|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2017 3:54:16 GMT
I really REALLY want to see "Colossal" but may have to wait for DVD. Nacho Vigalondo is also the writer/director of "Los Cronocrímenes" (Timecrimes), one of the best movies of the first decade and one of the greatest sci-fi/time travel films ever. The 1995 "Kiss of Death" is one of the worst movies of the '90s. It is a remake of a wonderful 1947 noir with Victor Mature and Richard Widmark (his breakthrough) in the roles taken by Caruso and Nic Cage. The diminutive Caruso threatening Samuel L. Jackson with physical violence is one of those Bad Movie Moments that you just cannot erase from your memory. My contributions: Mystery Of Marie Roget / Philip Rosen (1942). This low-budget murder play is from a low-budget studio (Universal), with a low budget director. In fact, this is just the kind of thing that people started to get for free via television in just a few years, putting studios specializing in cheaply made mysteries and westerns out of business fast. It is taken from a short story by Edgar Allen Poe but changed considerably; first, for reasons I can’t imagine, they dropped the definite article from the story’s title. Next, Poe’s reclusive armchair detective C. Auguste Dupin becomes Paul Dupin (Patric Knowles), the medical examiner of the Paris police. Knowles was at first considered leading man material. He was tall, dark, handsome, British and usually sported a pencil-thin mustache (his upper lip is shaved clean in “Marie Roget”). He had a long career playing second and third leads but was just too generic to break into top billed roles in major movies. He was good at dodgy characters, viz., a cowardly jerk in “Five Came Back” (1939) and a suave but devious criminal in “The Big Steal” (1949). Dupin makes deductions the rest of us can’t follow and we wait to be surprised when it all ends. However, there are very few surprises in store. When the killer is finally revealed after a rooftop chase, the revelation lands with a thud. It turns out to be who you thought it was all along. On the plus side, we get to see two of my favorite supporting actors, John Litel (Carson Drew in the Nancy Drew films) and Lloyd Corrigan, a staple on TV throughout the 1950s. Also there is the delightful Maria Ouspenskaya as an imperious rich old lady who doesn’t hesitate to tell the Prefect of Police to sit down and shut up. “Marie Roget” is suitable for a nostalgic trip down memory lane to a time when this kind of film could be seen anywhere and you might even get two or even three of them on the same ticket. Xia Nü (A Touch Of Zen) / King Hu (1971). This influential wuxia from Taiwan, filmed over the course of three years and initially released in two parts, runs for three hours – unusual for this type of adventure film. In 2015, experts in Taiwan gave it a 4K restoration. Last July (2016), Criterion Collection released the restoration in DVD and Blu-Ray to North America. It was my privilege to see this new disc. The story opens in a small village during the Ming Dynasty period (14th to 15th centuries). Shen Chai Ku (transliterated as Gu in the subtitles) is an unambitious young man living in near impoverishment with his mother in the General’s Headquarters of an abandoned fort. She nags him endlessly to a) get married and b) take the civil service exam. He, however, is content to read on his own any topic that interests him and work as a scribe and sketch portrait artist in a small shop downtown. Things start to get interesting when some new people come to town and behave in a very suspicious manner. One of the people is Miss Yang who moves into another section of the old fort. Although reclusive, Ku’s mother immediately latches onto the idea that she would be a perfect wife for her son. However, as the story unfolds, we learn that Miss Yang and a few allies are on the run from some powerful but corrupt government officials. From the deceptively quiet opening through a middle section of action, adventure, and sword-fighting violence, to the ambiguous quasi-religious ending, the 180 minutes go by in a flash. Mifune: The Last Samurai / Steven Okazaki (2015). This documentary takes us quickly (and at times superficially) through the life of the legendary Japanese actor, Toshiro Mifune, stopping to highlight some of his best films. It was written by the director (a one-time Oscar winner with three other nominations for Documentary Short Features) and Mifune and Kurosawa biographer Stuart Galbraith IV. Many of Mifune’s co-stars and others involved in his films talk about working with him and what kind of person and actor he was. His eldest son worked along side of him for many years and shares personal insights. There is a valuable few minutes at the start which trace the history of the Samurai movie in Japanese culture with some rare restored footage from the silent era. The famous break between Mifune and Kurosawa after 16 movies in 18 years is still unexplained. Even people closely connected with the two men at the time – even Kurosawa’s eldest son - cannot tell why they went their separate ways. There was no obvious argument or blow-up between them. Even though both men made noises to others about wanting to work together again, it never happened. After Kurosawa hired Shintarô Katsu (of Zatôichi fame) to star in the double role in “Kagemusha” and then fired him on the first day of filming, Kurosawa immediately ordered his staff to find out if Tatsuya Nakadai was available; apparently he never even thought of Mifune. (Nakadai was great in the role.) I think Martin Scorsese said it best during his interview for this documentary: “We want them to stay together. We want the collaboration to continue, to create, you know? But people grow and they grow differently, sometimes. Sometimes people, especially in a collaboration, use each other up at a certain point. Nothing more they can give each other than, I guess, their respect and love and that’s it.” Yeah I know, in fact i was looking for the original online but did not find it and settled for the one i saw. Interested in the Mifune doco
|
|
|
Post by bobdole1357 on May 24, 2017 21:12:47 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (3.5/4): While it may not be as good as the first narrative-wise, this sequel was still a hell of a lot of fun, featuring the same great characters, cast (plus a few new faces), and special effects. Once more, it just goes to prove why this franchise is the best Marvel has to offer. Get Out (3/5): Here we have another example of a horror film that received rave reviews, only to end up being another disappointment. Granted, it's not as bad as the others in this category ("The Witch," "It Follows," "The Babadook," Don't Breathe," etc.), but it could have been so much more. The main problem here is the execution of Peele's intriguing idea that takes forever to get to the point, basically leading him to play with the audience for more than half of the film before it finally starts coming together. It has its fair share of intriguing horror/comedy moments and a satisfactory ending, but it's never quite able to bring the idea to full fruition.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2017 23:36:51 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (3.5/4): While it may not be as good as the first narrative-wise, this sequel was still a hell of a lot of fun, featuring the same great characters, cast (plus a few new faces), and special effects. Once more, it just goes to prove why this franchise is the best Marvel has to offer. Get Out (3/5): Here we have another example of a horror film that received rave reviews, only to end up being another disappointment. Granted, it's not as bad as the others in this category ("The Witch," "It Follows," "The Babadook," Don't Breathe," etc.), but it could have been so much more. The main problem here is the execution of Peele's intriguing idea that takes forever to get to the point, basically leading him to play with the audience for more than half of the film before it finally starts coming together. It has its fair share of intriguing horror/comedy moments and a satisfactory ending, but it's never quite able to bring the idea to full fruition. I have them a 7 and a 6.5 if memory serves. Galaxy was very funny
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2017 7:10:12 GMT
Some I have seen recently are
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter Lights Out Phantasm 5: Ravager Beneath Her Mouth Surf's Up 2: Wavemania Bad Moms
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 25, 2017 9:59:49 GMT
Some I have seen recently are
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter Lights Out Phantasm 5: Ravager Beneath Her Mouth Surf's Up 2: Wavemania Bad Moms Ive seen the rest of resident evil films i think, they all blur, but not seen the last one, I hear James Wan is rebooting it soon Lights out - it was fine 5.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 26, 2017 18:17:07 GMT
Hey, I'm late!
Casino Royale: I heard so many great things from the people around me about this one that when I watched it my expectations were too high. I used to play poker a lot and I love poker in movies but even that element was weak to me. An average Bond movie with a few good scenes. 6/10
The craft: haha, I forgot about that one. Saw it when I was in high school. T'was cool. 6/10
The interview: not bad at all. I like those guys but it's their weakest movie together. 6.5/10
Mine:
Don Juan DeMarco (1994 TV): Many times in my life I saw this movie on the video store's shelf and not once I picked it up because the cover, with Johnny Depp, looked too much like a movie for girls to drool on. But it played on TV this week and right after the first 10 minutes I realize it was actually going to be a movie I would like. And I liked it indeed, although the pacing was not always to the rhythm. It's a quirky and romantic comedy, perfect for a rainy afternoon. The story was interesting, I'm always fascinated by the topic of mental illness, and the acting was very good too. I don't know much about Marlon Brando because he's not of my generation but in this one he looked like a fat Robert Redford. And He played his roller very well. He contributed to the success of this movie with his genuine character. 6.5/10
Windtalkers (2002 Bluray): I had never heard of this one before and when I saw it for three bucks I blind bought it. It's a WWII movie Directed by John Woo, starring Nicolas Cage,Christian Slater and Mark Ruffalo. A strange combination that makes for a strange movie. The overall acting is below average and it's far from being one of Cage's best performance. The best performance was actually the guy who played the Navajo Indian. If you're looking for realism and solid drama, keep on your way, this one is not for you. If you're in for hundreds of explosions, invincible soldiers, violent warfare and 2 hours of action scenes that are pretty well shot, give it a try. I had a good time watching it. 6.5/10 (BTW, John Woo made some of my fav movies: Red Cliff 9/10 Hardboiled 8/10 Face Off 8/10 Hard Target 7.5/10
Miracle at St. Anna (2008 DVD): I seek'd out this movie because it's from Spike Lee, a director I like, and I own most of his movies, but had never heard about this one before. Again, this is a strange movie. This week I watched what must be two of the weirdest war movies I've seen. This one is unbalanced and very long. (2h40) The editing is awkward to a point that it can get annoying, the cinematography is not really impressive, the dialogues are good at times and terrible at others, some scenes were weakly executed, some were pure non-sense, some were good and interesting. Near the two hour mark there is a quite shocking scene of a crowd of civilians and children being executed. From there, the movie suddenly got bloody violent. The cast is full of actors I love but the overall acting is acceptable at best. The story was good, the American-Italian-German mix worked well and there was a religious tone to it all that was a bit cheesy. For example, there is a scene where you see a group of each people making the same prayer at the same time at different places and the effect they hoped for was not powerful enough for us to feel much. In the end, not as bad as Red Hook Summer but, another Spike Lee joint that never come to spark. 5.5/10
Cheech and Chong "Things are tough all over"(1984 DVD): I rewatched the first four Cheech and Chong movies a few weeks ago and realized I was missing this one and I received it in the mail this week. The first half is a bit slow but the second half was better. The new characters were fun and the story was good. A nice comeback after the failure that was "Still smoking". 7/10
Fanboys (2009 DVD): This is a great road trip comedy! I saw all the Star Wars movies and enjoyed them but I'm not a "fan" and yet, I really love this movie. It's funny, entertaining and just makes me feel good. I really don't understand the people that hate it and how it got bad critics. The acting is excellent and there is many wonderful cameos. 7.5/10
A serious man (2009 DVD): After all our talk from last week I was anxious to see it and unfortunately, I did not enjoy it as I wished. I can dig a movie that consist mainly of conversations ( Waking life, Sling Blade, Glengarry Glenross, American beauty, The hateful 8...) but in this one, I quickly had enough of seeing these people sit down and casually and boringly discuss life matters. I didn't hear any deep stuff, I didn't feel the emotions and I obviously couldn't connect with the characters. On the movie's Imdb page, the reviewer mentions "not being a Jew and feeling excluded or even a voyeur." I wouldn't say that much but I do see where he's coming from. I can also enjoy movies that leave a part to the viewer but this one was just too much. The movie was not all bad though, I liked the dreams parts, the settings and the ambiance were great, the acting was good and the kid was amazing at playing the pothead at the Bar mitzvah. I heard in an interview that the story was originally going to be half about the kid, half about the father and they changed it along the way. Big mistake if you ask me. 5.5/10
Highway (2002 DVD): I knew I loved this movie although I couldn't remember when was the last time I saw it. So the movie itself was blurry in my mind and a rewatch was proper. It was great this time around too. Set in the year 94', Jared Leto and Jake Gyllenhaal (what more do you want?) in a perfect mix between Fear and loathing in LA, Kids, Y Tu mama Tambien and My own private Idaho. Yep, all those movies blended into one succulent refreshment that slickly tackles great topics such as youth, friendship, love, sex, drugs, Kurt Cobain's death, violence, alligator boys and road trips. James Cox did not directed a lot of movies but I sure loved the two I saw. (this and Wonderland) 7.5/10
Dr. Zhivago (1965 DVD): Lawrence of Arabia is in my top 20 so I had to see this, and I was not disappointed. It was a grand voyage, an epic journey of an amazing story about Russian revolution, war and, mainly, love. With some powerhouse acting, a wonderful cinematography and a good soundtrack, it did took me two evenings to watch it all but there was never a dull moment. I feel like David Lean is a bit similar to Spielberg in the sense that they succeed to attain epic proportions in their films without overdoing it. (Next one on the list is the bridge on the river Kwai.) 9/10
Miracles from heaven(2016 DVD): "A young girl suffering from a rare digestive disorder finds herself miraculously cured after surviving a terrible accident." Powerful, touching, stunning, beautiful, heart wrenching, well-acted... I freaking hated the movie because it made me wet my face so much. Seriously, it's a good "true story movie" and you see the real people at the end of the film so that always adds to the credibility. 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 26, 2017 18:29:23 GMT
graphic novels is a stylish film with some cool storylines, great characters, strong performances, and a great visual look.
Hey Cush, it's been a while!
Machete and Machete kills: I totally agree with you and enjoyed both movies. the sequel was really nuts and filled with cool actors.
Desperado: One of my favorite action movie ever. 9/10
Once upon a time in Mexico: good 7/10
Sin city: great 8.5 A dame to kill for: what's not to like? A real movie for men! 7.5/10
Planet terror: I never rewatched it And intend to do it but I found it to be average. 6/10
Mine:
Don Juan DeMarco (1994 TV): Many times in my life I saw this movie on the video store's shelf and not once I picked it up because the cover, with Johnny Depp, looked too much like a movie for girls to drool on. But it played on TV this week and right after the first 10 minutes I realize it was actually going to be a movie I would like. And I liked it indeed, although the pacing was not always to the rhythm. It's a quirky and romantic comedy, perfect for a rainy afternoon. The story was interesting, I'm always fascinated by the topic of mental illness, and the acting was very good too. I don't know much about Marlon Brando because he's not of my generation but in this one he looked like a fat Robert Redford. And He played his roller very well. He contributed to the success of this movie with his genuine character. 6.5/10
Windtalkers (2002 Bluray): I had never heard of this one before and when I saw it for three bucks I blind bought it. It's a WWII movie Directed by John Woo, starring Nicolas Cage,Christian Slater and Mark Ruffalo. A strange combination that makes for a strange movie. The overall acting is below average and it's far from being one of Cage's best performance. The best performance was actually the guy who played the Navajo Indian. If you're looking for realism and solid drama, keep on your way, this one is not for you. If you're in for hundreds of explosions, invincible soldiers, violent warfare and 2 hours of action scenes that are pretty well shot, give it a try. I had a good time watching it. 6.5/10 (BTW, John Woo made some of my fav movies: Red Cliff 9/10 Hardboiled 8/10 Face Off 8/10 Hard Target 7.5/10
Miracle at St. Anna (2008 DVD): I seek'd out this movie because it's from Spike Lee, a director I like, and I own most of his movies, but had never heard about this one before. Again, this is a strange movie. This week I watched what must be two of the weirdest war movies I've seen. This one is unbalanced and very long. (2h40) The editing is awkward to a point that it can get annoying, the cinematography is not really impressive, the dialogues are good at times and terrible at others, some scenes were weakly executed, some were pure non-sense, some were good and interesting. Near the two hour mark there is a quite shocking scene of a crowd of civilians and children being executed. From there, the movie suddenly got bloody violent. The cast is full of actors I love but the overall acting is acceptable at best. The story was good, the American-Italian-German mix worked well and there was a religious tone to it all that was a bit cheesy. For example, there is a scene where you see a group of each people making the same prayer at the same time at different places and the effect they hoped for was not powerful enough for us to feel much. In the end, not as bad as Red Hook Summer but, another Spike Lee joint that never come to spark. 5.5/10
Cheech and Chong "Things are tough all over"(1984 DVD): I rewatched the first four Cheech and Chong movies a few weeks ago and realized I was missing this one and I received it in the mail this week. The first half is a bit slow but the second half was better. The new characters were fun and the story was good. A nice comeback after the failure that was "Still smoking". 7/10
Fanboys (2009 DVD): This is a great road trip comedy! I saw all the Star Wars movies and enjoyed them but I'm not a "fan" and yet, I really love this movie. It's funny, entertaining and just makes me feel good. I really don't understand the people that hate it and how it got bad critics. The acting is excellent and there is many wonderful cameos. 7.5/10
A serious man (2009 DVD): After all our talk from last week I was anxious to see it and unfortunately, I did not enjoy it as I wished. I can dig a movie that consist mainly of conversations ( Waking life, Sling Blade, Glengarry Glenross, American beauty, The hateful 8...) but in this one, I quickly had enough of seeing these people sit down and casually and boringly discuss life matters. I didn't hear any deep stuff, I didn't feel the emotions and I obviously couldn't connect with the characters. On the movie's Imdb page, the reviewer mentions "not being a Jew and feeling excluded or even a voyeur." I wouldn't say that much but I do see where he's coming from. I can also enjoy movies that leave a part to the viewer but this one was just too much. The movie was not all bad though, I liked the dreams parts, the settings and the ambiance were great, the acting was good and the kid was amazing at playing the pothead at the Bar mitzvah. I heard in an interview that the story was originally going to be half about the kid, half about the father and they changed it along the way. Big mistake if you ask me. 5.5/10
Highway (2002 DVD): I knew I loved this movie although I couldn't remember when was the last time I saw it. So the movie itself was blurry in my mind and a rewatch was proper. It was great this time around too. Set in the year 94', Jared Leto and Jake Gyllenhaal (what more do you want?) in a perfect mix between Fear and loathing in LA, Kids, Y Tu mama Tambien and My own private Idaho. Yep, all those movies blended into one succulent refreshment that slickly tackles great topics such as youth, friendship, love, sex, drugs, Kurt Cobain's death, violence, alligator boys and road trips. James Cox did not directed a lot of movies but I sure loved the two I saw. (this and Wonderland) 7.5/10
Dr. Zhivago (1965 DVD): Lawrence of Arabia is in my top 20 so I had to see this, and I was not disappointed. It was a grand voyage, an epic journey of an amazing story about Russian revolution, war and, mainly, love. With some powerhouse acting, a wonderful cinematography and a good soundtrack, it did took me two evenings to watch it all but there was never a dull moment. I feel like David Lean is a bit similar to Spielberg in the sense that they succeed to attain epic proportions in their films without overdoing it. (Next one on the list is the bridge on the river Kwai.) 9/10
Miracles from heaven(2016 DVD): "A young girl suffering from a rare digestive disorder finds herself miraculously cured after surviving a terrible accident." Powerful, touching, stunning, beautiful, heart wrenching, well-acted... I freaking hated the movie because it made me wet my face so much. Seriously, it's a good "true story movie" and you see the real people at the end of the film so that always adds to the credibility. 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 26, 2017 18:43:16 GMT
Hey! Casino Royale - my favorite Bond movie. Just great on all levels. 9/10 An American Werewolf in London - good stuff. nice blend of comedy and horror and the effects hold up. great soundtrack too. 7.5/10 The Thing - yeah it could have been a lot worse. I wish they didn't make it so close to the original plotwise though and the character are pretty damn forgettable. Winstead is good though and the end credits scene that leads into Carpenter's film is great. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Set during the Mexican-American War, this one is about a group at a Military post that encounters a sadistic cannibal. The story is pretty good and it goes in some interesting directions. The sets and costumes are good and the cast is pretty strong, with Guy Pearce and Robert Carlyle impressing most. The best part of the movie however is the score, which is simply brilliant. I've been listening to it over and over since I watched the film. 7.5/10 El Mariachi (1992, Robert Rodriguez) Director Robert Rodriguez's debut and the first film of his Mariachi Trilogy is an incredibly low budget film about a mariachi who is mistaken for a killer by a gang of criminals. For the budget the film is pretty well made and the acting is mostly solid. It still looks and feels really cheap though It has some great scenes though and showed that Rodriguez had potential. 6.5/10 Desperado (1995, Robert Rodriguez) The second of the Mariachi Trilogy benefits from a much larger budget and a better cast. This one is obviously more polished and professional than its predecessor and has lots of fun sequences. 7/10 Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003, Robert Rodriguez) The final film of the Mariachi Trilogy isn't as well liked as the first two, but I enjoyed it. The returning cast all do good once again and Johnny Depp and his character were a nice new addition.The plot can be a bit messy at times, but overall I liked the film. 7/10 Machete Kills (2013, Robert Rodriguez) Despite being a fan of the first film I was put off of this one due to the poor reviews. I wish I hadn't payed attention to the reviews, because I found this one to be a pretty fun movie. It's utterly ridiculous, but it's very entertaining and the cast is strong. I hope they make the third one, which looks even more ridiculous and fun. 7/10 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) Much like Machete Kills, I was put off this one because of the reviews.This one wasn't the surprise that that other film was though. What we have here is a solid enough sequel/prequel, but it feels like something is missing. I wish they hadn't abandoned the structure of the first film and while this one has some great moments, it never reaches the same heights as the first film. 6.5/10 Alien: Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) The latest entry to the nearly 40 year old Alien franchise has been met with mixed reviews, but so was Prometheus and I like that one. I enjoyed this one as well. It has its problems for sure, but overall I found it to be a satisfying, yet completely different to what I thought it would be, sequel to Prometheus. I liked what they did with a certain character's storyline and while most of the characters aren't great the cast is pretty solid. Michael Fassbender once again steals the show though and there are some great scenes scattered throughout, including the ending. Some of the effects weren't great and it doesn't really answer many of the questions raised in Prometheus. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Machete (2010, Robert Rodriguez and Ethan Maniquis) It's been several years since I last saw this one, but I always enjoyed it in the past. I still had fun with it on this viewing. The cast is really good, there are some cool characters, I like the style of it, and it's just a ridiculous and entertaining movie. 7.5/10 Sin City (2005, Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller) This adaptation of Frank Miller's popular graphic novels is a stylish film with some cool storylines, great characters, strong performances, and a great visual look. Always a good watch. 8/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez) Quentin Tarantino wrote the screenplay for this one based on a story by Robert Kurtzman. Due to Tarantino's involvement, the film has some terrific dialogue and some awesome characters. Tarantino himself stars in the film and though many people hate him as an actor, I've always enjoyed his cameo's in his own movies. This is his best performance though in my opinion. The film also contains my favorite George Clooney performance. I love his character and he has a ton of great lines, which he delivers brilliantly. Harvey Keitel and Juliette Lewis are also very good. The film has a good soundtrack as well and many terrific scenes. I like the complete 180 the plot pulls midway through the film, but I have always liked the first half a bit more. Still I've always had a lot of fun with this one. 8/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) Robert Rodriguez's half of the Grindhouse project he did with Tarantino is a film that I've always found hugely underrated. I love the characters, the cast is great, the dialogue is terrific, the score is a wonderful 70's/80's throwback, and the film embraces its ridiculousness and is just a total blast from start to finish. 9/10 Alien: Resurrection (1997, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I absolutely hated this film when I saw it a few years back, but since then I've always felt that I was a bit too harsh. After watching it again, i can definitely confirm this, though it's still pretty bad. It has no tension or sense of dread like the first three films of the series and it honestly feels like a bad parody of the series in a lot of ways. The tone is just all wrong and i actually find myself rooting for the aliens. The characters suck and the acting isn't much better. The sets are fine, but feel kind of cheap in comparison to the first three. Some of the effects are terrible and some of the cinematography and editing are bad too. It does ave a couple good scenes here and there, but overall it's just a totally unnecessary and lazy sequel that shouldn't have been made. Still, it's nowhere near as bad as I rated it before. 4/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Planet Terror BEST ACTOR - George Clooney (From Dusk Till Dawn) BEST ACTRESS - Rose McGowan (Planet Terror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Alien: Covenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marley Shelton (Planet Terror) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Anthony B. Richmond (Ravenous) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Rodriguez (Planet Terror) [ Machete and Machete kills: I totally agree with you and enjoyed both movies. the sequel was really nuts and filled with cool actors. Desperado: One of my favorite action movie ever. 9/10 Once upon a time in Mexico: good 7/10 Sin city: great 8.5 A dame to kill for: what's not to like? A real movie for men! 7.5/10 Planet terror: I never rewatched it And intend to do it but I found it to be average. 6/10 Mine: Don Juan DeMarco (1994 TV): Many times in my life I saw this movie on the video store's shelf and not once I picked it up because the cover, with Johnny Depp, looked too much like a movie for girls to drool on. But it played on TV this week and right after the first 10 minutes I realize it was actually going to be a movie I would like. And I liked it indeed, although the pacing was not always to the rhythm. It's a quirky and romantic comedy, perfect for a rainy afternoon. The story was interesting, I'm always fascinated by the topic of mental illness, and the acting was very good too. I don't know much about Marlon Brando because he's not of my generation but in this one he looked like a fat Robert Redford. And He played his roller very well. He contributed to the success of this movie with his genuine character. 6.5/10 Windtalkers (2002 Bluray): I had never heard of this one before and when I saw it for three bucks I blind bought it. It's a WWII movie Directed by John Woo, starring Nicolas Cage,Christian Slater and Mark Ruffalo. A strange combination that makes for a strange movie. The overall acting is below average and it's far from being one of Cage's best performance. The best performance was actually the guy who played the Navajo Indian. If you're looking for realism and solid drama, keep on your way, this one is not for you. If you're in for hundreds of explosions, invincible soldiers, violent warfare and 2 hours of action scenes that are pretty well shot, give it a try. I had a good time watching it. 6.5/10 (BTW, John Woo made some of my fav movies: Red Cliff 9/10 Hardboiled 8/10 Face Off 8/10 Hard Target 7.5/10 Miracle at St. Anna (2008 DVD): I seek'd out this movie because it's from Spike Lee, a director I like, and I own most of his movies, but had never heard about this one before. Again, this is a strange movie. This week I watched what must be two of the weirdest war movies I've seen. This one is unbalanced and very long. (2h40) The editing is awkward to a point that it can get annoying, the cinematography is not really impressive, the dialogues are good at times and terrible at others, some scenes were weakly executed, some were pure non-sense, some were good and interesting. Near the two hour mark there is a quite shocking scene of a crowd of civilians and children being executed. From there, the movie suddenly got bloody violent. The cast is full of actors I love but the overall acting is acceptable at best. The story was good, the American-Italian-German mix worked well and there was a religious tone to it all that was a bit cheesy. For example, there is a scene where you see a group of each people making the same prayer at the same time at different places and the effect they hoped for was not powerful enough for us to feel much. In the end, not as bad as Red Hook Summer but, another Spike Lee joint that never come to spark. 5.5/10 Cheech and Chong "Things are tough all over"(1984 DVD): I rewatched the first four Cheech and Chong movies a few weeks ago and realized I was missing this one and I received it in the mail this week. The first half is a bit slow but the second half was better. The new characters were fun and the story was good. A nice comeback after the failure that was "Still smoking". 7/10 Fanboys (2009 DVD): This is a great road trip comedy! I saw all the Star Wars movies and enjoyed them but I'm not a "fan" and yet, I really love this movie. It's funny, entertaining and just makes me feel good. I really don't understand the people that hate it and how it got bad critics. The acting is excellent and there is many wonderful cameos. 7.5/10 A serious man (2009 DVD): After all our talk from last week I was anxious to see it and unfortunately, I did not enjoy it as I wished. I can dig a movie that consist mainly of conversations ( Waking life, Sling Blade, Glengarry Glenross, American beauty, The hateful 8...) but in this one, I quickly had enough of seeing these people sit down and casually and boringly discuss life matters. I didn't hear any deep stuff, I didn't feel the emotions and I obviously couldn't connect with the characters. On the movie's Imdb page, the reviewer mentions "not being a Jew and feeling excluded or even a voyeur." I wouldn't say that much but I do see where he's coming from. I can also enjoy movies that leave a part to the viewer but this one was just too much. The movie was not all bad though, I liked the dreams parts, the settings and the ambiance were great, the acting was good and the kid was amazing at playing the pothead at the Bar mitzvah. I heard in an interview that the story was originally going to be half about the kid, half about the father and they changed it along the way. Big mistake if you ask me. 5.5/10 Highway (2002 DVD): I knew I loved this movie although I couldn't remember when was the last time I saw it. So the movie itself was blurry in my mind and a rewatch was proper. It was great this time around too. Set in the year 94', Jared Leto and Jake Gyllenhaal (what more do you want?) in a perfect mix between Fear and loathing in LA, Kids, Y Tu mama Tambien and My own private Idaho. Yep, all those movies blended into one succulent refreshment that slickly tackles great topics such as youth, friendship, love, sex, drugs, Kurt Cobain's death, violence, alligator boys and road trips. James Cox did not directed a lot of movies but I sure loved the two I saw. (this and Wonderland) 7.5/10 Dr. Zhivago (1965 DVD): Lawrence of Arabia is in my top 20 so I had to see this, and I was not disappointed. It was a grand voyage, an epic journey of an amazing story about Russian revolution, war and, mainly, love. With some powerhouse acting, a wonderful cinematography and a good soundtrack, it did took me two evenings to watch it all but there was never a dull moment. I feel like David Lean is a bit similar to Spielberg in the sense that they succeed to attain epic proportions in their films without overdoing it. (Next one on the list is the bridge on the river Kwai.) 9/10 Miracles from heaven(2016 DVD): "A young girl suffering from a rare digestive disorder finds herself miraculously cured after surviving a terrible accident." Powerful, touching, stunning, beautiful, heart wrenching, well-acted... I freaking hated the movie because it made me wet my face so much. Seriously, it's a good "true story movie" and you see the real people at the end of the film so that always adds to the credibility. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 26, 2017 19:05:06 GMT
[ Machete and Machete kills: I totally agree with you and enjoyed both movies. the sequel was really nuts and filled with cool actors. Desperado: One of my favorite action movie ever. 9/10 Once upon a time in Mexico: good 7/10 Sin city: great 8.5 A dame to kill for: what's not to like? A real movie for men! 7.5/10 Planet terror: I never rewatched it And intend to do it but I found it to be average. 6/10 Mine: Don Juan DeMarco (1994 TV): Many times in my life I saw this movie on the video store's shelf and not once I picked it up because the cover, with Johnny Depp, looked too much like a movie for girls to drool on. But it played on TV this week and right after the first 10 minutes I realize it was actually going to be a movie I would like. And I liked it indeed, although the pacing was not always to the rhythm. It's a quirky and romantic comedy, perfect for a rainy afternoon. The story was interesting, I'm always fascinated by the topic of mental illness, and the acting was very good too. I don't know much about Marlon Brando because he's not of my generation but in this one he looked like a fat Robert Redford. And He played his roller very well. He contributed to the success of this movie with his genuine character. 6.5/10 Windtalkers (2002 Bluray): I had never heard of this one before and when I saw it for three bucks I blind bought it. It's a WWII movie Directed by John Woo, starring Nicolas Cage,Christian Slater and Mark Ruffalo. A strange combination that makes for a strange movie. The overall acting is below average and it's far from being one of Cage's best performance. The best performance was actually the guy who played the Navajo Indian. If you're looking for realism and solid drama, keep on your way, this one is not for you. If you're in for hundreds of explosions, invincible soldiers, violent warfare and 2 hours of action scenes that are pretty well shot, give it a try. I had a good time watching it. 6.5/10 (BTW, John Woo made some of my fav movies: Red Cliff 9/10 Hardboiled 8/10 Face Off 8/10 Hard Target 7.5/10 Miracle at St. Anna (2008 DVD): I seek'd out this movie because it's from Spike Lee, a director I like, and I own most of his movies, but had never heard about this one before. Again, this is a strange movie. This week I watched what must be two of the weirdest war movies I've seen. This one is unbalanced and very long. (2h40) The editing is awkward to a point that it can get annoying, the cinematography is not really impressive, the dialogues are good at times and terrible at others, some scenes were weakly executed, some were pure non-sense, some were good and interesting. Near the two hour mark there is a quite shocking scene of a crowd of civilians and children being executed. From there, the movie suddenly got bloody violent. The cast is full of actors I love but the overall acting is acceptable at best. The story was good, the American-Italian-German mix worked well and there was a religious tone to it all that was a bit cheesy. For example, there is a scene where you see a group of each people making the same prayer at the same time at different places and the effect they hoped for was not powerful enough for us to feel much. In the end, not as bad as Red Hook Summer but, another Spike Lee joint that never come to spark. 5.5/10 Cheech and Chong "Things are tough all over"(1984 DVD): I rewatched the first four Cheech and Chong movies a few weeks ago and realized I was missing this one and I received it in the mail this week. The first half is a bit slow but the second half was better. The new characters were fun and the story was good. A nice comeback after the failure that was "Still smoking". 7/10 Fanboys (2009 DVD): This is a great road trip comedy! I saw all the Star Wars movies and enjoyed them but I'm not a "fan" and yet, I really love this movie. It's funny, entertaining and just makes me feel good. I really don't understand the people that hate it and how it got bad critics. The acting is excellent and there is many wonderful cameos. 7.5/10 A serious man (2009 DVD): After all our talk from last week I was anxious to see it and unfortunately, I did not enjoy it as I wished. I can dig a movie that consist mainly of conversations ( Waking life, Sling Blade, Glengarry Glenross, American beauty, The hateful 8...) but in this one, I quickly had enough of seeing these people sit down and casually and boringly discuss life matters. I didn't hear any deep stuff, I didn't feel the emotions and I obviously couldn't connect with the characters. On the movie's Imdb page, the reviewer mentions "not being a Jew and feeling excluded or even a voyeur." I wouldn't say that much but I do see where he's coming from. I can also enjoy movies that leave a part to the viewer but this one was just too much. The movie was not all bad though, I liked the dreams parts, the settings and the ambiance were great, the acting was good and the kid was amazing at playing the pothead at the Bar mitzvah. I heard in an interview that the story was originally going to be half about the kid, half about the father and they changed it along the way. Big mistake if you ask me. 5.5/10 Highway (2002 DVD): I knew I loved this movie although I couldn't remember when was the last time I saw it. So the movie itself was blurry in my mind and a rewatch was proper. It was great this time around too. Set in the year 94', Jared Leto and Jake Gyllenhaal (what more do you want?) in a perfect mix between Fear and loathing in LA, Kids, Y Tu mama Tambien and My own private Idaho. Yep, all those movies blended into one succulent refreshment that slickly tackles great topics such as youth, friendship, love, sex, drugs, Kurt Cobain's death, violence, alligator boys and road trips. James Cox did not directed a lot of movies but I sure loved the two I saw. (this and Wonderland) 7.5/10 Dr. Zhivago (1965 DVD): Lawrence of Arabia is in my top 20 so I had to see this, and I was not disappointed. It was a grand voyage, an epic journey of an amazing story about Russian revolution, war and, mainly, love. With some powerhouse acting, a wonderful cinematography and a good soundtrack, it did took me two evenings to watch it all but there was never a dull moment. I feel like David Lean is a bit similar to Spielberg in the sense that they succeed to attain epic proportions in their films without overdoing it. (Next one on the list is the bridge on the river Kwai.) 9/10 Miracles from heaven(2016 DVD): "A young girl suffering from a rare digestive disorder finds herself miraculously cured after surviving a terrible accident." Powerful, touching, stunning, beautiful, heart wrenching, well-acted... I freaking hated the movie because it made me wet my face so much. Seriously, it's a good "true story movie" and you see the real people at the end of the film so that always adds to the credibility. 8/10 A Serious Man is the only one of yours that I've seen. It's not one of my favorites from the Coen Brothers, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2017 23:40:48 GMT
Hey, I'm late! Casino Royale: I heard so many great things from the people around me about this one that when I watched it my expectations were too high. I used to play poker a lot and I love poker in movies but even that element was weak to me. An average Bond movie with a few good scenes. 6/10 The craft: haha, I forgot about that one. Saw it when I was in high school. T'was cool. 6/10 The interview: not bad at all. I like those guys but it's their weakest movie together. 6.5/10 Mine: Don Juan DeMarco (1994 TV): Many times in my life I saw this movie on the video store's shelf and not once I picked it up because the cover, with Johnny Depp, looked too much like a movie for girls to drool on. But it played on TV this week and right after the first 10 minutes I realize it was actually going to be a movie I would like. And I liked it indeed, although the pacing was not always to the rhythm. It's a quirky and romantic comedy, perfect for a rainy afternoon. The story was interesting, I'm always fascinated by the topic of mental illness, and the acting was very good too. I don't know much about Marlon Brando because he's not of my generation but in this one he looked like a fat Robert Redford. And He played his roller very well. He contributed to the success of this movie with his genuine character. 6.5/10 Windtalkers (2002 Bluray): I had never heard of this one before and when I saw it for three bucks I blind bought it. It's a WWII movie Directed by John Woo, starring Nicolas Cage,Christian Slater and Mark Ruffalo. A strange combination that makes for a strange movie. The overall acting is below average and it's far from being one of Cage's best performance. The best performance was actually the guy who played the Navajo Indian. If you're looking for realism and solid drama, keep on your way, this one is not for you. If you're in for hundreds of explosions, invincible soldiers, violent warfare and 2 hours of action scenes that are pretty well shot, give it a try. I had a good time watching it. 6.5/10 (BTW, John Woo made some of my fav movies: Red Cliff 9/10 Hardboiled 8/10 Face Off 8/10 Hard Target 7.5/10 Miracle at St. Anna (2008 DVD): I seek'd out this movie because it's from Spike Lee, a director I like, and I own most of his movies, but had never heard about this one before. Again, this is a strange movie. This week I watched what must be two of the weirdest war movies I've seen. This one is unbalanced and very long. (2h40) The editing is awkward to a point that it can get annoying, the cinematography is not really impressive, the dialogues are good at times and terrible at others, some scenes were weakly executed, some were pure non-sense, some were good and interesting. Near the two hour mark there is a quite shocking scene of a crowd of civilians and children being executed. From there, the movie suddenly got bloody violent. The cast is full of actors I love but the overall acting is acceptable at best. The story was good, the American-Italian-German mix worked well and there was a religious tone to it all that was a bit cheesy. For example, there is a scene where you see a group of each people making the same prayer at the same time at different places and the effect they hoped for was not powerful enough for us to feel much. In the end, not as bad as Red Hook Summer but, another Spike Lee joint that never come to spark. 5.5/10 Cheech and Chong "Things are tough all over"(1984 DVD): I rewatched the first four Cheech and Chong movies a few weeks ago and realized I was missing this one and I received it in the mail this week. The first half is a bit slow but the second half was better. The new characters were fun and the story was good. A nice comeback after the failure that was "Still smoking". 7/10 Fanboys (2009 DVD): This is a great road trip comedy! I saw all the Star Wars movies and enjoyed them but I'm not a "fan" and yet, I really love this movie. It's funny, entertaining and just makes me feel good. I really don't understand the people that hate it and how it got bad critics. The acting is excellent and there is many wonderful cameos. 7.5/10 A serious man (2009 DVD): After all our talk from last week I was anxious to see it and unfortunately, I did not enjoy it as I wished. I can dig a movie that consist mainly of conversations ( Waking life, Sling Blade, Glengarry Glenross, American beauty, The hateful 8...) but in this one, I quickly had enough of seeing these people sit down and casually and boringly discuss life matters. I didn't hear any deep stuff, I didn't feel the emotions and I obviously couldn't connect with the characters. On the movie's Imdb page, the reviewer mentions "not being a Jew and feeling excluded or even a voyeur." I wouldn't say that much but I do see where he's coming from. I can also enjoy movies that leave a part to the viewer but this one was just too much. The movie was not all bad though, I liked the dreams parts, the settings and the ambiance were great, the acting was good and the kid was amazing at playing the pothead at the Bar mitzvah. I heard in an interview that the story was originally going to be half about the kid, half about the father and they changed it along the way. Big mistake if you ask me. 5.5/10 Highway (2002 DVD): I knew I loved this movie although I couldn't remember when was the last time I saw it. So the movie itself was blurry in my mind and a rewatch was proper. It was great this time around too. Set in the year 94', Jared Leto and Jake Gyllenhaal (what more do you want?) in a perfect mix between Fear and loathing in LA, Kids, Y Tu mama Tambien and My own private Idaho. Yep, all those movies blended into one succulent refreshment that slickly tackles great topics such as youth, friendship, love, sex, drugs, Kurt Cobain's death, violence, alligator boys and road trips. James Cox did not directed a lot of movies but I sure loved the two I saw. (this and Wonderland) 7.5/10 Dr. Zhivago (1965 DVD): Lawrence of Arabia is in my top 20 so I had to see this, and I was not disappointed. It was a grand voyage, an epic journey of an amazing story about Russian revolution, war and, mainly, love. With some powerhouse acting, a wonderful cinematography and a good soundtrack, it did took me two evenings to watch it all but there was never a dull moment. I feel like David Lean is a bit similar to Spielberg in the sense that they succeed to attain epic proportions in their films without overdoing it. (Next one on the list is the bridge on the river Kwai.) 9/10 Miracles from heaven(2016 DVD): "A young girl suffering from a rare digestive disorder finds herself miraculously cured after surviving a terrible accident." Powerful, touching, stunning, beautiful, heart wrenching, well-acted... I freaking hated the movie because it made me wet my face so much. Seriously, it's a good "true story movie" and you see the real people at the end of the film so that always adds to the credibility. 8/10 Hey Stoney Windtalkers (2002 Bluray): not a fan of any of John Woo's American films, not seen this one though Cheech and Chong "Things are tough all over"(1984 DVD): Im sure ive seen it but all their movies blur into one for me Fanboys (2009 DVD): yeah thi sis uunderrated for sure 7/10 A serious man (2009 DVD): didnt do it for me 5/10 Dr. Zhivago (1965 DVD) a classic that has escaped me other than a few passages I have caught randomly on tv
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 27, 2017 2:23:14 GMT
I saw 'Kiss Of Death' at the cinema, enjoyed it at the time, not seen it since. Seem to remember Nicolas Cage working out by benchpressing women. 'An American Werewolf In London' is one of my favourite werewolf pictures. Big John Landis fan in general. 'The Craft' rules. 'The Thing' didn't disappoint, a fine prequel unfairly slammed in my opinion, I can't help but feel because it can't compare to the stunning horror classics 'The Thing From Another World' (1951) and 'The Thing' (1982) ... but what can? I'd like to see Harold Becker's 'Vision Quest', for sure - thanks for the reviews! --- --- --- --- Here's my viewings for the week ... ’10 Cent Pistol’ (2014 – Michael C. Martin) Bigtime brothers Jake (JT Alexander) and Easton (Damon Alexander) seek revenge upon local kingpin Punchy (Joe Mantegna) when he reneges on a shady deal. ’10 Cent Pistol’ is a manipulative crime drama overlaid with annoying voiceovers that incessantly jumps back and forth in time. It’s co-produced by acting brothers the Alexanders who’ve pulled together an impressive array of acting talent to support them yet given them little of substance to work with. Michael C. Martin’s pallid attempts at misdirection feel like feet dragging in the sand and he’s not helped by a cumbersome plot which is itself weighted down by overly mannered dialogue. Joe Mantegna, Adam Arkin, Jena Malone and Brendan Sexton III deserve better. ‘The Kate Bush Story : Running Up That Hill’ (2014, Documentary – Adrian Sibley) A sideways glance at the progressive musical career of singer-songwriter Kate Bush. Kate Bush has successfully combined every facet of the performing arts in creating quirky literary soundtracks for people who’ve inspired her, be they fictional characters, spiritual cyphers or live beings in the flesh. Here in the U K she’s considered a national treasure (Bush became the first female artist to achieve a UK number-one with a self-written song when her debut single ‘Wuthering Heights’ topped the U K charts in 1978). ‘The Kate Bush Story : Running Up That Hill’ invites comment from Elton John, Peter Gabriel, David Gilmour, Nigel Kennedy, John Lydon, Viv Albertine, Tori Amos, Brett Anderson, Tricky, Guy Garvey, Natasha Khan, Annie Clark, Big Boi and Big Del Palmer, as well as noted choreographers Lindsay Kemp and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui. ‘Slash : Raised On The Sunset Strip’ (2014, Documentary – Martyn Atkins) ‘Slash : Raised On The Sunset Strip’ is a laudatory promotional film designed to highlight Slash’s various musical projects. His upbringing in Stoke-On-Trent, England is virtually omitted but there’s material covering his teenage years in Los Angeles, California, USA. Several members of Guns N’ Roses get involved (Steven Adler, Duff McKagan, Matt Sorum) yet Axl Rose is deliberately airbrushed out of the band’s story. The final third of the film catches up with Slash the family man as he rehearses in the studio with Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators. It’s a decent watch but far from conclusive, posing more questions than answers. Waxing lyrical on the man and his music are Alice Cooper, Lemmy Kilmister, Joe Perry, Steve Lukather, Nikki Sixx, Dave Mustaine, Jerry Cantrell, Dave Grohl and Todd Kerns. “I mean, bands like Poison, bands like Warrant, bands like, uh, uh, uh, were doing great shows; Cinderella, Bon Jovi, Mötley Crüe, I mean every band had a look and they were attitude all the way.”
- Alice Cooper
‘Roy Orbison : One Of The Lonely Ones’ (2015, Documentary – Jeremy Marre) A personalised portrait of troubled troubadour Roy Orbison. The documentary ‘Roy Orbison : One Of The Lonely Ones’ shows the sensitive side of musician Roy Orbison, a Texan balladeer blessed with an extraordinary vocal range. Orbison was an incredibly driven man who was born into grinding poverty, a sensitive soul whose flair for danger was matched by his open embrace of tragedy. His fragile image as a mysterious milquetoast was partially inspired by a fascination with the aristocratic environs of Berlin, Germany and Paris, France during the jazz age. The crushing desolation and sheer heartbreak of the Big O’s storytelling provides the basis for this poignant family video tome. Also appearing are Harold Bradley, Sonny Burgess, Jerry Kennedy, Jimmy Van Eaton, Bobby Goldsboro, Marianne Faithfull, Jeff Lynne and T Bone Burnett. ‘The Animal Symphony’ (2016, Documentary – Mark Fielder & Sue Western) Animal psychologist Chris Packham takes a look into different species’ responses and relationships to sound. ‘The Animal Symphony’ is a mildly diverting documentary that fails to live up to its premise. The jewel in the crown is a concert orchestrated by composer Nitin Sawhney. Animals kept inside cages or confined to captivity are likely to groove on down to anything because, seriously, what else are they gonna do? 'The brown bears paced, brushing their thick coats against the bars; their heads swayed low to the ground, in rhythm with some ritual of stealth they were born knowing and pointlessly never forgot'
- John Irving, ‘Setting Free The Bears’ ‘The Everglades Killings’ (2016 – Ben Wilder) Nicole (Lauren Ashleigh), Joclyn (Jordan Gaddy), Leah (Elissa George), Tanya (Camisha Luellen), Anna (Brenda Osorno) and Toni (Sydney Raye) prey upon a bevy of bronzed beach bohunks during Bohemian-themed spring break. Having convinced Cali surf babe Leah to compete in a south Florida beauty contest against the formidable Hot Body Girls (Chelsey Marts, Kelse Monroe, Brianna Navarro & Pamela Ward), her frisky friends sign her up for a giant python hunt. When the girls find themselves unexpectedly stranded they throw an impromptu pot + moonshine party out at an abandoned swamp cabin. ‘The Everglades Killings’ is being marketed as ‘Lake Fear 2 : The Swamp’ in the U K, but as far as I can tell, it has nothing to do with Canadian director David ‘Rock-A-Round’ Doucette’s grimy grizzler ‘From Beneath’ (2012) which was retitled ‘Lake Fear’ for European markets. Ben Wilder’s backwoods blender benefits from a great location (Sawgrass Recreation Park in Weston, Florida) but suffers from the all-too-common self-inflicted genre wound of inadequate lighting during an all-night killer party which mutes the impact of a dark situation. Fortunately, the ladies in peril are funny and high-spirited, rallying distinguished veteran Gerald Motes as fruity tour guide Henry Gerald while dodging nominated thespian Dianne Dennings as on-the-spot reporter Amy Snyder. Ivan H. Itzkowitz III takes a featured role as the Hot Body MC and Linnea Quigley and Shawn Rees cameo as a pair of lively bartenders. ‘The Everly Brothers : Harmonies From Heaven’ (2016, Documentary – George Scott) Assessing the talents of influential Midwestern musical duo the Everly Brothers whose fractious relationship frequently raised unwanted headlines. ‘The Everly Brothers : Harmonies From Heaven’ offers a clinical dissection of several of the Everly Brothers’ hit records. Among the contributors are Art Garfunkel, Graham Nash, Keith Richards, Albert Lee, Waddy Wachtel, Dave Edmunds, Lucy O’Brien, Will Oldham, Teddy Thompson and Jake ‘The Rug’ Bugg. “My best friend Allan Clarke and I were attending a catholic schoolgirls dance on a Saturday night. ‘Bye Bye Love’ by the Everly Brothers came on the big speakers and it changed me and Allan’s life completely.”
- Graham Nash ‘Ivanka Trump : America’s Real First Lady?’ (2017, Documentary – Lesley Gardiner) A steaming pictorial profile of President Donald Trump’s favourite daughter Ivanka : runway model, reality tv star, celebrity executive and senior White House advisor. In this nauseating tabloid expose, journalist Matt Frei presents the lucrative Trump brand’s storied princess as the de facto First Lady and crudely manufactured glitter queen Melania Trump as a malfunctioning robot trapped at the top of Trump’s gold-plated power tower. Tiffany Trump is conspicuous by her absence as the President ladys down on his blanket manifesto. ‘The Truth About H.I.V’ (2017, Documentary – Dan Child) Doctor Chris Van Tulleken visits people in Britain and South Africa living with the HIV virus. The Elton John AIDS Foundation and the National AIDS Trust do great work. Musician Elton John is among the speakers in this educational documentary about advancements in science and medicine. As inter-connected global societies, we still have a long way to go if we’re to halt this epidemic. “We have a potential end in sight but we have to get rid of the stigma, we have to get rid of the hate and the shame.”
- Elton John‘Tweetstorm – From Winner To Whinger’ (2017, Documentary – Jersey Lanfield) President Donald Trump has transformed the social media tool Twitter into the political mouthpiece of the 2010s. But is it an entirely positive communication platform? The mini-documentary ‘Tweetstorm – From Winner To Whinger’ is interesting because it airs the viewpoints of diehard “Trumpers” who believe it’s time for the President of the United States of America to put away his Twitter, switch off cable news and start governing the country. There’s a feeling among a small minority of Trump’s supporters that his socio-economic agenda is becoming lost amidst a flurry of baseless accusations and angry twitter spats. President Trump can appear petty, impatient and self-absorbed during ceremonial addresses, as documented in the avant-garde montage ‘All Hail President Snowflake : Cry Baby Cry, Baby Cry (Baby Cry)’ (2017).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2017 4:58:16 GMT
I saw 'Kiss Of Death' at the cinema, enjoyed it at the time, not seen it since. Seem to remember Nicolas Cage working out by benchpressing women. 'An American Werewolf In London' is one of my favourite werewolf pictures. Big John Landis fan in general. 'The Craft' rules. 'The Thing' didn't disappoint, a fine prequel unfairly slammed in my opinion, I can't help but feel because it can't compare to the stunning horror classics 'The Thing From Another World' (1951) and 'The Thing' (1982) ... but what can? I'd like to see Harold Becker's 'Vision Quest', for sure - thanks for the reviews! --- --- --- --- Here's my viewings for the week ... ’10 Cent Pistol’ (2014 – Michael C. Martin) Bigtime brothers Jake (JT Alexander) and Easton (Damon Alexander) seek revenge upon local kingpin Punchy (Joe Mantegna) when he reneges on a shady deal. ’10 Cent Pistol’ is a manipulative crime drama overlaid with annoying voiceovers that incessantly jumps back and forth in time. It’s co-produced by acting brothers the Alexanders who’ve pulled together an impressive array of acting talent to support them yet given them little of substance to work with. Michael C. Martin’s pallid attempts at misdirection feel like feet dragging in the sand and he’s not helped by a cumbersome plot which is itself weighted down by overly mannered dialogue. Joe Mantegna, Adam Arkin, Jena Malone and Brendan Sexton III deserve better. ‘The Kate Bush Story : Running Up That Hill’ (2014, Documentary – Adrian Sibley) A sideways glance at the progressive musical career of singer-songwriter Kate Bush. Kate Bush has successfully combined every facet of the performing arts in creating quirky literary soundtracks for people who’ve inspired her, be they fictional characters, spiritual cyphers or live beings in the flesh. Here in the U K she’s considered a national treasure (Bush became the first female artist to achieve a UK number-one with a self-written song when her debut single ‘Wuthering Heights’ topped the U K charts in 1978). ‘The Kate Bush Story : Running Up That Hill’ invites comment from Elton John, Peter Gabriel, David Gilmour, Nigel Kennedy, John Lydon, Viv Albertine, Tori Amos, Brett Anderson, Tricky, Guy Garvey, Natasha Khan, Annie Clark, Big Boi and Big Del Palmer, as well as noted choreographers Lindsay Kemp and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui. ‘Slash : Raised On The Sunset Strip’ (2014, Documentary – Martyn Atkins) ‘Slash : Raised On The Sunset Strip’ is a laudatory promotional film designed to highlight Slash’s various musical projects. His upbringing in Stoke-On-Trent, England is virtually omitted but there’s material covering his teenage years in Los Angeles, California, USA. Several members of Guns N’ Roses get involved (Steven Adler, Duff McKagan, Matt Sorum) yet Axl Rose is deliberately airbrushed out of the band’s story. The final third of the film catches up with Slash the family man as he rehearses in the studio with Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators. It’s a decent watch but far from conclusive, posing more questions than answers. Waxing lyrical on the man and his music are Alice Cooper, Lemmy Kilmister, Joe Perry, Steve Lukather, Nikki Sixx, Dave Mustaine, Jerry Cantrell, Dave Grohl and Todd Kerns. “I mean, bands like Poison, bands like Warrant, bands like, uh, uh, uh, were doing great shows; Cinderella, Bon Jovi, Mötley Crüe, I mean every band had a look and they were attitude all the way.”
- Alice Cooper
‘Roy Orbison : One Of The Lonely Ones’ (2015, Documentary – Jeremy Marre) A personalised portrait of troubled troubadour Roy Orbison. The documentary ‘Roy Orbison : One Of The Lonely Ones’ shows the sensitive side of musician Roy Orbison, a Texan balladeer blessed with an extraordinary vocal range. Orbison was an incredibly driven man who was born into grinding poverty, a sensitive soul whose flair for danger was matched by his open embrace of tragedy. His fragile image as a mysterious milquetoast was partially inspired by a fascination with the aristocratic environs of Berlin, Germany and Paris, France during the jazz age. The crushing desolation and sheer heartbreak of the Big O’s storytelling provides the basis for this poignant family video tome. Also appearing are Harold Bradley, Sonny Burgess, Jerry Kennedy, Jimmy Van Eaton, Bobby Goldsboro, Marianne Faithfull, Jeff Lynne and T Bone Burnett. ‘The Animal Symphony’ (2016, Documentary – Mark Fielder & Sue Western) Animal psychologist Chris Packham takes a look into different species’ responses and relationships to sound. ‘The Animal Symphony’ is a mildly diverting documentary that fails to live up to its premise. The jewel in the crown is a concert orchestrated by composer Nitin Sawhney. Animals kept inside cages or confined to captivity are likely to groove on down to anything because, seriously, what else are they gonna do? 'The brown bears paced, brushing their thick coats against the bars; their heads swayed low to the ground, in rhythm with some ritual of stealth they were born knowing and pointlessly never forgot'
- John Irving, ‘Setting Free The Bears’ ‘The Everglades Killings’ (2016 – Ben Wilder) Nicole (Lauren Ashleigh), Joclyn (Jordan Gaddy), Leah (Elissa George), Tanya (Camisha Luellen), Anna (Brenda Osorno) and Toni (Sydney Raye) prey upon a bevy of bronzed beach bohunks during Bohemian-themed spring break. Having convinced Cali surf babe Leah to compete in a south Florida beauty contest against the formidable Hot Body Girls (Chelsey Marts, Kelse Monroe, Brianna Navarro & Pamela Ward), her frisky friends sign her up for a giant python hunt. When the girls find themselves unexpectedly stranded they throw an impromptu pot + moonshine party out at an abandoned swamp cabin. ‘The Everglades Killings’ is being marketed as ‘Lake Fear 2 : The Swamp’ in the U K, but as far as I can tell, it has nothing to do with Canadian director David ‘Rock-A-Round’ Doucette’s grimy grizzler ‘From Beneath’ (2012) which was retitled ‘Lake Fear’ for European markets. Ben Wilder’s backwoods blender benefits from a great location (Sawgrass Recreation Park in Weston, Florida) but suffers from the all-too-common self-inflicted genre wound of inadequate lighting during an all-night killer party which mutes the impact of a dark situation. Fortunately, the ladies in peril are funny and high-spirited, rallying distinguished veteran Gerald Motes as fruity tour guide Henry Gerald while dodging nominated thespian Dianne Dennings as on-the-spot reporter Amy Snyder. Ivan H. Itzkowitz III takes a featured role as the Hot Body MC and Linnea Quigley and Shawn Rees cameo as a pair of lively bartenders. ‘The Everly Brothers : Harmonies From Heaven’ (2016, Documentary – George Scott) Assessing the talents of influential Midwestern musical duo the Everly Brothers whose fractious relationship frequently raised unwanted headlines. ‘The Everly Brothers : Harmonies From Heaven’ offers a clinical dissection of several of the Everly Brothers’ hit records. Among the contributors are Art Garfunkel, Graham Nash, Keith Richards, Albert Lee, Waddy Wachtel, Dave Edmunds, Lucy O’Brien, Will Oldham, Teddy Thompson and Jake ‘The Rug’ Bugg. “My best friend Allan Clarke and I were attending a catholic schoolgirls dance on a Saturday night. ‘Bye Bye Love’ by the Everly Brothers came on the big speakers and it changed me and Allan’s life completely.”
- Graham Nash ‘Ivanka Trump : America’s Real First Lady?’ (2017, Documentary – Lesley Gardiner) A steaming pictorial profile of President Donald Trump’s favourite daughter Ivanka : runway model, reality tv star, celebrity executive and senior White House advisor. In this nauseating tabloid expose, journalist Matt Frei presents the lucrative Trump brand’s storied princess as the de facto First Lady and crudely manufactured glitter queen Melania Trump as a malfunctioning robot trapped at the top of Trump’s gold-plated power tower. Tiffany Trump is conspicuous by her absence as the President ladys down on his blanket manifesto. ‘The Truth About H.I.V’ (2017, Documentary – Dan Child) Doctor Chris Van Tulleken visits people in Britain and South Africa living with the HIV virus. The Elton John AIDS Foundation and the National AIDS Trust do great work. Musician Elton John is among the speakers in this educational documentary about advancements in science and medicine. As inter-connected global societies, we still have a long way to go if we’re to halt this epidemic. “We have a potential end in sight but we have to get rid of the stigma, we have to get rid of the hate and the shame.”
- Elton John‘Tweetstorm – From Winner To Whinger’ (2017, Documentary – Jersey Lanfield) President Donald Trump has transformed the social media tool Twitter into the political mouthpiece of the 2010s. But is it an entirely positive communication platform? The mini-documentary ‘Tweetstorm – From Winner To Whinger’ is interesting because it airs the viewpoints of diehard “Trumpers” who believe it’s time for the President of the United States of America to put away his Twitter, switch off cable news and start governing the country. There’s a feeling among a small minority of Trump’s supporters that his socio-economic agenda is becoming lost amidst a flurry of baseless accusations and angry twitter spats. President Trump can appear petty, impatient and self-absorbed during ceremonial addresses, as documented in the avant-garde montage ‘All Hail President Snowflake : Cry Baby Cry, Baby Cry (Baby Cry)’ (2017). Not seen any of yours
|
|