|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2020 13:34:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBad Education (2020, Cory Finley)
Hugh Jackman plays a superintendent of a school district who works for the betterment of the student’s education. However when an embezzlement scheme is discovered, it threatens to destroy everything. This true story is quite interesting with great characters that are well acted. 7/10 Dead Presidents (1995, The Hughes Brothers)
The Hughes Brothers are a little overlooked amongst the African American directors and never got quite the respect or budgets of a Spike Lee or a Jon Singleton. The scope of this film is much larger than their previous film Menace II Society but their great visual eye almost overcomes the discrepancy of their vision versus their budget. Sold to the public as a heist film it is actually more broadly an address of the issues of Black Americans’ involved in the Vietnam War and their subsequent disillusionment with progress in social issues and civil rights back home in the United States, during the 1960's. 7/10 52 Pick-up (1986, John Frankenheimer)
A really well crafted crime drama that succeeds despite the protagonist not being very likeable. Some great performances and memorable scenes. 6.5/10 The Half of it (2020, Alice Wu) Netflix
Shy, straight-A student Ellie is hired by sweet but inarticulate jock Paul, who needs help wooing the most popular girl in school. But their new and unlikely friendship becomes tricky as unexpected feelings arise. Solid highschool drama made direct for Netflix. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray
His masterpiece. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry) blu ray
A wonder written, performed and directed film about relationships where you have the ability to erase your failed relationships. 7.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray
A real mix of tones with this one with some very vicious scenes and long more serious stretches mixed in with very silly screwball comedy. However the cinematography and effects are excellent and end up making it one of the better Bonds from Roger Moore despite its ridiculous story. 6/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray
Some stunning sequences with this one but its mostly pretty silly. 6/10 Superbad (2007, Grey Motolla) blu ray
Not holding up as well as some of the other films involving these people. 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
Moore's second Bond film feels a much larger film but it is a mixed bag. I like Christopher Lee as the villain. 5/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
Not a great debut for Moore, feels cheap and not that well written. 4.5/10 Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
After Lazenby's failure they manage to lure Connery back for one more Bond film. However they also decide to add comedy and shoot it in garish Las Vegas. In the end you have an older less interested Bond in a less than sophisticated setting with a film that they originally tried to get Burt Reynolds for that feels more like Smokie and the Bandit. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAfter Life(2020, Season Two) Netflix
A great second season of this drama comedy that will have you laughing and crying. A very emotionally intelligently written series. Great TV FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Circus of Books (2019, Rachel Mason) NetflixGreat doco about the film makers parents and their life running a Gay Porn story in Los Angeles for 33 years. Good Doco' WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: High Jackman - Bad Education BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyrsten Dunst - Eternal Sunshine BEST EDITING: Angus Wall - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine BEST SCORE: David Shire - Zodiac BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) Well-made, but feels more like an interesting documentary than an exciting feature film 6/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry) A unique sci/fi-romance, very weird but also thought-provoking 8/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) First two thirds solid, last third awful 6/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) This is when Moore really came into his own playing Bond. 7/10 Superbad (2007, Grey Motolla) Neither supergood nor superbad, more like supermediocre 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) Moore is good, but the film is a rather unexciting affair with few highlights 6/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) Fun Blacksploitation Bond and Jane Seymour is stunning 7/10 Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) Not one of the greatest Bonds, but still entertaining 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2020 14:44:01 GMT
Dead Presidents - 4/10 52 Pick-up - 5/10 Zodiac - 7/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 4/10 Moonraker - 10/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 9/10 Superbad - 7/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 7/10 Live and Let Die - 10/10 Diamonds are Forever - 5/10 Mine: Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - 9/10 - DVDFun Friday film. Not my favorite but rally good. Rampage (2009) - 6/10 - DVDUwe Boll is known to be a bad filmmaker but this film of his is pretty good. Really twisted. Uncle Sam (1996) - 6/10 - DVDUncle Sam goes on a killing spree. Actually its a zombie in a Uncle Sam outfit. Fun slasher but makes no sense. Keeping the Faith (2000) - 4/10 - VHSOK love triangle rom com. High School Big Shot (1959) - 5/10 - DVDAlright tale of a young loser who turns to crime. Girls Town (1959) - 4/10 - DVDForgettable yet watchable girls in trouble film. Karpenter (2017) - 3/10 - DVDReally low budget slasher lacks fun. The Incredible Melting Man (1977) - 5/10 - DVDGood effects are a highlight of this monster film. Otherwise its pretty much as the title says. Robot Monster (1953) - 2/10 - DVDCheesy monster film. Rise of the Animals (2011) - 2/10 - DVDReally bad animal gone crazy film with stuffed animals and CGI. Best movie this week: Worst movie this week: Keeping the Faith (2000) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2020 14:56:26 GMT
Bad Education - I watched it this week too. Zodiac - Great stuff. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Love this one too. 9/10 Moonraker - 6.5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me - 7.5/10 Superbad - I enjoy this one a lot. Very funny. 8/10 The Man with the Golden Gun - 6.5/10 Live and Let Die - 6/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I've always had fun with it, but after rewatching it a couple weeks ago I can't quite give it a thumbs up anymore. It just doesn't fit with the first five Connery movies. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10
Shaft (1971, Gordon Parks) I found this one pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Bad Education (2019, Cory Finley) Thoroughbreds is one of my favorites of 2018, so I was looking forward to Finley's follow up. This is another very good movie. It's based on a true story and tells it in a way that is both very engaging and entertaining. Hugh Jackman gives one of his very best performances and Allison Janney is really good too. 8/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Better Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education) The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Enjoyable British comedy 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Apparently Moore had some plastic surgery before doing this movie, he still looks ancient, but the film is a bit of a guilty pleasure. 7/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Good movie with a weak Bond girl 7/10 The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Charming classic 7/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) Dalton makes for a terrific Bond in his second outing, but there are some issues with the plot and the Bond girls are among the weakest in the franchise 7/10 GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) I thought Brosnan struggled in this one to fill 007’s shoes, for me he doesn’t quite have the charisma to pull it off, it’s still a solid movie though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2020 15:00:58 GMT
Yours: i want to see bad education, Dead Presidents - 7/10, havent seen in a long time, might have to revisit Zodiac - 10/10, one of my fav films ever. (#68) Eternal Sunshine - 10/10 , another fav of mine (#32) Superbad - 8/10,
I wanna check out After Life soon on Netflix. Mine: First- time viewings: 1. Detroit (2017, Kathryn Bigelow - 8/10) (watched via Hulu An interesting depiction of a dark story of racist rogue officers murdering innocent young black men amidst riots in Detroit. Strong performances, dialogue and writing. Mackie and Algee Smith really impressed me but the cast as a whole did very well , Jason Mitchell and Jacob Latimore both memorable here as they were in the Chi 2. A Most Wanted Man (2014, Anton Corbijn - 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime A decent spy flick, seymour hoffman, dafoe, robin wright, Ershadi, daniel bruhl, all are great, script is decent enough, and film is shot/edited with the type of visuals suitable for the genre. Although, the film features some pay-off, and some memorable dialogues. 3. The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 9/10(watched via Amazon Prime Masterful cinematography and storytelling, great performances from both dafoe & Pattinson. 4. Player 5150 (2008, David Michael O’Neill - 5/10(watched via Hulu All very formulaic and predictable in this low-budget film with shooter mcgavin (lol & Bob gunton the this enjoyable. 5. Mississippi Grind (2015, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, 6/10 (watched via Netflix)A decent enough tale of a gambling addict, and a rich cohort (Reynolds he meets who enables his addiction. Fairly entertaining, decent ryan reynolds performance 6. Miss Sloane (2016, John Madden, 8/10Surprisingly good, i think I initially didn’t watch bc of bogus imdb ratings. Well-written and both chastain & both very good in this. 7. The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach, 9/10(watched via Netflix Baumbach writing shining here with memorable performances from entire cast. Everyone killed it, sandler and hoffman especially. 8. Molly’s Game (2017, Aaron Sorkin, 8/10An entertaining suspenseful flick about an ex-athlete who sets up an illegal high stakes poker game, and the drama that ensues. Both Chastain and Elba solid here. (watched via Netflix Re-Watches: 9 .Cadillac Records (2008, Darnell Martin, 8/10Had to run this one back, loved jeffrey wright and mos def in this, overall great cast and writing, despite it apparently being filled with historical inaccuracies BEST FILM: the lighthouse, the meyerowitz stories, BEST ACTOR: Algee Smith (Detroi), Anthony Mackie (Detroit), Phillip Seymour Hoffman (A Most Wanted Man), Willem Dafoe (the lighthouse), Dustin Hoffman (the meyerowitz stories, Jeffrey Wright (Cadillac Records BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mos Def - Cadillac Records BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma thompson (the meyerowitz stories BEST EDITING: William Goldenberg, Harry Yoon - Detroit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Lighthouse BEST SCRIPT: Mark Boal - Detroit BEST SCORE: the lighthouse BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Lighthouse The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) – Great style but almost non-existent plot. For me this only works as an homage to classic films. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2020 15:05:21 GMT
It Came from Outer Space (1953) 5/10 Parasite (2019) 9/10 Fatal Attraction (1987) 8/10 Shaft (1971) 6/10 The Gambler from Natchez (1954) 7/10 Circus World (1964) 5/10 Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 7/10 House of Bamboo (1955) 5/10 300: Rise of an Empire (2014) 6/10 Fatal Attraction (1987) 5/10 300: Rise of an Empire (2014) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2020 15:08:10 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Mortal Thoughts (Alan Rudolph; 1991) – Despite having been produced in the early 90s, this thriller has 80s written all over it. Everybody looks a bit weird with funny hair and shabby clothes. Bruce Willis plays a scumbag who is murdered by his wife and her best friend (Glenn Headley and Demi Moore). A detective played by Harvey Keitel tries to make sense of what happened. The movie starts out with a police interrogation and continues in a series of flashbacks. Other films like Loft or The Usual Suspects have utilised this same concepts more successfully. Sadly director Alan Rudolph also fails to inject any sort of urgency or suspense into proceedings. A very weak offering. 2/10
They Might Be Giants (Anthony Harvey; 1971) – George C. Scott plays a lawyer who believes he is Sherlock Holmes. His family wants to have him committed to an asylum, but a kind psychiatrist played by Joanne Woodward takes a liking to him. Despite having two likeable leads this movie is just a series of rather annoying vignettes with Scott and Woodward walking around New York encountering various weirdos. As a comedy it falls flat and it lacks any sort of mystery too. 3/10
TV
Private Crimes (Sergio Martino; 1993) –This is an Italian mini-series about the investigation into the murder of a young woman. Director and cast recall the classic giallo films, but this is family friendly stuff with no nudity or gore. The plot is also nothing special, the final reveal being a bit of a disappointment. Still the incredible screen presence of leading lady Edwige Fenech and a good supporting cast featuring the likes of Ray Lovelock and Annie Girardot make this worth watching. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Quantum Of Solace (Marc Forster; 2010) – This was the first time I actually noticed some bad editing in the action scenes, having always enjoyed the movie before. It’s also arguably too long and Dominic Greene is one of the weakest villains in the franchise. 6/10
As Good As It Gets (James L. Brooks; 1997) – This movie still holds up remarkably well, it’s still as sharp, funny and moving as when it came out. Jack is wonderful and overall it’s just a feel-good gem. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 15:10:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: Mortal Thoughts (Alan Rudolph; 1991) – Despite having been produced in the early 90s, this thriller has 80s written all over it. Everybody looks a bit weird with funny hair and shabby clothes. Bruce Willis plays a scumbag who is murdered by his wife and her best friend (Glenn Headley and Demi Moore). A detective played by Harvey Keitel tries to make sense of what happened. The movie starts out with a police interrogation and continues in a series of flashbacks. Other films like Loft or The Usual Suspects have utilised this same concepts more successfully. Sadly director Alan Rudolph also fails to inject any sort of urgency or suspense into proceedings. A very weak offering. 2/10 They Might Be Giants (Anthony Harvey; 1971) – George C. Scott plays a lawyer who believes he is Sherlock Holmes. His family wants to have him committed to an asylum, but a kind psychiatrist played by Joanne Woodward takes a liking to him. Despite having two likeable leads this movie is just a series of rather annoying vignettes with Scott and Woodward walking around New York encountering various weirdos. As a comedy it falls flat and it lacks any sort of mystery too. 3/10 TV Private Crimes (Sergio Martino; 1993) –This is an Italian mini-series about the investigation into the murder of a young woman. Director and cast recall the classic giallo films, but this is family friendly stuff with no nudity or gore. The plot is also nothing special, the final reveal being a bit of a disappointment. Still the incredible screen presence of leading lady Edwige Fenech and a good supporting cast featuring the likes of Ray Lovelock and Annie Girardot make this worth watching. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Quantum Of Solace (Marc Forster; 2010) – This was the first time I actually noticed some bad editing in the action scenes, having always enjoyed the movie before. It’s also arguably too long and Dominic Greene is one of the weakest villains in the franchise. 6/10 As Good As It Gets (James L. Brooks; 1997) – This movie still holds up remarkably well, it’s still as sharp, funny and moving as when it came out. Jack is wonderful and overall it’s just a feel-good gem. 9/10 Quantum - disliked on the big screen, warmed to it at home on rewatch 6.5 as good as it gets 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 3, 2020 17:22:02 GMT
27/04 Extraction (2020) 8/10 Like a Boss (2020) 2/10
28/04 The Lodge (2019) 7/10 Onward (2020) 8/10
29/04 Pollyana (1960) 7/10 The Turning (2020) 1/10
30/04 Jusqu'au déclin (2020) 6/10 Eat Brains Love (2019) 6/10
01/05 The Mutations (1974) 6/10 We Summon the Darkness (2019) 3/10
02/05 The Black Cauldron (1985) 7/10 My Spy (2020) 5/10
03/05 Lost Girls (2020) 6/10 Pretenders (2018) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 18:58:32 GMT
27/04Extraction (2020) 8/10 Like a Boss (2020) 2/10 28/04The Lodge (2019) 7/10 Onward (2020) 8/10 29/04 Pollyana (1960) 7/10 The Turning (2020) 1/10 30/04Jusqu'au déclin (2020) 6/10 Eat Brains Love (2019) 6/10 01/05The Mutations (1974) 6/10 We Summon the Darkness (2019) 3/10 02/05The Black Cauldron (1985) 7/10 My Spy (2020) 5/10 03/05Lost Girls (2020) 6/10 Pretenders (2018) 5/10 The Black Cauldron - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 18:59:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Mortal Thoughts (Alan Rudolph; 1991) – Despite having been produced in the early 90s, this thriller has 80s written all over it. Everybody looks a bit weird with funny hair and shabby clothes. Bruce Willis plays a scumbag who is murdered by his wife and her best friend (Glenn Headley and Demi Moore). A detective played by Harvey Keitel tries to make sense of what happened. The movie starts out with a police interrogation and continues in a series of flashbacks. Other films like Loft or The Usual Suspects have utilised this same concepts more successfully. Sadly director Alan Rudolph also fails to inject any sort of urgency or suspense into proceedings. A very weak offering. 2/10 They Might Be Giants (Anthony Harvey; 1971) – George C. Scott plays a lawyer who believes he is Sherlock Holmes. His family wants to have him committed to an asylum, but a kind psychiatrist played by Joanne Woodward takes a liking to him. Despite having two likeable leads this movie is just a series of rather annoying vignettes with Scott and Woodward walking around New York encountering various weirdos. As a comedy it falls flat and it lacks any sort of mystery too. 3/10 TV Private Crimes (Sergio Martino; 1993) –This is an Italian mini-series about the investigation into the murder of a young woman. Director and cast recall the classic giallo films, but this is family friendly stuff with no nudity or gore. The plot is also nothing special, the final reveal being a bit of a disappointment. Still the incredible screen presence of leading lady Edwige Fenech and a good supporting cast featuring the likes of Ray Lovelock and Annie Girardot make this worth watching. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Quantum Of Solace (Marc Forster; 2010) – This was the first time I actually noticed some bad editing in the action scenes, having always enjoyed the movie before. It’s also arguably too long and Dominic Greene is one of the weakest villains in the franchise. 6/10 As Good As It Gets (James L. Brooks; 1997) – This movie still holds up remarkably well, it’s still as sharp, funny and moving as when it came out. Jack is wonderful and overall it’s just a feel-good gem. 9/10 Quantum of Solace - will probably rewatch this week. I currently have it at 7/10, but I have a feeling it will drop. As Good as It Gets - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 3, 2020 19:41:38 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Friendly Persuasion (1956, William Wyler) Well made and well acted film with a an engaging story and characters. 7/10 5.5/10
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) This one is about a group of actors rehearsing a play in a theater. Strong performances carry it. 7/10
The Full Monty (1997, Peter Cattaneo) Pretty funny and entertaining film with fun performances. 7/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) Not a very good movie, but I've always had fun with it. Despite being too old at this point, Moore is still good and Christopher Walken makes for a fun villain. 7/10 6.5/10
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) Pretty good Bond movie, but not top tier. 7/10 5.5/10
Love in the Afternoon (1957, Billy Wilder) Not one of Wilder's best, but it's still good. 7/10
City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Kid (1921, Charles Chaplin) Nice and short and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) One of my favorite Bond movies when I was a kid. I don't enjoy it as much now, but I still quite like it. 7.5/10 5/10
GoldenEye (1995, Martin Campbell) Fun Bond movie. Brosnan steps into the role nicely and there are some memorable supporting characters in this one. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Bad Education BEST ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Bad Education) BEST ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn (Love in the Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Wilkinson (The Full Monty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (Bad Education) Brooke Smith (Vanya on 42nd Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux (GoldenEye) BEST SCORE: Charles Chaplin (City Lights) GoldenEye BEST SCRIPT: Mike Makowsky (Bad Education) BEST DIRECTOR: Cory Finley (Bad Education)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 3, 2020 20:24:40 GMT
MINE
Contempt (1963 Jean-Luc Godard) - 6.5/10
A screenwriter's (Michel Piccoli) marriage to his wife Camille (Brigitte Bardot) disintegrates during movie production as she spends time with the producer (Jack Palance). Also starring Fritz Lang.
A Home of Our Own (1993 Tony Bill) - 7.5/10
When Frances Lacey (Kathy Bates) loses her job, she takes her six children and drives north to find a home of their own away from the bad influences of the big city. Also starring Edward Furlong.
Bad Education (2019 Cory Finley) - 8/10
The beloved superintendent (Hugh Jackman) of New York's Roslyn school district and his staff, friends and relatives become the prime suspects in the unfolding of the single largest public school embezzlement scandal in American history. Also starring Allison Janney and Ray Romano.
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948 Max Ophüls) - 7/10
A pianist (Louis Jourdan) receives a letter from a woman he cannot remember (Joan Fontaine), who may hold the key to his downfall.
Just Mercy (2019 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 7.5/10
World-renowned civil rights defense attorney Bryan Stevenson (Michael B. Jordan) works to free a wrongly condemned death row prisoner (Jamie Foxx). Also starring Brie Larson.
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10
An arrogant fashion designer (Margit Carstensen) falls in love with a woman (Hanna Schygulla) and their relationship falls apart.
The Willoughbys (2020 Kris Pearn, Cory Evans & Rob Lodermeier) - 6/10
Convinced they'd be better off raising themselves, the Willoughby children hatch a sneaky plan to send their selfish parents on vacation. The siblings then embark on their own high-flying adventure to find the true meaning of family. Starring the voices of Will Forte, Maya Rudolph and Terry Crews.
Alphaville (1965 Jean-Luc Godard) - 7.5/10
In the future, a U.S. secret agent (Eddie Constantine) is sent to the city of Alphaville, a place where absolute logic is ruler and free thought is outlawed.
TV Movie
The Tenth Man (1988 Jack Gold) - 7.5/10
After willing his estate to another man's family in order to save his own life in a Nazi prison, Chavel (Anthony Hopkins) returns to his erstwhile home in disguise, where he meets Therese (Kristin Scott Thomas), the sister of the man who died in his place.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Tenth Man) BEST ACTRESS - Margit Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hanna Schygulla (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant BEST SCORE - A Home of Our Own
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2020 20:43:11 GMT
MINEContempt (1963 Jean-Luc Godard) - 6.5/10
A screenwriter's (Michel Piccoli) marriage to his wife Camille (Brigitte Bardot) disintegrates during movie production as she spends time with the producer (Jack Palance). Also starring Fritz Lang. A Home of Our Own (1993 Tony Bill) - 7.5/10When Frances Lacey (Kathy Bates) loses her job, she takes her six children and drives north to find a home of their own away from the bad influences of the big city. Also starring Edward Furlong. Bad Education (2019 Cory Finley) - 8/10The beloved superintendent (Hugh Jackman) of New York's Roslyn school district and his staff, friends and relatives become the prime suspects in the unfolding of the single largest public school embezzlement scandal in American history. Also starring Allison Janney and Ray Romano. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948 Max Ophüls) - 7/10
A pianist (Louis Jourdan) receives a letter from a woman he cannot remember (Joan Fontaine), who may hold the key to his downfall. Just Mercy (2019 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 7.5/10
World-renowned civil rights defense attorney Bryan Stevenson (Michael B. Jordan) works to free a wrongly condemned death row prisoner (Jamie Foxx). Also starring Brie Larson. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10An arrogant fashion designer (Margit Carstensen) falls in love with a woman (Hanna Schygulla) and their relationship falls apart. The Willoughbys (2020 Kris Pearn, Cory Evans & Rob Lodermeier) - 6/10Convinced they'd be better off raising themselves, the Willoughby children hatch a sneaky plan to send their selfish parents on vacation. The siblings then embark on their own high-flying adventure to find the true meaning of family. Starring the voices of Will Forte, Maya Rudolph and Terry Crews. Alphaville (1965 Jean-Luc Godard) - 7.5/10In the future a U.S. secret agent (Eddie Constantine) is sent to the city of Alphaville, a place where absolute logic is ruler and emotion is outlawed. TV MovieThe Tenth Man (1988 Jack Gold) - 7.5/10After willing his estate to another man's family in order to save his own life in a Nazi prison, Chavel (Anthony Hopkins) returns to his erstwhile home in disguise, where he meets Therese (Kristin Scott Thomas), the sister of the man who died in his place. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Tenth Man) BEST ACTRESS - Margit Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hanna Schygulla (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant BEST SCORE - A Home of Our Own Bad Education - 8/10 Letter from an Unknown Woman - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2020 21:38:22 GMT
MINEContempt (1963 Jean-Luc Godard) - 6.5/10
A screenwriter's (Michel Piccoli) marriage to his wife Camille (Brigitte Bardot) disintegrates during movie production as she spends time with the producer (Jack Palance). Also starring Fritz Lang. A Home of Our Own (1993 Tony Bill) - 7.5/10When Frances Lacey (Kathy Bates) loses her job, she takes her six children and drives north to find a home of their own away from the bad influences of the big city. Also starring Edward Furlong. Bad Education (2019 Cory Finley) - 8/10The beloved superintendent (Hugh Jackman) of New York's Roslyn school district and his staff, friends and relatives become the prime suspects in the unfolding of the single largest public school embezzlement scandal in American history. Also starring Allison Janney and Ray Romano. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948 Max Ophüls) - 7/10
A pianist (Louis Jourdan) receives a letter from a woman he cannot remember (Joan Fontaine), who may hold the key to his downfall. Just Mercy (2019 Destin Daniel Cretton) - 7.5/10
World-renowned civil rights defense attorney Bryan Stevenson (Michael B. Jordan) works to free a wrongly condemned death row prisoner (Jamie Foxx). Also starring Brie Larson. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 8/10An arrogant fashion designer (Margit Carstensen) falls in love with a woman (Hanna Schygulla) and their relationship falls apart. The Willoughbys (2020 Kris Pearn, Cory Evans & Rob Lodermeier) - 6/10Convinced they'd be better off raising themselves, the Willoughby children hatch a sneaky plan to send their selfish parents on vacation. The siblings then embark on their own high-flying adventure to find the true meaning of family. Starring the voices of Will Forte, Maya Rudolph and Terry Crews. Alphaville (1965 Jean-Luc Godard) - 7.5/10In the future, a U.S. secret agent (Eddie Constantine) is sent to the city of Alphaville, a place where absolute logic is ruler and free thought is outlawed. TV MovieThe Tenth Man (1988 Jack Gold) - 7.5/10After willing his estate to another man's family in order to save his own life in a Nazi prison, Chavel (Anthony Hopkins) returns to his erstwhile home in disguise, where he meets Therese (Kristin Scott Thomas), the sister of the man who died in his place. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Tenth Man) BEST ACTRESS - Margit Carstensen (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Just Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hanna Schygulla (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST DIRECTOR - Rainer Werner Fassbinder (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant BEST SCORE - A Home of Our Own Contempt (1963 Jean-Luc Godard) - 5/10 A Home of Our Own (1993 Tony Bill) - 6.5/10 Bad Education (2019 Cory Finley) - 7/10 Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948 Max Ophüls) - 7.5/10 The Willoughbys (2020 Kris Pearn, Cory Evans & Rob Lodermeier) - Switched it off after half an hour Alphaville (1965 Jean-Luc Godard) - 6/10 went down a lot on rewatch
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 4, 2020 0:00:48 GMT
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-2019-Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt/Quentin Tarantino good movie, good script, the whole package
Ceddo-1977-Senegal-Tabata Ndiaye, Moustapha Yade/Ousmane Sembene interesting seeing the inner workings of a different culture
Even the Rain-2010-Spain-Gael García Bernal, Luis Tosar, Karra Elejalde/Icíar Bollaín Powerful and poignant
Ben X-2007-Belgium-Marijke Pinoy, Greg Timmermans/Nic Balthazar Wasn't expecting much but was pleasantly surprised
The Purple Plain-1954-Gregory Peck, Bernard Lee/Robert Parrish Strange role for Peck and it showed
Europa Report-2013-Sharlto Copley, Michael Nyqvist/Sebastian Cordero solid sci fi film
David and Lisa-1962- Keir Dullea, Janet Margolin/Frank Perry Saw it a few years ago and couldn't get it out of my mind
Crazed Fruit-1956-Japan-Yujiro Ishihara, Masahiko Tsugawa/Ko Nakahira Always a good watch
Down By Law-1986-Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni/Jim Jarmusch One of my favorite Jarmush films
Teorema-1968-Italy-Silvana Mangano, Terence Stamp/Pier Paolo Pasolini A legit allegorical film that left me wondering if I liked it or hated it.
Double Happiness-1994- Sandra Oh, Stephen Chang/Mina Shum I think it meant more 26 years ago
Passing Fancy-1933-Japan-Takeshi Sakamoto, Nobuko Fushimi/Yasujiro Ozu Western influences in this Ozu film. good mixture of drama and comedy
Torrid Zone-1940-James Cagney, Ann Sheridan, Pat O'Brien/William Keighley Sheridan steals this movie
1945-2017-Hungary-Peter Rudolf, Bence Tasnadi/ Ferenc Torok good story and cinematography
Dead and Buried-1981-James Farentino, Melody Anderson, Jack Albertson/Gary Sherman One of my favorite horror movies D.O.A-1949-Edmond O'Brien, Pamela Britton/Rudolph Mate Borderline comedic at times it never crosses that line.
King of the Ants-2003-Chris McKenna, Kari Wuhrer/Sturart Gordon -(died on 3-20-2020) average film with a few good scenes from a legenadry horror director
Z-1969-French- Yves Montand, Irene Papas, Jean-Louis Trintignant/Costa-Gavras One of the best political thrillers ever made
Sleep Tight-2011-Spain-Luis Tosar, Marta Etura/Jaume Balaguero This movie is as creepy as they come.
The Garden of Women-1954-Japan-Mieko Takamine, Hideko Takamine/Keisuke Kinoshita above average but nothing special
TV Rectify One of the best written shows ever.
Finished Letterkenny Extremely quotable
BEST FILM: Z BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTRESS: Janet Margolin- David and Lisa BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Karra Elejalde - Even the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marta Etura- Sleep Tight BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST DIRECTOR: Costa-Gavras - Z
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 4, 2020 0:31:33 GMT
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-2019-Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt/Quentin Tarantino good movie, good script, the whole package Ceddo-1977-Senegal-Tabata Ndiaye, Moustapha Yade/Ousmane Sembene interesting seeing the inner workings of a different culture Even the Rain-2010-Spain-Gael García Bernal, Luis Tosar, Karra Elejalde/Icíar Bollaín Powerful and poignant Ben X-2007-Belgium-Marijke Pinoy, Greg Timmermans/Nic Balthazar Wasn't expecting much but was pleasantly surprised The Purple Plain-1954-Gregory Peck, Bernard Lee/Robert Parrish Strange role for Peck and it showed Europa Report-2013-Sharlto Copley, Michael Nyqvist/Sebastian Cordero solid sci fi film David and Lisa-1962- Keir Dullea, Janet Margolin/Frank Perry Saw it a few years ago and couldn't get it out of my mind Crazed Fruit-1956-Japan-Yujiro Ishihara, Masahiko Tsugawa/Ko Nakahira Always a good watch Down By Law-1986-Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni/Jim Jarmusch One of my favorite Jarmush films Teorema-1968-Italy-Silvana Mangano, Terence Stamp/Pier Paolo Pasolini A legit allegorical film that left me wondering if I liked it or hated it. Double Happiness-1994- Sandra Oh, Stephen Chang/Mina Shum I think it meant more 26 years ago Passing Fancy-1933-Japan-Takeshi Sakamoto, Nobuko Fushimi/Yasujiro Ozu Western influences in this Ozu film. good mixture of drama and comedy Torrid Zone-1940-James Cagney, Ann Sheridan, Pat O'Brien/William Keighley Sheridan steals this movie 1945-2017-Hungary-Peter Rudolf, Bence Tasnadi/ Ferenc Torok good story and cinematography Dead and Buried-1981-James Farentino, Melody Anderson, Jack Albertson/Gary Sherman One of my favorite horror movies D.O.A-1949-Edmond O'Brien, Pamela Britton/Rudolph Mate Borderline comedic at times it never crosses that line. King of the Ants-2003-Chris McKenna, Kari Wuhrer/Sturart Gordon -(died on 3-20-2020) average film with a few good scenes from a legenadry horror director Z-1969-French- Yves Montand, Irene Papas, Jean-Louis Trintignant/Costa-Gavras One of the best political thrillers ever made Sleep Tight-2011-Spain-Luis Tosar, Marta Etura/Jaume Balaguero This movie is as creepy as they come. The Garden of Women-1954-Japan-Mieko Takamine, Hideko Takamine/Keisuke Kinoshita above average but nothing special
TV RectifyOne of the best written shows ever. Finished Letterkenny Extremely quotable BEST FILM: Z BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTRESS: Janet Margolin- David and Lisa BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Karra Elejalde - Even the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marta Etura- Sleep Tight BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST DIRECTOR: Costa-Gavras - Z Once upon a time in Hollywood 7/10 I plan to do my first rewatch of it sometime in the next few months, I wonder if like many my score will go up. Europa report - solid lower budget sci-fi 6.5 down by law - 6.5/10 dead and buried - on my more recent third viewing of this it went down a bit but I still like 6.5 DOA - overrated noir 5.5 Z - in my top 100 8.5 rectify - enjoyed first season but never watched the rest for some reason
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 4, 2020 9:48:28 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) 8/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry) 7/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) 7/10
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 6/10
Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 6/10
Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) 4/10
Mine: 1) Air Force 1943 (7/10)
2) Destination Tokyo 1943 (6/10)
3) For Sama 2019 (7/10)
4) George Best: All by Himself 2016 (7/10)
5) I Lost My Body 2019 (5/10)
6) American Factory 2019 (7/10)
7) The Edge of Democracy 2019 (6/10)
8) Corvette K-225 1943 (6/10)
9) The Great Hack 2019 (5/10)
10) The Great Waltz 1938 (4/10)
11) Hello Frisco, Hello 1943 (4/10)
12) Bombardier 1943 (5/10)
13) King of the Zombies 1941 (4/10)
14) Lassie Come Home 1943 (5/10)
15) Les Misérables 2019 (7/10)
16) Lydia 1941 (4/10)
17) Mission to Moscow 1943 (5/10)
18) Phantom of the Opera 1943 (4/10)
19) The More the Merrier 1943 (6/10)
20) Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019 (5/10)
21) Princess O'Rourke 1943 (6/10)
22) Psycho II 1983 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 4, 2020 9:55:15 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) 8/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry) 7/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) 7/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) 6/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) 6/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) 6/10 Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) 4/10 Mine: 1) Air Force 1943 (7/10) 2) Destination Tokyo 1943 (6/10) 3) For Sama 2019 (7/10) 4) George Best: All by Himself 2016 (7/10) 5) I Lost My Body 2019 (5/10) 6) American Factory 2019 (7/10) 7) The Edge of Democracy 2019 (6/10) 8) Corvette K-225 1943 (6/10) 9) The Great Hack 2019 (5/10) 10) The Great Waltz 1938 (4/10) 11) Hello Frisco, Hello 1943 (4/10) 12) Bombardier 1943 (5/10) 13) King of the Zombies 1941 (4/10) 14) Lassie Come Home 1943 (5/10) 15) Les Misérables 2019 (7/10) 16) Lydia 1941 (4/10) 17) Mission to Moscow 1943 (5/10) 18) Phantom of the Opera 1943 (4/10) 19) The More the Merrier 1943 (6/10) 20) Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019 (5/10) 21) Princess O'Rourke 1943 (6/10) 22) Psycho II 1983 (7/10) Hey Buddy 14) Lassie Come Home 1943 (6/10) 18) Phantom of the Opera 1943 (5/10) 22) Psycho II 1983 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 4, 2020 11:19:22 GMT
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-2019-Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt/Quentin Tarantino good movie, good script, the whole package Ceddo-1977-Senegal-Tabata Ndiaye, Moustapha Yade/Ousmane Sembene interesting seeing the inner workings of a different culture Even the Rain-2010-Spain-Gael García Bernal, Luis Tosar, Karra Elejalde/Icíar Bollaín Powerful and poignant Ben X-2007-Belgium-Marijke Pinoy, Greg Timmermans/Nic Balthazar Wasn't expecting much but was pleasantly surprised The Purple Plain-1954-Gregory Peck, Bernard Lee/Robert Parrish Strange role for Peck and it showed Europa Report-2013-Sharlto Copley, Michael Nyqvist/Sebastian Cordero solid sci fi film David and Lisa-1962- Keir Dullea, Janet Margolin/Frank Perry Saw it a few years ago and couldn't get it out of my mind Crazed Fruit-1956-Japan-Yujiro Ishihara, Masahiko Tsugawa/Ko Nakahira Always a good watch Down By Law-1986-Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni/Jim Jarmusch One of my favorite Jarmush films Teorema-1968-Italy-Silvana Mangano, Terence Stamp/Pier Paolo Pasolini A legit allegorical film that left me wondering if I liked it or hated it. Double Happiness-1994- Sandra Oh, Stephen Chang/Mina Shum I think it meant more 26 years ago Passing Fancy-1933-Japan-Takeshi Sakamoto, Nobuko Fushimi/Yasujiro Ozu Western influences in this Ozu film. good mixture of drama and comedy Torrid Zone-1940-James Cagney, Ann Sheridan, Pat O'Brien/William Keighley Sheridan steals this movie 1945-2017-Hungary-Peter Rudolf, Bence Tasnadi/ Ferenc Torok good story and cinematography Dead and Buried-1981-James Farentino, Melody Anderson, Jack Albertson/Gary Sherman One of my favorite horror movies D.O.A-1949-Edmond O'Brien, Pamela Britton/Rudolph Mate Borderline comedic at times it never crosses that line. King of the Ants-2003-Chris McKenna, Kari Wuhrer/Sturart Gordon -(died on 3-20-2020) average film with a few good scenes from a legenadry horror director Z-1969-French- Yves Montand, Irene Papas, Jean-Louis Trintignant/Costa-Gavras One of the best political thrillers ever made Sleep Tight-2011-Spain-Luis Tosar, Marta Etura/Jaume Balaguero This movie is as creepy as they come. The Garden of Women-1954-Japan-Mieko Takamine, Hideko Takamine/Keisuke Kinoshita above average but nothing special
TV RectifyOne of the best written shows ever. Finished Letterkenny Extremely quotable BEST FILM: Z BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTRESS: Janet Margolin- David and Lisa BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Karra Elejalde - Even the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marta Etura- Sleep Tight BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST SCRIPT: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST DIRECTOR: Costa-Gavras - Z Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-2019-Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt/Quentin Tarantino Great, my favourite Tarantino after Kill Bill 9/10 Ben X-2007-Belgium-Marijke Pinoy, Greg Timmermans/Nic Balthazar Haven’t seen it yet, but It’s been on my watchlist for a while Sleep Tight-2011-Spain-Luis Tosar, Marta Etura/Jaume Balaguero A very dark and nasty little film, should be particularly disturbing for female viewers 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 5, 2020 12:52:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBad Education (2020, Cory Finley)
Hugh Jackman plays a superintendent of a school district who works for the betterment of the student’s education. However when an embezzlement scheme is discovered, it threatens to destroy everything. This true story is quite interesting with great characters that are well acted. 7/10 Dead Presidents (1995, The Hughes Brothers)
The Hughes Brothers are a little overlooked amongst the African American directors and never got quite the respect or budgets of a Spike Lee or a Jon Singleton. The scope of this film is much larger than their previous film Menace II Society but their great visual eye almost overcomes the discrepancy of their vision versus their budget. Sold to the public as a heist film it is actually more broadly an address of the issues of Black Americans’ involved in the Vietnam War and their subsequent disillusionment with progress in social issues and civil rights back home in the United States, during the 1960's. 7/10 52 Pick-up (1986, John Frankenheimer)
A really well crafted crime drama that succeeds despite the protagonist not being very likeable. Some great performances and memorable scenes. 6.5/10 The Half of it (2020, Alice Wu) Netflix
Shy, straight-A student Ellie is hired by sweet but inarticulate jock Paul, who needs help wooing the most popular girl in school. But their new and unlikely friendship becomes tricky as unexpected feelings arise. Solid highschool drama made direct for Netflix. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) blu ray
His masterpiece. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2005, Michel Gondry) blu ray
A wonder written, performed and directed film about relationships where you have the ability to erase your failed relationships. 7.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray
A real mix of tones with this one with some very vicious scenes and long more serious stretches mixed in with very silly screwball comedy. However the cinematography and effects are excellent and end up making it one of the better Bonds from Roger Moore despite its ridiculous story. 6/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) blu ray
Some stunning sequences with this one but its mostly pretty silly. 6/10 Superbad (2007, Grey Motolla) blu ray
Not holding up as well as some of the other films involving these people. 5/10 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
Moore's second Bond film feels a much larger film but it is a mixed bag. I like Christopher Lee as the villain. 5/10 Live and Let Die (1973, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
Not a great debut for Moore, feels cheap and not that well written. 4.5/10 Diamonds are Forever (1971, Guy Hamilton) blu ray
After Lazenby's failure they manage to lure Connery back for one more Bond film. However they also decide to add comedy and shoot it in garish Las Vegas. In the end you have an older less interested Bond in a less than sophisticated setting with a film that they originally tried to get Burt Reynolds for that feels more like Smokie and the Bandit. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAfter Life(2020, Season Two) Netflix
A great second season of this drama comedy that will have you laughing and crying. A very emotionally intelligently written series. Great TV FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Circus of Books (2019, Rachel Mason) NetflixGreat doco about the film makers parents and their life running a Gay Porn story in Los Angeles for 33 years. Good Doco' WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Zodiac BEST ACTOR: High Jackman - Bad Education BEST ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo - Zodiac BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kyrsten Dunst - Eternal Sunshine BEST EDITING: Angus Wall - Zodiac BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides - Zodiac BEST SCRIPT: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine BEST SCORE: David Shire - Zodiac BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Zodiac 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. And here I am. Yours: 52 Pick-up 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Kind of underrated, IMO. The cast is good. Loved John Glover as the villain. Zodiac 9/10 Yep, great movie. Haven't seen it in a while. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9/10
Yep, brilliant. Really, really loved it. The Spy who Loved Me 8/10 I liked it actually, it kind of has a B movie vibe, IMO, and I enjoyed that. Superbad 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it a lot. The Man wilth the Golden Gun 6/10 I thought it was so-so, kind of weak-ish. Live and Let Die 8/10 I liked it. I remember the action scenes being pretty cool. I liked Yaphet Kotto as the villain. Diamonds Are Forever 8/10 I thought it was pretty fun. I liked Jill St. John as the Bond girl. Mine: Only the Brave 7.5/10 It'sa movie with Josh Brolin, Jennifer Connelly and Miles Teller, it's about a local Arizona firemen squad, from a small town, which gets at the top of their field. I liked it, it does feel a bit too long, maybe, IMO, but Josh Brolin and Jennifer Connelly are great, they have great chemistry. I liked Miles Teller too. I wasn't expecting the ending, it's a true story, but I wasn't too familiar with it. The Hidden 7.5/10 It's a sci fi movie with Kyle MacLachlan, it's about a cop investigating a bank robbery committed by a normal guy with no criminal record, and finds there's an alien who moves from person to person, controlling them. I enjoyed it, it's pretty fun. I liked the ending. Actually, it's a bit disturbing too, maybe. Fun with Dick and Jane (1977) 8/10 The original with George Segal and Jane Fonda. I thought it was fun, I liked it, I think I prefer it to the version with Jim Carrey. Loved Jane Fonda. I liked George Segal too. Skin Deep 8/10 It's a Blake Edwards movie with John Ritter. It's about a writer in crisis, a womanizer, who tries to win back in ex wife, whom he still loves. It holds up well to me, It's really fun. Loved John Ritter, he's great in the lead role.
|
|