|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Oct 17, 2022 14:32:50 GMT
I have only seen the first Alien movie, and never seen the original Planet of the Apes only the remake from 2001. Also never seen Mad Max. Oh. I recommend Planet of the Apes (1968) and Aliens (1986). I love Mad Max (1979) but some people don’t care for it. The beginning of Mad Max was so good that the rest of the film kind of was a letdown. The "Nightrider" chase was very good, maybe too good
I thought once about the "10 greatest car chases" but after the top three, the rest are kind of "meh" to me
1. Bullitt. Steve McQueen v. the black Charger
2. The French Connection. Popeye Doyle under the El trains in NYC 3. Mad Max. " I am the Nightrider! I am the chosen one. The mighty hand of vengeance, sent down to strike the unroadworthy! I'm hotter than a rollin' dice. Step right up, chum, and watch the kid lay down a rubber road, right to FREEDOM!"
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Oct 17, 2022 14:42:56 GMT
Oh. I recommend Planet of the Apes (1968) and Aliens (1986). I love Mad Max (1979) but some people don’t care for it. The beginning of Mad Max was so good that the rest of the film kind of was a letdown. The "Nightrider" chase was very good, maybe too good
I thought once about the "10 greatest car chases" but after the top three, the rest are kind of "meh" to me
1. Bullitt. Steve McQueen v. the black Charger
2. The French Connection. Popeye Doyle under the El trains in NYC 3. Mad Max. " I am the Nightrider! I am the chosen one. The mighty hand of vengeance, sent down to strike the unroadworthy! I'm hotter than a rollin' dice. Step right up, chum, and watch the kid lay down a rubber road, right to FREEDOM!"
I'd put the car chases in Ronin, The Bourne Supremacy and John Wick 2 right up there.
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Oct 17, 2022 16:44:46 GMT
Oh. I recommend Planet of the Apes (1968) and Aliens (1986). I love Mad Max (1979) but some people don’t care for it. The beginning of Mad Max was so good that the rest of the film kind of was a letdown. The "Nightrider" chase was very good, maybe too good
I thought once about the "10 greatest car chases" but after the top three, the rest are kind of "meh" to me
1. Bullitt. Steve McQueen v. the black Charger
2. The French Connection. Popeye Doyle under the El trains in NYC 3. Mad Max. " I am the Nightrider! I am the chosen one. The mighty hand of vengeance, sent down to strike the unroadworthy! I'm hotter than a rollin' dice. Step right up, chum, and watch the kid lay down a rubber road, right to FREEDOM!"
A few other car chases come to mind: - Tarantino’s Death Proof - if it counts as a car chase being that one is a motorcycle, the T-1000 chasing John Connor and Arnold through the LA River - Take your pick from Fury Road but the crazy one with with drummers and the guitar players shooting fire is so 80s metal I love it. - Again, if it counts as a car chase, the pod race scene in Phantom Menace. Outside of Liam Neeson and Darth Maul this movie sucked balls but I liked this scene and it’s a good scene to show off your home entertainment system. - The entire ending of The Blue Brothers.
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Oct 17, 2022 17:53:34 GMT
Any car chase in San Francisco. If it hasn't been mentioned already, the one in The Rock is at the top of the list.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Oct 18, 2022 1:47:47 GMT
10 Greatest Frontmen in Music history. Frontman = singer only, no Elvis, no Cobain. And no solo acts, sorry David Bowie 1. Freddie Mercury 2. Roger Daltry 3. Mick Jagger 4. Jim Morrison 5. Robert Plant 6. Bon Scott 7. Bono 8. Ozzy Osbourne 9. Steven Tyler 10. Ronnie James Dio NM. Janis Joplin, David lee Roth, Sammy Hagar, Johnny Rotten, Deborah Harry, Rob Halford, Stevie Nicks
I'm sure I forgot a couple. Don't mention W. Axl Rose. His voice goes through my head like a nail
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Oct 23, 2022 13:06:28 GMT
Teams I loved, for whatever reason
1. 1962–1966 L.A. Dodgers 2. 1966–1970 L.A. Rams, 1970–1977 Redskins (George Allen coached) 3. 1969 Seattle Pilots 4. 1970–1979 Cleveland Cavaliers 5. 2012–present Golden State Warriors 6. 1976–1984 Seattle Seahawks 7. 1966–1996 Chicago Blackhawks 8. 1982–1990 St. Louis Cardinals (MLB) 9. 1995–1998 Detroit Red Wings 10. 1985–1988 Chicago Bears
HM: all seasons NJ Devils, 1965–2012 LA Lakers, 1991–2002 San Jose Sharks, 1966–1971 Miami Dolphins, 1965–1971 Kansas City Chiefs, 1967 New York Mets, 2017–present Kansas City Chiefs, 2004–2014 Phoenix Suns, 1988–1995 Golden State Warriors, 2011–12 New York Knicks, 1990-1993 New Jersey Nets, 1967-68 New Jersey Americans, 1967-68 Pittsburgh Pipers
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Oct 23, 2022 13:26:50 GMT
Teams I loved, for whatever reason 1. 1962–1966 L.A. Dodgers 2. 1966–1970 L.A. Rams, 1970–1977 Redskins (George Allen coached) 3. 1969 Seattle Pilots 4. 1970–1979 Cleveland Cavaliers 5. 2012–present Golden State Warriors 6. 1976–1984 Seattle Seahawks 7. 1966–1996 Chicago Blackhawks 8. 1982–1990 St. Louis Cardinals (MLB) 9. 1995–1998 Detroit Red Wings 10. 1985–1988 Chicago Bears HM: all seasons NJ Devils, 1965–2012 LA Lakers, 1991–2002 San Jose Sharks, 1966–1971 Miami Dolphins, 1965–1971 Kansas City Chiefs, 1967 New York Mets, 2017–present Kansas City Chiefs, 2004–2014 Phoenix Suns, 1988–1995 Golden State Warriors, 2011–12 New York Knicks, 1990-1993 New Jersey Nets, 1967-68 New Jersey Americans, 1967-68 Pittsburgh Pipers No TX teams?
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Oct 23, 2022 13:41:21 GMT
Teams I loved, for whatever reason 1. 1962–1966 L.A. Dodgers 2. 1966–1970 L.A. Rams, 1970–1977 Redskins (George Allen coached) 3. 1969 Seattle Pilots 4. 1970–1979 Cleveland Cavaliers 5. 2012–present Golden State Warriors 6. 1976–1984 Seattle Seahawks 7. 1966–1996 Chicago Blackhawks 8. 1982–1990 St. Louis Cardinals (MLB) 9. 1995–1998 Detroit Red Wings 10. 1985–1988 Chicago Bears HM: all seasons NJ Devils, 1965–2012 LA Lakers, 1991–2002 San Jose Sharks, 1966–1971 Miami Dolphins, 1965–1971 Kansas City Chiefs, 1967 New York Mets, 2017–present Kansas City Chiefs, 2004–2014 Phoenix Suns, 1988–1995 Golden State Warriors, 2011–12 New York Knicks, 1990-1993 New Jersey Nets, 1967-68 New Jersey Americans, 1967-68 Pittsburgh Pipers No TX teams? Hmm, the 1960s Joe Morgan Astros and Colt 45s teams, the 1970s Cesar Cedeno Astros. Since then, only the 2014 San Antonio Spurs team that crushed Lebron's Heat in the finals.
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Oct 23, 2022 15:52:40 GMT
Leonard Maltin`s Classic Movie guide The final edition has movies through 2014, I think. Just as Netflix began making their movies- seemingly all at once.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Oct 23, 2022 16:35:17 GMT
10 Greatest Rock guitar player in my opinion
1. James Marshall Hendrix 2. Duane Allman 3. Peter Green - Fleetwood Mac 4. Pete Townsend 5. Eric Clapton 6. Jimmy Page 7. Eddie Van Halen 8. Keith Richards 9. Tony Iommi 10. Angus Young
I could HN until Christmas. Brian May, John Lennon, George Harrison, Gary Moore, Slash, The Edge, Robert Fripp, Steve Howe, Dave Davies, Jeff Beck, George Lynch, at infinitum.
I included Clapton, even though he's not my favorite guitarist by any means. Sometimes you have to bow to pressure. I should have put Brian May in there
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Oct 23, 2022 16:51:32 GMT
I could HM until Christmas. any of Jerry, Carlos, Gilmour, Trower, Prince, Betts, Barre?
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Oct 23, 2022 18:26:55 GMT
I could HM until Christmas. any of Jerry, Carlos, Gilmour, Trower, Prince, Betts, Barre? HM's could be made for Garcia, Trower, Gilmour and Betts (assuming Dickie and not Mookie!). Carlos Santana is great but not my speed, like Slowhand. Not familiar with Barre. Piss on Prince.
Any of my 10 you would delete?
EDIT: Yeah, Martin Barre. May Jethro Tull forgive me
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Oct 24, 2022 21:59:29 GMT
10 history books i will probably buy at some pointBlood and Iron: The Rise and Fall of the German Empire 1871–1918 by Katja Hoyer Last Years of the Court at Tsarskoe Selo: 1906-1910 by A. I. Spiridovitch Last Years of the Court at Tsarskoe Selo: 1910-1914 by A. I. Spiridovitch Last Days at Tsarskoe Selo by Count Paul Benckendorff Mussolini's Italy: Life Under the Dictatorship, 1915-1945 by R J B Bosworth Forgotten Wars: The End of Britain's Asian Empire by Christopher Bayly and Tim Harper The Transformation of the World: A Global History of the Nineteenth Century by Jürgen Osterhammel The Napoleonic Wars: A Global History by Alexander Mikaberidze A New World Begins: The History of the French Revolution by Jeremy D. Popkin The Fall of Robespierre: 24 Hours in Revolutionary Paris by Colin Jones I have been to Tsarkoe Selo. I didn't realise it was so symbolic important in Russian history.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Oct 24, 2022 23:15:21 GMT
any of Jerry, Carlos, Gilmour, Trower, Prince, Betts, Barre? HM's could be made for Garcia, Trower, Gilmour and Betts (assuming Dickie and not Mookie!). Carlos Santana is great but not my speed, like Slowhand. Not familiar with Barre. Piss on Prince. Any of my 10 you would delete? EDIT: Yeah, Martin Barre. May Jethro Tull forgive me I don't pay enough attention to the guitar for Young, Van Halen, or Iommi, who started with Tull. Eruption is pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Oct 24, 2022 23:33:54 GMT
HM's could be made for Garcia, Trower, Gilmour and Betts (assuming Dickie and not Mookie!). Carlos Santana is great but not my speed, like Slowhand. Not familiar with Barre. Piss on Prince. Any of my 10 you would delete? EDIT: Yeah, Martin Barre. May Jethro Tull forgive me I don't pay enough attention to the guitar for Young, Van Halen, or Iommi, who started with Tull. Eruption is pretty good. A lot depends on personal preference. Like I said, I wouldn't give a rat's backside for Prince. He was an arrogant ass and his music wasn't to my taste. No doubt Fast Eddie Clarke, Dimebag, Dave Mustaine are great,, but I'm not a fan of thrash metal. EVH is one that I think highly of. I seen Van Halen four times in concert. One thing EVH had over nearly every other guy on the list, He looked like he was enjoying every second on stage.
Others who need a mention at least. Peter Frampton, Brian Jones, Steve Jones, Kirk Hammett, Joe Perry, Neil Young (he should be in the top 10).
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Oct 25, 2022 0:05:35 GMT
I don't pay enough attention to the guitar for Young, Van Halen, or Iommi, who started with Tull. Eruption is pretty good. A lot depends on personal preference. Like I said, I wouldn't give a rat's backside for Prince. He was an arrogant ass and his music wasn't to my taste. No doubt Fast Eddie Clarke, Dimebag, Dave Mustaine are great,, but I'm not a fan of thrash metal. EVH is one that I think highly of. I seen Van Halen four times in concert. One thing EVH had over nearly every other guy on the list, He looked like he was enjoying every second on stage. Others who need a mention at least. Peter Frampton, Brian Jones, Steve Jones, Kirk Hammett, Joe Perry, Neil Young (he should be in the top 10). I saw Eddie with Sammy Hagar unplugged at Neil's Bridge Benefit in 1993. Guitar-free
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Oct 25, 2022 1:19:49 GMT
10 Greatest Frontmen in Music history. Frontman = singer only, no Elvis, no Cobain. And no solo acts, sorry David Bowie 1. Freddie Mercury 2. Roger Daltry 3. Mick Jagger 4. Jim Morrison 5. Robert Plant 6. Bon Scott 7. Bono 8. Ozzy Osbourne 9. Steven Tyler 10. Ronnie James Dio NM. Janis Joplin, David lee Roth, Sammy Hagar, Johnny Rotten, Deborah Harry, Rob Halford, Stevie Nicks
I'm sure I forgot a couple. Don't mention W. Axl Rose. His voice goes through my head like a nail
Love the list, but I’d have to put Chris Cornell in there, probably replacing Bon Scott
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Oct 25, 2022 1:35:33 GMT
10 Greatest Frontmen in Music history. Frontman = singer only, no Elvis, no Cobain. And no solo acts, sorry David Bowie 1. Freddie Mercury 2. Roger Daltry 3. Mick Jagger 4. Jim Morrison 5. Robert Plant 6. Bon Scott 7. Bono 8. Ozzy Osbourne 9. Steven Tyler 10. Ronnie James Dio NM. Janis Joplin, David lee Roth, Sammy Hagar, Johnny Rotten, Deborah Harry, Rob Halford, Stevie Nicks
I'm sure I forgot a couple. Don't mention W. Axl Rose. His voice goes through my head like a nail
Love the list, but I’d have to put Chris Cornell in there, probably replacing Bon Scott Cornell played guitar and didn't fit my criteria. Same with McCartney, Cobain, Garcia et al
I'm going to do favorite lead vocalist some time in the future
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Oct 28, 2022 14:13:56 GMT
10 Things I could do on/after "Fall back" to Standard Time Day.
1. Change smoke detector batteries. 2. Change weather radio batteries (need it for tornado tracking). 3. Look for and toss leaking batteries in old remotes and other devices. 4. Get at least as much sleep. 5. Start getting active as it's finally a decent temperature. 6. Uncover the foil-covered upstairs hallway windows. 7. Take a school crossing-guard gig. 8. Get off Facebook and Twitter. 9. Get prepped to get rid of stuff for when we have our neighborhood garage-sale day. 10. Think about this list or anything on it ever again.
|
|
|
Post by Shane Falco on Oct 29, 2022 11:16:22 GMT
Horror movies watched this month
1. Tucker and Dale vs Evil 2. Hereditary 3. Stay Alive 4. The Conjuring 5. Black Phone 6. Barbarian 7. Cry Wolf 8. The Exorcist 9. Possession of Hannah Grace 10. Dead Silence
|
|