|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 4:24:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) I watched the first half hour of this several years ago and was not feeling it. This time however I enjoyed it from the get go and found it to be a top tier western. I feel Costner was not really the right choice for the jaded gunfighter he was playing but he still got the job done. 7.5/10
Sputnik (2020, Egor Abramenko) This Russian scifi tracks a lone survivor of an enigmatic spaceship incident who hasn't been returned back home alone-hiding inside his body is a dangerous creature. The first half feels like the film Life (2017) but it kind of switches it up in the second. Solid enough film making and acting with a good tone. 6/10
Bill and Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot) This late third entry in the series is a good way to send off the franchise. It is actually for the most part a better film than its predecessors. The last 15 minutes get a little syrupy but it doesn't wreck the film. 6/10
Downhill (2020, Nat Faxon, Jimmy Rash) This is the very panned remake of the Swedish film Force Majeure (2014). Maybe it was low expectations on my part but I did not find it that bad. It is obviously a big step down from the original but with the way it was cast and written they were obviously going for a more obvious comedy than the original. It follows the same basis structure with a few key omitions and additions. It does not hit the emotional depths of the Swedish film but it is okay on its own and people who have not seen the original might like it as a light comedy. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) blu ray I did not always overly care for this Best Picture winner where Woody Allen plays a neurotic New York comedian Alvy Singer who falls in love with the ditzy Annie Hall (Diane Keaton). However now I really like it and can also see how it blew audiences away in 1977 with its innovations. 7.5/10
Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) blu ray Martin Brest returns to the action comedy genre that he perfected with Beverly Hills Cop with this buddy film starring Rob De Niro as a bounty hunter and Charles Grodin as his prisoner on a trip across country. This is really well written and enjoyable, I wish they put as much effort into the crafting of these types of films as they used to. 7.5/10
The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Netflix Tom Cruise plays a young lawyer who joins a prestigious law firm only to discover that it has a sinister dark side. Based on a John Grisham novel, this film has a great cast and is still pretty exciting stuff in the third act. 6.5/10
Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) This sequel to the surprise hit original feels more focused as it has an actual antagonist in the film. There are some great additions to the cast and it has its share of memorable scenes despite the stupidity of the whole series. 5.5/10
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick) This silly comedy was the launching bad for Keanu Reeves and is certainly the best type of role for him to display his acting. It has a few key memorable scenes but overall it kind of drags. The film is a race against time and the only real antagonist working against them is their stupidity. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cursed Films (2020, Season One) This short series looks at one film per episode and discusses their tragic histories. Okay Television
REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Killing (2013, Season Thirteen) This crime drama was based on the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen' for the first two seasons but after that it created its own storylines for the remaining two seasons. This third season is some strong stuff with great chemistry between the leads. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Annie Hall BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Midnight Run BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Annie Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Open Range BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carol Kane - Annie Hall BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James M. Muro - Open Range BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman - Anie Hall BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Midnight Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Annie Hall
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 30, 2020 5:35:59 GMT
Midnight Run - 7/10 The Firm - 7/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey - 6/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - 6/10 Mine: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 9/10 - DVDGreat fun Bond adventure. 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RayUltra violent and very entertaining Rob Zombie entry. The Neon Demon (2016) - 1/10 - DVDBizarre yet incredibly dumb, ugly and annoying artsy horror film is a total bore on top of everything else. I hated this film. Not even Keanu Reeves could save it. Body Cam (2020) - 3/10 - DVDOK cop/horror story is ruined by a bad pace and lots of dull walking scenes. Blackout (1985) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable but less than average thriller has a guy with no memory realizing he may be a serial killer. Evil Little Things (2019) - 3/10 - DVDBasic evil dolls film. Nothing spiecial. Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987) - 5/10 - DVDSequel to Silent Night, Deadly Night is a lot of footage from the first film. Kind of terrible yet almost loveable...if that makes sense. Nightmares (1980) - 3/10 - DVDPoor slasher flick. Final Voyage (1999) - 4/10 - VHSOK terrorist's take over ship film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2020 5:51:27 GMT
MINE
In the Soup (1992 Alexandre Rockwell) - 6.5/10
Focuses on a wannabe filmmaker (Steve Buscemi) who gets involved with an eccentric would be producer (Seymour Cassell). What follows is an interesting, but ultimately disappointing movie. Well made, well shot and well acted though. Also starring Stanley Tucci, Jennifer Beals, Will Patton and a small but memorable role from Sam Rockwell.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 William Dieterle) - 8/10
In 15th-century France, the gypsy girl Esmeralda is framed for murder by the infatuated Chief Justice Frollo, and only the deformed bellringer of Notre Dame Cathedral can save her. Very well made, excellent thematic story and a fantastic performance from Charles Laughton as Quasimodo. Also starring Cedric Hardwicke, Maureen O'Hara, Edmond O'Brien and Thomas Mitchell.
The Jolson Story (1946 Alfred E. Green) - 7/10
Follows the life and career of entertainer and The Jazz Singer star Al Jolson (Larry Parks). He was famous for wearing black face, so the sjw crowd will want to stay away. Because the movie is basically a straight-forward and relatively generic biopic it doesn't get into more interesting thematic ideas that it definitely could have. With that being said it is informative for someone who just wants a basic understanding of his career. Held up by solid directing, excellent cinematography and a great ending. The Oscar nominated lead is fantastic during the singing scenes, but merely passable when it comes to his off stage acting. Also starring Evelyn Keyes and William Demarest, who both pick up the slack for Larry Parks in 2 very good performances.
The Sisters (1938 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10
Three daughters (Bette Davis, Anita Louise, Jane Bryan) of a small town pharmacist (Donald Crisp) undergo trials and tribulations in their problematic marriages between 1904 and 1908. Unfocused from a narrative standpoint, but it is compelling for the first 45 minutes or so. The movie is called The Sisters, but focuses largely on Bette Davis's character specifically. Also starring Errol Flynn.
Johnny Be Good (1988 Bud S. Smith) - 3.5/10
Terrible half satire about the unethical college football recruiting process during the 1980s. Incompetent script. Starring Anthony Michael Hall, Robert Downey Jr. and Uma Thurman. The actors make it watchable and Anthony Michael Hall is surprisingly convincing as the star football player.
Kinky Boots (2005 Julian Jarrold) - 7/10
A drag queen (Chiwetel Ejiofor) comes to the rescue of a man (Joel Edgerton) who, after inheriting his father's shoe factory, needs to diversify his product if he wants to keep the business afloat. This is a sweet, smart and funny comedy.
Mysterious Skin (2004 Gregg Araki) - 8/10
Follows the separate but connected lives of 2 young men (Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Brady Corbet) who were sexually abused as children. Haunting and sad psychologically complex movie. Very well written and feels very personal. I appreciated this movie more this time than the first time I watched it. Also starring Elizabeth Shue.
Man of the West (1958 Anthony Mann) - 8/10
A reformed outlaw (Gary Cooper) becomes stranded after an aborted train robbery with two other passengers and is forced to rejoin his old outlaw gang, led by Lee J. Cobb. Another morally thematic movie that is smart and very compelling.
Back to School (1986 Alan Metter) - 5/10
To help his discouraged son (Keith Gordon) get through college, a funloving and obnoxious rich businessman (Rodney Dangerfield) decides to enter the school as a student himself. Also starring Robert Downey Jr. and Sally Kellerman.
Black Legion (1937 Archie Mayo) - 7/10
When a hard-working machinist (Humphrey Bogart) loses a promotion to a Polish-born worker, he is seduced into joining the secretive Black Legion, which intimidates foreigners through violence.
Colette (2018 Wash Westmoreland) - 6/10
True story about author Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette (Keira Knightley) who is pushed by her husband (Dominic Cooper) to write novels under his name. Upon their success, she fights to make her talents known, challenging gender norms.
The Killers (1964 Don Seigel) - 7.5/10
Surprised that their contract victim (John Cassavettes) didn't try to run away from them, two professional hit men (Lee Marvin and Clu Gulager) try to find out who hired them and why. Partly told through flashbacks involving the character they killed told buy the people who knew him. Based on the same novel as the much more famous 1946 movie of the same name. Also starring Angie Dickinson and Ronald Reagan.
The Escape Artist (1982 Caleb Deschanel) - 5.5/10
This is a very difficult plot to explain. It opens with a teenager (Griffin O'Neal) who has himself put in a jail cell and left there alone for the purpose of showing himself to be the greatest escape artist of all time, then from there shows everything that led up to this point in time and why he is doing what he is doing. There is a good movie in this movie somewhere, but as is, it is a lot of story elements that don't add up and often don't make much sense. Also starring Raul Julia, Desi Arnaz and Terri Garr in a pointless nothing role.
Things to Come (1936 William Cameron Menzies) - 7/10
After what we would now call Wold War 3, the aptly named "every city" is ruled by a tyrant (Ralph Richardson) and eventually is visited by a man (Raymond Massey)from a group that has a plan to rebuild the world and society underground who's purpose is to solve every societal problem and that leads to giant advances in technology, which leads to a rebellion from the artistic types. The basic story is fascinating, but the parts are better than the whole. Still, it is thought-provoking and entertaining enough and has some of the greatest art direction I have seen. From an effects and world building standpoint the movie is far ahead of it's time.
The Naked Spur (1953 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10
A bounty hunter (James Stewart) trying to bring a murderer (Robert Ryan) to justice is forced to accept the help of two less-than-trustworthy strangers. Memorable and thrilling western that has a very unique atmosphere to it because of the beautiful landscapes. Also starring Janet Leigh.
June Night (1940 Per Lindberg) - 5.5/10
Young Kerstin Norbäck (Ingrid Bergman) lives in a small town. She has a relationship with a sailor, but when she tries to leave him, he shoots her. She survives and begins a new life in Stockholm. There she meets kind people and new friends but the newspapers find her and start to write about her.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (The Hunchback of Notre Dame) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Raul Julia (The Escape Artist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Evelyn Keyes (The Jolson Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE - Mysterious Skin
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 30, 2020 6:41:20 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10
Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10
The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10
Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10
Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10
The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10
Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10
The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10
Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10
Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10
Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10
Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10
The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10
The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10
Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10
Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10
Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 30, 2020 6:42:45 GMT
MINEIn the Soup (1992 Alexandre Rockwell) - 6.5/10Focuses on a wannabe filmmaker (Steve Buscemi) who gets involved with an eccentric would be producer (Seymour Cassell). What follows is an interesting, but ultimately disappointing movie. Well made, well shot and well acted though. Also starring Stanley Tucci, Jennifer Beals, Will Patton and a small but memorable role from Sam Rockwell. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 William Dieterle) - 8/10
In 15th-century France, the gypsy girl Esmeralda is framed for murder by the infatuated Chief Justice Frollo, and only the deformed bellringer of Notre Dame Cathedral can save her. Very well made, excellent thematic story and a fantastic performance from Charles Laughton as Quasimodo. Also starring Cedric Hardwicke, Maureen O'Hara, Edmond O'Brien and Thomas Mitchell. The Jolson Story (1946 Alfred E. Green) - 7/10Follows the life and career of entertainer and The Jazz Singer star Al Jolson (Larry Parks). He was famous for wearing black face, so the sjw crowd will want to stay away. Because the movie is basically a straight-forward and relatively generic biopic it doesn't get into more interesting thematic ideas that it definitely could have. With that being said it is informative for someone who just wants a basic understanding of his career. Held up by solid directing, excellent cinematography and a great ending. The Oscar nominated lead is fantastic during the singing scenes, but merely passable when it comes to his off stage acting. Also starring Evelyn Keyes and William Demarest, who both pick up the slack for Larry Parks in 2 very good performances. The Sisters (1938 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10Three daughters (Bette Davis, Anita Louise, Jane Bryan) of a small town pharmacist (Donald Crisp) undergo trials and tribulations in their problematic marriages between 1904 and 1908. Unfocused from a narrative standpoint, but it is compelling for the first 45 minutes or so. The movie is called The Sisters, but focuses largely on Bette Davis's character specifically. Also starring Errol Flynn. Johnny Be Good (1988 Bud S. Smith) - 3.5/10Terrible half satire about the unethical college football recruiting process during the 1980s. Incompetent script. Starring Anthony Michael Hall, Robert Downey Jr. and Uma Thurman. The actors make it watchable and Anthony Michael Hall is surprisingly convincing as the star football player. Kinky Boots (2005 Julian Jarrold) - 7/10A drag queen (Chiwetel Ejiofor) comes to the rescue of a man (Joel Edgerton) who, after inheriting his father's shoe factory, needs to diversify his product if he wants to keep the business afloat. This is a sweet, smart and funny comedy. Mysterious Skin (2004 Gregg Araki) - 8/10Follows the separate but connected lives of 2 young men (Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Brady Corbet) who were sexually abused as children. Haunting and sad psychologically complex movie. Very well written and feels very personal. I appreciated this movie more this time than the first time I watched it. Also starring Elizabeth Shue. Man of the West (1958 Anthony Mann) - 8/10A reformed outlaw (Gary Cooper) becomes stranded after an aborted train robbery with two other passengers and is forced to rejoin his old outlaw gang, led by Lee J. Cobb. Another morally thematic movie that is smart and very compelling. Back to School (1986 Alan Metter) - 5/10To help his discouraged son (Keith Gordon) get through college, a funloving and obnoxious rich businessman (Rodney Dangerfield) decides to enter the school as a student himself. Also starring Robert Downey Jr. and Sally Kellerman. Black Legion (1937 Archie Mayo) - 7/10When a hard-working machinist (Humphrey Bogart) loses a promotion to a Polish-born worker, he is seduced into joining the secretive Black Legion, which intimidates foreigners through violence. Colette (2018 Wash Westmoreland) - 6/10
True story about author Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette (Keira Knightley) who is pushed by her husband (Dominic Cooper) to write novels under his name. Upon their success, she fights to make her talents known, challenging gender norms. The Killers (1964 Don Seigel) - 7.5/10Surprised that their contract victim (John Cassavettes) didn't try to run away from them, two professional hit men (Lee Marvin and Clu Gulager) try to find out who hired them and why. Partly told through flashbacks involving the character they killed told buy the people who knew him. Based on the same novel as the much more famous 1946 movie of the same name. Also starring Angie Dickinson and Ronald Reagan. The Escape Artist (1982 Caleb Deschanel) - 5.5/10This is a very difficult plot to explain. It opens with a teenager (Griffin O'Neal) who has himself put in a jail cell and left there alone for the purpose of showing himself to be the greatest escape artist of all time, then from there shows everything that led up to this point in time and why he is doing what he is doing. There is a good movie in this movie somewhere, but as is, it is a lot of story elements that don't add up and often don't make much sense. Also starring Raul Julia, Desi Arnaz and Terri Garr in a pointless nothing role. Things to Come (1936 William Cameron Menzies) - 7/10After what we would now call Wold War 3, the aptly named "every city" is ruled by a tyrant (Ralph Richardson) and eventually is visited by a man (Raymond Massey)from a group that has a plan to rebuild the world and society underground who's purpose is to solve every societal problem and that leads to giant advances in technology, which leads to a rebellion from the artistic types. The basic story is fascinating, but the parts are better than the whole. Still, it is thought-provoking and entertaining enough and has some of the greatest art direction I have seen. From an effects and world building standpoint the movie is far ahead of it's time. The Naked Spur (1953 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10A bounty hunter (James Stewart) trying to bring a murderer (Robert Ryan) to justice is forced to accept the help of two less-than-trustworthy strangers. Memorable and thrilling western that has a very unique atmosphere to it because of the beautiful landscapes. Also starring Janet Leigh. June Night (1940 Per Lindberg) - 5.5/10Young Kerstin Norbäck (Ingrid Bergman) lives in a small town. She has a relationship with a sailor, but when she tries to leave him, he shoots her. She survives and begins a new life in Stockholm. There she meets kind people and new friends but the newspapers find her and start to write about her. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (The Hunchback of Notre Dame) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Raul Julia (The Escape Artist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Evelyn Keyes (The Jolson Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE - Mysterious Skin Black Legion - One of Bogart's best performances for me and I thought the movie was quite good. 7.5/10 The Naked Spur - Good western with a good cast. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 6:51:32 GMT
Midnight Run - 7/10 The Firm - 7/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey - 6/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - 6/10 Mine: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 9/10 - DVDGreat fun Bond adventure. 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RayUltra violent and very entertaining Rob Zombie entry. The Neon Demon (2016) - 1/10 - DVDBizarre yet incredibly dumb, ugly and annoying artsy horror film is a total bore on top of everything else. I hated this film. Not even Keanu Reeves could save it. Body Cam (2020) - 3/10 - DVDOK cop/horror story is ruined by a bad pace and lots of dull walking scenes. Blackout (1985) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable but less than average thriller has a guy with no memory realizing he may be a serial killer. Evil Little Things (2019) - 3/10 - DVDBasic evil dolls film. Nothing spiecial. Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987) - 5/10 - DVDSequel to Silent Night, Deadly Night is a lot of footage from the first film. Kind of terrible yet almost loveable...if that makes sense. Nightmares (1980) - 3/10 - DVDPoor slasher flick. Final Voyage (1999) - 4/10 - VHSOK terrorist's take over ship film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 6-6.5 The Neon Demon (2016) - 5.5 I didn’t mind it , Keanu is the worst thing in it, mostly because he’s a terrible actor Blackout (1985) - sounds familiar, might’ve seen it Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987) - 4/10 yup you summed it up well... garbage day!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 6:56:03 GMT
MINEIn the Soup (1992 Alexandre Rockwell) - 6.5/10Focuses on a wannabe filmmaker (Steve Buscemi) who gets involved with an eccentric would be producer (Seymour Cassell). What follows is an interesting, but ultimately disappointing movie. Well made, well shot and well acted though. Also starring Stanley Tucci, Jennifer Beals, Will Patton and a small but memorable role from Sam Rockwell. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 William Dieterle) - 8/10
In 15th-century France, the gypsy girl Esmeralda is framed for murder by the infatuated Chief Justice Frollo, and only the deformed bellringer of Notre Dame Cathedral can save her. Very well made, excellent thematic story and a fantastic performance from Charles Laughton as Quasimodo. Also starring Cedric Hardwicke, Maureen O'Hara, Edmond O'Brien and Thomas Mitchell. The Jolson Story (1946 Alfred E. Green) - 7/10Follows the life and career of entertainer and The Jazz Singer star Al Jolson (Larry Parks). He was famous for wearing black face, so the sjw crowd will want to stay away. Because the movie is basically a straight-forward and relatively generic biopic it doesn't get into more interesting thematic ideas that it definitely could have. With that being said it is informative for someone who just wants a basic understanding of his career. Held up by solid directing, excellent cinematography and a great ending. The Oscar nominated lead is fantastic during the singing scenes, but merely passable when it comes to his off stage acting. Also starring Evelyn Keyes and William Demarest, who both pick up the slack for Larry Parks in 2 very good performances. The Sisters (1938 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10Three daughters (Bette Davis, Anita Louise, Jane Bryan) of a small town pharmacist (Donald Crisp) undergo trials and tribulations in their problematic marriages between 1904 and 1908. Unfocused from a narrative standpoint, but it is compelling for the first 45 minutes or so. The movie is called The Sisters, but focuses largely on Bette Davis's character specifically. Also starring Errol Flynn. Johnny Be Good (1988 Bud S. Smith) - 3.5/10Terrible half satire about the unethical college football recruiting process during the 1980s. Incompetent script. Starring Anthony Michael Hall, Robert Downey Jr. and Uma Thurman. The actors make it watchable and Anthony Michael Hall is surprisingly convincing as the star football player. Kinky Boots (2005 Julian Jarrold) - 7/10A drag queen (Chiwetel Ejiofor) comes to the rescue of a man (Joel Edgerton) who, after inheriting his father's shoe factory, needs to diversify his product if he wants to keep the business afloat. This is a sweet, smart and funny comedy. Mysterious Skin (2004 Gregg Araki) - 8/10Follows the separate but connected lives of 2 young men (Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Brady Corbet) who were sexually abused as children. Haunting and sad psychologically complex movie. Very well written and feels very personal. I appreciated this movie more this time than the first time I watched it. Also starring Elizabeth Shue. Man of the West (1958 Anthony Mann) - 8/10A reformed outlaw (Gary Cooper) becomes stranded after an aborted train robbery with two other passengers and is forced to rejoin his old outlaw gang, led by Lee J. Cobb. Another morally thematic movie that is smart and very compelling. Back to School (1986 Alan Metter) - 5/10To help his discouraged son (Keith Gordon) get through college, a funloving and obnoxious rich businessman (Rodney Dangerfield) decides to enter the school as a student himself. Also starring Robert Downey Jr. and Sally Kellerman. Black Legion (1937 Archie Mayo) - 7/10When a hard-working machinist (Humphrey Bogart) loses a promotion to a Polish-born worker, he is seduced into joining the secretive Black Legion, which intimidates foreigners through violence. Colette (2018 Wash Westmoreland) - 6/10
True story about author Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette (Keira Knightley) who is pushed by her husband (Dominic Cooper) to write novels under his name. Upon their success, she fights to make her talents known, challenging gender norms. The Killers (1964 Don Seigel) - 7.5/10Surprised that their contract victim (John Cassavettes) didn't try to run away from them, two professional hit men (Lee Marvin and Clu Gulager) try to find out who hired them and why. Partly told through flashbacks involving the character they killed told buy the people who knew him. Based on the same novel as the much more famous 1946 movie of the same name. Also starring Angie Dickinson and Ronald Reagan. The Escape Artist (1982 Caleb Deschanel) - 5.5/10This is a very difficult plot to explain. It opens with a teenager (Griffin O'Neal) who has himself put in a jail cell and left there alone for the purpose of showing himself to be the greatest escape artist of all time, then from there shows everything that led up to this point in time and why he is doing what he is doing. There is a good movie in this movie somewhere, but as is, it is a lot of story elements that don't add up and often don't make much sense. Also starring Raul Julia, Desi Arnaz and Terri Garr in a pointless nothing role. Things to Come (1936 William Cameron Menzies) - 7/10After what we would now call Wold War 3, the aptly named "every city" is ruled by a tyrant (Ralph Richardson) and eventually is visited by a man (Raymond Massey)from a group that has a plan to rebuild the world and society underground who's purpose is to solve every societal problem and that leads to giant advances in technology, which leads to a rebellion from the artistic types. The basic story is fascinating, but the parts are better than the whole. Still, it is thought-provoking and entertaining enough and has some of the greatest art direction I have seen. From an effects and world building standpoint the movie is far ahead of it's time. The Naked Spur (1953 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10A bounty hunter (James Stewart) trying to bring a murderer (Robert Ryan) to justice is forced to accept the help of two less-than-trustworthy strangers. Memorable and thrilling western that has a very unique atmosphere to it because of the beautiful landscapes. Also starring Janet Leigh. June Night (1940 Per Lindberg) - 5.5/10Young Kerstin Norbäck (Ingrid Bergman) lives in a small town. She has a relationship with a sailor, but when she tries to leave him, he shoots her. She survives and begins a new life in Stockholm. There she meets kind people and new friends but the newspapers find her and start to write about her. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (The Hunchback of Notre Dame) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Raul Julia (The Escape Artist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Evelyn Keyes (The Jolson Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE - Mysterious Skin The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 William Dieterle) - been too long Johnny Be Good (1988 Bud S. Smith) - 4.5/10 Mysterious Skin (2004 Gregg Araki) - 4/10 Back to School (1986 Alan Metter) - 4/10 The Killers (1964 Don Seigel) - poor remake 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2020 7:05:55 GMT
MINEIn the Soup (1992 Alexandre Rockwell) - 6.5/10Focuses on a wannabe filmmaker (Steve Buscemi) who gets involved with an eccentric would be producer (Seymour Cassell). What follows is an interesting, but ultimately disappointing movie. Well made, well shot and well acted though. Also starring Stanley Tucci, Jennifer Beals, Will Patton and a small but memorable role from Sam Rockwell. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 William Dieterle) - 8/10
In 15th-century France, the gypsy girl Esmeralda is framed for murder by the infatuated Chief Justice Frollo, and only the deformed bellringer of Notre Dame Cathedral can save her. Very well made, excellent thematic story and a fantastic performance from Charles Laughton as Quasimodo. Also starring Cedric Hardwicke, Maureen O'Hara, Edmond O'Brien and Thomas Mitchell. The Jolson Story (1946 Alfred E. Green) - 7/10Follows the life and career of entertainer and The Jazz Singer star Al Jolson (Larry Parks). He was famous for wearing black face, so the sjw crowd will want to stay away. Because the movie is basically a straight-forward and relatively generic biopic it doesn't get into more interesting thematic ideas that it definitely could have. With that being said it is informative for someone who just wants a basic understanding of his career. Held up by solid directing, excellent cinematography and a great ending. The Oscar nominated lead is fantastic during the singing scenes, but merely passable when it comes to his off stage acting. Also starring Evelyn Keyes and William Demarest, who both pick up the slack for Larry Parks in 2 very good performances. The Sisters (1938 Anatole Litvak) - 5.5/10Three daughters (Bette Davis, Anita Louise, Jane Bryan) of a small town pharmacist (Donald Crisp) undergo trials and tribulations in their problematic marriages between 1904 and 1908. Unfocused from a narrative standpoint, but it is compelling for the first 45 minutes or so. The movie is called The Sisters, but focuses largely on Bette Davis's character specifically. Also starring Errol Flynn. Johnny Be Good (1988 Bud S. Smith) - 3.5/10Terrible half satire about the unethical college football recruiting process during the 1980s. Incompetent script. Starring Anthony Michael Hall, Robert Downey Jr. and Uma Thurman. The actors make it watchable and Anthony Michael Hall is surprisingly convincing as the star football player. Kinky Boots (2005 Julian Jarrold) - 7/10A drag queen (Chiwetel Ejiofor) comes to the rescue of a man (Joel Edgerton) who, after inheriting his father's shoe factory, needs to diversify his product if he wants to keep the business afloat. This is a sweet, smart and funny comedy. Mysterious Skin (2004 Gregg Araki) - 8/10Follows the separate but connected lives of 2 young men (Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Brady Corbet) who were sexually abused as children. Haunting and sad psychologically complex movie. Very well written and feels very personal. I appreciated this movie more this time than the first time I watched it. Also starring Elizabeth Shue. Man of the West (1958 Anthony Mann) - 8/10A reformed outlaw (Gary Cooper) becomes stranded after an aborted train robbery with two other passengers and is forced to rejoin his old outlaw gang, led by Lee J. Cobb. Another morally thematic movie that is smart and very compelling. Back to School (1986 Alan Metter) - 5/10To help his discouraged son (Keith Gordon) get through college, a funloving and obnoxious rich businessman (Rodney Dangerfield) decides to enter the school as a student himself. Also starring Robert Downey Jr. and Sally Kellerman. Black Legion (1937 Archie Mayo) - 7/10When a hard-working machinist (Humphrey Bogart) loses a promotion to a Polish-born worker, he is seduced into joining the secretive Black Legion, which intimidates foreigners through violence. Colette (2018 Wash Westmoreland) - 6/10
True story about author Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette (Keira Knightley) who is pushed by her husband (Dominic Cooper) to write novels under his name. Upon their success, she fights to make her talents known, challenging gender norms. The Killers (1964 Don Seigel) - 7.5/10Surprised that their contract victim (John Cassavettes) didn't try to run away from them, two professional hit men (Lee Marvin and Clu Gulager) try to find out who hired them and why. Partly told through flashbacks involving the character they killed told buy the people who knew him. Based on the same novel as the much more famous 1946 movie of the same name. Also starring Angie Dickinson and Ronald Reagan. The Escape Artist (1982 Caleb Deschanel) - 5.5/10This is a very difficult plot to explain. It opens with a teenager (Griffin O'Neal) who has himself put in a jail cell and left there alone for the purpose of showing himself to be the greatest escape artist of all time, then from there shows everything that led up to this point in time and why he is doing what he is doing. There is a good movie in this movie somewhere, but as is, it is a lot of story elements that don't add up and often don't make much sense. Also starring Raul Julia, Desi Arnaz and Terri Garr in a pointless nothing role. Things to Come (1936 William Cameron Menzies) - 7/10After what we would now call Wold War 3, the aptly named "every city" is ruled by a tyrant (Ralph Richardson) and eventually is visited by a man (Raymond Massey)from a group that has a plan to rebuild the world and society underground who's purpose is to solve every societal problem and that leads to giant advances in technology, which leads to a rebellion from the artistic types. The basic story is fascinating, but the parts are better than the whole. Still, it is thought-provoking and entertaining enough and has some of the greatest art direction I have seen. From an effects and world building standpoint the movie is far ahead of it's time. The Naked Spur (1953 Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10A bounty hunter (James Stewart) trying to bring a murderer (Robert Ryan) to justice is forced to accept the help of two less-than-trustworthy strangers. Memorable and thrilling western that has a very unique atmosphere to it because of the beautiful landscapes. Also starring Janet Leigh. June Night (1940 Per Lindberg) - 5.5/10Young Kerstin Norbäck (Ingrid Bergman) lives in a small town. She has a relationship with a sailor, but when she tries to leave him, he shoots her. She survives and begins a new life in Stockholm. There she meets kind people and new friends but the newspapers find her and start to write about her. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Mysterious Skin BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (The Hunchback of Notre Dame) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Sisters) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Raul Julia (The Escape Artist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Evelyn Keyes (The Jolson Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Gregg Araki (Mysterious Skin) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE - Mysterious Skin Black Legion - One of Bogart's best performances for me and I thought the movie was quite good. 7.5/10 The Naked Spur - Good western with a good cast. 7.5/10 Humphrey Bogart's performance is inconsistent in Black Legion imo. He has a handful of great acted scenes and some questionable acting as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 7:06:33 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10 The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) Ptetty solid film of its type 6.5 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Not as good as I’d hoped it to be 5.5 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) Not seen in a loooong time but I remember being amused 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) 8/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) 5.5 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) 6.5 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) 6/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) ok enough sequel 5.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 30, 2020 7:11:23 GMT
First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 5.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 4.5/10Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 8/10Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 6.5/10Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 4.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 8:13:47 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10 The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) McDormand is the clear lead role of Fargo for me any interest in Open Range
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 30, 2020 8:44:43 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10 The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) McDormand is the clear lead role of Fargo for me any interest in Open Range McDormand doesn't show up until the second act, which is why I consider her supporting. Yeah, I need to get to Open Range.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 30, 2020 9:55:05 GMT
Need to see the Bill and Ted movies.
First Time Viewings:
Upgrade (2018) - Netflix Really enjoyed this one. Loved the fight scenes and cinematography in particular. In short, the better version of Venom which came out the same year. 8/10
Stepfather II (1989) - TubiTV This horror sequel is okay, but ultimately nothing special. Terry O’Quinn is still good though and it has a slightly higher body count. 6/10
Stepfather III (1992) - TubiTV The last in the original trilogy and was made for TV. This one is the weakest of the three, and possibly a weaker film than the 2009 remake. O’Quinn is replaced by someone else and he isn’t quite as good, although he’s decent. 5/10
The Mighty Ducks (1992) - Disney+ Good hockey movie. Given that I didn’t grow up with this movie, I didn’t love it as some fans do, but I didn’t hate it. 7/10
The Frighteners (1996) - Blu-ray Peter Jackson’s last attempt at a horror film is a very fun one. Also hilarious at times. 8/10
A Beautiful Mind (2001) - DVD 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Stepfather (1987) - TubiTV Still liked this underrated thriller a lot. Also still the best of its own franchise by a landslide. 8/10
Hulk (2003) - Blu-ray Better than I remember. It still has a painfully slow pace and the editing and transitions can get really distracting, but once you get passed that it is a decent character driven story with the film focusing on the psychological aspect of Bruce Banner. I still prefer the 2008 movie over this for its entertainment value, but I now see why some prefer this. Glad I gave it the revisiting it deserved. 6.5/10
Daredevil (2003) - Blu-ray Watched the Director’s Cut. I remember watching the theatrical cut but that was a while ago. I think this one is a bit better than the theatrical although not a whole lot. It’s still okay and not as bad as people say even if it is really goofy and dated at times. 6/10
Species (1995) - DVD Fun B movie-esque sci-fi horror. Natasha Henstridge is amazing. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 10:03:52 GMT
Need to see the Bill and Ted movies. First Time Viewings:Upgrade (2018) - Netflix Really enjoyed this one. Loved the fight scenes and cinematography in particular. In short, the better version of Venom which came out the same year. 8/10Stepfather II (1989) - TubiTV This horror sequel is okay, but ultimately nothing special. Terry O’Quinn is still good though and it has a slightly higher body count. 6/10Stepfather III (1992) - TubiTV The last in the original trilogy and was made for TV. This one is the weakest of the three, and possibly a weaker film than the 2009 remake. O’Quinn is replaced by someone else and he isn’t quite as good, although he’s decent. 5/10The Mighty Ducks (1992) - Disney+ Good hockey movie. Given that I didn’t grow up with this movie, I didn’t love it as some fans do, but I didn’t hate it. 7/10The Frighteners (1996) - Blu-ray Peter Jackson’s last attempt at a horror film is a very fun one. Also hilarious at times. 8/10A Beautiful Mind (2001) - DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Stepfather (1987) - TubiTV Still liked this underrated thriller a lot. Also still the best of its own franchise by a landslide. 8/10Hulk (2003) - Blu-ray Better than I remember. It still has a painfully slow pace and the editing and transitions can get really distracting, but once you get passed that it is a decent character driven story with the film focusing on the psychological aspect of Bruce Banner. I still prefer the 2008 movie over this for its entertainment value, but I now see why some prefer this. Glad I gave it the revisiting it deserved. 6.5/10Daredevil (2003) - Blu-ray Watched the Director’s Cut. I remember watching the theatrical cut but that was a while ago. I think this one is a bit better than the theatrical although not a whole lot. It’s still okay and not as bad as people say even if it is really goofy and dated at times. 6/10Species (1995) - DVD Fun B movie-esque sci-fi horror. Natasha Henstridge is amazing. 7/10Upgrade (2018) - Fun enough b movie 6/10 Stepfather II (1989) - I remember liking this one close to the first 6.5 Stepfather III (1992) - Not seen since it came out, I basically remtt eet meet its being fine 5.5 The Frighteners (1996) - Has some fun scenes but it’s a bit of a mess and feels longer than it is, still it’s one of his better films 5.5 A Beautiful Mind (2001) - 6.5 The Stepfather (1987) - quinNsgreat 7/10 Hulk (2003) - One of the best and most interesting super hero films ever 7.5 Daredevil (2003) - I’ve s as pests heard the directors cut was better but I have not seen it. I didn’t like the theatrical cut at all 3/10 Species (1995) - fun b movie 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2020 10:08:13 GMT
McDormand is the clear lead role of Fargo for me any interest in Open Range McDormand doesn't show up until the second act, which is why I consider her supporting. Yeah, I need to get to Open Range. There is some great gun play in the third act
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 30, 2020 11:54:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner)
I watched the first half hour of this several years ago and was not feeling it. This time however I enjoyed it from the get go and found it to be a top tier western. I feel Costner was not really the right choice for the jaded gunfighter he was playing but he still got the job done. 7.5/10 Sputnik (2020, Egor Abramenko)
This Russian scifi tracks a lone survivor of an enigmatic spaceship incident who hasn't been returned back home alone-hiding inside his body is a dangerous creature. The first half feels like the film Life (2017) but it kind of switches it up in the second. Solid enough film making and acting with a good tone. 6/10 Bill and Ted Face the Music (2020, Dean Parisot)
This late third entry in the series is a good way to send off the franchise. It is actually for the most part a better film than its predecessors. The last 15 minutes get a little syrupy but it doesn't wreck the film. 6/10 Downhill (2020, Nat Faxon, Jimmy Rash)
This is the very panned remake of the Swedish film Force Majeure (2014). Maybe it was low expectations on my part but I did not find it that bad. It is obviously a big step down from the original but with the way it was cast and written they were obviously going for a more obvious comedy than the original. It follows the same basis structure with a few key omitions and additions. It does not hit the emotional depths of the Swedish film but it is okay on its own and people who have not seen the original might like it as a light comedy. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) blu ray
I did not always overly care for this Best Picture winner where Woody Allen plays a neurotic New York comedian Alvy Singer who falls in love with the ditzy Annie Hall (Diane Keaton). However now I really like it and can also see how it blew audiences away in 1977 with its innovations. 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) blu ray
Martin Brest returns to the action comedy genre that he perfected with Beverly Hills Cop with this buddy film starring Rob De Niro as a bounty hunter and Charles Grodin as his prisoner on a trip across country. This is really well written and enjoyable, I wish they put as much effort into the crafting of these types of films as they used to. 7.5/10 The Firm (1993, Sydney Pollack) Netflix
Tom Cruise plays a young lawyer who joins a prestigious law firm only to discover that it has a sinister dark side. Based on a John Grisham novel, this film has a great cast and is still pretty exciting stuff in the third act. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt)
This sequel to the surprise hit original feels more focused as it has an actual antagonist in the film. There are some great additions to the cast and it has its share of memorable scenes despite the stupidity of the whole series. 5.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick)
This silly comedy was the launching bad for Keanu Reeves and is certainly the best type of role for him to display his acting. It has a few key memorable scenes but overall it kind of drags. The film is a race against time and the only real antagonist working against them is their stupidity. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Cursed Films (2020, Season One)
This short series looks at one film per episode and discusses their tragic histories. Okay Television REPEAT TV VIEWING The Killing (2013, Season Thirteen)
This crime drama was based on the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen' for the first two seasons but after that it created its own storylines for the remaining two seasons. This third season is some strong stuff with great chemistry between the leads. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Annie Hall BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Midnight Run BEST ACTRESS: Diane Keaton - Annie Hall BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Open Range BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carol Kane - Annie Hall BEST EDITING: Wendy Green Bricmont - Annie Hall BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James M. Muro - Open Range BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman - Anie Hall BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman - Midnight Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Annie Hall 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) My initial reaction to this was similar, I found it a bit flat, but it really improved on repeat viewings. 7.5/10 Midnight Run (1988, Martin Brest) Perhaps my favourite buddy comedy ever. De Niro and Grodin have great chemistry and the films is just huge fun. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) An incredibly daft, but likeable sequel. I thought William Sadler was the stand-out as death. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herrick) An okay comedy, but not as good as the sequel. 5/10 The Killing (2013, Season Three) This is the only season of the American show I’ve seen and I liked it enough, still prefer the Danish original though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 30, 2020 12:02:48 GMT
Annie Hall - One of Woody's best. Very creative, funny, and entertaining. 8.5/10 Midnight Run - Lots of fun. De Niro and Grodin are great together. 8/10 The Firm - Love this one. Great cast, it builds tension wonderfully, and has many terrific scenes. 8.5/10 Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey - Gets off to a rocky start in my opinion, but the more ridiculous is gets, the more fun it is. 6.5/10 Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - I enjoyed it. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juliet, Naked (2018, Jesse Peretz) Rose Byrne and Ethan Hakwe put in some strong work in the lead roles here and the story was pretty good too. 7/10 Hot Rod (2007, Akiva Schaffer) Has its moments and the cast is solid, but for the most part it's more dumb than funny if you ask me, making for a mediocre comedy. 5.5/10 The Overnight (2015, Patrick Brice) This one won't be for everyone, but I found it interesting and engaging throughout. It's very short and the four main cast members are all pretty good. 7/10 Miss Stevens (2016, Julia Hart) This one didn't quite come together overall, but there's plenty to like in it and the cast is good. 6.5/10 The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) It has a good cast, but the film itself falls flat. It lacks tension and never really pulled me in. 5.5/10 Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) I appreciated that this one didn't play out like I expected it to. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are good here and I found the film funny, charming, and enjoyable throughout. 7/10 Reign of Terror (1949, Anthony Mann) Pretty good movie with solid performances and an engaging story. 7/10 Criss Cross (1949, Robert Siodmak) Pretty good Noir with Burt Lancaster leading the way. 7/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) I chuckled a few times, but overall I found this one pretty bad. Stupid can be funny, but for the most part this one was just stupid without being particularly funny. 4.5/10 The Money Pit (1986, Richard Benjamin) I enjoyed this one for the most part and Tom Hanks and Shelley Long are good, but the stuff with Long's ex-boyfriend was unnecessary and held it back for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) A classic. One of my favorites. 9/10 The Offence (1973, Sidney Lumet) Got into this one a bit more this time around. Probably Connery's best performance. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) Loved these when I was a kid. I still enjoy it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 2 (2001, Brett Ratner) Good sequel. About on par with the first one. 7.5/10 Rush Hour 3 (2007, Brett Ratner) Weakest of the three, but still fun thanks to the chemistry to the leads, some good action, and plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Fargo BEST ACTOR: William H. Macy (Fargo) BEST ACTRESS: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi (Fargo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fargo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins (Fargo) BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK: Fargo BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers (Fargo) BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers (Fargo) The Other Man (2008, Richard Eyre) Banderas and Neeson were pretty good, the film itself is a bit disappointing. 5.5/10 Orgazmo (1997, Trey Parker) Painfully unfunny comedy 2/10 Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) One of the Coen’s best 9/10 Rush Hour (1998, Brett Ratner) It’s hardly a great movie, but it provides solid entertainment. Even Chris Tucker is surprisingly tolerable. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 30, 2020 12:19:47 GMT
Need to see the Bill and Ted movies. First Time Viewings:Upgrade (2018) - Netflix Really enjoyed this one. Loved the fight scenes and cinematography in particular. In short, the better version of Venom which came out the same year. 8/10Stepfather II (1989) - TubiTV This horror sequel is okay, but ultimately nothing special. Terry O’Quinn is still good though and it has a slightly higher body count. 6/10Stepfather III (1992) - TubiTV The last in the original trilogy and was made for TV. This one is the weakest of the three, and possibly a weaker film than the 2009 remake. O’Quinn is replaced by someone else and he isn’t quite as good, although he’s decent. 5/10The Mighty Ducks (1992) - Disney+ Good hockey movie. Given that I didn’t grow up with this movie, I didn’t love it as some fans do, but I didn’t hate it. 7/10The Frighteners (1996) - Blu-ray Peter Jackson’s last attempt at a horror film is a very fun one. Also hilarious at times. 8/10A Beautiful Mind (2001) - DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Stepfather (1987) - TubiTV Still liked this underrated thriller a lot. Also still the best of its own franchise by a landslide. 8/10Hulk (2003) - Blu-ray Better than I remember. It still has a painfully slow pace and the editing and transitions can get really distracting, but once you get passed that it is a decent character driven story with the film focusing on the psychological aspect of Bruce Banner. I still prefer the 2008 movie over this for its entertainment value, but I now see why some prefer this. Glad I gave it the revisiting it deserved. 6.5/10Daredevil (2003) - Blu-ray Watched the Director’s Cut. I remember watching the theatrical cut but that was a while ago. I think this one is a bit better than the theatrical although not a whole lot. It’s still okay and not as bad as people say even if it is really goofy and dated at times. 6/10Species (1995) - DVD Fun B movie-esque sci-fi horror. Natasha Henstridge is amazing. 7/10Upgrade (2018) - Netflix Even though it can’t hide its modest budget, this is creative and gripping Sci/Fi. 8/10 A Beautiful Mind (2001) - DVD I liked the performances but hated the movie. I thought it was manipulative and dull. 3/10 Hulk (2003) - Blu-ray This had a good cast and worked well in the dramatic scenes. As a comic book movie it didn’t really deliver enough bang for your bucks and I recall finding the effects somewhat disappointing. 6.5/10 Daredevil (2003) - Blu-ray I recall the Director’s Cut being darker and more violent than the theatrical. It’s an okay movie and will most likely remain the director’s career highlight. 6/10 Species (1995) - DVD I have a soft spot for this one. It’s like a feature-length Outer Limits episode, but I like it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 30, 2020 12:24:26 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Big Driver (2014; Mikael Salomon) – Female revenge thriller after a short story by Stephen King. Maria Bello is pretty good in the lead role, but this is a Hallmark movie and unfortunately it shows in the rather lacklustre presentation. 3/10
Cell (2016; Tod Williams) – Another Stephen King adaptation. A cell-phone signal turns people into mindless zombies. For a movie with such a low imdb score this starts out reasonably well, but becomes rather confusing in the second half where concepts like telepathy and mind-control are introduced. The ending also feels rushed and incomplete. 4/10
The Passion Of Darkly Noon (1995; Philip Ridley) – Director Ridley is considered a visionary genius in some circles. This fairy-tale-like film is the tale of a young man (Brendan Fraser) bought up by strict religious parents who after an accident is taken in by a young couple (Ashley Judd, Viggo Mortensen), but when he falls in love with the woman, events culminate in tragedy. It’s a weird and atmospheric movie. There is a bizarre sequence involving a large shoe floating on water, which could be out of a David Lnych movie and Brendan Fraser shows a different side to his acting, it might be more interesting to his fans. I found it to be an intriguing curiosity, but sadly nothing more. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Legal Eagles (1986; Ivan Reitman) – Robert Redford and Debra Winger play competing lawyers in this romantic thriller. It’s a far cry from the likes of Charade, the weak script and underwritten supporting characters doom the movie from the start, but the stars are on reasonably good form and have solid chemistry. 6/10
Ronin (1998; John Frankenheimer) – This was one of the first movies I owned on dvd, so I basically know it by heart. There were no huge surprises to be had after having seen it already for a dozen times, the amazing car chases still deliver the thrills. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 30, 2020 13:07:15 GMT
Never Say Goodbye (1946) 4/10
The Scarlet Letter (1995) 5/10
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020) 7/10
Tomorrow is Forever (1946) 6/10
Outpost in Morocco (1949) 4/10
Johnny Angel (1945) 5/10
|
|