|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 5:03:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Colossal (2016, Nacho Vigalondo) This film is a strange blend of indie drama meets high fantasy with Anne Hathaway (Rachel's Getting Married) playing an out-of-work party girl forced to leave her life in New York City, and move back home. Then when reports surface that a giant creature is destroying Seoul, she gradually comes to the realization that she is somehow connected to this phenomenon. The film comments on many things, such as alcoholism, abuse, technology and stays afloat pretty well considering how these two very different movie ideas have been jammed together. All in all, it is worth checking out as you will not find anything quite like it out there and hey the scenes in Seoul are better than that garbage film Pacific Rim. 6/10
Kiss of Death (1995, Barbet Schroeder) TV This b grade crime thriller with a good cast sees a reformed convict (David Caruso) who goes undercover with the help of an angry detective (Samuel L. Jackson) to ensnare a psychotic mobster (Nicolas Cage). It has some cool scenes and most people do their job but the finale goes out with a whimper. 5/10
The Void (2016, Jeremy Gillespie, Steven Kostanski) This throwback to 80's horror follows a police officer who experiences strange and violent occurrences seemingly linked to a group of mysterious hooded figures. It has all the ingredients for a fun and atmospheric horror but its a mess narrative wise and just doesn't really work despite having a few good moments and some entertaining practical effects that are a bit cheap but still better than cgi. 5/10
Adult Beginners (2014, Ross Katz) TV Fairly benign indie dramedy about family, responsibility and growing up. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray Martin Campbell returns to the Bond franchises directors chair for the first time since he anchored the only good Brosnan film (Goldeneye). he successfully reboots the franchise anew with Daniel Craig (Munich) as the new version of the classic British spy. The films quality is all the more apparent after seeing Die Another Day a week ago with the production levels and script quality leaps and bounds ahead. This is now one of the all time great Bond films and well ahead of Daniel Craig's coming entries in quality and tone although I dare say Craig could smile once and a while. 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) blu ray In this subtly comedic horror two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists. Great practical effects and inventive story telling makes this one a classic and the best of a very weak subgenre of horror. 7/10
Vision Quest (1985, Harold Becker)
In this sports drama Matthew Modine (Gotcha!) plays a high school wrestler in Spokane, Washington who has trouble focusing on his training regimen when a beautiful young drifter played by Linda Fiorentino (After Hours) takes up temporary residence at his home. The film is well made and acted with enough interesting supporting characters and a lively 80's soundtrack including a cameo by Madonna.
6.5/10
The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) TV This teen witch drama horror has held up really well. It has a great cast and is quite cinematic. 6.5/10
The Interview (2014, Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen) blu ray I find this to be an underrated comedy that due to all its controversy at the time did not live up to expectations. 6/10
The Thing (2011, Matthijs van Heijningen) blu ray So this prequel to the 1982 classic is not a total disaster. For a start it meticulously re-creates the things alluded to in the original and is fairly well made. Unfortunately they changed one thing for no reason that sticks out like a sore thumb when you watch them back to back. Also they went for the route of practical effects which is the only real choice, only to be rushed by the production company so much that they had to abandon some already started ones and add digital effects.. which is not the way to go. Also, the original had a great and memorable score, where as this one sounded very stock standard. 5.5-6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Master of None (2017) Season Two Netflix .I loved the first season of Aziz Ansari's master of None but this second season has taken it to another level. Inventive blend of comedy, drama, tragedy and romance and much of it ringing very true. Highly Recommended
O.J.: Made in America (2016) This five episode, near eight hour documentary series covers the rise and fall of American Football star and actor O.J. Simpson. It is wonderfully presented with great detail and much better than the trashy (although kind of fun) dramatization that also came out last year. This series was also presented on a very limited theatrical run as to qualify for the Oscars, where it ended up winning the award for best documentary. Since then the Academy has changed it's rules so a tv series will no longer be eligible. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Matthew Modine - Vision Quest BEST ACTRESS: Linda Fiorentino - Vision Quest BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Griffin Dunne - An American Werewolf in London BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Fairuza Balk - The Craft BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Vision Quest BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Phil Meheux - Casino Royale BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 21, 2017 5:21:22 GMT
Hey!
Casino Royale - my favorite Bond movie. Just great on all levels. 9/10
An American Werewolf in London - good stuff. nice blend of comedy and horror and the effects hold up. great soundtrack too. 7.5/10
The Thing - yeah it could have been a lot worse. I wish they didn't make it so close to the original plotwise though and the character are pretty damn forgettable. Winstead is good though and the end credits scene that leads into Carpenter's film is great. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Set during the Mexican-American War, this one is about a group at a Military post that encounters a sadistic cannibal. The story is pretty good and it goes in some interesting directions. The sets and costumes are good and the cast is pretty strong, with Guy Pearce and Robert Carlyle impressing most. The best part of the movie however is the score, which is simply brilliant. I've been listening to it over and over since I watched the film. 7.5/10
El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) Director Robert Rodriguez's debut and the first film of his Mariachi Trilogy is an incredibly low budget film about a mariachi who is mistaken for a killer by a gang of criminals. For the budget the film is pretty well made and the acting is mostly solid. It still looks and feels really cheap though It has some great scenes though and showed that Rodriguez had potential. 6.5/10
Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) The second of the Mariachi Trilogy benefits from a much larger budget and a better cast. This one is obviously more polished and professional than its predecessor and has lots of fun sequences. 7/10
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003, Robert Rodriguez) The final film of the Mariachi Trilogy isn't as well liked as the first two, but I enjoyed it. The returning cast all do good once again and Johnny Depp and his character were a nice new addition.The plot can be a bit messy at times, but overall I liked the film. 7/10
Machete Kills (2013, Robert Rodriguez) Despite being a fan of the first film I was put off of this one due to the poor reviews. I wish I hadn't payed attention to the reviews, because I found this one to be a pretty fun movie. It's utterly ridiculous, but it's very entertaining and the cast is strong. I hope they make the third one, which looks even more ridiculous and fun. 7/10
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) Much like Machete Kills, I was put off this one because of the reviews.This one wasn't the surprise that that other film was though. What we have here is a solid enough sequel/prequel, but it feels like something is missing. I wish they hadn't abandoned the structure of the first film and while this one has some great moments, it never reaches the same heights as the first film. 6.5/10
Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) The latest entry to the nearly 40 year old Alien franchise has been met with mixed reviews, but so was Prometheus and I like that one. I enjoyed this one as well. It has its problems for sure, but overall I found it to be a satisfying, yet completely different to what I thought it would be, sequel to Prometheus. I liked what they did with a certain character's storyline and while most of the characters aren't great the cast is pretty solid. Michael Fassbender once again steals the show though and there are some great scenes scattered throughout, including the ending. Some of the effects weren't great and it doesn't really answer many of the questions raised in Prometheus. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) It's been several years since I last saw this one, but I always enjoyed it in the past. I still had fun with it on this viewing. The cast is really good, there are some cool characters, I like the style of it, and it's just a ridiculous and entertaining movie. 7.5/10
Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) This adaptation of Frank Miller's popular graphic novels is a stylish film with some cool storylines, great characters, strong performances, and a great visual look. Always a good watch. 8/10
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Quentin Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this one based on a story by Robert Kurtzman. Due to Tarantino's involvement, the film has some terrific dialogue and some awesome characters. Tarantino himself stars in the film and though many people hate him as an actor, I've always enjoyed his cameo's in his own movies. This is his best performance though in my opinion. The film also contains my favorite George Clooney performance. I love his character and he has a ton of great lines, which he delivers brilliantly. Harvey Keitel and Juliette Lewis are also very good. The film has a good soundtrack as well and many terrific scenes. I like the complete 180 the plot pulls midway through the film, but I have always liked the first half a bit more. Still I've always had a lot of fun with this one. 8/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) Robert Rodriguez's half of the Grindhouse project he did with Tarantino is a film that I've always found hugely underrated. I love the characters, the cast is great, the dialogue is terrific, the score is a wonderful 70's/80's throwback, and the film embraces its ridiculousness and is just a total blast from start to finish. 9/10
Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I absolutely hated this film when I saw it a few years back, but since then I've always felt that I was a bit too harsh. After watching it again, i can definitely confirm this, though it's still pretty bad. It has no tension or sense of dread like the first three films of the series and it honestly feels like a bad parody of the series in a lot of ways. The tone is just all wrong and i actually find myself rooting for the aliens. The characters suck and the acting isn't much better. The sets are fine, but feel kind of cheap in comparison to the first three. Some of the effects are terrible and some of the cinematography and editing are bad too. It does ave a couple good scenes here and there, but overall it's just a totally unnecessary and lazy sequel that shouldn't have been made. Still, it's nowhere near as bad as I rated it before. 4/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Planet Terror BEST ACTOR - George Clooney (From Dusk Till Dawn) BEST ACTRESS - Rose McGowan (Planet Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marley Shelton (Planet Terror) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Anthony B. Richmond (Ravenous) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 5:23:26 GMT
YOURS
Kiss of Death - 5.5/10 Casino Royale - 7/10 An American Werewolf in London - 7/10 The Craft - 6/10 The Interview - 6.5/10
MINE
The Big Sleep (1946 Howard Hawks) - 7/10 The Boy (2016 William Brent Bell) - 5.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10 Roxanne (1987 Fred Schepisi) - 7/10 The Fate of the Furious (2017 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5/10 Fist Fight (2017 Richie Keen) - 5.5/10 The Adventures of Ichobod and Mr. Toad (1949 James Algar & Clyde Geronimi) - 5.5/10 Lady and the Tramp (1955 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017 Bill Condon) - 5.5/10 Silent Trigger (1996 Russell Mulcahy) - 4.5/10 Le Samourai (1967 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10 The AristoCats (1970 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016 André Øvredal) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Big Sleep BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Waterston (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - François Périer (Le Samourai) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST DIRECTOR - Howard Hawks (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Le Samourai BEST SCORE - The AristoCats
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 5:27:11 GMT
First Time Viewings: Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Set during the Mexican-American War, this one is about a group at a Military post that encounters a sadistic cannibal. The story is pretty good and it goes in some interesting directions. The sets and costumes are good and the cast is pretty strong, with Guy Pearce and Robert Carlyle impressing most. The best part of the movie however is the score, which is simply brilliant. I've been listening to it over and over since I watched the film. 7.5/10 El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) Director Robert Rodriguez's debut and the first film of his Mariachi Trilogy is an incredibly low budget film about a mariachi who is mistaken for a killer by a gang of criminals. For the budget the film is pretty well made and the acting is mostly solid. It still looks and feels really cheap though It has some great scenes though and showed that Rodriguez had potential. 6.5/10 Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) The second of the Mariachi Trilogy benefits from a much larger budget and a better cast. This one is obviously more polished and professional than its predecessor and has lots of fun sequences. 7/10 Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003, Robert Rodriguez) The final film of the Mariachi Trilogy isn't as well liked as the first two, but I enjoyed it. The returning cast all do good once again and Johnny Depp and his character were a nice new addition.The plot can be a bit messy at times, but overall I liked the film. 7/10 Machete Kills (2013, Robert Rodriguez) Despite being a fan of the first film I was put off of this one due to the poor reviews. I wish I hadn't payed attention to the reviews, because I found this one to be a pretty fun movie. It's utterly ridiculous, but it's very entertaining and the cast is strong. I hope they make the third one, which looks even more ridiculous and fun. 7/10 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) Much like Machete Kills, I was put off this one because of the reviews.This one wasn't the surprise that that other film was though. What we have here is a solid enough sequel/prequel, but it feels like something is missing. I wish they hadn't abandoned the structure of the first film and while this one has some great moments, it never reaches the same heights as the first film. 6.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) The latest entry to the nearly 40 year old Alien franchise has been met with mixed reviews, but so was Prometheus and I like that one. I enjoyed this one as well. It has its problems for sure, but overall I found it to be a satisfying, yet completely different to what I thought it would be, sequel to Prometheus. I liked what they did with a certain character's storyline and while most of the characters aren't great the cast is pretty solid. Michael Fassbender once again steals the show though and there are some great scenes scattered throughout, including the ending. Some of the effects weren't great and it doesn't really answer many of the questions raised in Prometheus. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) It's been several years since I last saw this one, but I always enjoyed it in the past. I still had fun with it on this viewing. The cast is really good, there are some cool characters, I like the style of it, and it's just a ridiculous and entertaining movie. 7.5/10 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) This adaptation of Frank Miller's popular graphic novels is a stylish film with some cool storylines, great characters, strong performances, and a great visual look. Always a good watch. 8/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Quentin Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this one based on a story by Robert Kurtzman. Due to Tarantino's involvement, the film has some terrific dialogue and some awesome characters. Tarantino himself stars in the film and though many people hate him as an actor, I've always enjoyed his cameo's in his own movies. This is his best performance though in my opinion. The film also contains my favorite George Clooney performance. I love his character and he has a ton of great lines, which he delivers brilliantly. Harvey Keitel and Juliette Lewis are also very good. The film has a good soundtrack as well and many terrific scenes. I like the complete 180 the plot pulls midway through the film, but I have always liked the first half a bit more. Still I've always had a lot of fun with this one. 8/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) Robert Rodriguez's half of the Grindhouse project he did with Tarantino is a film that I've always found hugely underrated. I love the characters, the cast is great, the dialogue is terrific, the score is a wonderful 70's/80's throwback, and the film embraces its ridiculousness and is just a total blast from start to finish. 9/10 Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I absolutely hated this film when I saw it a few years back, but since then I've always felt that I was a bit too harsh. After watching it again, i can definitely confirm this, though it's still pretty bad. It has no tension or sense of dread like the first three films of the series and it honestly feels like a bad parody of the series in a lot of ways. The tone is just all wrong and i actually find myself rooting for the aliens. The characters suck and the acting isn't much better. The sets are fine, but feel kind of cheap in comparison to the first three. Some of the effects are terrible and some of the cinematography and editing are bad too. It does ave a couple good scenes here and there, but overall it's just a totally unnecessary and lazy sequel that shouldn't have been made. Still, it's nowhere near as bad as I rated it before. 4/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Planet Terror BEST ACTOR - George Clooney (From Dusk Till Dawn) BEST ACTRESS - Rose McGowan (Planet Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marley Shelton (Planet Terror) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Anthony B. Richmond (Ravenous) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) Hey.. any interest in my others? Colossal perhaps? YOURS Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) seen large sections, did not care for it. El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) dont remember it too well Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) it was fine for a once off when it came out, Ive never felt like rewatching it though 5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) messy trash with some moments 4.5/10 Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) could have been worse 5/10 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) terrible in every way 2/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) a classic good time 7.5-8/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) ugly unwatchable mess, although i like rose Mcgowan in it 3/10 Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I rated this 4/10 when i first saw it and it has steadily got worse since 1/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 21, 2017 5:28:24 GMT
YOURS Kiss of Death - 5.5/10 Casino Royale - 7/10 An American Werewolf in London - 7/10 The Craft - 6/10 The Interview - 6.5/10 MINE The Big Sleep (1946 Howard Hawks) - 7/10 The Boy (2016 William Brent Bell) - 5.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10 Roxanne (1987 Fred Schepisi) - 7/10 The Fate of the Furious (2017 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5/10 Fist Fight (2017 Richie Keen) - 5.5/10 The Adventures of Ichobod and Mr. Toad (1949 James Algar & Clyde Geronimi) - 5.5/10 Lady and the Tramp (1955 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017 Bill Condon) - 5.5/10 Silent Trigger (1996 Russell Mulcahy) - 4.5/10 Le Samourai (1967 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10 The AristoCats (1970 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016 André Øvredal) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Big Sleep BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Waterston (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - François Périer (Le Samourai) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST DIRECTOR - Howard Hawks (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Le Samourai BEST SCORE - The AristoCats The Big Sleep - 8/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad - I enjoyed the Mr. Toad part, but didn't care for the sleepy hollow part. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I loved it the first time. 8.5/10 The AristoCats - decent, but for the most part it lacks memorable characters and the story wasn't anything too special either. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 5:29:05 GMT
YOURS Kiss of Death - 5.5/10 Casino Royale - 7/10 An American Werewolf in London - 7/10 The Craft - 6/10 The Interview - 6.5/10 MINE The Big Sleep (1946 Howard Hawks) - 7/10 The Boy (2016 William Brent Bell) - 5.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10 Roxanne (1987 Fred Schepisi) - 7/10 The Fate of the Furious (2017 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5/10 Fist Fight (2017 Richie Keen) - 5.5/10 The Adventures of Ichobod and Mr. Toad (1949 James Algar & Clyde Geronimi) - 5.5/10 Lady and the Tramp (1955 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017 Bill Condon) - 5.5/10 Silent Trigger (1996 Russell Mulcahy) - 4.5/10 Le Samourai (1967 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10 The AristoCats (1970 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016 André Øvredal) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Big Sleep BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Waterston (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - François Périer (Le Samourai) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST DIRECTOR - Howard Hawks (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Le Samourai BEST SCORE - The AristoCats The Big Sleep (1946 Howard Hawks) - doesnt make any sense but its fun 6/10 Alien: Covenant (2017 Ridley Scott) - 4.5/10 Roxanne (1987 Fred Schepisi) - 5/10 The Adventures of Ichobod and Mr. Toad (1949 James Algar & Clyde Geronimi) - i think ive seen this a long time ago Lady and the Tramp (1955 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7.5/10 one of my faves from the classic era Le Samourai (1967 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 8-8.5/10 The AristoCats (1970 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 6.5/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016 André Øvredal) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 5:29:37 GMT
Hey! Casino Royale - my favorite Bond movie. Just great on all levels. 9/10 An American Werewolf in London - good stuff. nice blend of comedy and horror and the effects hold up. great soundtrack too. 7.5/10 The Thing - yeah it could have been a lot worse. I wish they didn't make it so close to the original plotwise though and the character are pretty damn forgettable. Winstead is good though and the end credits scene that leads into Carpenter's film is great. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Set during the Mexican-American War, this one is about a group at a Military post that encounters a sadistic cannibal. The story is pretty good and it goes in some interesting directions. The sets and costumes are good and the cast is pretty strong, with Guy Pearce and Robert Carlyle impressing most. The best part of the movie however is the score, which is simply brilliant. I've been listening to it over and over since I watched the film. 7.5/10 El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) Director Robert Rodriguez's debut and the first film of his Mariachi Trilogy is an incredibly low budget film about a mariachi who is mistaken for a killer by a gang of criminals. For the budget the film is pretty well made and the acting is mostly solid. It still looks and feels really cheap though It has some great scenes though and showed that Rodriguez had potential. 6.5/10 Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) The second of the Mariachi Trilogy benefits from a much larger budget and a better cast. This one is obviously more polished and professional than its predecessor and has lots of fun sequences. 7/10 Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003, Robert Rodriguez) The final film of the Mariachi Trilogy isn't as well liked as the first two, but I enjoyed it. The returning cast all do good once again and Johnny Depp and his character were a nice new addition.The plot can be a bit messy at times, but overall I liked the film. 7/10 Machete Kills (2013, Robert Rodriguez) Despite being a fan of the first film I was put off of this one due to the poor reviews. I wish I hadn't payed attention to the reviews, because I found this one to be a pretty fun movie. It's utterly ridiculous, but it's very entertaining and the cast is strong. I hope they make the third one, which looks even more ridiculous and fun. 7/10 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) Much like Machete Kills, I was put off this one because of the reviews.This one wasn't the surprise that that other film was though. What we have here is a solid enough sequel/prequel, but it feels like something is missing. I wish they hadn't abandoned the structure of the first film and while this one has some great moments, it never reaches the same heights as the first film. 6.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) The latest entry to the nearly 40 year old Alien franchise has been met with mixed reviews, but so was Prometheus and I like that one. I enjoyed this one as well. It has its problems for sure, but overall I found it to be a satisfying, yet completely different to what I thought it would be, sequel to Prometheus. I liked what they did with a certain character's storyline and while most of the characters aren't great the cast is pretty solid. Michael Fassbender once again steals the show though and there are some great scenes scattered throughout, including the ending. Some of the effects weren't great and it doesn't really answer many of the questions raised in Prometheus. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) It's been several years since I last saw this one, but I always enjoyed it in the past. I still had fun with it on this viewing. The cast is really good, there are some cool characters, I like the style of it, and it's just a ridiculous and entertaining movie. 7.5/10 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) This adaptation of Frank Miller's popular graphic novels is a stylish film with some cool storylines, great characters, strong performances, and a great visual look. Always a good watch. 8/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Quentin Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this one based on a story by Robert Kurtzman. Due to Tarantino's involvement, the film has some terrific dialogue and some awesome characters. Tarantino himself stars in the film and though many people hate him as an actor, I've always enjoyed his cameo's in his own movies. This is his best performance though in my opinion. The film also contains my favorite George Clooney performance. I love his character and he has a ton of great lines, which he delivers brilliantly. Harvey Keitel and Juliette Lewis are also very good. The film has a good soundtrack as well and many terrific scenes. I like the complete 180 the plot pulls midway through the film, but I have always liked the first half a bit more. Still I've always had a lot of fun with this one. 8/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) Robert Rodriguez's half of the Grindhouse project he did with Tarantino is a film that I've always found hugely underrated. I love the characters, the cast is great, the dialogue is terrific, the score is a wonderful 70's/80's throwback, and the film embraces its ridiculousness and is just a total blast from start to finish. 9/10 Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I absolutely hated this film when I saw it a few years back, but since then I've always felt that I was a bit too harsh. After watching it again, i can definitely confirm this, though it's still pretty bad. It has no tension or sense of dread like the first three films of the series and it honestly feels like a bad parody of the series in a lot of ways. The tone is just all wrong and i actually find myself rooting for the aliens. The characters suck and the acting isn't much better. The sets are fine, but feel kind of cheap in comparison to the first three. Some of the effects are terrible and some of the cinematography and editing are bad too. It does ave a couple good scenes here and there, but overall it's just a totally unnecessary and lazy sequel that shouldn't have been made. Still, it's nowhere near as bad as I rated it before. 4/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Planet Terror BEST ACTOR - George Clooney (From Dusk Till Dawn) BEST ACTRESS - Rose McGowan (Planet Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marley Shelton (Planet Terror) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Anthony B. Richmond (Ravenous) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) You already know all my ratings.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 5:32:14 GMT
YOURS Kiss of Death - 5.5/10 Casino Royale - 7/10 An American Werewolf in London - 7/10 The Craft - 6/10 The Interview - 6.5/10 MINE The Big Sleep (1946 Howard Hawks) - 7/10 The Boy (2016 William Brent Bell) - 5.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017 Ridley Scott) - 7/10 Roxanne (1987 Fred Schepisi) - 7/10 The Fate of the Furious (2017 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5/10 Fist Fight (2017 Richie Keen) - 5.5/10 The Adventures of Ichobod and Mr. Toad (1949 James Algar & Clyde Geronimi) - 5.5/10 Lady and the Tramp (1955 Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson) - 7/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017 Bill Condon) - 5.5/10 Silent Trigger (1996 Russell Mulcahy) - 4.5/10 Le Samourai (1967 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10 The AristoCats (1970 Wolfgang Reitherman) - 7/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016 André Øvredal) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Big Sleep BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST ACTRESS - Katherine Waterston (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - François Périer (Le Samourai) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST DIRECTOR - Howard Hawks (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Le Samourai BEST SCORE - The AristoCats The Big Sleep - 8/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad - I enjoyed the Mr. Toad part, but didn't care for the sleepy hollow part. 6.5/10 Lady and the Tramp - 7/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I loved it the first time. 8.5/10 The AristoCats - decent, but for the most part it lacks memorable characters and the story wasn't anything too special either. 6.5/10 The AristoCats lacks memorable characters? That is crazy talk. The characters are the reason I rate it 7/10. I agree that the story isn't anything special but the movie is entertaining, cute and quite funny.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 21, 2017 5:33:00 GMT
Hey.. any interest in my others? Colossal perhaps? YOURS Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) seen large sections, did not care for it. El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) dont remember it too well Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) it was fine for a once off when it came out, Ive never felt like rewatching it though 5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) messy trash with some moments 4.5/10 Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) could have been worse 5/10 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) terrible in every way 2/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) a classic good time 7.5-8/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) ugly unwatchable mess, although i like rose Mcgowan in it 3/10 Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I rated this 4/10 when i first saw it and it has steadily got worse since 1/10 Yeah I've heard a lot of good things about Colossal. Some interest in Kiss of Death as well, for Cage and Jackson. The score for Ravenous is fantastic. Planet Terror is definitely not unwatchable for me. I've seen it many times and always have a blast. I had Resurrection at 1/10 before, but on this viewing I didn't think it was nearly that bad. From Dusk Till Dawn is the only Rodriguez film you like, right?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 5:35:19 GMT
Hey.. any interest in my others? Colossal perhaps? YOURS Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) seen large sections, did not care for it. El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) dont remember it too well Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) it was fine for a once off when it came out, Ive never felt like rewatching it though 5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) messy trash with some moments 4.5/10 Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) could have been worse 5/10 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) terrible in every way 2/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) a classic good time 7.5-8/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) ugly unwatchable mess, although i like rose Mcgowan in it 3/10 Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I rated this 4/10 when i first saw it and it has steadily got worse since 1/10 Yeah I've heard a lot of good things about Colossal. Some interest in Kiss of Death as well, for Cage and Jackson. The score for Ravenous is fantastic. Planet Terror is definitely not unwatchable for me. I've seen it many times and always have a blast. I had Resurrection at 1/10 before, but on this viewing I didn't think it was nearly that bad. From Dusk Till Dawn is the only Rodriguez film you like, right? Thats right, amazing what having tarantino looking over your shoulder can do, otherwise i find him to be one of the biggest hacks in the industry
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 5:39:24 GMT
Yeah I've heard a lot of good things about Colossal. Some interest in Kiss of Death as well, for Cage and Jackson. The score for Ravenous is fantastic. Planet Terror is definitely not unwatchable for me. I've seen it many times and always have a blast. I had Resurrection at 1/10 before, but on this viewing I didn't think it was nearly that bad. From Dusk Till Dawn is the only Rodriguez film you like, right? Thats right, amazing what having tarantino looking over your shoulder can do, otherwise i find him to be one of the biggest hacks in the industry How is Sin City awful but From Dusk Till Dawn good? Sin City is much better made and written. Otherwise I agree that Rodriguez is a hack.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 6:08:31 GMT
Rankings/ratings
Robert Rodriguez
1. Sin City - 8/10 2. From Dusk Till Dawn - 7/10 3. Desperado - 7/10 4. El Mariachi - 7/10 5. Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 7/10 6. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - 6.5/10 7. Planet Terror - 6.5/10 8. Machete - 6/10 9. The Faculty - 5.5/10 10. Machete Kills - 5/10 11. Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams - 5/10 12. Spy Kids - 4.5/10 13. The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D - 3.5/10 14. Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - 3.5/10
Ridley Scott (One of my 10 favorite directors)
1. Gladiator - 9/10 2. Blade Runner - 8.5/10 3. Alien - 8/10 4. Black Hawk Down - 8/10 5. Matchstick Men - 8/10 6. The Martian - 8/10 7. American Gangster - 8/10 8. Kingdom of Heaven - 8/10 9. Thelma & Louise - 7.5/10 10. Hannibal - 7.5/10 11. The Counselor - 7/10 12. Prometheus - 7/10 13. Body of Lies - 7/10 14. Alien: Covenant - 7/10 15. The Duellists - 7/10 16. G.I. Jane - 7/10 17. Exodus: Gods and Kings - 6/10 18. 1492: A Conquest of Paradise - 6/10 19. Black Rain - 6/10 20. Legend - 6/10 21. Robin Hood - 5.5/10 22. White Squall - 5.5/10 23. A Good Year - 4.5/10 24. Someone to Watch Over Me - 3.5/10
F. Gary Gray
1. The Negotiator - 8/10 2. Straight Outta Compton - 7/10 3. Friday - 7/10 4. Be Cool - 6.5/10 5. The Italian Job - 6.5/10 6. Set it Off - 5.5/10 7. The Fate of the Furious - 5.5/10 8. Law Abiding Citizen - 4.5/10 9. A Man Apart - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 21, 2017 6:24:11 GMT
The AristoCats lacks memorable characters? That is crazy talk. The characters are the reason I rate it 7/10. I agree that the story isn't anything special but the movie is entertaining, cute and quite funny. O'Malley cat is the only one I really cared about and that was due in large part because i like that guys voice (he also did Baloo in Jungle Book and Little John in Robin Hood). None of the other characters really stood out to me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 6:41:13 GMT
The AristoCats lacks memorable characters? That is crazy talk. The characters are the reason I rate it 7/10. I agree that the story isn't anything special but the movie is entertaining, cute and quite funny. O'Malley cat is the only one I really cared about and that was due in large part because i like that guys voice (he also did Baloo in Jungle Book and Little John in Robin Hood). None of the other characters really stood out to me. The ducks are great and so are the two homeless dogs imo. I love the character of O'Malley and it's not all becasue of the voice. It's actually my favorite character that that actor has voiced by far. I also like the main cat family even though they are the weakest of the characters.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 21, 2017 6:50:36 GMT
The ducks are great and so are the two homeless dogs imo. I love the character of O'Malley and it's not all becasue of the voice. It's actually my favorite character that that actor has voiced by far. I also like the main cat family even though they are the weakest of the characters. That's crazy talk. Baloo the bear all day!
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 7:02:44 GMT
The ducks are great and so are the two homeless dogs imo. I love the character of O'Malley and it's not all becasue of the voice. It's actually my favorite character that that actor has voiced by far. I also like the main cat family even though they are the weakest of the characters. That's crazy talk. Baloo the bear all day! Baloo is awesome too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 7:10:35 GMT
Rankings/ratings Ridley Scott (One of my 10 favorite directors) 1. Gladiator - 9/10 2. Blade Runner - 8.5/10 3. Alien - 8/10 4. Black Hawk Down - 8/10 5. Matchstick Men - 8/10 6. The Martian - 8/10 7. American Gangster - 8/10 8. Kingdom of Heaven - 8/10 9. Thelma & Louise - 7.5/10 10. Hannibal - 7.5/10 11. The Counselor - 7/10 12. Prometheus - 7/10 13. Body of Lies - 7/10 14. Alien: Covenant - 7/10 15. The Duellists - 7/10 16. G.I. Jane - 7/10 17. Exodus: Gods and Kings - 6/10 18. 1492: A Conquest of Paradise - 6/10 19. Black Rain - 6/10 20. Legend - 6/10 21. Robin Hood - 5.5/10 22. White Squall - 5.5/10 23. A Good Year - 4.5/10 24. Someone to Watch Over Me - 3.5/10 Blade Runner 9.5 Alien 8.5 The Duellists 7.5 Matchstick Men 7 Legend 7 Thelma and Louise 7 American Gangster 7 Prometheus 6.5 Robin Hood 6.5 Body Of Lies 6.5 The Martian 6.5 Black Rain 6.5 Gladiator 5.5 Alien Covenant 4.5 Hannibal 4 White Squall 3 Black hawk Down 1
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 7:32:28 GMT
Rankings/ratings Ridley Scott (One of my 10 favorite directors) 1. Gladiator - 9/10 2. Blade Runner - 8.5/10 3. Alien - 8/10 4. Black Hawk Down - 8/10 5. Matchstick Men - 8/10 6. The Martian - 8/10 7. American Gangster - 8/10 8. Kingdom of Heaven - 8/10 9. Thelma & Louise - 7.5/10 10. Hannibal - 7.5/10 11. The Counselor - 7/10 12. Prometheus - 7/10 13. Body of Lies - 7/10 14. Alien: Covenant - 7/10 15. The Duellists - 7/10 16. G.I. Jane - 7/10 17. Exodus: Gods and Kings - 6/10 18. 1492: A Conquest of Paradise - 6/10 19. Black Rain - 6/10 20. Legend - 6/10 21. Robin Hood - 5.5/10 22. White Squall - 5.5/10 23. A Good Year - 4.5/10 24. Someone to Watch Over Me - 3.5/10 Blade Runner 9.5 Alien 8.5 The Duellists 7.5 Matchstick Men 7 Legend 7 Thelma and Louise 7 American Gangster 7 Prometheus 6.5 Robin Hood 6.5 Body Of Lies 6.5 The Martian 6.5 Black Rain 6.5 Gladiator 5.5 Alien Covenant 4.5 Hannibal 4 White Squall 3 Black hawk Down 1 We are not on the same page LOL. Thoughts on Ridley Scott's directing nomination for Black Hawk Down?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 21, 2017 7:54:03 GMT
Rankings/ratings Ridley Scott (One of my 10 favorite directors) 1. Gladiator - 9/10 2. Blade Runner - 8.5/10 3. Alien - 8/10 4. Black Hawk Down - 8/10 5. Matchstick Men - 8/10 6. The Martian - 8/10 7. American Gangster - 8/10 8. Kingdom of Heaven - 8/10 9. Thelma & Louise - 7.5/10 10. Hannibal - 7.5/10 11. The Counselor - 7/10 12. Prometheus - 7/10 13. Body of Lies - 7/10 14. Alien: Covenant - 7/10 15. The Duellists - 7/10 16. G.I. Jane - 7/10 17. Exodus: Gods and Kings - 6/10 18. 1492: A Conquest of Paradise - 6/10 19. Black Rain - 6/10 20. Legend - 6/10 21. Robin Hood - 5.5/10 22. White Squall - 5.5/10 23. A Good Year - 4.5/10 24. Someone to Watch Over Me - 3.5/10 Blade Runner 9.5 Alien 8.5 The Duellists 7.5 Matchstick Men 7 Legend 7 Thelma and Louise 7 American Gangster 7 Prometheus 6.5 Robin Hood 6.5 Body Of Lies 6.5 The Martian 6.5 Black Rain 6.5 Gladiator 5.5 Alien Covenant 4.5 Hannibal 4 White Squall 3 Black hawk Down 1 I can't even comprehend how somebody can hate Black Hawk Down so much.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 21, 2017 8:09:36 GMT
Yours Casino Royale - 10/10 First Bond film I seen. Its my 4th favorite Bond film. Excellent film. Very well crafted acted and directed. Although Craig is my least favorite Bond. Too bad the follow up is in my opinion the worst Bond film. I may start watching the Bond series again soon.
Vision Quest - 6/10
An American Werewolf in London - 6/10
The Interview - 6/10
The Thing - 2/10
Mine - All first time views Stealing Las Vegas (2012) - 4/10
The Death of April (2012) - 4/10
The Sea Wolves (1980) - 2/10
Victor Frankenstein (2015) - 5/10
The Intruders (2015) - 4/10
Death Stop Holocaust (2009) - 3/10
All You Need (2001) - 3/10
Command Performance (2009) - 3/10
The Visitation (2006) - 1/10
Piggy (2012) - 3/10
Cold Blood Canyon (2007) - 3/10
|
|