|
Post by theravenking on Feb 16, 2020 16:29:46 GMT
Do the Right Thing - 8/10 Joker - 8/10 Mine: The Hunger Games (2012) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK film adaption of the book trilogy. Nothing special but watchable. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RaySequel to The Hunger Games is just about as good as the first. Still nothing special but a watchable film. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RayPart 3 is by far the worst of the series. Not much even happens here. Just a way to split one book into two films. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayAn improvement over the third. Last part in the Hunger Games series is as good as expected. This series was not that fun but I seen far worse. Doctor Sleep (2019) - 2/10 - Blu RayHorribly disappointing follow up to the The Shining is very boring and really just silly at times. Very unnecessary film that I did not enjoy at all. Just stick to the original. American Beauty (1999) - 6/10 - VHSFine comedic drama that most everyone seems to love. I didnt love it but its rather enjoyable. Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019) - 6/10 - DVDFun cartoon movie crossover. The Amityville Murders (2018) - 2/10 - DVDVery poor Amityville horror film. Best This Week: Worst this Week: The Hunger Games (2012) - 6/10
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 6/10
American Beauty (1999) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 16, 2020 16:36:32 GMT
Joker - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Birds of Prey (2020) - Theatres Didn’t expect much from it initially but I was pleasantly surprised by it. Basically what Suicide Squad should’ve been. 7/10Klaus (2019) - Netflix Been hearing a lot of praise for this one, so I decided to check it out. It’s certainly a charming movie and the hand-drawn animation is breathtaking. Wish this won the Best Animated Feature at the Academy instead of Toy Story 4, but it is what it is. 8/10Marriage Story (2019) - Netflix Great story about divorce. Driver and Johansson were outstanding. 8/10District 9 (2009) - Netflix Solid alien thriller. I like the documentary-style filmmaking and how the aliens are handled, which also leads into themes of xenophobia. 8/10Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - Netflix One of animation studio Laika’s best efforts. Also beautifully animated, emotional and action-packed. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ Still enjoyed this one. 8/10Batman Begins (2005) - Netflix Not the best Batman movie but very good. 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - Disney+ I still have trouble enjoying this movie because there are good elements but it’s mostly monotonous. 6/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - Disney+ Same with Episode I but a bit worse overall, although there are things that are better in this movie. 6/10WALL-E (2008) - Disney+ Charming film from the masters of Pixar. 8/10District 9 (2009) - 6/10
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - 6/10
Beautiful animation, but really weak, drawn-out plot.
Captain Marvel (2019) - 6/10
Watchable, fun, but it could've been so much better had they fully committed to the paranoia thriller angle.
Batman Begins (2005) - 8/10
WALL-E (2008) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2020 16:56:03 GMT
MINE
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956 Robert Wise) - 7/10
Paul Newman stars as a troubled and angry boxer who fights to the top and deals with family issues and a troubled past. Good story and very good performances.
If... (1968 Lindsay Anderson) - 7/10
This about a subversive young man (Malcolm McDowell) at a religious boarding school. It is an interesting anti-conformity movie that seems to echo the general feeling of the younger generation at the time.
The Prestige (2006 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10
I like this more than I ever did before this time. I noticed a lot more little things within the writing and the story is wonderfully complex and full of surprises and creativity. Very well made, excellent cinematography and good performances across the board.
Updated Top 10 of 2006
1. The Prestige 2. The Departed 3. United 93 4. Letters from Iwo Jima 5. The Good Shepherd 6. The Fountain 7. Pan's Labyrinth 8. Apocalypto 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 10. The Last King of Scotland
Instant Family (2018 Sean Anders) - 6.5/10
This is a sweet and funny and comedy about a couple (Mark Walhberg and Rose Byrne) who adopt 3 children. It is surprisingly honest about new parents dealing with raising kids. There are a couple big problems I had towards the end of the movie though which holds it back from a thumbs up rating. One of Mark Wahlberg's best performances and the rest of the cast is good too.
Silent Fall (1994 Bruce Beresford) - 3.5/10
Awful contrived thriller about a kid with autism who witnesses his parents murder. Richard Dreyfuss stars as the psychologist trying to find the truth of what the kid witnessed. The writing is so bad at many parts in this movie that stuff that is meant to be thrilling and dramatic is just unintentionally funny. The performances are the highlight. Also starring Liv Tyler, J.T. Walsh, Linda Hamilton and John Lithgow. Lithgow and Hamilton are barely given anything to do.
Raintree County (1957 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Montgomery Cliff gives a wonderfully subtle emotional performance as a man in the North who falls in love with a troubled women (Elizabeth Taylor) from the South during the Civil War. The movie starts out well and gets better and better until the last 45 minutes and then it gets less compelling for the rest of the run time. The first half is terrific though. Very well made, excellent cinematography and powerful themes.
How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1989 Bruce Robinson) - 6.5/10
Very odd satire focusing on an advertising executive (Richard E. Grant) who has a mental breakdown. He grows a talking boil on his shoulder that represents the moral conflict he is having within himself. The movie doesn't quite work for me overall, but it is definitely original and has some wonderfully absurd and hilarious moments throughout.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017 John McPhail) - 4.5/10
This a another zombie movie and this time we have to listen to characters break into song in between fighting zombies. Most of it's attempts at humor fall completely flat and the characters aren't particularly likable or interesting. The songs are crappy and plot is more of the same but focusing on High School students this time. The biggest problem here is the directing.
Ginger in the Morning (1974 Gordon Wiles) - 4.5/10
A young hippie (Sissy Spacek) and an older man meet and become friends. Bad writing and not well made. Sissy Spacek makes this movie tolerable.
The Front (1976 Martin Ritt) - 7.5/10
Clever comedy about a cashier (Woody Allen) who starts submitting screenplays for blacklisted writers in the 1950's. Well written and it mixes drama and comedy very well. Zero Mostel gives an excellent supporting performance as an actor who loses his job for being a suspected communist.
Television
Monk: Season 8 (2009) - 7/10
This comedy-drama TV show is worth watching for the wonderful characters and performances. The murder mysteries that the former detective Adrian Monk character solves in every episode are generally solid but most aren't hugely engaging. The success of the show rests entirely on the writing of the characters and their interaction with eachother. Tony Shalhoub is nothing short of brilliant (might be my second favorite TV performance after Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad) as the OCD private consultant to the police and Ted Levine is wonderful playing against type as the sympathetic police chief.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Somebody Up There Likes Me) BEST ACTRESS - Rose Byrne (Instant Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Zero Mostel (The Front) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Pier Angeli (Somebody Up there Likes Me) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prestige BEST SCORE - Raintree County
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 16, 2020 18:04:12 GMT
First Time Viewing: It Comes At Night (Tray Edward Shultz; 2017) – This has all the problems of recent indie horror films in that there is barely any plot and no satisfying conclusion at the end. Some mysterious plague has befallen mankind, and Joel Edgerton and his family are holed up in a cabin in the woods. When another survivor appears and they allow him to bring his family, his wife and young child to their home, it’s not long before conflict breaks out. It’s technically well-made but still lacks a certain visual originality to lift it above the crowd. It uses some of the typical horror tropes: the family dog disappears chasing after some unseen danger, characters are woken up from sleep by strange nightmares. The plot is very derivative and it has some huge holes in it. It may work if you take it as an allegory on general human fears. But I generally dislike this type of movie where you need an instruction manual to decipher the plot. 4/10 The Man From Snowy River (George Miller; 1982) – A classic Aussie western featuring Kirk Douglas in two different roles as feuding brothers. It seems more like a story for young adults as some of the conflict is too easily resolved, and there is also your typical cheesy love story. Bruce Rowland’s majestic score and some spectacular cinematography make this a winner though. 8/10 Sully (Clint Eastwood; 2016) – I was sceptical about this. Does every real-life story really need its own movie? After all the basic event was only a few minutes long. It turns out, I was right, there is just not enough plot here, and one gets the impression that they tried to create conflict out of nothing. Hanks is very good in the title role though, and it’s his performance that lifts this above average TV movie of the week quality. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: For A Fistful Of Dollars (Sergio Leone; 1964) – What to say about this? After a dozen times it’s still good, despite knowing the movie by heart I still enjoy rewatching it from time to time. 8/10 It Comes at Night - 7.5/10 I love movies like this. Vague and visceral. I see it as a study of fear and isolation. Very well made movie imo. Sully - 5/10 I usually like Clint Eastwood's movies, but this is a dull movie that has scenes so misguidedly directed that what is intended to be dramatic actually has the opposite effect. It basically stretches a 45 minutes story into a full length movie and the result is mostly tedious. Tom Hanks is good as usual though and it does have some effective scenes here and there, especially the last act when it finally gets to the scene the whole movie is building to. A Fistful of Dollars - 7.5/10 Good remake of Yojimbo (8/10) that benefits largely from Eastwood's iconic character and Sergio Leone's filmmaking style.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 16, 2020 19:57:15 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939, Michael Curtiz) Well made and well acted historical drama. I wish Olivia de Havilland and Vincent Price were given more screen time though. 7/10
The Silence (1963, Ingmar Bergman) One of my least favorite Bergman's so far, but still pretty good. Good performances and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Hour of the Wolf (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Got into this one more this time. Strong performances and excellent black and white cinematography. 7/10
Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) Another good one from Bergman. 7.5/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) Still had an absolute blast with this one. The cast is awesome and the script is fantastic. 9/10 8/10
The Children's Hour (1961, William Wyler) An extremely powerful film with wonderful performances all around. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Children's Hour BEST ACTOR: Monty Woolley (The Man Who Came to Dinner) Gunnar Björnstrand (Winter Light) BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis (In This Our Life) Audrey Hepburn (The Children's Hour) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fay Bainter (The Children's Hour) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sven Nykvist (Hour of the Wolf) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) BEST SCRIPT: Lillian Hellman & John Michael Hayes (The Children's Hour) BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler (The Children's Hour) I like MacLaine more than Hepburn in The Children's Hour.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 16, 2020 20:00:30 GMT
MINE
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956 Robert Wise) - 7/10Paul Newman stars as a troubled and angry boxer who fights to the top and deals with family issues and a troubled past. Good story and very good performances. If... (1968 Lindsay Anderson) - 7/10This about a subversive young man (Malcolm McDowell) at a religious boarding school. It is an interesting anti-conformity movie that seems to echo the general feeling of the younger generation at the time. The Prestige (2006 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10I like this more than I ever did before this time. I noticed a lot more little things within the writing and the story is wonderfully complex and full of surprises and creativity. Very well made, excellent cinematography and good performances across the board. Updated Top 10 of 2006
1. The Prestige 2. The Departed 3. United 93 4. Letters from Iwo Jima 5. The Good Shepherd 6. The Fountain 7. Pan's Labyrinth 8. Apocalypto 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 10. The Last King of Scotland
Instant Family (2018 Sean Anders) - 6.5/10This is a sweet and funny and comedy about a couple (Mark Walhberg and Rose Byrne) who adopt 3 children. It is surprisingly honest about new parents dealing with raising kids. There are a couple big problems I had towards the end of the movie though which holds it back from a thumbs up rating. One of Mark Wahlberg's best performances and the rest of the cast is good too. Silent Fall (1994 Bruce Beresford) - 3.5/10
Awful contrived thriller about a kid with autism who witnesses his parents murder. Richard Dreyfuss stars as the psychologist trying to find the truth of what the kid witnessed. The writing is so bad at many parts in this movie that stuff that is meant to be thrilling and dramatic is just unintentionally funny. The performances are the highlight. Also starring Liv Tyler, J.T. Walsh, Linda Hamilton and John Lithgow. Lithgow and Hamilton are barely given anything to do. Raintree County (1957 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10Montgomery Cliff gives a wonderfully subtle emotional performance as a man in the North who falls in love with a troubled women (Elizabeth Taylor) from the South during the Civil War. The movie starts out well and gets better and better until the last 45 minutes and then it gets less compelling for the rest of the run time. The first half is terrific though. Very well made, excellent cinematography and powerful themes. How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1989 Bruce Robinson) - 6.5/10Very odd satire focusing on an advertising executive (Richard E. Grant) who has a mental breakdown. He grows a talking boil on his shoulder that represents the moral conflict he is having within himself. The movie doesn't quite work for me overall, but it is definitely original and has some wonderfully absurd and hilarious moments throughout. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017 John McPhail) - 4.5/10This a another zombie movie and this time we have to listen to characters break into song in between fighting zombies. Most of it's attempts at humor fall completely flat and the characters aren't particularly likable or interesting. The songs are crappy and plot is more of the same but focusing on High School students this time. The biggest problem here is the directing. Ginger in the Morning (1974 Gordon Wiles) - 4.5/10
A young hippie (Sissy Spacek) and an older man meet and become friends. Bad writing and not well made. Sissy Spacek makes this movie tolerable. The Front (1976 Martin Ritt) - 7.5/10Clever comedy about a cashier (Woody Allen) who starts submitting screenplays for blacklisted writers in the 1950's. Well written and it mixes drama and comedy very well. Zero Mostel gives an excellent supporting performance as an actor who loses his job for being a suspected communist. Television
Monk: Season 8 (2009) - 7/10This comedy-drama TV show is worth watching for the wonderful characters and performances. The murder mysteries that the former detective Adrian Monk character solves in every episode are generally solid but most aren't hugely engaging. The success of the show rests entirely on the writing of the characters and their interaction with eachother. Tony Shalhoub is nothing short of brilliant (might be my second favorite TV performance after Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad) as the OCD private consultant to the police and Ted Levine is wonderful playing against type as the sympathetic police chief. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Somebody Up There Likes Me) BEST ACTRESS - Rose Byrne (Instant Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Zero Mostel (The Front) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Pier Angeli (Somebody Up there Likes Me) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prestige BEST SCORE - Raintree County If... (1968 Lindsay Anderson) - 7/10
A weird but somehow compelling movie showing a different side of Malcolm McDowell's acting, later he was type-cast as the over-the-top villain, but he gave some really interesting performances in his early career.
The Prestige (2006 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10
A unique thriller, atmospheric and clever. So much better than the overrated Inception.
Monk is a really interesting series for me to watch, since I suffer from OCD myself (although it used be a lot worse when I was younger) and share some of Monk's tics.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 21:53:20 GMT
First Time Viewing: It Comes At Night (Tray Edward Shultz; 2017) – This has all the problems of recent indie horror films in that there is barely any plot and no satisfying conclusion at the end. Some mysterious plague has befallen mankind, and Joel Edgerton and his family are holed up in a cabin in the woods. When another survivor appears and they allow him to bring his family, his wife and young child to their home, it’s not long before conflict breaks out. It’s technically well-made but still lacks a certain visual originality to lift it above the crowd. It uses some of the typical horror tropes: the family dog disappears chasing after some unseen danger, characters are woken up from sleep by strange nightmares. The plot is very derivative and it has some huge holes in it. It may work if you take it as an allegory on general human fears. But I generally dislike this type of movie where you need an instruction manual to decipher the plot. 4/10 The Man From Snowy River (George Miller; 1982) – A classic Aussie western featuring Kirk Douglas in two different roles as feuding brothers. It seems more like a story for young adults as some of the conflict is too easily resolved, and there is also your typical cheesy love story. Bruce Rowland’s majestic score and some spectacular cinematography make this a winner though. 8/10 Sully (Clint Eastwood; 2016) – I was sceptical about this. Does every real-life story really need its own movie? After all the basic event was only a few minutes long. It turns out, I was right, there is just not enough plot here, and one gets the impression that they tried to create conflict out of nothing. Hanks is very good in the title role though, and it’s his performance that lifts this above average TV movie of the week quality. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: For A Fistful Of Dollars (Sergio Leone; 1964) – What to say about this? After a dozen times it’s still good, despite knowing the movie by heart I still enjoy rewatching it from time to time. 8/10 yo It Comes At Night (Tray Edward Shultz; 2017) – I did not have the same problems 6/10 Sully (Clint Eastwood; 2016) – solid 6/10 For A Fistful Of Dollars (Sergio Leone; 1964)This one has fallen off a little and whilst still good overall with great lines and scenes its just a good step behind the next two in the thematic trilogy and the pacing s a little off. 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 16, 2020 21:56:08 GMT
MINE
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956 Robert Wise) - 7/10Paul Newman stars as a troubled and angry boxer who fights to the top and deals with family issues and a troubled past. Good story and very good performances. If... (1968 Lindsay Anderson) - 7/10This about a subversive young man (Malcolm McDowell) at a religious boarding school. It is an interesting anti-conformity movie that seems to echo the general feeling of the younger generation at the time. The Prestige (2006 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10I like this more than I ever did before this time. I noticed a lot more little things within the writing and the story is wonderfully complex and full of surprises and creativity. Very well made, excellent cinematography and good performances across the board. Updated Top 10 of 2006
1. The Prestige 2. The Departed 3. United 93 4. Letters from Iwo Jima 5. The Good Shepherd 6. The Fountain 7. Pan's Labyrinth 8. Apocalypto 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 10. The Last King of Scotland
Instant Family (2018 Sean Anders) - 6.5/10This is a sweet and funny and comedy about a couple (Mark Walhberg and Rose Byrne) who adopt 3 children. It is surprisingly honest about new parents dealing with raising kids. There are a couple big problems I had towards the end of the movie though which holds it back from a thumbs up rating. One of Mark Wahlberg's best performances and the rest of the cast is good too. Silent Fall (1994 Bruce Beresford) - 3.5/10
Awful contrived thriller about a kid with autism who witnesses his parents murder. Richard Dreyfuss stars as the psychologist trying to find the truth of what the kid witnessed. The writing is so bad at many parts in this movie that stuff that is meant to be thrilling and dramatic is just unintentionally funny. The performances are the highlight. Also starring Liv Tyler, J.T. Walsh, Linda Hamilton and John Lithgow. Lithgow and Hamilton are barely given anything to do. Raintree County (1957 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10Montgomery Cliff gives a wonderfully subtle emotional performance as a man in the North who falls in love with a troubled women (Elizabeth Taylor) from the South during the Civil War. The movie starts out well and gets better and better until the last 45 minutes and then it gets less compelling for the rest of the run time. The first half is terrific though. Very well made, excellent cinematography and powerful themes. How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1989 Bruce Robinson) - 6.5/10Very odd satire focusing on an advertising executive (Richard E. Grant) who has a mental breakdown. He grows a talking boil on his shoulder that represents the moral conflict he is having within himself. The movie doesn't quite work for me overall, but it is definitely original and has some wonderfully absurd and hilarious moments throughout. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017 John McPhail) - 4.5/10This a another zombie movie and this time we have to listen to characters break into song in between fighting zombies. Most of it's attempts at humor fall completely flat and the characters aren't particularly likable or interesting. The songs are crappy and plot is more of the same but focusing on High School students this time. The biggest problem here is the directing. Ginger in the Morning (1974 Gordon Wiles) - 4.5/10
A young hippie (Sissy Spacek) and an older man meet and become friends. Bad writing and not well made. Sissy Spacek makes this movie tolerable. The Front (1976 Martin Ritt) - 7.5/10Clever comedy about a cashier (Woody Allen) who starts submitting screenplays for blacklisted writers in the 1950's. Well written and it mixes drama and comedy very well. Zero Mostel gives an excellent supporting performance as an actor who loses his job for being a suspected communist. Television
Monk: Season 8 (2009) - 7/10This comedy-drama TV show is worth watching for the wonderful characters and performances. The murder mysteries that the former detective Adrian Monk character solves in every episode are generally solid but most aren't hugely engaging. The success of the show rests entirely on the writing of the characters and their interaction with eachother. Tony Shalhoub is nothing short of brilliant (might be my second favorite TV performance after Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad) as the OCD private consultant to the police and Ted Levine is wonderful playing against type as the sympathetic police chief. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Somebody Up There Likes Me) BEST ACTRESS - Rose Byrne (Instant Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Zero Mostel (The Front) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Pier Angeli (Somebody Up there Likes Me) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Prestige BEST SCORE - Raintree County Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956 Robert Wise) - I like Robert Wise, this is on my watchlist If... (1968 Lindsay Anderson) - 4/10 The Prestige (2006 Christopher Nolan) - 7/10 only seen in the cinema
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 17, 2020 2:21:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) blu ray
Set on the hottest day of the year on a street in Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smoulders and builds until it explodes into violence. This thought provoking film took director Spike Lee to the next level and showcased a lot of great talent. 8/10 Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) blu ray
In 1970, a few days before Christmas, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) showed up on the White House lawn seeking to be deputized into the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs by the President (Kevin Spacey) himself. This film speculates on what the conversation may have been liked and is very entertaining as well as nicely directed with a look that captures the era. 7/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) UHDAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7/10 The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) blu ray
This is the newly released third and Final Cut of the film and this is the first time I've seen that cut. It is my favourite version of teh film even though it is only has subtle differences. 7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Do the Right Thing BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker BEST ACTRESS: N/A BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST EDITING: Barry Alexander Brown - Do the Right Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Rickerson - Do the Right Thing BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Do the Right Thing 9/10 Classic. Love it. Haven't seen it in a while. Joker 7.5/10 I didn't think it was great, maybe, I found it intense though. Loved Joaquin. The Wicker Man 9/10 I haven't seen the other cuts, just the original, love it though. It's really powerful. The ending, wow... Mine: Alice et le Maire 8/10 It's a French movie, with Fabrice Luchini, it's about a girl, a teacher, who gets hired by the City Hall of Lyon to help out the mayor, who's supposed to run for the presidential elections too, but he's kind of depressed and in crisis, he fears he can't work. She kind of becomes his muse, but she starts to be disliked by the people around him, his major donors, etc. I took a while to get into it, but then I thought it was interesting, I liked it. The acting is fantastic, loved Fabrice Luchini, I liked the lead actress too, Anais Demoustier. Somewhere in Time 4.5/10 It's a movie Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour, it's about a playwright who finds a way to get back in time to the beginning of the 20th century, where he falls in love for an actress. I had heard it was kind of a cult movie, didn't like it though. I found it kind of dull, and it doesn't make much sense. The ending is insane, but not in a good way, IMO. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 8/10 George Roy Hill movie, with Paul Newman and Robert Redford. I find it a bit overrated but i like it, Paul Newman and Robert Redford really make the movie. They're great together. Her Alibi 5/10 It's a movie with Tom Selleck, about a mistery writer who falls in love with a Romanian girl who's accused of having murdered a guy. He gives her a fake alibi, but then he starts to suspect she might be guilty for real. It's a comedy though. It's not very funny, I found it a bit predictable, I didn't like it much.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2020 3:00:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) blu ray
Set on the hottest day of the year on a street in Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smoulders and builds until it explodes into violence. This thought provoking film took director Spike Lee to the next level and showcased a lot of great talent. 8/10 Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson) blu ray
In 1970, a few days before Christmas, Elvis Presley (Michael Shannon) showed up on the White House lawn seeking to be deputized into the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs by the President (Kevin Spacey) himself. This film speculates on what the conversation may have been liked and is very entertaining as well as nicely directed with a look that captures the era. 7/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) UHDAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7/10 The Wicker Man (1973, Robin Hardy) blu ray
This is the newly released third and Final Cut of the film and this is the first time I've seen that cut. It is my favourite version of teh film even though it is only has subtle differences. 7/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Do the Right Thing BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker BEST ACTRESS: N/A BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST EDITING: Barry Alexander Brown - Do the Right Thing BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest R. Rickerson - Do the Right Thing BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Do the Right Thing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Do the Right Thing 9/10 Classic. Love it. Haven't seen it in a while. Joker 7.5/10 I didn't think it was great, maybe, I found it intense though. Loved Joaquin. The Wicker Man 9/10 I haven't seen the other cuts, just the original, love it though. It's really powerful. The ending, wow... Mine: Alice et le Maire 8/10 It's a French movie, with Fabrice Luchini, it's about a girl, a teacher, who gets hired by the City Hall of Lyon to help out the mayor, who's supposed to run for the presidential elections too, but he's kind of depressed and in crisis, he fears he can't work. She kind of becomes his muse, but she starts to be disliked by the people around him, his major donors, etc. I took a while to get into it, but then I thought it was interesting, I liked it. The acting is fantastic, loved Fabrice Luchini, I liked the lead actress too, Anais Demoustier. Somewhere in Time 4.5/10 It's a movie Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour, it's about a playwright who finds a way to get back in time to the beginning of the 20th century, where he falls in love for an actress. I had heard it was kind of a cult movie, didn't like it though. I found it kind of dull, and it doesn't make much sense. The ending is insane, but not in a good way, IMO. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 8/10 George Roy Hill movie, with Paul Newman and Robert Redford. I find it a bit overrated but i like it, Paul Newman and Robert Redford really make the movie. They're great together. Her Alibi 5/10 It's a movie with Tom Selleck, about a mistery writer who falls in love with a Romanian girl who's accused of having murdered a guy. He gives her a fake alibi, but then he starts to suspect she might be guilty for real. It's a comedy though. It's not very funny, I found it a bit predictable, I didn't like it much. Hey 😎 butch cassidy - a lot of fun 7.5-8 her alibi - I barely remembered it but I rated it 5/10 on IMDb
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 17, 2020 3:16:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Do the Right Thing 9/10 Classic. Love it. Haven't seen it in a while. Joker 7.5/10 I didn't think it was great, maybe, I found it intense though. Loved Joaquin. The Wicker Man 9/10 I haven't seen the other cuts, just the original, love it though. It's really powerful. The ending, wow... Mine: Alice et le Maire 8/10 It's a French movie, with Fabrice Luchini, it's about a girl, a teacher, who gets hired by the City Hall of Lyon to help out the mayor, who's supposed to run for the presidential elections too, but he's kind of depressed and in crisis, he fears he can't work. She kind of becomes his muse, but she starts to be disliked by the people around him, his major donors, etc. I took a while to get into it, but then I thought it was interesting, I liked it. The acting is fantastic, loved Fabrice Luchini, I liked the lead actress too, Anais Demoustier. Somewhere in Time 4.5/10 It's a movie Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour, it's about a playwright who finds a way to get back in time to the beginning of the 20th century, where he falls in love for an actress. I had heard it was kind of a cult movie, didn't like it though. I found it kind of dull, and it doesn't make much sense. The ending is insane, but not in a good way, IMO. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 8/10 George Roy Hill movie, with Paul Newman and Robert Redford. I find it a bit overrated but i like it, Paul Newman and Robert Redford really make the movie. They're great together. Her Alibi 5/10 It's a movie with Tom Selleck, about a mistery writer who falls in love with a Romanian girl who's accused of having murdered a guy. He gives her a fake alibi, but then he starts to suspect she might be guilty for real. It's a comedy though. It's not very funny, I found it a bit predictable, I didn't like it much. Hey 😎 butch cassidy - a lot of fun 7.5-8 her alibi - I barely remembered it but I rated it 5/10 on IMDb Well, it sounds about right about Her Alibi. But I like Tom Selleck in it. I like Butch Cassidy, but I prefer The Sting. The Sting is truly, truly great, IMO. A classic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2020 3:28:58 GMT
Hey 😎 butch cassidy - a lot of fun 7.5-8 her alibi - I barely remembered it but I rated it 5/10 on IMDb Well, it sounds about right about Her Alibi. But I like Tom Selleck in it. I like Butch Cassidy, but I prefer The Sting. The Sting is truly, truly great, IMO. A classic. I’m with you on both counts always like Selleck and the sting is the better film
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 17, 2020 3:37:12 GMT
Well, it sounds about right about Her Alibi. But I like Tom Selleck in it. I like Butch Cassidy, but I prefer The Sting. The Sting is truly, truly great, IMO. A classic. I’m with you on both counts always like Selleck and the sting is the better film There's a movie with Tom Selleck I've been meaning to catch, An Innocent Man. Peter Yates directed it. It looks interesting.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Feb 17, 2020 4:25:45 GMT
FILM
Doctor Sleep (2019) 6/10
Parasite (2019) 8.5/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 2/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Doctor Sleep BEST ACTRESS: Mackenzie Davis - Terminator: Dark Fate BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kang-ho Song - Parasite BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: So-dam Park - Parasite BEST EDITING: Mike Flanagan - Doctor Sleep BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hong Gyeong-Pyo - Parasite BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won - Parasite BEST SCORE: Junkie XL - Terminator: Dark Fate BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Miller - Terminator: Dark Fate
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2020 5:19:56 GMT
I’m with you on both counts always like Selleck and the sting is the better film There's a movie with Tom Selleck I've been meaning to catch, An Innocent Man. Peter Yates directed it. It looks interesting. I saw it a long time ago but really liked it. Am a fan of Yates and selleck! any interest Elvis & Nixon?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2020 5:21:04 GMT
FILMDoctor Sleep (2019) 6/10 Parasite (2019) 8.5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 2/10 Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Ewan McGregor - Doctor Sleep BEST ACTRESS: Mackenzie Davis - Terminator: Dark Fate BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kang-ho Song - Parasite BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: So-dam Park - Parasite BEST EDITING: Mike Flanagan - Doctor Sleep BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hong Gyeong-Pyo - Parasite BEST SCRIPT: Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won - Parasite BEST SCORE: Junkie XL - Terminator: Dark Fate BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Miller - Terminator: Dark Fate Doctor Sleep (2019) 7-7.5/10 Parasite (2019) 7.5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 7.5/10 Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 17, 2020 10:49:09 GMT
There's a movie with Tom Selleck I've been meaning to catch, An Innocent Man. Peter Yates directed it. It looks interesting. I saw it a long time ago but really liked it. Am a fan of Yates and selleck! any interest Elvis & Nixon? Yeah, I might watch it one of these days. I like Peter Yates too. Definitely going to check out An Innocent Man.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 17, 2020 10:49:22 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) 4/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 4/10
Mine: 1) Black Legion 1937 (5/10)
2) The Pink Panther 1963 (6/10)
3) A Shot in the Dark 1964 (6/10)
4) Inspector Clouseau 1968 (5/10)
5) The Return of the Pink Panther 1975 (5/10)
6) The Pink Panther Strikes Again 1976 (6/10)
7) Revenge of the Pink Panther 1978 (5/10)
8) Trail of the Pink Panther 1982 (4/10)
9) Curse of the Pink Panther 1983 (4/10)
10) Son of the Pink Panther 1993 (5/10)
11) The Pink Panther 2006 (6/10)
12) The Pink Panther 2 2009 (6/10)
13) Pinocchio 1940 (7/10)
14) Piranha 1978 (6/10)
15) Jay and Silent Bob Reboot 2019 (5/10)
16) Piranha II: The Spawning 1981 (3/10)
17) Piranha 3DD 2012 (4/10)
18) The Pirates! Band of Misfits 2012 (6/10)
19) The Pirates of Somalia 2017 (6/10)
20) Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 2011 (7/10)
21) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 2017 (7/10)
22) Pixels 2015 (7/10)
23) Planes, Trains & Automobiles 1987 (8/10)
24) Planes 2013 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2020 11:37:13 GMT
I saw it a long time ago but really liked it. Am a fan of Yates and selleck! any interest Elvis & Nixon? Yeah, I might watch it one of these days. I like Peter Yates too. Definitely going to check out An Innocent Man. I’ve actually being planning a rewatch of an innocent man for a while, hope it holds up
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2020 11:40:26 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Do the Right Thing (1989, Spike Lee) 4/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 4/10 Mine: 1) Black Legion 1937 (5/10) 2) The Pink Panther 1963 (6/10) 3) A Shot in the Dark 1964 (6/10) 4) Inspector Clouseau 1968 (5/10) 5) The Return of the Pink Panther 1975 (5/10) 6) The Pink Panther Strikes Again 1976 (6/10) 7) Revenge of the Pink Panther 1978 (5/10) 8) Trail of the Pink Panther 1982 (4/10) 9) Curse of the Pink Panther 1983 (4/10) 10) Son of the Pink Panther 1993 (5/10) 11) The Pink Panther 2006 (6/10) 12) The Pink Panther 2 2009 (6/10) 13) Pinocchio 1940 (7/10) 14) Piranha 1978 (6/10) 15) Jay and Silent Bob Reboot 2019 (5/10) 16) Piranha II: The Spawning 1981 (3/10) 17) Piranha 3DD 2012 (4/10) 18) The Pirates! Band of Misfits 2012 (6/10) 19) The Pirates of Somalia 2017 (6/10) 20) Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 2011 (7/10) 21) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 2017 (7/10) 22) Pixels 2015 (7/10) 23) Planes, Trains & Automobiles 1987 (8/10) 24) Planes 2013 (6/10) Hey bud 2) The Pink Panther 1963 (4/10) 3) A Shot in the Dark 1964 (4/10) 4) Inspector Clouseau 1968 (4/10) 5) The Return of the Pink Panther 1975 (4/10) 6) The Pink Panther Strikes Again 1976 (4/10) 13) Pinocchio 1940 (6/10) 14) Piranha 1978 (4/10) 15) Jay and Silent Bob Reboot 2019 (6.5/10) 16) Piranha II: The Spawning 1981 (3/10) 23) Planes, Trains & Automobiles 1987 (4/10)
|
|