|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 20, 2020 17:15:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Foreigner (2017, Martin Campbell) Netflix
Jackie Chan (Rush Hour) plays a humble businessman with a buried past who seeks justice when his daughter is killed in an act of terrorism. A cat-and-mouse conflict ensues with a government official (Pierce Brosnan), whose past may hold clues to the killers' identities. This film re-teams director Martin Campbell with his Goldeneye star (Brosan) in a lesser budget action thriller that delivers some great twists and a career best acting performance from Chan. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow)
This Andy Samberg led comedy has its own take on the Groundhog Day (Infinite timeloop) premise that whilst is not as charming as the aforementioned classic,, still is entertaining and does enough different things to make it worthwhile. 6/10 The Gunfighter (1950, Henry King)
Solid western starring Gregory Peck (Yellow Sky) as Notorious gunfighter Jimmy Ringo who rides into town to find his true love. He hasn't come looking for trouble, but trouble finds him around every corner. The set up is good but it does drag unnecessarily in a few moments. 6/10 The Hit (1984, Stephen Frears)
Ten years later, after ratting on his old mobster friends in exchange for personal immunity, two hit men (John Hurt, Tim Roth) drive the rat (Terence Stamp) to Paris for his execution. However, while on the way, whatever can go wrong, does go wrong. Not too bad but is too drawn out for what it is. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) blu ray
Sprawling exploration through the late 70's porn film scene in California with an all star cast. Visually influenced by Goodfellas and entertaining throughout. 8-8.5/10 Catch me if you can (2002, Steven Spielberg) Netflix
Amazingly true story of a seasoned FBI agent (Tom Hanks) who pursues Frank Abagnale Jr. (Leonardo DiCaprio) who, before his 19th birthday, successfully forged millions of dollars' worth of checks while posing as a Pan Am pilot, a doctor, and a legal prosecutor. An all around good film from an acting and directing standpoint. 7.5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc
This classic UFO encounter film is one of just a few that are hopeful and positive about the phenomenon. Stunningly made film with stellar practical effects. 7.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) blu ray
One of my favourite family comedies and the powerhouse performance from Jim Carrey (The Cable Guy) will not be denied. 7/10 Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth) blu ray
Superb western set in a very small village that has snowed in some criminals who have taken control. This is a classy little film that puts something like The Hateful Eight to shame. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyer's Cut (2009, Mini-series) Netflix
This six episode documentary series thoroughly investigates the comedy troop names Monty Python's Flying Circus from their humble beginnings, through formation and latter years. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWING Celebrity (1984, Mini-Series)
I saw this three episode mini-series as a kid and it stayed with me. I have finally got to revisit it and it held up pretty damn well. It follows the life of three friends, who when they were young something happened that would haunt them for the rest of their lives. They would each achieve notoriety in their own way, one would become a journalist another would get by on his looks and become a movie star while the last who has a dark side, would run all sorts of scams and would somehow become a cult leading evangelist. It plays like a five hour movie, recommended. Great Mini Series WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST ACTRESS: Tina Louise - Day of the Outlaw BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julianne Moore - Boogie Nights BEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor - Boogie Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights BEST SCORE: John Williams - Close Encounters of the third Kind BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Boogie Nights 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Hit. Yours: Boogie Nights 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, great movie. Catch Me if You Can 8/10 I liked it, loved Leo and Christopher Walken. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 8.5/10 Loved it. The special effects are indeed fantastic. Last time I watched it, it struck me that Richard Dreyfuss' kids in the movie would grow up needing a lifetime of therapy probably. Liar Liar 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Day of the Outlaw 8/10 I liked it. I like Robert Ryan. The actor who plays the leader of the gang, Burl Ives, too. Mine: Wilde Salomé 8/10 It's Al Pacino documentary about his production in Los Angeles of Oscar Wilde play, and about Oscar Wilde himself. I like it, it's pretty interesting, kind of experimental. There are some scenes where he recrerates moments of Wilde's life, and he plays him, I didn't care much about those, but, yea I like it. Cape Fear (1962) 8.5/10 The original, with Gregory Peck and Robert Mitchum, J. Lee Thompson directed it. Loved it, it's pretty intense. Robert Mitchum is great, really kind of scary. I prefer it to the remake. Eyes of Laura Mars 7.5/10 It's a movie Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee Jones, John Carpenter wrote it, it's about a fashion photographer who begins to see through the eyes of a serial killer. I enjoyed it, love Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee Jones. I'm not sure the final twist makes sense, I didn't mind it actually, though. Hey Billy his kids were annoying anyhow 🤣 yours cape fear - I like both versions about the same 6.5-7 Eyes of Laura mars - I don’t remember it super well but I have it a 5/10 on IMDb
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 20, 2020 22:58:30 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious about The Hit. Yours: Boogie Nights 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, great movie. Catch Me if You Can 8/10 I liked it, loved Leo and Christopher Walken. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 8.5/10 Loved it. The special effects are indeed fantastic. Last time I watched it, it struck me that Richard Dreyfuss' kids in the movie would grow up needing a lifetime of therapy probably. Liar Liar 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Day of the Outlaw 8/10 I liked it. I like Robert Ryan. The actor who plays the leader of the gang, Burl Ives, too. Mine: Wilde Salomé 8/10 It's Al Pacino documentary about his production in Los Angeles of Oscar Wilde play, and about Oscar Wilde himself. I like it, it's pretty interesting, kind of experimental. There are some scenes where he recrerates moments of Wilde's life, and he plays him, I didn't care much about those, but, yeah I like it. Cape Fear (1962) 8.5/10 The original, with Gregory Peck and Robert Mitchum, J. Lee Thompson directed it. Loved it, it's pretty intense. Robert Mitchum is great, really kind of scary. I prefer it to the remake. Eyes of Laura Mars 7.5/10 It's a movie with Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee Jones, John Carpenter wrote it, it's about a fashion photographer who begins to see through the eyes of a serial killer. I enjoyed it, love Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee Jones. I'm not sure the final twist makes sense, I didn't mind it actually, though. Hey Billy his kids were annoying anyhow 🤣 yours cape fear - I like both versions about the same 6.5-7 Eyes of Laura mars - I don’t remember it super well but I have it a 5/10 on IMDb I enjoyed Scorsese's version, but I thought it gets a bit too over the top, especially Robert De Niro.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 20, 2020 23:18:20 GMT
Hey Billy his kids were annoying anyhow 🤣 yours cape fear - I like both versions about the same 6.5-7 Eyes of Laura mars - I don’t remember it super well but I have it a 5/10 on IMDb I enjoyed Scorsese's version, but I thought it gets a bit too over the top, especially Robert De Niro. Oh yes it’s very stylised and over the top fir sure and sometimes too much so, it’s nice that both exist and that they are the same but different
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 21, 2020 19:01:38 GMT
I enjoyed Scorsese's version, but I thought it gets a bit too over the top, especially Robert De Niro. Oh yes it’s very stylised and over the top fir sure and sometimes too much so, it’s nice that both exist and that they are the same but different Yeah, I guess. I just wasn't a fan of the over the top vibe much, in the end. But I enjoyed it, anyway.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 22, 2020 21:15:46 GMT
The foreigner: I wouldn't say all time best performence but solid indeed. 7/10 Boogie nights: 8/10 Catch me if you can: 7.5/10 Close encounters: 8/10 Liar liar: 7.5/10
Here's what I got for ya:
Joker (2019 DVD): For the first 10 minutes I was scared because It look like a poor mise en scène to allow Phoenix to show he could do more faces then Ledger. Then came that uncontrollable laughter interrupted only by small burps. But the story got me hooked mere moments after and I especially appreciated the final act. I was hoping for that final scene with Robert De Niro and it did not disappoint. I thinks it’s time for a, Movie Breakdown!!!:
Acting: 7
Story: 8
Cinematography: 7.5
Direction: 8
Violence: 8.5
Soundtrack: 8.5
Overall: 8/10
Phone booth (2002 TV): We enjoyed it, my wife a little more than I did. I thought that everything the movie attempted to do it did well but I simply wasn’t wow’ed. 6/10
Failure to launch (2006 TV): Allow me to doubt that the script is 100% original but let’s say that no matter how cliché, this movie was entertaining enough to make for another nice evening with the wife. 6/10
Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): I think I got me a contender for best movie of the year. This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. Yes the message is big, loud and in our faces but I think we still need that. My rating: 8/10
Cobra (1986 TV): Just like Hard to kill that I saw recently, this movie is good because of all its flaws. The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, that’s what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10
Paddington (2014 DVD): I bought Paddington 2 a few years back but I wanted to see this one first so my dad bought it last years and we made plans to watch it with my children. We finally made it happen and the movie was sweet, colourful and fun and with my father’s surround sound it was great. 7.5/10
Paddington 2 (2017 Blu-ray): The first and last five minutes were all glitters and rainbows and the middle was rather grim with our poor bear stuck in jail. I had as much fun as with the first movie. 7.5/10
Best in show (2000 TV): Critics and users both agree this is a good comedy but I don’t think I even laughed once. The highlight was Willard, who made me chuckle as the announcer so I rate this a 5/10.
The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): Another comedy praised by both the critics and the audience, this time a bizarre French animation picture that was interesting to watch, with all its creativity and attention to details but it’s just not really my style of humour. 5.5/10
Criminal (2016 TV): Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ryan Reynolds; A solid cast for an uneven movie. Almost turned it off after 20 minutes but decided to stick with it. It was worth it, if only to appreciate Costner’s complex and violent performance. The action scenes were more than decent too. My rating: 6/10
Child’s play (1988 TV): It’s the first time for me to watch this as an adult and I was surprised how well it held up. I found it fun, scary, well-acted and solid direction, in other words, everything about it is pretty much perfect for my taste. My rating: 8/10
The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): While The Irishman impose it’s epic grandeur and cast an hypnotic gaze down on you from its golden pedestal, The Gentlemen will stare coldly right in your eyes and swiftly defy you with conviction. Both of these movies you can’t miss out on and both of these movies I rate the same. But let’s all take a moment to consider that The Gentleman is from a different generation, for a different generation. My sole complaint is the major miscast of Jeremy Strong. Otherwise, it’s a very good story that ties up all nicely in the end. Or does it?... My rating: 8/10
Color out of space (2019 Netflix): Some scenes are going to stick with me for a while but I’ll mostly forget about most of that movie before too long. I failed to connect with it and I was left rather unshaken. Too bad because I was excited to watch this. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 22, 2020 21:32:58 GMT
The foreigner: I wouldn't say all time best performence but solid indeed. 7/10 Boogie nights: 8/10 Catch me if you can: 7.5/10 Close encounters: 8/10 Liar liar: 7.5/10 Here's what I got for ya: Joker (2019 DVD): For the first 10 minutes I was scared because It look like a poor mise en scène to allow Phoenix to show he could do more faces then Ledger. Then came that uncontrollable laughter interrupted only by small burps. But the story got me hooked mere moments after and I especially appreciated the final act. I was hoping for that final scene with Robert De Niro and it did not disappoint. I thinks it’s time for a, Movie Breakdown!!!: Acting: 7 Story: 8 Cinematography: 7.5 Direction: 8 Violence: 8.5 Soundtrack: 8.5 Overall: 8/10 Phone booth (2002 TV): We enjoyed it, my wife a little more than I did. I thought that everything the movie attempted to do it did well but I simply wasn’t wow’ed. 6/10 Failure to launch (2006 TV): Allow me to doubt that the script is 100% original but let’s say that no matter how cliché, this movie was entertaining enough to make for another nice evening with the wife. 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): I think I got me a contender for best movie of the year. This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. Yes the message is big, loud and in our faces but I think we still need that. My rating: 8/10 Cobra (1986 TV): Just like Hard to kill that I saw recently, this movie is good because of all its flaws. The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, that’s what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10 Paddington (2014 DVD): I bought Paddington 2 a few years back but I wanted to see this one first so my dad bought it last years and we made plans to watch it with my children. We finally made it happen and the movie was sweet, colourful and fun and with my father’s surround sound it was great. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017 Blu-ray): The first and last five minutes were all glitters and rainbows and the middle was rather grim with our poor bear stuck in jail. I had as much fun as with the first movie. 7.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): Critics and users both agree this is a good comedy but I don’t think I even laughed once. The highlight was Willard, who made me chuckle as the announcer so I rate this a 5/10. The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): Another comedy praised by both the critics and the audience, this time a bizarre French animation picture that was interesting to watch, with all its creativity and attention to details but it’s just not really my style of humour. 5.5/10 Criminal (2016 TV): Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ryan Reynolds; A solid cast for an uneven movie. Almost turned it off after 20 minutes but decided to stick with it. It was worth it, if only to appreciate Costner’s complex and violent performance. The action scenes were more than decent too. My rating: 6/10 Child’s play (1988 TV): It’s the first time for me to watch this as an adult and I was surprised how well it held up. I found it fun, scary, well-acted and solid direction, in other words, everything about it is pretty much perfect for my taste. My rating: 8/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): While The Irishman impose it’s epic grandeur and cast an hypnotic gaze down on you from its golden pedestal, The Gentlemen will stare coldly right in your eyes and swiftly defy you with conviction. Both of these movies you can’t miss out on and both of these movies I rate the same. But let’s all take a moment to consider that The Gentleman is from a different generation, for a different generation. My sole complaint is the major miscast of Jeremy Strong. Otherwise, it’s a very good story that ties up all nicely in the end. Or does it?... My rating: 8/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix): Some scenes are going to stick with me for a while but I’ll mostly forget about most of that movie before too long. I failed to connect with it and I was left rather unshaken. Too bad because I was excited to watch this. My rating: 5.5/10 Yo Stoney the joker - I think Phoenix cemented himself as the best joker but the story and style borrows to liberally from better films (king of comedy, taxi driver) to be given too many plaudits. I enjoyed it though 7-7.5 Phone booth (2002 TV): at just over an hour before the credits hit, it’s barely a movie but it was solid 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): Badly made and directed, a real mess of a story but it had some solid scenes. 5/10 Cobra (1986 TV): 6.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): great stuff, very entertaining 7.5 The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): only seen once long ago but I thought it was solid 6.5 Child’s play (1988 TV): classic 7.5/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): My top film of the year so far, it’s a throwback to his earlier films but not quite as good 7/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix) did not finish
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 22, 2020 21:45:06 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) Hi! EdTV: 6.5/10 I wasn't aware of Hero. It looks good! Devil'S advocate: 'Charlize Theron is the MVP' yeah, especially when she's naked. Havent seen it since I was a teen but I loved it. 8/10 The truman show: when slightly down on rewatch. 7/10 Mine: Joker (2019 DVD): For the first 10 minutes I was scared because It look like a poor mise en scène to allow Phoenix to show he could do more faces then Ledger. Then came that uncontrollable laughter interrupted only by small burps. But the story got me hooked mere moments after and I especially appreciated the final act. I was hoping for that final scene with Robert De Niro and it did not disappoint. I thinks it’s time for a, Movie Breakdown!!!: Acting: 7 Story: 8 Cinematography: 7.5 Direction: 8 Violence: 8.5 Soundtrack: 8.5 Overall: 8/10 Phone booth (2002 TV): We enjoyed it, my wife a little more than I did. I thought that everything the movie attempted to do it did well but I simply wasn’t wow’ed. 6/10 Failure to launch (2006 TV): Allow me to doubt that the script is 100% original but let’s say that no matter how cliché, this movie was entertaining enough to make for another nice evening with the wife. 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): I think I got me a contender for best movie of the year. This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. Yes the message is big, loud and in our faces but I think we still need that. My rating: 8/10 Cobra (1986 TV): Just like Hard to kill that I saw recently, this movie is good because of all its flaws. The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, that’s what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10 Paddington (2014 DVD): I bought Paddington 2 a few years back but I wanted to see this one first so my dad bought it last years and we made plans to watch it with my children. We finally made it happen and the movie was sweet, colourful and fun and with my father’s surround sound it was great. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017 Blu-ray): The first and last five minutes were all glitters and rainbows and the middle was rather grim with our poor bear stuck in jail. I had as much fun as with the first movie. 7.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): Critics and users both agree this is a good comedy but I don’t think I even laughed once. The highlight was Willard, who made me chuckle as the announcer so I rate this a 5/10. The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): Another comedy praised by both the critics and the audience, this time a bizarre French animation picture that was interesting to watch, with all its creativity and attention to details but it’s just not really my style of humour. 5.5/10 Criminal (2016 TV): Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ryan Reynolds; A solid cast for an uneven movie. Almost turned it off after 20 minutes but decided to stick with it. It was worth it, if only to appreciate Costner’s complex and violent performance. The action scenes were more than decent too. My rating: 6/10 Child’s play (1988 TV): It’s the first time for me to watch this as an adult and I was surprised how well it held up. I found it fun, scary, well-acted and solid direction, in other words, everything about it is pretty much perfect for my taste. My rating: 8/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): While The Irishman impose it’s epic grandeur and cast an hypnotic gaze down on you from its golden pedestal, The Gentlemen will stare coldly right in your eyes and swiftly defy you with conviction. Both of these movies you can’t miss out on and both of these movies I rate the same. But let’s all take a moment to consider that The Gentleman is from a different generation, for a different generation. My sole complaint is the major miscast of Jeremy Strong. Otherwise, it’s a very good story that ties up all nicely in the end. Or does it?... My rating: 8/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix): Some scenes are going to stick with me for a while but I’ll mostly forget about most of that movie before too long. I failed to connect with it and I was left rather unshaken. Too bad because I was excited to watch this. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 22, 2020 21:53:22 GMT
Palm Springs - I watched it too Boogie Nights - 9.5/10 Catch Me If You Can - 9/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 Day of the Outlaw - Good, but The Hateful Eight is much better. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Norma Rae (1979, Martin Ritt) This one tells an engaging story and is anchored by a very strong turn from Sally Field in the title role. 7/10 Morning Glory (2010, Roger Michell) Rachel McAdams puts in some good work here and DIane Keaton is fun. Harrison Ford over does the grumpy old man thing at times, but he's solid overall. The movie itself is entertaining enough, but never quite comes together. 6.5/10 Hail Mary (1985, Jean-Luc Godard) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution isn't up to par. 6/10 Edtv (1999, Ron Howard) Similar to The Truman Show, but released a year after. It's not nearly as good as Truman, but the cast is good and it's still a pretty good social commentary. 7/10 Palm Springs (2020, Max Barbakow) A clever and unique take on the time loop premise. The leads share strong chemistry, the film is funny, thought provoking, and lots of fun. I enjoyed it more than I expected. 8/10 Filmworker (2017, Tony Zierra) Interesting documentary about Leon Vitali, who was Stanley Kubrick's assistant for many years. 7/10 Band of Outsiders (1964, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good movie with a really good performance from Anna Karina and a strong final act. 7/10 Bullitt (1968, Peter Yates) This one has some strong moments, including the famous car chase and overall I thought it was pretty good. 7/10 Hero (1992, Stephen Frears) Pretty funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Queen (2006, Stephen Frears) Helen Mirren gives a subtle, but strong performance here and the story held my interest. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Charlotte's Web (1973, Charles A. Nichols & Iwao Takamoto) Pretty good animated film, with a good story and some memorable characters. 7/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997, Taylor Hackford) I used to dislike Keanu Reeves in this, but on this viewing I actually thought he was solid. Al Pacino is fun here and Charlize Theron is the MVP. I like the story and it has a good atmosphere at times. 7.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. Great concept that is wonderfully executed. 9/10 The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) There are only five credited roles in this one, but it has a strong cast to play them and it's a good western overall. 7.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell & Tim Johnson) Fun animated film that's more for adults. It has a really good voice cast too. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Truman Show BEST ACTOR: Jim Carrey (The Truman Show) BEST ACTRESS: Sally Field (Norma Rae) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris (The Truman Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Charlize Theron (The Devil's Advocate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou (The Truman Show) BEST SCORE: Burkhard von Dallwitz & Philip Glass (The Truman Show) BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Niccol (The Truman Show) BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Weir (The Truman Show) Hi! EdTV: 6.5/10 I wasn't aware of Hero. It looks good! Devil'S advocate: 'Charlize Theron is the MVP' yeah, especially when she's naked. Havent seen it since I was a teen but I loved it. 8/10 The truman show: when slightly down on rewatch. 7/10 Mine: Joker (2019 DVD): For the first 10 minutes I was scared because It look like a poor mise en scène to allow Phoenix to show he could do more faces then Ledger. Then came that uncontrollable laughter interrupted only by small burps. But the story got me hooked mere moments after and I especially appreciated the final act. I was hoping for that final scene with Robert De Niro and it did not disappoint. I thinks it’s time for a, Movie Breakdown!!!: Acting: 7 Story: 8 Cinematography: 7.5 Direction: 8 Violence: 8.5 Soundtrack: 8.5 Overall: 8/10 Phone booth (2002 TV): We enjoyed it, my wife a little more than I did. I thought that everything the movie attempted to do it did well but I simply wasn’t wow’ed. 6/10 Failure to launch (2006 TV): Allow me to doubt that the script is 100% original but let’s say that no matter how cliché, this movie was entertaining enough to make for another nice evening with the wife. 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): I think I got me a contender for best movie of the year. This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. Yes the message is big, loud and in our faces but I think we still need that. My rating: 8/10 Cobra (1986 TV): Just like Hard to kill that I saw recently, this movie is good because of all its flaws. The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, that’s what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10 Paddington (2014 DVD): I bought Paddington 2 a few years back but I wanted to see this one first so my dad bought it last years and we made plans to watch it with my children. We finally made it happen and the movie was sweet, colourful and fun and with my father’s surround sound it was great. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017 Blu-ray): The first and last five minutes were all glitters and rainbows and the middle was rather grim with our poor bear stuck in jail. I had as much fun as with the first movie. 7.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): Critics and users both agree this is a good comedy but I don’t think I even laughed once. The highlight was Willard, who made me chuckle as the announcer so I rate this a 5/10. The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): Another comedy praised by both the critics and the audience, this time a bizarre French animation picture that was interesting to watch, with all its creativity and attention to details but it’s just not really my style of humour. 5.5/10 Criminal (2016 TV): Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ryan Reynolds; A solid cast for an uneven movie. Almost turned it off after 20 minutes but decided to stick with it. It was worth it, if only to appreciate Costner’s complex and violent performance. The action scenes were more than decent too. My rating: 6/10 Child’s play (1988 TV): It’s the first time for me to watch this as an adult and I was surprised how well it held up. I found it fun, scary, well-acted and solid direction, in other words, everything about it is pretty much perfect for my taste. My rating: 8/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): While The Irishman impose it’s epic grandeur and cast an hypnotic gaze down on you from its golden pedestal, The Gentlemen will stare coldly right in your eyes and swiftly defy you with conviction. Both of these movies you can’t miss out on and both of these movies I rate the same. But let’s all take a moment to consider that The Gentleman is from a different generation, for a different generation. My sole complaint is the major miscast of Jeremy Strong. Otherwise, it’s a very good story that ties up all nicely in the end. Or does it?... My rating: 8/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix): Some scenes are going to stick with me for a while but I’ll mostly forget about most of that movie before too long. I failed to connect with it and I was left rather unshaken. Too bad because I was excited to watch this. My rating: 5.5/10 Joker - 9/10 Phone Booth - 7/10 Failure to Launch - 5/10 Paddington - 7/10 Paddington 2 - I liked it more than the first one. Hugh Grant was awesome. 7.5/10 Child's Play - 7/10 The Gentlemen - Another awesome performance from Hugh Grant. The whole cast is fun though. 7/10 Color Out of Space - I enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 23, 2020 6:53:03 GMT
Live and Let Die (1973) - 8/10
Roger Moore's first escapade as Bond is a delightful mix of blaxploitation, comedy and action movie madness. The Caribbean/Southern American setting works really well, it boasts a groovy 70s score and the film features what may well be the greatest chase scene in the franchise's long history.
The Man With the Golden Gun (1974) - 8/10
Really good follow-up that transplants the action to Southeast Asia. While the plotting is less coherent this time round, the movie retains its predecessor's sense of fun and adventure and sees Christopher Lee offering up a predictably top-class performance as the psychotic Scaramanga. And once again, we're treated to more grooviness on the musical front.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2020 6:58:47 GMT
Live and Let Die (1973) - 8/10Roger Moore's first escapade as Bond is a delightful mix of blaxploitation, comedy and action movie madness. The Caribbean/Southern American setting works really well, it boasts a groovy 70s score and the film features what may well be the greatest chase scene in the franchise's long history. The Man With the Golden Gun (1974) - 8/10Really good follow-up that transplants the action to Southeast Asia. While the plotting is less coherent this time round, the movie retains its predecessor's sense of fun and adventure and sees Christopher Lee offering up a predictably top-class performance as the psychotic Scaramanga. And once again, we're treated to more grooviness on the musical front. not really a fan of Moores films other than For Your Eyes Only. Of these two i slightly prefer Golden Gun. Live and let die 4.5 Man with the golden gun 5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 24, 2020 21:11:30 GMT
The foreigner: I wouldn't say all time best performence but solid indeed. 7/10 Boogie nights: 8/10 Catch me if you can: 7.5/10 Close encounters: 8/10 Liar liar: 7.5/10 Here's what I got for ya: Joker (2019 DVD): For the first 10 minutes I was scared because It look like a poor mise en scène to allow Phoenix to show he could do more faces then Ledger. Then came that uncontrollable laughter interrupted only by small burps. But the story got me hooked mere moments after and I especially appreciated the final act. I was hoping for that final scene with Robert De Niro and it did not disappoint. I thinks it’s time for a, Movie Breakdown!!!: Acting: 7 Story: 8 Cinematography: 7.5 Direction: 8 Violence: 8.5 Soundtrack: 8.5 Overall: 8/10 Phone booth (2002 TV): We enjoyed it, my wife a little more than I did. I thought that everything the movie attempted to do it did well but I simply wasn’t wow’ed. 6/10 Failure to launch (2006 TV): Allow me to doubt that the script is 100% original but let’s say that no matter how cliché, this movie was entertaining enough to make for another nice evening with the wife. 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): I think I got me a contender for best movie of the year. This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. Yes the message is big, loud and in our faces but I think we still need that. My rating: 8/10 Cobra (1986 TV): Just like Hard to kill that I saw recently, this movie is good because of all its flaws. The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, that’s what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10 Paddington (2014 DVD): I bought Paddington 2 a few years back but I wanted to see this one first so my dad bought it last years and we made plans to watch it with my children. We finally made it happen and the movie was sweet, colourful and fun and with my father’s surround sound it was great. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017 Blu-ray): The first and last five minutes were all glitters and rainbows and the middle was rather grim with our poor bear stuck in jail. I had as much fun as with the first movie. 7.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): Critics and users both agree this is a good comedy but I don’t think I even laughed once. The highlight was Willard, who made me chuckle as the announcer so I rate this a 5/10. The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): Another comedy praised by both the critics and the audience, this time a bizarre French animation picture that was interesting to watch, with all its creativity and attention to details but it’s just not really my style of humour. 5.5/10 Criminal (2016 TV): Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ryan Reynolds; A solid cast for an uneven movie. Almost turned it off after 20 minutes but decided to stick with it. It was worth it, if only to appreciate Costner’s complex and violent performance. The action scenes were more than decent too. My rating: 6/10 Child’s play (1988 TV): It’s the first time for me to watch this as an adult and I was surprised how well it held up. I found it fun, scary, well-acted and solid direction, in other words, everything about it is pretty much perfect for my taste. My rating: 8/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): While The Irishman impose it’s epic grandeur and cast an hypnotic gaze down on you from its golden pedestal, The Gentlemen will stare coldly right in your eyes and swiftly defy you with conviction. Both of these movies you can’t miss out on and both of these movies I rate the same. But let’s all take a moment to consider that The Gentleman is from a different generation, for a different generation. My sole complaint is the major miscast of Jeremy Strong. Otherwise, it’s a very good story that ties up all nicely in the end. Or does it?... My rating: 8/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix): Some scenes are going to stick with me for a while but I’ll mostly forget about most of that movie before too long. I failed to connect with it and I was left rather unshaken. Too bad because I was excited to watch this. My rating: 5.5/10 Yo Stoney the joker - I think Phoenix cemented himself as the best joker but the story and style borrows to liberally from better films (king of comedy, taxi driver) to be given too many plaudits. I enjoyed it though 7-7.5 Phone booth (2002 TV): at just over an hour before the credits hit, it’s barely a movie but it was solid 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): Badly made and directed, a real mess of a story but it had some solid scenes. 5/10 Cobra (1986 TV): 6.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): great stuff, very entertaining 7.5 The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): only seen once long ago but I thought it was solid 6.5 Child’s play (1988 TV): classic 7.5/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): My top film of the year so far, it’s a throwback to his earlier films but not quite as good 7/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix) did not finish ''Badly made and directed, a real mess of a story but it had some solid scenes. 5/10 '' Oh c'mon now, your criterias are way too high. Uneven? Maybe. Badly made?? Never!
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 24, 2020 21:12:31 GMT
Hi! EdTV: 6.5/10 I wasn't aware of Hero. It looks good! Devil'S advocate: 'Charlize Theron is the MVP' yeah, especially when she's naked. Havent seen it since I was a teen but I loved it. 8/10 The truman show: when slightly down on rewatch. 7/10 Mine: Joker (2019 DVD): For the first 10 minutes I was scared because It look like a poor mise en scène to allow Phoenix to show he could do more faces then Ledger. Then came that uncontrollable laughter interrupted only by small burps. But the story got me hooked mere moments after and I especially appreciated the final act. I was hoping for that final scene with Robert De Niro and it did not disappoint. I thinks it’s time for a, Movie Breakdown!!!: Acting: 7 Story: 8 Cinematography: 7.5 Direction: 8 Violence: 8.5 Soundtrack: 8.5 Overall: 8/10 Phone booth (2002 TV): We enjoyed it, my wife a little more than I did. I thought that everything the movie attempted to do it did well but I simply wasn’t wow’ed. 6/10 Failure to launch (2006 TV): Allow me to doubt that the script is 100% original but let’s say that no matter how cliché, this movie was entertaining enough to make for another nice evening with the wife. 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): I think I got me a contender for best movie of the year. This movie would be flawless if the acting/dialogue weren’t so weak at certain points. Yes the message is big, loud and in our faces but I think we still need that. My rating: 8/10 Cobra (1986 TV): Just like Hard to kill that I saw recently, this movie is good because of all its flaws. The one liners, the acting, the nonsense violence, that’s what make those movies entertaining. My rating: 6.5/10 Paddington (2014 DVD): I bought Paddington 2 a few years back but I wanted to see this one first so my dad bought it last years and we made plans to watch it with my children. We finally made it happen and the movie was sweet, colourful and fun and with my father’s surround sound it was great. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017 Blu-ray): The first and last five minutes were all glitters and rainbows and the middle was rather grim with our poor bear stuck in jail. I had as much fun as with the first movie. 7.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): Critics and users both agree this is a good comedy but I don’t think I even laughed once. The highlight was Willard, who made me chuckle as the announcer so I rate this a 5/10. The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): Another comedy praised by both the critics and the audience, this time a bizarre French animation picture that was interesting to watch, with all its creativity and attention to details but it’s just not really my style of humour. 5.5/10 Criminal (2016 TV): Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner, Tommy Lee Jones, Ryan Reynolds; A solid cast for an uneven movie. Almost turned it off after 20 minutes but decided to stick with it. It was worth it, if only to appreciate Costner’s complex and violent performance. The action scenes were more than decent too. My rating: 6/10 Child’s play (1988 TV): It’s the first time for me to watch this as an adult and I was surprised how well it held up. I found it fun, scary, well-acted and solid direction, in other words, everything about it is pretty much perfect for my taste. My rating: 8/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): While The Irishman impose it’s epic grandeur and cast an hypnotic gaze down on you from its golden pedestal, The Gentlemen will stare coldly right in your eyes and swiftly defy you with conviction. Both of these movies you can’t miss out on and both of these movies I rate the same. But let’s all take a moment to consider that The Gentleman is from a different generation, for a different generation. My sole complaint is the major miscast of Jeremy Strong. Otherwise, it’s a very good story that ties up all nicely in the end. Or does it?... My rating: 8/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix): Some scenes are going to stick with me for a while but I’ll mostly forget about most of that movie before too long. I failed to connect with it and I was left rather unshaken. Too bad because I was excited to watch this. My rating: 5.5/10 Joker - 9/10 Phone Booth - 7/10 Failure to Launch - 5/10 Paddington - 7/10 Paddington 2 - I liked it more than the first one. Hugh Grant was awesome. 7.5/10 Child's Play - 7/10 The Gentlemen - Another awesome performance from Hugh Grant. The whole cast is fun though. 7/10 Color Out of Space - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cool, cool. Any plan on watching Da 5 blood?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2020 21:14:37 GMT
Yo Stoney the joker - I think Phoenix cemented himself as the best joker but the story and style borrows to liberally from better films (king of comedy, taxi driver) to be given too many plaudits. I enjoyed it though 7-7.5 Phone booth (2002 TV): at just over an hour before the credits hit, it’s barely a movie but it was solid 6/10 Da 5 blood (2020 Netflix): Badly made and directed, a real mess of a story but it had some solid scenes. 5/10 Cobra (1986 TV): 6.5/10 Best in show (2000 TV): great stuff, very entertaining 7.5 The triplets of Belleville (2003 TV): only seen once long ago but I thought it was solid 6.5 Child’s play (1988 TV): classic 7.5/10 The gentlemen (2020 Netflix): My top film of the year so far, it’s a throwback to his earlier films but not quite as good 7/10 Color out of space (2019 Netflix) did not finish ''Badly made and directed, a real mess of a story but it had some solid scenes. 5/10 '' Oh c'mon now, your criterias are way too high. Uneven? Maybe. Badly made?? Never! Nope, it is one ugly cheap looking badly made film
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 24, 2020 21:25:04 GMT
Joker - 9/10 Phone Booth - 7/10 Failure to Launch - 5/10 Paddington - 7/10 Paddington 2 - I liked it more than the first one. Hugh Grant was awesome. 7.5/10 Child's Play - 7/10 The Gentlemen - Another awesome performance from Hugh Grant. The whole cast is fun though. 7/10 Color Out of Space - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Cool, cool. Any plan on watching Da 5 blood? Yeah I'll get around to it eventually.
|
|