|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 7:13:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pray for the Wildcats (1974, Robert Michael Lewis) This made for tv movie is considered by its fan to be a minor classic and whilst I would not go that far, it's pretty damn good. It follows three ad agency executives who are pressured into taking a motorbike trip to Baja by a big-ticket client who is a bit crazy. All three of the executives have different dilemmas at home that influence their actions on the road... interesting stuff. It is a little puffed up by long montages of bike riding through the Mexican desert but has a great score that gets shown off in this sequences so it balances out. Another thing of note is that the executives all wear shirts that look like they are from Star Trek the original series, made funnier by one of them being played by William Shatner. 7/10
Patterns (1956, Fielder Cook) Written by Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) we take a look at the ruthless corporate culture of the 50's. Interesting and well acted with a dark tone. 6/10
The Intruder (1962, Roger Corman) A man in a gleaming white(William Shatner) suit comes to a small Southern town on the eve of integration. He calls himself a social reformer. But what he does is stir up trouble... trouble he soon finds he can’t control. 6/10
Bleed for This (2016, Ben Younger) Netflix The inspirational true story of World Champion Boxer Vinny Pazienza (Miles Teller), who after a near fatal car crash, which left him not knowing if he’d ever walk again, made one of sports most incredible comebacks. It is a great story but the film does not quite work, it has its moments though. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Any Given Sunday (1999, Oliver Stone) blu ray I do not like American Football but this film makes it exciting with its interplay of on field and behind the scenes action with an anchoring performance by Al Pacino as the head coach. Stone directed the fuck out of this one too, great stuff. 7.5/10
Arbitrage (2012, Nicholas Jerecki) blu ray This little independent thriller stars Richard Gere as a troubled hedge fund magnate, who is desperate to complete the sale of his trading empire. He makes an error that forces him to turn to an unlikely person for help. A smart debut for this writer director. 7.5/10
U Turn (1997, Oliver Stone) blu ray This film borrows a lot of similar plot elements from Red Rock West which was made 4 years earlier but is very different in tone and execution. There is no mistaking this as an Oliver Stone film as it has all his unique visual stylings and an all star cast that only a director of his position can wrangle. The film is a little bloated and could’ve lost the John Voight stuff and be tightened up here and there but it’s still a fun sweaty crime adventure. 7/10
Gotcha! (1985, Jeff Kanew) I have not seen this since it came out and I had fond memories of that viewing. Unfortunately time has not been kind to this film that follows a student (Anthony Edwards) on a trip to France who is tricked into smuggling secrets across the Iron Curtain by a sexy spy (Linda Fiorentino). The films mix of tones does not really work but it still has some fun scenes. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2019, Season Three) Netflix Another great season, look forward to the final fourth season. Good tv
I.m Not okay with this (2020, Season One) Netflix This show set around a teen who discovers she has powers could actually still work without any of the super powers part as the characters and world were set up well enough to be a straight drama. Good tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Any Given Sunday BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Any Given Sunday BEST ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - Any Given Sunday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Woods - Any Given Sunday BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Arbitrage BEST EDITING: Thomas J. Nordberg - Any Given Sunday BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Salvatore Totino - Any Given Sunday BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Jerecki - Arbitrage BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - U Turn BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - Any Given Sunday
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 8, 2020 7:23:01 GMT
Patterns - 8/10 Any Given Sunday - Too long and Stone's crazy editing didn't really work for me in this one. The cast is good though and it's decent overall. 6.5/10 U Turn - Definitely has similarities to Red Rock West. I actually like this one a bit more. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10
The Devil's Eye (1960, Ingmar Bergman) Lesser know Bergman, but I quite enjoyed it. Fun story and good performances. 7.5/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 7:55:02 GMT
Patterns - 8/10 Any Given Sunday - Too long and Stone's crazy editing didn't really work for me in this one. The cast is good though and it's decent overall. 6.5/10 U Turn - Definitely has similarities to Red Rock West. I actually like this one a bit more. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10
The Devil's Eye (1960, Ingmar Bergman) Lesser know Bergman, but I quite enjoyed it. Fun story and good performances. 7.5/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) Yo Cush! Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Interesting little low budgeted sci-fi 6.5-7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 3/10 Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) A favourite of mine 8/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 8, 2020 7:59:44 GMT
Any Given Sunday - 3/10 Arbitrage - 6/10 Gotcha! - 5/10 Brahms: The Boy II (2020) - 5/10 - TheaterAverage haunted doll horror film. 21 Bridges (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good crime thriller with Chadwick Boseman about 2 cop killers on the run. Black and Blue (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK cop thriller. Rookie cop is on the run after her and her body cam witnesses a murder by other cops. 2 Graves in the Desert (2020) - 2/10 - DVDMichael Mad sen and William Baldwin star in this really disappointing thriller that has nothing going for it. Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10 - Blu Ray Gave this another shot. Fun Fast and the Furious spin off. Fear, Inc. (2016) - 5/10 - DVD4 friends at Halloween sign up for a horror game that goes to far. Good but gets lousy near the end. Pet Sematary II (1992) - 7/10 - DVDGrim and dark sequel to the Stephen King original. Proud Mary (2018) - 5/10 - DVDTaraji P. Henson is a hit woman working for an organized crime family in Boston that takes care of a kid on the street. Alright. Vanishing Point (1971) - 3/10 - DVD70s classic film is actually pretty boring. Not sure how this got popular. Death Game (2001) - 4/10 - DVDCollage basketball star gets recruited by the mob. Violence follows. The Killer Walks Among Us (2013) - 1/10 - On LineOne of the worst movies ever made. A film where nothing happens. Boyne Falls (2018) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull adventure thriller. Sparks: The Price of Passion (1990) - 3/10 - VHSLame made for TV thriller. A Violent Separation (2019) - 2/10 - DVDPainfully boring drama. Toxin (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dreadful zombie horror film. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 8, 2020 8:12:31 GMT
Patterns - 8/10 Any Given Sunday - Too long and Stone's crazy editing didn't really work for me in this one. The cast is good though and it's decent overall. 6.5/10 U Turn - Definitely has similarities to Red Rock West. I actually like this one a bit more. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10
The Devil's Eye (1960, Ingmar Bergman) Lesser know Bergman, but I quite enjoyed it. Fun story and good performances. 7.5/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) Yo Cush! Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Interesting little low budgeted sci-fi 6.5-7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 3/10 Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) A favourite of mine 8/10 Interested in Elmer Gantry?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 8:32:31 GMT
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) BEST FILM: Swimming with sharks BEST ACTOR: frank Whaley - swimming with sharks BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - swimming with sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin spacey - swimming with sharks BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Maher - coherence BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: swimming with sharks BEST SCORE: Swimming with sharks BEST SCRIPT: George Huang - swimming with sharks BEST DIRECTOR: George Huang - swimming with sharks
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 8:33:35 GMT
Yo Cush! Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Interesting little low budgeted sci-fi 6.5-7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 3/10 Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) A favourite of mine 8/10 Interested in Elmer Gantry? Yup, it’s been on my watchlist for ages
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 8:36:01 GMT
Yo Cush! Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Interesting little low budgeted sci-fi 6.5-7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 3/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 3/10 Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) A favourite of mine 8/10 Interested in Elmer Gantry? What about arbitrage or pray for the wildcats?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 8:38:13 GMT
Any Given Sunday - 3/10 Arbitrage - 6/10 Gotcha! - 5/10 Brahms: The Boy II (2020) - 5/10 - TheaterAverage haunted doll horror film. 21 Bridges (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayPretty good crime thriller with Chadwick Boseman about 2 cop killers on the run. Black and Blue (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK cop thriller. Rookie cop is on the run after her and her body cam witnesses a murder by other cops. 2 Graves in the Desert (2020) - 2/10 - DVDMichael Mad sen and William Baldwin star in this really disappointing thriller that has nothing going for it. Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) - 7/10 - Blu Ray Gave this another shot. Fun Fast and the Furious spin off. Fear, Inc. (2016) - 5/10 - DVD4 friends at Halloween sign up for a horror game that goes to far. Good but gets lousy near the end. Pet Sematary II (1992) - 7/10 - DVDGrim and dark sequel to the Stephen King original. Proud Mary (2018) - 5/10 - DVDTaraji P. Henson is a hit woman working for an organized crime family in Boston that takes care of a kid on the street. Alright. Vanishing Point (1971) - 3/10 - DVD70s classic film is actually pretty boring. Not sure how this got popular. Death Game (2001) - 4/10 - DVDCollage basketball star gets recruited by the mob. Violence follows. The Killer Walks Among Us (2013) - 1/10 - On LineOne of the worst movies ever made. A film where nothing happens. Boyne Falls (2018) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull adventure thriller. Sparks: The Price of Passion (1990) - 3/10 - VHSLame made for TV thriller. A Violent Separation (2019) - 2/10 - DVDPainfully boring drama. Toxin (2014) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dreadful zombie horror film. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week: I didn’t like vanishing point much either 3-4/10 pretry sure I saw some or all of the pet sequel ages ago but it didn’t leave much of an impression back then
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 8, 2020 8:41:16 GMT
Interested in Elmer Gantry? What about arbitrage or pray for the wildcats? The Intruder is the one from yours I'm most interested in. It's on my watchlist already.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 8:51:58 GMT
What about arbitrage or pray for the wildcats? The Intruder is the one from yours I'm most interested in. It's on my watchlist already. Both intruder and wildcats have William shatner 🥳
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 8, 2020 9:30:43 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Fox and the Hound (1981) - Disney+ Charming friendship story that’s got some bold moves in it by making Tod and Copper gradually become enemies when they grow up. It’s resolved of course, but I love that idea. Just a classic Disney film to me. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Frozen II (2019) - On Demand Someone else wanted to watch it so I watched it yet again with them. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 9:36:32 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Fox and the Hound (1981) - Disney+ Charming friendship story that’s got some bold moves in it by making Tod and Copper gradually become enemies when they grow up. It’s resolved of course, but I love that idea. Just a classic Disney film to me. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Frozen II (2019) - On Demand Someone else wanted to watch it so I watched it yet again with them. 7.5/10I remember enjoying fox and the hound at the cinema when it came out but upon seeing it again a few years back I found it really hollow and uneventful 4.5 i saw frozen and thought it was pretty good, but can’t muster up any enthusiasm for a sequel
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 8, 2020 9:36:52 GMT
Beach Party (1963) 5/10
The Letter (1940) 7/10
Colette (2018) 8/10
Page Eight (2011) 6/10
The Swarm (1978) 2/10
Pitch Black (2000) 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 6/10
Ad Astra (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2020 9:46:51 GMT
Beach Party (1963) 5/10 The Letter (1940) 7/10 Colette (2018) 8/10 Page Eight (2011) 6/10 The Swarm (1978) 2/10 Pitch Black (2000) 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 6/10 Ad Astra (2019) 5/10 The Letter (1940) 7.5-8 The Swarm (1978) 4/10 Pitch Black (2000) 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 7/10 Ad Astra (2019) 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 8, 2020 12:53:40 GMT
First Viewings...
-Birds of Prey (2020) (Mar 7th 2020) - 3/10 (pretty damn dull/bad. this was worse than I expected as I figured it would at least not waste my time but I was wrong on this one)
Re-watches...
-eXistenZ (1999) (Mar 2nd 2020) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. Jan 2016 was my previous viewing.)
-A History of Violence (2005) (Mar 3rd 2020) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10. have not seen since Jan 2016. I think while it does have some weaker bits and pieces I think it finishes well etc)
-Eastern Promises (2007) (Mar 3rd 2020) - 7/10 (was a 6/10 (although in the past it peaked at a solid 8/10). have not seen since Feb 2016.)
-One Eight Seven (1997) (Mar 4th 2020) - 6/10 (apparently not many have seen this given it's only got 21,323 votes on IMDb. it generally gets better as the movie moves forward and finishes well enough. I have not seen this since June 2014.)
-Bloodsport (1988) (Mar 5th 2020) - 6/10 (this along with Lionheart (1990) are Van Damme's top movies if you ask me. I have not seen this since Jan 2015. time flies.)
-Crocodile Dundee (1986) (Mar 8th 2020) - 6/10 (I have not seen since May 2014)
-Crocodile Dundee II (1988) (Mar 8th 2020) - 6/10 (I have not seen since May 2014. this is a bit underrated at it's 5.6/10 average on IMDb.)
p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Any Given Sunday (1999) - 6/10 (my #1 football movie as I generally don't care for football/basketball etc types of movies as they are almost always forgettable but I mildly like this one. I re-watched it in Jan 2020)
-U Turn (1997) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 8, 2020 13:47:13 GMT
First Time Viewings:
02/03 The Spider Woman Strikes Back (1946) 5/10 Woman in the Dark (1934) 6/10
03/03 Because of Winn-Dixie (2005) 7/10 Girl Vs. Monster (2012) 3/10
04/03 Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas! (2011) 6/10 Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog (1961) 7/10
05/03 The Invisible Man (2020) 8/10 Stuck in the Suburbs (2004) 2/10
06/03 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) 7/10 Broken Star (2018) 6/10
07/03 Daniel Isn't Real (2019) 4/10 Hatsukoi (2019) 8/10
08/03 Mr. Mom (1983) 7/10 Olympic Dreams (2019) 6/10
BEST FILM: The Invisible Man
BEST ACTOR: Nick Kroll - Olympic Dreams
BEST ACTRESS: Elisabeth Moss - The Invisible Man
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Aldis Hodge - The Invisible Man
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Dyer - The Invisible Man
BEST EDITING: Andy Canny - The Invisible Man
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nobuyasu Kita - Hatsukoi
BEST SCRIPT: Masa Nakamura - Hatsukoi
BEST SCORE: Annie Hart & Jay Wadley - Olympic Dreams
BEST DIRECTOR: Takashi Miike - Hatsukoi
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 8, 2020 19:11:30 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10 7.5/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10 7.5/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10 6/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10 4.5/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10 8.5/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10 8.5/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) I more or less agree with all your wins. Breaking Bad: Season 5 is actually my least favorite season.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 8, 2020 19:32:48 GMT
MINE
Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020 Cathy Yan) - 3/10
Fight Club (1999 David Fincher) - 8.5/10
A Stolen Life (1946 Curtis Bernhardt) - 5.5/10
Mâdadayo (1993 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10
Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1989 Masami Hata & William T. Hurtz) - 5/10
The Ballad of Lefty Brown (2017 Jared Moshe) - 7/10
5 Flights Up (2014 Richard Loncraine) - 4.5/10
Prospero's Books (1991 Peter Greenaway) - 6.5/10
TV Movie
Death of a Salesman (1985 Volker Schlöndorff) - 7/10
Television
Archer: Season 10 (2019) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Death of a Salesman) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (A Stolen Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Reid (Death of a Salesman) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Prospero's Books BEST SCORE - Prospero's Books
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 8, 2020 19:35:45 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Elmer Gantry (1960, Richard Brooks) I feel like they could have done more with the story, but it was still very good. Burt Lancaster is pretty damn good here and Jean Simmons and Shirley Jones chip in nicely as well. 7/10 7.5/10
My Week with Marilyn (2011, Simon Curtis) The movie is nothing spectacular, but it's fairly enjoyable. Michelle Williams is wonderful here and Kenneth Branagh is fun as Laurence Olivier. 7/10
Shame (1968, Ingmar Bergman) Pretty good one from Bergman. Liv Ullmann puts in some strong work here. 7/10 7.5/10
Coherence (2013, James Ward Byrkit) Clearly pretty low budget, but the cast is solid and the story is an interesting mindbender. 7/10 6/10
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009, Mark Waters) Not a particularly good movie, but the cast makes it mildly amusing. Michael Douglas steals every scene he's in. 6/10 4.5/10
A Lesson in Love (1954, Ingmar Bergman) Well written and well acted, with a nice balance between comedy and drama. 7.5/10
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan) Nowhere near as good as the show, but it has some really good moments and serves as a pretty good epilogue. 7/10
The One I Love (2014, Charlie McDowell) I feel like they had the reveal too early, but it remained interesting and engaging throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9.5/10 9/10
Swimming with Sharks (1994, George Huang) Very funny and enjoyable film that I think should be watched by more people. 8/10 7/10
TV Viewings:
Breaking Bad: Season 4 (2011) 9/10 8.5/10
Breaking Bad: Season 5 (2012-2013) 9.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring BEST ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Harriet Andersson (A Lesson in Love) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCORE: Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) I more or less agree with all your wins. Breaking Bad: Season 5 is actually my least favorite season. I remember you saying that before. I thought the last few episodes were amazing, which made it my favorite season.
|
|