|
Post by sdm3 on Feb 15, 2023 15:20:55 GMT
Winds of Winter will come out sometime between today and when the sun blows up. We will see Tom Brady's Hall of Fame speech before The Winds of Winter. You have five years, George…
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2023 15:31:15 GMT
Top 10 ciders... 1. Thatchers Gold That is all...
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Feb 15, 2023 16:32:02 GMT
Top 10 "recent" Italian films. By "recent" I mean not counting "classic" directors like Fellini, Antonioni, Rossellini, de Sica, and not counting Sergio Leone's spaghetti westerns either. Most of these movies are from more than 20 years ago, so strictly speaking they are not really recent.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 23, 2023 2:32:15 GMT
My 10 favorite 1-3 seasons tv shows "Not in order"
Rome (2 seasons) The Newsroom (3 seasons) Dark Angel (2 seasons) Life Unexpected (2 seasons) Carnivàle (2 seasons) Freaks and Geeks (1 season) Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2 seasons) Life on Mars (2 seasons) UK original Ashes to Ashes (3 seasons) Avatar The Last Airbender (3 seasons)
HM: Roswell (3 seasons) and Firefly (1 season)
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Mar 8, 2023 18:21:54 GMT
10 Favorite managers of the 1960s
1. Walter Alston 2. Danny Murtaugh 3. Al Lopez 4. Casey Stengel 5. Fred Hutchinson 6. Grady Hatton 7. Joe Schultz 8. Wes Westrum 9. Mayo Smith 10. Al Dark
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Mar 9, 2023 23:53:32 GMT
The 10 Most Recent Best Picture Winning Movies in My Video Collection
1. Parasite 2. The Shape of Water 3. The Departed 4. Chicago 5. Unforgiven 6. The Silence of the Lambs 7. The Deer Hunter 8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 9. The Godfather Part II 10. The Sting
|
|
|
Post by Winston Wolfe on Mar 17, 2023 13:15:25 GMT
The 10 Most Recent Best Picture Winning Movies in My Video Collection 1. Parasite 2. The Shape of Water 3. The Departed 4. Chicago 5. Unforgiven 6. The Silence of the Lambs 7. The Deer Hunter8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 9. The Godfather Part II 10. The Sting Greatest movie ever made
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 18, 2023 14:28:13 GMT
The 10 Most Recent Best Picture Winning Movies in My Video Collection 1. Parasite 2. The Shape of Water 3. The Departed 4. Chicago 5. Unforgiven 6. The Silence of the Lambs 7. The Deer Hunter 8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 9. The Godfather Part II 10. The Sting 1. Birdman 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Departed 4. Crash 5. Return of the King 6. Gladiator 7. Titanic 8. Forrest Gump 9. Schindler's List 10.Unforgiven
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 20, 2023 21:18:06 GMT
10 great Norwegian female athletes, that are unknown to 99.9% of people on this board i assume
Marit Bjørgen (Cross country skier) "retired" 8 Olympic gold medals 18 World championships 4 World cups
Therese Johaug (Cross country skier) "retired" 4 Olympic gold medals 14 World championships 3 World cups
Tirill Eckhoff (Biathlon) "retired" 2 Olympic gold medals 10 World championships 1 World cup
Marte Olsbu Røiseland (Biathlon) "retired" 3 Olympic Gold medals 13 World championships 1 World cup
Katrine Lunde (Handball) 2 Olympic gold medals 2 World Championships 6 European championships
Kari Mette Johansen (Handball) "retired" 2 Olympic gold medals 1 World Championship 4 European championships
Maren Lundby (Ski Jump) 1 Olympic gold medal 2 World championships 3 World cups
Karoline Dyhre Breivang (Handball) "retired" 2 Olympic gold medals 1 world Championship 5 European championships
Bente Skari (Cross country skier) "retired" 1 Olympic Gold 5 World championship 4 World cup titles
Stine Bredal Oftedal (Handball) 3 World championships 5 European championships
--------------------------------------------------------------- I am not including silver or bronze medals, or titles won with clubs.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 22, 2023 11:34:54 GMT
Top 10 (Summer olympics) United States-1060 Russia-610 Germany-438 Great Britian-284 China-262 France-223 Italy-217 Hungary-181 Japan-169 Australia-164
Top 10 (winter olympics) Germany-162 Norway-148 Russia-142 United States-113 Canada-77 Austria-71 Sweden-65 Switzerland-63 Netherlands-53 Finland-45
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 24, 2023 13:09:01 GMT
My 10 favorite 1-3 seasons tv shows "Not in order" Rome (2 seasons) The Newsroom (3 seasons) Dark Angel (2 seasons) Life Unexpected (2 seasons) Carnivàle (2 seasons) Freaks and Geeks (1 season) Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2 seasons)Life on Mars (2 seasons) UK original Ashes to Ashes (3 seasons) Avatar The Last Airbender (3 seasons) HM: Roswell (3 seasons) and Firefly (1 season) Did manage to get through The Sarah Connor Chronicles a few weeks back, and while it took me a couple of episodes before I got the hang of it, it did grow on me and frustratingly ended when it really became interesting. Dark Angel I enjoyed very much, even though season 2 was at times very uneven. About sci-fi/fantasy shows, have you seen the remake of the 80s miniseries and one season of V the Series (1983-1985)? Picked up the two seasons of the 2009-10 version, and it has been quite an entertaining and solid run, with only a few episodes left, it might be another frustrating one, where you end up wanting more, and then it is all of a sudden gone.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 24, 2023 13:32:48 GMT
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 25, 2023 14:46:17 GMT
Been a while since last post, but not starting up with a "quickie": Memorable film logos:A bunch of classic film logos, from different companies. They were usually a nice way to let you know very early on, that something special were about to happen. Even now, some of these logos still make me as nostalgic as ever, and probably a whole lot of others I have forgotten about, but these ones are hard to leave out. Orion PicturesOrion as an 80's kid meant that what we were about to watch wasn't just a rainy day time waster.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Mar 25, 2023 20:12:44 GMT
Greatest live albums ever
1. "At Fillmore East" - The Allman Brothers (1971) 2. "Alive!" - Kiss (1975) 3. "MTV Unplugged in New York" - Nirvana (1994) 4. "Live Rust" - Neil Young and Crazy Horse (1978) 5. "At Budokan" - Cheap Trick (1979) 6. "Stop Making Sense" - Talking Heads (1984) 7. "Live! Bootleg" - Aerosmith (1978) 8. "Unleashed in the East" - Judas Priest (1979) 9. "Live Evil" - Black Sabbath (1983) 10. "Europe '72" - The Grateful Dead (1972)
HM: "Live at Leeds" - The Who (1970),"Rust Never Sleeps" - Neil Young (1979), "Kick Out the Jams" - MC5 (1969), "Get Yer Ya-Ya's Out" - The Rolling Stones (1970), "How the West Was Won" - Led Zeppelin (2003), "Yessongs" - Yes (1973), "Five Live Yardbirds" - The Yardbirds (1964).
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 25, 2023 22:48:46 GMT
10 Bands that i have all the albums by
The Beatles Pink Floyd Deep Purple The Bangles The Seekers The Corrs Led Zeppelin Gåte (Norwegian band) Green Day Cellar Darling
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Mar 25, 2023 23:19:35 GMT
Bagels etc., only if they're top quality
1. Bialy 2. Onion 3. Garlic 4. Sesame 5. Jalapeño Cheddar 6 .Green Chili 7. Chocolate Chip 8. Poppy 9. Everything 10. Cinnamon Raisin
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 27, 2023 18:49:50 GMT
My top 10 cities in Denmark
1 Aalborg 2 Aarhus 3 Copenhagen 4 Odense 5 Esbjerg 6 Skagen 7 Fredriksberg 8 Roskilde 9 Svendborg 10 Helsingor
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Mar 27, 2023 20:51:05 GMT
My top 10 cities in Denmark1 Aalborg 2 Aarhus 3 Copenhagen 4 Odense 5 Esbjerg 6 Skagen 7 Fredriksberg 8 Roskilde 9 Svendborg 10 Helsingor There are ten cities in Denmark?
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 27, 2023 20:54:03 GMT
My top 10 cities in Denmark1 Aalborg 2 Aarhus 3 Copenhagen 4 Odense 5 Esbjerg 6 Skagen 7 Fredriksberg 8 Roskilde 9 Svendborg 10 Helsingor There are ten cities in Denmark? There are over 80 cities in Denmark
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Apr 16, 2023 11:58:56 GMT
Top 10 reddit upvoted "quotes that give you peace"
1. "Don't take criticism from someone you wouldn't take advice from." 2. "This too shall pass." 3. "I'll survive. Or I won't. And it'll be okay." 4. "Go with the plan, not the mood." 5. "You will become way less concerned with what other people think of you when you realize how seldom they do." David Foster Wallace 6. "Don't set yourself on fire to keep others warm." 7. "When you build in silence, people don't know what to attack." 8. "The grass is not greener on the other side of the fence; it’s greener where you water it." 9. “I do not fear death. I had been dead for billions and billions of years before I was born, and had not suffered the slightest inconvenience from it.” Mark Twain 10. "And now that you don't have to be perfect, you can be good." - John Steinbeck
HM "Your mistakes are life lessons, not life sentences." “Worrying is like praying for something you don’t want.” "It is possible to commit no mistakes and still lose. That is not a weakness. That is life."
|
|