|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 9:00:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Running Time (1997, Josh Becker) Bruce Campbell ( The Evil Dead) stars in this ultra low budget black and white heist film. Despite being a fairly simple tale it entertains throughout. 6/10
Yesterday (2019,Danny Boyle) Netflix High concept mixed with a familiar structure but still entertaining enough for a faintly disposable venture. 6/10
Gumshoe (1971, Stephen Frears) This is quite an odd film where Albert Finney (Wolfen) plays a comedian who his obsessed with old film noir styled detectives. He places an ad in the paper for his private investigator services and things get weird and convoluted from their. Finney is interesting to watch in this but the films a bit of a mess. 5.5/10
Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973, Hall Bartlett) Interesting and often stunning film following a seagull who has his own ideas about the potential of a seagull. Unfortunately it feels a little pretentious as it goes along. 5/10
Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) this is quite a well liked film and I expected more from it but I felt it dragged and was kind of dumb. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Crossing Guard (1995, Sean Penn) blu ray This is my second viewing of this intense moody film and I liked it even more this time around. It feels like a character driven 70s film with a great cast, performances and direction. This is a film! 8/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) blu ray We all know this film, what is there to say, it’s a classic. 8/10
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) UHD Disc For me it’s easily the best Batman film and the only one I truly love. 8/10
The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) blu ray I know this film has a bad rep’ but I’ve always thought it was very fun although it gets a bit too sugary in the last 20 minutes. 7/10
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) blu ray Fun and underrated Mike Myers comedy that I watch every few years. 7/10
Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) Classic high school comedy of its type. 7/10
The Truth about Cats and Dogs (1996, Michael Lehmann) Always good to revisit this rom com. 7/10
Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) blu ray Low budget punk rock film set in LA with some repo men and a car with something radioactive in its boot. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Crossing Guard BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Crossing Guard BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Morse - The Crossing Guard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lizzy Caplan - Mean Girls BEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Couffer - Jonathan Livingston Seagull BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Jack Nitzsche - The Crossing Guard BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 9:38:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRunning Time (1997, Josh Becker)Bruce Campbell ( The Evil Dead) stars in this ultra low budget black and white heist film. Despite being a fairly simple tale it entertains throughout. 6/10Yesterday (2019,Danny Boyle)NetflixHigh concept mixed with a familiar structure but still entertaining enough for a faintly disposable venture. 6/10Gumshoe (1971, Stephen Frears)This is quite an odd film where Albert Finney (Wolfen) plays a comedian who his obsessed with old film noir styled detectives. He places an ad in the paper for his private investigator services and things get weird and convoluted from their. Finney is interesting to watch in this but the films a bit of a mess. 5.5/10Jonathon Livingston Seagull (1973, Hall Bartlett)Interesting and often stunning film following a seagull who has his own ideas about the potential of a seagull. Unfortunately it feels a little pretentious as it goes along. 5/10Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh)this is quite a well liked film and I expected more from it but I felt it dragged and was kind of dumb. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Crossing Guard (1995, Sean Penn) blu rayThis is my second viewing of this intense moody film and I liked it even more this time around. It feels like a character driven 70s film with a great cast, performances and direction. 8/10The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) blu rayWe all know this film, what is there to say, it’s a classic. 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) UHD DiscFor me it’s easily the best Batman film and the only one I truly love. 8/10The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) blu rayI know this film has a bad rep’ but I’ve always thought it was very fun although it gets a bit too sugary in the last 20 minutes. 7/10So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) blu rayFun and underrated Mike Myers comedy that I watch every few years. 7/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters)Classic high school comedy of its type. 7/10The Truth about Cats and Dogs (1996, Michael Lehmann)Always good to revisit this rom com. 7/10Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox)blu rayLow budget punk rock film set in LA with some repo men and a car with something radioactive in its boot. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Crossing Guard BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Crossing Guard BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Morse - The Crossing Guard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lizzy Caplan - Mean Girls BEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Couffer - Jonathan Livingston Seagull BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Jack Nitzsche - The Crossing Guard BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) I never really got the love for this one. I found it uninvolving and rather dull. 5/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Difficult to say anything new about this. I last watched this for last year's horror challenge and it still holds up well. 8.5/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Even though I would put TDKR above this, it's still a very good Batman movie. 8/10 Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) I thought it was okay, but not as funny as I would've expected. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 9:47:02 GMT
First Time Viewing
Cutthroat Island (1995; Renny Harlin) - This infamous flop is not necessarily a badly made movie, it's just a terribly dull one. It has lots action but lacks any likeable or even halfway interesting characters. At least you can see where all the money went with all the elaborate sets. 3/10 The Guns Of Navarone (1961; J. Lee Thompson) - Typical men-on-a-mission WWII movie, with some serious star power (Gregory Peck, David Niven, Anthony Quinn), but overlong and suffering from typical problems of the time (the Germans are portrayed as incompetent idiots who are unable to hit a target while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them). It's strong anti-war message is at least unusual for the time. 5/10 In Time (2011; Andrew Niccol) - Being a fan of Niccol's Gattaca it's surprising it took me so long to watch this one. It depicts another dystopia where time has become the only currency. The plots of the two films are very similar: A member of the lower classes tries to make his way into the world of the rich with a detective on his tail. This has photogenic people in slick locations but otherwise I found it to be unexciting. 4/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962; John Ford) - A somewhat low-key sombre chamber piece. I was expecting something more ... well, exciting. I'm glad I watched it, but it's not something I would want to rewatch any time soon. 6/10 A Quiet Place In The Country (1968; Elio Petri) - A bizzarre psychedelic trip somewhere between giallo, haunted house movie and psychosexual mindfuck. A mentally unstable artist (Franco Nero) moves into a crumbling manor house in the country which is haunted by the spirit of a nymphomaniac young countess. The protagonist's mind starts disintegrating just like his relationship to his partner played by Vanessa Redgrave (Nero's real-life spouse). Ennio Morricone also delivers what must be his weirdest score fitting for a movie that is creative and unusual but also rather frustrating. The style couldn't be any more late 60s if it tried to. It is all very experimental featuring several strange dream sequences and some outlandish camera work. Overall a fascinating oddity, but not really my cup of tea. 5.5/10 True Grit (1969; Henry Hathaway) - I could barely finish the book by Charles Portis, but loved the Coens take on the material. This original adaptation is sadly more like the source material, largely dull and featuring an annoying protagonist. Wayne is his ususal self, but the rest of the cast are shockingly poor. 3.5/10 TV Sharp Objects (2018) - I thought the first episode of this mini-series set up things quite nicely. From then on however it became a bit of a slog with nothing much happening until the finale. Good perfromances from a stellar cast couldn't save this one. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015; Christopher McQuarrie) - After a brilliant first act this instalment of the franchise kind of loses momentum in the middle part and ends on a somewhat anticlimactic note. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 9:53:54 GMT
First Time Viewing
Cutthroat Island (1995; Renny Harlin) - This infamous flop is not necessarily a badly made movie, it's just a terribly dull one. It has lots action but lacks any likeable or even halfway interesting characters. At least you can see where all the money went with all the elaborate sets. 3/10 The Guns Of Navarone (1961; J. Lee Thompson) - Typical men-on-a-mission WWII movie, with some serious star power (Gregory Peck, David Niven, Anthony Quinn), but overlong and suffering from typical problems of the time (the Germans are portrayed as incompetent idiots who are unable to hit a target while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them). It's strong anti-war message is at least unusual for the time. 5/10 In Time (2011; Andrew Niccol) - Being a fan of Niccol's Gattaca it's surprising it took me so long to watch this one. It depicts another dystopia where time has become the only currency. The plots of the two films are very similar: A member of the lower classes tries to make his way into the world of the rich with a detective on his tail. This has photogenic people in slick locations but otherwise I found it to be unexciting. 4/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962; John Ford) - A somewhat low-key sombre chamber piece. I was expecting something more ... well, exciting. I'm glad I watched it, but it's not something I would want to rewatch any time soon. 6/10 A Quiet Place In The Country (1968; Elio Petri) - A bizzarre psychedelic trip somewhere between giallo, haunted house movie and psychosexual mindfuck. A mentally unstable artist (Franco Nero) moves into a crumbling manor house in the country which is haunted by the spirit of a nymphomaniac young countess. The protagonist's mind starts disintegrating just like his relationship to his partner played by Vanessa Redgrave (Nero's real-life spouse). Ennio Morricone also delivers what must be his weirdest score fitting for a movie that is creative and unusual but also rather frustrating. The style couldn't be any more late 60s if it tried to. It is all very experimental featuring several strange dream sequences and some outlandish camera work. Overall a fascinating oddity, but not really my cup of tea. 5.5/10 True Grit (1969; Henry Hathaway) - I could barely finish the book by Charles Portis, but loved the Coens take on the material. This original adaptation is sadly more like the source material, largely dull and featuring an annoying protagonist. Wayne is his ususal self, but the rest of the cast are shockingly poor. 3.5/10 TV Sharp Objects (2018) - I thought the first episode of this mini-series set up things quite nicely. From then on however it became a bit of a slog with nothing much happening until the finale. Good perfromances from a stellar cast couldn't save this one. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015; Christopher McQuarrie) - After a brilliant first act this instalment of the franchise kind of loses momentum in the middle part and ends on a somewhat anticlimactic note. 7/10 Hey rave The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962; John Ford) - My favourite film that John Wayne appears in. Makes my top 20 westerns also 7/10 True Grit (1969; Henry Hathaway) - Not see. In a long time... 5/10 Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015; Christopher McQuarrie) of the 6 mission Impossible films this is my 5th favourite, I still like it though. I agree the first act is best 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 7, 2021 12:16:24 GMT
Out of Sight - 6/10 The Crossing Guard - 3/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10 Batman Begins - 5/10 The Postman - 3/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 5/10 The Truth about Cats and Dogs - 5/10 Repo Man - 6/10 Mine: Die Hard (1988) - 10/10Excellent action film. Great to see again and again. The Expendables: Directors Cut (2010) - 8/10A fun action film that gats better after multiple views. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 8/10Just as good if not better sequel. The Expendables 3 (2014) - 8/10Part 3 is just as fun. The House That Jack Built (2018) - 2/10Disappointing and boring as hell serial killer film. Matt Dillon's fine performance is the only saving grace. Bad Milo! (2013) - 5/10Weird horror comedy has a creature growing in the stomach of a man and he comes out to eat people. Phoenix Forgotten (2017) - 5/10Alien version of The Blair Witch Project is watchable but lacks scares. Ratter (2015) - 4/10 A stalker film that has a nice setup but absolutely no payoff. My Bloody Wedding (2010) - 4/10Bizarre comedy tries many things but few pay off. A few laughs though. Mother! (2017) - 3/10Which starts out as a entertaining mystery of a film gets so crazy and dumb that its hard to take seriously. By the end I felt disappointed. The Perfect Weapon (2016) - 3/10 Steven Seagal film where little happens until the end. Anna (2017) - 1/10Unbelievably awful killer doll film. The Empty Man (2020) - 1/10Very dull horror film mixes lots of elements but cant decide on a plot. This one was hard to finish. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 14:25:23 GMT
Out of Sight - 6/10 The Crossing Guard - 3/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10 Batman Begins - 5/10 The Postman - 3/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 5/10 The Truth about Cats and Dogs - 5/10 Repo Man - 6/10 Mine: Die Hard (1988) - 10/10Excellent action film. Great to see again and again. The Expendables: Directors Cut (2010) - 8/10A fun action film that gats better after multiple views. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 8/10Just as good if not better sequel. The Expendables 3 (2014) - 8/10Part 3 is just as fun. The House That Jack Built (2018) - 2/10Disappointing and boring as hell serial killer film. Matt Dillon's fine performance is the only saving grace. Bad Milo! (2013) - 5/10Weird horror comedy has a creature growing in the stomach of a man and he comes out to eat people. Phoenix Forgotten (2017) - 5/10Alien version of The Blair Witch Project is watchable but lacks scares. Ratter (2015) - 4/10 A stalker film that has a nice setup but absolutely no payoff. My Bloody Wedding (2010) - 4/10Bizarre comedy tries many things but few pay off. A few laughs though. Mother! (2017) - 3/10Which starts out as a entertaining mystery of a film gets so crazy and dumb that its hard to take seriously. By the end I felt disappointed. The Perfect Weapon (2016) - 3/10 Steven Seagal film where little happens until the end. Anna (2017) - 1/10Unbelievably awful killer doll film. The Empty Man (2020) - 1/10Very dull horror film mixes lots of elements but cant decide on a plot. This one was hard to finish. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Die Hard (1988) - 9/10 Mother! (2017) - 3/10 I didn't like this one either.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 7, 2021 15:06:05 GMT
Repeat viewings:
Quentin Durward (1955) 8/10
First viewings:
The Night of the Grizzly (1964) 4/10
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) 6/10
Freaky (2020) 7/10
Sliver (1993) 6/10
Let Him Go (2020) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 7, 2021 15:07:48 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5/10 Batman Begins - 7.5/10 Mean Girls - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Wrong Turn (2021) - DVD 6.5/10
Amityville Dollhouse (1996) - Amazon Prime 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 15:24:26 GMT
Repeat viewings: Quentin Durward (1955) 8/10 First viewings: The Night of the Grizzly (1964) 4/10 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) 6/10 Freaky (2020) 7/10 Sliver (1993) 6/10 Let Him Go (2020) 5/10 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 15:25:04 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5/10 Batman Begins - 7.5/10 Mean Girls - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Wrong Turn (2021) - DVD 6.5/10Amityville Dollhouse (1996) - Amazon Prime 5/10Repeat Viewings:None Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 15:45:11 GMT
Out of Sight - 6/10 The Crossing Guard - 3/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10 Batman Begins - 5/10 The Postman - 3/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer - 5/10 The Truth about Cats and Dogs - 5/10 Repo Man - 6/10 Mine: Die Hard (1988) - 10/10Excellent action film. Great to see again and again. The Expendables: Directors Cut (2010) - 8/10A fun action film that gats better after multiple views. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 8/10Just as good if not better sequel. The Expendables 3 (2014) - 8/10Part 3 is just as fun. The House That Jack Built (2018) - 2/10Disappointing and boring as hell serial killer film. Matt Dillon's fine performance is the only saving grace. Bad Milo! (2013) - 5/10Weird horror comedy has a creature growing in the stomach of a man and he comes out to eat people. Phoenix Forgotten (2017) - 5/10Alien version of The Blair Witch Project is watchable but lacks scares. Ratter (2015) - 4/10 A stalker film that has a nice setup but absolutely no payoff. My Bloody Wedding (2010) - 4/10Bizarre comedy tries many things but few pay off. A few laughs though. Mother! (2017) - 3/10Which starts out as a entertaining mystery of a film gets so crazy and dumb that its hard to take seriously. By the end I felt disappointed. The Perfect Weapon (2016) - 3/10 Steven Seagal film where little happens until the end. Anna (2017) - 1/10Unbelievably awful killer doll film. The Empty Man (2020) - 1/10Very dull horror film mixes lots of elements but cant decide on a plot. This one was hard to finish. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Die Hard (1988) - 8.5 in my top 100 The Expendables: Directors Cut (2010) - missed opportunity 5/10 The Expendables 2 (2012) - jcvd is a great villain 7/10 The Expendables 3 (2014) - I like Wesley and Banderas here 5.5 Mother! (2017) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 15:47:50 GMT
Repeat viewings: Quentin Durward (1955) 8/10 First viewings: The Night of the Grizzly (1964) 4/10 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) 6/10 Freaky (2020) 7/10 Sliver (1993) 6/10 Let Him Go (2020) 5/10 Freaky 5/10 sliver 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 15:48:33 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5/10 Batman Begins - 7.5/10 Mean Girls - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Wrong Turn (2021) - DVD 6.5/10Amityville Dollhouse (1996) - Amazon Prime 5/10Repeat Viewings:None Neither of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 7, 2021 16:03:45 GMT
First Time Viewing
Cutthroat Island (1995; Renny Harlin) - This infamous flop is not necessarily a badly made movie, it's just a terribly dull one. It has lots action but lacks any likeable or even halfway interesting characters. At least you can see where all the money went with all the elaborate sets. 3/10 The Guns Of Navarone (1961; J. Lee Thompson) - Typical men-on-a-mission WWII movie, with some serious star power (Gregory Peck, David Niven, Anthony Quinn), but overlong and suffering from typical problems of the time (the Germans are portrayed as incompetent idiots who are unable to hit a target while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them). It's strong anti-war message is at least unusual for the time. 5/10 In Time (2011; Andrew Niccol) - Being a fan of Niccol's Gattaca it's surprising it took me so long to watch this one. It depicts another dystopia where time has become the only currency. The plots of the two films are very similar: A member of the lower classes tries to make his way into the world of the rich with a detective on his tail. This has photogenic people in slick locations but otherwise I found it to be unexciting. 4/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962; John Ford) - A somewhat low-key sombre chamber piece. I was expecting something more ... well, exciting. I'm glad I watched it, but it's not something I would want to rewatch any time soon. 6/10 A Quiet Place In The Country (1968; Elio Petri) - A bizzarre psychedelic trip somewhere between giallo, haunted house movie and psychosexual mindfuck. A mentally unstable artist (Franco Nero) moves into a crumbling manor house in the country which is haunted by the spirit of a nymphomaniac young countess. The protagonist's mind starts disintegrating just like his relationship to his partner played by Vanessa Redgrave (Nero's real-life spouse). Ennio Morricone also delivers what must be his weirdest score fitting for a movie that is creative and unusual but also rather frustrating. The style couldn't be any more late 60s if it tried to. It is all very experimental featuring several strange dream sequences and some outlandish camera work. Overall a fascinating oddity, but not really my cup of tea. 5.5/10 True Grit (1969; Henry Hathaway) - I could barely finish the book by Charles Portis, but loved the Coens take on the material. This original adaptation is sadly more like the source material, largely dull and featuring an annoying protagonist. Wayne is his ususal self, but the rest of the cast are shockingly poor. 3.5/10 TV Sharp Objects (2018) - I thought the first episode of this mini-series set up things quite nicely. From then on however it became a bit of a slog with nothing much happening until the finale. Good perfromances from a stellar cast couldn't save this one. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015; Christopher McQuarrie) - After a brilliant first act this instalment of the franchise kind of loses momentum in the middle part and ends on a somewhat anticlimactic note. 7/10 Haven't seen any of yours, although I did watch parts of In Time.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 7, 2021 17:40:27 GMT
01/03 Mes petites amoureuses (1974) 7/10 Redemption Day (2021) 3/10
02/03 Flora & Ulysses (2021) 6/10 School's Out Forever (2021) 6/10
03/03 Wind River (2017) 10/10 Tom and Jerry (2021) 2/10
04/03 Mine 9 (2019) 6/10 Friday's Child (2018) 4/10
05/03 You Better Watch Out (1980) 7/10 Son (2021) 6/10
06/03 Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) 5/10 Breaking News in Yuba County (2021) 4/10
07/03 Bajocero (2021) 6/10 The Last Full Measure (2019) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 7, 2021 18:47:39 GMT
MINECarmen Jones (1954 Otto Preminger) - 6/10Liberty Stands Still (2002 Kari Skogland) - 6/10
48 Hrs. (1982 Walter Hill) - 7/10Coming 2 America (2021 Craig Brewer) - 5.5/10The War Zone (1999 Tim Roth) - 7.5/10The Seduction of Mimi (1972 Lina Wertmüller) - 5.5/10The Young Master (1980 Jackie Chan) - 7/10The Liberation of L.B. Jones (1970 William Wyler) - 7/10The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10Walk on the Wild Side (1962 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10Kill Chain (2019 Ken Sanzel) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Anthony Quinn (The Secret of Santa Vittoria) BEST ACTRESS Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ray Winstone (The War Zone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Dmytryk (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Walk on the Wild Side BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 7, 2021 18:55:15 GMT
Yesterday - Cool concept, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. It's fine though. 6/10
Out of Sight - I really liked it. 8/10
The Crossing Guard - 7/10
The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10
Batman Begins - 9/10
Mean Girls - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Super Dark Times (2017, Kevin Phillips) This one has an interesting set up and held my attention throughout. I felt it went off the rails in the last act though and the story lost its believability. 6/10
17 Again (2009, Burr Steers) Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs. 6.5/10
The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story. 6/10
The Student Nurses (1970, Stephanie Rothman) The acting isn't that great for the most part and I found it fairly dull for the most part, with a couple memorable scenes. 5/10
Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford) Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments. 7.5/10
Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks) The last Mel Brooks movie I needed to see to complete his filmography. It doesn't seem to be that well liked, but I actually enjoyed it. The story is amusing, the cast is fun, and it has plenty of good laughs. 7/10
Hell's Heroes (1929, William Wyler) Early Wyler film that's well made and well acted. Also, nice and short and moves at a good pace. 7/10
Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs. 7/10
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun. 5.5/10
The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (1996, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) Filmed in 1968, but not released until nearly 30 years later, this one is a concert film featuring The Rolling Stones and a few other acts performing. I enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here. 8.5/10
Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances. 8/10
Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10
The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick) Another enjoyable silent film from Buster Keaton. 7/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 4 (2000) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 7, 2021 18:56:47 GMT
MINECarmen Jones (1954 Otto Preminger) - 6/10Liberty Stands Still (2002 Kari Skogland) - 6/10
48 Hrs. (1982 Walter Hill) - 7/10Coming 2 America (2021 Craig Brewer) - 5.5/10The War Zone (1999 Tim Roth) - 7.5/10The Seduction of Mimi (1972 Lina Wertmüller) - 5.5/10The Young Master (1980 Jackie Chan) - 7/10The Liberation of L.B. Jones (1970 William Wyler) - 7/10The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10Walk on the Wild Side (1962 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10Kill Chain (2019 Ken Sanzel) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Anthony Quinn (The Secret of Santa Vittoria) BEST ACTRESS Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ray Winstone (The War Zone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Dmytryk (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Walk on the Wild Side BEST SCORE 48 Hrs. - 7.5/10 We both watched a William Wyler movie this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 7, 2021 19:07:34 GMT
BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Batman Begins BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean Girls BEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - Batman Begins BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 7, 2021 19:17:05 GMT
First Time Viewings: 17 Again (2009, Burr Steers) Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs. 6.5/10 4/10The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story. 6/10 5.5/10Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford) Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments. 7.5/10Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs. 7/10Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun. 5.5/10 6/10
Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here. 8.5/10 8/10Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances. 8/10
Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 4 (2000) 8.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) I agree with your wins.
|
|