bruce for 2 or 3 days only and had to cut corners. How lazy of an actor can you get? Bruce Willis cant even film scenes for a movie thats he was paid to be in. Best movie this week:Worst Film this Week:Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - one of the better sequels but still bad, first 40 mins were pretty good then it went off the rails 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 2, 2020 6:51:53 GMT
Yooo Cush! Interest in Dolores? YOURS Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith) I found it funnier than expected (the trailer left me cold), good cameos and a brisk pace helped 6/10 Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson) yeah its fun 6.5/10 The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) My favourite of the three adaptations 6.5/10 Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) tone is all over the place, almost gave up on it, third act somewhat saved it 5.5/10 The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) 3/10 Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) 2/10 Heist (2001, David Mamet) yup 7/10 Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) I saw this in the cinema but not since, I really wanna see the other version of it which was vastly re-edited to the directors original intention. 6/10 Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson also and I found it quite a slog. I recommend Man Escaped which is really terrific. 4/10 Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) I like it quite a bit, underrated imo 7/10 Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) some of the imagery is amazing, especially near the end 7.5/10 Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) 6/10 Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My 2nd best from Bong 7/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year 7.5/10 The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) saw it in the cinema, found it kind of a silly gimmick film for the most part 4.5/10 Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) Glad it held up for you, it actually went up for me on rewatch 8.5 I'm definitely interested in Dolores Claiborne and Wild Tales is on my watchlist as well. I'll probably watch more Bresson in the near future and yes A Man Escaped is the one I'm most looking forward to.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 7:07:55 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - Torn Curtain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jeong Eun Lee - Parasite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 2, 2020 7:32:14 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - Torn Curtain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jeong Eun Lee - ParasiteBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai She's probably my third favorite of the actresses in Parasite haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 7:39:20 GMT
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Julie Andrews - Torn Curtain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jeong Eun Lee - ParasiteBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai She's probably my third favorite of the actresses in Parasite haha was one that i was certain was supporting
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 2, 2020 7:42:14 GMT
She's probably my third favorite of the actresses in Parasite haha was one that i was certain was supporting Fair enough. I consider everyone supporting in Parasite.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 2, 2020 8:17:59 GMT
1917 - 8.5/10 The Tenant - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - I liked it a lot, but I don't think Sandler deserved a nomination. 8/10 Interiors - 7/10 The Hitcher - C. Thomas Howell is pretty patchy, but Hauer is awesome and the atmosphere gives it a boost. 7/10 [div style="color:rgb(34, 34, 34);font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;font-size: Agree that Howell is patchy , the clear weak link of the main three of the cast
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 2, 2020 11:14:26 GMT
Uncut Gems - See below The Hitcher - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - Theatres Finally saw it and had a great time watching it. There’s some problems with it and I might prefer The Last Jedi but it’s a good conclusion to the Skywalker saga. 7/10
The Lion King (2019) - Disney+ The remake to one of the greatest Disney movies is fine but ultimately pointless. It’s just a shot-for-shot remake without the same emotion or static, much like the rest of the live-action remake. I liked the visuals and music which make it somewhat engaging. 6.5/10
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - Online A fun sequel that isn’t as good as the original but has the flair that made the original good. 7/10
Uncut Gems (2019) - Netflix Well this was great. Just as good as people say it is, it’s a thrill-ride and the best Sandler movie and performance of his by far. 8/10
The Rescuers (1977) - Disney+ A cute little Disney film that is overlooked. Could be more exciting but I appreciate it for its smaller scale which helps the story. 7/10
The Rescuers Down Under (1990) - Disney+ A lot of people say this is better than the first, and I can certainly see why. It has more momentum, better animation and a better villain. This is also the one film in the Disney Renaissance I needed to see. Too bad this one was overlooked as well. 7.5/10
The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - Disney+ This Sherlock Holmes inspired flick is a lot of fun. Vincent Price is great as the villain. 7.5/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963) - Disney+ Also fun but nothing amazing. I liked Merlin a lot. 7/10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Disney+ This one I was very glad that I finally saw. Great detective story that incorporates cartoon characters. 8/10
31 (2016) - TubiTV This Rob Zombie movie has fun moments and a good performance by Richard Brake but kind of annoying. I still enjoyed it to a degree though. 6/10
The Mutilator (1985) - TubiTV Pretty standard slasher from the 80s about a father getting revenge on his son for accidentally killing his mom. Some kills were cool. 6.5/10
Togo (2019) - Disney+ Willem Dafoe stars in this D+ original who plays a dogsledder based on a true story. It’s very well made and acted though not much happens and kind of feels repetitive at times. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Blu-ray I think I might like this more than the third movie, and I always preferred 3 until now. I still think it’s a bit overrated as it isn’t the best of the trilogy (let alone the franchise), but it’s a great sequel regardless. 8/10
Spider-Man 3 (2007) - Blu-ray I’m convinced that the movie is very flawed, but I still like it. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Feb 2, 2020 12:06:09 GMT
Delores Claiborne is one of my favorite King adaptations and definitely my favorite Bates performance. I love the exchange after she smashes her husbands face with a vase or whatever.
“Hit me again and one of us is going to the boneyard!”
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 2, 2020 13:36:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford)
After Kathy Bates won the Oscar for her role in the Stephen King adaptation 'Misery (1990)', King went about writing a new story for Kathy Bates to play and that was the character of Dolores Claiborne. The character was accused of killing her abusive husband twenty years before and now she has been accused of killing her employer. The film is wonderfully inventive in blending the flashbacks in with the current day setting and Bates has never been better. It seems fairly underseen and under appreciates, perhaps it was not marketed well but this is a top 10 Stephen King sourced film if ever I saw one. 7-7.5/10 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) Cinema
This film is getting a lot of awards talk which I find rather baffling but with the many bad choices that get awards talk perhaps it shouldn't. The story is very simple and somewhat effective with mostly good enough acting but I rarely felt myself invested or experience any tension save for about 20 mins near the end. The 'one-take' gimmick does nothing for the film and the direction altogether did not impress me. If you want to see a film with long takes that is masterfully directed then I would direct you to Dunkirk (2017). 1917 however feels like one and done. 5-5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski) blu ray
This truly strange film from master director Roman Polanski set in France stars himself as a man who moves into an apartment that was formerly tenanted by a woman who threw herself out of the window. He starts a relationship with the former tenants friend played by the stunning Isabelle Adjani (The Driver) and is slowly turned mad by his neighbours insistence that he is making too much noise in an ongoing Kafaesque nightmare. The film was shot in both English and French with some of the minor characters only captured in French and then dubbed in English that will bring to mind spaghetti westerns to many. However even the main characters played by French actors have their english performances dubbed over with american accents. It is quite an odd feel to it with all these french actors in France speaking with these voices but I guess it adds to the off kilter feel the whole film has. The atmosphere is heightened by the wonderful direction and the superb score, all with one of the most bizarre and haunting endings ever filmed. 8/10 Uncut Gems (2019, The Safdie Brothers) Netflix
Rewatching this has pushed it up one place and into my number two for 2019. It is a real shame this did not receive any mainstream award nominations, especially Sandler for Lead actor, direction, editing, score and film. 8/10 Wild Tales (2014, Damian Szifron) blu ray
I am not the biggest fan of anthology movies but this one is is such a high quality and consistency that I can comfortably say it’s the best one I’ve ever seen. It’s like Black Mirror but instead of technology it’s theme is karma in today’s society. 8/10 Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) blu ray
Last week I rewatched Another Woman and thought that may have taken the number one spot in the directors non comedic dramas from Interiors. However after rewatching Interiors this week I can confirm that it is Allen's best stark drama, very powerful stuff. 7.5/10 The Hitcher (1986, Robert Harmon) blu ray
This cult thriller has many great scenes as a hitchiker (Rutger Hauer) destroys the life of a young man (C. Thomas Howell) as he drives a car across country. Hauer is exceptional as usual but despite the film being memorable and at times thrilling, as a while it does not quite work and has pacing/padding issues. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Tenant BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates - Dolores Claiborne BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rutger Hauer - The Hitcher BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maureen Stapleton - Interiors BEST EDITING: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gabriel Beristain - Dolores Claiborne BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Interiors BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopatin - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - The Tenant 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes) - I'm with you on this one, an overrated movie which fails to properly deliver its message about the horrors of war.
6/10
The Tenant (1976, Roman Polanski) - This has to be one of the most unsettling movies I've ever seen. It really got under my skin. I've been meaning to rewatch it for a long time. 9/10
Wild Tales (2014, Damian Szifron) - Not my cup of tea. Ricardo Darin's segment was the only engaging story, the rest was just too hysterical and forced for my taste.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 2, 2020 13:54:43 GMT
1917 - 8.5/10 The Tenant - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - I liked it a lot, but I don't think Sandler deserved a nomination. 8/10 Interiors - 7/10 The Hitcher - C. Thomas Howell is pretty patchy, but Hauer is awesome and the atmosphere gives it a boost. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019, Kevin Smith) A very inconsistent film. For the most part it's just not that funny and some parts are even cringeworthy. It does have a few good laughs though, some fun cameos, and some genuinely sweet moments. 5/10
Logan's Run (1976, Michael Anderson) Enjoyed this more than I expected. It has great sets, a good score, and an interesting vision of the future. I liked the story quite a bit and the cast was solid too. 7.5/10
The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) This was the second of three adaptations of the novel I Am Legend. Charlton Heston gives an enjoyable performance and the film was at its best when it was a one man show. Once the other characters started showing up it wasn't as good and I wasn't big on the villains here. 6/10
The Terminal Man (1974, Mike Hodges) On paper this one sounded interesting, but the execution left a lot to be desired. Most of the time it's just boring. It does have its moments though. 5/10
Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000, Bong Joon Ho) This was Bong Joon Ho's debut and I found it quite enjoyable. It's well acted, has some memorable characters, and I liked the story and the tone. 7.5/10
Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) Well made, well acted, and very engaging throughout. Some terrific moments are present. 8/10
The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) Good monster movie right here. It's well acted and I cared about the characters. It builds tension nicely and has some surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Mother (2009, Bong Joon Ho) I found this one engaging throughout, but the last half hour was the highlight and elevated the film for me. The lead performance from Hye-ja Kim definitely needs to be mentioned too. 8/10
Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) I liked this one from the start, but I did feel it got better as it went along. The concept is pretty cool and I found it well executed. Good cast too. 7.5/10
Heist (2001, David Mamet) The story isn't anything too special, but it has some sharp dialogue and a really good cast that elevate the material. 7/10
Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) This one started out pretty interesting, but became less so as it went on. There's some good stuff in there though. 6/10
5 Centimeters per Second (2007, Makoto Shinkai) This one is beautifully animated and has an interesting structure to it. 7/10
Brink of Life (1958, Ingmar Bergman) This is a well made and well acted drama with some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best, but I like it. Some really good moments here and there. 7/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) This one has a pretty cool story that is well told by De Palma. 7.5/10
Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock isn't very well known, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. 7/10
Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My least favorite from Bong Joon Ho, but it's still good. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year, as well as the decade. 9/10
The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) Hadn't seen this in years and didn't really remember a whole lot. Bale is really good and the film is very engaging throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) This was overdue for a rewatch. It held up really well. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) - Some of the humour in this felt inappropriate to me and I couldn't quite get engaged in the story. to me it's an interesting movie but not a particularly gripping one. 6/10
Heist (2001, David Mamet) - It has perhaps a few twists too many, but the great Mamet dialogue lifts it above the competition. "Don't you wanna hear my last words?" " I Just did." - That one always makes me laugh. 7/10
Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) - Tedious, sometimes nonsensical. This is where Hitch began losing his touch. 5/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) - It starts out really well and Travolta is on top form, but Nancy Allen annoyed the hell out of me. I was actually relieved when her character was killed.
6/10
The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) - Not a great thriller, the plot is too predictable for that, but an excellent existential drama about guilt and punishment, 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 2, 2020 13:57:47 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Django's Cut Price Corpses (Luigi Batzella; 1971) – Lousy spaghetti western with a barely comprehensible plot. Scenes of goofy fights and inane shoot-outs are strung together without much coherence. And no, it has nothing to do with the original Django movie. I was unfamiliar with the director, but apparently he was a complete hack who made more films of this kind. Only recommended to Italian western completists. 2/10
Django Kills Softly (Massimo Pupillo; 1967) – Another western that got Django added to its title in international distribution. The German dubbing is hilarious with Django’s one-liners keeping you entertained something the by-the-numbers action scenes (people, mostly nameless extras, keep dropping like flies) fail to do. 4/10
The Raid 2 (2014; Gareth Evans) – I was one of the few people in the whole wide universe who was not blown away by The Raid. So, I wasn’t in a particular rush to check out this sequel. It wants to be epic perhaps aiming for something similar to the Infernal Affairs trilogy, but it lacks those movies’ emotional impact. Iko Uwais is a great martial artists but he lacks the commanding screen presence of some of his peers. It also suffers from its length. The first 45 minutes are dead boring. Things pick up a little bit when guns and blades are introduced, but the only two stand-out sequences are the subway hammer massacre and the car chase. 6/10
The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy; 1964) – I wish I would’ve liked this more, but the weird style (no musical numbers, no actual singing just talking in a singing voice) made it difficult for me to appreciate it. The plot is nothing special either. The downbeat ending might’ve been ground-breaking in its own time but today it feels like an old hat. Catherine Deneuve has never looked this beautiful again. 5/10
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy; 1967) – I would prefer this over Umbrellas. It’s a traditional musical with some great songs. The plot is a bit convoluted though or just told in a deliberately confusing way and the ending left me a bit cold. 7/10
Fright Night (Tom Holland; 1988) – Some surprisingly good effects work, the transformation scene with the wolf is excellent, but this is really more for fans of 80s nostalgia. It has bad music, ridiculous clothes and in the form of Evil one of the most cringe-worthy supporting characters of any horror-comedy. I almost prefer the remake to this. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
La La Land (2016) – To me this is one of the few genuine classics the American film industry has produced in the current century. 9/10
Star Trek: First Contact (Jonathan Frakes; 1996) – This is one of my favourite Star Trek films. It has the right mixture of action, humour, a clever story with some nice twists and even some depth, and the Borg queen makes for a great antagonist. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 2, 2020 14:07:13 GMT
Uncut Gems - See below The Hitcher - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) - Theatres Finally saw it and had a great time watching it. There’s some problems with it and I might prefer The Last Jedi but it’s a good conclusion to the Skywalker saga. 7/10The Lion King (2019) - Disney+ The remake to one of the greatest Disney movies is fine but ultimately pointless. It’s just a shot-for-shot remake without the same emotion or static, much like the rest of the live-action remake. I liked the visuals and music which make it somewhat engaging. 6.5/10Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - Online A fun sequel that isn’t as good as the original but has the flair that made the original good. 7/10Uncut Gems (2019) - Netflix Well this was great. Just as good as people say it is, it’s a thrill-ride and the best Sandler movie and performance of his by far. 8/10The Rescuers (1977) - Disney+ A cute little Disney film that is overlooked. Could be more exciting but I appreciate it for its smaller scale which helps the story. 7/10The Rescuers Down Under (1990) - Disney+ A lot of people say this is better than the first, and I can certainly see why. It has more momentum, better animation and a better villain. This is also the one film in the Disney Renaissance I needed to see. Too bad this one was overlooked as well. 7.5/10The Great Mouse Detective (1986) - Disney+ This Sherlock Holmes inspired flick is a lot of fun. Vincent Price is great as the villain. 7.5/10The Sword in the Stone (1963) - Disney+ Also fun but nothing amazing. I liked Merlin a lot. 7/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - Disney+ This one I was very glad that I finally saw. Great detective story that incorporates cartoon characters. 8/1031 (2016) - TubiTV This Rob Zombie movie has fun moments and a good performance by Richard Brake but kind of annoying. I still enjoyed it to a degree though. 6/10The Mutilator (1985) - TubiTV Pretty standard slasher from the 80s about a father getting revenge on his son for accidentally killing his mom. Some kills were cool. 6.5/10Togo (2019) - Disney+ Willem Dafoe stars in this D+ original who plays a dogsledder based on a true story. It’s very well made and acted though not much happens and kind of feels repetitive at times. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man 2 (2004) - Blu-ray I think I might like this more than the third movie, and I always preferred 3 until now. I still think it’s a bit overrated as it isn’t the best of the trilogy (let alone the franchise), but it’s a great sequel regardless. 8/10Spider-Man 3 (2007) - Blu-ray I’m convinced that the movie is very flawed, but I still like it. 8/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) 8/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004) 7/10
Spider-Man 3 (2007) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 2, 2020 15:34:18 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Omega Man (1971, Boris Sagal) This was the second of three adaptations of the novel I Am Legend. Charlton Heston gives an enjoyable performance and the film was at its best when it was a one man show. Once the other characters started showing up it wasn't as good and I wasn't big on the villains here. 6/10 5.5/10
Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon Ho) Well made, well acted, and very engaging throughout. Some terrific moments are present. 8/10 7.5/10
The Host (2006, Bong Joon Ho) Good monster movie right here. It's well acted and I cared about the characters. It builds tension nicely and has some surprises along the way. 7.5/10 7/10
Mother (2009, Bong Joon Ho) I found this one engaging throughout, but the last half hour was the highlight and elevated the film for me. The lead performance from Hye-ja Kim definitely needs to be mentioned too. 8/10 7.5/10
Snowpiercer (2013, Bong Joon Ho) I liked this one from the start, but I did feel it got better as it went along. The concept is pretty cool and I found it well executed. Good cast too. 7.5/10 7/10
Heist (2001, David Mamet) The story isn't anything too special, but it has some sharp dialogue and a really good cast that elevate the material. 7/10
Raising Cain (1992, Brian De Palma) This one started out pretty interesting, but became less so as it went on. There's some good stuff in there though. 6/10 5.5/10
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) My first from Bresson. I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Torn Curtain (1966, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best, but I like it. Some really good moments here and there. 7/10 5/10
Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma) This one has a pretty cool story that is well told by De Palma. 7.5/10
Okja (2017, Bong Joon Ho) My least favorite from Bong Joon Ho, but it's still good. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) One of the best of last year, as well as the decade. 9/10 8/10
The Machinist (2004, Brad Anderson) Hadn't seen this in years and didn't really remember a whole lot. Bale is really good and the film is very engaging throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Le Samouraï (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) This was overdue for a rewatch. It held up really well. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Blow Out) BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim (Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Song Kang Ho (Parasite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bibi Andersson (Brink of Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decaë (Le Samouraï) BEST SCORE: Roque Baños (The Machinist) BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
I agree with all your wins more or less. My supporting actress win would be Tilda Swinton for Okja. I like her a lot in Snowpiercer too.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 2, 2020 16:12:14 GMT
MINEEarly Summer (1951 Yasujirô Ozu) - 8/10 Troop Zero (2019 Bert & Bertie) - 7/10
Operation Amsterdam (1959 Michael McCarthy) - 5.5/10
Harriet (2019 Kasi Lemmons) - 5/10
Edge of the City (1957 Martin Ritt) - 7/10
A Zed & Two Noughts (1985 Peter Greenaway) - 7.5/10
The Draughtsman's Contract (1982 Peter Greenaway) - 7/10
I Am Mother (2019 Grant Sputore) - 7/10Television
Monk: Season 6 (2007-2008) - 7/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Cassavettes (Edge of the City) BEST ACTRESS Clara Rugaard (I Am Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jack Warden (Edge of the City) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne-Louise Lambert (The Draughtsman's Contract) BEST DIRECTOR Peter Greenaway (A Zed & Two Noughts) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Draughtman's Contract BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 2, 2020 16:19:27 GMT
1917 (2019) 9/10
Angel Has Fallen (2019) 4/10
Where’d You Go, Bernadette? (2019) 5/10
Head in the Clouds (2004) 4/10
The Crying Game (1992) 8/10
Basic Instinct 2 (2006) 3/10
Mean Girls (2004) 9/10
The House of Seven Hawks (1959) 4/10
|
|