|
Post by politicidal on Apr 5, 2020 15:48:15 GMT
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946) 7/10
Ophelia (2018) 4/10
Boy on a Dolphin (1957) 5/10
Midsommar (2019) 8/10
The Hidden Fortress (1958) 5/10
Rashomon (1950) 7/10
Unknown Island (1948) 4/10
The Man with a Cloak (1951) 6/10
Shoot to Kill (1988) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 5, 2020 17:30:28 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10 5/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10 6.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10 3.5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10 8/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10 9/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) I agree with all of your wins that I have seen and my supporting actor win is still Burt Lancaster, but for The Rose Tattoo. Glad you like Better Call Saul.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 5, 2020 17:51:33 GMT
MINE
The Street Fighter (1974 Shigehiro Ozawa) - 5/10
Woman in the Dark (1934 Phil Rosen) - 5/10
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019 Kevin Smith) - 3.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949 Sam Wood) - 7.5/10
Bad Boys for Life (2020 Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah) - 4.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019 Céline Sciamma) - 6.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019 Terrence Malick) - 7.5/10
Clouds Over Europe (1939 Tim Whelan & Arthur B. Woods) - 6.5/10
Re-watches
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 5/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10
Kinsey (2004 Bill Condon) - 8/10
Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 7/10
Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Kill Bill: Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Kinsey) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Clive Owen (Closer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hidden Life BEST SCORE - Kinsey
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 18:15:04 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Train (1964, John Frankenheimer) This one probably could have been shorter, but it has good performances, a solid story line, and some standout scenes. 7/10 5/10
To Sir, with Love (1967, James Clavell) This one features a strong performance from Sidney Poitier and the film has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it quite a bit. 7.5/10 6.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955, Daniel Mann) Anna Magnani shines in her Oscar winning role here and Burt Lancaster is also very good in his supporting role. The film itself is pretty good. 7/10
Surfer, Dude (2008, S.R. Bindler) Matthew McConaughey looks like he's having fun here and I enjoyed his performance. The film isn't very good and feels pretty aimless. 5/10 3.5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955, Richard Brooks) Kind of similar to To Sir, with Love story wise, which I watched a couple days earlier. Both even have Sidney Poitier in major roles. I quite liked this one as well. Glenn Ford is very good and Poitier is the MVP of the supporting cast. 7.5/10
Two Hands (1999, Gregor Jordan) A young Heath Ledger stars in this Australian crime film. Ledger is good and the supporting cast chips in nicely. The film has some memorable sequences, including a great bank robbery scene. 7/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Red River (1948, Howard Hawks) Got into this one more this time. One of John Wayne's best performances and Montgomery Clift is good as always in the other lead role. 7.5/10
The Professionals (1966, Richard Brooks) Liked this one even more this time. Well shot western with a strong cast and some great scenes. 7.5/10 8/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) This one kind of bored me when I first saw it, but I got into it a lot more this time. Marlon Brando and Anna Magnani put in some strong work and Joanne Woodward is the scene stealer. 7/10
The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) This one could have been an average biopic, but thanks to Sorkin, Fincher and good casting it turned out great. 8.5/10 9/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 1 (2015) 7.5/10
Better Call Saul: Season 2 (2016) 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Social Network BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall (The Professionals) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network) BEST SCRIPT: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (The Social Network) I agree with all of your wins that I have seen and my supporting actor win is still Burt Lancaster, but for The Rose Tattoo. Glad you like Better Call Saul. Lancaster was runner up to himself for Rose Tattoo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 18:17:48 GMT
MINEThe Street Fighter (1974 Shigehiro Ozawa) - 5/10Woman in the Dark (1934 Phil Rosen) - 5/10Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019 Kevin Smith) - 3.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949 Sam Wood) - 7.5/10Bad Boys for Life (2020 Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah) - 4.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019 Céline Sciamma) - 6.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019 Terrence Malick) - 7.5/10 Clouds Over Europe (1939 Tim Whelan & Arthur B. Woods) - 6.5/10 Re-watches
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10
Kinsey (2004 Bill Condon) - 8/10
Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 7/10 Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Kill Bill: Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Kinsey) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Clive Owen (Closer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hidden Life BEST SCORE - Kinsey Jay and Silent Bob Reboot - 5/10 Portrait of a Lady on Fire - 7.5/10 A Hidden Life - 7/10 Kill Bill Vol. 1 - 9.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 9.5/10 Closer - 8/10 I like David Carradine more than Clive Owen.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 5, 2020 18:24:35 GMT
MINEThe Street Fighter (1974 Shigehiro Ozawa) - 5/10Woman in the Dark (1934 Phil Rosen) - 5/10Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019 Kevin Smith) - 3.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949 Sam Wood) - 7.5/10Bad Boys for Life (2020 Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah) - 4.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019 Céline Sciamma) - 6.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019 Terrence Malick) - 7.5/10 Clouds Over Europe (1939 Tim Whelan & Arthur B. Woods) - 6.5/10 Re-watches
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10
Kinsey (2004 Bill Condon) - 8/10
Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 7/10 Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Kill Bill: Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Kinsey) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Clive Owen (Closer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hidden Life BEST SCORE - Kinsey Jay and Silent Bob Reboot - 5/10 Portrait of a Lady on Fire - 7.5/10 A Hidden Life - 7/10 Kill Bill Vol. 1 - 9.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 9.5/10 Closer - 8/10 I like David Carradine more than Clive Owen. It is very close, but the strip club scene puts Clive Owen ahead for me. Portrait of a Lady on Fire is a good movie that I just don't connect with.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2020 18:26:41 GMT
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot - 5/10 Portrait of a Lady on Fire - 7.5/10 A Hidden Life - 7/10 Kill Bill Vol. 1 - 9.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 9.5/10 Closer - 8/10 I like David Carradine more than Clive Owen.It is very close, but the strip club scene puts Clive Owen ahead for me. Portrait of a Lady on Fire is a good movie that I just don't connect with. So is Clive Owen your win now?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 5, 2020 18:27:54 GMT
It is very close, but the strip club scene puts Clive Owen ahead for me. Portrait of a Lady on Fire is a good movie that I just don't connect with. So is Clive Owen your win now? yes
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 18:32:47 GMT
The Godfather - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Shape of Water (2017) - Netflix A bit too familiar of a story that we’ve seen done before, but it’s executed very well with great performances. Doesn’t quite deserve best picture though. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ One of the most fun superhero movies and that of the MCU. 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Disney+ Just as good if not better. 8/10Hey shape if water - it was fine, don’t think I’d watch again 6/10 gotg v1 - funny 6.5 gotgv2 - also funny 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 18:35:28 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING 30/03Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) 6/10Villains (2019) 8/1031/03Advise & Consent (1962) 7/10Glos z tamtego swiata (1962) 5/1001/04The Ten Commandments (1923) 8/10Richard III (1912) 5/1002/04Rosita (1923) 6/10Sanma no aji (1962) 7/1003/04Avalon High (2010) 5/10Buffalo Dreams (2005) 4/10 04/04Davy Crocket: King of the Wild Frontier (1955) 7/10Horse Sense (1999) 4/10
05/04The Prince and the Pauper (1962) 5/10Stargirl (2020) 4/10
BEST FILM: Villains
BEST ACTOR: Bill Skarsgård - Villains
BEST ACTRESS: Maika Monroe - Villains
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeffrey Donovan - Villains
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyra Sedgwick - Villains
BEST EDITING: David Rennie - Keeping Up with the Joneses
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles P. Boyle - Davy Crockett: King of the Wild Frontier
BEST SCRIPT: Dan Berk & Robert Olsen - Villains
BEST SCORE: Rob Simonsen - Stargirl
BEST DIRECTOR: Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) 5.5/10 Advise & Consent (1962) 8/10 Davy Crocket: King of the Wild Frontier (1955) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 18:36:40 GMT
First Viewings...-Bloodshot (2020) (Mar 31st 2020) - 5/10 (this is about what you expect. but I will say it's closer to a 4/10 than a 6/10) -The Hunt (2020) (Apr 1st 2020) - 5/10 Re-watches...-The Mechanic (1972) (Apr 3rd 2020) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. I have not re-watched this since sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011 and it did not hold up) etc --------------------------------------------- OP's... -Vivarium (2020) - 5/10 (a weird movie. no re-watch value for sure. I mainly gave it a shot in the first place as the idea of it looked decent and Imogen Poots was in it. like you said it would have probably faired better as a episode of a random TV show etc.) -The Godfather (1972) - 6/10 (all three movies peaked at a 10/10 for me in the past but eventually dropped back to their current score) -Moneyball (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. when I think Baseball related stuff... The Natural (1984) is the clear cut #1 movie) -Under Siege (1992) - NS (I might have seen bits and pieces of this years ago on basic cable TV but I don't think I have ever sat down and watched it from beginning to end. I might give this one a shot eventually, but then again, apparently I did see the 2nd movie as I have it rated a 4/10 on IMDb. so that kinda deters me from seeing the 1st movie a bit. so who knows ) None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 18:38:31 GMT
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946) 7/10 Ophelia (2018) 4/10 Boy on a Dolphin (1957) 5/10 Midsommar (2019) 8/10 The Hidden Fortress (1958) 5/10 Rashomon (1950) 7/10 Unknown Island (1948) 4/10 The Man with a Cloak (1951) 6/10 Shoot to Kill (1988) 7/10 Postman Always Rings Twice (1946) 6/10 Midsommar (2019) 7.5/10 The Hidden Fortress (1958) 7/10 Rashomon (1950) 7.5/10 Shoot to Kill (1988) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2020 18:41:24 GMT
MINEThe Street Fighter (1974 Shigehiro Ozawa) - 5/10Woman in the Dark (1934 Phil Rosen) - 5/10Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019 Kevin Smith) - 3.5/10
The Stratton Story (1949 Sam Wood) - 7.5/10Bad Boys for Life (2020 Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah) - 4.5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019 Céline Sciamma) - 6.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019 Terrence Malick) - 7.5/10 Clouds Over Europe (1939 Tim Whelan & Arthur B. Woods) - 6.5/10 Re-watches
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10
Kinsey (2004 Bill Condon) - 8/10
Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 7/10 Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Kill Bill: Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Kinsey) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Clive Owen (Closer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hidden Life BEST SCORE - Kinsey Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019 Kevin Smith) - 6-6.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003 Quentin Tarantino) - 5.510 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004 Quentin Tarantino) - 4.5/10 Closer (2004 Mike Nichols) - 4.5/10 Sideways (2004 Alexander Payne) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Apr 6, 2020 2:51:49 GMT
3 re-watches and 1 first-time viewing was my lot this week.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 9/10
What a wonderful reboot! This is my second favourite installment in the franchise after the 1968 original. Bear in mind I haven't yet seen the Matt Reeves movies. It does an excellent job of developing Caesar and a couple of other ape characters in the near total absence of dialogue. Exhilarating final act also. Really looking forward to checking out the sequels.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014) - 9/10
Groundhog Day meets Starship Troopers in this spectacular sci-fi action flick that deserves greater recognition. Cruise is on top form here and it's a breathtaking thrill ride from start to, well, almost finish. The final act does end up feeling a tad generic, but it's the only flaw in one of this century's best sci-fi movies.
Beetlejuice (1988) - 8/10
This is the earliest Tim Burton film that I've seen and despite being just his second feature, his trademark gothic style is everywhere to be seen in this entertaining black comedy. Michael Keaton is a subversive delight to behold as the eponymous antagonist and Danny Elfman serves up an enormously catchy theme tune. This may well be my favourite non-Batman-related Tim Burton movie.
Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - 7/10
This is a sweet movie about a strait-laced old Jewish lady and her good-natured African-American chauffeur in the Southern US during the middle years of the last century that addresses the era's grossly unequal race relations and institutional racism with great subtlety. What it lacks in excitement it makes up for with strong, authentic performances from Jessica Tandy, Morgan Freeman and Dan Ackroyd.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 6, 2020 3:02:02 GMT
3 re-watches and 1 first-time viewing was my lot this week. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 9/10What a wonderful reboot! This is my second favourite installment in the franchise after the 1968 original. Bear in mind I haven't yet seen the Matt Reeves movies. It does an excellent job of developing Caesar and a couple of other ape characters in the near total absence of dialogue. Exhilarating final act also. Really looking forward to checking out the sequels. Edge of Tomorrow - 9/10Groundhog Day meets Starship Troopers in this spectacular sci-fi action flick that deserves greater recognition. Cruise is on top form here and it's a breathtaking thrill ride from start to, well, almost finish. The final act does end up feeling a tad generic, but it's the only flaw in one of this century's best sci-fi movies. Beetlejuice - 8/10This is the earliest Tim Burton film that I've seen and despite being just his second feature, his trademark gothic style is everywhere to be seen in this entertaining black comedy. Michael Keaton is a subversive delight to behold as the eponymous antagonist and Danny Elfman serves up an enormously catchy theme tune. This may well be my favourite non-Batman-related Tim Burton movie. Driving Miss Daisy - 7/10This is a sweet movie about a strait-laced old Jewish lady and her good-natured African-American chauffeur in the Southern US during the middle years of the last century that addresses the era's grossly unequal race relations and institutional racism with great subtlety. What it lacks in excitement it makes up for with strong, authentic performances from Jessica Tandy, Morgan Freeman and Dan Ackroyd. Rise- way better than anyone expected 8/10 edge - ditto 7.5-8 beetle - not really my thing 5/10 Daisy - been a long time, i thought it was fine at the time 6/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 6, 2020 3:44:36 GMT
I Saw the Devil-2010-Japan- Byung-hun Lee, Min-sik Choi, Gook-hwan Jeon- Dir.Kim Jee-woon Suspense, drama, blood and guts. Literally. Good suspense
Roulette-2012- Dir. Erik Kristopher Myers Acting isn't the best but good story. Starts off slow then continues to build until the wild ending.
Elena-2011-Russia-Nadezhda Markina, Andrey Smirnov Dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev Slow pace drama with a solid story and acting. Floating Weeds-1959-Ganjiro Nakamura, Machiko Kyo- Dir. Yasujiro Ozu Basically the same story as the original but with a few differences. I liked the original story better but the cinematography in this was really good. Almost every scene had something red in it.
The Silence-1963-Sweden- Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom - Dir. Ingmar Bergman Outstanding
Mr. Nobody-2009- Jared Leto, Sarah Polley - Dir. Jaco Van Dormael You have to make the right choice. As long as you don't choose, everything remains possible Excellent story and effects
Darkest Hour-2017-Gary Oldman, Kristin Scott Thomas - Dir- Joe Wright Not sure how accurate this is but solid acting.
The Human Comedy-1943-Mickey Rooney, Frank Morgan - Dir. Clarence Brown Often over melodramatic but a film that was needed at that time.
Ninotchtka-1939- Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas - Dir-Ernst Lubitsch Garbo rocks in this film. Hard to believe they didn't let her do more comedies.
The Tenant-1976-Roman Polanski, Isabelle Adjani - Dir. Roman Polanski It's a little uneven but always a good thriller
TV.
Big Time in Hollywood Fl. still one of my favorites
started The Wire so far so good
BEST FILM: The Silence BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Thulin BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Morgan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Polley BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mr. Nobody BEST SCRIPT: Ninotchtka BEST DIRECTOR: Jaco Van Dormael
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 6, 2020 3:48:24 GMT
I Saw the Devil-2010-Japan- Byung-hun Lee, Min-sik Choi, Gook-hwan Jeon- Dir.Kim Jee-woon Suspense, drama, blood and guts. Literally. Good suspense Roulette-2012- Dir. Erik Kristopher Myers Acting isn't the best but good story. Starts off slow then continues to build until the wild ending. Elena-2011-Russia-Nadezhda Markina, Andrey Smirnov Dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev Slow pace drama with a solid story and acting. Floating Weeds-1959-Ganjiro Nakamura, Machiko Kyo- Dir. Yasujiro Ozu Basically the same story as the original but with a few differences. I liked the original story better but the cinematography in this was really good. Almost every scene had something red in it. The Silence-1963-Sweden- Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom - Dir. Ingmar Bergman Outstanding Mr. Nobody-2009- Jared Leto, Sarah Polley - Dir. Jaco Van Dormael You have to make the right choice. As long as you don't choose, everything remains possible Excellent story and effects Darkest Hour-2017-Gary Oldman, Kristin Scott Thomas - Dir- Joe Wright Not sure how accurate this is but solid acting. The Human Comedy-1943-Mickey Rooney, Frank Morgan - Dir. Clarence Brown Often over melodramatic but a film that was needed at that time. Ninotchtka-1939- Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas - Dir-Ernst Lubitsch Garbo rocks in this film. Hard to believe they didn't let her do more comedies. The Tenant-1976-Roman Polanski, Isabelle Adjani - Dir. Roman Polanski It's a little uneven but always a good thriller
TV. Big Time in Hollywood Fl. still one of my favorites started The Wireso far so good BEST FILM: The Silence BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Thulin BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Morgan BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Polley BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mr. Nobody BEST SCRIPT: Ninotchtka BEST DIRECTOR: Jaco Van Dormael Mr. Nobody-2009- Not for me 4/10 Darkest Hour-2017- yup 6.5 ThThe Tenant-1976-Roman Polanski, Is a great one, in my top 100, very creepy 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 6, 2020 10:59:13 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
And Justice for all... (1979, Norman Jewison) 6/10
JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) 8/10
The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) 8/10
Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) 8/10
Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) 7/10
Mine:
1) The Private Lives of Pippa Lee 2009 (6/10)
2) The Mark of Zorro 1940 (5/10)
3) Private Parts 1997 (7/10)
4) Mommy 2014 (6/10)
5) The Hurricane 1937 (4/10)
6) One Million B.C. 1940 (5/10)
7) Private Resort 1985 (5/10)
8) The Producers 1967 (4/10)
9) The Professor and the Madman 2019 (7/10)
10) The Devil and Miss Jones 1941 (7/10)
11) The Great Lie 1941 (5/10)
12) The Lady Eve 1941 (5/10)
13) Punch-Drunk Love 2002 (4/10)
14) Blood and Sand 1941 (2/10)
15) The House of the Seven Gables 1940 (5/10)
16) Night Train to Munich 1940 (6/10)
17) Promised Land 2012 (7/10)
18) Dive Bomber 1941 (6/10)
19) Meet John Doe 1941 (6/10)
20) The Public 2018 (6/10)
21) Prom Night 2008 (4/10)
22) Proof 1991 (6/10)
23) The Proud Family Movie 2005 (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 6, 2020 11:09:09 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: And Justice for all... (1979, Norman Jewison) 6/10 JFK (1991, Oliver Stone) 8/10 The Godfather (1972, Frances Ford Coppola) 8/10 Moneyball (2011, Bennett Miller) 8/10 Under Siege (1992, Andrew Davis) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Private Lives of Pippa Lee 2009 (6/10) 2) The Mark of Zorro 1940 (5/10) 3) Private Parts 1997 (7/10) 4) Mommy 2014 (6/10) 5) The Hurricane 1937 (4/10) 6) One Million B.C. 1940 (5/10) 7) Private Resort 1985 (5/10) 8) The Producers 1967 (4/10) 9) The Professor and the Madman 2019 (7/10) 10) The Devil and Miss Jones 1941 (7/10) 11) The Great Lie 1941 (5/10) 12) The Lady Eve 1941 (5/10) 13) Punch-Drunk Love 2002 (4/10) 14) Blood and Sand 1941 (2/10) 15) The House of the Seven Gables 1940 (5/10) 16) Night Train to Munich 1940 (6/10) 17) Promised Land 2012 (7/10) 18) Dive Bomber 1941 (6/10) 19) Meet John Doe 1941 (6/10) 20) The Public 2018 (6/10) 21) Prom Night 2008 (4/10) 22) Proof 1991 (6/10) 23) The Proud Family Movie 2005 (3/10) Hey SJG hope you are well in these crazy times yours 3) Private Parts 1997 (7/10) 8) The Producers 1967 (4/10) 12) The Lady Eve 1941 (5/10) 13) Punch-Drunk Love 2002 (8/10) 16) Night Train to Munich 1940 (6.5/10) 17) Promised Land 2012 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 6, 2020 11:40:18 GMT
Hey SJG hope you are well in these crazy times yours 3) Private Parts 1997 (7/10) 8) The Producers 1967 (4/10) 12) The Lady Eve 1941 (5/10) 13) Punch-Drunk Love 2002 (8/10) 16) Night Train to Munich 1940 (6.5/10) 17) Promised Land 2012 (6.5/10) We are good thanks. We live in a pretty quiet part of the country so it's hard to believe what's going on in the world. Luckily there is miles and miles of fields around us so we are still getting out as much as normal. It's only shopping and work that has changed a bit. I hope you are safe and well too. We seem to be well aligned this week apart from Punch Drunk Love. I did like Adam's performance, I'm a fan of his so he's the reason i watched it, but i just didn't like the way the film was constructed. The score alone was enough to rank it below 5 for me.
|
|