|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Dec 17, 2022 6:30:33 GMT
10 actresses in their 30s i find attractiveEmily Blunt (39 years old) Kate Mara (39 years old) Claire Foy (38 years old) Carey Mulligan (37 years old) Anna Kendrick (37 years old) Emilia Clarke (36 years old) Jenna Coleman (36 years old) Tuppence Middleton (35 years old) Alicia Vikander (34 years old) Lilly Collins (33 years old) I would have never guessed that Emily Blunt is younger than Kristen Bell.
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Dec 17, 2022 22:46:22 GMT
Superman 78 Once upon A Time In The West Cinema Paradiso The Natural Local Hero Rocky II Moonraker The Godfather Part II Star Wars Back To The Future Favorite movies, I assume. If so, a good variety of choices.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Dec 18, 2022 12:31:46 GMT
Pop Tart Flavors
1. Brown Sugar Cinnamon 2. S'mores 3. Cookies and Cream 4. Wild Berry 5. Hot Fudge Sunday 6. Chocolate Fudge 7. Confetti Cupcake 8. Cherry 9. Strawberry 10. Blueberry
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Dec 18, 2022 13:36:17 GMT
Superman 78 Once upon A Time In The West Cinema Paradiso The Natural Local Hero Rocky II Moonraker The Godfather Part II Star Wars Back To The Future Favorite movies, I assume. If so, a good variety of choices. Moonraker being the odd one out!
|
|
|
Post by Midi-Chlorian_Count on Dec 18, 2022 14:30:37 GMT
Favorite movies, I assume. If so, a good variety of choices. Moonraker being the odd one out! Yes, I see you've spotted it's the only James Bond film in my list...
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 22, 2022 0:37:50 GMT
Top 10 Underrated Guitarists
1. Rory Gallagher 2. Uli Jon Roth 3. Rik Emmett 4. Gary Moore 5. Johnny Winter 6. Billy Gibbons 7. Robin Trower 8. Michael Schenker 9. Mick Mars 10. George Thorogood
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 22, 2022 0:56:15 GMT
Top 10 Underrated Guitarists 1. Rory Gallagher 2. Uli Jon Roth 3. Rik Emmett 4. Gary Moore 5. Johnny Winter 6. Billy Gibbons 7. Robin Trower 8. Michael Schenker 9. Mick Mars 10. George Thorogood Very good list! Loved Mike Schenker with UFO. A band that never gets the love it should. Uli John Roth and Robin Trower are great calls. I do like Thorogood's guitar work, even though his songs are so damned overplayed. Best call is Gary Moore. Fucking awesome. My favorite of his
Got to see him play this live back in the day. Simply gobsmacked.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 22, 2022 1:04:31 GMT
My fav seafaring films...
1. Jaws 2. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 4. Titanic 5. Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World 6. Das Boot 7. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 8. Thunderball 9. Lifeboat 10.Moby Dick
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 22, 2022 1:36:09 GMT
Top 10 Underrated Guitarists 1. Rory Gallagher 2. Uli Jon Roth 3. Rik Emmett 4. Gary Moore 5. Johnny Winter 6. Billy Gibbons 7. Robin Trower 8. Michael Schenker 9. Mick Mars 10. George Thorogood Very good list! Loved Mike Schenker with UFO. A band that never gets the love it should. Uli John Roth and Robin Trower are great calls. I do like Thorogood's guitar work, even though his songs are so damned overplayed. Best call is Gary Moore. Fucking awesome. My favorite of his
Got to see him play this live back in the day. Simply gobsmacked.
Check out this live one from Gary Moore. It's called Texas Strut, recorded live at Montreux. Such a loss when he died.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Dec 24, 2022 11:49:43 GMT
Inspired by FrankSobotka1514Top 10 The Wire Characters 1. Omar Little 2. Stringer Bell 3. Jimmy McNulty 4. Bubbles 5. Cedric Daniels 6. Bodie Broadus 7. Bunk Moreland 8. Frank Sobotka 9. Chris Partlow 10. Jay Landsman
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 24, 2022 12:38:23 GMT
Inspired by FrankSobotka1514Top 10 The Wire Characters 1. Omar Little 2. Stringer Bell 3. Jimmy McNulty 4. Bubbles 5. Cedric Daniels 6. Bodie Broadus 7. Bunk Moreland 8. Frank Sobotka 9. Chris Partlow 10. Jay Landsman #8? Well at least I’m top 10 I guess.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Dec 26, 2022 18:59:14 GMT
Inspired by FrankSobotka1514 Top 10 The Wire Characters 1. Omar Little 2. Stringer Bell 3. Jimmy McNulty 4. Bubbles 5. Cedric Daniels 6. Bodie Broadus 7. Bunk Moreland 8. Frank Sobotka 9. Chris Partlow 10. Jay Landsman #8? Well at least I’m top 10 I guess. I mean... hes only in one season. Lol
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 27, 2022 0:16:18 GMT
Inspired by FrankSobotka1514 Top 10 The Wire Characters 1. Omar Little 2. Stringer Bell 3. Jimmy McNulty 4. Bubbles 5. Cedric Daniels 6. Bodie Broadus 7. Bunk Moreland 8. Frank Sobotka 9. Chris Partlow 10. Jay Landsman I think any fan of The Wire would have #1 and #2 the same.
I might have added Snoop Pearson. The scene then she bought the nail gun was great.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Dec 27, 2022 2:20:24 GMT
Inspired by FrankSobotka1514 Top 10 The Wire Characters 1. Omar Little 2. Stringer Bell 3. Jimmy McNulty 4. Bubbles 5. Cedric Daniels 6. Bodie Broadus 7. Bunk Moreland 8. Frank Sobotka 9. Chris Partlow 10. Jay Landsman I think any fan of The Wire would have #1 and #2 the same.
I might have added Snoop Pearson. The scene then she bought the nail gun was great.
I was thinking about her and Kima...but settled on other characters. Im sure theyd make it if I made the list again.
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jan 7, 2023 17:26:50 GMT
Top 10 2023 Non-Divisional Matchups of the Cincinnati Bengals (Pending Week 18 Results)
1. Buffalo Bills (home): Fingers crossed that the game is completed this time 2. San Francisco 49ers (road): A possible rematch? 3. Kansas City Chiefs (road): The Bengals return to the site of their AFC Championship Game victory 4. Minnesota Vikings (home): Chase and Burrow vs Jefferson 5. Los Angeles Rams (home): Just another game involving teams who previously played in a Super Bowl 6. Jacksonville Jaguars (road): The third all time matchup of Burrow vs Lawrence 7. Seattle Seahawks (home): Zac Taylor's chance to rectify the one-point loss of his first game 8. Tennessee Titans (road): Along with the Chiefs, the Bengals are perfect against the Titans under Taylor 9. Arizona Cardinals (road): A fellow Heisman Trophy winner on the opposite sideline- should Murray be available 10. TIE- Houston Texans and Indianapolis Colts (both home): Two games that will definitely have 1pm start times
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jan 7, 2023 18:14:21 GMT
Top 10 Bugs Bunny Cartoons. No Space Jam or Tiny Toons shit 1. Rabbit Seasoning. 2nd of the "Hunting Trilogy". Famed for "pronoun trouble" 2. Rabbit Fire. 1st of the "Hunting Trilogy". "Wabbit season, Duck Season" 3. Rabbit of Seville. Riffs on the Barber of Seville. Famous last line, "Next!" 4. Rabbit Hood. See my avatar. Nifty ending. 5. Rabbit Rampage. With the unseen animator. Rare short where Bugs doesn't come out on top 6. Hillbilly Hare. The square dance short 7. Ali Baba Bunny. "Hassan Chop", might be my favorite Daffy cartoon 8. Operation: Rabbit. First Bugs-Wile E. Coyote short 9. Hare Um, Scare UM. One nod to "Proto_Bugs". Not Bugs is his classic form. More Daffy personality, but a hoot. 10. What's Opera, Doc. Rates as the #1 cartoon of all time. I could have left it off. Just the last line makes it worthwhile.
HM: Knighty Knight Bugs (great toon, but Sam and the Dragon steal the show), Water, Water, Every Hare (the sign on the castle "Evil Scientist" "Boo", with Gossamer). The Hasty Hare (Bugs and Marvin the Martian), Bugs Bonnets (with the hats, strange cartoon), Napoleon Bunny-Part (should be top 10),
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jan 7, 2023 23:15:33 GMT
10 least favorite Beatles tracks
1. Mr. Moonlight 2. Revolution 9 3. Bad Boy 4. Chains 5. Everybody's Trying to Be My Baby 6. Old Brown Shoe 7. She's Leaving Home 8. Within You, Without You 9. Ask Me Why 10. Wild Honey Pie
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jan 7, 2023 23:22:33 GMT
10 least favorite Beatles tracks 1. Mr. Moonlight 2. Revolution 9 3. Bad Boy 4. Chains 5. Everybody's Trying to Be My Baby 6. Old Brown Shoe 7. She's Leaving Home 8. Within You, Without You 9. Ask Me Why 10. Wild Honey Pie Mr. Moonlight? Not one of my favorite Fab Four tunes but #1? It had some funky guitar work and Lennon really belts it out.
I can't argue with most of the others. No Maxwell's Silver Hammer
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jan 30, 2023 14:50:53 GMT
10 Black & White non-noir films worth watching
1. Sunrise 1927 2. Steamboat Bill, Jr. 1928 3. City Lights 1931 4. The Philadelphia Story 1940 5. Bicycle Thieves 1948 6. 12 Angry Men 1957 7. The Apartment 1960 8. A Hard Day's Night 1964 9. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1964 10. Schindler's List 1993
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 2, 2023 5:15:03 GMT
Tom Brady games... something like...
1. Falcons - 28-3.
2. Ravens - 14-0 & 28-14 2015 Divisional comebacks.
3. Seahawks - 24-14 SB comeback win, immortal ring #4.
4. Rams - SB ending the Greatest Show on Turf, calmly & cooly leading the 2001 Patriots to a smooth historic Super Bowl championship, their first.
5. Colts - 20-3 Divisional Round, the Patriots most dominant defeat of Peyton Manning's Colts, at home in the snow.
6. Chiefs - 2019 AFC Championship, defeating Patrick Mahomes on the up.
7. Raiders - Tuck Rule Game. Calm & cooly kept the Patriots in that game, alive, & eventually in control.
8. Packers - 2021 NFC Championship over Aaron Rodgers at Lambeau.
9. Giants - 16-0 under the spotlight, they would never be nearly as prepared again that season/playoffs.
10.Rams - 27-3 near comeback Divisional Round, at his age with his NFL leading passing yards & passing TD's.
|
|