Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 8, 2022 3:13:42 GMT
YEAR END ROUND UP
Of the 49 (2021) Feature films I managed to get to this year (not including documentaries) these are my ranking/ratings.
1. Judas and the Black Messiah 8/10
2. Don't Look Up 7.5
3. king Richard
4. The Last Duel
5. Ghostbusters: Afterlife 7/10
6. The Power of the Dog
7. The Unforgivable 6.5
8. The Novice
9. Shiva Baby 6-6.5
10. South of Heaven
11. C'mon C'mon 6/10
12. Nobody
13. Wrath of Man
14. Pig
15. Lansky
16. Old Henry
17. Bad Trip
18. A Quiet Place II
19. Zack Snyder's Justice League
20. The Guilty
21. Coda
22. No Sudden Move
23. Dune
24. The Little Things
25. The Suicide Squad
26. Dear Street Part 2: 1978
27. Till Death'
28. Fear Street Part 3: 1666
29. Dig
30. Zola 5.5
31. No time to Die
32. Spider-man: No Way Home
33. Last Night in Soho 5/10
34. Halloween Kills
35. Old
36. Mitchell's vs The Machines
37. Fear Street Part 1: 1994
38. Night House
39. Finch
40. Belfast 4.5
41. Love Hard
42. The Card Counter 4/10
43. Flashback
44. Army of the Dead
45. Venom: Let there be Carnage
46. Coming2America
47. Censor 3/10
48. Those Who Wish me Dead
49. Bruised
Films from 2021 I’ve missed or have not come out here yet that I’m interested in.
Licorice pizza
Red rocket
Nightmare alley
The Mauritanian
Stillwater
The lost daughter
House of Gucci
The tragedy of Macbeth
Best sellers
Rose plays Julie
The eyes of Tammy Faye
YEAR END FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Judas and the Black Messiah
BEST ACTOR: Will Smith - King Richard
BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Don't Look Up
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the black messiah
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gaby Hoffman - C'mon C'mon
BEST EDITING: Claire Simpson - The Last Duel
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner - The Power of the Dog
BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog
BEST SCRIPT: Adam McKay - Don't Look Up
BEST DIRECTOR: Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
My computer crashed, so here I am, only now.
Yours:
Scream 9/10
Haven't seen it in a while, but, yeah, loved it.
A Time to Kill 4.5/10
I remember not liking it, actually.
Gran Torino 8/10
Yep, I liked it. Clint is great in the role.
The Matrix 8/10
I haven't seen it in ages, I liked it though.
Matrix: Reloaded 8/10
Actually, I liked it as well. It's the third one that I haven't enjoyed