|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 10, 2022 20:56:25 GMT
My top 10 worst tv shows7th Heaven (1996–2007) Pacific Blue (1996-2000) Baywatch (1989–2001) Everybody Loves Raymond (1996-2005) Fuller House (2016-2020) Hotel Cæsar (1998-2017) Norwegian tv series Life on Mars (2008-2009) American remake Grey's Anatomy (2005– ) Privat Praksis (2007–2013) Hos Martin (2004-2005) Norwegian tv series I am sure there are plenty of shows, that are far worse than these shows, but i have not seen them. Everybody Loves Raymond is a great show
|
|
|
Post by Winston Wolfe on Dec 12, 2022 4:38:57 GMT
Top 10 Pink Floyd songs (Think I already did this, but whatever)
As always, not in order
Echoes Time Money Us and Them Hey You Comfortably Numb Dogs Pigs (Three Different Ones) Shine on You Crazy Diamond (both/all IX parts) High Hopes
|
|
|
Post by Winston Wolfe on Dec 12, 2022 4:45:57 GMT
Top 10 video games of all time
Metal Gear Solid (1-5) Resident Evil 4 (2005) The Last of Us(Tv series coming next month on HBO) Uncharted 2 Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy VI Bioshock Dead Space 2 Resident Evil 2 (2019) God of War (2018)
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Dec 12, 2022 14:51:58 GMT
Top 10 worst penalty takers 1. The Japan National football team 2. Chris Waddle 3. .... 4. Yes. 2 - 10 are assorted England players. Now with added Harry Kane
|
|
flyerzzrul
Sophomore
@flyerzzrul
Posts: 856
Likes: 534
|
Post by flyerzzrul on Dec 13, 2022 0:50:02 GMT
Top 10 video games of all time Metal Gear Solid (1-5) Resident Evil 4 (2005) The Last of Us(Tv series coming next month on HBO) Uncharted 2 Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy VI Bioshock Dead Space 2 Resident Evil 2 (2019) God of War (2018) Blades Of Steel
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 13, 2022 4:24:14 GMT
Top 10 video games of all time Metal Gear Solid (1-5) Resident Evil 4 (2005) The Last of Us(Tv series coming next month on HBO) Uncharted 2 Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy VI Bioshock Dead Space 2 Resident Evil 2 (2019) God of War (2018) 1. Super Mario Bros. 3 2. Tetris 3. GTA: Vice City 4. Skyrim 5. MVP Baseball 2005 6. Street Fighter II Turbo 7. NHL '94 8. DKC 2: Diddy's Kong Quest 9. Chrono Trigger 10.C&C Red Alert
|
|
|
Post by The_Pride_of_Krakow on Dec 14, 2022 6:11:48 GMT
Top 10 Movies Released In 1987:
1. Superman IV: The Quest For Peace 2. House II: The Second Story 3. Who's That Girl 4. Teen Wolf Too 5. Masters of The Universe 6. Over The Top 7. Hard Ticket To Hawaii 8. Leonard Part 6 9. Jaws: The Revenge 10. The Garbage Pail Kids Movie
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Dec 14, 2022 13:57:05 GMT
Top 10 Christmas Songs
1. Sleigh Ride (I enjoy the original Leroy Anderson instrumental as well as The Ronettes version.) 2. The Christmas Song (Nat King Cole version) 3. There's No Place Like Home For the Holidays (Perry Como version) 4. The Christmas Waltz (Frank Sinatra version) 5. Holly Jolly Christmas (Burl Ives version) 6. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree (Brenda Lee version) 7. Run Rudolph Run (Chuck Berry) 8. Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) (Darlene Love version) 9. I'll Be Home For Christmas (Bing Crosby version) 10. White Is In The Winter Night (Enya)
HM: Most other versions of these songs; The entire Charlie Brown Christmas album (Vince Guaraldi Trio); All I Want For Christmas Is You (Mariah Carey); Winter Wonderland (Darlene Love version); Mele Kalikimaka (Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters); Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Frank Sinatra version); A Marshmallow World (Dean Martin version)
I could keep going forever.
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Dec 14, 2022 14:04:00 GMT
Top 10 Christmas Songs 1. Sleigh Ride (I enjoy the original Leroy Anderson instrumental as well as The Ronettes version.) 2. The Christmas Song (Nat King Cole version) 3. There's No Place Like Home For the Holidays (Perry Como version) 4. The Christmas Waltz (Frank Sinatra version) 5. Holly Jolly Christmas (Burl Ives version) 6. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree (Brenda Lee version) 7. Run Rudolph Run (Chuck Berry) 8. Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) (Darlene Love version) 9. I'll Be Home For Christmas (Bing Crosby version) 10. White Is In The Winter Night (Enya) HM: Most other versions of these songs; The entire Charlie Brown Christmas album (Vince Guaraldi Trio); All I Want For Christmas Is You (Mariah Carey); Winter Wonderland (Darlene Love version); Mele Kalikimaka (Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters); Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Frank Sinatra version); A Marshmallow World (Dean Martin version) I could keep going forever. Are we sure all of these are Christmas songs and not songs that happen to have a few Christmas elements?
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Dec 14, 2022 14:06:27 GMT
Top 10 Christmas Songs 1. Sleigh Ride (I enjoy the original Leroy Anderson instrumental as well as The Ronettes version.) 2. The Christmas Song (Nat King Cole version) 3. There's No Place Like Home For the Holidays (Perry Como version) 4. The Christmas Waltz (Frank Sinatra version) 5. Holly Jolly Christmas (Burl Ives version) 6. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree (Brenda Lee version) 7. Run Rudolph Run (Chuck Berry) 8. Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) (Darlene Love version) 9. I'll Be Home For Christmas (Bing Crosby version) 10. White Is In The Winter Night (Enya) HM: Most other versions of these songs; The entire Charlie Brown Christmas album (Vince Guaraldi Trio); All I Want For Christmas Is You (Mariah Carey); Winter Wonderland (Darlene Love version); Mele Kalikimaka (Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters); Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Frank Sinatra version); A Marshmallow World (Dean Martin version) I could keep going forever. Are we sure all of these are Christmas songs and not songs that happen to have a few Christmas elements? Darlene Love plays Trish Murtaugh in the Lethal Weapon films. Maybe they're Christmas movies after all!
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 14, 2022 16:00:59 GMT
Top 10 Christmas Songs 1. Sleigh Ride (I enjoy the original Leroy Anderson instrumental as well as The Ronettes version.) 2. The Christmas Song (Nat King Cole version) 3. There's No Place Like Home For the Holidays (Perry Como version) 4. The Christmas Waltz (Frank Sinatra version) 5. Holly Jolly Christmas (Burl Ives version) 6. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree (Brenda Lee version) 7. Run Rudolph Run (Chuck Berry) 8. Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) (Darlene Love version) 9. I'll Be Home For Christmas (Bing Crosby version) 10. White Is In The Winter Night (Enya) HM: Most other versions of these songs; The entire Charlie Brown Christmas album (Vince Guaraldi Trio); All I Want For Christmas Is You (Mariah Carey); Winter Wonderland (Darlene Love version); Mele Kalikimaka (Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters); Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Frank Sinatra version); A Marshmallow World (Dean Martin version) I could keep going forever. This non-practicing Jew likes three Christmas songs off the top of my head: 1. Christmas Is the Time to Say I Love You - Billy Squier 2. Christmas Wrapping - The Waitresses 3. The Charlie Brown ones
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 15, 2022 17:01:00 GMT
Top 10 Christmas Songs 1. Sleigh Ride (I enjoy the original Leroy Anderson instrumental as well as The Ronettes version.) 2. The Christmas Song (Nat King Cole version) 3. There's No Place Like Home For the Holidays (Perry Como version) 4. The Christmas Waltz (Frank Sinatra version) 5. Holly Jolly Christmas (Burl Ives version) 6. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree (Brenda Lee version) 7. Run Rudolph Run (Chuck Berry) 8. Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) (Darlene Love version) 9. I'll Be Home For Christmas (Bing Crosby version) 10. White Is In The Winter Night (Enya) HM: Most other versions of these songs; The entire Charlie Brown Christmas album (Vince Guaraldi Trio); All I Want For Christmas Is You (Mariah Carey); Winter Wonderland (Darlene Love version); Mele Kalikimaka (Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters); Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Frank Sinatra version); A Marshmallow World (Dean Martin version) I could keep going forever. This non-practicing Jew likes three Christmas songs off the top of my head: 1. Christmas Is the Time to Say I Love You - Billy Squier 2. Christmas Wrapping - The Waitresses 3. The Charlie Brown ones The Billy Squire tune is my one really great Christmas tune
Billy, Billy, Billy why did you make that damned video?
EDIT: Forgot Tom Petty's Christmas All Over Again. Sorry, Tom. Lennon's Happy Xmas, Do They Know It's Christmas, The kinks Father Christmas and Springsteen's Santa Claus is Coming to Town are good
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 15, 2022 20:08:20 GMT
This non-practicing Jew likes three Christmas songs off the top of my head: 1. Christmas Is the Time to Say I Love You - Billy Squier 2. Christmas Wrapping - The Waitresses 3. The Charlie Brown ones The Billy Squire tune is my one really great Christmas tune
Billy, Billy, Billy why did you make that damned video?
EDIT: Forgot Tom Petty's Christmas All Over Again. Sorry, Tom. Lennon's Happy Xmas, Do They Know It's Christmas, The kinks Father Christmas and Springsteen's Santa Claus is Coming to Town are good
I loved Billy Squier in the early 80s. How big was he then? Huge. Love his first three albums. Then the video from the fourth one came out. I mean it’s not totally awful but it’s at least a misdemeanor. I still watch that one MTV concert he did back then on YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Dec 15, 2022 20:23:03 GMT
10 shows I'd rather rewatch than start anything new:
1. Rome 2. Breaking Bad 3. Justified 4. The Shield 5. The Sopranos 6. 24 7. Mad Men 8. Boardwalk Empire 9. Hannibal 10. Star Trek TNG/DS9
Didn't list The Wire just because I did rewatch the first two seasons somewhat recently.
And 10 shows I plan to start, some day:
1. Gangs of London 2. Tokyo Vice 3. House of the Dragon 4. Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power 5. Billions 6. Succession 7. Luther 8. Oz 9. Halo 10. Yellowstone
And 6 shows I am sort of watching but they're stuck in a limbo between "I just watched some episodes" and "I plan to watch the next episodes":
1. Star Trek: Discovery 2. Star Trek: Lower Decks 3. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (I like Star Trek) 4. Band of Brothers 5. Line of Duty 6. The Expanse
I'm halfway through Better Call Saul's final season (it's terrific). In general, though, just look at the above. Who has the time for all this nowadays?
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 15, 2022 20:27:20 GMT
10 shows I'd rather rewatch than start anything new: 1. Rome 2. Breaking Bad 3. Justified 4. The Shield 5. The Sopranos 6. 24 7. Mad Men 8. Boardwalk Empire 9. Hannibal 10. Star Trek TNG/DS9 Didn't list The Wire just because I did rewatch the first two seasons somewhat recently. And 10 shows I plan to start, some day: 1. Gangs of London 2. Tokyo Vice 3. House of the Dragon 4. Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power 5. Billions 6. Succession 7. Luther 8. Oz 9. Halo 10. Yellowstone And 6 shows I am sort of watching but they're stuck in a limbo between "I just watched some episodes" and "I plan to watch the next episodes": 1. Star Trek: Discovery 2. Star Trek: Lower Decks 3. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (I like Star Trek) 4. Band of Brothers 5. Line of Duty 6. The Expanse I'm halfway through Better Call Saul's final season (it's terrific). In general, though, just look at the above. Who has the time for all this nowadays? Trying to get through season 2 of Slow Horses but my wife keeps falling asleep. Gary Oldman is awesome in it. Have you seen Peaky Blinders? I’d say the first 3 seasons are among the best of any show I’ve seen. Goes down a notch after and still have t watched the last season.
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Dec 15, 2022 20:34:44 GMT
10 shows I'd rather rewatch than start anything new: 1. Rome 2. Breaking Bad 3. Justified 4. The Shield 5. The Sopranos 6. 24 7. Mad Men 8. Boardwalk Empire 9. Hannibal 10. Star Trek TNG/DS9 Didn't list The Wire just because I did rewatch the first two seasons somewhat recently. And 10 shows I plan to start, some day: 1. Gangs of London 2. Tokyo Vice 3. House of the Dragon 4. Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power 5. Billions 6. Succession 7. Luther 8. Oz 9. Halo 10. Yellowstone And 6 shows I am sort of watching but they're stuck in a limbo between "I just watched some episodes" and "I plan to watch the next episodes": 1. Star Trek: Discovery 2. Star Trek: Lower Decks 3. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (I like Star Trek) 4. Band of Brothers 5. Line of Duty 6. The Expanse I'm halfway through Better Call Saul's final season (it's terrific). In general, though, just look at the above. Who has the time for all this nowadays? Trying to get through season 2 of Slow Horses but my wife keeps falling asleep. Gary Oldman is awesome in it. Have you seen Peaky Blinders? I’d say the first 3 seasons are among the best of any show I’ve seen. Goes down a notch after and still have t watched the last season. I had a reservation for the first Slow Horses book at my local library before I remembered I was already reading three different books, so canceled it. I'm way busier than my post count here suggests! Yeah I've seen all of Peaky Blinders. My wife and I finished the final season as soon as it was available a few months ago. Good show I'd say for at least the first four seasons (even though I'm not sure what Adrien Brody was going for as the mafia boss in season 4 - he sounded like a Vito Corleone parody); dropped a little after but it still wasn't bad.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Dec 15, 2022 21:18:07 GMT
The Billy Squire tune is my one really great Christmas tune
Billy, Billy, Billy why did you make that damned video?
EDIT: Forgot Tom Petty's Christmas All Over Again. Sorry, Tom. Lennon's Happy Xmas, Do They Know It's Christmas, The kinks Father Christmas and Springsteen's Santa Claus is Coming to Town are good
I loved Billy Squier in the early 80s. How big was he then? Huge. Love his first three albums. Then the video from the fourth one came out. I mean it’s not totally awful but it’s at least a misdemeanor. I still watch that one MTV concert he did back then on YouTube. At first, I don't remember the ruckus Rock me Tonight video being that big. Just a couple of wisecracks. "Nice pink shirt, Bill.", along those lines. After a couple viewing I remember thinking "That is a bad video.". I just remember the following albums being yawners.
|
|
|
Post by FrankSobotka1514 on Dec 16, 2022 18:36:09 GMT
10 actresses in their 40s, that i find attractive.Melissa Fumero (40 years old) Kristen Bell (42 years old) Reese Witherspoon (46 years old) Katheryn Winnick (45 years old) Jessica Alba (41 years old) Emmanuelle Chriqui (47 years old) Eliza Dushku (41 years old) Jennifer Love Hewitt (43 years old) Rachel McAdams (44 years old) Jenna Fischer (48 years old) Many good choices, but from your list I’m giving a shout out to Katheryn Winnick. I think she is ultra hot and totally underrated.
|
|
|
Post by DrKrippen on Dec 16, 2022 20:09:35 GMT
10 actresses in their 40s, that i find attractive.Melissa Fumero (40 years old) Kristen Bell (42 years old) Reese Witherspoon (46 years old) Katheryn Winnick (45 years old) Jessica Alba (41 years old) Emmanuelle Chriqui (47 years old) Eliza Dushku (41 years old) Jennifer Love Hewitt (43 years old) Rachel McAdams (44 years old) Jenna Fischer (48 years old) Many good choices, but from your list I’m giving a shout out to Katheryn Winnick. I think she is ultra hot and totally underrated. She was pretty awesome in The Vikings. and she's just plain beautiful
|
|
|
Post by Midi-Chlorian_Count on Dec 17, 2022 2:09:42 GMT
Superman 78 Once upon A Time In The West Cinema Paradiso The Natural Local Hero Rocky II Moonraker The Godfather Part II Star Wars Back To The Future
|
|