|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Apr 16, 2023 15:36:49 GMT
10 favorite sports moments of my lifetime
One I should have included was the Hagler-Hearns fight in 1985. Greatest fight ever, piss on Ali-Frazier I. But I wanted single plays, not games or matches or fights. I stretched it for Affirmed. And I might be fine tuning this
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Apr 23, 2023 14:20:13 GMT
My top 10 Ridley Scott movies Alien (1979) Blade Runner (1982) Thelma & Louise (1991) Gladiator (2000) Black Hawk Down (2001) Matchstick Men (2003) Kingdom of Heaven (2005 "Directors cut") A Good Year (2006) The Martian (2015) The Last Duel (2021) ------------------------------------------------------- My top 10 William Wyler movies Jezebel (1938) Wuthering Heights (1939) The Letter (1940) The Little Foxes (1941) Mrs. Miniver (1942) The Best Years of our Lives (1946) The Heiress (1949) Carrie (1952) Roman Holiday (1953) Ben-Hur (1959)
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on May 12, 2023 12:44:18 GMT
My 10 favorite silent movies Les Vampires (1915) Broken Blossom (1919) Orphans of the Storm (1921) Greed (1924) Metropolis (1927) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) Pandora's Box (1929) 7th Heaven (1927) The Wind (1928) The General (1926) ------------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1930s Gone With The Wind (1939) Manhattan Melodrama (1934) Dark Victory (1939) It Happened One Night (1934) Of Human Bondage (1934) All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) La grande illusion (1937) Tarzan and his mate (1934) The Perfect Specimen (1937) Libeled Lady (1936) ----------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1940s The Snake Pit (1948) Shadow of a Doubt (1943) How Green Was My Valley (1941) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Waterloo Bridge (1940) The Strawberry Blonde (1941) Mrs. Miniver (1942) Black Narcissus (1947) The Grapes of Wrath (1940) The Little Foxes (1941) ------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1950s A Roman Holiday (1953) A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) 12 Angry Men (1957) Rear Window (1954) All About Eva (1950) On the Waterfront (1954) La Strada (1954) A Place in Th Sun (1951) Seven Samurai (1954) -------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1960s Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Splendor om the Grass (1961) How The West Was Won (1962) The Good, The Bad, The Ugly (1966) Andrei Roublev (1966) This Property is Condemed (1966) The Haunting (1963) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Our Mother`s House (1967) What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) --------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1970s The Godfather (1972) The Godfather Part II (1974) Stalker (1979) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) Life of Brian (1979) The Mirror (1975) Taxi Driver (1976) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Apocalypse Now (1979) The Deer Hunter (1978) ---------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1980s A Room With a View (1985) Gandhi (1982) Back To The Future (1985( Das Boot (1981) Jean de Florette (1986) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Places in the Heart (1984) Amadeus (1984) Platoon (1986) Full Metal Jacket (1987) -------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from the 1990s Forrest Gump (1994) The Wings of Dove (1997) The Green Mile (1999) The Fugitive (1993) Angela's Ashes (1999) Fight Club (1999) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Terminator 2 Judgment Day (1991) Election (1999) Little Women (1994) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 Favorite Movies from the 2000s The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Der Untergang (2004) Kingdom of Heaven (2005) "Directors Cut" Finding Neverland (2004) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) A Very Long Engagement (2004) The Others (2001) -------------------------------------------------------------------------- My 10 favorite movies from 2010s Spotlight (2015) Arrival (2016) The Martian (2015) Dunkirk (2017) 1917 (2019) The Revenant (2015) The Kings Speech (2010) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) The Fighter (2010) Interstellar (2014)
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 12, 2023 15:30:22 GMT
What are your 10 favorite comedies? I see Life of Brian and Election.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on May 12, 2023 17:01:11 GMT
What are your 10 favorite comedies? I see Life of Brian and Election. Life of Brian (1979) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Young Frankenstein (1974) Blazing Saddles (1974) Airplane (1980) Beetlejuice (1988) Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (1983) Smokey and the Bandit (1977) Spaceballs (1987) Caddyshack (1980)
|
|
|
Post by Zos on May 14, 2023 14:51:39 GMT
Neo folk bands...
Current 93 Death In June Sol Invictus Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus Rome Nature and Organisation (Michael Cashmore) Blood Axis Death In Rome (parody but great) Coil (at a stretch) Dead Can Dance (at a stretch)
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 15, 2023 2:52:02 GMT
Top 10 months of the year: 1. May ...every day is longer & brighter, & every few days is warmer & warmer. 2. June 3. July 4. January ...has moved up the power rankings the more years I've been alive because Dec holiday stress - Xmas Eve through New Year's Eve is still fun as the commercial runway is in the rearview. 5. March 6. October ...pure autumn without September's cold slaps from summer & November's purgatory staleness. 7. December 8. August ...I love summer, I don't love summer's end on the horizon. 9. February 10.April
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on May 17, 2023 0:09:05 GMT
10 Greatest Heavy Metal Songs
1. The Zoo - SCORPIONS 2. Master of Puppets - METALLICA 3. Breaking the Law -JUDAS PRIEST 4. Hick Town - TALAS* 5. Number of the Beast - IRON MAIDEN 6. Screaming in the Night - KROKUS 7. 1916 - MOTORHEAD 8. One - METALLICA 9. Turn Me On - ACCEPT 10. Rainbow in the Dark - DIO
Note - I don't consider Led Zeppelin, Black Sabbath, AC/DC, Val Halen et al to be heavy metal. Hard rock, proto-metal, whatever, not HM
* TALAS was a local power trio in western NY in the late 70's-early 80's. Guitar Dave Constantino, drummer Paul Varga and bassist Billy Sheehan (yeah, that Sheehan). Fucking incredible, never got a break. Sheehan finally got tired of Talas being local so he left to play on Diamond Dave's solo albums, Mr. Big, and a bunch of bands. Give them a listen
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 17, 2023 3:19:19 GMT
Properly hyped overall #1 picks:
1. LeBron James 2. Mario Lemieux 3. Peyton Manning 4. Shaquille O'Neal 5. John Elway 6. Tim Duncan 7. Guy LaFleur 8. Sidney Crosby 9. David Robinson 10.Patrick Ewing
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on May 17, 2023 12:19:41 GMT
Properly hyped overall #1 picks: 1. LeBron James 2. Mario Lemieux 3. Peyton Manning 4. Shaquille O'Neal 5. John Elway 6. Tim Duncan 7. Guy LaFleur 8. Sidney Crosby 9. David Robinson 10.Patrick Ewing Have we had this discussion on the board? Has LeBron lived up to the hype more than any other #1 NBA pick ever? I agree with you. The rest of the guys in the conversation (for me, anyway) are big men (Kareem, Duncan, Shaq) who, admitting my bias here, are never going to impress me as much as a supremely athletic dude who can do it all. Are we forgetting anyone? LeBron obviously isn't underrated, but an underrated part of his legacy might be that he didn't come out of nowhere. He wasn't a #4 sleeper. He was supposed to be this great, and he lived up to it. No small feat.
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on May 17, 2023 12:32:11 GMT
Properly hyped overall #1 picks: 1. LeBron James 2. Mario Lemieux 3. Peyton Manning 4. Shaquille O'Neal 5. John Elway 6. Tim Duncan 7. Guy LaFleur 8. Sidney Crosby 9. David Robinson 10.Patrick Ewing This is my second Connor McDavid post today but I’d put him in consideration for sure. He doesn’t have the team success of Crosby but in terms of what he the player was meant to be and how he’s performed on an individual level? I’d say he’s delivered on the hype.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 17, 2023 22:12:20 GMT
Properly hyped overall #1 picks: 1. LeBron James 2. Mario Lemieux 3. Peyton Manning 4. Shaquille O'Neal 5. John Elway 6. Tim Duncan 7. Guy LaFleur 8. Sidney Crosby 9. David Robinson 10.Patrick Ewing This is my second Connor McDavid post today but I’d put him in consideration for sure. He doesn’t have the team success of Crosby but in terms of what he the player was meant to be and how he’s performed on an individual level? I’d say he’s delivered on the hype. I admittedly avoided younger active stars... yet I do suppose McDavid's had enough years on him by now. Still, not much playoff success. Auston Matthews isn't even on my radar for this, sadly.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 17, 2023 22:15:40 GMT
Properly hyped overall #1 picks: 1. LeBron James 2. Mario Lemieux 3. Peyton Manning 4. Shaquille O'Neal 5. John Elway 6. Tim Duncan 7. Guy LaFleur 8. Sidney Crosby 9. David Robinson 10.Patrick Ewing Have we had this discussion on the board? Has LeBron lived up to the hype more than any other #1 NBA pick ever? I agree with you. The rest of the guys in the conversation (for me, anyway) are big men (Kareem, Duncan, Shaq) who, admitting my bias here, are never going to impress me as much as a supremely athletic dude who can do it all. Are we forgetting anyone? LeBron obviously isn't underrated, but an underrated part of his legacy might be that he didn't come out of nowhere. He wasn't a #4 sleeper. He was supposed to be this great, and he lived up to it. No small feat. Bruce Smith came up in my online dive for this... yet I don't really treat him as some #1 uber pick like a QB. Teams can live & die by a QB, an end can be found again & doesn't erase SB contention. Ovechkin, McDavid, Olajuwon... I left off. Ewing though I think was who everyone thought he'd be & surely would've made more Finals without MJ in his path. Carrying the NY Knicks isn't an easy role.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on May 26, 2023 16:04:40 GMT
10 Greatest Heavy Metal Songs 1. The Zoo - SCORPIONS 2. Master of Puppets - METALLICA 3. Breaking the Law -JUDAS PRIEST 4. Hick Town - TALAS* 5. Number of the Beast - IRON MAIDEN 6. Screaming in the Night - KROKUS 7. 1916 - MOTORHEAD 8. One - METALLICA 9. Turn Me On - ACCEPT 10. Rainbow in the Dark - DIO Note - I don't consider Led Zeppelin, Black Sabbath, AC/DC, Val Halen et al to be heavy metal. Hard rock, proto-metal, whatever, not HM * TALAS was a local power trio in western NY in the late 70's-early 80's. Guitar Dave Constantino, drummer Paul Varga and bassist Billy Sheehan (yeah, that Sheehan). Fucking incredible, never got a break. Sheehan finally got tired of Talas being local so he left to play on Diamond Dave's solo albums, Mr. Big, and a bunch of bands. Give them a listen 1. Welcome To The Jungle - Guns N' Roses 2. Refuse/Resist - Sepultura 3. Walk - Pantera 4. For Whom The Bell Tolls - Metallica 5. More Human Than Human - White Zombie 6. Master of Puppets - Metallica 7. Ratamahatta - Sepultura 8. Ace of Spades - Motorhead 9. Peace Sells- Megadeth 10. You Could Be Mine - Guns N' Roses This is a very fluid list for me. I could make a top 25 of Metallica songs alone. I hear what you're saying about the distinction between HM and rock, proto-metal, nu metal and what have you; I think the distinction is up to the individual. I love Van Halen, but they've always been more of a 'glam rock' hair metal kind of band, like Ratt or Poison. Great music, but not quite 'heavy metal' for me. Granted my #1 song is by a band that is arguably more bluesy rock than heavy metal, but GNR, despite their mainstream popularity, seem to have more of a heavy metal persona than similar bands like Motley Crue. Some might disagree, but that's my take. As far as bands that are inarguably heavy metal, my top five would be Metallica, Megadeth, Pantera, Sepultura, and White Zombie. And White Zombie is admittedly kind of a trash band, I just really dig their stuff in an almost circus sideshow kind of way. Similar to my appreciation of The Misfits in the punk genre. They're kind of their own thing.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 26, 2023 16:40:51 GMT
I know Metallica is largely metal, but if I like a song it probably isn't (One, Nothing Else Matters, Enter Sandman, Unforgiven and Unforgiven 2).
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on May 26, 2023 16:59:01 GMT
I know Metallica is largely metal, but if I like a song it probably isn't (One, Nothing Else Matters, Enter Sandman, Unforgiven and Unforgiven 2). No coincidence that all of those songs are from the later stage, more commercial era of the band. 'One' was their first music video release. To me it's not even in the top three songs on the And Justice For All album. Enter Sandman is still a great song for me, probably the only song on the black album I'd bother listening to at this point. Their first three albums ( Kill 'Em All, Ride The Lightning, Master of Puppets) were their best.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 26, 2023 17:04:23 GMT
I know Metallica is largely metal, but if I like a song it probably isn't (One, Nothing Else Matters, Enter Sandman, Unforgiven and Unforgiven 2). No coincidence that all of those songs are from the later stage, more commercial era of the band. 'One' was their first music video release. To me it's not even in the top three songs on the And Justice For All album. Enter Sandman is still a great song for me, probably the only song on the black album I'd bother listening to at this point. Their first three albums ( Kill 'Em All, Ride The Lightning, Master of Puppets) were their best. Fade to Black is an early one I like.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on May 26, 2023 22:31:13 GMT
10 Greatest Heavy Metal Songs 1. The Zoo - SCORPIONS 2. Master of Puppets - METALLICA 3. Breaking the Law -JUDAS PRIEST 4. Hick Town - TALAS* 5. Number of the Beast - IRON MAIDEN 6. Screaming in the Night - KROKUS 7. 1916 - MOTORHEAD 8. One - METALLICA 9. Turn Me On - ACCEPT 10. Rainbow in the Dark - DIO Note - I don't consider Led Zeppelin, Black Sabbath, AC/DC, Val Halen et al to be heavy metal. Hard rock, proto-metal, whatever, not HM * TALAS was a local power trio in western NY in the late 70's-early 80's. Guitar Dave Constantino, drummer Paul Varga and bassist Billy Sheehan (yeah, that Sheehan). Fucking incredible, never got a break. Sheehan finally got tired of Talas being local so he left to play on Diamond Dave's solo albums, Mr. Big, and a bunch of bands. Give them a listen 1. Welcome To The Jungle - Guns N' Roses 2. Refuse/Resist - Sepultura 3. Walk - Pantera 4. For Whom The Bell Tolls - Metallica 5. More Human Than Human - White Zombie 6. Master of Puppets - Metallica 7. Ratamahatta - Sepultura 8. Ace of Spades - Motorhead 9. Peace Sells- Megadeth 10. You Could Be Mine - Guns N' Roses This is a very fluid list for me. I could make a top 25 of Metallica songs alone. I hear what you're saying about the distinction between HM and rock, proto-metal, nu metal and what have you; I think the distinction is up to the individual. I love Van Halen, but they've always been more of a 'glam rock' hair metal kind of band, like Ratt or Poison. Great music, but not quite 'heavy metal' for me. Granted my #1 song is by a band that is arguably more bluesy rock than heavy metal, but GNR, despite their mainstream popularity, seem to have more of a heavy metal persona than similar bands like Motley Crue. Some might disagree, but that's my take. As far as bands that are inarguably heavy metal, my top five would be Metallica, Megadeth, Pantera, Sepultura, and White Zombie. And White Zombie is admittedly kind of a trash band, I just really dig their stuff in an almost circus sideshow kind of way. Similar to my appreciation of The Misfits in the punk genre. They're kind of their own thing. Not a huge fan of thrash. Never heard much of Sepultura. And, with a couple exceptions, I dislike W. Axl's voice. Heavy metal is such a diversifying genre. I grew up with the new Wave of British Metal so I prefer Maiden, Priest, Scorps more than Pantera. The one band I debated and decided they are a genre unto themselves is Rammstein. Undoubtedly heavy but can you be HM with that much keyboards? Fuck, my daughter thinks Nickleback is HM. And Van Halen isn't Metal, any more than Aerosmith or AC/DC.
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on May 29, 2023 15:53:24 GMT
Top 10 Instrumental intros in Rock history
1. WAR PIGS - Black Sabbath 2. STRANGLEHOLD - Ted Nugent 3. DAZED AND CONFUSED - Led Zeppelin 4. TIME - Pink Floyd 5. VOODOO CHILE (SLIGHT RETURN) - Jimi Hendrix 6. PIGS (THREE DIFFERENT ONES) - Pink Floyd 7. MONEY FOR NOTHING - Dire Straits 8. LOCOMOTIVE BREATH - Jethro Tull 9. I FEEL FINE - The Beatles 10. ROUNDABOUT - Yes
HM: SWEET EMOTION - Aerosmith, BILLY THORPE - Children of the Sun, GIMME SHELTER - The Rolling Stones, WON'T GET FOOLED AGAIN - The Who.
I'm sure I missed a couple. This popped into my head about 20 minutes ago.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 29, 2023 17:42:35 GMT
Top 10 Instrumental intros in Rock history 1. WAR PIGS - Black Sabbath 2. STRANGLEHOLD - Ted Nugent 3. DAZED AND CONFUSED - Led Zeppelin 4. TIME - Pink Floyd 5. VOODOO CHILE (SLIGHT RETURN) - Jimi Hendrix 6. PIGS (THREE DIFFERENT ONES) - Pink Floyd 7. MONEY FOR NOTHING - Dire Straits 8. LOCOMOTIVE BREATH - Jethro Tull 9. I FEEL FINE - The Beatles 10. ROUNDABOUT - Yes HM: SWEET EMOTION - Aerosmith, BILLY THORPE - Children of the Sun, GIMME SHELTER - The Rolling Stones, WON'T GET FOOLED AGAIN - The Who. I'm sure I missed a couple. This popped into my head about 20 minutes ago. Lots of favorites there. Half-assed attempt 1. Layla - Derek & The Dominos 2. I Should Have Known Better – The Beatles 3. Over the Hills and Far Away – Led Zeppelin 4. School`s Out - Alice Cooper 5. Uptown Girl – Billy Joel 6. Hocus Pocus – Focus 7. Jumpin’ Jack Flash – The Rolling Stones 8. Baba O'Riley – The Who 9. Light My Fire – The Doors 10. Pleasant Valley Sunday – The Monkees Street Fighting Man Gimme Shelter Roundabout Frankenstein Cinnamon Girl Break On Through House of the Rising Sun Whip It (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea Cars Bitch Life's a Long Song
|
|