|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 8:47:33 GMT
Blade Runner 9.5 Alien 8.5 The Duellists 7.5 Matchstick Men 7 Legend 7 Thelma and Louise 7 American Gangster 7 Prometheus 6.5 Robin Hood 6.5 Body Of Lies 6.5 The Martian 6.5 Black Rain 6.5 Gladiator 5.5 Alien Covenant 4.5 Hannibal 4 White Squall 3 Black hawk Down 1 We are not on the same page LOL. Thoughts on Ridley Scott's directing nomination for Black Hawk Down? I assume the nomination was for technical aspects of creating something that looked like news footage of real war.. id rather watch news footage.. it has more heart
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 8:50:15 GMT
YoursCasino Royale - 10/10 First Bond film I seen. Its my 4th favorite Bond film. Excellent film. Very well crafted acted and directed. Although Craig is my least favorite Bond. Too bad the follow up is in my opinion the worst Bond film. I may start watching the Bond series again soon. Vision Quest - 6/10 An American Werewolf in London - 6/10 The Interview - 6/10 The Thing - 2/10 Mine - All first time viewsStealing Las Vegas (2012) - 4/10 The Death of April (2012) - 4/10 The Sea Wolves (1980) - 2/10 Victor Frankenstein (2015) - 5/10 The Intruders (2015) - 4/10 Death Stop Holocaust (2009) - 3/10 All You Need (2001) - 3/10 Command Performance (2009) - 3/10 The Visitation (2006) - 1/10 Piggy (2012) - 3/10 Cold Blood Canyon (2007) - 3/10 Well i reviewed the actual worst bond film last week ;P But you can see my thioughts on Quantum in next weeks thread, but here is a hint, I dont have it as even Craigs worst Bond film. YOURS I watched the beginning of Victor Frankenstein but it wasnt for me so did not finish it
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on May 21, 2017 9:01:42 GMT
Hellboy 2 (2008) 7/10
The Invitation (2016) 8.5/10 - This one is a great psychological thriller film with complicated plot! This was a nice surprise! Amazing lighting and cinematography, interesting characters, brilliant scenario. Logan Marshall-Green gives really good performance as Will. Will's ex-wife Eden (Tammy Blanchard) was completely unpleasantly creepy. There were a lot of very awkward moments that makes you wonder what will happen until the end. For those fans of psychological thrillers, go and watch it if you haven't seen.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 2.5/10 - Since it's a Disney film, to me it's very boring and not dark movie. This movie also has problem, but I thought Douglas was good.
The Faculty 9.5/10 (1998) - Haha, what an excellent alien '90s film! It's like Invasion of the Body Snatchers of '90s, but adds ridiculous moments. The cast and acting are all good! Famke Janssen was amazing, also Salma Hayek too, even when she had small parts and wasn't too hot. The opening scene is hell awesome and I expected it's going to be truly slasher film but I'm was surprised it's more sci-fi (of course, in a positive way). It has pretty cool visual effects, and I loved the twist. Very entertaining and enjoyable film! A bit spoiler: Piper Laurie (Carrie's mother in the 1976 version) was really creepy to play both nice and evil character.
13 Reasons Why (2017, Season 1) 10/10 - What a depressing show, but absolutely brilliant teen show. Acting is very good! The actress who played main female character has one of the prettiest faces (cause she's Australian).
Jarhead (2005) 6.5/10 - The cinematography killed this movie, it was so phenomenal. I thought it was just ok film! permanentni linksnimiuredidisable inbox repliesizbrišiodgovori
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 9:09:43 GMT
Hellboy 2 (2008) 7/10 The Invitation (2016) 8.5/10 - This one is a great psychological thriller film with complicated plot! This was a nice surprise! Amazing lighting and cinematography, interesting characters, brilliant scenario. Logan Marshall-Green gives really good performance as Will. Will's ex-wife Eden (Tammy Blanchard) was completely unpleasantly creepy. There were a lot of very awkward moments that makes you wonder what will happen until the end. For those fans of psychological thrillers, go and watch it if you haven't seen. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 2.5/10 - Since it's a Disney film, to me it's very boring and not dark movie. This movie also has problem, but I thought Douglas was good. The Faculty 9.5/10 (1998) - Haha, what an excellent alien '90s film! It's like Invasion of the Body Snatchers of '90s, but adds ridiculous moments. The cast and acting are all good! Famke Janssen was amazing, also Salma Hayek too, even when she had small parts and wasn't too hot. The opening scene is hell awesome and I expected it's going to be truly slasher film but I'm was surprised it's more sci-fi (of course, in a positive way). It has pretty cool visual effects, and I loved the twist. Very entertaining and enjoyable film! A bit spoiler: Piper Laurie (Carrie's mother in the 1976 version) was really creepy to play both nice and evil character. 13 Reasons Why (2017, Season 1) 10/10 - What a depressing show, but absolutely brilliant teen show. Acting is very good! The actress who played main female character has one of the prettiest faces (cause she's Australian). Jarhead (2005) 6.5/10 - The cinematography killed this movie, it was so phenomenal. I thought it was just ok film! permanentni linksnimiuredidisable inbox repliesizbrišiodgovori Hellboy 2 (2008) 5/10 The Invitation (2016) 6/10 i thought the ending was weak but i liked the rest 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) not seen since i was a kid The Faculty (1998) - 5/10 13 Reasons Why (2017, Season 1) yes its truely wonderful!
|
|
Jawbox5
New Member
@jawbox5
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
|
Post by Jawbox5 on May 21, 2017 12:35:36 GMT
Hey,
Yours: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) - In my top 5 Bond films. I think Craig is excellent, the action is among the series best and the villain is very strong. I also like the locations, score and how well-paced it is. 8.5-9/10.
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) - Yep, a good mix of horror and gallows humour. Practical effects are excellent. 7/10.
O.J: Made in America (2016) - Thought this was a very detailed, gripping documentary. Highly Recommended.
Mine:
Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) – A truly fascinating, multi-layered film. The cast (especially Shannon and Taylor-Johnson), cinematography and score are all outstanding, while Ford’s direction and his handling of the duel narrative is extremely impressive. It’s equally chilling, sombre and reflective. There’s so much great symbolism that it allows deeper consideration and stays with you. 9/10.
Moana (2016, Ron Clements & John Musker) – A likeably bright if unoriginal Disney effort. The animation is beautiful, the songs are catchy and the Polynesian culture is interesting. It stumbles with a very predictable plot that has a few too many holes and characters that are fun but lack arcs or development. 6/10.
Steve Jobs (2015, Danny Boyle) – Some good pieces, but a very uneven whole. Boyle’s visual flair is as strong as ever and Michael Fassbender delivers an excellent central performance. But I feel like we learn little about Jobs as a person or what he really achieved. That lack of focus and development leaves you feeling cold a lot of the time. 5/10.
A Monster Calls (2016, J. A. Bayona) – A somewhat ordinary dark fantasy. I liked the CGI monster and the stories he told, as well as the touching conclusion. But the film was lacking in warmth and emotional heft given the subject matter. It spends too much time on things not crucial to the plot, especially in the second act, and important characters (like the mother) are underdeveloped. 5/10.
Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) – A bland addition to the franchise. The characters are as dull as dishwater, it lacks excitement or wonder, the dialogue is exposition heavy and there are way too many leaps in logic. It does have mayhem on a grand scale and the climax is quite fun, but with little to invest in you lose interest. 4/10.
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016, Travis Knight) – A solid enough animated film by Laika. It has fantastic animation, an excellent score, good action sequences and deals well with dark subjects. Yet the plotting is very murky, many areas are left unexplained and character motivations are often ignored which means it doesn’t quite grip you as it should have. 6/10.
Café Society (2016, Woody Allen) – Allen’s latest yearly offering is amiable but forgettable. It has a charming nostalgic tone, wonderfully lush cinematography and captures its period well. But the plot meanders too much, Eisenberg’s lead is rather bland and it lacks Allen’s usual insight or wit. 5.5/10.
The Walk (2015, Robert Zemeckis) – An entertaining film based on Philippe Petit’s famous wire walk. The first half can be feel a bit rushed, but Joseph Gordon-Levitt is very charismatic. The second half however is constant excitement. The walk itself is absolutely spectacular, truly visceral, oddly moving and it uses all of the visual expertise that Zemeckis is known for. 7/10.
The Invitation (2015, Karyn Kusama) – I thought this was a very unnerving psychological piece. It has excellent use of tension, really taking time to build a bigger picture around the characters and create a sense of unease. It is aided by its interesting premise, committed performances, elegant cinematography and an eerie score. The generic climax is the only notable stumbling block. 7.5/10.
Room (2015, Lenny Abrahamson) – This unusual drama has strong parts, but doesn’t quite tie things together. The first half is impressive; the two leads are very good, it is moving and it builds tension very well. But for me the second half didn’t fully explore the ramifications of what happened. The writing feels aimless as a result. The problems the characters face are introduced then dropped completely and there’s little psychological depth. 6/10.
Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) – This investigative drama is well-made but feels very uninvolving. I think it is well-paced and covers a lot of ground, while McCarthy’s direction is nicely reminiscent of Sidney Lumet and there is a good performance by Michael Keaton. The lack of emotion and intrigue is a notable problem however, especially given the compelling subject matter. The film tells the facts in an informative way yet lacks any character or area to latch onto and I thought Mark Ruffalo was miscast. 5.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on May 21, 2017 17:40:34 GMT
I've only seen The Interview from yours this week - 7/10 This week I watched:
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) - 10 Green Room (2015) - 7 Onibaba (1964) - 5 Ugetsu (1953) - 6 The Bone Collector (1999) - 4 The Great Gatsby (2013) - 2 Ikiru (1952) - 7 Alice Sweet Alice (1976) - 5 Scanners (1981) - 6 The Ice Pirates (1984) - 3 Rollerball (1975) - 5
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 21, 2017 21:07:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: Kiss of Death 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K., and that Nicolas Cage was fun as the mob boss... Casino Royale (2006) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Maybe it just felty a bit too long. Loved Eva Green. An American Werewolf in London 8/10 I like it a lot. I think the special effects still hold up so well, they're really great. Vision Quest 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I agree, it's really well made. Linda Fiorentino is really cool. The Craft 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. The Thing (2011) 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Agreed on the CGI though. Mine: Alien: Covenant 7.5/10 I liked it more than you. I thought the first half was good, and Michael Fassbender waa great. I didn't like much the CGI alien efects though. Also, the final twist is really predictable, I didn't mind it though. Manhattan 9/10 Woody Allen movie. I didn't remember it that well, really loved it though. And visually, it's fantastic, some shots are really New York classics. L'Avventura 9/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. It's about a group of rich people, on vacation in a remote small island, and a girl mysteriously disappears. Really loved it, I found it so fascinating. At the beginning, I couldn't really stand any of the characters, but that's really part of the point of the movie, IMO. Monica Vitti the lead actress, is fantastic. The Salesman 9/10 It's the movie from the director of A Separation. It's about a couple who just moved in a new apartment, the wife gets assaulted one night in it and the husband gets obsessed in finding out who the attacker was. It's great, loved it, it's so tense and moving, near the end it gets almost hard to watch. The acting is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 22:15:26 GMT
Hey, Yours: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) - In my top 5 Bond films. I think Craig is excellent, the action is among the series best and the villain is very strong. I also like the locations, score and how well-paced it is. 8.5-9/10. An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) - Yep, a good mix of horror and gallows humour. Practical effects are excellent. 7/10. O.J: Made in America (2016) - Thought this was a very detailed, gripping documentary. Highly Recommended. Mine: Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) – A truly fascinating, multi-layered film. The cast (especially Shannon and Taylor-Johnson), cinematography and score are all outstanding, while Ford’s direction and his handling of the duel narrative is extremely impressive. It’s equally chilling, sombre and reflective. There’s so much great symbolism that it allows deeper consideration and stays with you. 9/10. Moana (2016, Ron Clements & John Musker) – A likeably bright if unoriginal Disney effort. The animation is beautiful, the songs are catchy and the Polynesian culture is interesting. It stumbles with a very predictable plot that has a few too many holes and characters that are fun but lack arcs or development. 6/10. Steve Jobs (2015, Danny Boyle) – Some good pieces, but a very uneven whole. Boyle’s visual flair is as strong as ever and Michael Fassbender delivers an excellent central performance. But I feel like we learn little about Jobs as a person or what he really achieved. That lack of focus and development leaves you feeling cold a lot of the time. 5/10. A Monster Calls (2016, J. A. Bayona) – A somewhat ordinary dark fantasy. I liked the CGI monster and the stories he told, as well as the touching conclusion. But the film was lacking in warmth and emotional heft given the subject matter. It spends too much time on things not crucial to the plot, especially in the second act, and important characters (like the mother) are underdeveloped. 5/10. Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) – A bland addition to the franchise. The characters are as dull as dishwater, it lacks excitement or wonder, the dialogue is exposition heavy and there are way too many leaps in logic. It does have mayhem on a grand scale and the climax is quite fun, but with little to invest in you lose interest. 4/10. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016, Travis Knight) – A solid enough animated film by Laika. It has fantastic animation, an excellent score, good action sequences and deals well with dark subjects. Yet the plotting is very murky, many areas are left unexplained and character motivations are often ignored which means it doesn’t quite grip you as it should have. 6/10. Café Society (2016, Woody Allen) – Allen’s latest yearly offering is amiable but forgettable. It has a charming nostalgic tone, wonderfully lush cinematography and captures its period well. But the plot meanders too much, Eisenberg’s lead is rather bland and it lacks Allen’s usual insight or wit. 5.5/10. The Walk (2015, Robert Zemeckis) – An entertaining film based on Philippe Petit’s famous wire walk. The first half can be feel a bit rushed, but Joseph Gordon-Levitt is very charismatic. The second half however is constant excitement. The walk itself is absolutely spectacular, truly visceral, oddly moving and it uses all of the visual expertise that Zemeckis is known for. 7/10. The Invitation (2015, Karyn Kusama) – I thought this was a very unnerving psychological piece. It has excellent use of tension, really taking time to build a bigger picture around the characters and create a sense of unease. It is aided by its interesting premise, committed performances, elegant cinematography and an eerie score. The generic climax is the only notable stumbling block. 7.5/10. Room (2015, Lenny Abrahamson) – This unusual drama has strong parts, but doesn’t quite tie things together. The first half is impressive; the two leads are very good, it is moving and it builds tension very well. But for me the second half didn’t fully explore the ramifications of what happened. The writing feels aimless as a result. The problems the characters face are introduced then dropped completely and there’s little psychological depth. 6/10. Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) – This investigative drama is well-made but feels very uninvolving. I think it is well-paced and covers a lot of ground, while McCarthy’s direction is nicely reminiscent of Sidney Lumet and there is a good performance by Michael Keaton. The lack of emotion and intrigue is a notable problem however, especially given the compelling subject matter. The film tells the facts in an informative way yet lacks any character or area to latch onto and I thought Mark Ruffalo was miscast. 5.5/10. Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) – my favourite of last year 8/10. Moana (2016, Ron Clements & John Musker) –turned if off 25 mins in Steve Jobs (2015, Danny Boyle) – my favourite of that year 8/10 Jurassic World (2015, Colin Trevorrow) – 2/10 Café Society (2016, Woody Allen) – it was fine 6/10. The Invitation (2015, Karyn Kusama) – did not care for the ending 6/10 Room (2015, Lenny Abrahamson) –. 7/10. Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) – agreed 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 22:17:04 GMT
I've only seen The Interview from yours this week - 7/10 This week I watched: The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) - 10 Green Room (2015) - 7 Onibaba (1964) - 5 Ugetsu (1953) - 6 The Bone Collector (1999) - 4 The Great Gatsby (2013) - 2 Ikiru (1952) - 7 Alice Sweet Alice (1976) - 5 Scanners (1981) - 6 The Ice Pirates (1984) - 3 Rollerball (1975) - 5 Green Room (2015) - 7.5-8 Onibaba (1964) - 58 Ugetsu (1953) - 6 The Bone Collector (1999) - 4 Ikiru (1952) - 8 Alice Sweet Alice (1976) - 7 Scanners (1981) - 5 The Ice Pirates (1984) - 2 Rollerball (1975) - 3 Read more: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/28896/movies-watch-last-week-15?page=2#ixzz4hkpSoXCc
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 21, 2017 22:19:19 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: Kiss of Death 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K., and that Nicolas Cage was fun as the mob boss... Casino Royale (2006) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Maybe it just felty a bit too long. Loved Eva Green. An American Werewolf in London 8/10 I like it a lot. I think the special effects still hold up so well, they're really great. Vision Quest 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I agree, it's really well made. Linda Fiorentino is really cool. The Craft 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. The Thing (2011) 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Agreed on the CGI though. Mine: Alien: Covenant 7.5/10 I liked it more than you. I thought the first half was good, and Michael Fassbender waa great. I didn't like much the CGI alien efects though. Also, the final twist is really predictable, I didn't mind it though. Manhattan 9/10 Woody Allen movie. I didn't remember it that well, really loved it though. And visually, it's fantastic, some shots are really New York classics. L'Avventura 9/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. It's about a group of rich people, on vacation in a remote small island, and a girl mysteriously disappears. Really loved it, I found it so fascinating. At the beginning, I couldn't really stand any of the characters, but that's really part of the point of the movie, IMO. Monica Vitti the lead actress, is fantastic. The Salesman 9/10 It's the movie from the director of A Separation. It's about a couple who just moved in a new apartment, the wife gets assaulted one night in it and the husband gets obsessed in finding out who the attacker was. It's great, loved it, it's so tense and moving, near the end it gets almost hard to watch. The acting is fantastic. Alien: Covenant 4.5/10 Manhattan 8/10 top 3 woody for me L'Avventura keen to see
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 22, 2017 0:40:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: Kiss of Death 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K., and that Nicolas Cage was fun as the mob boss... Casino Royale (2006) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. Maybe it just felty a bit too long. Loved Eva Green. An American Werewolf in London 8/10 I like it a lot. I think the special effects still hold up so well, they're really great. Vision Quest 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. I agree, it's really well made. Linda Fiorentino is really cool. The Craft 6.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it wasn't bad. The Thing (2011) 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Agreed on the CGI though. Mine: Alien: Covenant 7.5/10 I liked it more than you. I thought the first half was good, and Michael Fassbender waa great. I didn't like much the CGI alien efects though. Also, the final twist is really predictable, I didn't mind it though. Manhattan 9/10 Woody Allen movie. I didn't remember it that well, really loved it though. And visually, it's fantastic, some shots are really New York classics. L'Avventura 9/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. It's about a group of rich people, on vacation in a remote small island, and a girl mysteriously disappears. Really loved it, I found it so fascinating. At the beginning, I couldn't really stand any of the characters, but that's really part of the point of the movie, IMO. Monica Vitti the lead actress, is fantastic. The Salesman 9/10 It's the movie from the director of A Separation. It's about a couple who just moved in a new apartment, the wife gets assaulted one night in it and the husband gets obsessed in finding out who the attacker was. It's great, loved it, it's so tense and moving, near the end it gets almost hard to watch. The acting is fantastic. Alien: Covenant 4.5/10 Manhattan 8/10 top 3 woody for me L'Avventura keen to see L'Avventura is definitely worth it. I'm curious to catch Blow Up from Antonioni, only watched trailers for and it does look really fascinating (I heard it's divisive though). Yep. I really didn't remember a thing from Manhattan, only that it was in black and white. You're planning to watch the new season of Twin Peaks?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2017 1:35:25 GMT
Alien: Covenant 4.5/10 Manhattan 8/10 top 3 woody for me L'Avventura keen to see L'Avventura is definitely worth it. I'm curious to catch Blow Up from Antonioni, only watched trailers for and it does look really fascinating (I heard it's divisive though). Yep. I really didn't remember a thing from Manhattan, only that it was in black and white. You're planning to watch the new season of Twin Peaks? I didnt think Blow Up was divisive? more his undisputed classic, its great! I have the new criterion blu ray of it, will be viewing it again soon. No interest in Twin Peaks
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 22, 2017 6:13:17 GMT
First Viewings...
-Real Genius (1985) (May 15th 2017) - 5/10 (i might have seen a little of this on basic cable TV back in the day but this is basically my first legit viewing. it's decent enough to have seen once but ultimately has no re-watch appeal for me.)
-The Fate of the Furious (2017) (May 20th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like it, it's one of the weaker entries of the series)
my preference of the F&F series...
1.The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 7/10 2.Fast Five (2011) (side note: this is Ludacris favorite movie of the series as i seen him say it not all that long ago on TV) 3.Fast & Furious (2009) - 6-6.5/10 4.Furious Seven (2015) -.Fast & Furious 6 (2013) 6.The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 6/10 7.2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) 8.The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - 5.5-6/10
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Casino Royale (2006) - 8.5-9/10 (my #2 Bond movie behind Skyfall (2012)(8.5-9/10). basically i think Skyfall is paced better than Casino Royale is why i give it the overall edge as Casino Royale never really hit's it's stride til Eva Green shows up which is nearly 1 hour into the movie. but one area this movie stands out which almost no other Bond movie does as well is the chemistry between Daniel Craig/Eva Green works quite well as i would have to go back to Goldfinger (1964), with Sean Connery/Honor Blackman, to find something comparable. but after those two there is a solid hit in the Bond series in terms of chemistry with James Bond and a Bond Girl. in terms of the Craig Bond movies... 1)Skyfall 2)Casino Royale 3)Spectre(7.5-8/10) 4)Quantum of Solace(6/10). while i like all four QoS is the clear weak link of the Craig era.)
-The Craft (1996) - 5/10 (but it's been ages since i last seen this. but i don't think i ever properly seen the movie though as it was just on basic cable TV years ago. i probably won't re-watch it but it's not out of the question i might give it another chance since it's been so long since i last viewed it)
-The Interview (2014) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-Vision Quest (1985) - NS (but i just thought i would say based on the cover for the movie on IMDb, from that smaller picture there, that Linda Fiorentino looks like Jami Gertz(Twister/The Lost Boys) a bit)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 22, 2017 8:59:31 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: An American Werewolf in London 7/10
Mine: 1) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 1991 (7/10) 2) Star Trek: Generations 1994 (7/10) 3) Star Trek: First Contact 1996 (7/10) 4) Star Trek: Insurrection 1998 (6/10) 5) Star Trek: Nemesis 2002 (6/10) 6) Material Girls 2006 (3/10) 7) Cowboys & Aliens 2011 (7/10) 8) 9 2009 (7/10) 9) The Color Purple 1985 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2017 11:14:02 GMT
First Viewings...-Real Genius (1985) (May 15th 2017) - 5/10 (i might have seen a little of this on basic cable TV back in the day but this is basically my first legit viewing. it's decent enough to have seen once but ultimately has no re-watch appeal for me.) -The Fate of the Furious (2017) (May 20th 2017) - 6/10 (while i like it, it's one of the weaker entries of the series) my preference of the F&F series... 1.The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 7/10 2.Fast Five (2011) (side note: this is Ludacris favorite movie of the series as i seen him say it not all that long ago on TV) 3.Fast & Furious (2009) - 6-6.5/10 4.Furious Seven (2015) -.Fast & Furious 6 (2013) 6.The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 6/10 7.2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) 8.The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - 5.5-6/10 Re-watches...nothing this week p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Casino Royale (2006) - 8.5-9/10 (my #2 Bond movie behind Skyfall (2012)(8.5-9/10). basically i think Skyfall is paced better than Casino Royale is why i give it the overall edge as Casino Royale never really hit's it's stride til Eva Green shows up which is nearly 1 hour into the movie. but one area this movie stands out which almost no other Bond movie does as well is the chemistry between Daniel Craig/Eva Green works quite well as i would have to go back to Goldfinger (1964), with Sean Connery/Honor Blackman, to find something comparable. but after those two there is a solid hit in the Bond series in terms of chemistry with James Bond and a Bond Girl. in terms of the Craig Bond movies... 1)Skyfall 2)Casino Royale 3)Spectre(7.5-8/10) 4)Quantum of Solace(6/10). while i like all four QoS is the clear weak link of the Craig era.) -The Craft (1996) - 5/10 (but it's been ages since i last seen this. but i don't think i ever properly seen the movie though as it was just on basic cable TV years ago. i probably won't re-watch it but it's not out of the question i might give it another chance since it's been so long since i last viewed it) -The Interview (2014) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) -Vision Quest (1985) - NS (but i just thought i would say based on the cover for the movie on IMDb, from that smaller picture there, that Linda Fiorentino looks like Jami Gertz(Twister/The Lost Boys) a bit) Real Genius - been a while, i think its be 5/10 or so doubt ill see that other film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2017 11:15:25 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: An American Werewolf in London 7/10 Mine: 1) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 1991 (7/10) 2) Star Trek: Generations 1994 (7/10) 3) Star Trek: First Contact 1996 (7/10) 4) Star Trek: Insurrection 1998 (6/10) 5) Star Trek: Nemesis 2002 (6/10) 6) Material Girls 2006 (3/10) 7) Cowboys & Aliens 2011 (7/10) 8) 9 2009 (7/10) 9) The Color Purple 1985 (6/10) 1) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 1991 (6.5/10) 2) Star Trek: Generations 1994 (2/10) 3) Star Trek: First Contact 1996 (4.5/10) 4) Star Trek: Insurrection 1998 (3/10) 5) Star Trek: Nemesis 2002 (4/10)
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on May 22, 2017 16:00:23 GMT
All first time:
Colossal (2016) - Pretty much agree with your assessment. Must applaud the performance of Jason Sudeikis. 7/10
Coherence (2013) - Very fun and creepy movie about alternate timeline versions of people colliding in one space. 8/10
The AllNighter (1987) - Obvious vessel for Susanna Hoffs of the Bangles, who sadly has zero acting talent. She's the valedictorian of some party college on the West Coast and is struggling to write her commencement address and have a special night with the hunky but bland surfer dude she lusts after before she graduates. Also appearing in the movie, an obnoxious controlling yuppie engaged to Susanna's friend who will obviously get dumped by the end, and for purposes of trying (and failing) to create some romantic tension in the love (non) story, the only 60's rocker in history ever to refuse sex with a beautiful college-aged girl. And when it's over, the most trite speech valedictorian speech ever, so we don't even get a payoff on that part of the premise. 2/10
Yours:
The Craft -- still fun, 6/10 Casino Royal -- Strong reboot, 8/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 22, 2017 18:03:32 GMT
I really REALLY want to see "Colossal" but may have to wait for DVD. Nacho Vigalondo is also the writer/director of "Los Cronocrímenes" (Timecrimes), one of the best movies of the first decade and one of the greatest sci-fi/time travel films ever.
The 1995 "Kiss of Death" is one of the worst movies of the '90s. It is a remake of a wonderful 1947 noir with Victor Mature and Richard Widmark (his breakthrough) in the roles taken by Caruso and Nic Cage. The diminutive Caruso threatening Samuel L. Jackson with physical violence is one of those Bad Movie Moments that you just cannot erase from your memory.
My contributions:
Mystery Of Marie Roget / Philip Rosen (1942). This low-budget murder play is from a low-budget studio (Universal), with a low budget director. In fact, this is just the kind of thing that people started to get for free via television in just a few years, putting studios specializing in cheaply made mysteries and westerns out of business fast. It is taken from a short story by Edgar Allen Poe but changed considerably; first, for reasons I can’t imagine, they dropped the definite article from the story’s title. Next, Poe’s reclusive armchair detective C. Auguste Dupin becomes Paul Dupin (Patric Knowles), the medical examiner of the Paris police. Knowles was at first considered leading man material. He was tall, dark, handsome, British and usually sported a pencil-thin mustache (his upper lip is shaved clean in “Marie Roget”). He had a long career playing second and third leads but was just too generic to break into top billed roles in major movies. He was good at dodgy characters, viz., a cowardly jerk in “Five Came Back” (1939) and a suave but devious criminal in “The Big Steal” (1949). Dupin makes deductions the rest of us can’t follow and we wait to be surprised when it all ends. However, there are very few surprises in store. When the killer is finally revealed after a rooftop chase, the revelation lands with a thud. It turns out to be who you thought it was all along. On the plus side, we get to see two of my favorite supporting actors, John Litel (Carson Drew in the Nancy Drew films) and Lloyd Corrigan, a staple on TV throughout the 1950s. Also there is the delightful Maria Ouspenskaya as an imperious rich old lady who doesn’t hesitate to tell the Prefect of Police to sit down and shut up. “Marie Roget” is suitable for a nostalgic trip down memory lane to a time when this kind of film could be seen anywhere and you might even get two or even three of them on the same ticket.
Xia Nü (A Touch Of Zen) / King Hu (1971). This influential wuxia from Taiwan, filmed over the course of three years and initially released in two parts, runs for three hours – unusual for this type of adventure film. In 2015, experts in Taiwan gave it a 4K restoration. Last July (2016), Criterion Collection released the restoration in DVD and Blu-Ray to North America. It was my privilege to see this new disc. The story opens in a small village during the Ming Dynasty period (14th to 15th centuries). Shen Chai Ku (transliterated as Gu in the subtitles) is an unambitious young man living in near impoverishment with his mother in the General’s Headquarters of an abandoned fort. She nags him endlessly to a) get married and b) take the civil service exam. He, however, is content to read on his own any topic that interests him and work as a scribe and sketch portrait artist in a small shop downtown. Things start to get interesting when some new people come to town and behave in a very suspicious manner. One of the people is Miss Yang who moves into another section of the old fort. Although reclusive, Ku’s mother immediately latches onto the idea that she would be a perfect wife for her son. However, as the story unfolds, we learn that Miss Yang and a few allies are on the run from some powerful but corrupt government officials. From the deceptively quiet opening through a middle section of action, adventure, and sword-fighting violence, to the ambiguous quasi-religious ending, the 180 minutes go by in a flash.
Mifune: The Last Samurai / Steven Okazaki (2015). This documentary takes us quickly (and at times superficially) through the life of the legendary Japanese actor, Toshiro Mifune, stopping to highlight some of his best films. It was written by the director (a one-time Oscar winner with three other nominations for Documentary Short Features) and Mifune and Kurosawa biographer Stuart Galbraith IV. Many of Mifune’s co-stars and others involved in his films talk about working with him and what kind of person and actor he was. His eldest son worked along side of him for many years and shares personal insights. There is a valuable few minutes at the start which trace the history of the Samurai movie in Japanese culture with some rare restored footage from the silent era. The famous break between Mifune and Kurosawa after 16 movies in 18 years is still unexplained. Even people closely connected with the two men at the time – even Kurosawa’s eldest son - cannot tell why they went their separate ways. There was no obvious argument or blow-up between them. Even though both men made noises to others about wanting to work together again, it never happened. After Kurosawa hired Shintarô Katsu (of Zatôichi fame) to star in the double role in “Kagemusha” and then fired him on the first day of filming, Kurosawa immediately ordered his staff to find out if Tatsuya Nakadai was available; apparently he never even thought of Mifune. (Nakadai was great in the role.) I think Martin Scorsese said it best during his interview for this documentary: “We want them to stay together. We want the collaboration to continue, to create, you know? But people grow and they grow differently, sometimes. Sometimes people, especially in a collaboration, use each other up at a certain point. Nothing more they can give each other than, I guess, their respect and love and that’s it.”
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on May 23, 2017 1:23:02 GMT
L'Avventura is definitely worth it. I'm curious to catch Blow Up from Antonioni, only watched trailers for and it does look really fascinating (I heard it's divisive though). Yep. I really didn't remember a thing from Manhattan, only that it was in black and white. You're planning to watch the new season of Twin Peaks? I didnt think Blow Up was divisive? more his undisputed classic, its great! I have the new criterion blu ray of it, will be viewing it again soon. No interest in Twin Peaks Well, it's maybe more that Antonioni style is a bit divisive. I read some who find it too cold. Ah. Well, I'm a David Lynch fan, loved the first two episodes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2017 3:53:26 GMT
All first time: Colossal (2016) - Pretty much agree with your assessment. Must applaud the performance of Jason Sudeikis. 7/10 Coherence (2013) - Very fun and creepy movie about alternate timeline versions of people colliding in one space. 8/10 The AllNighter (1987) - Obvious vessel for Susanna Hoffs of the Bangles, who sadly has zero acting talent. She's the valedictorian of some party college on the West Coast and is struggling to write her commencement address and have a special night with the hunky but bland surfer dude she lusts after before she graduates. Also appearing in the movie, an obnoxious controlling yuppie engaged to Susanna's friend who will obviously get dumped by the end, and for purposes of trying (and failing) to create some romantic tension in the love (non) story, the only 60's rocker in history ever to refuse sex with a beautiful college-aged girl. And when it's over, the most trite speech valedictorian speech ever, so we don't even get a payoff on that part of the premise. 2/10 Yours: The Craft -- still fun, 6/10 Casino Royal -- Strong reboot, 8/10 Coherence - its interesting and I enjoyed the viewing but some of the acting could have been better. 6.5/10
|
|