|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 1, 2022 23:01:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW REGULAR WEEKLY REPORT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021, Jason Reitman) Cinema It is hard to switch genre's for sequels in a franchise, Aliens managed to do it from Alien. Here we have switched from the supernatural comedy of the first two films to an 80's style Spielbergian supernatural family adventure for this third Ghostbusters chapter. For the most part they have pulled it off and introduced some well rounded new young characters. The film is good but flawed, there are some issues in structure and pacing but whilst a lot of people have complained about the reuse of elements from the original, I think they made it work within the context of the story they were telling. The young lead (McKenna Grace) is really great, the film for the most part looks great but perhaps the best and most moving part is how it is a loving tribute to the now deceased Harold Ramis who played original ghostbuster Egon Spengler. 7/10
C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) This is a nicely shot black and white drama about the relationship between an uncle and nephew that is good to look at and well acted. The acting and cinematography make up for the story which is a little repetitive. 6.5/10
Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) A strange action/revenge film with an odd tone. The first half hour or so was hard going until you get used to the tone and the terrible dialogue but it starts to find its footing and ends up being a pretty entertaining B movie. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) UHD Disc Still holds up, a well executed, well paced meta slasher that brought in a wave of inferior teen slasher films in the late 90's. 7.5-8/10
A Time to Kill (1996, Joel Schumacher) Netflix A well done John Grisham courtroom drama set around a racially explosive case in the south. An all star cast from top to bottom and well made. 7.5-8/10
Gran Torino (2008, Clint Eastwood) Netflix Great latter day grumpy Clint Eastwood character piece that works well. A lot of amateur actors were used and it shows but the material is strong enough to make it all work. 7-7.5/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Had not seen in a long time and had forgotten how straight forward this was compared to the sequels. My favourite part is the first 20 minutes before Keanu comes on screen, he is not good but the role is such that its far from his worse. The film could have benefitted from a more timeless score but other than that it mostly works well enough. 6/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) I had forgotten how long it takes it to get to the super natural part which to be honest is the only part I enjoyed. 5.5/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) This first sequel amplifies the worst elements of the original and squashes a lot of what made it work. The first hour is terrible but luckily for the film it finishes much stringer with a great action set piece, freeway chase. This pretty much saves the film. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Louis CK: Sorry (2021, Stand-up Special) Not his best stand up special but still very good. A couple of legendary spots, my favourite being the Good Will Hunting diatribe. GOOD SPECIAL
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Scream BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix - C'mon C'mon BEST ACTRESS: McKenna Grace - Ghostbusters: Afterlife BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Jackson - A time to kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Patrick Lussier - Scream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robbie Ryan - C'mon C'mon BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - Scream BEST SCRIPT: Akiva Goldman - A time to kill BEST DIRECTOR: Wes Craven - Scream
YEAR END ROUND UP
Of the 49 (2021) Feature films I managed to get to this year (not including documentaries) these are my ranking/ratings.
1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10 2. Don't Look Up 7.5 3. king Richard 4. The Last Duel 5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10 6. The Power of the Dog 7. The Unforgivable 6.5 8. The Novice 9. Shiva Baby 6-6.5 10. South of Heaven
11. C'mon C'mon 6/10 12. Nobody 13. Wrath of Man 14. Pig 15. Lansky 16. Old Henry 17. Bad Trip 18. A Quiet Place II 19. Zack Snyder's Justice League 20. The Guilty
21. Coda 22. No Sudden Move 23. Dune 24. The Little Things 25. The Suicide Squad 26. Dear Street Part 2: 1978 27. Till Death' 28. Fear Street Part 3: 1666 29. Dig 30. Zola 5.5
31. No time to Die 32. Spider-man: No Way Home 33. Last Night in Soho 5/10 34. Halloween Kills 35. Old 36. Mitchell's vs The Machines 37. Fear Street Part 1: 1994 38. Night House 39. Finch 40. Belfast 4.5
41. Love Hard 42. The Card Counter 4/10 43. Flashback 44. Army of the Dead 45. Venom: Let there be Carnage 46. Coming2America 47. Censor 3/10 48. Those Who Wish me Dead 49. Bruised
Films from 2021 I’ve missed or have not come out here yet that I’m interested in.
Licorice pizza Red rocket Nightmare alley The Mauritanian Stillwater The lost daughter House of Gucci The tragedy of Macbeth Best sellers Rose plays Julie The eyes of Tammy Faye
YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Judas and the Black Messiah BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - King Richard BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Don't Look Up BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the black messiah BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Adam McKay - Don't Look Up BEST DIRECTOR: Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 7:00:08 GMT
C'mon C'mon - I watched it too.
Wrath of Man - Some of the dialogue early on is awkward, but I found the film intense, engaging, and with some nice surprises in the story. I really enjoyed it. 8/10
Scream - Love it. 8.5/10
A Time to Kill - Due for a rewatch, but I like it a lot. Great cast and a strong story with powerful moments. 8-8.5/10
Gran Torino - Yeah some of the supporting cast aren't all that great, but Clint is very good here and the story is strong. 8/10
The Matrix - I don't like it as much as most people, but I do like it. 7/10
It's a Wonderful Life - The last half hour or so is the best part, but I'm a big fan of it the whole way through. 9/10
The Matrix Reloaded - The freeway chase is the clear highlight, I agree. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) - 8/10
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10
The French Dispatch (2021, Wes Anderson) - 6/10
CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - 8/10
Together Together (2021, Nikole Beckwith) - 7/10
Together (2021, Stephen Daldry) - 6.5/10
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - 7/10
Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10
Four Good Days (2020, Rodrigo Garcia) - 7/10
Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10
The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Licorice Pizza BEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - tick, tick...BOOM! BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - Lansky BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter BEST CINEMTOGRAPHY: Robert Yeoman - The French Dispatch BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - The French Dispatch BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:07:37 GMT
C'mon C'mon - I watched it too. Wrath of Man - Some of the dialogue early on is awkward, but I found the film intense, engaging, and with some nice surprises in the story. I really enjoyed it. 8/10 Scream - Love it. 8.5/10 A Time to Kill - Due for a rewatch, but I like it a lot. Great cast and a strong story with powerful moments. 8-8.5/10 Gran Torino - Yeah some of the supporting cast aren't all that great, but Clint is very good here and the story is strong. 8/10 The Matrix - I don't like it as much as most people, but I do like it. 7/10 It's a Wonderful Life - The last half hour or so is the best part, but I'm a big fan of it the whole way through. 9/10 The Matrix Reloaded - The freeway chase is the clear highlight, I agree. 6/10 First Time Viewings: C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) - 8/10tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The French Dispatch (2021, Wes Anderson) - 6/10CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - 8/10Together Together (2021, Nikole Beckwith) - 7/10Together (2021, Stephen Daldry) - 6.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - 7/10Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10Four Good Days (2020, Rodrigo Garcia) - 7/10Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - tick, tick...BOOM!BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - LanskyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley - The Lost DaughterBEST CINEMTOGRAPHY: Robert Yeoman - The French DispatchBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - The French DispatchBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) - you saw my thoughts and awards tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) I just can’t get enthused about this one CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - very plain 6/10 The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - I watched the first 20 mins and then my stream stopped working, you can see it on my list of films that I have hope for on my 2021 list Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10 yup Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - still a few weeks away here The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) this played here for two weeks and I missed it, kern though
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 7:31:56 GMT
Year End Round Up
Licorice Pizza - 8/10 The Power of the Dog Malcolm & Marie Dune Wrath of Man C'mon C'mon CODA Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10 Oxygen The Last Duel
No Man of God My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To Pig Judas and the Black Messiah Worth Belfast The Lost Daughter Don't Look Up - 7/10 Spencer Penguin Bloom
Luca The Card Counter The Mitchells vs. The Machines Reminiscence The Eyes of Tammy Faye Kate Last Night in Soho No Sudden Move The Suicide Squad The Boss Level
The Guilty Titane Silent Night No Time to Die Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two Together Together I Care a Lot Old Henry King Richard
Lamb Passing Four Good Days Malignant Army of the Dead Wish Dragon Cry Macho The Manor - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 Together
tick, tick...BOOM! Those Who Wish Me Dead Willy's Wonderland Black Widow The Little Things - 6/10 Candyman Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 A Quiet Place Part II Till Death The French Dispatch
Lansky Raya and the Last Dragon Fear Street: Part One - 1994 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Jungle Cruise Encanto Zack Snyder's Justice League - 5.5/10 Godzilla vs. Kong Old Cruella
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It Halloween Kills Venom: Let There Be Carnage American Traitor: The Trial of Axis Sally The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy The Woman in the Window - 4.5/10 Mortal Kombat - 4/10
Year End Film Awards (so far)
BEST FILM: Licorice Pizza BEST ACTOR: John David Washington - Malcolm & Marie BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - Dune BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Dune
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 7:35:58 GMT
C'mon C'mon - I watched it too. Wrath of Man - Some of the dialogue early on is awkward, but I found the film intense, engaging, and with some nice surprises in the story. I really enjoyed it. 8/10 Scream - Love it. 8.5/10 A Time to Kill - Due for a rewatch, but I like it a lot. Great cast and a strong story with powerful moments. 8-8.5/10 Gran Torino - Yeah some of the supporting cast aren't all that great, but Clint is very good here and the story is strong. 8/10 The Matrix - I don't like it as much as most people, but I do like it. 7/10 It's a Wonderful Life - The last half hour or so is the best part, but I'm a big fan of it the whole way through. 9/10 The Matrix Reloaded - The freeway chase is the clear highlight, I agree. 6/10 First Time Viewings: C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) - 8/10tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) - 6.5/10The French Dispatch (2021, Wes Anderson) - 6/10CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - 8/10Together Together (2021, Nikole Beckwith) - 7/10Together (2021, Stephen Daldry) - 6.5/10The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - 7/10Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10Four Good Days (2020, Rodrigo Garcia) - 7/10Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - 8/10The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield - tick, tick...BOOM!BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - LanskyBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley - The Lost DaughterBEST CINEMTOGRAPHY: Robert Yeoman - The French DispatchBEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - The French DispatchBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
C'mon C'mon (2021, Mike Mills) - you saw my thoughts and awards tick, tick...BOOM! (2021, Lin-Manuel Miranda) I just can’t get enthused about this one CODA (2021, Sian Heder) - very plain 6/10 The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021, Michael Showalter) - I watched the first 20 mins and then my stream stopped working, you can see it on my list of films that I have hope for on my 2021 list Lansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10 yup Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) - still a few weeks away here The Lost Daughter (2021, Maggie Gyllenhaal) this played here for two weeks and I missed it, kern though tick, tick...BOOM! didn't quite come together for me as a whole, but I mostly liked it. Garfield is very good in it though. He's really good in Tammy Faye as well, and it was a toss up between him and Keitel for supporting actor.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:45:44 GMT
Year End Round UpLicorice Pizza - 8/10The Power of the Dog Malcolm & Marie Dune Wrath of Man C'mon C'mon CODA Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10Oxygen The Last Duel No Man of God My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To Pig Judas and the Black Messiah Worth Belfast The Lost Daughter Don't Look Up - 7/10Spencer Penguin Bloom Luca The Card Counter The Mitchells vs. The Machines Reminiscence The Eyes of Tammy Faye Kate Last Night in Soho No Sudden Move The Suicide Squad The Boss Level The Guilty Titane Silent Night No Time to Die Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two Together Together I Care a Lot Old Henry King Richard Lamb Passing Four Good Days Malignant Army of the Dead Wish Dragon Cry Macho The Manor - 6.5/10Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 Together tick, tick...BOOM! Those Who Wish Me Dead Willy's Wonderland Black Widow The Little Things - 6/10Candyman Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 A Quiet Place Part II Till Death The French Dispatch Lansky Raya and the Last Dragon Fear Street: Part One - 1994 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Jungle Cruise Encanto Zack Snyder's Justice League - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong Old Cruella The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It Halloween Kills Venom: Let There Be Carnage American Traitor: The Trial of Axis Sally The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10Space Jam: A New Legacy The Woman in the Window - 4.5/10Mortal Kombat - 4/10Year End Film Awards (so far)BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: John David Washington - Malcolm & MarieBEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black MessiahBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Dune Of those I actually started watching Oxegen and Titane but switched both off, did not like what I saw.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 2, 2022 7:46:52 GMT
Wrath of Man - 6/10
Scream - 9/10
A Time to Kill - 7/10
Gran Torino 6/10
The Matrix - 7/10
The Matrix Reloaded - 5/10
It's a Wonderful Life - 10/10
Mine: Fast and Furious (2009) - 9/10 Highly entertaining 4th installment of the Fast series.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021) - 5/10 OK Scream like slasher film.
Black Metal Veins (2012) - 5/10 Disturbing look at a group of drug addict friends.
Delivery (2013) - 5/10 Slow but decent found footage horror.
The Gardener (2020) - 5/10 Ok home invasion thriller.
Fortress (2021) - 2/10 Newest Bruce Willis film is really lame.
Sick Girl (2007) - 2/10 Very harsh and nasty film.
The Badge, the Bible, and Bigfoot (2019) - 1/10 Worst Bigfoot film ever.
---------------------------------------------------------------
End of the year list.
5 Favorite films of '21: 1. Zack Snyder's Justice League 2. Stillwater 3. No Time to Die 4. F9 5. Wrath of Man
Worst 5 of '21: 5. Cosmic Sin 4. Fear of a Black Planet 3. Prisoners of the Ghostland 2. After Masks 1. 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:46:57 GMT
Year End Round UpLicorice Pizza - 8/10The Power of the Dog Malcolm & Marie Dune Wrath of Man C'mon C'mon CODA Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10Oxygen The Last Duel No Man of God My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To Pig Judas and the Black Messiah Worth Belfast The Lost Daughter Don't Look Up - 7/10Spencer Penguin Bloom Luca The Card Counter The Mitchells vs. The Machines Reminiscence The Eyes of Tammy Faye Kate Last Night in Soho No Sudden Move The Suicide Squad The Boss Level The Guilty Titane Silent Night No Time to Die Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two Together Together I Care a Lot Old Henry King Richard Lamb Passing Four Good Days Malignant Army of the Dead Wish Dragon Cry Macho The Manor - 6.5/10Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 Together tick, tick...BOOM! Those Who Wish Me Dead Willy's Wonderland Black Widow The Little Things - 6/10Candyman Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 A Quiet Place Part II Till Death The French Dispatch Lansky Raya and the Last Dragon Fear Street: Part One - 1994 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Jungle Cruise Encanto Zack Snyder's Justice League - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong Old Cruella The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It Halloween Kills Venom: Let There Be Carnage American Traitor: The Trial of Axis Sally The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10Space Jam: A New Legacy The Woman in the Window - 4.5/10Mortal Kombat - 4/10Year End Film Awards (so far)BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: John David Washington - Malcolm & MarieBEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black MessiahBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Dune Any films you didn’t get to that you have hopes for getting High up in your list?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:48:38 GMT
Wrath of Man - 6/10 Scream - 9/10 A Time to Kill - 7/10 Gran Torino 6/10 The Matrix - 7/10 The Matrix Reloaded - 5/10 It's a Wonderful Life - 10/10 Mine: Fast and Furious (2009) - 9/10Highly entertaining 4th installment of the Fast series. There's Someone Inside Your House (2021) - 5/10
OK Scream like slasher film. Black Metal Veins (2012) - 5/10Disturbing look at a group of drug addict friends. Delivery (2013) - 5/10Slow but decent found footage horror. The Gardener (2020) - 5/10Ok home invasion thriller. Fortress (2021) - 2/10Newest Bruce Willis film is really lame. Sick Girl (2007) - 2/10Very harsh and nasty film. The Badge, the Bible, and Bigfoot (2019) - 1/10Worst Bigfoot film ever. --------------------------------------------------------------- End of the year list. 5 Favorite films of '21: 1. Zack Snyder's Justice League 2. Stillwater 3. No Time to Die 4. F9 5. Wrath of Man Worst 5 of '21: 5. Cosmic Sin 4. Fear of a Black Planet 3. Prisoners of the Ghostland 2. After Masks 1. 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus Fast and Furious (2009) - all the ones I’ve seen are between 2 and 5/10, this may have been one of them
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:51:17 GMT
Wrath of Man - 6/10 Scream - 9/10 A Time to Kill - 7/10 Gran Torino 6/10 The Matrix - 7/10 The Matrix Reloaded - 5/10 It's a Wonderful Life - 10/10 --------------------------------- End of the year list. 5 Favorite films of '21: 1. Zack Snyder's Justice League 2. Stillwater 3. No Time to Die 4. F9 5. Wrath of Man Worst 5 of '21: 5. Cosmic Sin 4. Fear of a Black Planet 3. Prisoners of the Ghostland 2. After Masks 1. 2025: The World Enslaved by a Virus Not seen any of your worst 5. of your top 5 didn’t care for bond but wrath and justice league were fine. Keen to check out Stillwater, doubt I’ll ever see F9
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 7:53:42 GMT
Year End Round UpLicorice Pizza - 8/10The Power of the Dog Malcolm & Marie Dune Wrath of Man C'mon C'mon CODA Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10Oxygen The Last Duel No Man of God My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To Pig Judas and the Black Messiah Worth Belfast The Lost Daughter Don't Look Up - 7/10Spencer Penguin Bloom Luca The Card Counter The Mitchells vs. The Machines Reminiscence The Eyes of Tammy Faye Kate Last Night in Soho No Sudden Move The Suicide Squad The Boss Level The Guilty Titane Silent Night No Time to Die Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two Together Together I Care a Lot Old Henry King Richard Lamb Passing Four Good Days Malignant Army of the Dead Wish Dragon Cry Macho The Manor - 6.5/10Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 Together tick, tick...BOOM! Those Who Wish Me Dead Willy's Wonderland Black Widow The Little Things - 6/10Candyman Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 A Quiet Place Part II Till Death The French Dispatch Lansky Raya and the Last Dragon Fear Street: Part One - 1994 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Jungle Cruise Encanto Zack Snyder's Justice League - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong Old Cruella The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It Halloween Kills Venom: Let There Be Carnage American Traitor: The Trial of Axis Sally The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10Space Jam: A New Legacy The Woman in the Window - 4.5/10Mortal Kombat - 4/10Year End Film Awards (so far)BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: John David Washington - Malcolm & MarieBEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black MessiahBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Dune Any films you didn’t get to that you have hopes for getting High up in your list? Given the people involved with The Tragedy of Macbeth, it seems like it could be really good. The Mauritanian I've been meaning to get to and I'm sure there are others that could surprise me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:54:26 GMT
Any films you didn’t get to that you have hopes for getting High up in your list? Given the people involved with The Tragedy of Macbeth, it seems like it could be really good. The Mauritanian I've been meaning to get to and I'm sure there are others that could surprise me. Yah, both those on my to see list.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:55:44 GMT
Any films you didn’t get to that you have hopes for getting High up in your list? Given the people involved with The Tragedy of Macbeth, it seems like it could be really good. The Mauritanian I've been meaning to get to and I'm sure there are others that could surprise me. Is that quite a low score from you for a Wes Anderson?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 7:57:05 GMT
Given the people involved with The Tragedy of Macbeth, it seems like it could be really good. The Mauritanian I've been meaning to get to and I'm sure there are others that could surprise me. Is that quite a low score from you for a Wes Anderson? No. He's hit or miss for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:58:08 GMT
Year End Round UpLicorice Pizza - 8/10The Power of the Dog Malcolm & Marie Dune Wrath of Man C'mon C'mon CODA Spider-Man: No Way Home - 7.5/10Oxygen The Last Duel No Man of God My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To Pig Judas and the Black Messiah Worth Belfast The Lost Daughter Don't Look Up - 7/10Spencer Penguin Bloom Luca The Card Counter The Mitchells vs. The Machines Reminiscence The Eyes of Tammy Faye Kate Last Night in Soho No Sudden Move The Suicide Squad The Boss Level The Guilty Titane Silent Night No Time to Die Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two Together Together I Care a Lot Old Henry King Richard Lamb Passing Four Good Days Malignant Army of the Dead Wish Dragon Cry Macho The Manor - 6.5/10Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 Together tick, tick...BOOM! Those Who Wish Me Dead Willy's Wonderland Black Widow The Little Things - 6/10Candyman Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 A Quiet Place Part II Till Death The French Dispatch Lansky Raya and the Last Dragon Fear Street: Part One - 1994 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Jungle Cruise Encanto Zack Snyder's Justice League - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong Old Cruella The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It Halloween Kills Venom: Let There Be Carnage American Traitor: The Trial of Axis Sally The Matrix Resurrections - 5/10Space Jam: A New Legacy The Woman in the Window - 4.5/10Mortal Kombat - 4/10Year End Film Awards (so far)BEST FILM: Licorice PizzaBEST ACTOR: John David Washington - Malcolm & MarieBEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy FayeBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black MessiahBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the DogBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - DuneBEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the DogBEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice PizzaBEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve - Dune We only have two in common in our top 10 this year but you e managed to see a lot more than me this year. also just one the same on bottom ten.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 7:58:39 GMT
Is that quite a low score from you for a Wes Anderson? No. He's hit or miss for me. More miss for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 8:01:43 GMT
No. He's hit or miss for me. More miss for me. The Royal Tenenbaums - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7.5/10 Bottle Rocket - 7.5/10 Isle of Dogs - 7/10 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 6.5/10 The Darjeeling Limited - 6.5/10 Rushmore - 6/10 The French Dispatch - 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox - 5.5/10 Moonrise Kingdom - 5/10 A few of them could use a second viewing though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 8:06:30 GMT
The Royal Tenenbaums - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7.5/10 Bottle Rocket - 7.5/10 Isle of Dogs - 7/10 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 6.5/10 The Darjeeling Limited - 6.5/10 Rushmore - 6/10 The French Dispatch - 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox - 5.5/10 Moonrise Kingdom - 5/10 A few of them could use a second viewing though. Bottle Rocket 7 daejeeling Ltd 6.5 Fantastic Mr Fox 6 The royal Tenenbaums 5 Rushmore 4.5 grand Budapest hotel 4.5 Moonrise Kingdom 3 life aquatic 2
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 2, 2022 8:08:43 GMT
The Royal Tenenbaums - 7.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel - 7.5/10 Bottle Rocket - 7.5/10 Isle of Dogs - 7/10 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 6.5/10 The Darjeeling Limited - 6.5/10 Rushmore - 6/10 The French Dispatch - 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox - 5.5/10 Moonrise Kingdom - 5/10 A few of them could use a second viewing though. Bottle Rocket 7 daejeeling Ltd 6.5 Fantastic Mr Fox 6 The royal Tenenbaums 5 Rushmore 4.5 grand Budapest hotel 4.5 Moonrise Kingdom 3 life aquatic 2 Are you ever going to give Isle of Dogs a shot? As you can see, that's one of the one's I did enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 2, 2022 8:15:14 GMT
Bottle Rocket 7 daejeeling Ltd 6.5 Fantastic Mr Fox 6 The royal Tenenbaums 5 Rushmore 4.5 grand Budapest hotel 4.5 Moonrise Kingdom 3 life aquatic 2 Are you ever going to give Isle of Dogs a shot? As you can see, that's one of the one's I did enjoy. Yeah I will eventually, probably when it’s on Netflix or something, I somewhat enjoyed his other animated effort
|
|