|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 6:46:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Light Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) blu ray This neo-noir film is part of Paul Schrader's 'Man in a Room' Quadrilogy along with American Gigolo, The Walker and the most famous film he wrote Taxi Driver. This one sees Willem Dafoe plays a drug dealer who reconsiders his profession when his boss plans to go straight and an old flame reappears. Like American Gigolo it has a build up that is a bit tepid but the second hour it starts to pick up. The atmosphere throughout is good as are the performances. 6.5/10
Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder) This bizarre horror film has some big names such as Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Donald Pleasence. Unlike the slasher films that were very popular at the time this one had a quartet of murderous psychopaths. They break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house. I appreciate the films strangeness but overall it is not consistently entertaining enough to work. 5/10
Bacurau (2019, Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho) This Brazilian horror film about a group of outsiders hunting the people of a small village has generated a lot of buzz but is actually pretty bad. The film is badly written with no follow through on any characters, bad effects, badly directed. It has some interesting ideas hinted at but none of them came to any fruition. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) blu ray For me this is peak Sidney Poitier where he plays a black police detective who is asked to investigate a murder in a racially hostile southern town. The mood, atmosphere, performances and film making all come together with a great script to make something special. 8.5/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray A wonderfully atmospheric cop vs serial killer film with a great lead performance from Morgan Freeman. A very dark and influential film. 8/10
The Burning (1981, Tony Maylam) blu ray Top flight early 80's slasher that was an early creation of the then small time Weinstein brothers. Tom Savini passed on doing Friday the 13th Part 2 so he could do the effects for this film and it also appeared first time and early performances of Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter. As for the story it plays on the urban myth of Cropsie, a disfigured man in the woods taking out revenge on campers. The film has really good tension, spends time building the characters and has a great score. The final climax could have been better but still a very strong entry in the sub-genre. 7-7.5/10
Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) blu ray This prison comedy starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder has a very messy script and relies heavily on improvisation which can often sink films. However it is some of the obviously improv' parts that get really out there that are the most entertaining. Definitely much poorer in all respects than the Pryor/Wilder film preceding it or after but still worth a watch. 6-6.5/10
American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) blu ray I had not seen this since the mid 80's and barely remembered it bar a few scenes. This neo noir starring Richard Gere as a gigolo who is suspected of a murder takes an overly long time to get going with a very tepid first hour. Things hot up in the second hour but their are still some fairly clunky scenes, especially near the very end. It does have an excellent score though that really sells the mood but fans of Cruising should look out for the polar opposite leather bar scene used here that is very PG. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020) Netflix I had not heard of this extravagant astrologer before. Pretty interesting stuff. Good Doco'
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020, Stand Up Special) Netflix Another good special from Australia's best comedian) Good Stuff
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Light Sleeper BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Duke - American Gigolo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night BEST EDITING: Richard Francis- Bruce - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7en BEST SCRIPT: Stirling Silliphant - In the Heat of the Night BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - American Gigolo BEST DIRECTOR: Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 12, 2020 6:59:44 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10
Se7en - 10/10
The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10
The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10
Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10
A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7.5/10
Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10
The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10
Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10
The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 7:09:43 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Slow week for you irst Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) Not seen since it came out, solid enough 6.,5 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) fuck this garbage 2/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Not seen since the cinema 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) At one time this was in my top 50 but it’s gone down with repeat viewings to a 7.5 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 12, 2020 7:16:58 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Slow week for you irst Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) Not seen since it came out, solid enough 6.,5 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) fuck this garbage 2/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Not seen since the cinema 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) At one time this was in my top 50 but it’s gone down with repeat viewings to a 7.5 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) 8/10 Yeah I didn't watch as many movies this week as I usually do. Alone in the Dark sounds like it could be interesting. Bacurau is actually on my watchlist and Light Sleeper, American Gigolo, Stir Crazy all have my interest too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 7:19:45 GMT
Slow week for you irst Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) Not seen since it came out, solid enough 6.,5 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) fuck this garbage 2/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Not seen since the cinema 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) At one time this was in my top 50 but it’s gone down with repeat viewings to a 7.5 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) 8/10 Yeah I didn't watch as many movies this week as I usually do. Alone in the Dark sounds like it could be interesting. Bacurau is actually on my watchlist and Light Sleeper, American Gigolo, Stir Crazy all have my interest too. Yah I was pretty sure you’d be interested in the two Schraders, of yours I’m always interested in anything with Jack Lemmon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 7:21:24 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Of your awards I’d only change actress to Rene zellweger
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 12, 2020 7:29:38 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Of your awards I’d only change actress to Rene zellweger I like Steiger a bit more than Poitier in In the Heat of the Night.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 12, 2020 8:17:47 GMT
Light Sleeper - 3/10 Alone in the Dark - 7/10 In the Heat of the Night - 7/10 Se7en - 9/10 The Burning - 8/10 Stir Crazy - 6/10 Mine: Goldfinger (1964) - 10/10 - Blu RayClassic and fun James Bond film. One to see again and again. There Will Be Blood (2007) - 7/10 - DVDThis film has rather grown on me. Daniel Day-Lewis gives a truly excellent performance here. Blood and Money aka Allagash (2020) - 5/10 - DVDTom Berenger finds a bag of cash stolen by casino thieves. Not bad but nothing great. Arkansas (2020) - 2/10 - DVDDull and very uninteresting drug thriller. Death Cruise (1974) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller has a killer offing passengers on a cruise. Body (2015) - 5/10 - DVD3 girls accidentally kill a man and try to cover it up on Christmas. Watchable. The Babysitter's Seduction (1996) - 4/10 - DVDKeri Russell is a babysitter who gets involved with a man whos wife committed suicide. Very basic thriller The Final Hit aka The Last Producer (2000) - 4/10 - VHSBurt Reynolds stars and directs this watchable but unfunny comedy. And Soon the Darkness (2010) - 4/10 - DVDTwo girls on vacation get into a fight and one goes missing. Forgettable thriller. Elder Island (2016) - 2/10 - DVDLame supernatural slasher. Masterless (2015) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible film that Im not sure what is was fully about. Apparently its about an architect whos wife is dying but hes looking at himself as a Japanese swordsmen. Basically it sucks. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 8:20:37 GMT
Of your awards I’d only change actress to Rene zellweger I like Steiger a bit more than Poitier in In the Heat of the Night. They were both pretty fabulous
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2020 8:22:30 GMT
Light Sleeper - 3/10 Alone in the Dark - 7/10 In the Heat of the Night - 7/10 Se7en - 9/10 The Burning - 8/10 Stir Crazy - 6/10 Mine: Goldfinger (1964) - 10/10 - Blu RayClassic and fun James Bond film. One to see again and again. There Will Be Blood (2007) - 7/10 - DVDThis film has rather grown on me. Daniel Day-Lewis gives a truly excellent performance here. Blood and Money aka Allagash (2020) - 5/10 - DVDTom Berenger finds a bag of cash stolen by casino thieves. Not bad but nothing great. Arkansas (2020) - 2/10 - DVDDull and very uninteresting drug thriller. Death Cruise (1974) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller has a killer offing passengers on a cruise. Body (2015) - 5/10 - DVD3 girls accidentally kill a man and try to cover it up on Christmas. Watchable. The Babysitter's Seduction (1996) - 4/10 - DVDKeri Russell is a babysitter who gets involved with a man whos wife committed suicide. Very basic thriller The Final Hit aka The Last Producer (2000) - 4/10 - VHSBurt Reynolds stars and directs this watchable but unfunny comedy. And Soon the Darkness (2010) - 4/10 - DVDTwo girls on vacation get into a fight and one goes missing. Forgettable thriller. Elder Island (2016) - 2/10 - DVDLame supernatural slasher. Masterless (2015) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible film that Im not sure what is was fully about. Apparently its about an architect whos wife is dying but hes looking at himself as a Japanese swordsmen. Basically it sucks. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Goldfinger (1964) - 7.5-8 not as well paced as the previous two bond films but still great There Will Be Blood (2007) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 12, 2020 12:07:02 GMT
FILM
Ford v Ferrari (2019) 9.5/10
Bad Boys for Life (2020) 5/10
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019) 6/10
Marmaduke (2010) 5.5/10
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 4/10
Serenity (2005) 8/10
TV
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - The Totally Excellent Adventures of Mack and the D Episode 7.07 5.5/10
AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ford v Ferrari BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Ford v Ferrari BEST ACTRESS: Summer Glau - Serenity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Marmaduke BEST EDITING: Lisa Lassek - Serenity
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phedon Papamichael - Ford v Ferrari BEST SCRIPT: Jain Sekuler - Serenity BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders - Ford v Ferrari BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Ford v Ferrari
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 12, 2020 12:09:26 GMT
Se7en - 8/10 The Burning - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Stand by Me (1986) - Netflix A great coming of age tale. The child actors did a great job. 8/10
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) - Amazon Prime The loosely based sequel to The Blair Witch Project. I hadn’t watched it because of all the negatives that people give it, but now that I finally have, it wasn’t very good. Even as a stand-alone movie it’s pretty convoluted and doesn’t explain anything. As a sequel, it’s a blatant cash-grab. If I had to say anything good, I like the production value and some of the actors and it’s at least bad in a fun way. 4/10
Death Wish (1974) - Amazon Prime Pretty good crime drama. I was kinda expecting the gang members in the beginning to have their comeuppance but I was fine with it at the same time since vigilante stories aren’t done very often, and this has to be one of the first ones. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tarzan (1999) - Disney+ Solid film in their catalogue. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2020 13:18:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLight Sleeper (1992, Paul Schrader) blu ray
This neo-noir film is part of Paul Schrader's 'Man in a Room' Quadrilogy along with American Gigolo, The Walker and the most famous film he wrote Taxi Driver. This one sees Willem Dafoe plays a drug dealer who reconsiders his profession when his boss plans to go straight and an old flame reappears. Like American Gigolo it has a build up that is a bit tepid but the second hour it starts to pick up. The atmosphere throughout is good as are the performances. 6.5/10 Alone in the Dark (1982, Jack Sholder)
This bizarre horror film has some big names such as Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Donald Pleasence. Unlike the slasher films that were very popular at the time this one had a quartet of murderous psychopaths. They break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house. I appreciate the films strangeness but overall it is not consistently entertaining enough to work. 5/10 Bacurau (2019, Juliano Dornelles, Kleber Mendonça Filho)
This Brazilian horror film about a group of outsiders hunting the people of a small village has generated a lot of buzz but is actually pretty bad. The film is badly written with no follow through on any characters, bad effects, badly directed. It has some interesting ideas hinted at but none of them came to any fruition. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) blu ray
For me this is peak Sidney Poitier where he plays a black police detective who is asked to investigate a murder in a racially hostile southern town. The mood, atmosphere, performances and film making all come together with a great script to make something special. 8.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray
A wonderfully atmospheric cop vs serial killer film with a great lead performance from Morgan Freeman. A very dark and influential film. 8/10 The Burning (1981, Tony Maylam) blu ray
Top flight early 80's slasher that was an early creation of the then small time Weinstein brothers. Tom Savini passed on doing Friday the 13th Part 2 so he could do the effects for this film and it also appeared first time and early performances of Jason Alexander, Fisher Stevens and Holly Hunter. As for the story it plays on the urban myth of Cropsie, a disfigured man in the woods taking out revenge on campers. The film has really good tension, spends time building the characters and has a great score. The final climax could have been better but still a very strong entry in the sub-genre. 7-7.5/10 Stir Crazy (1980, Sidney Poitier) blu ray
This prison comedy starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder has a very messy script and relies heavily on improvisation which can often sink films. However it is some of the obviously improv' parts that get really out there that are the most entertaining. Definitely much poorer in all respects than the Pryor/Wilder film preceding it or after but still worth a watch. 6-6.5/10 American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader) blu ray
I had not seen this since the mid 80's and barely remembered it bar a few scenes. This neo noir starring Richard Gere as a gigolo who is suspected of a murder takes an overly long time to get going with a very tepid first hour. Things hot up in the second hour but their are still some fairly clunky scenes, especially near the very end. It does have an excellent score though that really sells the mood but fans of Cruising should look out for the polar opposite leather bar scene used here that is very PG. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020) Netflix
I had not heard of this extravagant astrologer before. Pretty interesting stuff. Good Doco' FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Jim Jefferies: Intolerant (2020, Stand Up Special) Netflix
Another good special from Australia's best comedian) Good Stuff WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - In the Heat of the Night BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - Light Sleeper BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Duke - American Gigolo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Grant - In the Heat of the Night BEST EDITING: Richard Francis- Bruce - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Darius Khondji - Se7en BEST SCRIPT: Stirling Silliphant - In the Heat of the Night BEST SCORE: Giorgio Moroder - American Gigolo BEST DIRECTOR: Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) One of those rare cases where I thought the movie was better than the book. 8/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Is this still the best serial-killer move ever made? I know some prefer Silence of the Lambs, but for me Se7en is more gripping and has a better plot. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2020 13:29:16 GMT
In the Heat of the Night - I like it, but I don't love it. 7.5/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Burning - I liked the second half, but the first half was just okay. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Bugsy (1991, Barry Levinson) This one is well made and the story kept me engaged. The performances are good too, with Annette Bening impressing most, and Ennio Morricone's score is really good. 7/10 The Big House (1930, George Hill) Pretty good prison movie. The performances are good and the story held my interest. 7/10 Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor) Barbara Stanwyck is very good here in the title role and the film itself is pretty good. 7/10 A Woman is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard) I enjoyed this one. Good performances and the characters and story were engaging. 7.5/10 Cowboy (1958, Delmer Daves) Western with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon. Both of them put in some good work and the story was good too. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) I've seen this one several times in the past, but this was the first time I've seen the theatrical cut. It's a very stylized film and I've always enjoyed it. I don't like it as much anymore, but I still like it quite a bit. 7.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) Liked this one more this time around. I got more involved in the story. Morricone's score is beautiful. 7/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) This one does really well with it's limited crew and budget. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and some terrific moments, including the ending. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) This one is very well acted and has a strong script. The soundtrack is really good too and it hits the right emotional beats. 8/10 The Great Cheese Conspiracy (1986, Václav Bedrich) My family had this when I was a kid, but I hadn't seen it in a very long time. It's only 50 minutes and has some amusing moments here and there. It's okay. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Jerry Maguire BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise (Jerry Maguire) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Stella Dallas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annette Bening (Bugsy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thomas Mauch (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The Mission) BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe (Jerry Maguire) BEST DIRECTOR: Werner Herzog (Aguirre, the Wrath of God) Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) Just not my thing. It’s too much like a moving comic book, which was probably the point. Also for me characters in a good noir story should be shady and complex, inhabiting moral grey areas. Here the characters are one-note, flat and obvious. 4.5/10 The Mission (1986, Roland Joffé) I like Morricone's score much more than the movie. 6.5/10 Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog) Painfully slow and unrewarding. Kinski’s manic performance was the only thing that kept me from falling asleep. 8/10 Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) Like an overlong soap episode. Cuba Gooding Jr.’s performance aside it has few redeeming features. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2020 13:35:32 GMT
Light Sleeper - 3/10 Alone in the Dark - 7/10 In the Heat of the Night - 7/10 Se7en - 9/10 The Burning - 8/10 Stir Crazy - 6/10 Mine: Goldfinger (1964) - 10/10 - Blu RayClassic and fun James Bond film. One to see again and again. There Will Be Blood (2007) - 7/10 - DVDThis film has rather grown on me. Daniel Day-Lewis gives a truly excellent performance here. Blood and Money aka Allagash (2020) - 5/10 - DVDTom Berenger finds a bag of cash stolen by casino thieves. Not bad but nothing great. Arkansas (2020) - 2/10 - DVDDull and very uninteresting drug thriller. Death Cruise (1974) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller has a killer offing passengers on a cruise. Body (2015) - 5/10 - DVD3 girls accidentally kill a man and try to cover it up on Christmas. Watchable. The Babysitter's Seduction (1996) - 4/10 - DVDKeri Russell is a babysitter who gets involved with a man whos wife committed suicide. Very basic thriller The Final Hit aka The Last Producer (2000) - 4/10 - VHSBurt Reynolds stars and directs this watchable but unfunny comedy. And Soon the Darkness (2010) - 4/10 - DVDTwo girls on vacation get into a fight and one goes missing. Forgettable thriller. Elder Island (2016) - 2/10 - DVDLame supernatural slasher. Masterless (2015) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible film that Im not sure what is was fully about. Apparently its about an architect whos wife is dying but hes looking at himself as a Japanese swordsmen. Basically it sucks. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Goldfinger (1964) My favourite Bond. Still oozing charm and class. 9/10 There Will Be Blood (2007) I never really understood all the hype surrounding this movie. I also feel like this is one of Day-Lewises weaker performances. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2020 13:40:45 GMT
FILM Ford v Ferrari (2019)9.5/10 Bad Boys for Life (2020)5/10 The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)6/10 Marmaduke (2010)5.5/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)4/10 Serenity (2005)8/10 TV Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - The Totally Excellent Adventures of Mack and the D Episode 7.07
5.5/10 AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ford v Ferrari BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Ford v Ferrari BEST ACTRESS: Summer Glau - Serenity BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nathan Fillion - Serenity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Marmaduke BEST EDITING: Lisa Lassek - Serenity
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phedon Papamichael - Ford v Ferrari BEST SCRIPT: Jain Sekuler - Serenity BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders - Ford v Ferrari BEST DIRECTOR: James Mangold - Ford v Ferrari
Ford v Ferrari (2019) 6.5/10 Bad Boys for Life (2020) 7/10 Serenity (2005) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2020 13:58:29 GMT
Se7en - 8/10 The Burning - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Stand by Me (1986) - Netflix A great coming of age tale. The child actors did a great job. 8/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) - Amazon Prime The loosely based sequel to The Blair Witch Project. I hadn’t watched it because of all the negatives that people give it, but now that I finally have, it wasn’t very good. Even as a stand-alone movie it’s pretty convoluted and doesn’t explain anything. As a sequel, it’s a blatant cash-grab. If I had to say anything good, I like the production value and some of the actors and it’s at least bad in a fun way. 4/10Death Wish (1974) - Amazon Prime Pretty good crime drama. I was kinda expecting the gang members in the beginning to have their comeuppance but I was fine with it at the same time since vigilante stories aren’t done very often, and this has to be one of the first ones. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Tarzan (1999) - Disney+ Solid film in their catalogue. 8/10Death Wish (1974) – For such an infamous movie this only has one really violent scene. But his one is still shocking even by today’s standards. The plot could’ve done with a bit more suspense though. The scenes of Bronson taking out nameless street thugs are rather dull with little creativity in the killings. I really liked the conclusion though, since I was expecting some cheap moralising which thankfully never came, and the last shot is pure genius. That look on Bronson’s face as he makes the gun sign with his hand is so badass and deliciously ironic that it has stayed with me ever since I’ve seen this. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2020 14:00:46 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Long Good Friday (1980; John MacKenzie) – Terrific British gangster movie with an astonishing performance from Bob Hoskins. 9/10
Wicked Blood (2014; Mark Young) – This thriller drama pitches Sean Bean against James Purefoy. Bean plays the head of a criminal white trash family involved in the drug trade. When his young niece played by Abigail Breslin becomes involved in his shady dealings, tensions between family members begin to rise. The movie has a fine cast, but is really nothing special. 5/10
TV
30 Rock - Season1 – After the whole blackface controversy I decided to give this show a try. It has some amusing episodes and Alec Baldwin is a hoot. Still for me Tracy Morgan’s character was too extreme and some of the jokes fell flat. 6/10
Monk – Season 1 – Some good episodes, some not so great ones. I like the characters, but felt indifferent towards some of the stories. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Bedazzled (1999; Harold Ramis) – I remembered this being better. This time it came over as dumb and very dull. Also the main character played by Brendan Fraser is such an obnoxious moron, that it’s impossible to root for him. Liz Hurley did a great job though as the devil. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 12, 2020 14:29:45 GMT
Se7en - 8/10 The Burning - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Stand by Me (1986) - Netflix A great coming of age tale. The child actors did a great job. 8/10Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) - Amazon Prime The loosely based sequel to The Blair Witch Project. I hadn’t watched it because of all the negatives that people give it, but now that I finally have, it wasn’t very good. Even as a stand-alone movie it’s pretty convoluted and doesn’t explain anything. As a sequel, it’s a blatant cash-grab. If I had to say anything good, I like the production value and some of the actors and it’s at least bad in a fun way. 4/10Death Wish (1974) - Amazon Prime Pretty good crime drama. I was kinda expecting the gang members in the beginning to have their comeuppance but I was fine with it at the same time since vigilante stories aren’t done very often, and this has to be one of the first ones. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Tarzan (1999) - Disney+ Solid film in their catalogue. 8/10Death Wish (1974) – For such an infamous movie this only has one really violent scene. But his one is still shocking even by today’s standards. The plot could’ve done with a bit more suspense though. The scenes of Bronson taking out nameless street thugs are rather dull with little creativity in the killings. I really liked the conclusion though, since I was expecting some cheap moralising which thankfully never came, and the last shot is pure genius. That look on Bronson’s face as he makes the gun sign with his hand is so badass and deliciously ironic that it has stayed with me ever since I’ve seen this. 6.5/10 I know what shockingly violent scene you’re talking about, and yeah that was pretty uncomfortable to watch. I do think the kills got a little bit repetitive with just basic gunshots, as well. Which makes me wonder how the sequels handle the death scenes in their movies.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 12, 2020 15:56:58 GMT
06/07 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020) 5/10 Tape (2020) 4/10
07/07 The Vast of Night (2019) 7/10 The Healer (2016) 6/10
08/07 Frankenstein Meets the Spacemonster (1965) 3/10 The Week (2015) 4/10
09/07 Pete's Dragon (2016) 6/10 Avapost (2019) 3/10
10/07 Te quiero, imbécil (2020) 4/10 Forever My Girl (2018) 8/10
11/07 Den skyldige (2018) 6/10 Looks That Kill (2020) 8/10
12/07 Häxan (1922) 8/10 Ron Hopper's Misfortune (2020) 3/10
|
|