|
Post by jcush on May 25, 2020 7:03:13 GMT
Yours: Flawless - need to watch this, small chance ive seen it a long time ago Burn after reading - 8/10 bourne legacy - may have seen this as well but can't recall, may be a good one to check out soon dont think ive seen either of sam mendes' bond flicks u saw this week, will probably cheeck em out soon, also need to revisit quantum of solace jason bourne - 7/10 Mine: 1. The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 7/10(watched via Hulu 2. Solitary Man (2009, Brian Koppelman & David Levien, 6/10(watched via IMDBtv 3. The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 4. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 8/10(watched via torrent 5. Luce (2019, Julius Onah, 7/10(watched via Hulu 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 7/10(watched via torrent 7. The Dinner (2017, Oren Overman, 5/10(watched via hulu 8. The Intruder (2019, Deon Taylor, 5/10(watched via torrent 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 9/10(watched via torrent 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 11. Gangsterr No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 6/10(watched via Hulu 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 7/10(Watched via torrent Re-Watches: 13. One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 8/10(Watched via torrent 14. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013, Justin Chadwick) 8/10(Watched via torrent Tv Silicon Valley - via Hulu, HBO, Watched season 6, 8/10 Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying.4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Book of Eli - 7/10 Knives Out - 8.5/10 Luce - 7/10 1917 - 8.5/10 Life - 7/10 One Hour Photo - 8/10 Best Film - Knives Out Best Actor - Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) Best Actress - Ana de Armas (Knives Out) Best Supporting Actor - Daniel Craig (Knives Out) Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer (Luce) Best Cinematography - Roger Deakins (1917) Best Score - Thomas Newman (1917) Best Script - Rian Johnson (Knives Out) Best Director - Sam Mendes (1917)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 25, 2020 10:45:42 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours:
Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) 7/10
The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) 7/10
Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) 5/10
Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) 4/10
Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) 4/10
Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) 5/10
Mine:
1) Raise the Red Lantern 1991 (6/10)
2) Raising Arizona 1987 (6/10)
3) Rambling Rose 1991 (6/10)
4) The Adventures of Mark Twain 1944 (6/10)
5) Hellzapoppin' 1941 (5/10)
6) Rambo 2008 (7/10)
7) Rambo: Last Blood 2019 (6/10)
8) Rampage 2018 (7/10)
9) Rampart 2011 (6/10)
10) Ran 1985 (4/10)
11) Rang De Basanti 2006 (6/10)
12) Random Harvest 1942 (6/10)
13) Rascal 1969 (5/10)
14) Rango 2011 (7/10)
15) Random Hearts 1999 (6/10)
16) Ransom 1996 (7/10)
17) Rashomon 1950 (5/10)
18) Rasputin and the Empress 1932 (4/10)
19) Ratchet & Clank 2016 (6/10)
20) Rated X 2000 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 25, 2020 11:08:20 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) 7/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) 5/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) 4/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) 4/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) 5/10 Mine: 1) Raise the Red Lantern 1991 (6/10) 2) Raising Arizona 1987 (6/10) 3) Rambling Rose 1991 (6/10) 4) The Adventures of Mark Twain 1944 (6/10) 5) Hellzapoppin' 1941 (5/10) 6) Rambo 2008 (7/10) 7) Rambo: Last Blood 2019 (6/10) 8) Rampage 2018 (7/10) 9) Rampart 2011 (6/10) 10) Ran 1985 (4/10) 11) Rang De Basanti 2006 (6/10) 12) Random Harvest 1942 (6/10) 13) Rascal 1969 (5/10) 14) Rango 2011 (7/10) 15) Random Hearts 1999 (6/10) 16) Ransom 1996 (7/10) 17) Rashomon 1950 (5/10) 18) Rasputin and the Empress 1932 (4/10) 19) Ratchet & Clank 2016 (6/10) 20) Rated X 2000 (5/10) yo buddy 2) Raising Arizona 1987 (3/10) 6) Rambo 2008 (7/10) 7) Rambo: Last Blood 2019 (4/10) 9) Rampart 2011 (6/10) 10) Ran 1985 (6.5/10) 14) Rango 2011 (2/10) 16) Ransom 1996 (7/10) 17) Rashomon 1950 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 25, 2020 14:11:10 GMT
MINEIn This Our Life (1942 John Huston) - 7.5/10Well made and well acted movie about 2 sisters (Olivia de Havilland and Bette Davis) in conflict with eachother. Nightfall (1956 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
Through a series of bizarre coincidences, a man (Aldo Ray) finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery and murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers (Brian Keith and Rudy Bond). Also starring Anne Bancroft. The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - 8/10An aging, out-of-work actress (Robin Wright) accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider. This is a fascinating and very unique sci-fi live-action/animation hybrid that is filled with emotion and personality. Also starring Danny Huston, Paul Giamatti and Harvey Keitel. Madeleine (1950 David Lean) - 7/10
The middle-class family of a young woman (Ann Todd) cannot understand why she delays in marrying a respectable young man. They know nothing about her long-standing affair with a Frenchman. Sex Ed (2014 Isaac Feder) - 7/10
Eddie (Haley Joel Osment) lands his first teaching gig at an inner city middle school and finds his highly pubescent pupils are receiving no form of sexual education. Smart and funny comedy. Casanova Brown (1944 Sam Wood) - 7/10
Cass Brown (Gary Cooper) is about to marry for the second time; his first marriage, to Isabel (Teresa Wright), was annulled. But when he discovers that Isabel just had their baby, Cass kidnaps the infant to keep her from being adopted. Isabel's parents search for the child and discover that Cass and Isabel are still in love. Late Spring (1949 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Noriko (Setsuko Hara) is twenty-seven years old and still living with her widowed father. Everybody tries to talk her into marrying, but Noriko wants to stay at home caring for her father. Private Life (2018 Tamara Jenkins) - 6.5/10An author (Kathryn Hahn) is undergoing multiple fertility therapies to get pregnant, putting her relationship with her husband (Paul Giamatti) on edge. Things start looking up when their niece (Emily Robinson) comes to live with them. Also starring John Carroll Lynch and Molly Shannon. Disobedience (2017 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10A woman (Rachel Weisz) returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female friend (Rachel McAdams). Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality. Also starring Alessandro Nivola. Kill the Umpire (1950 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10An umpire-hating ex-baseball player (William Bendix) loses many jobs because his passion for watching ball games during working hours, so he decides to combine business with pleasure by becoming an umpire himself. The Wrong Missy (2020 Tyler Spindel) - 5.5/10
Tim (David Spade) thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date. TV MovieThe George McKenna Story (1986 Eric Laneuville) - 5/10
True story about an idealistic new principal (Denzel Washington) at a bad inner-city school. Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Congress BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (Sex Ed) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - André Morell (Madeleine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Robinson (Private Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Folman (The Congress) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Madeleine BEST SCORE - The Congress The Congress (2013 Ari Folman) - This lost me when the animated stuff began. Until then it promised to be a gripping drama handling a topical subject matter. - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 25, 2020 14:21:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) – This classic disaster film suffers from poor casting (Ava Gardner playing Lorne Greene’s daughter) and some antiquated morality. Charlton Heston had the script changed, because he didn’t want his character, who cheats on his wife, to survive. It tries to focus on the characters rather than the destruction, and the first half is somewhat intriguing, but it makes too little of its dramatic potential. 5/10 Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10 Exam (Stuart Hazeldine; 2009) – I love this contained thriller which does a superb job utilising its simple setting. Luke Mably is excellent and should’ve gone on to become a bigger name. 8/10 Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10 Earthquake- seen as a kid, don’t know how I’d rate it now eurotrip - 4/10 casibk Royale 8/10 die hard 3 - 2ns best of the series 7.5 blackhat - I hear the directors cut was better received 5/10 I didn't even know there was a director's cut of Blackhat.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 25, 2020 14:29:37 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) 7/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) 5/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) 4/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) 4/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) 5/10 Mine: 1) Raise the Red Lantern 1991 (6/10) 2) Raising Arizona 1987 (6/10) 3) Rambling Rose 1991 (6/10) 4) The Adventures of Mark Twain 1944 (6/10) 5) Hellzapoppin' 1941 (5/10) 6) Rambo 2008 (7/10) 7) Rambo: Last Blood 2019 (6/10) 8) Rampage 2018 (7/10) 9) Rampart 2011 (6/10) 10) Ran 1985 (4/10) 11) Rang De Basanti 2006 (6/10) 12) Random Harvest 1942 (6/10) 13) Rascal 1969 (5/10) 14) Rango 2011 (7/10) 15) Random Hearts 1999 (6/10) 16) Ransom 1996 (7/10) 17) Rashomon 1950 (5/10) 18) Rasputin and the Empress 1932 (4/10) 19) Ratchet & Clank 2016 (6/10) 20) Rated X 2000 (5/10) Raising Arizona 1987 (8/10) Rango 2011 (6/10) Ransom 1996 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 25, 2020 15:28:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) – This classic disaster film suffers from poor casting (Ava Gardner playing Lorne Greene’s daughter) and some antiquated morality. Charlton Heston had the script changed, because he didn’t want his character, who cheats on his wife, to survive. It tries to focus on the characters rather than the destruction, and the first half is somewhat intriguing, but it makes too little of its dramatic potential. 5/10 Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) – Very silly teen comedy. It has some funny moments, but unlike American Pie is just far too shallow and badly acted to really leave a lasting impression. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) – The first time I’ve seen this since its initial release and if anything I liked it even less than the first time around. The opening sequence is actually pretty gripping and stylish and Cornell’s song has grown on me with time, but the rest is just tragically dull. The action scenes seem to go on forever and Craig’s performance is so far removed from what Bond should be in my opinion that for me he was just miscast. Eva Green looks lovely but not for one second did I believe that Vesper was supposed to be Bond’s great love. Mads Mikkelsen, so mesmerising on Hannibal, is a boring, non-threatening villain, and I almost fell asleep watching the poker scenes. 4/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) – The last good Die Hard movie. Great chemistry between Willis and Jackson and Jeremy Irons is excellent as the Gruber sibling. 8/10 Exam (Stuart Hazeldine; 2009) – I love this contained thriller which does a superb job utilising its simple setting. Luke Mably is excellent and should’ve gone on to become a bigger name. 8/10 Blackhat (Michael Mann; 2015) – It starts out a bit slow, some of the cinematography seemed cheap, and Hemsworth is not necessarily the first person you would think of when casting a genius hacker. I still don’t get the haters on this. It doesn’t have the substance of Heat or the Insider, but it’s nonetheless a gripping thriller. 7/10 Earthquake (Mark Robson; 1974) 6/10 Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg; 2004) 6/10 Casino Royale (Martin Campbell; 2006) 8/10 Die Hard With A Vengeance (John Mc Tiernan; 1995) 8/10
|
|
amoody408
New Member
@amoody408
Posts: 32
Likes: 11
|
Post by amoody408 on May 25, 2020 23:29:01 GMT
wats up sjg, Raising Arizona - been too long, need to rewatch Rampart - 6/10 Ransom - 8/10 Rashomon - 9/10 Hi Dark, Yours: Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) 7/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) 5/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) 4/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) 4/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) 5/10 Mine: 1) Raise the Red Lantern 1991 (6/10) 2) Raising Arizona 1987 (6/10) 3) Rambling Rose 1991 (6/10) 4) The Adventures of Mark Twain 1944 (6/10) 5) Hellzapoppin' 1941 (5/10) 6) Rambo 2008 (7/10) 7) Rambo: Last Blood 2019 (6/10) 8) Rampage 2018 (7/10) 9) Rampart 2011 (6/10) 10) Ran 1985 (4/10) 11) Rang De Basanti 2006 (6/10) 12) Random Harvest 1942 (6/10) 13) Rascal 1969 (5/10) 14) Rango 2011 (7/10) 15) Random Hearts 1999 (6/10) 16) Ransom 1996 (7/10) 17) Rashomon 1950 (5/10) 18) Rasputin and the Empress 1932 (4/10) 19) Ratchet & Clank 2016 (6/10) 20) Rated X 2000 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 25, 2020 23:39:58 GMT
Earthquake- seen as a kid, don’t know how I’d rate it now eurotrip - 4/10 casibk Royale 8/10 die hard 3 - 2ns best of the series 7.5 blackhat - I hear the directors cut was better received 5/10I didn't even know there was a director's cut of Blackhat. Yup, it has played at a few events and apparently re-orders a lot of the scenes for a different and reportedly improved experience. It is yet to get a home release, I will check it out if it does
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 26, 2020 6:08:13 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week Re-watches...-Le Samourai (1967) (May 19th 2020) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady since my 2nd viewing) -Robot & Frank (2012) (May 22nd 2020) - 7-7.5/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady) NOTE: as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------- -Flawless (2007) - 5/10 (this was a solid movie for me for a while but took a hit for me in Dec 2016) -The Getaway (1972) - 5/10 -Burn After Reading (2008) - 5/10 -The Bourne Legacy (2012) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -Spectre (2015) - 7.5-8/10 (my 3rd favorite Bond movie and within my Top 79 movies straight up. I agree this feels more like a traditional Bond movie but Skyfall is just a damn good movie straight up) -Quantum of Solace (2008) - 6-6.5/10 (I totally agree with you about the intro area of the movie having lightning fast editing which the first action scene or two is ruined because of it but thankfully, as you said, it settles down. still, it's the worst Craig era Bond movie) -Jason Bourne (2016) - 5/10 (the series is overrated in general as I only mildly like the first movie as the rest are average/forgettable) -Red Heat (1988) - 5/10 -Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 (my #1 Bond movie and within my Top 16 movies straight up) -The Last Dance (2020) - it's pretty much easily the best sports documentary I have seen and I used to watch the Bulls back in the 1990's as a teenager. those were the days (King Ego (LeBron James) ain't got nothing on Michael Jordan)) ; hell, it's probably at the top or pretty close to it for me in terms of documentaries in general. there are not many documentaries worth re-watching but this is definitely one of the small amount that are.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2020 6:43:23 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week Re-watches...-Le Samourai (1967) (May 19th 2020) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady since my 2nd viewing) -Robot & Frank (2012) (May 22nd 2020) - 7-7.5/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady) NOTE: as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------- -Flawless (2007) - 5/10 (this was a solid movie for me for a while but took a hit for me in Dec 2016) -The Getaway (1972) - 5/10 -Burn After Reading (2008) - 5/10 -The Bourne Legacy (2012) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -Spectre (2015) - 7.5-8/10 (my 3rd favorite Bond movie and within my Top 79 movies straight up. I agree this feels more like a traditional Bond movie but Skyfall is just a damn good movie straight up) -Quantum of Solace (2008) - 6-6.5/10 (I totally agree with you about the intro area of the movie having lightning fast editing which the first action scene or two is ruined because of it but thankfully, as you said, it settles down. still, it's the worst Craig era Bond movie) -Jason Bourne (2016) - 5/10 (the series is overrated in general as I only mildly like the first movie as the rest are average/forgettable) -Red Heat (1988) - 5/10 -Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 (my #1 Bond movie and within my Top 16 movies straight up) -The Last Dance (2020) - it's pretty much easily the best sports documentary I have seen and I used to watch the Bulls back in the 1990's as a teenager. those were the days (King Ego (LeBron James) ain't got nothing on Michael Jordan)) ; hell, it's probably at the top or pretty close to it for me in terms of documentaries in general. there are not many documentaries worth re-watching but this is definitely one of the small amount that are. Hey Le samourai is in the back end of my top 100 8.5 Robot and frank - sweet little film 6.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 26, 2020 10:47:48 GMT
1. The Book of Eli (2010, Hughes Brothers, 7/10(watched via Hulu 2. Solitary Man (2009, Brian Koppelman & David Levien, 6/10(watched via IMDBtv 3. The Big Sick (2017, Michael Showalter, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 4. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson, 8/10(watched via torrent 5. Luce (2019, Julius Onah, 7/10(watched via Hulu 6. The Way Back (2020, Gavin O’Connor, 7/10(watched via torrent 7. The Dinner (2017, Oren Overman, 5/10(watched via hulu 8. The Intruder (2019, Deon Taylor, 5/10(watched via torrent 9. 1917 (2019, Sam Mendes, 9/10(watched via torrent 10. Elvis & Nixon (2016, Liza Johnson, 7/10(watched via Amazon Prime 11. Gangsterr No.1 (2000, Paul McGuigan, 6/10(watched via Hulu 12. Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa, 7/10(Watched via torrent Re-Watches: 13. One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek, 8/10(Watched via torrent 14. Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013, Justin Chadwick) 8/10(Watched via torrent Tv Silicon Valley - via Hulu, HBO, Watched season 6, 8/10BEST FILM: 1917 BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams (One Hour Photo), Honorable mentions: DANIEL CRAIG (Knives Out) Kevin Spacey (Elvis & Nixon) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Luce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Colin Hanks (Elvis & Nixon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: JAMIE LEE CURTIS, Laura Linney (the dinner) BEST EDITING: KNIVES OUT BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1917 BEST SCRIPT: KNIVES OUT BEST SCORE: 1917 BEST DIRECTOR: Rian Johnson (KNIVES OUT) , Sam Mendes (1917) Hey Amoody, The Book of Eli (2010 7/10 Knives Out (2019 7/10 1917 (2019 6/10 Life (2017 7/10 One Hour Photo (2002 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 28, 2020 1:31:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig) blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, very late. .:biggrin:: Yours: The Getaway (1972) 8/10 I liked it actually, loved Steve McQueen, Ben Jonhson too. Burn After Reading 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated though. The Bourne Legacy 8/10 I haven't seen it in a while, but I remmeber liking, it and thinking ot was underrated. Spectre 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit too long, I prefer it to Skyfall though. I like Lea Seydoux. Quantum of Solace 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, although I agree on the action scenes not being the best. Jason Bourne 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. Red Heat 7/10 It's O.K., I liked Arnie, but I thought Jim Belushi was a bit weak. Maniac Cop 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's fun. Skyfall 5/10 Didn't like it much, I thought it was a bit dull. I've seen Knight Fall, but I really don't remember it. Mine: Doctor Detroit 4.5/10 The movie with Dan Aykroyd, about a college professor who gets tricked into impersonating a big time pimp. It's kind of lame though, didn't like it. Jesus Christ Superstar 8/10 It's Norman Jewison movie, based on Andrew Lloyd Webber musical, I like it, I like the vibe. It's beautiful visually. Persona 10/10 Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson and Liv Ullmann, masterpiece, IMO, not an easy film, especially in the second half, but so, so powerful and tough. I think it might be my favourite, among the Bergman's movies I saw. Bibi Andersson was out of this world, just incredible. Liv Ullmann was great too. Breathless (1983) 6.5/10 It's the remake of Godard movie, with Richard Gere and Valerie Kaprisky. O.K., it's not good maybe, but I find it kind of fun. Richard Gere is so over the top.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2020 1:58:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFlawless (2007, Michael Radford)
Set in 1960's London, an elderly janitor (Michael Caine) convinces a glass-ceiling constrained executive (Demi Moore) to help him steal a handful of diamonds from their employer. The film had some promise but ultimately feels pretty bland and unsatisfying. 4.5/10 The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) plays a recently released ex-con who goes on the run after a heist goes wrong with his loyal wife. The film has not aged well with music that feels like its from a a bad tv show. It is rather repetitive and despite having some good moments is just no good. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) blu ray
One of my favourite films from the Coens is a funny taut look at the intelligence communities in DC. 7.5/10 The Bourne Legacy (2012, Tony Gilroy) blu ray
This spin-off from the Bourne series is set during the same time period as The Bourne Ultimatum and expands the series with new characters really well. This could have been a disaster but I like it a lot. 7/10 Spectre (2015, Sam Mendez) blu ray
Still has some of the poor and glaring plotting issues that Skyfall had but this one is a lot more fun with better locations and feels like a Bond film. Dave Bautista makes a great Henchmen for the series. The third act is far too bloated but forgivable. 7/10 Quantum of Solace (2008, Marc Foster) blu ray
The shaky cam and editing in the opening chase scene are a poor mans Bourne rip off but the rest of the film settles down a bit. The film is certainly not bloated and tells its story fairly well. 7/10 Jason Bourne (2016, Paul Greengrass) blu ray
The director and star of the franchise return for one more round 9 years after Bourne Ultimatum and it does not have quite the magic, intensity or detailing of the original trilogy, however this was better and more enjoyable than I remembered. 7/10 Red Heat (1988, Walter Hill) UHD Disc
Fun action film with an unusual at the time pairing of Russian and American cops. It is a fun film with a good cast. 6.5/10 Maniac Cop (1988, William Lustig) blu ray
In this slasher film a killer dressed in a police uniform begins murdering innocent people on the streets of New York City. It is pretty well made for a cheap film shop in a city and it is always nice to see Bruce Campbell get some work. 5.5/10 Skyfall (2012, Sam Mendez) blu ray
I don’t mind all the fan service nods to old Bond films strategically placed throughout the film to distract you from the sludgery of this near sizzle free Bond film. The opening scene leading into the great Song are very good and the film stays good till roughly the 45 minute mark and then it goes down hill and becomes ultra serious yet oh so silly all at once. The pacing and tone are very not Bond -like. For a film that’s taking itself too seriously the plot relies on coincidences far more than any of the Roger Moore screwball comedy entries. The terrible looking cgi Komodo dragons is the sign that the film is descending from anything resembling a Bond film and we will be spending very little time in exotic locales with adventure and Adrenalin to keep us going. The film is mostly well made and all the players are excellent except maybe the villain who didn’t really work for me. The biggest crime of all is them deciding to do what Rob Zombie tried to do with his Halloween reboot and try and give us some back story that will provide us the reason for Bonds motivations. Nothing they can show us was necessary or better than what was imagined for what was left unsaid. 5/10 Knight Moves (1992, Carl Schenkel)
I used to like this thriller set during a chess tournament where a grand master (Christopher Lambert) is suspected of murdering the a tournament worker after sleeping with her. He helps the police who suspect him as the murders continue. I did not remember the dialogue being so poor, it has quite a few cringey moments. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Last Dance (2020, Mini Series) Netflix
Superb documentary about the final year of the legendary line up of the Chicago Bulls. The story cuts back and fourth giving context of all the moving parts and players. Great TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Burn After Reading BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Burn After Reading BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading BEST EDITING: John Gilroy - The Bourne Legacy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Spectre BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - Spectre BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, very late. .:biggrin:: Yours: The Getaway (1972) 8/10 I liked it actually, loved Steve McQueen, Ben Jonhson too. Burn After Reading 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated though. The Bourne Legacy 8/10 I haven't seen it in a while, but I remmeber liking, it and thinking ot was underrated. Spectre 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit too long, I prefer it to Skyfall though. I like Lea Seydoux. Quantum of Solace 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, although I agree on the action scenes not being the best. Jason Bourne 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. Red Heat 7/10 It's O.K., I liked Arnie, but I thought Jim Belushi was a bit weak. Maniac Cop 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's fun. Skyfall 5/10 Didn't like it much, I thought it was a bit dull. I've seen Knight Fall, but I really don't remember it. Mine: Doctor Detroit 4.5/10 The movie with Dan Aykroyd, about a college professor who gets tricked into impersonating a big time pimp. It's kind of lame though, didn't like it. Jesus Christ Superstar 8/10 It's Norman Jewison movie, based on Andrew Lloyd Webber musical, I like it, I like the vibe. It's beautiful visually. Persona 10/10 Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson and Liv Ullmann, masterpiece, IMO, not an easy film, especially in the second half, but so, so powerful and tough. I think it might be my favourite, among the Bergman's movies I saw. Bibi Andersson was out of this world, just incredible. Liv Ullmann was great too. Breathless (1983) 6.5/10 It's the remake of Godard movie, with Richard Gere and Valerie Kaprisky. O.K., it's not good maybe, but I find it kind of fun. Richard Gere is so over the top. I was wondering where you’d got to, glad you’re not on a ventilator somewhere 😎 Jesus Christ superstar - not seen in a very long time persona - I liked the first half but the second half not so much 5.5-6 breathless - I prefer it to the original but still not a big fan 5.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 28, 2020 2:23:24 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am, very late. .:biggrin:: Yours: The Getaway (1972) 8/10 I liked it actually, loved Steve McQueen, Ben Jonhson too. Burn After Reading 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated though. The Bourne Legacy 8/10 I haven't seen it in a while, but I remmeber liking, it and thinking ot was underrated. Spectre 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit too long, I prefer it to Skyfall though. I like Lea Seydoux. Quantum of Solace 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, although I agree on the action scenes not being the best. Jason Bourne 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit bland. Red Heat 7/10 It's O.K., I liked Arnie, but I thought Jim Belushi was a bit weak. Maniac Cop 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's fun. Skyfall 5/10 Didn't like it much, I thought it was a bit dull. I've seen Knight Fall, but I really don't remember it. Mine: Doctor Detroit 4.5/10 The movie with Dan Aykroyd, about a college professor who gets tricked into impersonating a big time pimp. It's kind of lame though, didn't like it. Jesus Christ Superstar 8/10 It's Norman Jewison movie, based on Andrew Lloyd Webber musical, I like it, I like the vibe. It's beautiful visually. Persona 10/10 Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson and Liv Ullmann, masterpiece, IMO, not an easy film, especially in the second half, but so, so powerful and tough. I think it might be my favourite, among the Bergman's movies I saw. Bibi Andersson was out of this world, just incredible. Liv Ullmann was great too. Breathless (1983) 6.5/10 It's the remake of Godard movie, with Richard Gere and Valerie Kaprisky. O.K., it's not good maybe, but I find it kind of fun. Richard Gere is so over the top. I was wondering where you’d got to, glad you’re not on a ventilator somewhere 😎 Jesus Christ superstar - not seen in a very long time persona - I liked the first half but the second half not so much 5.5-6 breathless - I prefer it to the original but still not a big fan 5.5 Oh, no, I'm perfectly fine. I really love Godard's Breathless actually. By the way, I just read that Apple will produce Scorsese's next movie, since we were talking about it, last time.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2020 2:35:14 GMT
I was wondering where you’d got to, glad you’re not on a ventilator somewhere 😎 Jesus Christ superstar - not seen in a very long time persona - I liked the first half but the second half not so much 5.5-6 breathless - I prefer it to the original but still not a big fan 5.5 Oh, no, I'm perfectly fine. I really love Godard's Breathless actually. By the way, I just read that Apple will produce Scorsese's next movie, since we were talking about it, last time. Cool, well I hope he has a provisor for theatrical release still
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 28, 2020 15:30:08 GMT
Oh, no, I'm perfectly fine. I really love Godard's Breathless actually. By the way, I just read that Apple will produce Scorsese's next movie, since we were talking about it, last time. Cool, well I hope he has a provisor for theatrical release still Yeah. I'm sure he has some clauses in the contract about that. He must have had them for Netflix too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2020 1:02:59 GMT
Cool, well I hope he has a provisor for theatrical release still Yeah. I'm sure he has some clauses in the contract about that. He must have had them for Netflix too. Ive had a helluva time trying to watch some first time viewings this week, ive given up on about four films anywhere from 20-45 mins in
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 29, 2020 19:43:18 GMT
Yeah. I'm sure he has some clauses in the contract about that. He must have had them for Netflix too. Ive had a helluva time trying to watch some first time viewings this week, ive given up on about four films anywhere from 20-45 mins in On Netflix? Bad choices, or was just the mood during the week?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2020 1:00:05 GMT
Ive had a helluva time trying to watch some first time viewings this week, ive given up on about four films anywhere from 20-45 mins in On Netflix? Bad choices, or was just the mood during the week? Online, could be a mix of choices and mood
|
|