|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 6:13:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
While the City Sleeps (1956, Fritz Lang) I like newspaper men in Film Noir, there has been some great news centric Noir and whilst this doesn’t sit with the best of them, it’s still pretty good. Strangely for a film from the 50’s it has a real 40’s feel to it for a lot of the run time. It does have a few parts that are certainly 50’s though. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the third act is pretty awesome. 6.5/10
Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle) This is an unusually sleazy cop movie for Clint Eastwood with drippings of neo-noir. I thought I had seen this before and whilst bits seemed familiar, I hadn’t seen any of the first hour for sure. I quite enjoyed this. 6-6.5/10
Rogue Agent (2022, Declan Lawn, Adam Patterson) This true crime film is interesting and covers a portion of the story I had already seen in a fascinating Netflix docu-series. It is blandly directed but the performances and script are good. 6/10
The Cassandra Crossing (1976, George P. Cosmatos) The 70s was filled with disaster type movies with all star casts that include actors from yesteryear. This is another one and whilst it’s mostly kind of bad it does have some entertainment value and in the time we live in has some value talking about a potential pandemic. 4.5/10
Nope (2022, Jordan Peele) Cinema Everything this director has touched since Get Out has been garbage. The best parts were some minor subplots involving a cancelled sitcom. Fuck this movie. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week.
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: While the City Sleeps BEST ACTOR: James Norton - Rogue Agent BEST ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - Rogue Agent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Howard Duff - While the City Sleeps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Genevieve Bujold - Tightrope BEST EDITING: Joel Cox - Tightrope BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruce Surtees - Tightrope BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Cassandra Crossing BEST SCRIPT: Casey Robinson - While the City Sleeps BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - While the City Sleeps
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 14, 2022 7:04:47 GMT
Tightrope - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10
Son of Kong (1933, Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 5.5/10
Not Okay (2022, Quinn Shephard) - 7/10
Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10
Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10
The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10
Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10
King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10
Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10
Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - 7.5/10
Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not Okay BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not Okay BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 7:19:43 GMT
Tightrope - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10Son of Kong (1933, Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 5.5/10Not Okay (2022, Quinn Shephard) - 7/10Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not OkayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely BonesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not OkayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialSeeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - this didn’t really stay with me but it was fine at the time 6/10 Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - I’ve seen so many bits of this over the years but never the whole thing Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - saw this in the cinema, wasn’t a fan 4.5 The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 5/10 King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 6/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - switched it off King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 4/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 6/10 Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 4.5 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10 TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - What you gonna watch next ? Bad batch or Rebels ?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 7:25:29 GMT
Tightrope - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10Son of Kong (1933, Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 5.5/10Not Okay (2022, Quinn Shephard) - 7/10Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not OkayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely BonesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not OkayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST ACTRESS: Keira Knightly- seeking a friend BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter coyote - et BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Drew Barrymore - et BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 14, 2022 7:27:56 GMT
Tightrope - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10Son of Kong (1933, Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 5.5/10Not Okay (2022, Quinn Shephard) - 7/10Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not OkayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely BonesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not OkayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialSeeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - this didn’t really stay with me but it was fine at the time 6/10 Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - I’ve seen so many bits of this over the years but never the whole thing Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - saw this in the cinema, wasn’t a fan 4.5 The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 5/10 King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 6/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - switched it off King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 4/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 6/10 Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 4.5 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10 TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - What you gonna watch next ? Bad batch or Rebels ? I'm going to take a break from tv shows for a bit, but I plan to watch Rebels next.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 7:44:08 GMT
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - this didn’t really stay with me but it was fine at the time 6/10 Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - I’ve seen so many bits of this over the years but never the whole thing Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - saw this in the cinema, wasn’t a fan 4.5 The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 5/10 King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 6/10 Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - switched it off King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 4/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 6/10 Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 4.5 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8/10 TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - What you gonna watch next ? Bad batch or Rebels ? I'm going to take a break from tv shows for a bit, but I plan to watch Rebels next. Yeah rebels is awesome! Bad batch is fun too but more of a side track
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 14, 2022 9:41:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhile the City Sleeps (1956, Fritz Lang)I like newspaper men in Film Noir, there has been some great news centric Noir and whilst this doesn’t sit with the best of them, it’s still pretty good. Strangely for a film from the 50’s it has a real 40’s feel to it for a lot of the run time. It does have a few parts that are certainly 50’s though. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the third act is pretty awesome. 6.5/10Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle)This is an unusually sleazy cop movie for Clint Eastwood with drippings of neo-noir. I thought I had seen this before and whilst bits seemed familiar, I hadn’t seen any of the first hour for sure. I quite enjoyed this. 6-6.5/10Rogue Agent (2022, Declan Lawn, Adam Patterson)This true crime film is interesting and covers a portion of the story I had already seen in a fascinating Netflix docu-series. It is blandly directed but the performances and script are good. 6/10The Cassandra Crossing (1976, George P. Cosmatos)The 70s was filled with disaster type movies with all star casts that include actors from yesteryear. This is another one and whilst it’s mostly kind of bad it does have some entertainment value and in the time we live in has some value talking about a potential pandemic. 4.5/10Nope (2022, Jordan Peele)CinemaEverything this director has touched since Get Out has been garbage. The best parts were some minor subplots involving a cancelled sitcom. Fuck this movie. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: While the City Sleeps BEST ACTOR: James Norton - Rogue Agent BEST ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - Rogue Agent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Howard Duff - While the City Sleeps BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Genevieve Bujold - Tightrope BEST EDITING: Joel Cox - Tightrope BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruce Surtees - Tightrope BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Cassandra Crossing BEST SCRIPT: Casey Robinson - While the City Sleeps BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - While the City Sleeps
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 14, 2022 9:50:44 GMT
Tightrope - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10Son of Kong (1933, Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 5.5/10Not Okay (2022, Quinn Shephard) - 7/10Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10TV Viewings: Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 5 (2012-2013) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 6 (2014) - 7.5/10Star Wars: The Clones Wars - Season 7 (2020) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not OkayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely BonesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not OkayBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialSeeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 5/10 The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 6/10 King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10 King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 6/10 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 14, 2022 10:14:48 GMT
First Time Viewing
Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - After a strong start this movie about the French resistance in WW II went in a direction I did not particularly care for. I felt some scenes defied logic and despite the always great Lino Ventura I lost interest in the plot in the second half. 5.5/10
Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - A great cast, Barbara Stanwyck and a young Marilyn Monroe carry this otherwise tedious noir which has far too many dull fishing scenes. 5/10
Gambling Lady (1934; Archie Mayo) - An early role for Barbara Stanwyck as a gambler's daughter looking for a suitor. Stanwyck is good as usual, but the movie itself is just not that interesting. 5/10
Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - As a fan of Unbreakable I waited until now to watch this, since I had a feeling it was going to suck. Sadly it turns out I was right. It feels all very contrived and dull leading up to a final twist which is neither believable or good enough to justify the movie's existence. 3.5/10
Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - Elegantly shot film noir with a labyrinthine plot that I have to admit did not make a whole lot of sense to me. 6/10
Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) - Barbara Stanwyck is stunning in this uplifting drama, but I could've done without the silly humor and Gary Cooper's performance felt a bit off. 7/10
A Perfect Enemy (2020; Kike Maillo) - Tiresome psychological thriller about a famous architect haunted by his past. 3.5/10
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - Underrated gothic noir with Barbary Stanwyck as a small town matriarch and Kirk Douglas giving his film debut, perhaps a tad long but still an intriguing story well told. 7/10
Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - Surprisingly serious revenge thriller from Ritchie which is let down by its generic action scenes and an overly complicated flashback structure. 4.5/10
TV
The House That Would Not Die (1970; John Llewellyn Moxley) - Charming old fashioned ghost story. Not particularly scary by today's standards, but it has some good atmosphere and Barbara Stanwyck is still a babe. 6/10
A Taste Of Evil (1971; John Llewellyn Moxey) - Another made for TV horror thriller featuring Stanwyck. Screenwriter Jimmy Sangster admitted, that he basically ripped off his own Scream Of Fear for this one which makes the movie a bit predictable for those who've seen the previous film and cinematography and direction aren't as good either. It's still a surprisingly nasty movie for its time though. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Gang Related (1997; Jim Kouf) - Jim Belushi and Tupac Shakur play corrupt cops who run into trouble after killing an undercover cop. This was Tupac's last movie, released after his death, yet it became a huge flop. While hardly a masterpiece it's an enjoyably cynical crime thriller with some unexpected twists and a fun performance by Belushi as a sleazy cop. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2022 10:32:59 GMT
First Time Viewing Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - After a strong start this movie about the French resistance in WW II went in a direction I did not particularly care for. I felt some scenes defied logic and despite the always great Lino Ventura I lost interest in the plot in the second half. 5.5/10 Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - A great cast, Barbara Stanwyck and a young Marilyn Monroe carry this otherwise tedious noir which has far too many dull fishing scenes. 5/10 Gambling Lady (1934; Archie Mayo) - An early role for Barbara Stanwyck as a gambler's daughter looking for a suitor. Stanwyck is good as usual, but the movie itself is just not that interesting. 5/10 Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - As a fan of Unbreakable I waited until now to watch this, since I had a feeling it was going to suck. Sadly it turns out I was right. It feels all very contrived and dull leading up to a final twist which is neither believable or good enough to justify the movie's existence. 3.5/10 Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - Elegantly shot film noir with a labyrinthine plot that I have to admit did not make a whole lot of sense to me. 6/10 Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) - Barbara Stanwyck is stunning in this uplifting drama, but I could've done without the silly humor and Gary Cooper's performance felt a bit off. 7/10 A Perfect Enemy (2020; Kike Maillo) - Tiresome psychological thriller about a famous architect haunted by his past. 3.5/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - Underrated gothic noir with Barbary Stanwyck as a small town matriarch and Kirk Douglas giving his film debut, perhaps a tad long but still an intriguing story well told. 7/10 Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - Surprisingly serious revenge thriller from Ritchie which is let down by its generic action scenes and an overly complicated flashback structure. 4.5/10 TV The House That Would Not Die (1970; John Llewellyn Moxley) - Charming old fashioned ghost story. Not particularly scary by today's standards, but it has some good atmosphere and Barbara Stanwyck is still a babe. 6/10 A Taste Of Evil (1971; John Llewellyn Moxey) - Another made for TV horror thriller featuring Stanwyck. Screenwriter Jimmy Sangster admitted, that he basically ripped off his own Scream Of Fear for this one which makes the movie a bit predictable for those who've seen the previous film and cinematography and direction aren't as good either. It's still a surprisingly nasty movie for its time though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Gang Related (1997; Jim Kouf) - Jim Belushi and Tupac Shakur play corrupt cops who run into trouble after killing an undercover cop. This was Tupac's last movie, released after his death, yet it became a huge flop. While hardly a masterpiece it's an enjoyably cynical crime thriller with some unexpected twists and a fun performance by Belushi as a sleazy cop. 6/10 Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - it’s a very revered film from one of my favorite directors but it’s one of my lesser ones, I plan to rewatch it soon 6.5 Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - On my watchlist Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - the least of the trilogy but I enjoyed it 7/10 Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7-7.5 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - 6.5-7 Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - mid tier Ritchie 6
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 14, 2022 12:31:49 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Hercules (2014) 7/10
Tarzan and his Mate (1934) 9/10
First Viewings:
Born to be Bad (1950) 6/10
The Dark Corner (1946) 6/10
Police Story (1985) 5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998) 6/10
The Contractor (2022) 5/10
Gold (1974) 6/10
The Secret of My Success (1987) 7/10
Murder at Yellowstone City (2022) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 14, 2022 13:45:33 GMT
MINE
The More the Merrier (1943 George Stevens) - 6.5/10
The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 7/10
The Raid 2 (2014 Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10
King Car (2021 Renata Pinheiro) - 6/10
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 2/10
Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7.5/10
Party Girl (1958 Nicholas Ray) - 6.5/10
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022 John C. Donkin) - 5/10
The Madness of King George (1994 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/10
3 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - 7/10
Owd Bob (1998 Rodney Gibbons) - 7/10
Television
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - 7.5/10
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Ed Wood BEST ACTOR - Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Landau (Ed Wood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George) BEST DIRECTOR - Tim Burton (Ed Wood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Wood BEST SCORE - Ed Wood
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 14, 2022 13:54:37 GMT
First Time Viewings:Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012, Lorene Scafaria) - 7/10 5.5/10Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein) - 7/10Life After Beth (2014, Jeff Baena) - 6.5/10 5.5/10The Lovely Bones (2009, Peter Jackson) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:King Kong (1933, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack) - 8/10 7/10Kong: Skull Island (2017, Jordan Vogt-Roberts) - 6.5/10King Kong (2005, Peter Jackson) - 8/10Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) - 7/10 6.5/10Bananas (1971, Woody Allen) - 7/10 6.5/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) - 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTOR: Henry Thomas - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST ACTRESS: Zoey Deutch - Not Okay Naomi Watts (King Kong)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely BonesBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mia Isaac - Not Okay BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Allen Daviau - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCORE: John Williams - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST SCRIPT: Melissa Mathison - E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial I don't remember any of the supporting actress performances from any of your movies well enough to choose. Who would you have chosen from the movies I have seen?
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 14, 2022 14:10:04 GMT
Hello again!
Only one of yours I've seen this week is Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle). It's been years, but I recall I found it a lesser Eastwood movie, but enjoyable enough while watching it. 6/10
Mine:
DC League of Super-Pets (Jared Stern and Sam Levine, 2022)
My daughter really wanted to go see this movie and as this is the week she starts school I thought it would be a fun thing to do before she gets into that. She really liked it. It was a solid meh from me. There's a few decent jokes but quite a few that fall flat. 5/10
Psycho Goreman (Steven Kostanski, 2020)
Quite possibly the most fun movie I've seen all year. Take the plot of ET, but instead of finding a cute alien wanting to phone home, they find Psycho Goreman an evil chaos demon like entity that's sole purpose is to destroy all life in the universe, throw in some power ranger like aliens trying to stop it and a little girl who finds a crystal that can control him into doing whatever she wants. It's ridiculous, it's over the top and it is hilarious. 9/10
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Jeff Fowler, 2022)
The first Sonic movie was way better than it had any right to be. This one, while truer to the games, is not as good. That said, Elba is surprisingly fun as Knuckles in it. 6/10
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg, 2022)
I'm apparently in the minority on this one based on it's current IMDb rating, but I loved this and it will likely go into my top 10 of 2022 list. David Cronenberg returns to body horror in a big way, focusing on a performance artist in the future who is "evolving" new organs, and who has them surgically removed on stage. 8/10
Daughter of the Dragon (Lloyd Corrigan, 1931)
Watched this because I've heard so much about Anna May Wong and her history in cinema during the 20s and 30s. The movie is honestly not good, but her performance is. Definitely want to check out more of her work, hopefully something that deserved her talents. 4/10
Tenebrae (Dario Argento, 1982)
A novels is stalked by a "fan" who is killing people in ways influenced by his novel. This may be Argento's most suspenseful movie. While I would not say it is his best (that would still be Suspiria or Deep Red in my opinion) I think this was the tensest of them. Some absolutely amazing tracking shots as well. 8/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 14, 2022 14:12:45 GMT
First Time Viewing Army Of Shadows (1969; Jean-Pierre Melville) - After a strong start this movie about the French resistance in WW II went in a direction I did not particularly care for. I felt some scenes defied logic and despite the always great Lino Ventura I lost interest in the plot in the second half. 5.5/10 Clash By Night (1952; Fritz Lang) - A great cast, Barbara Stanwyck and a young Marilyn Monroe carry this otherwise tedious noir which has far too many dull fishing scenes. 5/10 Gambling Lady (1934; Archie Mayo) - An early role for Barbara Stanwyck as a gambler's daughter looking for a suitor. Stanwyck is good as usual, but the movie itself is just not that interesting. 5/10 Glass (2019; M. Night Shyamalan) - As a fan of Unbreakable I waited until now to watch this, since I had a feeling it was going to suck. Sadly it turns out I was right. It feels all very contrived and dull leading up to a final twist which is neither believable or good enough to justify the movie's existence. 3.5/10 Le Doulos (1962; Jean-Pierre Melville) - Elegantly shot film noir with a labyrinthine plot that I have to admit did not make a whole lot of sense to me. 6/10 Meet John Doe (1941; Frank Capra) - Barbara Stanwyck is stunning in this uplifting drama, but I could've done without the silly humor and Gary Cooper's performance felt a bit off. 7/10 A Perfect Enemy (2020; Kike Maillo) - Tiresome psychological thriller about a famous architect haunted by his past. 3.5/10 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946; Lewis Milestone) - Underrated gothic noir with Barbary Stanwyck as a small town matriarch and Kirk Douglas giving his film debut, perhaps a tad long but still an intriguing story well told. 7/10 Wrath Of Man (2021; Guy Ritchie) - Surprisingly serious revenge thriller from Ritchie which is let down by its generic action scenes and an overly complicated flashback structure. 4.5/10 TV The House That Would Not Die (1970; John Llewellyn Moxley) - Charming old fashioned ghost story. Not particularly scary by today's standards, but it has some good atmosphere and Barbara Stanwyck is still a babe. 6/10 A Taste Of Evil (1971; John Llewellyn Moxey) - Another made for TV horror thriller featuring Stanwyck. Screenwriter Jimmy Sangster admitted, that he basically ripped off his own Scream Of Fear for this one which makes the movie a bit predictable for those who've seen the previous film and cinematography and direction aren't as good either. It's still a surprisingly nasty movie for its time though. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Gang Related (1997; Jim Kouf) - Jim Belushi and Tupac Shakur play corrupt cops who run into trouble after killing an undercover cop. This was Tupac's last movie, released after his death, yet it became a huge flop. While hardly a masterpiece it's an enjoyably cynical crime thriller with some unexpected twists and a fun performance by Belushi as a sleazy cop. 6/10 Sad to say none of yours this week, but The Strange Love of Martha Ivers has been on my radar for a while. One I need to check out.
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Aug 14, 2022 14:18:14 GMT
MINEThe More the Merrier (1943 George Stevens) - 6.5/10The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014 Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10King Car (2021 Renata Pinheiro) - 6/10 Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 2/10Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7.5/10 Party Girl (1958 Nicholas Ray) - 6.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022 John C. Donkin) - 5/10
The Madness of King George (1994 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/103 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - 7/10 Owd Bob (1998 Rodney Gibbons) - 7/10TelevisionCurb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - 7.5/10Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ed Wood BEST ACTOR - Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Landau (Ed Wood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George) BEST DIRECTOR - Tim Burton (Ed Wood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Wood BEST SCORE - Ed Wood
The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - I'm apparently in the minority on this one but I really didn't care for this. I found it rather boring after a while. I know some say that that the Dredd film is a ripoff of the idea, but I honestly found it executed it better. 3/10
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - Terrible but so much fun. I give it 1/10 but that's mostly to "honor" it's status as one of the worst films ever made (same with Troll 2) though I find it a blast to watch.
Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - My favorite Tim Burton directed film. I find it works on every level. It's beautifully shot, wonderful performances from Depp and Landau, and I love how it tells a rather dramatic story about following one's passion, while using one of the worst directors in the history of film to show this. 10/10
3 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - It's been years since I've seen this so I can't say much, but I remember it being enjoyable enough. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 14, 2022 14:35:52 GMT
MINEThe More the Merrier (1943 George Stevens) - 6.5/10The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - 7/10The Raid 2 (2014 Gareth Evans) - 7.5/10King Car (2021 Renata Pinheiro) - 6/10 Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - 2/10Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - 7.5/10 Party Girl (1958 Nicholas Ray) - 6.5/10 The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022 John C. Donkin) - 5/10
The Madness of King George (1994 Nicholas Hytner) - 7/103 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - 7/10 Owd Bob (1998 Rodney Gibbons) - 7/10TelevisionCurb Your Enthusiasm: Season 3 (2002) - 7.5/10Curb Your Enthusiasm: Season 4 (2003) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ed Wood BEST ACTOR - Nigel Hawthorne (The Madness of King George) BEST ACTRESS - Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Landau (Ed Wood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Mirren (The Madness of King George) BEST DIRECTOR - Tim Burton (Ed Wood) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Wood BEST SCORE - Ed Wood
The Raid: Redemption (2011 Gareth Evans) - I'm apparently in the minority on this one but I really didn't care for this. I found it rather boring after a while. I know some say that that the Dredd film is a ripoff of the idea, but I honestly found it executed it better. 3/10
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957 Edward D. Wood Jr.) - Terrible but so much fun. I give it 1/10 but that's mostly to "honor" it's status as one of the worst films ever made (same with Troll 2) though I find it a blast to watch.
Ed Wood (1994 Tim Burton) - My favorite Tim Burton directed film. I find it works on every level. It's beautifully shot, wonderful performances from Depp and Landau, and I love how it tells a rather dramatic story about following one's passion, while using one of the worst directors in the history of film to show this. 10/10
3 Godfathers (1948 John Ford) - It's been years since I've seen this so I can't say much, but I remember it being enjoyable enough. 6/10
I am the opposite. I think The Raid is much better executed than Dredd. I don't care much for Dredd and I had the same reaction to Dredd you had with The Raid - I found it boring after a while. Dredd was written first and probably began filming before The Raid. Plan 9 from Outer Space I don't think is fun at all. I just think it is incompetent and not in a so bad it is entertaining way. Beetlejuice is my favorite Tim Burton film. Ed Wood is probably my second favorite though/
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 14, 2022 15:28:52 GMT
Nope - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 14, 2022 16:11:00 GMT
Hello again!
Only one of yours I've seen this week is Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle). It's been years, but I recall I found it a lesser Eastwood movie, but enjoyable enough while watching it. 6/10
Mine:
DC League of Super-Pets (Jared Stern and Sam Levine, 2022)
My daughter really wanted to go see this movie and as this is the week she starts school I thought it would be a fun thing to do before she gets into that. She really liked it. It was a solid meh from me. There's a few decent jokes but quite a few that fall flat. 5/10
Psycho Goreman (Steven Kostanski, 2020)
Quite possibly the most fun movie I've seen all year. Take the plot of ET, but instead of finding a cute alien wanting to phone home, they find Psycho Goreman an evil chaos demon like entity that's sole purpose is to destroy all life in the universe, throw in some power ranger like aliens trying to stop it and a little girl who finds a crystal that can control him into doing whatever she wants. It's ridiculous, it's over the top and it is hilarious. 9/10
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Jeff Fowler, 2022)
The first Sonic movie was way better than it had any right to be. This one, while truer to the games, is not as good. That said, Elba is surprisingly fun as Knuckles in it. 6/10
Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg, 2022)
I'm apparently in the minority on this one based on it's current IMDb rating, but I loved this and it will likely go into my top 10 of 2022 list. David Cronenberg returns to body horror in a big way, focusing on a performance artist in the future who is "evolving" new organs, and who has them surgically removed on stage. 8/10
Daughter of the Dragon (Lloyd Corrigan, 1931)
Watched this because I've heard so much about Anna May Wong and her history in cinema during the 20s and 30s. The movie is honestly not good, but her performance is. Definitely want to check out more of her work, hopefully something that deserved her talents. 4/10
Tenebrae (Dario Argento, 1982)
A novels is stalked by a "fan" who is killing people in ways influenced by his novel. This may be Argento's most suspenseful movie. While I would not say it is his best (that would still be Suspiria or Deep Red in my opinion) I think this was the tensest of them. Some absolutely amazing tracking shots as well. 8/10
Tenebrae (Dario Argento, 1982) I only saw this in a heavily edited version which was missing about 16 minutes, I've been meaning to check out an uncut edition ever since.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 14, 2022 16:11:49 GMT
Nope - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 7.5/10
Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None The Spy Who Loved Me (1977, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 5.5/10 Moonraker (1979, Lewis Gilbert) - TV 5/10
|
|