|
Post by Sarge on Nov 1, 2021 7:52:28 GMT
Concluded this year's Horrorthon with yet another re-watch - the well-known classic B-movie Night of the Demons (1988). Had been considering revisiting this one all month and tonight seemed like the opportune time, given the Halloween night setting. It's cheesy 80s fun and captures all the right vibes for a Halloween night viewing.
I rewatch that every few years, fun movie.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2021 8:50:04 GMT
Final Results for FridayOnElmStreet
First Time View = 55 Re-Watch = 27 Total Films = 82
Top 5 First Time Views: 1. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 2. The Forever Purge 3. Trick 4. Ghostwatch 5. Dont Breathe 2
Worst Films Viewed 5. Demon of the Flats 4. The Haunted 3. Cruel Peter 2. Nightmare Asylum 1. Zombie Toxin
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Nov 1, 2021 11:59:19 GMT
These films were a few of my favourite first time views
The Night House (2020) Cellar Dweller (1987) Censor (2021) Ready or Not (2019) His House (2020) A Classic Horror Story (2021) Saint Maud (2021) You’re Next (2011) Bloodline (2018)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2021 12:28:15 GMT
Watching Wolf (1994), where Jack Nicholson turns into Wolverine at night while Michelle Pfeiffer gets turned on by doggy style. Lots of familiar faces in bit parts. Probably my last movie of the month, 35 movies, 25 first time views. Coincidentally I watched Wolf yesterday too. It was my last first time watch for the challenge.
I must say I was expecting a bit more with a great cast like that. For me it worked neither as horror nor as a drama.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 1, 2021 15:50:39 GMT
Concluded this year's Horrorthon with yet another re-watch - the well-known classic B-movie Night of the Demons (1988). Had been considering revisiting this one all month and tonight seemed like the opportune time, given the Halloween night setting. It's cheesy 80s fun and captures all the right vibes for a Halloween night viewing. I had hoped to at least match my own current record of 25 movies but in the end only managed 20 - two fewer than last year. Of course, I came nowhere close to achieving some of the epic numbers many of the rest of you managed, but I never really expected that to happen anyway. In addition to movies, I also watch some episodes of the original Twilight Zone for the first time. I also revisited old favourites such as The Outer Limits, Tales From the Crypt, The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror and some Futurama and South Park Halloween specials. I did a lot of this throughout the month as well. Always a fun way to spice things up, especially when the challenge can start to feel tiring. I capped off the holiday/evening with the Halloween episode of Everybody Hates Chris (Everybody Hates Halloween).
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 1, 2021 15:52:23 GMT
I finished with 86, which beat my last year total by 2. Life well spent!
Thanks lostinlimbo for taking charge of this. Can't wait to see how the rankings shake out. Hope everyone had a good time and will come back next year. Hopefully we will have even more participants by then!
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 1, 2021 16:57:59 GMT
My final results for this year:
First Time View = 30
Re-Watch = 22
Total Films = 52
Top 5 First Time Views:
1. Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka)
2. Scream Of Fear (1961; Seth Holt)
3. The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido)
4. Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg)
5. Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty)
Worst Films Viewed:
1. The Purge: Election Year (2016; James DeMonaco)
2. The Purge (2013; James De Monaco)
3. Mr. Wrong (1984; Gaylene Preston)
4. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard)
5. Relic (2020; Natalie Erika James)
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Nov 1, 2021 17:02:22 GMT
Hello all. I only just noticed now that it's been changed to Minimum of 14 first time viewings. Oh well, I'll be sticking with 16 in future anyway, I think. All the best to yous, hope yis had a great October.
|
|
Sophiefoxx
Sophomore
@smilesophiesmile
Posts: 407
Likes: 232
|
Post by Sophiefoxx on Nov 1, 2021 17:13:08 GMT
my final results for this year: challenge completed on: October 23rd movies total: 65 FTV: 59 top 5 fav movies (FTV) 1. Hausu / House (1977) 10/10 2. À l'intérieur / Inside (2007) 3. Cat People (1942) 9/10 4. The Beyond (1981) 5. Martyrs (2008) bottom 5 movies (FTV) 5. Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) 5/10 4. WolfCop (2014) 3. Another WolfCop (2017) 4/10 2. Quarantine (2008) 1. Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011) 3/10 i'm still contemplating Terrifier (2016) whether it was really good or really really bad. lol i just cannot make up my mind about it. help! for now, 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Nov 1, 2021 17:55:36 GMT
I started with an anthology film (Scare Package) and ended with one (Body Bags). Barely finished this time, might be my last year. I'm just about caught up on all of the FTVs on my to-do list, though I missed Someone's Watching Me for the third year in a row.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Nov 1, 2021 19:47:51 GMT
Watching Wolf (1994), where Jack Nicholson turns into Wolverine at night while Michelle Pfeiffer gets turned on by doggy style. Lots of familiar faces in bit parts. Probably my last movie of the month, 35 movies, 25 first time views. Coincidentally I watched Wolf yesterday too. It was my last first time watch for the challenge.
I must say I was expecting a bit more with a great cast like that. For me it worked neither as horror nor as a drama.
Gorgeous Michelle Pfeiffer made it watchable. It's hard to make a werewolf story without getting cheesy and I think they walked that line well, but there wasn't enough horror, and Nicholson was fairly low-key.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Nov 1, 2021 20:04:49 GMT
My last FTV was The Lighthouse...and i enjoyed the hell out of the performances, especially Willam Dafoe. The story was ok but could have moved a bit faster.
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Nov 1, 2021 21:01:07 GMT
top 5 fav movies (FTV) 1. Hausu / House (1977) 10/10 2. À l'intérieur / Inside (2007) 3. Cat People (1942) 9/10 4. The Beyond (1981) 5. Martyrs (2008) Damn that’s a great top 5! I wish I could see these movies for the first time again.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2021 21:12:46 GMT
My 10 favorite of the horror movies I watched for the October challenge.
1. Rosemary's Baby 2. Misery 3. Thesis 4. She Dies Tomorrow 5. Death Proof 6. My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To 7. Poltergeist (1982) 8. Blood Red Sky 9. Phase IV 10. Nadja
5 Worst
1. Bloodrayne 2. Neon Maniacs 3. Microwave Massacre 4. The New York Ripper 5. Crocodile
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Nov 1, 2021 21:13:35 GMT
First Time Views...top 5 in bold Malignant Ghoulies Ghoulies II Fright Night 2011 Til Death The Collection People Toys I Spit on Your Grave 2 I Spit on Your Grave 3 I Spit on Your Grave Deja Vu The Blob Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter Carnival of Souls Suspira Critters 4 The Mummy Creature From the Black Lagoon Halloween Kills Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark Return of the Living Dead 3 A Classic Horror Story Ghosts of War Dont Breathe The Strangers Prey at Night Eraserhead The Lighthouse
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2021 21:17:19 GMT
First Time Views...top 5 in bold MalignantGhoulies Ghoulies II Fright Night 2011 Til Death The Collection People Toys I Spit on Your Grave 2 I Spit on Your Grave 3 I Spit on Your Grave Deja Vu The BlobAbraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter Carnival of Souls Suspira Critters 4 The Mummy Creature From the Black LagoonHalloween KillsScary Stories to Tell in the Dark Return of the Living Dead 3 A Classic Horror Story Ghosts of War Dont Breathe The Strangers Prey at Night Eraserhead The LighthouseMy 5 favorite of those. 1. The Lighthouse 2. Eraserhead 3. Malignant 4. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark 5. The Blob (if you are referring to the original)
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Nov 1, 2021 22:05:17 GMT
The original Blob yes. I like the remake too but this was my first time seeing the original.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 1, 2021 22:12:41 GMT
The original Blob yes. I like the remake too but this was my first time seeing the original. There are things I like a lot about the remake (the visual effects, atmosphere) and things I don't like so much (the government stuff, Kevin Dillon). I like it more than not, but I prefer the original.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 1, 2021 22:42:13 GMT
I watched 80 movies total, with 57 first time viewings.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 2, 2021 0:39:06 GMT
Just barely passed, 32 films total.
Favourite Viewings of the Year:
1. Trick 'r Treat (2007) 2. Fright Night (1985) 3. 30 Days of Night (2007) 4. Stir of Echoes (1999) 5. Jennifer's Body (2009)
Least Favourite Viewings of the Year:
1. Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999) 2. The Grudge 3 (2009) 3. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) 4. Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) 5. Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (2014)
I also watched the first two Addams Family films but wasn't sure if those even counted for the challenge.
|
|