|
Post by sostie on Oct 29, 2021 14:36:14 GMT
Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight 2 (2021) - FTV - 6.5/10 Carries on where the first film ended, and then takes an odd turn which is sometimes amusing, but I wish it stuck with being just a straight wilderness slasher
The Sand (2015) - FTV - 6/10 Not too bad film about some "teens" stuck on a beach that is occupied by something mysterious that kills anyone who touchjes the sand. Let down by some dody CGI
Prey (2016) - FTV - 6.5/10 A man eating lion goes on a rampage in Amsterdam
Two things about this kind of film I really like. It's an attempt at a genre film made outside Hollywood/USA with decent production values that was unknown to me until the day I watched it. I like surprises like this.
Secondly, as rampaging nature/monster movies go it follows a formula I like a lot - something is killing people, the authorities don't accept what is happening, creature starts chomping on general population (as seen in Alligator, Relic, The Host etc)
The one thing I hated - the dubbing. I watched the trailer in the original Dutch and it came across so much better. Sadly, on Amazon there was only a dubbed version (had to pay extra for a subtitled version) and it certainly affected my rating of the film.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 30, 2021 3:40:58 GMT
Watched all the Scream sequels the last few days. Solid franchise. Not as numerous as some other franchises yet but theres still time.
I found that Scream 3 is still my least fave...but i really love Parker Posey in it. Her and Cox pairing up is pretty great. Her bodyguard, Waterburton, was also a solid casting choice. I just wish they didn't try so hard to be unpredictable because i think the plot suffered because of it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 30, 2021 3:42:24 GMT
Watched all the Scream sequels the last few days. Solid franchise. Not as numerous as some other franchises yet but theres still time. I found that Scream 3 is still my least fave...but i really love Parker Posey in it. Her and Cox pairing up is pretty great. Her bodyguard, Waterburton, was also a solid casting choice. I just wish they didn't try so hard to be unpredictable because i think the plot suffered because of it. Pretty much my feeling on the series as well. I really want to see the new one.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 30, 2021 3:49:39 GMT
Watched all the Scream sequels the last few days. Solid franchise. Not as numerous as some other franchises yet but theres still time. I found that Scream 3 is still my least fave...but i really love Parker Posey in it. Her and Cox pairing up is pretty great. Her bodyguard, Waterburton, was also a solid casting choice. I just wish they didn't try so hard to be unpredictable because i think the plot suffered because of it. Pretty much my feeling on the series as well. I really want to see the new one. The trailer makes it look pretty good. But that's what trailers do. I hope it develops the series in a good way. Not sure if it's too late to kill any of the big 3 but if done well Id welcome it.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Oct 30, 2021 5:56:28 GMT
Watched all the Scream sequels the last few days. Solid franchise. Not as numerous as some other franchises yet but theres still time. I found that Scream 3 is still my least fave...but i really love Parker Posey in it. Her and Cox pairing up is pretty great. Her bodyguard, Waterburton, was also a solid casting choice. I just wish they didn't try so hard to be unpredictable because i think the plot suffered because of it. I like them all except for the third one. 4 is the most creative sequel IMO.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2021 6:39:16 GMT
Watched all the Scream sequels the last few days. Solid franchise. Not as numerous as some other franchises yet but theres still time. I found that Scream 3 is still my least fave...but i really love Parker Posey in it. Her and Cox pairing up is pretty great. Her bodyguard, Waterburton, was also a solid casting choice. I just wish they didn't try so hard to be unpredictable because i think the plot suffered because of it. I like them all except for the third one. 4 is the most creative sequel IMO. Me too. I still find the third one entertaining, but the twist/killer reveal holds it back for me.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Oct 30, 2021 8:41:26 GMT
How's everyone doing? Anyone poised to beat TheSowisMine by any chance? 😋 I just have 9 more to go before I beat my numbers for last year. I'm totally going to pull it off and am extremely shocked. Haven't watched nearly enough Vincent Price as I had intended and I fear a lot of the staples might be skipped over this year, but we'll see what the next three days bring. Not really feeling it this year. Somewhat patchy with my viewing habits. Sometimes I intended to watch more, but fell asleep. Then there were a handful of days I didn’t watch anything… probably the most since I started participating in this challenge. Nonetheless, I still completed it. However I could never really get into the binge watching mood this month to reach 60+ titles like the previous two years. Watched mostly mediocre to good first time viewings thus far. Easily Theatre of Blood was the best, followed by Tower of London and The Appointment. The only films I rated 7 or more. I’ll try to squeeze 3 or 4 in for Halloween tomorrow. More likely something familiar. With a day or two still to go. Looks like TheSowIsMine could break the highest total since the challenge began here on IMDB2; MrFurious - 161 in 2017. It’s a lot, but I remember on the old IMDb it would pale in comparison to other participants who would chalk up around 200 titles. Hell, I think a person or two broke 300?! .
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 30, 2021 12:03:54 GMT
I like them all except for the third one. 4 is the most creative sequel IMO. Me too. I still find the third one entertaining, but the twist/killer reveal holds it back for me. I agree…but the last few times I’ve rewatched it I’ve realized how entertaining Poseys character is and it’s really brought a smile to my face each time. I wish the rest of the cast had her energy.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 30, 2021 14:20:48 GMT
Pin (1988)A mentally unbalanced young man inherits his late father's anatomy doll and forms a bond with it. He does everyday ventriloquism with the doll, but eventually takes things way too far. Critics and audiences seemed to have liked this psychological horror movie, but I just couldn't get into it. It's an all-too-familiar concept that doesn't really offer anything fresh, and I didn't find it to be the least bit chilling or creepy. The characters were neither likeable or sympathetic, plus the incestuous overtones were a turn-off. Terry O'Quinn, as the doctor father, is wasted in a thankless role. And finally, writer/director Sandor Stern (who wrote the screenplay for The Amityville Horror) once again proves his talents are very limited. I was hoping the doll would really come alive or turn out to be possessed by some supernatural entity, but it's basically a realistic drama about a disturbed young man. They shouldn't even advertise this as horror, it's misleading.
Had the protagonist been likeable or charismatic it might've still worked, but I found the main character bland and the movie itself boring.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 30, 2021 18:50:40 GMT
How's everyone doing? Anyone poised to beat TheSowisMine by any chance? 😋 I just have 9 more to go before I beat my numbers for last year. I'm totally going to pull it off and am extremely shocked. Haven't watched nearly enough Vincent Price as I had intended and I fear a lot of the staples might be skipped over this year, but we'll see what the next three days bring. Not really feeling it this year. Somewhat patchy with my viewing habits. Sometimes I intended to watch more, but fell asleep. Then there were a handful of days I didn’t watch anything… probably the most since I started participating in this challenge. Nonetheless, I still completed it. However I could never really get into the binge watching mood this month to reach 60+ titles like the previous two years. Watched mostly mediocre to good first time viewings thus far. Easily Theatre of Blood was the best, followed by Tower of London and The Appointment. The only films I rated 7 or more. I’ll try to squeeze 3 or 4 in for Halloween tomorrow. More likely something familiar. With a day or two still to go. Looks like TheSowIsMine could break the highest total since the challenge began here on IMDB2; MrFurious - 161 in 2017. It’s a lot, but I remember on the old IMDb it would pale in comparison to other participants who would chalk up around 200 titles. Hell, I think a person or two broke 300?! . Sorry to hear it's not going so great. Must be something in the air this year, as I've heard similar from a few other folks. Hope the next few days are better. I live for this time of year and am doing my best to balance life with movie watching. Even still, I'm shocked by my numbers. I'm a little suspicious of anyone claiming to cram 300 movies in a month though. 🤔
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 30, 2021 19:04:46 GMT
Me too. I still find the third one entertaining, but the twist/killer reveal holds it back for me. I agree…but the last few times I’ve rewatched it I’ve realized how entertaining Poseys character is and it’s really brought a smile to my face each time. I wish the rest of the cast had her energy. I really like her performance and character too.
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Oct 30, 2021 20:58:36 GMT
I’m watching Malignant at this moment. What a chore to finish this. I should have known I would not like this, I hate about 95% of James Wans movies, but I did not expect to hate it this much. The acting, the soundtrack, terrible.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 31, 2021 0:41:42 GMT
The Strangers Prey at Night...pretty solid sequel, i really enjoyed some of the musical choices and the visuals were nice. Kind of standard affair in regards to plot but that's fine when dealing with a slasher.
Eraserhead...what the hell did i just watch?
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 31, 2021 2:20:51 GMT
I'm at 34, might do one more tomorrow night. Rewatched New Nightmare (1994), remember liking it back in the day but found it kind of boring now.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Oct 31, 2021 8:00:34 GMT
I decided to watch something which had light Halloween vibes, but not for the horror challenge; Kenny & Company (1976). I had no idea about this film (that I accidentally stumbled across on YouTube), let alone directed by Don Coscarelli (Phantasm I-IV, Bubba Ho-Tep) and starring the likes of A. Michael Baldwin and Reggie Bannister. Pretty much a laid back slice of life/coming of age comedy-drama, which happens to be set in the Fall, and have an episodic plot that’s building towards Halloween (although not essential to the plot). Rather enjoyable, always playful and at times sincere film that does a good job capturing the times, and developing its characters.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 31, 2021 12:21:59 GMT
Not really feeling it this year. Somewhat patchy with my viewing habits. Sometimes I intended to watch more, but fell asleep. Then there were a handful of days I didn’t watch anything… probably the most since I started participating in this challenge. Nonetheless, I still completed it. However I could never really get into the binge watching mood this month to reach 60+ titles like the previous two years. Watched mostly mediocre to good first time viewings thus far. Easily Theatre of Blood was the best, followed by Tower of London and The Appointment. The only films I rated 7 or more. I’ll try to squeeze 3 or 4 in for Halloween tomorrow. More likely something familiar. With a day or two still to go. Looks like TheSowIsMine could break the highest total since the challenge began here on IMDB2; MrFurious - 161 in 2017. It’s a lot, but I remember on the old IMDb it would pale in comparison to other participants who would chalk up around 200 titles. Hell, I think a person or two broke 300?! . I feel ya on that one, as I have lost count on how many times this seems to happen me during these October Horror Challenges. I usually try to pick up where I left, either when I am awake again or the next day. But something kind of feels a bit "off". Have not written or visited the place for the last couple few days, as the time has not been on my side lately, also had to help out my dad with a few things, and also because his washing machine all of a sudden decided to break down, and the store where he bought it just a few years ago, did their very "best" to "help" us out, and yeah, I still managed to watch a few horror movies during the nights, but somehow I have just not felt the big apetite for being in the right mood. Hopefully it might change later this day, and into the next, as I have reached my goal this year, to beat my own personal best, but realized there was absolute no chance of getting to a hundred films, so I will just do my best to pick out a few really good and enjoyable ones, maybe some unseen as well. More or less, just play it safe as I have no intention of wasting more time on trash and mediocrity. Anyway, when I got a bit more time on my hand, I will try to make a list of all the seen films, ranked and rated from best to worst, and write a bit more about how it all went down. All in all, I hope everyone involved in the Horror Challenge will have a great last final Halloween ending, and I am looking forward to go through all the lists later on, and maybe see if one can pick up some interesting choices, either for later horror viewing this year, or something to bring onto the next year and another round of the Horror Challenge. "Wake up sleepyheads. It's Party Time!"
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Oct 31, 2021 16:40:40 GMT
Started off not feeling it this year, but somewhere along the way I hit a groove. 😎
Currently viewing The Rats Are Coming!The Werewolves Are Here! (1972), and questioning my own sanity for choosing it. 😨
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Oct 31, 2021 17:09:05 GMT
Just matched last year's figure of 84 with Halloween III and plan on hitting 86 by tonight with the Vincent Price version of The Fly and The Shining.
I've enjoyed the challenge a great deal this year. It was shockingly easy to hit my goal. I think next year I will try for 100 (and maybe take a few extra days of vacation). Having said that, I will be glad when it is November and things return to "normal." I already have a stack of non-horror blu-rays that are calling to me.
Happy Halloween, everyone! 🎃🎃🎃
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Nov 1, 2021 1:46:51 GMT
Watching Wolf (1994), where Jack Nicholson turns into Wolverine at night while Michelle Pfeiffer gets turned on by doggy style. Lots of familiar faces in bit parts. Probably my last movie of the month, 35 movies, 25 first time views.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Nov 1, 2021 6:36:02 GMT
Concluded this year's Horrorthon with yet another re-watch - the well-known classic B-movie Night of the Demons (1988). Had been considering revisiting this one all month and tonight seemed like the opportune time, given the Halloween night setting. It's cheesy 80s fun and captures all the right vibes for a Halloween night viewing.
I had hoped to at least match my own current record of 25 movies but in the end only managed 20 - two fewer than last year. Of course, I came nowhere close to achieving some of the epic numbers many of the rest of you managed, but I never really expected that to happen anyway.
In addition to movies, I also watch some episodes of the original Twilight Zone for the first time. I also revisited old favourites such as The Outer Limits, Tales From the Crypt, The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror and some Futurama and South Park Halloween specials.
|
|