|
Post by theravenking on May 11, 2020 15:05:40 GMT
MINEThe Black Rose (1950 Henry Hathaway) - 6.5/10
Casino Royale (2006 Martin Campbell) - 7.5/10Foxy Brown (1974 Jack Hill) - 7/10The Lodge (2019 Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) - 7/10 Royal Deceit (1994 Gabriel Axel) - 4.5/10Experiment in Terror (1962 Blake Edwards) - 6.5/10 Sonic the Hedgehog (2020 Jeff Fowler) - 6.5/10 Diary of a Chambermaid (1964 Luis Buñuel) - 6.5/10
The Red House (1947 Delmer Daves) - 7/10
Mountains of the Moon (1990 Bob Rafelson) - 9/10Dear Dictator (2017 Lisa Addario & Joe Syracuse) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Mountains of the Moon BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (The Red House) BEST ACTRESS - Jeanne Moreau (Diary of a Chambermaid) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Black Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cécile Aubry (The Black Rose) BEST DIRECTOR - Bob Rafleson (Mountains of the Moon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mountains of the Moon BEST SCORE - Mountains of the Moon Casino Royale is ripe for a rewatch for me, it left me rather cold originally.
Mountains of the Moon has been on my watchlist for some time.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 11, 2020 15:12:23 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: 2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) 7/10 Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) 7/10 Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) 5/10 High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) 6/10 The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) 5/10 Octopussy (1983, John Glen) 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen) 5/10 Mine: 1) Psycho III 1986 (5/10) 2) Psycho IV: The Beginning 1990 (5/10) 3) Psycho 1998 (6/10) 4) In Old Oklahoma aka War of the Wildcats 1943 (6/10) 5) The Punisher 2004 (5/10) 6) Pygmalion 1938 (6/10) 7) Quality Street 1937 (4/10) 8) The 400 Blows 1959 (6/10) 9) Queen 2013 (6/10) 10) Queen of Katwe 2016 (7/10) 11) The Quest 1996 (5/10) 12) The Quick and the Dead 1995 (6/10) 13) Quicksilver 1986 (5/10) 14) The Quiet Man 1952 (5/10) 15) A Quiet Place 2018 (7/10) 16) Quiz Show 1994 (7/10) 17) Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama 1992 (3/10) 18) Race to Witch Mountain 2009 (6/10) 19) The Amazing Mrs. Holliday 1943 (5/10) 20) Commandos Strike at Dawn 1942 (5/10) 21) The Fallen Sparrow 1943 (4/10) 22) Race the Sun 1996 (5/10) The Punisher 2004 – I enjoyed Will Patton’s performance but otherwise the film is rather meh (5/10) The 400 Blows 1959 – This is one of my favourite movies. I could completely identify with Doinel (10/10) The Quest 1996 – Amusing nonsense (5/10) The Quick and the Dead 1995 - It has its moments, but it’s hardly a western classic (5/10) A Quiet Place 2018 - Too many plotholes for me (5/10) Quiz Show 1994 – This has an interesting story, but I always thought Redford was a mediocre director. (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 11, 2020 15:17:43 GMT
"Shockingly" few movies, as I have been very litte motivated and see not reason to watch movies, just to see a bunch of films when I do not have the time or interest in doing so. The winner is clearly the hilarious and very enjoyable last Pink Panther film with Peter Sellers, and I had not seen it for almost 20 years, and thankfully it did not let me down, one bit. The loser is the poor trashy danish movie Deliver Us from Evil, which looked and felt like a terrible Straw Dogs rip-off done by a Tarantino/Guy Ritchie wannabe, and did not come close to the masterpiece that is the 1971 version in any way, and was just a poor excuse of movie making. Last weeks surprise, came through the norwegian crazy comedy known as Showbiz: or how to become a celebrity in 1-2-3! which surely is a bit of a love it or hate kind of movie, I guess. But it was such a delicious and huge slice of completely over-the-top comedy that never once took it self serious and knew it so damn well. A total of 8 films as of between 4th May and up to the 10th: Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) - 8/10Showbiz: or how to become a celebrity in 1-2-3! (1989) - 6,5/10 Resurrection (1999) - 6/10 Annika Bengtzon: Crime Reporter (2012) - 5/10 Grim Prairie Tales (1990) - 4,5/10 Elvira’s Haunted Hills - 4/10 The Skulls III (2004) - 4/10 Deliver Us from Evil (2009) - 4/10 Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) – I used to love the Pink panther movies as a kid. Today they somehow don’t connect with me anymore. 6/10 Resurrection (1999) – This is obviously a Se7en rip-off, but as direct-to-video Christopher Lambert movies go, it’s one of the better ones. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 11, 2020 17:45:49 GMT
First Time Viewing: Freeway (Matthew Bright; 1996) – A foul-mouthed, violent retelling of the Little Red Riding Hood tale, this comes over more like a half-hearted Tarantino rip-off. Reese Witherspoon is pretty good as the white trash heroine, but there’s only so much she can do. 4/10 Widows (Steve McQueen; 2018) – Slow and disjointed. A disappointing waste of a talented cast. I didn’t know this was the second remake of a British TV-mini-series, can’t people make something original for a change? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert; 1977) – For me this holds up the least well from all the Bond films. Moore is convincing in the more serious scenes, but some of his one-liners are rather mean-spirited and the whole thing is just far too silly. Jaws is basically a cartoon character and Stromberg is a dull villain. 5/10 Goldeneye (Martin Campbell; 1995) – I only noticed this time what a good script this movie had. It’s so tight and well-directed, there’s barely a dull moment. 8/10 Spectre (Sam Mendes; 2015) – I felt lukewarm about this when I originally saw it at the cinema. After this second viewing I would give this the edge over Skyfall. It’s more fun, has some good action and at least the first two acts are quite fun. The Blofeld reveal about his motivations is pretty lame though and the finale is rather dull. 6,5/10 The Spy Who Loved Me (Lewis Gilbert; 1977) 6/10 Goldeneye (Martin Campbell; 1995) 7/10 Spectre (Sam Mendes; 2015) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 12, 2020 3:25:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBreakdown (1997, Jonathan Moscow)So it turns out I had seen the last 20 minutes of this years ago. It is an ok yet convoluted thriller. Kurt Russell is good as always. 5/10Little Monsters (2019, Abe Forsythe)This is a crap film, I have no idea how they suckered Lupita N’yongo into starring in it. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) UHD DiscWhat a delight to see this new 4K remaster. In my top 15. 9.5/10Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) UHD Discin my top 50 9/10Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu rayIn my top 50 9/10Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) blu rayStill a delightful film with great character arcs and performances. 8/10Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen)blu rayBond is back with grit and this one is widely considered to be closest to the spirit of the novels. In my top 5 Bonds. 8/10For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) blu rayAfter the height of silliness the Roger Moore era is graced with one serious and grounded entry. Love this film, stunning visuals and action, Roger Moore’s clear best and a top 5 Bond. 8/10High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) blu rayWell written drama comedy, very entertaining. 7.5/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) blu rayTimothy Dalton steps in as Bond and adds some depth to the character. There are some pacing issues but otherwise a very classy picture. Top 10 Bond. 7.5/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) blu rayOut of the silly Roger Moore Bond films this is the one that is most entertaining to me. It is really well crafted. 6.5-7/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen)blu raythis one moved up a few notches in the rankings but still not a great film. The pacing issues did not bother me as much as usual and Walken is a delight. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGJerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020, Stand Up Special) NetflixI think His time has come and gone, whilst his word play and verbal construction is still top notch, I never laughed. Okay TVWestworld (2020,Season Three)A bit of a letdown, last season was great. This one was patchy at best. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 2001 BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian Holm - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST EDITING: Ray Lovejoy - 2001 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001 BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. New account. Got locked out of the previous one, password problems. Yours: Breakdown 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. 2001 10/10 Yep. Absolute masterpiece. ::yes: Alien 9/10 Classic, indeed. Malcolm X 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Rain Man 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good. Both Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise are great.
I've seen pieces of License to Kill, I think.
For Your Eyes Only 7/10
I don't remember it that well, I guess I thought it was O.K.
High Fidelity 8/10
I remember liking it.
The Living Daylights 5/10
I liked Timoth Dalton as Bond, the movie nt so much though.
Octopussy 8/10
I liked it, I thought it was fun.
A View to a Kill 7/10
I remember thinking it was O.K., I liked Christopher Walken and Grace Jones.
Mine:
Working Girl 8/10
The Mike Nichols movie with Melanie Griffith, Harrison Ford and Sigourney Weaver. I like it, it's well made, I think it's a bit overrated maybe. I actually thought Harrison Ford was kind of miscast. I liked Sigourney Weaver.
Arabesque 8/10
Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren, it's pretty good, loved the twists. Sofia Loren is great, I thought Gregory Peck was miscast though.
The Tarnished Angels 8.5/10
It's a Douglas Sirk movie, with Rock Hudson and Dorothy Malone. It's about a New Orleans journalist, in the 30s, who gets involved with an acrobatic pilot and his team, made up by his wife and his mechanic and things get pretty messed up. Loved it, I found it really intense, sensual too. I thought the acting was great, Dorothy Malone especially. Loved Robert Stack as well, he plays the pilot.
Hell in the Pacific 9/10
John Boorman movie, with Lee Marvin and Toshiro Mifune. Hadn't seen it before, actually, I really, really loved it, it's a great movie. The acting is fantastic, especially Lee Marvin.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2020 3:33:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGBreakdown (1997, Jonathan Moscow)So it turns out I had seen the last 20 minutes of this years ago. It is an ok yet convoluted thriller. Kurt Russell is good as always. 5/10Little Monsters (2019, Abe Forsythe)This is a crap film, I have no idea how they suckered Lupita N’yongo into starring in it. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING2001: a Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) UHD DiscWhat a delight to see this new 4K remaster. In my top 15. 9.5/10Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) UHD Discin my top 50 9/10Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) blu rayIn my top 50 9/10Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) blu rayStill a delightful film with great character arcs and performances. 8/10Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen)blu rayBond is back with grit and this one is widely considered to be closest to the spirit of the novels. In my top 5 Bonds. 8/10For Your Eyes Only (1981, John Glen) blu rayAfter the height of silliness the Roger Moore era is graced with one serious and grounded entry. Love this film, stunning visuals and action, Roger Moore’s clear best and a top 5 Bond. 8/10High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) blu rayWell written drama comedy, very entertaining. 7.5/10The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) blu rayTimothy Dalton steps in as Bond and adds some depth to the character. There are some pacing issues but otherwise a very classy picture. Top 10 Bond. 7.5/10Octopussy (1983, John Glen) blu rayOut of the silly Roger Moore Bond films this is the one that is most entertaining to me. It is really well crafted. 6.5-7/10A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen)blu raythis one moved up a few notches in the rankings but still not a great film. The pacing issues did not bother me as much as usual and Walken is a delight. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGJerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020, Stand Up Special) NetflixI think His time has come and gone, whilst his word play and verbal construction is still top notch, I never laughed. Okay TVWestworld (2020,Season Three)A bit of a letdown, last season was great. This one was patchy at best. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 2001 BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Malcolm X BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian Holm - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett - Malcolm X BEST EDITING: Ray Lovejoy - 2001 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Geoffrey Unsworth - 2001 BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - 2001 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Breakdown 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. 2001 10/10 Yep. Absolute masterpiece. ::yes: Alien 9/10 Classic, indeed. Malcolm X 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Rain Man 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good. Both Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise are great.
I've seen pieces of License to Kill, I think.
For Your Eyes Only 7/10
I don't remember it that well, I guess I thought it was O.K.
High Fidelity 8/10
I remember liking it.
The Living Daylights 5/10
I liked Timoth Dalton as Bond, the movie nt so much though.
Octopussy 8/10
I liked it, I thought it was fun.
A View to a Kill 7/10
I remember thinking it was O.K., I liked Christopher Walken and Grace Jones.
Mine:
Working Girl 8/10
The Mike Nichols movie with Melanie Griffith, Harrison Ford and Sigourney Weaver. I like it, it's well made, I think it's a bit overrated maybe. I actually thought Harrison Ford was kind of miscast. I liked Sigourney Weaver.
Arabesque 8/10
Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren, it's pretty good, loved the twists. Sofia Loren is great, I thought Gregory Peck was miscast though.
The Tarnished Angels 8.5/10
It's a Douglas Sirk movie, with Rock Hudson and Dorothy Malone. It's about a New Orleans journalist, in the 30s, who gets involved with an acrobatic pilot and his team, made up by his wife and his mechanic and things get pretty messed up. Loved it, I found it really intense, sensual too. I thought the acting was great, Dorothy Malone especially. Loved Robert Stack as well, he plays the pilot.
Hell in the Pacific 9/10
John Boorman movie, with Lee Marvin and Toshiro Mifune. Hadn't seen it before, actually, I really, really loved it, it's a great movie. The acting is fantastic, especially Lee Marvin. It might be one of my favourite war movies, now. Hey Billy working Girl - not seem since it’s tv debut where all I remember is being underwhelmed arabesque - been on my watchlist for a bit hell in the pacific - went down a little on my last rewatch, still good 7.5
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 12, 2020 4:55:24 GMT
Any interest in Parasite, Private Life or Everybody Knows? Yours: breakdown - i feel like i have seen this ages ago, might have to revisit 2001 - 9/10 alien - need to revisit malcolm x - 9/10 rain man - 10/10 (#66 on my all time high fidelity - 10/10 (#58 on my all time u watched a couple of my fav films this week First- time viewings: Extraction (2020), Sam Hargrave, 6/10) (watched via Netflix) The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019, Simon Curtis, 7/10) (watched via torrent) Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 7/10) (watched via Amazon Prime) Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 (watched via Amazon Prime) Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) All Day and a Night (2020, Joe Robert Cole, 7/10) (watched via Netflix) Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) (watched via torrent) Everybody Knows (2019, Asghar Farhadi, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Little Boxes (2016, Rob Meyer, 7/10) (watched via Netflix Henry’s Crime (2010, Malcolm Venville, 5/10 (watched via Amazon Prime Good time Max (2007, James Franco, 6/10 (watched via Hulu Private Life (2018, Tamara Jenkins, 8/10 (watched via Netflix Den of Thieves (2018, Christian Gudegast, 7/10 (watched via Netflix Re-Watches: End of Watch (2012, David Ayer - 9/10) (watched via Netflix Parasite (2020, Bong Joon Ho, 10/10) (#44 on my list) (watched via Hulu) Catch Me if You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg 10/10 #64 on my list) (watched via torrent El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019, Vince Gilligan, 8/10) (watched via Netflix) Tv Dave (Via Hulu - watched 10 episodes of season 1 - 9/10) Upload (via Amazon Prime- watched season 1 - 8/10 BEST FILM: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (End of Watch), Ben Mendelsohn (Starred Up), Tom Hardy (locke), Javier Bardem (Everbody Knows), Paul Giamatti (Private Life BEST ACTRESS: Kathryn Hahn (Private Life BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Walken (Catch me if you can), BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Golshifteh Farahani (extraction BEST EDITING: Parasite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Parasite, Catch Me if You Can, End of Watch BEST SCRIPT: Parasite, Catch Me if you can BEST SCORE: Parasite BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho (parasite Steven Spielberrg (Catch me if you can hi hey Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 4/10 Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) I’m a fan Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) One of the best of last year
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 12, 2020 5:07:03 GMT
I used to love the Pink panther movies as a kid. Today they somehow don’t connect with me anymore. 6/10 Resurrection (1999) – This is obviously a Se7en rip-off, but as direct-to-video Christopher Lambert movies go, it’s one of the better ones. 6/10 Sad to hear that the Pink Panther films no longer is of much comedy value to you, or do not connect as strongly as they once did. I guess, for me part of the love for those film, specially the last two with Sellers is all the great childhood memories that just comes all back to me, and hits the sweet spot. Resurrection with Lambert surely was not a very "original" movie, and as you said, surely one of very many rip-offs of Se7en, but compared to so many of Lamberts terrible movies, I think he did a fine job, and of course some of it may have to be that the director behind it was Russel Malachy who had several enjoyable and often very "striking" looking movies behind him during the 80s and early 90s.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2020 5:26:14 GMT
Any interest in Parasite, Private Life or Everybody Knows? hey Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh, 4/10 Starred Up (2013, David Mackenzie, 7/10 Locke (2013, Steven Knight, 8/10) I’m a fan Uncut Gems (2019, Safdie Bros, 8/10) One of the best of last year Didn’t see parasite on. Your list, it’s a 7.5 from Me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2020 5:35:52 GMT
I used to love the Pink panther movies as a kid. Today they somehow don’t connect with me anymore. 6/10 Resurrection (1999) – This is obviously a Se7en rip-off, but as direct-to-video Christopher Lambert movies go, it’s one of the better ones. 6/10 Sad to hear that the Pink Panther films no longer is of much comedy value to you, or do not connect as strongly as they once did. I guess, for me part of the love for those film, specially the last two with Sellers is all the great childhood memories that just comes all back to me, and hits the sweet spot. Resurrection with Lambert surely was not a very "original" movie, and as you said, surely one of very many rip-offs of Se7en, but compared to so many of Lamberts terrible movies, I think he did a fine job, and of course some of it may have to be that the director behind it was Russel Malachy who had several enjoyable and often very "striking" looking movies behind him during the 80s and early 90s. I just checked, i seemingly put it on my watchlist at some stage?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 12, 2020 10:57:09 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Breakdown 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember enjoying it. 2001 10/10 Yep. Absolute masterpiece. ::yes: Alien 9/10 Classic, indeed. Malcolm X 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, I remember liking it. Rain Man 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good. Both Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise are great.
I've seen pieces of License to Kill, I think.
For Your Eyes Only 7/10
I don't remember it that well, I guess I thought it was O.K.
High Fidelity 8/10
I remember liking it.
The Living Daylights 5/10
I liked Timoth Dalton as Bond, the movie nt so much though.
Octopussy 8/10
I liked it, I thought it was fun.
A View to a Kill 7/10
I remember thinking it was O.K., I liked Christopher Walken and Grace Jones.
Mine:
Working Girl 8/10
The Mike Nichols movie with Melanie Griffith, Harrison Ford and Sigourney Weaver. I like it, it's well made, I think it's a bit overrated maybe. I actually thought Harrison Ford was kind of miscast. I liked Sigourney Weaver.
Arabesque 8/10
Stanley Donen movie, with Gregory Peck and Sofia Loren, it's pretty good, loved the twists. Sofia Loren is great, I thought Gregory Peck was miscast though.
The Tarnished Angels 8.5/10
It's a Douglas Sirk movie, with Rock Hudson and Dorothy Malone. It's about a New Orleans journalist, in the 30s, who gets involved with an acrobatic pilot and his team, made up by his wife and his mechanic and things get pretty messed up. Loved it, I found it really intense, sensual too. I thought the acting was great, Dorothy Malone especially. Loved Robert Stack as well, he plays the pilot.
Hell in the Pacific 9/10
John Boorman movie, with Lee Marvin and Toshiro Mifune. Hadn't seen it before, actually, I really, really loved it, it's a great movie. The acting is fantastic, especially Lee Marvin. It might be one of my favourite war movies, now. Hey Billy working Girl - not seem since it’s tv debut where all I remember is being underwhelmed arabesque - been on my watchlist for a bit hell in the pacific - went down a little on my last rewatch, still good 7.5 Yeah, I thought Working Girl was fun, but not one of Mike Nichols' best movies. The ending of Hell in the Pacific feels abrupt, maybe, still love the movie though. You should check out The Tarnished Angels too, I think you'll like it. The acrobatic flying scenes are really good too. There's a plane crash, I'm not going to spoil anything, but it's really well made.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2020 11:05:18 GMT
Hey Billy working Girl - not seem since it’s tv debut where all I remember is being underwhelmed arabesque - been on my watchlist for a bit hell in the pacific - went down a little on my last rewatch, still good 7.5 Yeah, I thought Working Girl was fun, but not one of Mike Nichols' best movie. The ending of Hell in the Pacific feels abrupt, maybe, still love the movie though. You shoould check out The Tarnished Angels too, I think you'll like it. The acrobatic flying scenes are really good too. There's a plane crash, I'm not going to spoil anything, but it's really well made. There is an alternative ending to hell in the pacific that I’m pretty sure I preferred
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 12, 2020 23:12:52 GMT
Yeah, I thought Working Girl was fun, but not one of Mike Nichols' best movies. The ending of Hell in the Pacific feels abrupt, maybe, still love the movie though. You should check out The Tarnished Angels too, I think you'll like it. The acrobatic flying scenes are really good too. There's a plane crash, I'm not going to spoil anything, but it's really well made. There is an alternative ending to hell in the pacific that I’m pretty sure I preferred I didn't know that, I'll look for it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2020 23:33:55 GMT
There is an alternative ending to hell in the pacific that I’m pretty sure I preferred I didn't know that, I'll look for it. It came with the dvd of it but I imagine it’s online
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 13, 2020 14:44:29 GMT
I didn't know that, I'll look for it. It came with the dvd of it but I imagine it’s online Yeah, I guess it could be on Youtube, I'll check.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 13, 2020 19:31:45 GMT
It came with the dvd of it but I imagine it’s online Yeah, I guess it could be on Youtube, I'll check. It’s not hugely different
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 14, 2020 14:41:41 GMT
Yeah, I guess it could be on Youtube, I'll check. It’s not hugely different I watched it. Well, I prefer it in the sense that it's more open, and it gives the characters more time, so to speak. Maybe they felt it wasn't strong enough though. I don't know how it would have worked in the actual movie, but, yes, I think I prefer it.
|
|