|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2017 4:58:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
I tried to watch Victor Frankenstein (2015), Heavy Weights (1995) and Big Lebowski (1998) but switched them all off. I had seen Lebowski before though.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) Cinema This follow up to the surprise hit has had its share of complaints which I found mostly unfounded as I generally liked this one better than the first. Sure the story is a little thin but other than a couple of slow spells including an extended post climax epilogue it is a blast as well as most likely being the funniest film of the year. The film gets buy on the chemistry between the team, bright colors and some rocking tunes from the late 70's and early 80's. All the characters get a moment to shine and other than needing maybe 25 mins trimmed out of it there is not much to complain about here. 7/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) Cinema I have seen Alien maybe as many as ten times in my life.. on television, dvd, blu-ray but tonight I saw it on the big screen and it was a revelation. I have always liked it a lot and considered it the best of the series but seeing it projected on a large screen in a darkened theater with booming sound and the kind of singular concentration that this environment produces I caught much more detail, nuance and even dialogue. The film may be dismissed as a sci-fi riff on the haunted house motif but the attention to detail, naturalism of the acting and the artistic vision behind many of the shots makes it a special film. A film so powerfully not a blockbuster that has spawned a successful franchise. This sci-fi horror is so much grittier and more than the fun action sequel Aliens (1986) and doesn't suffer from the interference and poor looking cgi alien of the otherwise excellently tones Alien3 (1992), less said about Alien Resurrection (1997) the better. In the end this is not only the film that launched the careers of Ridley Scott and Sigourney Weaver but it is an important film in the history of cinema that has changed and influenced the genre without question. Before today I had seen all of the other films at the cinema and thankfully now I can finally add the original to that list and it is a true masterpiece. 8.5/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray The classic from Hitch, great performances, set and direction, makes my top 10 Hitch films. 7.5-8/10
Mighty Joe Young (1998, Ron Underwood) tv This film about a giant ape is fun enough throw away entertainment with good neough performances and practical effects that still hold up really well. 5.5-6/10
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997, Roger Spottiswoode) blu ray Brosnan's second outing as Bond may have most of the elements of a classic Bond film but has a weak villain, however the whole film feels rather dull and is directed too plainly and lacks and exotic flavour. 4/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Alien BEST ACTOR: Jimmy Stewart - Rear Window BEST ACTRESS: Sigourey Weaver - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian Holm - Alien BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Veronica Cartwright - Alien BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Alien BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Alien
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 5:03:13 GMT
YOURS
Alien - 8/10 Rear Window - 8/10 Mighty Joe Young - 5.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 6.5/10 I like Jonathan Pryce as the villain
MINE
The Thin Man (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10 Escape from New York (1981 John Carpenter) - 6/10 Eraser (1996 Charles Russell) - 7/10 The Blob (1988 Charles Russell) - 6/10 The Running Man (1987 Paul Michael Glaser) - 7/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Junior (1994 Ivan Reitman) - 5/10 Sing Street (2016 John Carney) - 7/10 Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 Salt (2010 Phillip Noyce) - 6/10
Ranking/rating Charles Russell
1. The Mask - 7/10 2. Eraser - 7/10 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 6.5/10 4. The Blob - 6/10 5. I Am Wrath - 6/10 6. The Skorpion King - 5.5/10 7. Bless the Child - 4/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Sing Street BEST ACTOR - William Powell (The Thin Man) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Salt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Reynor (Sing Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lucy Boynton (Sing Street) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carney (Sing Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Running Man BEST SCORE - The Running Man
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2017 5:11:00 GMT
YOURS Alien - 8/10 Rear Window - 8/10 Mighty Joe Young - 5.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 6.5/10 I like Jonathan Pryce as the villain MINE The Thin Man (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10 Escape from New York (1981 John Carpenter) - 6/10 Eraser (1996 Charles Russell) - 7/10 The Blob (1988 Charles Russell) - 6/10 The Running Man (1987 Paul Michael Glaser) - 7/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Junior (1994 Ivan Reitman) - 5/10 Sing Street (2016 John Carney) - 7/10 Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 Salt (2010 Phillip Noyce) - 6/10 Ranking/rating Charles Russell 1. The Mask - 7/10 2. Eraser - 7/10 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 6.5/10 4. The Blob - 6/10 5. I Am Wrath - 6/10 6. The Skorpion King - 5.5/10 7. Bless the Child - 4/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Sing Street BEST ACTOR - William Powell (The Thin Man) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Salt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Reynor (Sing Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lucy Boynton (Sing Street) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carney (Sing Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Running Man BEST SCORE - The Running Man The Thin Man (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 6/10 Escape from New York (1981 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10 Eraser (1996 Charles Russell) - 4/10 The Blob (1988 Charles Russell) - 6/10 The Running Man (1987 Paul Michael Glaser) - 7/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990 Ivan Reitman) - 5.5/10 Salt (2010 Phillip Noyce) - 6.5/10 this was pretty noyce Chuck 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 7/10 2. The Blob - 6/10 3. The Scorpion King - 5/10 4. Eraser - 4/10 5. The Mask 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 5:12:30 GMT
Hey! I'm in the middle of watching something right now, so I'll get back to you with mine, but here's my thoughts on yours:
Alien - Ridley Scott's masterpiece and one of the greatest films ever made. Great cast, great characters, amazing set design, incredible practical effects, a subtle, but effective score, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. In my top 30. 9.5/10
Rear Window - top 5 Hitch for me. Love the story and the tension it builds. Jimmy Stewart is great as always and the supporting cast is strong as well. 9/10
Mighty Joe Young - we actually had this on VHS when I was a kid. I enjoyed it back then, but have no idea if it would hold up.
Tomorrow Never Dies - underrated in my opinion. I actually like Jonathan Pryce as the villain and Michelle Yeoh is a fun addition. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 5:12:40 GMT
YOURS Alien - 8/10 Rear Window - 8/10 Mighty Joe Young - 5.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 6.5/10 I like Jonathan Pryce as the villain MINE The Thin Man (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10 Escape from New York (1981 John Carpenter) - 6/10 Eraser (1996 Charles Russell) - 7/10 The Blob (1988 Charles Russell) - 6/10 The Running Man (1987 Paul Michael Glaser) - 7/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Junior (1994 Ivan Reitman) - 5/10 Sing Street (2016 John Carney) - 7/10 Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 Salt (2010 Phillip Noyce) - 6/10 Ranking/rating Charles Russell 1. The Mask - 7/10 2. Eraser - 7/10 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 6.5/10 4. The Blob - 6/10 5. I Am Wrath - 6/10 6. The Skorpion King - 5.5/10 7. Bless the Child - 4/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Sing Street BEST ACTOR - William Powell (The Thin Man) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Salt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Reynor (Sing Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lucy Boynton (Sing Street) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carney (Sing Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Running Man BEST SCORE - The Running Man The Thin Man (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 6/10 Escape from New York (1981 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10 Eraser (1996 Charles Russell) - 4/10 The Blob (1988 Charles Russell) - 6/10 The Running Man (1987 Paul Michael Glaser) - 7/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990 Ivan Reitman) - 5.5/10 Salt (2010 Phillip Noyce) - 6.5/10 this was pretty noyce Chuck 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 7/10 2. The Blob - 6/10 3. The Scorpion King - 5/10 4. Eraser - 4/10 5. The Mask 3/10 Eraser >>> Total Recall
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 5:14:15 GMT
Hey! I'm in the middle of watching something right now, so I'll get back to you with mine, but here's my thoughts on yours: Alien - Ridley Scott's masterpiece and one of the greatest films ever made. Great cast, great characters, amazing set design, incredible practical effects, a subtle, but effective score, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. In my top 30. 9.5/10 Rear Window - top 5 Hitch for me. Love the story and the tension it builds. Jimmy Stewart is great as always and the supporting cast is strong as well. 9/10 Mighty Joe Young - we actually had this on VHS when I was a kid. I enjoyed it back then, but have no idea if it would hold up. Tomorrow Never Dies - underrated in my opinion. I actually like Jonathan Pryce as the villain and Michelle Yeoh is a fun addition. 7/10 The first half of Alien is 9/10 for me. The second half is 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 5:21:37 GMT
Top 10 Arnold movies.
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 2. The Terminator - 8.5/10 3. True Lies - 8/10 4. Predator - 7.5/10 5. Last Action Hero - 7/10
6. The Running Man - 7/10 7. Kindergarten Cop - 7/10 8. Eraser - 7/10 9. Twins - 7/10 10. The Sixth Day - 7/10
This isn't counting Pumping Iron, which would be #6.
Not seen Conan the Destroyer, The Villain, Hercules in New York or Red Sonja.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 5:23:13 GMT
The first half of Alien is 9/10 for me. The second half is 7/10. The first time I saw it I gave it a 7/10 and much preferred the second half. I like both halves pretty equally now, probably a slight edge to the first half which is a masterclass in tension building.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 5:26:28 GMT
Top 10 Arnold movies. 1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 2. The Terminator - 8.5/10 3. True Lies - 8/10 4. Predator - 7.5/10 5. Last Action Hero - 7/10 6. The Running Man - 7/10 7. Kindergaten Cop - 7/10 8. Eraser - 7/10 9. Twins - 7/10 10. The Sixth Day - 7/10 This isn't counting Pumping Iron, which would be #6. Not seen Conan the Destroyer, The Villain, Hercules in New York or Red Sonja. 1. The Terminator 9.5/10 2. True Lies 9/10 3. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8.5/10 4. Predator 8.5/10 5. Total Recall 8/10 6. Commando 7.5/10 7. The Running Man 7.5/10 8. Conan the Barbarian 7/10 9. Last Action Hero 7/10 10. Kindergarten Cop 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 5:32:16 GMT
Top 10 Arnold movies. 1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 2. The Terminator - 8.5/10 3. True Lies - 8/10 4. Predator - 7.5/10 5. Last Action Hero - 7/10 6. The Running Man - 7/10 7. Kindergaten Cop - 7/10 8. Eraser - 7/10 9. Twins - 7/10 10. The Sixth Day - 7/10 This isn't counting Pumping Iron, which would be #6. Not seen Conan the Destroyer, The Villain, Hercules in New York or Red Sonja. 1. The Terminator 9.5/10 2. True Lies 9/10 3. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8.5/10 4. Predator 8.5/10 5. Total Recall 8/10 6. Commando 7.5/10 7. The Running Man 7.5/10 8. Conan the Barbarian 7/10 9. Last Action Hero 7/10 10. Kindergarten Cop 7/10 Total Recall - 6/10 Again, I dislike Verhoeven's camp style and the whole cast is not very good. Michael Ironside is the exception
Conan the Barbarian - 6/10 Silly and the story is kind of boring, Arnold is pretty bad here Commando - 5.5/10 Boring story and not cool in the slightest
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2017 5:47:16 GMT
Top 10 Arnold movies. 1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 10/10 2. The Terminator - 8.5/10 3. True Lies - 8/10 4. Predator - 7.5/10 5. Last Action Hero - 7/10 6. The Running Man - 7/10 7. Kindergaten Cop - 7/10 8. Eraser - 7/10 9. Twins - 7/10 10. The Sixth Day - 7/10 This isn't counting Pumping Iron, which would be #6. Not seen Conan the Destroyer, The Villain, Hercules in New York or Red Sonja. 1. The Terminator 9.5/10 2. True Lies 9/10 3. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8.5/10 4. Predator 8.5/10 5. Total Recall 8/10 6. Commando 7.5/10 7. The Running Man 7.5/10 8. Conan the Barbarian 7/10 9. Last Action Hero 7/10 10. Kindergarten Cop 7/10 just his large role films 1. The Terminator 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. True Lies 4. Total Recall 5. Predator 6. Commando 7. The Running Man 8. Red Heat 9. T2 10. The Last Stand
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 5:50:28 GMT
1. The Terminator 9.5/10 2. True Lies 9/10 3. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8.5/10 4. Predator 8.5/10 5. Total Recall 8/10 6. Commando 7.5/10 7. The Running Man 7.5/10 8. Conan the Barbarian 7/10 9. Last Action Hero 7/10 10. Kindergarten Cop 7/10 just his large role films 1. The Terminator 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. True Lies 4. Total Recall 5. Predator 6. Commando 7. The Running Man 8. Red Heat 9. T2 10. The Last Stand That T2 placing is shameful. Shame on you. jk. T2 is the greatest action movie ever made as far as I'm concerned. It perfectly combines elements of almost every genre. Arnold is a much better hero than villain and T-1000 is one of the 5 greatest movie villains of all time. The Last Stand is my #11. Red Heat is kind of fun too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 6:16:39 GMT
just his large role films 1. The Terminator 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. True Lies 4. Total Recall 5. Predator 6. Commando 7. The Running Man 8. Red Heat 9. T2 10. The Last Stand That T2 placing is shameful. Shame on you. jk. T2 is the greatest action movie ever made as far as I'm concerned. It perfectly combines elements of almost every genre. Arnold is a much better hero than villain and T-1000 is one of the 5 greatest movie villains of all time. The Last Stand is my #11. Red Heat is kind of fun too. I prefer Arnold as the villain and as cool as the T-1000 is, Arnold is way more intimidating that Robert Patrick.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 6:21:59 GMT
That T2 placing is shameful. Shame on you. jk. T2 is the greatest action movie ever made as far as I'm concerned. It perfectly combines elements of almost every genre. Arnold is a much better hero than villain and T-1000 is one of the 5 greatest movie villains of all time. The Last Stand is my #11. Red Heat is kind of fun too. I prefer Arnold as the villain and as cool as the T-1000 is, Arnold is way more intimidating that Robert Patrick. www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3O2wQe4BKoThe reason I prefer Robert Patrick is becasue he looks like a normal person and blends in much easier. He is way more frightening than Arnold in the first film imo. Not to mention the liquid metal aspect which is way cooler than the T-800. The part in the kitchen is scarier than anything in The Terminator. It's what he can do that makes him much more intimidating. T-1000 is what nightmares are made of.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2017 6:32:53 GMT
just his large role films 1. The Terminator 2. Conan the Barbarian 3. True Lies 4. Total Recall 5. Predator 6. Commando 7. The Running Man 8. Red Heat 9. T2 10. The Last Stand That T2 placing is shameful. Shame on you. jk. T2 is the greatest action movie ever made as far as I'm concerned. It perfectly combines elements of almost every genre. Arnold is a much better hero than villain and T-1000 is one of the 5 greatest movie villains of all time. The Last Stand is my #11. Red Heat is kind of fun too. It fun action film sequel to a masterpiece but I cant stand Ed Furlongs whiney voice it drops a bunch of points off the score
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 6:37:23 GMT
That T2 placing is shameful. Shame on you. jk. T2 is the greatest action movie ever made as far as I'm concerned. It perfectly combines elements of almost every genre. Arnold is a much better hero than villain and T-1000 is one of the 5 greatest movie villains of all time. The Last Stand is my #11. Red Heat is kind of fun too. It fun action film sequel to a masterpiece but I cant stand Ed Furlongs whiney voice it drops a bunch of points off the score I am a big fan of Furlong in T2. T2 is far more intense and has way more heart than the original. It also has the best action scene ever put on film and a way better score. It's scarier, more interesting, has a more hopeful outlook, better visual effects, more creativity and a sense of humor. The Terminator is no masterpiece imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 6:48:49 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) This one lived up to the hype for me. It's well acted, it has a great sense of mystery to it, great soundtrack, lots of tension, and a fresh and original story line that kept me engaged throughout. 8/10
Kindergarten Cop (1990, Ivan Reitman) This Arnold film is entertaining, has a good cast, and a fun story. It has some good laughs too and the action scenes are well done. I feel it deserves more credit than it gets. 7/10
The Local Stigmatic (1990, David F. Wheeler) This odd little film clocks in at just under an hour and stars Al Pacino and Paul Guilfoyle as a pair of men who basically just talk the whole movie. I have no problem with dialogue driven films, in fact I love some of them, but the conversations in this one just weren't very intetesting. Pacino puts on a British accent and it took some getting used to, but for the most part I felt he did a decent job. Overall the film didn't do much for me though. 5/10
City Hall (1996, Harold Becker) This one has some solid performances, but the story wasn't interesting enough for me. It has some good moments though and isn't bad overall. 6/10
Stand Up Guys (2012, Fisher Stevens) This one turned out to be a pretty fun little film. Al Pacino and Christopher Walken make for a fun duo and both turn in pretty strong performances. The supporting cast is solid too, I enjoyed the story, and the film has some good laughs throughout. The ending was a bit abrupt, but I liked the film overall. 7/10
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, Sidney Lumet) Sidney Lumet's final film is a good one, with great performances from Philip Seymour Hoffman and Ethan Hawke, some great tension and a terrific storyline that went to some interesting places. The last act in particular is great. 8/10
Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) This one is well made and acted, with fun characters, strong performances, a kickass soundtrack, and a nice balance between comedy and drama. 8/10
Open Your Eyes (1997, Alejandro Amenábar) I'm a huge fan of Cameron Crowe's remake of this film, so I decided to check it out. Vanilla Sky is actaully pretty similar in terms of dialogue and story, but this one didn't have as good acting or characters. It's good obviously, mostly due to the excellent storyline, but I definitely like the remake more. 7.5/10
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire) This romantic comedy features a great performance from Renée Zellweger, a strong supporting cast, and it's funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Say Anything... (1989, Cameron Crowe) This early Cameron Crowe film is well acted and pretty enjoyable throughout. There are some good laughs as well as some nice drama. I don't like it nearly as much as the other three I've seen from him, but it's good. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) This wonderful satire is elevated by a brilliant turn from Christian Bale. It's funny, dark, and twisted and has many excellent scenes. 8.5/10
Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) This early Arnold action film is ridiculous and over the top, but a hell of a lot of fun. The score is awesome, the action scenes are a blast, and there are some great oneliners. 7.5/10
To the Wonder (2012, Terrence Malick) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it, but this time it fell flat. The story is just too light and aimless for my liking. It looks stunning though. 6/10
Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) This one is incredibly underrated. The cast ia great, I love the story, the soundtrack is great, and it's a film that makrs you think. I really wish this one had a bigger fan base. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (To the Wonder) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Commando) BEST SCRIPT - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 6:53:07 GMT
YOURS Alien - 8/10 Rear Window - 8/10 Mighty Joe Young - 5.5/10 Tomorrow Never Dies - 6.5/10 I like Jonathan Pryce as the villain MINE The Thin Man (1934 W.S. Van Dyke) - 7/10 Escape from New York (1981 John Carpenter) - 6/10 Eraser (1996 Charles Russell) - 7/10 The Blob (1988 Charles Russell) - 6/10 The Running Man (1987 Paul Michael Glaser) - 7/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Junior (1994 Ivan Reitman) - 5/10 Sing Street (2016 John Carney) - 7/10 Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller) - 5/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990 Ivan Reitman) - 7/10 Salt (2010 Phillip Noyce) - 6/10 Ranking/rating Charles Russell 1. The Mask - 7/10 2. Eraser - 7/10 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - 6.5/10 4. The Blob - 6/10 5. I Am Wrath - 6/10 6. The Skorpion King - 5.5/10 7. Bless the Child - 4/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Sing Street BEST ACTOR - William Powell (The Thin Man) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Salt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Reynor (Sing Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lucy Boynton (Sing Street) BEST DIRECTOR - John Carney (Sing Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Running Man BEST SCORE - The Running Man Escape from New York - 8/10 The Running Man - 7.5/10 Sing Street - 8/10 Kindergarten Cop - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2017 6:56:34 GMT
First Time Viewings: Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) This one lived up to the hype for me. It's well acted, it has a great sense of mystery to it, great soundtrack, lots of tension, and a fresh and original story line that kept me engaged throughout. 8/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990, Ivan Reitman) This Arnold film is entertaining, has a good cast, and a fun story. It has some good laughs too and the action scenes are well done. I feel it deserves more credit than it gets. 7/10 The Local Stigmatic (1990, David F. Wheeler) This odd little film clocks in at just under an hour and stars Al Pacino and Paul Guilfoyle as a pair of men who basically just talk the whole movie. I have no problem with dialogue driven films, in fact I love some of them, but the conversations in this one just weren't very intetesting. Pacino puts on a British accent and it took some getting used to, but for the most part I felt he did a decent job. Overall the film didn't do much for me though. 5/10 City Hall (1996, Harold Becker) This one has some solid performances, but the story wasn't intetesting enough for me. It has some good moments though and isn't bad overall. 6/10 Stand Up Guys (2012, Fisher Stevens) This one turned out to be a pretty fun little film. Al Pacino and Christopher Walken make for a fun duo and both turn in pretty strong performances. The supporting cast is solid too, I enjoyed the story, and the film has some good laughs throughout. The ending was a bit abrupt, but I liked the film overall. 7/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, Sidney Lumet) Sidney Lumet's final film is a good one, with great performances from Philip Seymour Hoffman and Ethan Hawke, some great tension and a terrific storyline that went to some interesting places. The last act in particular is great. 8/10 Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) This one is well made and acted, with fun characters, strong performances, a kickass soundtrack, and a nice balance between comedy and drama. 8/10 Open Your Eyes (1997, Alejandro Amenábar) I'm a huge fan of Cameron Crowe's remake of this film, so I decided to check it out. Vanilla Sky is actaully pretty similar in terms of dialogue and story, but this one didn't have as good acting or characters. It's good obviously, mostly due to the excellent storyline, but I definitely like the remake more. 7.5/10 Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire) This romantic comedy features a great performance from Renée Zellweger, a strong supporting cast, and it's funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Say Anything... (1989, Cameron Crowe) This early Cameron Crowe film is well acted and pretty enjoyable throughout. There are some good laughs as well as some nice drama. I don't like it nearly as much as the other three I've seen from him, but it's good. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) This wonderful satire is elevated by a brilliant turn from Christian Bale. It's funny, dark, and twisted and has many excellent scenes. 8.5/10 Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) This early Adnold action film is ridiculous and over the top, but a hell of a lot of fun. The score is awesome, the action scenes are a blast, and there are some great oneliners. 7.5/10 To the Wonder (2012, Terrence Malick) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it, but this time it fell flat. The story is just too light and aimless for my liking. It looks stunning though. 6/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) This one is incredibly underrated. The cast ia great, I love the story, the soundtrack is great, and it's a film that makrs you think. I really wish this one had a bigger fan base. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (To the Wonder) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Commando) BEST SCRIPT - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) Get Out - 8/10 Kindergarten Cop - 7/10 City Hall - 6.5/10 Stand Up Guys - 6.5/10 Love the cast, the story not so much Before the Devil Knows Your Dead - 7.5/10 Almost Famous - 8/10 Open Your Eyes - 8/10 Bridget Jones's Diary - 7/10 Say Anything... - 7/10 American Psycho - 7/10 Commando - 5.5/10 To the Wonder - 5.5/10 Vanilla Sky - 9/10 Film - Vanilla Sky Actor - Phillip Seymour Hoffman Actress - Renee Zellwegger Supporting Actor - Albert Finney Supporting Actress - Cameron Diaz / Kate Hudson Director - Cameron Crowe Cinematography - Vanilla Sky Score
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2017 7:06:18 GMT
First Time Viewings: Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) This one lived up to the hype for me. It's well acted, it has a great sense of mystery to it, great soundtrack, lots of tension, and a fresh and original story line that kept me engaged throughout. 8/10 Kindergarten Cop (1990, Ivan Reitman) This Arnold film is entertaining, has a good cast, and a fun story. It has some good laughs too and the action scenes are well done. I feel it deserves more credit than it gets. 7/10 The Local Stigmatic (1990, David F. Wheeler) This odd little film clocks in at just under an hour and stars Al Pacino and Paul Guilfoyle as a pair of men who basically just talk the whole movie. I have no problem with dialogue driven films, in fact I love some of them, but the conversations in this one just weren't very intetesting. Pacino puts on a British accent and it took some getting used to, but for the most part I felt he did a decent job. Overall the film didn't do much for me though. 5/10 City Hall (1996, Harold Becker) This one has some solid performances, but the story wasn't interesting enough for me. It has some good moments though and isn't bad overall. 6/10 Stand Up Guys (2012, Fisher Stevens) This one turned out to be a pretty fun little film. Al Pacino and Christopher Walken make for a fun duo and both turn in pretty strong performances. The supporting cast is solid too, I enjoyed the story, and the film has some good laughs throughout. The ending was a bit abrupt, but I liked the film overall. 7/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, Sidney Lumet) Sidney Lumet's final film is a good one, with great performances from Philip Seymour Hoffman and Ethan Hawke, some great tension and a terrific storyline that went to some interesting places. The last act in particular is great. 8/10 Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) This one is well made and acted, with fun characters, strong performances, a kickass soundtrack, and a nice balance between comedy and drama. 8/10 Open Your Eyes (1997, Alejandro Amenábar) I'm a huge fan of Cameron Crowe's remake of this film, so I decided to check it out. Vanilla Sky is actaully pretty similar in terms of dialogue and story, but this one didn't have as good acting or characters. It's good obviously, mostly due to the excellent storyline, but I definitely like the remake more. 7.5/10 Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire) This romantic comedy features a great performance from Renée Zellweger, a strong supporting cast, and it's funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Say Anything... (1989, Cameron Crowe) This early Cameron Crowe film is well acted and pretty enjoyable throughout. There are some good laughs as well as some nice drama. I don't like it nearly as much as the other three I've seen from him, but it's good. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) This wonderful satire is elevated by a brilliant turn from Christian Bale. It's funny, dark, and twisted and has many excellent scenes. 8.5/10 Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) This early Arnold action film is ridiculous and over the top, but a hell of a lot of fun. The score is awesome, the action scenes are a blast, and there are some great oneliners. 7.5/10 To the Wonder (2012, Terrence Malick) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it, but this time it fell flat. The story is just too light and aimless for my liking. It looks stunning though. 6/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) This one is incredibly underrated. The cast ia great, I love the story, the soundtrack is great, and it's a film that makrs you think. I really wish this one had a bigger fan base. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (To the Wonder) BEST SCORE - James Horner (Commando) BEST SCRIPT - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Cameron Crowe (Vanilla Sky) Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele) very keen on this Kindergarten Cop (1990, Ivan Reitman) 5.5 City Hall (1996, Harold Becker) a bit lifeless 5/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007, Sidney Lumet) 7/10 Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 8/10 Open Your Eyes (1997, Alejandro Amenábar) 7/10 Say Anything... (1989, Cameron Crowe) it dropped on y last viewing 6/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 6.5/10 Commando (1985, Mark L. Lester) 7.5/10 To the Wonder (2012, Terrence Malick) still only seen the once 7/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) 8/10
|
|