|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 3:54:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) This legendary bomb has Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie) and Warren Beatty (Dick Tracey) as two terrible lounge singers who get booked to play a gig in a Moroccan hotel but somehow become pawns in an international power play between the C.I.A., the Emir of Ishtar, and the rebels trying to overthrow his regime. It is not as awful its reputation but it is also not that great either. Hoffman is fantastic and Beatty as usual is not good although I do like the scenes when they are writing songs together the most. It becomes a mess once they hit Morocco and never really recovers. 5.5/10
Red Light (1949, Roy Del Ruth) A pretty basic noir that is pretty inconsistent in its execution. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Insomnia (2002, Christopher Nolan) blu ray This is a remake of a popular Norwegian thriller of the same name which I am yet to see. This version on its own merits is pretty strong and still one of Nolans best films. Throw in AL Pacino, Robin Williams and Hillary Swank and you have one classy thriller. 7.5/10
Private Parts (1997, Betty Thomas) blu ray This is the biopic of the famous radio shock jock Howard Stern that is based on his book. In a ballsy move Stern plays himself in the film and is really good in it. The film reminds me of some of Woody Allen's films in many ways although obviously cruder. 7.5/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) blu ray This sequel to the original masterwork is more of an action film but loses the gritty tone of the original. Ed Furlong is annoying as young John Connor but the rest of the cast do good work. 7/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller) blu ray For some reason I thought this might not hold up on rewatch but it was still a very funny comedy and one of the better comedy remakes of a television property. 7/10
The Descent (2005, Neil Marshall) blu ray I went caving a couple of weeks ago so I felt like watching this cave set horror from Neil Marshall. It definitely borrows elements from The Thing but it is also its own thing and the directors best film. 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Insomnia BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Insomnia BEST ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton - T2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Giamatti - Private Parts BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maura Tierney - Insomnia BEST EDITING: Conrad BUff - T2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam McCurdy 0 The Descent BEST SCRIPT: Len Blum, Michael Kalesnikp - Private Parts BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel - T2 BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron - T2
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 24, 2021 4:52:31 GMT
Insomnia - 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 8/10 21 Jump Street - 7/10 The Descent - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 5:14:00 GMT
Insomnia - 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - 8/10 21 Jump Street - 7/10 The Descent - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Netflix 7/10I can’t imagine ever sitting through that film, it looks like the opposite of good to me
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 6:27:16 GMT
Ishtar - Didn't think this was nearly as bad as it's reputation, in fact I mostly enjoyed it. Hoffman and Beatty were fun. 6.5/10
Insomnia - Always really liked this one. Pacino and Williams are really good here. 8/10
Terminator 2: Judgment Day - I prefer the first film, but love this one too. 8.5/10
21 Jump Street - Fun stuff. 7.5/10
The Descent - Needs a rewatch, but I didn't like the ending of the version I watched, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) Pretty good movie with an interesting subject matter that I felt was handled pretty well. 7/10
Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) An interesting animated film with an engaging story and good world building. 7/10
News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10
Flesh Feast (1970, Brad F. Grinter) Terrible B movie about a plan to revive Hitler. It's poorly made and acted and also boring. 3/10
Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10
The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10
Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10
Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10
3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10
One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10
Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Ratatouille BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) BEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 24, 2021 6:47:17 GMT
MINETraveller (1997 Jack N. Green) - 5.5/10London River (2009 Rachid Bouchareb) - 6.5/10The Quiet Family (1998 Jee-woon Kim) - 6/10 The Evening Star (1996 Robert Harling) - 5.5/10
The Midnight Sky (2020 George Clooney) - 4.5/10 Nightmare Alley (1947 Edmund Goulding) - 8/10 Picture Claire (2001 Bruce McDonald) - 5/10Re-watchesAn Officer and a Gentleman (1982 Taylor Hackford) - 7/10Terms of Endearment (1983 James L. Brooks) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley) BEST ACTRESS Shirley McLaine (Terms of Endearment) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS' Debra Winger (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (Nightmare Alley) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 7:01:46 GMT
Ishtar - Didn't think this was nearly as bad as it's reputation, in fact I mostly enjoyed it. Hoffman and Beatty were fun. 6.5/10 Insomnia - Always really liked this one. Pacino and Williams are really good here. 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - I prefer the first film, but love this one too. 8.5/10 21 Jump Street - Fun stuff. 7.5/10 The Descent - Needs a rewatch, but I didn't like the ending of the version I watched, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) Pretty good movie with an interesting subject matter that I felt was handled pretty well. 7/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) An interesting animated film with an engaging story and good world building. 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10 Flesh Feast (1970, Brad F. Grinter) Terrible B movie about a plan to revive Hitler. It's poorly made and acted and also boring. 3/10 Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10 Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) BEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) Hey ive seen both versions, I prefer the original ending rather than the happier one that was constructed for American audiences. At any rate I watched my preferred ending. yours Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) barely remember it but I rated it 5/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Keen to check it out because of greengrass The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) 5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough 6.5 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) Taken to see Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) I found the animation a bit rough abs rushed for Disney , the rest was ok 5.5 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) 7.5 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 24, 2021 7:02:53 GMT
First Time Viewings: News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 4.5/10The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 7/10 Modern Times is my favorite of his films. The Great Dictator is a bit of a frustrating watch for me, but his final speech is so powerful that it makes up for some of my issues with the film.Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3/10 I found it entertaining at first, but then it becomes so distasteful that I ended up hating it to such an extent that it is among the worst movies I have ever seen.3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 6/10 I find this movie a bit too cheesy in it's presentation.
One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 8/10Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 7.5/10A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 7/10Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 7/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille One Night in MiamiBEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin)BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) MulanBEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) One Night in MiamiBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) One Night in MiamiI don't remember the score for The Day the Earth Stood Still. South Park: Season 1 is a bit too crude for me now, but still funny and unique. When I re-watch episodes I start at Season 4.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 7:03:34 GMT
MINETraveller (1997 Jack N. Green) - 5.5/10London River (2009 Rachid Bouchareb) - 6.5/10The Quiet Family (1998 Jee-woon Kim) - 6/10 The Evening Star (1996 Robert Harling) - 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley (1947 Edmund Goulding) - 8/10 Picture Claire (2001 Bruce McDonald) - 5/10Re-watchesAn Officer and a Gentleman (1982 Taylor Hackford) - 7/10Terms of Endearment (1983 James L. Brooks) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley) BEST ACTRESS Shirley McLaine (Terms of Endearment) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS' Debra Winger (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (Nightmare Alley) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE Nightmare Alley (1947 Edmund Goulding) - 6.5/10 An Officer and a Gentleman (1982 Taylor Hackford) - 6/10 Terms of Endearment (1983 James L. Brooks) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 7:11:01 GMT
First Time Viewings: News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 4.5/10The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 7/10 Modern Times is my favorite of his films. The Great Dictator is a bit of a frustrating watch for me, but his final speech is so powerful that it makes up for some of my issues with the film.Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3/10 I found it entertaining at first, but then it becomes so distasteful that I ended up hating it to such an extent that it is among the worst movies I have ever seen.3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 6/10 I find this movie a bit too cheesy in it's presentation.
One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 8/10Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 7.5/10A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 7/10Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 7/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille One Night in MiamiBEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin)BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) MulanBEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) One Night in MiamiBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) One Night in MiamiI don't remember the score for The Day the Earth Stood Still. South Park: Season 1 is a bit too crude for me now, but still funny and unique. When I re-watch episodes I start at Season 4. I definitely understand why people hate Knock Knock. The second half was bad, but like I said, I found it amusing a lot of the time, which kept me from disliking it more. The score for The Day the Earth Stood Still was underused, but unique and very good. I could have easily gone with Mulan, Bug's Life, or New of the World though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 7:12:26 GMT
MINETraveller (1997 Jack N. Green) - 5.5/10London River (2009 Rachid Bouchareb) - 6.5/10The Quiet Family (1998 Jee-woon Kim) - 6/10 The Evening Star (1996 Robert Harling) - 5.5/10 Nightmare Alley (1947 Edmund Goulding) - 8/10 Picture Claire (2001 Bruce McDonald) - 5/10Re-watchesAn Officer and a Gentleman (1982 Taylor Hackford) - 7/10Terms of Endearment (1983 James L. Brooks) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley) BEST ACTRESS Shirley McLaine (Terms of Endearment) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS' Debra Winger (An Officer and a Gentleman) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (Nightmare Alley) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Nightmare Alley BEST SCORE The Quiet Family - 7.5/10 Terms of Endearment - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 7:14:17 GMT
Ishtar - Didn't think this was nearly as bad as it's reputation, in fact I mostly enjoyed it. Hoffman and Beatty were fun. 6.5/10 Insomnia - Always really liked this one. Pacino and Williams are really good here. 8/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - I prefer the first film, but love this one too. 8.5/10 21 Jump Street - Fun stuff. 7.5/10 The Descent - Needs a rewatch, but I didn't like the ending of the version I watched, which hurt the movie for me. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) Pretty good movie with an interesting subject matter that I felt was handled pretty well. 7/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) An interesting animated film with an engaging story and good world building. 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Very well made film that I found very engaging and I was invested in the main characters. Some terrific moments are present and the whole thing was very good. 8/10 Flesh Feast (1970, Brad F. Grinter) Terrible B movie about a plan to revive Hitler. It's poorly made and acted and also boring. 3/10 Mulan (2020, Niki Caro) Poor reimagining of the animated classic. They make the characters fairly unmemorable and I just wasn't very invested in the story in this one. 5/10 The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Finally got to this one and quite liked it. My favorite from Chaplin so far. 7.5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough) Pretty good biopic about Charlie Chaplin, with a strong turn from Robert Downey Jr. The supporting cast is good too. 7/10 Knock Knock (2015, Eli Roth) Not a good movie, but I found it amusing a lot of the time. 5/10 3 Generations (2015, Gaby Dellal) This one isn't very well known or very well liked apparently, but I thought it was pretty good, thanks to some good performances and an engaging storyline. 7/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) Pretty good Sci-Fi movie with an interesting story and a very good score. 7/10 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) This one tells an engaging fictionalized account of a meeting between Malcolm X, Muhammad Ali, Sam Cooke, and Jim Brown. The conversations are interesting and the acting is good across the board. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) Always been one of my favorite animated Disney films. It tells a good story in a fun way and the music is really good. 8/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) Another animated film from my childhood that I still really enjoy. 8/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 1 (1997-1998) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Ratatouille BEST ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helena Zengel (News of the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski (News of the World) BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann (The Day the Earth Stood Still) BEST SCRIPT: Brad Bird (Ratatouille) BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass (News of the World) Hey ive seen both versions, I prefer the original ending rather than the happier one that was constructed for American audiences. At any rate I watched my preferred ending. yours Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) barely remember it but I rated it 5/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Keen to check it out because of greengrass The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) 5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough 6.5 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) Taken to see Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) I found the animation a bit rough abs rushed for Disney , the rest was ok 5.5 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) 7.5 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) 7.5-8 Do you not watch many animated tv shows?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 24, 2021 7:14:58 GMT
I don't remember the score for The Day the Earth Stood Still. South Park: Season 1 is a bit too crude for me now, but still funny and unique. When I re-watch episodes I start at Season 4. I definitely understand why people hate Knock Knock. The second half was bad, but like I said, I found it amusing a lot of the time, which kept me from disliking it more.The score for The Day the Earth Stood Still was underused, but unique and very good. I could have easily gone with Mulan, Bug's Life, or New of the World though. I was never bored, just disgusted. Wow, you like the score for News of the World even more than me. Mulan was an easy choice for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 7:16:47 GMT
Hey ive seen both versions, I prefer the original ending rather than the happier one that was constructed for American audiences. At any rate I watched my preferred ending. yours Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) barely remember it but I rated it 5/10 Fantastic Planet (1973, René Laloux) 7/10 News of the World (2020, Paul Greengrass) Keen to check it out because of greengrass The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) 5/10 Chaplin (1992, Richard Attenborough 6.5 One Night in Miami (2020, Regina King) Taken to see Mulan (1998, Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) I found the animation a bit rough abs rushed for Disney , the rest was ok 5.5 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) 7.5 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) 7.5-8 Do you not watch many animated tv shows? I watch about as much as the average viewer and I’ve seen a bunch of South Park but I have no recollection of which episodes were season one
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 7:18:13 GMT
I definitely understand why people hate Knock Knock. The second half was bad, but like I said, I found it amusing a lot of the time, which kept me from disliking it more.The score for The Day the Earth Stood Still was underused, but unique and very good. I could have easily gone with Mulan, Bug's Life, or New of the World though. I was never bored, just disgusted. Wow, you like the score for News of the World even more than me. Mulan was an easy choice for me. News of the World was fourth, but I don't love any of the scores from the movies I watched this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 7:19:13 GMT
Do you not watch many animated tv shows? I watch about as much as the average viewer and I’ve seen a bunch of South Park but I have no recollection of which episodes were season one Was just wondering, because I watched season 1 of Simpsons and King of the Hill last week and you didn't say anything about them either.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 24, 2021 7:21:22 GMT
I watch about as much as the average viewer and I’ve seen a bunch of South Park but I have no recollection of which episodes were season one Was just wondering, because I watched season 1 of Simpsons and King of the Hill last week and you didn't say anything about them either. I am probably far ahead of the average viewer when it comes to animated shows. The just make me happy. I haven't went a week without watching at least a handful of King of the Hill episodes in probably 2 years. If I am not watching that, then I am watching Family Guy or American Dad etc.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 7:48:43 GMT
I watch about as much as the average viewer and I’ve seen a bunch of South Park but I have no recollection of which episodes were season one Was just wondering, because I watched season 1 of Simpsons and King of the Hill last week and you didn't say anything about them either. I mean I’ve seen plenty of episodes of Simpson’s and enough king of the hills... I just don’t watch them in seasons, I wouldn’t know which seasons and whether I’d seen all or most of any particular season
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 24, 2021 8:02:25 GMT
Was just wondering, because I watched season 1 of Simpsons and King of the Hill last week and you didn't say anything about them either. I mean I’ve seen plenty of episodes of Simpson’s and enough king of the hills... I just don’t watch them in seasons, I wouldn’t know which seasons and whether I’d seen all or most of any particular season Oh okay. Just wondering.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 24, 2021 8:06:23 GMT
I mean I’ve seen plenty of episodes of Simpson’s and enough king of the hills... I just don’t watch them in seasons, I wouldn’t know which seasons and whether I’d seen all or most of any particular season Oh okay. Just wondering. I’ve been keeping myself busy with voyager, almost finished season 2... long seasons
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 24, 2021 9:48:43 GMT
18/01 Nocturnal Animals (2016) 5/10 The Last Shift (2020) 5/10
19/01 Jexi (2019) 6/10 Heaven Sent (2016) 7/10
20/01 The Babysitter's Seduction (1996) 5/10 The Last Champion (2020) 8/10
21/01 Tangled (2010) 8/10 Pixie (2020) 4/10
22/01 Voces (2020) 7/10 Girl (2020) 4/10
23/01 The Snare (2017) 2/10 The Ultimate Playlist of Noise (2021) 8/10
24/01 Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika (1967) 5/10 Dead Reckoning (2020) 3/10
|
|