|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2020 13:10:01 GMT
The Ref - 5/10 The Presidio - 5/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - 9/10 MINE: Black Panther (2018) - 5/10Finally saw this for the first time. Not bad but disappointed really. The Lego Batman Movie (2017) - 7/10Surprisingly fun and entertaining film. Quantum of Solace (2008) - 3/10By far and far the worst Bond film. Very little redeeming here. Home Alone (1990) - 9/10A total Christmas classic thats fun to see every year. Home Alone 2 (1992) - 9/10Part 2 is just as fun as the first. Gone (2012) - 3/10Dull thriller has a made for TV feel to it but it was released theatrically. The 2nd (2020) - 3/10Ryan Phillippe stars in this kinda Die Hard thriller that lacks excitement. Downrange (2017) - 5/10Young people get hunted down by a sniper. good effects but a lame ending drags it down. Piranha Sharks (2016) - 3/10
Lame Kevin Sorbo film. The Greatest Gift Ever Given (2020) - 1/10 I tried a random Christmas film. Yikes. This is one of the worst Christmas films ever made. Not much happens. In fact one scene has a guy getting coffee for 5 whole minutes! The Borrowed Christmas (2014) - 1/10I listen to a podcast called God Awful Movies and for Christmas they spotlighted this film. Its on Youtube so I checked it out. Holy crap was this so awful. Its about a guy trying to rent people for Christmas. Its insane. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Quantum of Solace (2008) - 6.5/10 Home Alone (1990) - 9/10 Home Alone 2 (1992) - 8.5/10 Gone (2012) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2020 13:14:52 GMT
7/12Riders to the Stars (1954) 6/10 Fatman (2020) 7/108/12Princess Protection Program (2009) 4/12Spell (2020) 3/109/12W lesie dzis nie zasnie nikt (2020) 6/10The Nest (2020) 5/1010/12Just Mercy (2019) 8/10Let Him Go (2020) 7/1011/12Rapsodia satanica (1917) 6/10The Mandela Effect (2019) 6/1012/12Lady and the Tramp (1955) 7/10Words on Bathroom Walls (2020) 9/1013/12The Boys in the Band (2020) 5/10Castle Freak (2020) 2/10BEST FILM: Words on Bathroom Walls BEST ACTOR: Charlie Plummer - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Let Him Go BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Garcia - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Molly Parker - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST EDITING: Peter McNulty - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Goi - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SCRIPT: Nick Naveda - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SCORE: Andrew Hollander - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST DIRECTOR: Thor Freudenthal - Words on Bathroom Walls Lady and the Tramp (1955) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2020 13:29:08 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1983; Carl Reiner) - I appreciate the idea taking clips from classic noir films and building a plot around them with inserting Steve Martin as a private eye into these excerpts. However I found the movie to be far too silly and unengaging and Martin just seemed like the wrong actor for this role, I wish they would've cast a serious actor instead, the gimmick also started wearing thin after a while. 4.5/10
Deceived (1991; Damian Harris) - Goldie Hawn tried her hand at a more serious role for this thriller and for the most part she is quite convincing as a wife whose husband (John Heard) is harbouring a deadly secret. Too bad that the script is below-average and very predictable. 4/10
The Good Neighbor (2016; Kasra Farahani) - Two teenagers decide to play a prank on their grumpy old neighbor (James Caan), trying to convince him that his house is haunted. This begins as a found-footage thriller, turning via flashbacks into a courtroom drama and finally and unexpectedly into a rather a low-key tragedy. The final twist is surprising but couldn't save this tedious movie populated by unlikable characters. 4/10
Sabrina (1954; Billy Wilder) - Perhaps plot-wise not the most innovative romantic comedy, but Bogey and Hepburn are just wonderful and this is a thoroughly charming movie which is impossible to dislike. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Interstellar (2014; Christopher Nolan) - This is the sort of movie that really needs the big screen. On home video some of the impact of the spectacular pictures is lost. It also takes a long time to get to the good stuff. The first 30 minutes are rather dull. Overall it's still an ambitious and affecting s/f movie though. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 13, 2020 13:51:39 GMT
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - 6/10
Nothing for me this week. I did watch The Notebook but I don’t remember watching it in one entire sitting.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 13, 2020 17:01:52 GMT
Dorian Gray (2009) 6/10
The Golden Arrow (1962) 4/10
David Copperfield (1935) 7/10
The Wrong Box (1966) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 20:02:23 GMT
7/12Riders to the Stars (1954) 6/10 Fatman (2020) 7/108/12Princess Protection Program (2009) 4/10Spell (2020) 3/109/12W lesie dzis nie zasnie nikt (2020) 6/10The Nest (2020) 5/1010/12Just Mercy (2019) 8/10Let Him Go (2020) 7/1011/12Rapsodia satanica (1917) 6/10The Mandela Effect (2019) 6/1012/12Lady and the Tramp (1955) 7/10Words on Bathroom Walls (2020) 9/1013/12The Boys in the Band (2020) 5/10Castle Freak (2020) 2/10BEST FILM: Words on Bathroom Walls BEST ACTOR: Charlie Plummer - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST ACTRESS: Diane Lane - Let Him Go BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Garcia - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Molly Parker - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST EDITING: Peter McNulty - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Goi - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SCRIPT: Nick Naveda - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST SCORE: Andrew Hollander - Words on Bathroom Walls BEST DIRECTOR: Thor Freudenthal - Words on Bathroom Walls Fatman 7 lady and the tramp 7.5 my favourite of Disney’s hand drawn animated films
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 20:04:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1983; Carl Reiner) - I appreciate the idea taking clips from classic noir films and building a plot around them with inserting Steve Martin as a private eye into these excerpts. However I found the movie to be far too silly and unengaging and Martin just seemed like the wrong actor for this role, I wish they would've cast a serious actor instead, the gimmick also started wearing thin after a while. 4.5/10 Deceived (1991; Damian Harris) - Goldie Hawn tried her hand at a more serious role for this thriller and for the most part she is quite convincing as a wife whose husband (John Heard) is harbouring a deadly secret. Too bad that the script is below-average and very predictable. 4/10 The Good Neighbor (2016; Kasra Farahani) - Two teenagers decide to play a prank on their grumpy old neighbor (James Caan), trying to convince him that his house is haunted. This begins as a found-footage thriller, turning via flashbacks into a courtroom drama and finally and unexpectedly into a rather a low-key tragedy. The final twist is surprising but couldn't save this tedious movie populated by unlikable characters. 4/10 Sabrina (1954; Billy Wilder) - Perhaps plot-wise not the most innovative romantic comedy, but Bogey and Hepburn are just wonderful and this is a thoroughly charming movie which is impossible to dislike. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Interstellar (2014; Christopher Nolan) - This is the sort of movie that really needs the big screen. On home video some of the impact of the spectacular pictures is lost. It also takes a long time to get to the good stuff. The first 30 minutes are rather dull. Overall it's still an ambitious and affecting s/f movie though. 7.5/10 Hey dead man don’t wear plaid - did not finish, not a fan deceived - saw this ages ago but remember liking it enough 6.5 The good neighbor 6 Sabrina 6.5 interstellar - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 13, 2020 20:06:07 GMT
Dorian Gray (2009) 6/10 The Golden Arrow (1962) 4/10 David Copperfield (1935) 7/10 The Wrong Box (1966) 6/10 Pretty sure I’ve seen david copperfield but too long ago
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 13, 2020 20:54:30 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1983; Carl Reiner) - I appreciate the idea taking clips from classic noir films and building a plot around them with inserting Steve Martin as a private eye into these excerpts. However I found the movie to be far too silly and unengaging and Martin just seemed like the wrong actor for this role, I wish they would've cast a serious actor instead, the gimmick also started wearing thin after a while. 4.5/10 Deceived (1991; Damian Harris) - Goldie Hawn tried her hand at a more serious role for this thriller and for the most part she is quite convincing as a wife whose husband (John Heard) is harbouring a deadly secret. Too bad that the script is below-average and very predictable. 4/10 The Good Neighbor (2016; Kasra Farahani) - Two teenagers decide to play a prank on their grumpy old neighbor (James Caan), trying to convince him that his house is haunted. This begins as a found-footage thriller, turning via flashbacks into a courtroom drama and finally and unexpectedly into a rather a low-key tragedy. The final twist is surprising but couldn't save this tedious movie populated by unlikable characters. 4/10 Sabrina (1954; Billy Wilder) - Perhaps plot-wise not the most innovative romantic comedy, but Bogey and Hepburn are just wonderful and this is a thoroughly charming movie which is impossible to dislike. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Interstellar (2014; Christopher Nolan) - This is the sort of movie that really needs the big screen. On home video some of the impact of the spectacular pictures is lost. It also takes a long time to get to the good stuff. The first 30 minutes are rather dull. Overall it's still an ambitious and affecting s/f movie though. 7.5/10 The Good Neighbor - I agree the characters aren't very likeable. I thought it was okay, but remember not caring for the ending. 5.5/10 Sabrina - 8/10 Interstellar - Very emotional movie that is wonderfully made. Zimmer's score is one of my favorites. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 13, 2020 21:40:32 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1983; Carl Reiner) - I appreciate the idea taking clips from classic noir films and building a plot around them with inserting Steve Martin as a private eye into these excerpts. However I found the movie to be far too silly and unengaging and Martin just seemed like the wrong actor for this role, I wish they would've cast a serious actor instead, the gimmick also started wearing thin after a while. 4.5/10 Sabrina (1954; Billy Wilder) - Perhaps plot-wise not the most innovative romantic comedy, but Bogey and Hepburn are just wonderful and this is a thoroughly charming movie which is impossible to dislike. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Interstellar (2014; Christopher Nolan) - This is the sort of movie that really needs the big screen. On home video some of the impact of the spectacular pictures is lost. It also takes a long time to get to the good stuff. The first 30 minutes are rather dull. Overall it's still an ambitious and affecting s/f movie though. 7.5/10 Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid - 5/10 Sabrina - 8/10 Interstellar - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 14, 2020 8:14:38 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams) 6/10
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) 8/10
Mine: 1) Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice 2002 (6/10)
2) Slap Shot 3: The Junior League 2008 (4/10)
3) Sleepers 1996 (7/10)
4) Sleeping Beauty 1959 (5/10)
5) Dil Bechara 2020 (6/10)
6) Sleeping with the Enemy 1991 (6/10)
7) Caged 1950 (6/10)
8) The Leatherneck 1929 (3/10)
9) Skyscraper 1928 (3/10)
10) Royal Wedding 1951 (4/10)
11) Sleepless in Seattle 1993 (7/10)
12) Sleepwalkers 1992 (5/10)
13) The Bad and the Beautiful 1952 (5/10)
14) The Lavender Hill Mob 1951 (6/10)
15) Slender Man 2018 (4/10)
16) Sleepy Hollow 1999 (6/10)
17) Sleuth 1972 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 14, 2020 8:27:05 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams) 6/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) 8/10 Mine: 1) Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice 2002 (6/10) 2) Slap Shot 3: The Junior League 2008 (4/10) 3) Sleepers 1996 (7/10) 4) Sleeping Beauty 1959 (5/10) 5) Dil Bechara 2020 (6/10) 6) Sleeping with the Enemy 1991 (6/10) 7) Caged 1950 (6/10) 8) The Leatherneck 1929 (3/10) 9) Skyscraper 1928 (3/10) 10) Royal Wedding 1951 (4/10) 11) Sleepless in Seattle 1993 (7/10) 12) Sleepwalkers 1992 (5/10) 13) The Bad and the Beautiful 1952 (5/10) 14) The Lavender Hill Mob 1951 (6/10) 15) Slender Man 2018 (4/10) 16) Sleepy Hollow 1999 (6/10) 17) Sleuth 1972 (6/10) Hey SJG 1) Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice 2002 (6/10) 2) Slap Shot 3: The Junior League 2008 (5/10) 3) Sleepers 1996 (8/10) 4) Sleeping Beauty 1959 (5.5/10) 6) Sleeping with the Enemy 1991 (6/10) 11) Sleepless in Seattle 1993 (6:10) 12) Sleepwalkers 1992 (4/10) 13) The Bad and the Beautiful 1952 (7/10) 16) Sleepy Hollow 1999 (5:10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 14, 2020 11:46:32 GMT
Dorian Gray (2009) 6/10 The Golden Arrow (1962) 4/10 David Copperfield (1935) 7/10 The Wrong Box (1966) 6/10 Dorian Gray (2009) 6/10 The Wrong Box (1966) 8/10 - Funny, I was just thinking of rewatching this one, I remember having enjoyed it very much originally.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 14, 2020 11:49:15 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams) 6/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) 8/10 Mine: 1) Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice 2002 (6/10) 2) Slap Shot 3: The Junior League 2008 (4/10) 3) Sleepers 1996 (7/10) 4) Sleeping Beauty 1959 (5/10) 5) Dil Bechara 2020 (6/10) 6) Sleeping with the Enemy 1991 (6/10) 7) Caged 1950 (6/10) 8) The Leatherneck 1929 (3/10) 9) Skyscraper 1928 (3/10) 10) Royal Wedding 1951 (4/10) 11) Sleepless in Seattle 1993 (7/10) 12) Sleepwalkers 1992 (5/10) 13) The Bad and the Beautiful 1952 (5/10) 14) The Lavender Hill Mob 1951 (6/10) 15) Slender Man 2018 (4/10) 16) Sleepy Hollow 1999 (6/10) 17) Sleuth 1972 (6/10) Hey, 3) Sleepers 1996 (7/10) 6) Sleeping with the Enemy 1991 (6/10) 11) Sleepless in Seattle 1993 (7/10) 16) Sleepy Hollow 1999 (7/10) 17) Sleuth 1972 (9/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 14, 2020 15:51:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Sound of Metal (2020, Darius Marder)
Riz Ahmed (Rogue One) plays an underground metal drummer whose life is thrown into freefall when he begins to lose his hearing. This indie is an interesting character study and one of the best films of this year. 7.5/10 The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix
This is one of the more famous films I have not seen before and I was not sure what to expect. In the end, this is far and away the best Nicolas Sparks adaptation I have seen. Gorgeous cinematography and great actors putting in good work, enjoyable stuff. 7.5/10 Cairo Station (1958, Youssef Chahine) Netflix
This film sees a newspaper salesman at the train station in Cairo develops an unhealthy obsession with a woman who sells refreshments. It is well made and well paced. 7/10 Black Bear (2020, Lawrence Michael Levine)
This indie is a captivating little film with a great central performance from Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed). It does try a little too hard to make an arthouse twist happen without complete success. This definitely wont be for everyone... think Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf meets Certified Copy. 6.5/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme)
This is a solid enough comedy about a cat burglar (Denis Leary) who is forced to take a bickering, dysfunctional family hostage on Christmas Eve. Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) and Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives) shine in the lead roles and make the film what it is. 6/10 Kajillionaire (2020, Miranda July)
Evan Rachel Wood (West World) is a woman whose life is turned upside down when her criminal parents invite an outsider to join them on a major heist they're planning. This is a fun little film with some odd stretches that is held together by great performances from Richard Jenkins, Debra Winger and Gina Rodriguez. 6/10 The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams)
I was hoping this might squeeze into my top 5 for this director and I think it just fell short but I might have to rewatch my current fifth place Hyams film, 1997's The Relic. This buddy-cop film is set in San Francisco where a civilian police detective (Mark Harmon) is forced to work on a series of murders with his former enemy commanding officer (Sean Connery) while dating his daughter (Meg Ryan). The film looks great and Connery is excellent but Harmon is merely passable and this film would've worked better with a more appealing leading man. 5.5/10 Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon)
This director made waves with his mash-up movie Happy Death Day which put together Groundhog Day with slasher movies. He is at it again with a good idea on paper with a mix of the body swapping Freaky Friday and Friday the 13th. The film doesn't really work that well and loses steam pretty early. It is certainly watchable enough for a once off though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) blu ray
The first of the prequels is very ugly visually a lot of the time, poorly written but it does have a great light sabre battle at the end (maybe the best of the series) and a rousing John Williams score. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING An Evening with Tim Heidecker (2020, Stand-up special)
Interesting stand up special where Heidecker is performing a set designed to bomb on purpose, much to the delight of the audience. Okay TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sound of Metal BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Garner - The Notebook BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gina Rodriguez - Kajillionaire BEST EDITING: Kamal Abdul Ela - Cairo Station BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Fraisse - The Notebook BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Levin - The Notebook BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Phantom Menace BEST DIRECTOR: Nick Cassavetes - The Notebook 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Black Bear, Sound of Metal and Cairo Station. ::yes.: Freaky too, maybe. Yours: Only one, I'm afraid... Star Wars Episode One: The Phantom Menace 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember being one of the few who enjoyed it. I have no idea how it would hold up for me though... Mine: War Dogs 7/10 The Todd Phillips movie, with Miles Teller and Jonah Hill, it's a true story, about two arms dealers who get ot the top by selling arms to the Pentagon through shady deals. It's O.K., it does feel a bit too long though, IMO. Both Miles Teller and Jonah Hill are good. Bananas 9/10 Woody Allen's movie. I thought it was great, so funny. I remembered enjoying it, but this time I really loved it. Sammy and Rosie Get Laid 7/10 It's a Stephen Frears movie, about a couple living in an apartment in London, in the 80s, which is kind of like a commune, with intellectuals, artists, activists, until his father, who used to be a Pakistani political leader, come visit and things get complicated. It's O.K., I prefer other Stephen Frears movies, but still...The actor who plays the father, Shashi Kapoor, is good.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 14, 2020 17:20:12 GMT
First Time Viewing: Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1983; Carl Reiner) - I appreciate the idea taking clips from classic noir films and building a plot around them with inserting Steve Martin as a private eye into these excerpts. However I found the movie to be far too silly and unengaging and Martin just seemed like the wrong actor for this role, I wish they would've cast a serious actor instead, the gimmick also started wearing thin after a while. 4.5/10 Deceived (1991; Damian Harris) - Goldie Hawn tried her hand at a more serious role for this thriller and for the most part she is quite convincing as a wife whose husband (John Heard) is harbouring a deadly secret. Too bad that the script is below-average and very predictable. 4/10 The Good Neighbor (2016; Kasra Farahani) - Two teenagers decide to play a prank on their grumpy old neighbor (James Caan), trying to convince him that his house is haunted. This begins as a found-footage thriller, turning via flashbacks into a courtroom drama and finally and unexpectedly into a rather a low-key tragedy. The final twist is surprising but couldn't save this tedious movie populated by unlikable characters. 4/10 Sabrina (1954; Billy Wilder) - Perhaps plot-wise not the most innovative romantic comedy, but Bogey and Hepburn are just wonderful and this is a thoroughly charming movie which is impossible to dislike. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Interstellar (2014; Christopher Nolan) - This is the sort of movie that really needs the big screen. On home video some of the impact of the spectacular pictures is lost. It also takes a long time to get to the good stuff. The first 30 minutes are rather dull. Overall it's still an ambitious and affecting s/f movie though. 7.5/10 Hey Rav, Sabrina (1954; Billy Wilder) 6/10 Interstellar (2014; Christopher Nolan) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 14, 2020 19:50:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Sound of Metal (2020, Darius Marder)
Riz Ahmed (Rogue One) plays an underground metal drummer whose life is thrown into freefall when he begins to lose his hearing. This indie is an interesting character study and one of the best films of this year. 7.5/10 The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix
This is one of the more famous films I have not seen before and I was not sure what to expect. In the end, this is far and away the best Nicolas Sparks adaptation I have seen. Gorgeous cinematography and great actors putting in good work, enjoyable stuff. 7.5/10 Cairo Station (1958, Youssef Chahine) Netflix
This film sees a newspaper salesman at the train station in Cairo develops an unhealthy obsession with a woman who sells refreshments. It is well made and well paced. 7/10 Black Bear (2020, Lawrence Michael Levine)
This indie is a captivating little film with a great central performance from Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed). It does try a little too hard to make an arthouse twist happen without complete success. This definitely wont be for everyone... think Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf meets Certified Copy. 6.5/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme)
This is a solid enough comedy about a cat burglar (Denis Leary) who is forced to take a bickering, dysfunctional family hostage on Christmas Eve. Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) and Judy Davis (Husbands and Wives) shine in the lead roles and make the film what it is. 6/10 Kajillionaire (2020, Miranda July)
Evan Rachel Wood (West World) is a woman whose life is turned upside down when her criminal parents invite an outsider to join them on a major heist they're planning. This is a fun little film with some odd stretches that is held together by great performances from Richard Jenkins, Debra Winger and Gina Rodriguez. 6/10 The Presidio (1988, Peter Hyams)
I was hoping this might squeeze into my top 5 for this director and I think it just fell short but I might have to rewatch my current fifth place Hyams film, 1997's The Relic. This buddy-cop film is set in San Francisco where a civilian police detective (Mark Harmon) is forced to work on a series of murders with his former enemy commanding officer (Sean Connery) while dating his daughter (Meg Ryan). The film looks great and Connery is excellent but Harmon is merely passable and this film would've worked better with a more appealing leading man. 5.5/10 Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon)
This director made waves with his mash-up movie Happy Death Day which put together Groundhog Day with slasher movies. He is at it again with a good idea on paper with a mix of the body swapping Freaky Friday and Friday the 13th. The film doesn't really work that well and loses steam pretty early. It is certainly watchable enough for a once off though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, Geoege Lucas) blu ray
The first of the prequels is very ugly visually a lot of the time, poorly written but it does have a great light sabre battle at the end (maybe the best of the series) and a rousing John Williams score. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING An Evening with Tim Heidecker (2020, Stand-up special)
Interesting stand up special where Heidecker is performing a set designed to bomb on purpose, much to the delight of the audience. Okay TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sound of Metal BEST ACTOR: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Garner - The Notebook BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gina Rodriguez - Kajillionaire BEST EDITING: Kamal Abdul Ela - Cairo Station BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Fraisse - The Notebook BEST SCRIPT: Jeremy Levin - The Notebook BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Phantom Menace BEST DIRECTOR: Nick Cassavetes - The Notebook 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Black Bear, Sound of Metal and Cairo Station. ::yes.: Freaky too, maybe. Yours: Only one, I'm afraid... Star Wars Episode One: The Phantom Menace 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember being one of the few who enjoyed it. I have no idea how it would hold up for me though... Mine: War Dogs 7/10 The Todd Phillips movie, with Miles Teller and Jonah Hill, it's a true story, about two arms dealers who get ot the top by selling arms to the Pentagon through shady deals. It's O.K., it does feel a bit too long though, IMO. Both Miles Teller and Jonah Hill are good. Bananas 9/10 Woody Allen's movie. I thought it was great, so funny. I remembered enjoying it, but this time I really loved it. Sammy and Rosie Get Laid 7/10 It's a Stephen Frears movie, about a couple living in an apartment in London, in the 80s, which is kind of like a commune, with intellectual,s artists, activists, until his father, who used to be a Pakistani political leader, come visit. It's O.K., I prefer other Stephen Frears mvoies, but still...The actor who plays the father, Shashi Kapoor, is good. hey Billy! War Dogs 6:10 It was fine Bananas 3/10 i don’t find these early silly comedies of Allen’s funny. I don’t like anything he did pretty Annie Hall
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 14, 2020 20:35:56 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in Black Bear, Sound of Metal and Cairo Station. ::yes.: Freaky too, maybe. Yours: Only one, I'm afraid... Star Wars Episode One: The Phantom Menace 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember being one of the few who enjoyed it. I have no idea how it would hold up for me though... Mine: War Dogs 7/10 The Todd Phillips movie, with Miles Teller and Jonah Hill, it's a true story, about two arms dealers who get ot the top by selling arms to the Pentagon through shady deals. It's O.K., it does feel a bit too long though, IMO. Both Miles Teller and Jonah Hill are good. Bananas 9/10 Woody Allen's movie. I thought it was great, so funny. I remembered enjoying it, but this time I really loved it. Sammy and Rosie Get Laid 7/10 It's a Stephen Frears movie, about a couple living in an apartment in London, in the 80s, which is kind of like a commune, with intellectuals, artists, activists, until his father, who used to be a Pakistani political leader, come visit and things get complicated. It's O.K., I prefer other Stephen Frears movies, but still...The actor who plays the father, Shashi Kapoor, is good. hey Billy! War Dogs 6:10 It was fine Bananas 3/10 i don’t find these early silly comedies of Allen’s funny. I don’t like anything he did pretty Annie Hall He definitely was more surreal back then. I think Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask is O.K., I like some segments, others are lame, IMO. but I really loved Bananas this time. I saw The Sleeper ages ago, but I don't remember it that well. I think I liked it though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 14, 2020 21:24:33 GMT
hey Billy! War Dogs 6:10 It was fine Bananas 3/10 i don’t find these early silly comedies of Allen’s funny. I don’t like anything he did pretty Annie Hall He definitely was more surreal back then. I think Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask, is O.K., I like some segments, others are lame, IMO. but I really loved Bananas this time. I saw The Sleeper ages ago, but I don't remember it that well. I think I liked it though. I like about half the segments of ‘everything...’ dont like sleepers, bananas or love and death. My favourite of his sillier ones is take the money and run evict he did later as a bit of a throwback
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 14, 2020 21:28:36 GMT
Hey buddy!
The notebook: It's alright. 6.5/10 The ref: same. 6.5/10 The pantom menace: only saw it at the theatre so it'S been too long.
Mine:
Superfly (2018 TV): The “Gangsta”movie genre is one of my favorite but for at least the first 20 minutes I was sure I was going to give a bad rating to this one. It was cheap and not very credible but like a lot of good B movies, after a while it finally grabbed me and did not let go. The story is painted by the number (hustler is victim of his own success and tries to escape the drug game) but well-structured and quite captivating. Plus Jennifer Morrison was great as the corrupted cop. My rating: 6.5/10
Frailty (2001 TV): I really loved this one. Except maybe for 2 or 3 scenes that roughly fitted with the rest, it was a very well made and tense thriller. I don’t remember the last time I felt so bad for a character but man, that poor boy!! This movie really got under my skin and that means it was effective AF. My rating: 8/10
Extremely loud and incredibly close (2011 TV): Extremely long and incredibly boring yeah... Ok, I’m exaggerating but this movie is like a nice poem. A nice poem that is 1 hour too long and becomes a torture to get through. My rating: 5/10 The final destination (2009 TV): I had forgotten how bad this one actually was. At least a few parts make it worth it in my opinion but yeah... it’s like a premature teen in bed; fast, quick and immature. My rating: 5/10
The thing (2011 TV): I am not going to bash this movie but I’m going to say that the only interesting thing about it was the updated special effects and they were not even that good. I wonder why I do this to myself though. I worked all day. I’m working again tomorrow. I have this precious time in the evening to relax and I choose this? Urgh. The only reasons I’ve watched it is because I love the original so much and I needed to make space on my PVR. My rating: 4.5/10
The Virgin suicides (1999 TV): I think this movie’s success lies in the fact that it’s so relatable and familiar in many ways. Like the teen romance with the arms touching at the movie theatre, the chewing gum exchange while kissing in the car or the awkward meeting with parents. Dunst performance is just like her face; flawless. What is particular though is one could say the movie is about a 13-year-old girl that committed suicide, others could say it’s about four young boys discovering what girls are, some could say it’s about four sisters dealing with grief and finally, I would say it’s about how Josh Hartnett can rock any haircut. Oh and the soundtrack was a 10/10. My rating: 7.5/10
Orange County (2002 TV): When this one came out I was 17 and probably looking for a stupid comedy to pass the time so I did not like it much. I was able to appreciate it more this time around though. Mostly thanks to a powerful cast and a fun, light story. My rating: 7/10
Paranormal activity (2007 TV): This is my least favourite type of horror movie but it’s not long so I decided to give it a shot. It’s pretty decent for what it was. Spoilers: Personally instead of the guy flying straight into the camera I would’ve made it more creepy with the girl just dragging him on the floor and in the end, just her looking at the camera smiling was the best creep and then they had to add that stupid ghost face with the ghost scream for the jump scare that was totally unnecessary. And to the people claiming this movie is great because it’s “unnervingly real”: yeah, it’s real all right because it’s as entertaining as the stories I heard from a dozen of real people claiming they saw things moving in their houses. Because for 95% of the film that’s ALL there is... things moving in the house. WOW! My rating: 5/10
Cooties (2014 Tubi): Pill was overacting, Wood was underacting. Cooties is overrated and underwhelming. It was colourful and filled with good intentions but was not really funny. Overall it was a lame production with uninspired characters, shitty love story, cheap make up and poor special effects. Actually there was one gore scene that was worth it and it’s the one with the kid sitting on the top of the truck near the end. That one was crazy! My rating: 4.5/10
|
|