|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 4:44:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Stillwater (2021, Tom McCarthy) loosely inspired by the Amanda Knox case this film transposes the set up to France. The acting is very good and the film was a lot more of a low key drama than I expected. The focus on relationships was rewarding, sweet and sad. 7/10
Two Minute Warning (1976, Larry Peerce) This film about a sniper at a football stadium has an all star cast and uses the basic love boat structure of cutting between various unconnected guest stars and their various situations. It is well made with a big finale. 6.5/10
I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin) Film noir starring Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas with a lot of snappy dialogue, good stuff. 6.5/10
Irma Vep (1996, Olivier Assayas) Interesting film following the relationships of the cast and crew of a French Production of a remake of an early 1900's serial. 6.5/10
Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) A prequel to the Predator films set a few hundred years ago with Native American hunters facing off with a Predator on safari. I like the more stipped back approach, in fact the whole set up is great but the films action scenes were often very artificial looking and tested the believability of what the humans are capable of. 6-6.5/10
Force 10 from Navarone (1978, Guy Hamilton) This is the sequel to the Guns of Navarone but it took so long to get together that the stars got too old for their roles and were recast. We get another all star cast here though and whilst this is not as good as the original it is still pretty entertaining and worth a look. 6/10
City that Never Sleeps (1953, John H. Auer) This film noir is a bit all over the place but is saved by a striking and intense third act. 6/10
Lightyear (2022, Angus Maclane) This is not a Toy Story film but instead is the movie about Buzz Lightyear that the Toy in Toy Story is based. It is an interesting concept but if you are expecting a Toy Story film or top tier Pixar magic you will be disappointed. It is however a very competent and easy to watch space adventure. 6/10
Delirium (1979, Pete Maris) Odd low budget film that starts as a slasher and becomes something quite different later. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD Disc I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10
Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson) My first rewatch of my favourite film of last year and one of the best from the director. Just a lovely viewing experience. 8.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2022, Season Three) TV This third season has a different format with 10 feature length episodes and for the most part they pulled it off. A couple of lesser episodes but mostly high quality. Forget new Trek, watch The Orville. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Cooper Hoffman - Licorice Pizza BEST ACTRESS: Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Camille Cotton - Stillwater BEST EDITING: Andy Jurgensen - Licorice Pizzza BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 7, 2022 4:47:22 GMT
Prey - See below Lightyear - 7/10 Drive - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Theatres 7.5/10
X (2022, Ti West) – Amazon Prime 8/10
Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) – Disney+ 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 4:55:32 GMT
Prey - See below Lightyear - 7/10 Drive - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Theatres 7.5/10X (2022, Ti West) – Amazon Prime 8/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) – Disney+ 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Back on the movie train 👍 Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – didn’t like the trailer but I’ll get to it X (2022, Ti West) – 5.5 Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) – my third fave predator
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 7, 2022 5:19:59 GMT
MINE
MacGruber (2010 Jorma Taccone) - 6.5/10
Babe (1995 Chris Noonan) - 7.5/10
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022 David Yates) - 5/10
Thirteen Lives (2022 Ron Howard) - 7.5/10
Prey (2022 Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10
The Unsuspected (1947 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10
Gideon of Scotland Yard (1958 John Ford) - 7/10
The Night Porter (1974 Liliana Cavani) - 5.5/10
The Bad Guys (2022 Pierre Perifel) - 6/10
Neo Ned (2005 Van Fischer) - 6.5/10
The Thief of Bagdad (1940 Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Babe BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Neo Ned) BEST ACTRESS - Gabrielle Union (Neo Ned) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Cromwell (Babe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Kirkland (Neo Ned) BEST DIRECTOR - Chris Noonan (Babe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Babe BEST SCORE - The Thief of Bagdad
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 5:23:03 GMT
MINEMacGruber (2010 Jorma Taccone) - 6.5/10Babe (1995 Chris Noonan) - 7.5/10Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022 David Yates) - 5/10Thirteen Lives (2022 Ron Howard) - 7.5/10Prey (2022 Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10The Unsuspected (1947 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Gideon of Scotland Yard (1958 John Ford) - 7/10The Night Porter (1974 Liliana Cavani) - 5.5/10 The Bad Guys (2022 Pierre Perifel) - 6/10 Neo Ned (2005 Van Fischer) - 6.5/10 The Thief of Bagdad (1940 Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Babe BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Neo Ned) BEST ACTRESS - Gabrielle Union (Neo Ned) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Cromwell (Babe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Kirkland (Neo Ned) BEST DIRECTOR - Chris Noonan (Babe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Babe BEST SCORE - The Thief of Bagdad Babe (1995 Chris Noonan) - 6 Prey (2022 Dan Trachtenberg) - 6-6.5/10 The Unsuspected (1947 Michael Curtiz) - on my watchlist The Thief of Bagdad (1940 Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan) - not seen since I was a kid
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 7, 2022 6:08:22 GMT
I Walk Alone - 7.5/10
Prey - I watched it too.
Lightyear - I watched it too.
Drive - 9/10
Licorice Pizza - Haven't rewatched yet. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10
Belladonna of Sadness (1973, Eiichi Yamamoto) - 7/10
Wizards (1977, Ralph Bakshi) - 7/10
Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) - 6.5/10
TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6/10
Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10
Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 8/10
Finding Neverland (2004, Marc Forster) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 8/10
The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 8/10
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 8/10
Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10
TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10
TV Viewings:
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 3 (2010-2011) - 7/10
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 4 (2011-2012) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Catch Me If You Can BEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind BEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast News BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks - Catch Me If You Can BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cutter - Prey BEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You Can BEST SCRIPT: Jeff Nathanson - Catch Me If You Can BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Catch Me If You Can
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 7, 2022 6:10:03 GMT
MINEMacGruber (2010 Jorma Taccone) - 6.5/10Babe (1995 Chris Noonan) - 7.5/10Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022 David Yates) - 5/10Thirteen Lives (2022 Ron Howard) - 7.5/10Prey (2022 Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10The Unsuspected (1947 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10Gideon of Scotland Yard (1958 John Ford) - 7/10The Night Porter (1974 Liliana Cavani) - 5.5/10 The Bad Guys (2022 Pierre Perifel) - 6/10 Neo Ned (2005 Van Fischer) - 6.5/10 The Thief of Bagdad (1940 Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Babe BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Renner (Neo Ned) BEST ACTRESS - Gabrielle Union (Neo Ned) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Cromwell (Babe) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Kirkland (Neo Ned) BEST DIRECTOR - Chris Noonan (Babe) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Babe BEST SCORE - The Thief of Bagdad Babe - 6/10 Secrets of Dumbledore - 5.5/10 Prey - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 6:12:01 GMT
I Walk Alone - 7.5/10 Prey - I watched it too. Lightyear - I watched it too. Drive - 9/10 Licorice Pizza - Haven't rewatched yet. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10Belladonna of Sadness (1973, Eiichi Yamamoto) - 7/10Wizards (1977, Ralph Bakshi) - 7/10Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) - 6.5/10TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 8/10Finding Neverland (2004, Marc Forster) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 8/10The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 8/10The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 8/10Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 3 (2010-2011) - 7/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 4 (2011-2012) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Catch Me If You CanBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful MindBEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast NewsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks - Catch Me If You CanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful MindBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cutter - PreyBEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You CanBEST SCRIPT: Jeff Nathanson - Catch Me If You CanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Catch Me If You CanWizards (1977, Ralph Bakshi) - 6/10 Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) - 6/10 TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6.5 Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) -6- 6.5/10 Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 7 A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 6/10 The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 5/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 4/10 Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 7.5 TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10 So you saw this before seeing the original lol TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 3 (2010-2011) - great Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 4 (2011-2012) - great
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 6:13:46 GMT
Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Catch Me If You CanBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful MindBEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast NewsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks - Catch Me If You CanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful MindBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cutter - PreyBEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You CanBEST SCRIPT: Jeff Nathanson - Catch Me If You CanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Catch Me If You Can Pretty much the same but cinematography to Tron legacy probably
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 7, 2022 6:20:27 GMT
I Walk Alone - 7.5/10 Prey - I watched it too. Lightyear - I watched it too. Drive - 9/10 Licorice Pizza - Haven't rewatched yet. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10Belladonna of Sadness (1973, Eiichi Yamamoto) - 7/10Wizards (1977, Ralph Bakshi) - 7/10Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) - 6.5/10TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 8/10Finding Neverland (2004, Marc Forster) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 8/10The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 8/10The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 8/10Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 3 (2010-2011) - 7/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 4 (2011-2012) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Catch Me If You CanBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful MindBEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast NewsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks - Catch Me If You CanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful MindBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cutter - PreyBEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You CanBEST SCRIPT: Jeff Nathanson - Catch Me If You CanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Catch Me If You CanWizards (1977, Ralph Bakshi) - 6/10 Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) - 6/10 TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6.5 Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) -6- 6.5/10 Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 7 A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 6/10 The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 5/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 4/10 Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 7.5 TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10 So you saw this before seeing the original lol TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 3 (2010-2011) - great Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 4 (2011-2012) - great Yeah I watched Tron Legacy at my cousins house back in 2011. I didn't care for it much, but enjoyed it this time.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 7, 2022 6:31:11 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10 6.5/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10 7/10TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6/10 5/10Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 8/10 7/10Finding Neverland (2004, Marc Forster) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 8/10 9/10The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 8/10 7/10The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 8/10 5.5/10Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10 8/10TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10 6.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Catch Me If You Can A Beautiful MindBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful MindBEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast NewsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks - Catch Me If You Can Albert Brooks (Broadcast News)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful MindBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cutter - PreyBEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You Can A Beautiful MindBEST SCRIPT: Jeff Nathanson - Catch Me If You Can A Beautiful MindBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Catch Me If You Can A Beautiful Mind
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 7, 2022 10:04:22 GMT
Stillwater - 7/10
Delirium - 3/10
Drive - 6/10
Mine:
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) - 5/10 Disappointing sequel has some great visuals but I didnt care for the plot.
Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10 One of my favorite superhero films.
Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 10/10 Excellent heist/crime film from Quentin Tarantino.
My Bloody Valentine (1981) - 9/10 Great and creepy 80s classic horror film.
My Bloody Valentine (2009) - 3/10 Lousy remake thats only good factor is some cool gore. Otherwise is pretty lame.
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011) - 3/10 A lesser Hellraiser film.
The Forgiven (2022) - 2/10 Boring drama about a couple who commit manslaughter.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 10:11:45 GMT
Stillwater - 7/10 Delirium - 3/10 Drive - 6/10 Mine: Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) - 5/10
Disappointing sequel has some great visuals but I didnt care for the plot. Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10
One of my favorite superhero films. Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 10/10
Excellent heist/crime film from Quentin Tarantino. My Bloody Valentine (1981) - 9/10
Great and creepy 80s classic horror film. My Bloody Valentine (2009) - 3/10
Lousy remake thats only good factor is some cool gore. Otherwise is pretty lame. Hellraiser: Revelations (2011) - 3/10
A lesser Hellraiser film. The Forgiven (2022) - 2/10
Boring drama about a couple who commit manslaughter. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) - 4/10 yup pretty bad Batman Returns (1992) - 4.5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 8/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981) - 6/10 My Bloody Valentine (2009) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 10:19:37 GMT
I Walk Alone - 7.5/10 Prey - I watched it too. Lightyear - I watched it too. Drive - 9/10 Licorice Pizza - Haven't rewatched yet. 8/10 I think you might like Two Minute Warning, any interest in my unseen titles this week?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 7, 2022 11:08:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGStillwater (2021, Tom McCarthy)
loosely inspired by the Amanda Knox case this film transposes the set up to France. The acting is very good and the film was a lot more of a low key drama than I expected. The focus on relationships was rewarding, sweet and sad. 7/10 Two Minute Warning (1976, Larry Peerce)
This film about a sniper at a football stadium has an all star cast and uses the basic love boat structure of cutting between various unconnected guest stars and their various situations. It is well made with a big finale. 6.5/10 I Walk Alone (1947, Byron Haskin)
Film noir starring Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas with a lot of snappy dialogue, good stuff. 6.5/10 Irma Vep (1996, Olivier Assayas)
Interesting film following the relationships of the cast and crew of a French Production of a remake of an early 1900's serial. 6.5/10 Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg)
A prequel to the Predator films set a few hundred years ago with Native American hunters facing off with a Predator on safari. I like the more stipped back approach, in fact the whole set up is great but the films action scenes were often very artificial looking and tested the believability of what the humans are capable of. 6-6.5/10 Force 10 from Navarone (1978, Guy Hamilton)
This is the sequel to the Guns of Navarone but it took so long to get together that the stars got too old for their roles and were recast. We get another all star cast here though and whilst this is not as good as the original it is still pretty entertaining and worth a look. 6/10 City that Never Sleeps (1953, John H. Auer)
This film noir is a bit all over the place but is saved by a striking and intense third act. 6/10 Lightyear (2022, Angus Maclane)
This is not a Toy Story film but instead is the movie about Buzz Lightyear that the Toy in Toy Story is based. It is an interesting concept but if you are expecting a Toy Story film or top tier Pixar magic you will be disappointed. It is however a very competent and easy to watch space adventure. 6/10
Delirium (1979, Pete Maris) Odd low budget film that starts as a slasher and becomes something quite different later. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGDrive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 4k UHD Disc
I suspect this film has lost some of its societal lustre from the lesser reaction of his subsequent films and that the director dies not come off that great in interviews. I was curious if a long overdue rewatch would leave me as impressed as I was a decade ago. In short I was blown away at the atmosphere this creates and the film seemed better than ever to me. 8.5/10 Licorice Pizza (2021, Paul Thomas Anderson)
My first rewatch of my favourite film of last year and one of the best from the director. Just a lovely viewing experience. 8.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Orville (2022, Season Three) TV
This third season has a different format with 10 feature length episodes and for the most part they pulled it off. A couple of lesser episodes but mostly high quality. Forget new Trek, watch The Orville. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Cooper Hoffman - Licorice Pizza BEST ACTRESS: Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Drive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Camille Cotton - Stillwater BEST EDITING: Andy Jurgensen - Licorice Pizzza BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - Drive BEST SCRIPT: Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) I haven't seen this since its original theatrical release, and back then felt a bit lukewarm about it, but I've been meaning to give it another watch in the future, even though I always found Carey Mulligan pretty annoying. It has a killer soundtrack though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 7, 2022 11:16:07 GMT
Prey - See below Lightyear - 7/10 Drive - 8/10 First Time Viewings: Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) – Theatres 7.5/10X (2022, Ti West) – Amazon Prime 8/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) – Disney+ 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 7, 2022 11:17:55 GMT
I Walk Alone - 7.5/10 Prey - I watched it too. Lightyear - I watched it too. Drive - 9/10 Licorice Pizza - Haven't rewatched yet. 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015, Francis Lawrence) - 7.5/10Belladonna of Sadness (1973, Eiichi Yamamoto) - 7/10Wizards (1977, Ralph Bakshi) - 7/10Lightyear (2022, Angus MacLane) - 6.5/10TRON (1982, Steven Lisberger) - 6/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) - 6.5/10Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) - 8/10Finding Neverland (2004, Marc Forster) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 8/10The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 8/10The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 8/10Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 9/10TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 7/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 3 (2010-2011) - 7/10Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Season 4 (2011-2012) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Catch Me If You CanBEST ACTOR: Russell Crowe - A Beautiful MindBEST ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Broadcast NewsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks - Catch Me If You CanBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful MindBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cutter - PreyBEST SCORE: John Williams - Catch Me If You CanBEST SCRIPT: Jeff Nathanson - Catch Me If You CanBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Catch Me If You CanFinding Neverland (2004, Marc Forster) - 6/10 A Beautiful Mind (2001, Ron Howard) - 3/10 The Hunger Games (2012, Gary Ross) - 6/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013, Francis Lawrence) - 6/10 Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10 TRON: Legacy (2010, Joseph Kosinski) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 7, 2022 11:29:52 GMT
First Time Viewing
Don't Breathe (2016; Fede Alvarez) - 3 thieves decide to rob a blind Vietnam veteran (Stephen Lang) but get more than they bargained for. After a gripping first act this horror-thriller became a bit too ludicrous and illogical for my taste as it went on. 6/10
Just Visiting (2001; Jean-Marie Poiré) - US remake of a French comedy-hit featuring the stars from the original, Jean Reno and Christian Clavier. Perhaps even sillier and dumber than the original movie. 4/10
Knife In The Water (1962; Roman Polanski) - Decent debut from Polanski already showing a lot of talent, just not as complex or fascinating as some of his later work. 6/10
Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - Psychological horror from the Hammer studios. Entertaining, but a better cast and less hysteria (there's a lot of screaming and overly melodramatic music) might've improved it. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Long Good Friday (1980; John Mackenzie) - Stunning British crime classic, like a gangster version of a Shakespeare tragedy. Gripping, powerful stuff. 8.5/10
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Disliked this on my first watch, and still found it pretty clichéd and dull on this second try. 4.5/10
The Troops of St. Tropez (1964; Jean Girault) - First in a series of comedy films about the gendarmes of Saint Tropez which made Louis De Funés a huge star. Old-fashioned but very charming. 7/10
The Troops in New York (1965; Jean Girault) - This sequel takes the French policemen to a conference in New York. This time the concept seemed a bit forced, and the culture-clash aspect didn't work as well as it could have. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 7, 2022 12:41:39 GMT
First Time Viewing Don't Breathe (2016; Fede Alvarez) - 3 thieves decide to rob a blind Vietnam veteran (Stephen Lang) but get more than they bargained for. After a gripping first act this horror-thriller became a bit too ludicrous and illogical for my taste as it went on. 6/10 Just Visiting (2001; Jean-Marie Poiré) - US remake of a French comedy-hit featuring the stars from the original, Jean Reno and Christian Clavier. Perhaps even sillier and dumber than the original movie. 4/10
Knife In The Water (1962; Roman Polanski) - Decent debut from Polanski already showing a lot of talent, just not as complex or fascinating as some of his later work. 6/10
Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - Psychological horror from the Hammer studios. Entertaining, but a better cast and less hysteria (there's a lot of screaming and overly melodramatic music) might've improved it. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Long Good Friday (1980; John Mackenzie) - Stunning British crime classic, like a gangster version of a Shakespeare tragedy. Gripping, powerful stuff. 8.5/10 Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - Disliked this on my first watch, and still found it pretty clichéd and dull on this second try. 4.5/10 The Troops of St. Tropez (1964; Jean Girault) - First in a series of comedy films about the gendarmes of Saint Tropez which made Louis De Funés a huge star. Old-fashioned but very charming. 7/10
The Troops in New York (1965; Jean Girault) - This sequel takes the French policemen to a conference in New York. This time the concept seemed a bit forced, and the culture-clash aspect didn't work as well as it could have. 6/10 Don’t breathe- affective enough at what it’s trying to do but ultimately forgettable 5/10 knife in the water - been a while and only seen once but it was solid enough 6/10 The long hood Friday - I’m certain I’ve seen this but I mustn’t have rated on IMDb and I only have vague memories
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 7, 2022 13:23:58 GMT
Hello again!
Yours:
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) - Love it. One of the best modern noirs, with a wonderful soundtrack and some scenes that are genuinely shocking. Love it. 9/10
Mine:
Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco, 2018)
The film is told entirely through essentially a screen share of a laptop computer. After a teenager steals a computer, he discovers that the previous owner had connections to a website on the dark web that sold snuff videos. He keeps receiving messages from the previous owner who seems to know where he's at, demanding the return of the laptop. I wished I liked this more than I did because it's kind of a great concept, but I just couldn't really get into it. The screen share idea is kind of cool, but it's hard to make a full 90 minute feature out of it and honestly I didn't care much for the ending and felt like that could have been a bit more creative. 4/10
Hubie Halloween (Steven Brill, 2020)
A friend of mine occasionally hosts bad movie nights and this is the film we all went to her house to see. The only two positive things about this experience was mocking it with friends and the fact that Steve Buscemi gets one genuinely chuckle worthy scene. Other than that the movie is so awful as to be a painful viewing experience that I can recommend to no one. 1/10
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967)
Another wonderful crime film from Melville. Wonderfully shot and acted, while being a very suspenseful film. Can't recommend this one enough. 9/10
In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Ôshima, 1976)
Yes, the film is beautifully shot, the acting is quite good, and there's several ways one could interpret the actions… but frankly the film feels too much like it's being shocking for the sake of being shocking. I get it, Oshima wanted to break the norms and taboos of Japanese film, but frankly the film just feels too much like it’s a stylized porno. 4/10
Don't Torture a Duckling (Lucio Fulci, 1972)
Pretty solid crime/horror film, that doesn't feel like a traditional Giallo in many ways. I'm apparently in the minority of horror fans though as I do not think it's one of Fulci's better films, and I significantly prefer his zombie work. 6/10
Sadako vs. Kayako (Kôji Shiraishi, 2016)
Crossover films, good or bad, should feel like an event. This match up of Ringu vs. the Grudge should at least have been a fun/spooky little film whereas it mostly is just boring. It really feels like someone was making a new Ringu film (one where they decided to change the rules to keep people on their toes but honestly makes it just feel like a ripoff), realized how bad it was and threw elements of the Grudge in to try to liven it up. Honestly I'm not even a big fan of the Grudge series but the Grudge aspects of the film work better than the Ringu ones… and the hyped confrontation between the two spirits is a let down to say the very least. 3/10
Inside Out (Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, 2015)
Missed out on this when it first came out and never bothered with it. Only reason I checked it out now is because of my daughter. I'm not an overly big Pixar fan, but this was pretty solid. Honestly better than I expected. She really liked it though. 8/10
Mad God (Phil Tippett, 2021)
I don't think I've ever seen a movie so obsessed with eyes. Seriously, it's the highlighted detail on a lot of characters and even most inanimate objects have human eyes. It's an obsession. If I was rating from a pure technical standpoint, this would easily be a 10/10, but I do not. Frankly the movie is too weird for weirdness sake. I'm sure I could interpret it, but some of it just didn't work for me. It's stunning, but a bit repetitive and the plot is pure metaphor which is hard to pull off and only succeeds at times. Love the designs, the skill involved, and am glad I watched it, but I can't make myself love it. 6/10
Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey, 1973)
Kind of fun. Weird combination of over the top and yet trying to be serious. Aspects work, other times falls flat. I'm sure it was very shocking when it came out, but it just doesn't hold up for me. I'll still likely give its companion film Blood for Dracula a shot at some point (likely in October) but not particularly a fan. 4/10
|
|