|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 2, 2021 2:28:45 GMT
Ended the challenge with 47 movies in total. I was hoping to see more, but I'm satisfied with that amount.
Favorites Hosts (2020) Stitches (2012) The Banana Splits Movie (2019) The Remaining (2014)
Least Favorites Pumpkins (2018) Pin (1988) Robot Monster (1953) Mega Scorpions (2003)
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Nov 2, 2021 5:48:57 GMT
Managed a grand total of 20 movies, 9 of which were first-time viewings. Not terribly impressive I know, but not awful by my standards either.
Favourite First-Time Viewings:
1. Road Games (1981) 2. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) 3. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) 4. The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972)
Least Favourite First-Time Viewings:
1. City of the Dead (1960) 2. Castle of Blood (1964)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Nov 2, 2021 12:40:11 GMT
Made it to 96 in total, where 57 of them were First Time Watches, and 39 was Re-Watches. Managed to beat my old personal best, which was my goal this year, and maybe next year I will try to get to a hundred films, but yeah, I still feel like having a bit of a "hangover", but last night I ended up watching two movies (Sea Wolf the 1993 TV film and some Dolph Lundgren film) and I had not seen films from other genres, rather than the horror department, for so long, that it felt kind of "weird", not to end the day with at least one seen horror movie, clocked in. Might need a little time out from seeing more horror films, but then again, it might not be that long after all. Anyway, this is how I think my best and worst lists would look like, after going through the highs and lows of last months horror viewing: 10 Best 01. Videodrome (1983) - 10/1002. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) - 8,5/10 03. Horror of Dracula (1958) - 8/10 04. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) - 8/10 05. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) - 7/10 06. The Haunting (1963) - 7/10 07. The Fog (1980) - 7/10 08. A Bucket of Blood (1959) - 7/10 09. The Horror of Frankenstein (1970) - 7/10 10. Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) - 7/10 Had a very pleasant re-watch with many of the classic Hammer Studios releases of the 50s, 60s and early 70s, and should probably have seen a bit more, but then again, I felt that the ones I picked, were not all that "bad", most of them turned out to be far more fun and enjoyable with a second visit, and where Rasputin: The Mad Monk surely being the one that climbed the most up the rating ladder, from a poorly recieved 4/10 (back in 2013) to a more deserving 7/10. 10 Worst 01. Gingerdead Man vs. Evil Bong (2013) - 1/1002. Evil Bong (2006) - 2/10 03. Trespassing (2004) - 2/10 04. Iced (1988) - 2,5/10 05. Witchcraft (1988) - 3/10 06. Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype (1980) - 3/10 07. Witchcraft II: The Temptress (1990) - 3/10 08. Evil Laugh (1986) - 3/10 09. The Laughing Dead (1989) - 3/10 10. Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011) - 3/10 Yup, no big surprises to whom got the top and bottom places, and where surely the Witchcraft franchise and Evil Bong, well, I will most likely never again waste more time on those, as I think I have only scracthed a bit of the surface of what seems to be a very overlong series of absolute god awful films, which somehow has found a very loyal and large fanbase, one which I guess I am not gonna be part of, anytime soon.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 2, 2021 13:40:27 GMT
no big surprises to whom got the top and bottom places, and where surely the Witchcraft franchise and Evil Bong, well, I will most likely never again waste more time on those, as I think I have only scracthed a bit of the surface of what seems to be a very overlong series of absolute god awful films, which somehow has found a very loyal and large fanbase, one which I guess I am not gonna be part of, anytime soon. I watched the first Gingerdead Man once years ago, and though it was stupid as hell, I enjoyed myself well enough. Having said that, I have no desire to revisit or see any of the sequels. Full Moon jumped the shark long ago and too many times for my tastes.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 2, 2021 13:55:33 GMT
My heart wasn't really in it this year. I achieved what I aimed for - 31 films including a franchise. And all but 4 were first time viewings.
5 Best Malignant (2021) Werewolves Within (2021) Shadow In The Clouds (2020) Fear Street Trilogy (2021) Crawl (2019)
Worst 5 Bloodbath At The House Of Death (1984) Alien 2: On Earth (1980) Hypothermia (2010) Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) Phantasm: Ravager (2016)
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 2, 2021 15:08:56 GMT
For the first time ever, my rewatches outnumbered my first timers. Started out in a lackluster manner, but eventually found the Halloween spirit and things picked up. I almost beat my record last year of 119. I completed several franchises: The Woman in Black, Saw, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Feast, The Descent, The Last Exorcism, A Quiet Place, The Conjuring, Laid To Rest, Warlock, Jeepers Creepers and Hatchet. There were plans to rewatch all the Candyman movies, but only saw the original and the reboot, Farewell to the Flesh turned out to be hard to find. I think Wes Craven was my most watched director. FTW = 41 RW = 72 TOTAL = 113 Best FTW's: Hellbenders (2012) Blood Red Sky (2021) Tenebre (1982) A Quiet Place Part II (2020) Dead & Breakfast (2004) The Dare (2019) Halloween Kills (2021) Candyman (2021) Pontypool (2008) Werewolves Within (2021) Worst FTW's: Minutes To Midnight (2018) Mind Ripper (1995) Mortuary (1983) Sleepstalker (1995) Candy Corn (2019) Isle of the Dead (2016) House of the Witch (2017 TVM) Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019) Aftermath (2021) The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here!
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 2, 2021 15:48:55 GMT
For the first time ever, my rewatches outnumbered my first timers. Started out in a lackluster manner, but eventually found the Halloween spirit and things picked up. I almost beat my record last year of 119. I completed several franchises: The Woman in Black, Saw, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Feast, The Descent, The Last Exorcism, A Quiet Place, The Conjuring, Laid To Rest, Warlock, Jeepers Creepers and Hatchet. There were plans to rewatch all the Candyman movies, but only saw the original and the reboot, Farewell to the Flesh turned out to be hard to find. I think Wes Craven was my most watched director. FTW = 41 RW = 72 TOTAL = 113 Best FTW's: Hellbenders (2012) Blood Red Sky (2021) Tenebre (1982) A Quiet Place Part II (2020) Dead & Breakfast (2004) The Dare (2019) Halloween Kills (2021) Candyman (2021) Pontypool (2008) Werewolves Within (2021) Worst FTW's: Minutes To Midnight (2018) Mind Ripper (1995) Mortuary (1983) Sleepstalker (1995) Candy Corn (2019) Isle of the Dead (2016) House of the Witch (2017 TVM) Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019) Aftermath (2021) The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here! I tried to watch Mortuary last year and I found it so boring that I didn't finish it.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 2, 2021 16:06:29 GMT
For the first time ever, my rewatches outnumbered my first timers. Started out in a lackluster manner, but eventually found the Halloween spirit and things picked up. I almost beat my record last year of 119. I completed several franchises: The Woman in Black, Saw, A Nightmare on Elm Street, Feast, The Descent, The Last Exorcism, A Quiet Place, The Conjuring, Laid To Rest, Warlock, Jeepers Creepers and Hatchet. There were plans to rewatch all the Candyman movies, but only saw the original and the reboot, Farewell to the Flesh turned out to be hard to find. I think Wes Craven was my most watched director. FTW = 41 RW = 72 TOTAL = 113 Best FTW's: Hellbenders (2012) Blood Red Sky (2021) Tenebre (1982) A Quiet Place Part II (2020) Dead & Breakfast (2004) The Dare (2019) Halloween Kills (2021) Candyman (2021) Pontypool (2008) Werewolves Within (2021) Worst FTW's: Minutes To Midnight (2018) Mind Ripper (1995) Mortuary (1983) Sleepstalker (1995) Candy Corn (2019) Isle of the Dead (2016) House of the Witch (2017 TVM) Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019) Aftermath (2021) The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here! I tried to watch Mortuary last year and I found it so boring that I didn't finish it. I love the 80's for horror, and this looked potentially good, but quickly went off the rails. Even a young Bill Paxton could not save it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 2, 2021 16:09:56 GMT
I tried to watch Mortuary last year and I found it so boring that I didn't finish it. I love the 80's for horror, and this looked potentially good, but quickly went off the rails. Even a young Bill Paxton could not save it. He wasn't in it nearly enough to make up for how lame the movie was. He was the one good thing about the movie from what I watched. I stopped watching the movie at around the 30 minute mark.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 2, 2021 16:17:03 GMT
I love the 80's for horror, and this looked potentially good, but quickly went off the rails. Even a young Bill Paxton could not save it. He wasn't in it nearly enough to make up for how lame the movie was. He was the one good thing about the movie from what I watched. I stopped watching the movie at around the 30 minute mark. His character gets a lot more interesting towards the end.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 2, 2021 16:29:54 GMT
He wasn't in it nearly enough to make up for how lame the movie was. He was the one good thing about the movie from what I watched. I stopped watching the movie at around the 30 minute mark. His character gets a lot more interesting towards the end. Good to know.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2021 5:47:12 GMT
Just barely passed, 32 films total. Favourite Viewings of the Year: 1. Trick 'r Treat (2007) 2. Fright Night (1985) 3. 30 Days of Night (2007) 4. Stir of Echoes (1999) 5. Jennifer's Body (2009) Least Favourite Viewings of the Year: 1. Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999) 2. The Grudge 3 (2009) 3. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) 4. Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) 5. Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (2014) I also watched the first two Addams Family films but wasn't sure if those even counted for the challenge. The first Addams Family film, yes.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Nov 4, 2021 5:48:25 GMT
I started with an anthology film (Scare Package) and ended with one (Body Bags). Barely finished this time, might be my last year. I'm just about caught up on all of the FTVs on my to-do list, though I missed Someone's Watching Me for the third year in a row. Someone's Watching Me! (1978 TVM), written and directed by John Carpenter, is available for free on YouTube. Have never seen it either, but taking a brief break away from horror to catch up on some TV this week. I don't see it, just a copy for rent.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2021 6:26:06 GMT
Managed to squeeze out 38 films (23 FTV’s) by the end.
My top five first-time viewings; 1. Theatre of Blood (1973) 2. Tower of London (1962) 3. The Appointment (1981) 4. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) 5. Grave Secrets (1989)
Mostly a mediocre year when it came to first-time viewings. As you can see, the best ones mainly involved Vincent Price. Hard not to be entertained by Price’s eccentrics. “The Appointment” was the most creative and striking, but at the same time head-scratching. While “Grave Secrets” might be as predictable as you can get for a haunted house feature, yet I found it cosy enough.
Bottom three first-time viewings; 1. Blackwood Evil (2000) 2. Iced (1988) 3. Bog (1979)
Topping the list was a dull found footage horror with irritating characters. Not much happens, other than arguing. Followed by a sluggish slasher interested more in melodrama, and lastly a meandering, low-cost monster in the swamp film.
Top Three Repeats; 1. From Beyond (1986) 2. The Fog (1980) 3. The Stepfather (1987)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2021 6:55:41 GMT
Out go the Jack-o’-lanterns on the fifth annual October Horror Challenge. Thanks to everyone who participated this year. Be it just for fun, kicking back on horror movies or those who enjoy competition, and a horror movie challenge to boot. Kudos to those who met the requirements of the challenge and TheSowIsMine going strong taking top honours for the fourth straight year. Along with the highest total record since it began on IMDB2. To those few who fell short, or simply tagged along. Thanks for being part of it, and joining the festive spirit of the month. No matter the results… the more participates, always the merrier. Hope to see everyone back again. And possibly newcomers. Same time, same crypt. The crypt door is always open if anyone wants to try their hand at hosting the next October Horror Challenge. 2021 Results;Participants: 25 Challenge Completed: 21 Total films watched: 1385 Total FTV's: 816[rank, username, total films, first-time viewings, completion date]1/ TheSowIsMine 164, 59 - Oct 6th 2/ Lebowskidoo 113, 41 - Oct 13th 3/ stefancrosscoe 96, 57 - Oct 10th 4/ Anonymous Andy 86, 33 - Oct 17th 5/ FridayOnElmStreet 82, 56 - Oct 11th 6/ progressiveelement 81, 81 - Oct 8th 7/ jcush 80, 57 - Oct 11th 8/ moviemouth - 71, 62 - Oct 15th 9/ SophieFoxx - 65, 59 - Oct 23rd 10/ Marv - 61, 25 - Oct 15th 11/ theravenking - 52, 30 - Oct 18th 12/ Squelchy - 49, 21 - Oct 22nd 13/ Dramatic Look Gopher 47, 19 - Oct 23rd (11:30pm) 14/ Cybajedi 42, 25 - Oct 15th 15/ gspdude 42, 21 - Oct 23rd 16/ lostinlimbo 38, 23 - Oct 27th 17/ Nicko’s Nose 37, 33 - Oct 23rd 18/ Sarge 35, 25 - 19/ jamesbamsey 32, 21 - Oct 29th 20/ sostie 31, 27 - Oct 31st 21/ moviebuffbrad 31, 14 - Oct 31st (5:30pm) darkreviewer2013 20, 9 Shane Falco 19, 10 Hawk 8, 6 Bad Snorkasaurus 3, 2 Completion Date Ranking;1/ TheSowIsMine - 6th Oct 2/ progressiveelement - 8th Oct 3/ stefancrosscoe - 10th Oct 4/ FridayOnElmStreet - 11th Oct jcush - 11th Oct 5/ Lebowskidoo - 13th Oct 6/ moviemouth - 15th Oct Marv - 15th Oct Cybajedi - 15th Oct 7/ Anonymous Andy - 17th Oct 8/ theravenking - 18th Oct 9/ Squelchy - 22nd Oct 10/ gspdude - 23rd Oct Dramatic Look Gopher - 23rd Oct (11:30pm) SophieFoxx - 23rd Oct Nicko’s Nose - 23rd Oct 11/ lostinlimbo - 27th Oct 12/ jamesbamsey - 29th Oct 13/ moviebuffbrad - 31st Oct (5:30pm) sostie - 31st Oct First-time Views Rankings;1/ progressiveelement, 81 2/ moviemouth, 62 3/ TheSowIsMine, 59 SophieFoxx, 59 4/ stefancrosscoe, 57 jcush, 57 5/ FridayOnElmStreet, 56 6/ Lebowskidoo, 41 7/ Anonymous Andy, 33 Nicko’s Nose, 33 8/ theravenking, 30 9/ sostie, 27 10/ Marv, 25 Cybajedi, 25 Sarge, 25 11/ lostinlimbo, 23 12/ Squelchy, 21 gspdude, 21 jamesbamsey, 21 13/ Dramatic Look Gopher, 19 14/ moviebuffbrad, 14 15/ Shane Falco, 10 16/ darkreviewer2013, 9 17/ Hawk, 6 18/ Bad Snorkasaurus, 2
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Nov 4, 2021 8:15:45 GMT
I actually finished the challenge on the 6th, not the 7th
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2021 8:37:01 GMT
I actually finished the challenge on the 6th, not the 7th My bad. Adjusted.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 4, 2021 14:55:30 GMT
Someone's Watching Me! (1978 TVM), written and directed by John Carpenter, is available for free on YouTube. Have never seen it either, but taking a brief break away from horror to catch up on some TV this week. I don't see it, just a copy for rent. Apparently I was lying. It's only available to rent, for $4.99, my bad.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 4, 2021 17:05:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 4, 2021 18:11:53 GMT
Yes, seconded. Thanks for the heavy lifting this year, once again, lostinlimbo.
If my work schedule allowed, I'd be happy to take the duties from you, but if I did, we wouldn't see results until Xmas. 🤪
|
|