|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 4:42:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10
The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10
The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10
Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10
Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10
The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10
Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty) This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mads Mikkelsen- Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 17, 2020 5:27:57 GMT
The Bourne Ultimatum - 4/10 Casino Royale - 10/10 The Bourne Identity - 5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 5/10 Mission: Impossible - 5/10 Goldeneye - 9/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 8/10 Ghost - 9/10 Top Secret! - 5/10 The World is Not Enough - 10/10 Die Another Day - 10/10 Mine: Fantasy Island (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayInteresting premise but a huge mess of a film. Its a sci-fi/horror version of the 70s TV show. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) - 6/10 - DVDNot bad follow up to Suicide Squad but I enjoyed that film much more. Fun enough but I was hoping to like it more. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - 10/10 - DVDGreat fun Friday entry. One I can see again and again. Death Stalk (1975) - 4/10 - DVDOK vacation from hell thriller. Red Christmas (2016) - 4/10 - DVDChristmas horror film with Dee Wallace would be better if it didnt use harsh bright lighting. The Wrong Nanny (2017) - 3/10 - DVDPredictable drama/thriller. Alison's Birthday (1981) - 4/10 - DVDSlow and depressing horror film. The end is eerie though. A Taste of Evil (1971) - 4/10 - DVDOK thriller is very slow but has a solid twist towards the end. Loon (2015) - 3/10 - DVDOne of the worst acted films I have ever seen. Clown slasher film. Krampus: The Reckoning (2015) - 2/10 - DVDCrappy Krampus knock off film. Curse of Halloween (2006) - 1/10 - DVDLame horror film that makes zero sense. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 17, 2020 5:28:38 GMT
Yours: the bourne ultimatum - 9/10 (#294 on my fav list Casino royale - 8/10, been a minute, gotta revisit, the bourne identity - 8/10 the bourne supremacy - 9/10 (#302 on my list Mission Impossible - 7/10 goldeneye - 7/10 tomorrrow never dies - 6/10 ghost - 7/10 die another day - 6/10 I want to see capone, ima download the torrent soon My Week: First- time viewings: - First- time viewings:
Vivarium (2019, Lorcan Finnegan, 6/10 (watched via torrent - Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann, 5/10
(watched via torrent - The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie, 8/10
(watched via torrent - 21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk, 6/10
(watched via torrent - Parkland (2013, Peter Landesman, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - Joker (2019, Todd Phillips, 10/10
(watched via torrent - The Goldfinch (2019, John Crowley, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker, 8/10
(watched via Netflix - Middle Men (2009, George Gallo, 6/10
(watched via Hulu - Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton, 8/10
(watched via torrent - Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen, 8/10
(watched via Amazon Prime
Re-Watches:
- The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10
Tv
Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10
Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10
BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker
- List item 2
- List item 3
- List item 4
- List item 5
- List item 6
- List item 7
- List item 8
- List item 9
- List item 10
- List item 11
- List item 12
- List item 13
Re-Watches: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10 Tv Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10) Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10 BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Capone (2020, Josh Trank)
After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray
Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray
This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc
Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray
The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray
This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix
A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray
This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray
This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray
Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty)
This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tony Goldwyn - Ghost BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 5:35:14 GMT
The Bourne Ultimatum - 4/10 Casino Royale - 10/10 The Bourne Identity - 5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 5/10 Mission: Impossible - 5/10 Goldeneye - 9/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 8/10 Ghost - 9/10 Top Secret! - 5/10 The World is Not Enough - 10/10 Die Another Day - 10/10 Mine: Fantasy Island (2020) - 3/10 - Blu RayInteresting premise but a huge mess of a film. Its a sci-fi/horror version of the 70s TV show. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) - 6/10 - DVDNot bad follow up to Suicide Squad but I enjoyed that film much more. Fun enough but I was hoping to like it more. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - 10/10 - DVDGreat fun Friday entry. One I can see again and again. Death Stalk (1975) - 4/10 - DVDOK vacation from hell thriller. Red Christmas (2016) - 4/10 - DVDChristmas horror film with Dee Wallace would be better if it didnt use harsh bright lighting. The Wrong Nanny (2017) - 3/10 - DVDPredictable drama/thriller. Alison's Birthday (1981) - 4/10 - DVDSlow and depressing horror film. The end is eerie though. A Taste of Evil (1971) - 4/10 - DVDOK thriller is very slow but has a solid twist towards the end. Loon (2015) - 3/10 - DVDOne of the worst acted films I have ever seen. Clown slasher film. Krampus: The Reckoning (2015) - 2/10 - DVDCrappy Krampus knock off film. Curse of Halloween (2006) - 1/10 - DVDLame horror film that makes zero sense. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - a pretty bad yet fun enough entry, not as bad as it’s reputation 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 5:38:45 GMT
Yours: the bourne ultimatum - 9/10 (#294 on my fav list Casino royale - 8/10, been a minute, gotta revisit, the bourne identity - 8/10 the bourne supremacy - 9/10 (#302 on my list Mission Impossible - 7/10 goldeneye - 7/10 tomorrrow never dies - 6/10 ghost - 7/10 die another day - 6/10 I want to see capone, ima download the torrent soon My Week: First- time viewings: - First- time viewings:
Vivarium (2019, Lorcan Finnegan, 6/10 (watched via torrent - Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann, 5/10
(watched via torrent - The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie, 8/10
(watched via torrent - 21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk, 6/10
(watched via torrent - Parkland (2013, Peter Landesman, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - Joker (2019, Todd Phillips, 10/10
(watched via torrent - The Goldfinch (2019, John Crowley, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker, 8/10
(watched via Netflix - Middle Men (2009, George Gallo, 6/10
(watched via Hulu - Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton, 8/10
(watched via torrent - Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen, 8/10
(watched via Amazon Prime
Re-Watches:
- The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10
Tv
Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10
Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10
BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker
- List item 2
- List item 3
- List item 4
- List item 5
- List item 6
- List item 7
- List item 8
- List item 9
- List item 10
- List item 11
- List item 12
- List item 13
Re-Watches: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10 Tv Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10) Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10 BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Capone (2020, Josh Trank)
After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray
Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray
This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc
Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray
The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray
This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix
A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray
This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray
This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray
Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty)
This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tony Goldwyn - Ghost BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Yo Vivarium (2019, Lorcan Finnegan, 4.5 Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann, 5/10 The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie, 7/10 Parkland (2013, Peter Landesman, 5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips, 7/10 The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker, Switched off Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton, 7/10 Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen, 6.5/10 The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 17, 2020 5:45:56 GMT
Capone - I watched it too. The Bourne Ultimatum - I need to rewatch them, but on my last run through of the series, this was actually my least favorite of the first three. Still very good though. 8/10 Casino Royale - 9/10 The Bourne Identity - My favorite of the series. 8.5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 8/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Ghost - 8/10 The World is Not Enough - 7/10 Die Another Day - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene) This one is interesting, but didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Desk Set (1957, Walter Lang) Another Hepburn Tracy collaboration. This one is pretty good too. 7/10
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) This one is a mixed bag. It's not boring, but I never really cared enough about what was happening. Also, I'm a big fan of Tom Hardy, but his performance was a mixed bag as well. 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015, Paco Cabezas) This one has a decent script that is elevated by the cast. Sam Rockwell is especially awesome, but Anna Kendrick and Tim Roth are fun too. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020, Oz Perkins) I appreciate what they were going for, but the execution leaves a lot to be desired. It has fantastic cinematography and a very good score though. 5.5/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10
Emma (1996, Douglas McGrath) I'm interested in the new version of this that came out, so I decided to check this one out first. I thought it was pretty good. Good performances, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski)
|
|
|
Post by frankcaprica on May 17, 2020 5:57:42 GMT
Capone - I watched it too. The Bourne Ultimatum - I need to rewatch them, but on my last run through of the series, this was actually my least favorite of the first three. Still very good though. 8/10 Casino Royale - 9/10 The Bourne Identity - My favorite of the series. 8.5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 8/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Ghost - 8/10 The World is Not Enough - 7/10 Die Another Day - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene) This one is interesting, but didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Desk Set (1957, Walter Lang) Another Hepburn Tracy collaboration. This one is pretty good too. 7/10
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) This one is a mixed bag. It's not boring, but I never really cared enough about what was happening. Also, I'm a big fan of Tom Hardy, but his performance was a mixed bag as well. 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015, Paco Cabezas) This one has a decent script that is elevated by the cast. Sam Rockwell is especially awesome, but Anna Kendrick and Tim Roth are fun too. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020, Oz Perkins) I appreciate what they were going for, but the execution leaves a lot to be desired. It has fantastic cinematography and a very good score though. 5.5/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10
Emma (1996, Douglas McGrath) I'm interested in the new version of this that came out, so I decided to check this one out first. I thought it was pretty good. Good performances, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) Yo, checking in from my old account* Adams Rib - saw as a kid, wouldn’t mind rewatching targets - been on my watchlist for a while Along came Polly - don’t really remember it but checking IMDb I rated it 3/10 you one live once - 5/10 big Lebowski - last time I completed it I gave it a 5/10 but since then I tried to rewatch it and ended up switching it off
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 6:03:39 GMT
Capone - I watched it too. The Bourne Ultimatum - I need to rewatch them, but on my last run through of the series, this was actually my least favorite of the first three. Still very good though. 8/10 Casino Royale - 9/10 The Bourne Identity - My favorite of the series. 8.5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 8/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Ghost - 8/10 The World is Not Enough - 7/10 Die Another Day - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene) This one is interesting, but didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Desk Set (1957, Walter Lang) Another Hepburn Tracy collaboration. This one is pretty good too. 7/10
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) This one is a mixed bag. It's not boring, but I never really cared enough about what was happening. Also, I'm a big fan of Tom Hardy, but his performance was a mixed bag as well. 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015, Paco Cabezas) This one has a decent script that is elevated by the cast. Sam Rockwell is especially awesome, but Anna Kendrick and Tim Roth are fun too. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020, Oz Perkins) I appreciate what they were going for, but the execution leaves a lot to be desired. It has fantastic cinematography and a very good score though. 5.5/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10
Emma (1996, Douglas McGrath) I'm interested in the new version of this that came out, so I decided to check this one out first. I thought it was pretty good. Good performances, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) Couldn’t remember my password fit z as bit ... yikes I don’t have much to choose from here BEST FILM: you only live once BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: fritz Lang - you only live once
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 17, 2020 6:05:18 GMT
Capone - I watched it too. The Bourne Ultimatum - I need to rewatch them, but on my last run through of the series, this was actually my least favorite of the first three. Still very good though. 8/10 Casino Royale - 9/10 The Bourne Identity - My favorite of the series. 8.5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 8/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Ghost - 8/10 The World is Not Enough - 7/10 Die Another Day - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene) This one is interesting, but didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Desk Set (1957, Walter Lang) Another Hepburn Tracy collaboration. This one is pretty good too. 7/10
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) This one is a mixed bag. It's not boring, but I never really cared enough about what was happening. Also, I'm a big fan of Tom Hardy, but his performance was a mixed bag as well. 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015, Paco Cabezas) This one has a decent script that is elevated by the cast. Sam Rockwell is especially awesome, but Anna Kendrick and Tim Roth are fun too. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020, Oz Perkins) I appreciate what they were going for, but the execution leaves a lot to be desired. It has fantastic cinematography and a very good score though. 5.5/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10
Emma (1996, Douglas McGrath) I'm interested in the new version of this that came out, so I decided to check this one out first. I thought it was pretty good. Good performances, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) Yo, checking in from my old account* Adams Rib - saw as a kid, wouldn’t mind rewatching targets - been on my watchlist for a while Along came Polly - don’t really remember it but checking IMDb I rated it 3/10 you one live once - 5/10 big Lebowski - last time I completed it I gave it a 5/10 but since then I tried to rewatch it and ended up switching it off Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2020 6:05:27 GMT
Wings of Desire-1987-German-Bruno Ganz, Solveig Dommartin, Otto Sander/Wim Wenders One of the best
Pitfall-1962-Japan-Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki/Hiroshi Teshigahara Teshigahara's first film. Right up there with Woman in the Dunes
Green Pastures-1936-Rex Ingram, Oscar Polk/ Marc Connelly interesting but falls flat
Mother-2009-South Korea-Hye-ja Kim, Won Bin/Bong Joon Ho almost as good as Parasite
Attack-1956-Jack Palance, Lee Marvin, Eddie Albert/Robert Aldrich one of my favortie war films
Submarine-2010-Craig Roberts, Sally Hawkins, Paddy Considine/Richard Ayoade didn't do it for me
The Bed Sitting Room-1969-Rita Tushingham, Ralph Richardson, Peter Cook/Richard Lester good cast but couldn't get into it
News From Home-1977-Chantal Akerman-experimental doucumenatry if I was from NY it would mean more
Gozu-2003-Japan-Yûta Sone, Kimika Yoshino/Takashi Miike this one takes you on a bizarre ride
On Body and Soul-2017-Hungary-Alexandra Borbely, Geza Morcsanyi/ Ildiko Enyedi pleasantly surprised
Lion-2016-Dev Patel, Nicole Kidman, Rooney Mara/Garth Davis Excellent
Boomerang-1947-Dana Andrews, Jane Wyatt, Lee J. Cobb/Elia Kazan decent noir
The Big Sleep-1946-Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall/Howard Hawks Really decent noir
Equinox Flower-1958-Japan-Shin Saburi, Kinuyo Tanaka/Yasujiri Ozu one of my favorite Ozu films
My Life as a Dog-1985-Sweeden-Anton Glanzelius, Tomas von Bromssen/Lasse Hallstrom love this movie
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet-1940-Edward G. Robinson, Ruth Gordon/William Dieterle not great but good
The Green Room-1978-France-François Truffaut, Nathalie Baye/François Truffaut Truffaut ruined this film by playing the lead
TV Breeders season 1 it was good enough to want a second season
Started watching Better Call Saul season 5 Rewatching Scrubs
BEST FILM: Wings of Desire BEST ACTOR: Dev Patel- Lion BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim- Mother BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Falk -Wings of Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman- Lion BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wings of Desire BEST SCRIPT: My Life as a Dog BEST DIRECTOR: Wim Wenders- Wings of Desire
No clunkers this week. A handful were average and some really nice surprises.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 17, 2020 6:10:20 GMT
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Patrick Swayze - Ghost BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mads Mikkelsen - Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Casino Royale BEST SCORE: Ghost BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 6:17:38 GMT
Yo, checking in from my old account* Adams Rib - saw as a kid, wouldn’t mind rewatching targets - been on my watchlist for a while Along came Polly - don’t really remember it but checking IMDb I rated it 3/10 you one live once - 5/10 big Lebowski - last time I completed it I gave it a 5/10 but since then I tried to rewatch it and ended up switching it off Any interest in any of the others? Other than the ones mentioned, Dark Set could be a go, never heard of it before either
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 6:18:28 GMT
BEST FILM: Casino RoyaleBEST ACTOR: Patrick Swayze - GhostBEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne IdentityBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mads Mikkelsen - Casino RoyaleBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - GhostBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino RoyaleBEST SCRIPT: Casino RoyaleBEST SCORE: GhostBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale Yah I should’ve gone with Mads now that I think of it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 6:20:03 GMT
Wings of Desire-1987-German-Bruno Ganz, Solveig Dommartin, Otto Sander/Wim Wenders One of the best Pitfall-1962-Japan-Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki/Hiroshi Teshigahara Teshigahara's first film. Right up there with Woman in the Dunes Green Pastures-1936-Rex Ingram, Oscar Polk/ Marc Connelly interesting but falls flat Mother-2009-South Korea-Hye-ja Kim, Won Bin/Bong Joon Ho almost as good as Parasite Attack-1956-Jack Palance, Lee Marvin, Eddie Albert/Robert Aldrich one of my favortie war films Submarine-2010-Craig Roberts, Sally Hawkins, Paddy Considine/Richard Ayoade didn't do it for me The Bed Sitting Room-1969-Rita Tushingham, Ralph Richardson, Peter Cook/Richard Lester good cast but couldn't get into it News From Home-1977-Chantal Akerman-experimental doucumenatry if I was from NY it would mean more Gozu-2003-Japan-Yûta Sone, Kimika Yoshino/Takashi Miike this one takes you on a bizarre ride On Body and Soul-2017-Hungary-Alexandra Borbely, Geza Morcsanyi/ Ildiko Enyedi pleasantly surprised Lion-2016-Dev Patel, Nicole Kidman, Rooney Mara/Garth Davis Excellent Boomerang-1947-Dana Andrews, Jane Wyatt, Lee J. Cobb/Elia Kazan decent noir The Big Sleep-1946-Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall/Howard Hawks Really decent noir Equinox Flower-1958-Japan-Shin Saburi, Kinuyo Tanaka/Yasujiri Ozu one of my favorite Ozu films My Life as a Dog-1985-Sweeden-Anton Glanzelius, Tomas von Bromssen/Lasse Hallstrom love this movie Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet-1940-Edward G. Robinson, Ruth Gordon/William Dieterle not great but good The Green Room-1978-France-François Truffaut, Nathalie Baye/François Truffaut Truffaut ruined this film by playing the lead
TV Breeders season 1 it was good enough to want a second season Started watching Better Call Saul season 5 Rewatching Scrubs
BEST FILM: Wings of Desire BEST ACTOR: Dev Patel- Lion BEST ACTRESS: Hye-ja Kim- Mother BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Falk -Wings of Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman- Lion BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wings of Desire BEST SCRIPT: My Life as a Dog BEST DIRECTOR: Wim Wenders- Wings of Desire No clunkers this week. A handful were average and some really nice surprises. Lion, well made/acted and quite moving, one of the better films of its year 7.5 the big sleep - what a mess albeit a fun one 6/10
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 17, 2020 8:22:48 GMT
I want to see capone and the lodge, will pirate soon lol gonna check out wendy and lucy on amazon prime soon, i love michelle williams along came polly - 6/10 emma - 8/10 doctor zhivago - 8/10 the big lebowski - 10/10 - one of my favs (#82 on my list Capone - I watched it too. The Bourne Ultimatum - I need to rewatch them, but on my last run through of the series, this was actually my least favorite of the first three. Still very good though. 8/10 Casino Royale - 9/10 The Bourne Identity - My favorite of the series. 8.5/10 The Bourne Supremacy - 8/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 GoldenEye - 7.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 7/10 Ghost - 8/10 The World is Not Enough - 7/10 Die Another Day - 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Lodge (2019, Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz) This horror film is well made and well acted, with a nice sense of atmosphere and it's pretty unsettling at times. The story is engaging too, with some nice surprises. 7/10
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene) This one is interesting, but didn't quite come together. 6.5/10
Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) This one is nice and short and it held my attention throughout, thanks largely to a strong lead performance from Michelle Williams. 7/10
Targets (1968, Peter Bogdanovich) This one basically has two different stories that cross over at the end. Both stories were engaging and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949, George Cukor) This one stars one of films most popular duos Katharine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy. Both put in strong work and have strong chemistry and I also really liked Judy Holliday. The story was good too. 7/10
Desk Set (1957, Walter Lang) Another Hepburn Tracy collaboration. This one is pretty good too. 7/10
Capone (2020, Josh Trank) This one is a mixed bag. It's not boring, but I never really cared enough about what was happening. Also, I'm a big fan of Tom Hardy, but his performance was a mixed bag as well. 5.5/10
Mr. Right (2015, Paco Cabezas) This one has a decent script that is elevated by the cast. Sam Rockwell is especially awesome, but Anna Kendrick and Tim Roth are fun too. 7/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020, Oz Perkins) I appreciate what they were going for, but the execution leaves a lot to be desired. It has fantastic cinematography and a very good score though. 5.5/10
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) This epic is very long, but engaging throughout. It's very well made, has good performances, and the story was good. I don't think it's anything great though. 7/10
Emma (1996, Douglas McGrath) I'm interested in the new version of this that came out, so I decided to check this one out first. I thought it was pretty good. Good performances, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
Along Came Polly (2004, John Hamburg) Solid enough romantic comedy, thanks mostly to the cast. Philip Seymour Hoffman steals every scene he's in. 6.5/10
You Only Live Once (1937, Fritz Lang) This one tells an interesting story and has strong performances from Henry Fonda and Sylvia Sidney. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Joel Coen) One of my absolute favorites. Endlessly quotable and very rewatchable. 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Galo Olivares (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert (Gretel & Hansel) BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowski)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 17, 2020 8:34:47 GMT
Yours: the bourne ultimatum - 9/10 (#294 on my fav list Casino royale - 8/10, been a minute, gotta revisit, the bourne identity - 8/10 the bourne supremacy - 9/10 (#302 on my list Mission Impossible - 7/10 goldeneye - 7/10 tomorrrow never dies - 6/10 ghost - 7/10 die another day - 6/10 I want to see capone, ima download the torrent soon My Week: First- time viewings: - First- time viewings:
Vivarium (2019, Lorcan Finnegan, 6/10 (watched via torrent - Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann, 5/10
(watched via torrent - The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie, 8/10
(watched via torrent - 21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk, 6/10
(watched via torrent - Parkland (2013, Peter Landesman, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - Joker (2019, Todd Phillips, 10/10
(watched via torrent - The Goldfinch (2019, John Crowley, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker, 8/10
(watched via Netflix - Middle Men (2009, George Gallo, 6/10
(watched via Hulu - Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton, 8/10
(watched via torrent - Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen, 8/10
(watched via Amazon Prime
Re-Watches:
- The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10
Tv
Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10
Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10
BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker
- List item 2
- List item 3
- List item 4
- List item 5
- List item 6
- List item 7
- List item 8
- List item 9
- List item 10
- List item 11
- List item 12
- List item 13
Re-Watches: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10 Tv Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10) Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10 BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker Blackhat - 6/10 The Gentlemen - 7/10 Joker - 9/10 The Florida Project - 7/10 Motherless Brooklyn - 8/10 Wonder Wheel - 7/10 The Favourite - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 17, 2020 11:32:58 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) - Netflix 5/10
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) - Netflix 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2020 12:04:58 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) - Netflix 5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) - Netflix 6.5/10I quit after the first Twilight
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 17, 2020 12:15:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Capone (2020, Josh Trank)
After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray
Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray
This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc
Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray
The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray
This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix
A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray
This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray
This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray
Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty)
This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mads Mikkelsen- Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) For me one of the worst shaky-cam films. I really don't like this style of shooting action scenes. 6/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) This is ripe for a rewatch for me, I wasn’t blown away by it when I first saw it 6/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) This is still my favourite of the franchise. 8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) The car chase is pretty amazing, but I felt the story wasn’t entirely convincing 7/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) A stylish, classy, Hitchcockian action movie 8/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) Very good, it has one of the best plots of any Bond movie and great antagonists 8/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) I too loved Michelle Yeoh, the movie itself fails to really distinguish itself. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) Comedy is such a subjective genre, it’s sometimes difficult to explain why you find something funny or not. I thought this was a mildly entertaining spoof, but not something I would consider rewatching. 5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) Even the Bond producers have admitted by now that Denise Richards was miscast. I really liked Elektra King as villain though and for me this is an enjoyably old fashioned Bond movie. 7/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) I don’t think there is such a thing as a truly bad Bond movie, and I would argue that even this one has its enjoyable moments. It still remains a low for the franchise though. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 17, 2020 12:20:11 GMT
Yours: the bourne ultimatum - 9/10 (#294 on my fav list Casino royale - 8/10, been a minute, gotta revisit, the bourne identity - 8/10 the bourne supremacy - 9/10 (#302 on my list Mission Impossible - 7/10 goldeneye - 7/10 tomorrrow never dies - 6/10 ghost - 7/10 die another day - 6/10 I want to see capone, ima download the torrent soon My Week: First- time viewings: - First- time viewings:
Vivarium (2019, Lorcan Finnegan, 6/10 (watched via torrent - Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann, 5/10
(watched via torrent - The Gentlemen (2020, Guy Ritchie, 8/10
(watched via torrent - 21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk, 6/10
(watched via torrent - Parkland (2013, Peter Landesman, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - Joker (2019, Todd Phillips, 10/10
(watched via torrent - The Goldfinch (2019, John Crowley, 7/10
(watched via Amazon Prime - The Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker, 8/10
(watched via Netflix - Middle Men (2009, George Gallo, 6/10
(watched via Hulu - Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton, 8/10
(watched via torrent - Wonder Wheel (2017, Woody Allen, 8/10
(watched via Amazon Prime
Re-Watches:
- The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10
Tv
Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10
Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10
BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker
- List item 2
- List item 3
- List item 4
- List item 5
- List item 6
- List item 7
- List item 8
- List item 9
- List item 10
- List item 11
- List item 12
- List item 13
Re-Watches: The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 8/10 Tv Friends From College - via Netflix watched first two seasons. 7/10) Jimmy O Yang stand up (amazon - 7/10 BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker BEST ACTRESS: Olvia Colman (the favourite), Kate WInslet (Wonder Wheel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Farell (the gentlemen, Paul Giamatti (Parkland, willem dafoe (the florida project, Alec Baldwin (Motherless Brooklyn BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn BEST EDITING: Joker, the florida project BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joker BEST SCRIPT: the gentlemen BEST SCORE: Joker BEST DIRECTOR: todd phillips (joker Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Capone (2020, Josh Trank)
After a bad experience working with a big studio on a tent pole film, Josh Trank returns with a much smaller independent film that follows the last year of infamous gangster Al Capone's life. At this time Capone was very ill physically and mentally and it does not make for great viewing. There are a few wisps on plot threads based around some money he might have tucked away but unfortunately those threads disappear rather quickly. There are some good moments and the second half is better than the first when Capone's delusions kick into high gear, I only wish they have gone full Mother! (2017) on the film rather than a tepid mix of delusions are irritating reality. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Best of the franchise, stellar stuff. 8/10 Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray
Just four years after the consensus worst Bond film, the producers retool and reboot the series with a new Bond actor(Daniel Craig) but bring back the director of the best of his Predecessors Bond films, Martin Campbell. This is superior stuff and one of the best Bond films of all time. 8/10 The Bourne Identity (2002, Doug Liman) blu ray
This unexpected mid-budget adaptation of the famous novel was a hit with the critics and audiences, spawning a successful franchise. 7.5-8/10 The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
Not quite as good a story arc as the first but the upped budget makes for some beautiful set pieces. 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc
Watched this again and enjoyed. 7/10 Goldeneye (1995, Martin Campbell) blu ray
The best of Brosnan's Bond films by quite a stretch. 7/10 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray
This one suffers from a poor villain but Michelle Yeoh was great in it. 6/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Netflix
A fairly good mix of genres here and a good cast. 6/10 Top Secret! (1984, Jerry Zucker, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker) blu ray
This spoof of cold war spy films has not aged as well as some other films from the same team but still has a few good jokes. Val Kilmer is great in the lead with a lot of confidence for a young actor. 5.5/10 The World is Not Enough (1999, Michael Apted) blu ray
This one is mostly dull with a terrible Denise Richards and a silly villain. 3/10 Die Another Day (2002, Lee Tamahori) blu ray
Brosnan's swan song as Bond is a disaster. The first 45 mins are pretty solid and much more serious than the previous entry which makes the turn of events for the rest of the film ever worse where it becomes the dumbest the franchise has to offer. A sad way for the original Bond timeline starting with Dr. No to end before they reboot the series with the next film (Casino Royale). 2/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2020, Season Forty)
This season brought back 20 previous winners and was the best season in quite some time. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Bourne Ultimatum BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Franka Potente - The Bourne Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tony Goldwyn - Ghost BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - Ghost BEST EDITING: Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Arnold Perl, Spike Lee - Malcolm X BEST SCORE: John Powell - Bourne BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too • Blackhat (2015, Michael Mann, 7/10
• Joker (2019, Todd Phillips, 8/10
• The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos, 6/10
|
|