|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 20:02:23 GMT
First Viewings:The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 7/10 Cop (1988) 6.5/10 Broken Lance (1954) 7.5/10 Perfect Witness (1989) 5/10 Destination Murder (1950) 4/10 The Return of Doctor X (1939) 6/10 Downtown (1990) 3/10 Windom’s Way (1957) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:Sahara (1943) 8.5/10 The African Queen (1951) 7/10 Operation Condor (1991) 7/10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) did not finish Sahara (1943) 5/10 The African Queen (1951) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2022 20:26:25 GMT
Hello again! Only one of yours this week: Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) - Yep this is the only Predator sequel I've seen. I love the first movie but have had no desire to check out the sequels and have only seen this one because my wife wanted to watch it. Not a fan. 5/10 Mine: Freaky (Christopher Landon, 2020) So, imagine Freaky Friday as a slasher movie. That's really all I have to say. I really enjoyed this one. The performances were surprisingly good, the comedy worked for me and all around I had a lot of fun with it. 8/10 Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955) The stranger coming into town and getting in over his head is pretty common in the western genre, but this film takes that small western town, updates it to the 1940s and turns it into a film noir as well. It blends these two style surprisingly well and tackles some issue that I genuinely have not seen in a film from this time. Very highly recommended. 8/10 The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel, 1969) A surrealist examination of religion and heresy. The film analyzes various beliefs in the most absurd ways, making a commentary with jokes as it moves along (my favorite being a priest having a conversation with someone, contradicting himself and when someone point it out he throws his drink on him and continues on. Shortly after an ambulance arrives to take him back to an asylum. "Is he a real priest?" asks the person who he through his drink at. The man escorting him out notices the wet nature of his clothes. "Yes, and you contradicted him.") I'm honestly not a big fan of Buñuel's filmography but this one was one was watchable. Very bizarre but worth a look if one likes absurd films. 5/10 The Vampire Doll (Michio Yamamoto, 1970) Interesting Japanese horror film that was clearly more inspired by the Hammer horror films of the 60s than traditional Japanese horror stories. A vampire tale with classic gothic manors, graveyards and mysterious family histories. It's not a great movie, but it's an interesting take on the sub-genre. 6/10 A Taxing Woman (Jûzô Itami, 1987) Well, this has got to be the most interesting Japanese comedy about tax reports and tax evasion… it's pretty much your classic crime investigation movie, but from the equivalent of the Japanese IRS. Some very amusing scenes, and a great lead performance. That said, I probably won't check out the sequel. 7/10 Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Pretty good noir in terms of plot and some absolutely stunning visuals, but the film was hurt for me by an absolutely nails on a chalkboard performance from Max Showalter. Still worth a watch. 6/10 Onward (Dan Scanlon, 2020) Surprisingly good. I hadn't heard that much about this one, which is surprising as it worked for me on all levels. It's emotional, sweet, funny and interesting. I love how it plays with Fantasy tropes (particularly Dungeons and Dragons based ones). All around, good fun. 8/10 Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976) Hitchcock's last film is a quieter affair than some of his movies. It's a little more comedic as well as the plot involves a phony psychic trying to get $10,000.00 by finding a lost heir. Bruce Dern gives a memorable performance as an out of work actor stuck driving a taxi and being her chauffeur/investigator. Not Hitchcock's best, but pretty good. 7/10 I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953) After Family Plot I decided to watch one more Hitchcock I hadn't seen. This one takes a fairly clever idea (a murderer confesses to a priest, but the priest can't reveal what's given in confession) and makes for an interesting idea. I think the film was hurt a bit by the love story angle which felt like it slowed down a tight little thriller, but overall it's an enjoyable film. 6/10 The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) Japanese action movie that's probably most famous for being the first film to get an X rating in the US entirely for violence. The film isn't that great but there's some good action sequences. I was most surprised by Chiba's performance as he's an outright villain protagonist in the movie, with his only redeeming feature being that he's fighting the main bad guys (and that's really entirely out of spite as he almost worked for them). 6/10 Hey there Freaky - fun mash up concept executed with varied results 5.5 bad day at black rock - I’m in the minority on this one as it didn’t do much for me, maybe I’ll give it another go sometime 5/10 Niagara - has its moments 6/10 Family Plot - this one has grown on me over the years. Almost a parody with a made for tv look at times but it still works 6.5-7 I confess - a fairly sober affair for Hitch but I like it quite a bit 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 12, 2022 6:31:21 GMT
Freaky (Christopher Landon, 2020) So, imagine Freaky Friday as a slasher movie. That's really all I have to say. I really enjoyed this one. The performances were surprisingly good, the comedy worked for me and all around I had a lot of fun with it. 8/10 6/10 I don't find it all that funny or smart, but it is fun here and there and I think Vince Vaughn gives a good performance.Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955) The stranger coming into town and getting in over his head is pretty common in the western genre, but this film takes that small western town, updates it to the 1940s and turns it into a film noir as well. It blends these two style surprisingly well and tackles some issue that I genuinely have not seen in a film from this time. Very highly recommended. 8/10 8/10 Very well-made movie with memorable characters and a good story.Niagara (Henry Hathaway, 1953) Pretty good noir in terms of plot and some absolutely stunning visuals, but the film was hurt for me by an absolutely nails on a chalkboard performance from Max Showalter. Still worth a watch. 6/10 5/10 Alright story, but poorly directed.Onward (Dan Scanlon, 2020) Surprisingly good. I hadn't heard that much about this one, which is surprising as it worked for me on all levels. It's emotional, sweet, funny and interesting. I love how it plays with Fantasy tropes (particularly Dungeons and Dragons based ones). All around, good fun. 8/10 5/10 Boring, unfunny and irritating animated movie. The emotional aspects fall completely flat for me. The only thing I like about it is how it has fun with fantasy tropes, like you said. I am very picky when it comes to animated movies. I also dislike Up for similar reasons, though Up at least has a great first 10 minutes.
Family Plot (Alfred Hitchcock, 1976) Hitchcock's last film is a quieter affair than some of his movies. It's a little more comedic as well as the plot involves a phony psychic trying to get $10,000.00 by finding a lost heir. Bruce Dern gives a memorable performance as an out of work actor stuck driving a taxi and being her chauffeur/investigator. Not Hitchcock's best, but pretty good. 7/10 7/10 Lightweight, but fun Alfred Hitchcock movie.
I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, 1953) After Family Plot I decided to watch one more Hitchcock I hadn't seen. This one takes a fairly clever idea (a murderer confesses to a priest, but the priest can't reveal what's given in confession) and makes for an interesting idea. I think the film was hurt a bit by the love story angle which felt like it slowed down a tight little thriller, but overall it's an enjoyable film. 6/10 7.5/10 Interesting and very well-made Alfred Hitchcock movie. The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa, 1974) Japanese action movie that's probably most famous for being the first film to get an X rating in the US entirely for violence. The film isn't that great but there's some good action sequences. I was most surprised by Chiba's performance as he's an outright villain protagonist in the movie, with his only redeeming feature being that he's fighting the main bad guys (and that's really entirely out of spite as he almost worked for them). 6/10 5.5/10 I don't remember much about this movie even though it wasn't that long ago that I watched it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 12, 2022 7:27:22 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) 6/10
Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 8/10
Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 8/10
The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 6/10
Mine: 1) Bernard and Doris 2006 (7/10)
2) The Eddy Duchin Story 1956 (5/10)
3) Four Days in September 1997 (6/10)
4) The Hairy Ape 1944 (4/10)
5) Fire and Ice 1983 (5/10)
6) Frida 2002 (6/10)
7) The Great Caruso 1951 (5/10)
8) Hard Rock Zombies 1985 (4/10)
9) Gosford Park 2001 (7/10)
10) Hans Christian Andersen 1952 (4/10)
11) My Octopus Teacher 2020 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2022 8:31:56 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) 6/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 8/10 Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 8/10 The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 6/10 Mine: 1) Bernard and Doris 2006 (7/10) 2) The Eddy Duchin Story 1956 (5/10) 3) Four Days in September 1997 (6/10) 4) The Hairy Ape 1944 (4/10) 5) Fire and Ice 1983 (5/10) 6) Frida 2002 (6/10) 7) The Great Caruso 1951 (5/10) 8) Hard Rock Zombies 1985 (4/10) 9) Gosford Park 2001 (7/10) 10) Hans Christian Andersen 1952 (4/10) 11) My Octopus Teacher 2020 (8/10) Hey SJG 5) Fire and Ice 1983 (7/10) 6) Frida 2002 (6/10) 9) Gosford Park 2001 (6.5/10 11) My Octopus Teacher 2020 (I enjoyed this simple sweet tale)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2022 10:05:02 GMT
A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10 Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10 eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 2.5/10 A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10 Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 6/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 6/10 Why don't you like Return of the King? I'm aware that I'm in the minority in disliking Return of the King, but to me it felt like a rather tedious, drawn-out story, and I haven't even seen the extended version.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2022 10:06:25 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) 6/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 8/10 Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 8/10 The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 6/10 Mine: 1) Bernard and Doris 2006 (7/10) 2) The Eddy Duchin Story 1956 (5/10) 3) Four Days in September 1997 (6/10) 4) The Hairy Ape 1944 (4/10) 5) Fire and Ice 1983 (5/10) 6) Frida 2002 (6/10) 7) The Great Caruso 1951 (5/10) 8) Hard Rock Zombies 1985 (4/10) 9) Gosford Park 2001 (7/10) 10) Hans Christian Andersen 1952 (4/10) 11) My Octopus Teacher 2020 (8/10) Hey SJG,
6) Frida 2002 (2.5/10)
9) Gosford Park 2001 (8.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 12, 2022 17:43:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFever Pitch (1997, David Evans)This is the original British adaptation of the book and not the more well known American version. This is the better film for sure and quite different from the American one I had seen. Still, it isn’t really my cup of tea. 5.5/10Black Mountain Side (2014, Nick Szostakiwskyj) NetflixThis film riffs on John Carpenter’s The a thing pretty heavily and also adds some Native peoples history to it which is right up my alley. Unfortunately the direction is bad and the acting often terrible. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCity of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)blu rayTrue story of surviving the crime ridden slums of Rio de Janeiro. It is very well made and acted and somewhat of a minor classic. 8-8.5Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins)4k UHD DiscSuch a chaotic film, they threw everything and the kitchen sink at this one. I had forgotten that the slaughterhouse scene is totally ripped off from Aliens. The sound mix has always been a bit fault as a lot of dialogue is hard to hear in the first two acts against all the street noise. This time I watched it with subtitles and picked up a lot of new dialogue gems. Still the best and most interesting predator sequel but nothing touches the original. 7/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) DisneyI was able to look past some of the more annoying things from my first viewing and enjoy it maybe even a little more than last time. 6.5/10Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 4k UHD DiscIf this film didn’t have the ridiculous predator dogs it might be scored a full point higher. I didn’t much care for the first half but the second somewhat saves it. 5.5-6The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 4k UHD DiscYup, this is still a total mess. Starts okay but keeps getting worse as it goes. 3/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDerry Girls (2019, Season Two)NetflixIrish comedy that is easy to watch (with subtitles) and pretty fun. Good TVBlack Bird (2022, mini-series)True story a of a criminal looking to commute his sentence by helping the FBI get info from a serial killer in jail. Has its moments but not as good as I’d hoped. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: City of God BEST ACTOR: Danny Glover - Predator 2 BEST ACTRESS: Amber Midthunder - Prey BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phellipe Haagensen - City of God BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Conchita Alonso - Predator 2 BEST EDITING: Daniel Rezende - City of God BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Cesar Charlone - City of God BEST SCORE: Sarah Schachner - Prey BEST SCRIPT: Braulio Montevani- City of God BEST DIRECTOR: Fernando Meirelles - City of God 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Predator 2 7/10 I haven't seen it in a long time. I remember thinking it was O.K., but I preferred the first. Predators 5/10 I didn't like it much. I thought it was kind of bland. Mine: Watcher 8/10 It's a horror movie, about an American couple who just moved to Bucharest, because the husband has been transferred there by the company he works in. His wife doesn't speak the language she feels isoalted, and she begins to notice that there's a man in tan partment in the building in front of theirs who seems to be constantly watching them, and she starts to feel like he's been following her at the cinema, in the supermarket, etc. I really liked it, it's really pretty good. There's a great atmosphere. I really like Maika Monroel. The actor who plays the possible psycho, Burn Gorman, is really good too, veyr creepy. The Sicilian (Director's Cut) 4.5/10 It's Michael Cimino movie, with Christopher Lambert and John Turturro, about the Sicilian bandit in the 40s, after WW2, who became a folk hero for the poor people. I didn't like it, it's kind of messy, IMO, heavy handed. Also, Christopher Lambert is really miscast. John Turturro is good though. The Executioner 7.5/10 It's a spy movie from the 70s with George Peppard and Joan Collins, it's about an MI6 spy, whose team gets taken out by the KGB, and he starts to investigate on his own because he suspects there are moles at the high levels on MI6 who sold them out. I enjoyed it, it's well made, it gets pretty dark. George Peppard was good. I liked that there are really not good guys, and that the lead guy screws up a lot Cherry 2000 7/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Melanie Griffith, about a man whose android companion/wife breaks, and to find a duplicate he goes into a desert wasteland, where he hopes he can find the same model. I think it's O.K., actually, it's kind of weird and fun, plus I like Melanie Griffith.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2022 18:06:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFever Pitch (1997, David Evans)This is the original British adaptation of the book and not the more well known American version. This is the better film for sure and quite different from the American one I had seen. Still, it isn’t really my cup of tea. 5.5/10Black Mountain Side (2014, Nick Szostakiwskyj) NetflixThis film riffs on John Carpenter’s The a thing pretty heavily and also adds some Native peoples history to it which is right up my alley. Unfortunately the direction is bad and the acting often terrible. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCity of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)blu rayTrue story of surviving the crime ridden slums of Rio de Janeiro. It is very well made and acted and somewhat of a minor classic. 8-8.5Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins)4k UHD DiscSuch a chaotic film, they threw everything and the kitchen sink at this one. I had forgotten that the slaughterhouse scene is totally ripped off from Aliens. The sound mix has always been a bit fault as a lot of dialogue is hard to hear in the first two acts against all the street noise. This time I watched it with subtitles and picked up a lot of new dialogue gems. Still the best and most interesting predator sequel but nothing touches the original. 7/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) DisneyI was able to look past some of the more annoying things from my first viewing and enjoy it maybe even a little more than last time. 6.5/10Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 4k UHD DiscIf this film didn’t have the ridiculous predator dogs it might be scored a full point higher. I didn’t much care for the first half but the second somewhat saves it. 5.5-6The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 4k UHD DiscYup, this is still a total mess. Starts okay but keeps getting worse as it goes. 3/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDerry Girls (2019, Season Two)NetflixIrish comedy that is easy to watch (with subtitles) and pretty fun. Good TVBlack Bird (2022, mini-series)True story a of a criminal looking to commute his sentence by helping the FBI get info from a serial killer in jail. Has its moments but not as good as I’d hoped. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: City of God BEST ACTOR: Danny Glover - Predator 2 BEST ACTRESS: Amber Midthunder - Prey BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phellipe Haagensen - City of God BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Conchita Alonso - Predator 2 BEST EDITING: Daniel Rezende - City of God BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Cesar Charlone - City of God BEST SCORE: Sarah Schachner - Prey BEST SCRIPT: Braulio Montevani- City of God BEST DIRECTOR: Fernando Meirelles - City of God 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Predator 2 7/10 I haven't seen it in a long time. I remember thinking it was O.K., but I preferred the first. Predators 5/10 I didn't like it much. I thought it was kind of bland. Mine: Watcher 8/10 It's a horror movie, about an American couple who just moved to Bucharest, because the husband has been transferred there by the company he works in. His wife doesn't speak the language she feels isoalted, and she begins to notice that there's a man in tan partment in the building in front of theirs who seems to be constantly watching them, and she starts to feel like he's been following her at the cinema, in the supermarket, etc. I really liked it, it's really pretty good. There's a great atmosphere. I really like Maika Monroel. The actor who plays the possible psycho, Burn Gorman, is really good too, veyr creepy. The Sicilian (Director's Cut) 4.5/10 It's Michael Cimino movie, with Christopher Lambert and John Turturroo, about the Sicilian bandit in the late 40s, after WW2, who became a folk hero for the poor people. I didn't like it, it's kind of messy, IMO, heavy handed. Also, Christopher Lambert is really miscast. John Turturro is good though. The Executioner 7.5/10 It's a spy movie from the 70s with George Peppard and Joan Collins, it's about an MI6 spy, whose team gets taken out by the KGB, and he starts to investigate on his own because he suspects there are moles at the high levels on MI6 who sold them out. I enjoyed it, it's well made, it gets pretty dark. George Peppard was good. I liked that there are really not good guys, and that the lead guy screws up a lot Cherry 2000 7/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Melanie Griffith, about a man whose android companion/wife breaks, and to find a duplicate he goes into a desert wasteland, where he hopes he can find the same model. I think it's O.K., actually, it's kind of weird and fun, plus I like Melanie Griffith. Hey Billy didn’t realize there was a directors cut of the Sicilian watcher- I enjoyed this too, one of the best of the year so far 7/19 cherry 2000 - I slightly prefer the directors only other movie called Miracle Mile, have you seen it? 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 12, 2022 18:33:03 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Predator 2 7/10 I haven't seen it in a long time. I remember thinking it was O.K., but I preferred the first. Predators 5/10 I didn't like it much. I thought it was kind of bland. Mine: Watcher 8/10 It's a horror movie, about an American couple who just moved to Bucharest, because the husband has been transferred there by the company he works in. His wife doesn't speak the language she feels isoalted, and she begins to notice that there's a man in tan partment in the building in front of theirs who seems to be constantly watching them, and she starts to feel like he's been following her at the cinema, in the supermarket, etc. I really liked it, it's really pretty good. There's a great atmosphere. I really like Maika Monroel. The actor who plays the possible psycho, Burn Gorman, is really good too, veyr creepy. The Sicilian (Director's Cut) 4.5/10 It's Michael Cimino movie, with Christopher Lambert and John Turturro, about the Sicilian bandit in the 40s, after WW2, who became a folk hero for the poor people. I didn't like it, it's kind of messy, IMO, heavy handed. Also, Christopher Lambert is really miscast. John Turturro is good though. The Executioner 7.5/10 It's a spy movie from the 70s with George Peppard and Joan Collins, it's about an MI6 spy, whose team gets taken out by the KGB, and he starts to investigate on his own because he suspects there are moles at the high levels on MI6 who sold them out. I enjoyed it, it's well made, it gets pretty dark. George Peppard was good. I liked that there are really not good guys, and that the lead guy screws up a lot Cherry 2000 7/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Melanie Griffith, about a man whose android companion/wife breaks, and to find a duplicate he goes into a desert wasteland, where he hopes he can find the same model. I think it's O.K., actually, it's kind of weird and fun, plus I like Melanie Griffith. Hey Billy didn’t realize there was a directors cut of the Sicilian watcher- I enjoyed this too, one of the best of the year so far 7/19 cherry 2000 - I slightly prefer the directors only other movie called Miracle Mile, have you seen it? 7/10 Oh, yeah. I think The Sicilian director's cut is half an hour longer than the theatrical cut (which I haven't seen). Yep, Watcher is indeed pretty good. I saw only the beginning of Miracle Mile actually, never the whole thing. I know it's a cult movie though.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 12, 2022 18:37:24 GMT
First Time Viewing The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010; Luc Besson) - This French comic-book adaptation which feels like an Indiana Jones spoof is more fun than it has any right to be. A shame it remained a one-off. They should've done an entire series of these films. 7/10 Ghost Story (1981, John Irvin) - Adapted from a novel by recently deceased horror writer Peter Straub this is a weird mixture of old-fashioned ghost story and more modern horror featuring some nudity and gruesome make-up effects which however seem out of place in this type of film. 5/10 The Olsen Gang Runs Amok (1973; Erik Balling) - Solid entry from the popular Danish comedy series. 6.5/10 The Yakuza (1974; Sydney Pollack) - Too laid-back and deliberately paced for what should've been a hard-hitting gangster thriller. I found this to be a disappointing adaptation of Leonard Schrader's source material. 6/10 TV Pagan Peak - Season 1 (2018) - This is the third remake of Scandinavian TV series Broen, after the American The Bridge and the British The Tunnel, but it's not a straight re-telling, but more of a re-imagination. Despite some good visuals I found the serial-killer plot too derivative and thought the killer's early reveal was a major mistake. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) - Great supernatural horror thriller. Perhaps the director's most accessible film. 8/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) - It arguably loses something when presented in 2D, but this is still an excellent, uncompromising shoot'em up. 7.5/10 Inju (2008; Barbet Schroeder) - Underrated Japan-set erotic meta-mystery. The plot might be predictable, but it has good atmosphere and some inventive visuals. 7.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun concept disappointingly executed. Tamara Weaving makes for a great scream queen, but the move itself is fairly mediocre. 5/10 Hey Raven, Just two of yours this week: Angel Heart (1987; Alan Parker) 5/10 Dredd (2012; Pete Travis) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 12, 2022 20:22:26 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: City of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles) 6/10 Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins) 8/10 Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 8/10 The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 6/10 Mine: 1) Bernard and Doris 2006 (7/10) 2) The Eddy Duchin Story 1956 (5/10) 3) Four Days in September 1997 (6/10) 4) The Hairy Ape 1944 (4/10) 5) Fire and Ice 1983 (5/10) 6) Frida 2002 (6/10) 7) The Great Caruso 1951 (5/10) 8) Hard Rock Zombies 1985 (4/10) 9) Gosford Park 2001 (7/10) 10) Hans Christian Andersen 1952 (4/10) 11) My Octopus Teacher 2020 (8/10) None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 12, 2022 20:23:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFever Pitch (1997, David Evans)This is the original British adaptation of the book and not the more well known American version. This is the better film for sure and quite different from the American one I had seen. Still, it isn’t really my cup of tea. 5.5/10Black Mountain Side (2014, Nick Szostakiwskyj) NetflixThis film riffs on John Carpenter’s The a thing pretty heavily and also adds some Native peoples history to it which is right up my alley. Unfortunately the direction is bad and the acting often terrible. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCity of God (2002, Fernando Meirelles)blu rayTrue story of surviving the crime ridden slums of Rio de Janeiro. It is very well made and acted and somewhat of a minor classic. 8-8.5Predator 2 (1990, Stephen Hopkins)4k UHD DiscSuch a chaotic film, they threw everything and the kitchen sink at this one. I had forgotten that the slaughterhouse scene is totally ripped off from Aliens. The sound mix has always been a bit fault as a lot of dialogue is hard to hear in the first two acts against all the street noise. This time I watched it with subtitles and picked up a lot of new dialogue gems. Still the best and most interesting predator sequel but nothing touches the original. 7/10Prey (2022, Dan Trachtenberg) DisneyI was able to look past some of the more annoying things from my first viewing and enjoy it maybe even a little more than last time. 6.5/10Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) 4k UHD DiscIf this film didn’t have the ridiculous predator dogs it might be scored a full point higher. I didn’t much care for the first half but the second somewhat saves it. 5.5-6The Predator (2018, Shane Black) 4k UHD DiscYup, this is still a total mess. Starts okay but keeps getting worse as it goes. 3/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDerry Girls (2019, Season Two)NetflixIrish comedy that is easy to watch (with subtitles) and pretty fun. Good TVBlack Bird (2022, mini-series)True story a of a criminal looking to commute his sentence by helping the FBI get info from a serial killer in jail. Has its moments but not as good as I’d hoped. Okay TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: City of God BEST ACTOR: Danny Glover - Predator 2 BEST ACTRESS: Amber Midthunder - Prey BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Phellipe Haagensen - City of God BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maria Conchita Alonso - Predator 2 BEST EDITING: Daniel Rezende - City of God BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Cesar Charlone - City of God BEST SCORE: Sarah Schachner - Prey BEST SCRIPT: Braulio Montevani- City of God BEST DIRECTOR: Fernando Meirelles - City of God 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Predator 2 7/10 I haven't seen it in a long time. I remember thinking it was O.K., but I preferred the first. Predators 5/10 I didn't like it much. I thought it was kind of bland. Mine: Watcher 8/10 It's a horror movie, about an American couple who just moved to Bucharest, because the husband has been transferred there by the company he works in. His wife doesn't speak the language she feels isoalted, and she begins to notice that there's a man in tan partment in the building in front of theirs who seems to be constantly watching them, and she starts to feel like he's been following her at the cinema, in the supermarket, etc. I really liked it, it's really pretty good. There's a great atmosphere. I really like Maika Monroel. The actor who plays the possible psycho, Burn Gorman, is really good too, veyr creepy. The Sicilian (Director's Cut) 4.5/10 It's Michael Cimino movie, with Christopher Lambert and John Turturro, about the Sicilian bandit in the 40s, after WW2, who became a folk hero for the poor people. I didn't like it, it's kind of messy, IMO, heavy handed. Also, Christopher Lambert is really miscast. John Turturro is good though. The Executioner 7.5/10 It's a spy movie from the 70s with George Peppard and Joan Collins, it's about an MI6 spy, whose team gets taken out by the KGB, and he starts to investigate on his own because he suspects there are moles at the high levels on MI6 who sold them out. I enjoyed it, it's well made, it gets pretty dark. George Peppard was good. I liked that there are really not good guys, and that the lead guy screws up a lot Cherry 2000 7/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Melanie Griffith, about a man whose android companion/wife breaks, and to find a duplicate he goes into a desert wasteland, where he hopes he can find the same model. I think it's O.K., actually, it's kind of weird and fun, plus I like Melanie Griffith. None of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2022 21:46:30 GMT
Hey Billy didn’t realize there was a directors cut of the Sicilian watcher- I enjoyed this too, one of the best of the year so far 7/19 cherry 2000 - I slightly prefer the directors only other movie called Miracle Mile, have you seen it? 7/10 Oh, yeah. I think The Sicilian director's cut is half an hour longer than the theatrical cut (which I haven't seen). Yep, Watcher is indeed pretty good. I saw only the beginning of Miracle Mile actually, never the whole thing. I know it's a cult movie though. I watched the beginning of the Sicilian once but I didn’t care for lambert. I would like to complete all the cimino films at some stage.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 12, 2022 22:33:04 GMT
Oh, yeah. I think The Sicilian director's cut is half an hour longer than the theatrical cut (which I haven't seen). Yep, Watcher is indeed pretty good. I saw only the beginning of Miracle Mile actually, never the whole thing. I know it's a cult movie though. I watched the beginning of the Sicilian once but I didn’t care for lambert. I would like to complete all the cimino films at some stage. Well, I think The Sicilian is his worst one, among those I saw. Christopher Lambert really doesn't work in it, IMO. But, yeah, you should watch it, if you like Michale Cimino's movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2022 22:47:17 GMT
I watched the beginning of the Sicilian once but I didn’t care for lambert. I would like to complete all the cimino films at some stage. Well, I think The Sicilian is his worst one, among those I saw. Christopher Lambert really doesn't work in it, IMO. But, yeah, you should watch it, if you like Michale Cimino's movies. Well He’s an interesting cat so I’m keen to see his post big budget total control films. I’ve seen Year of the dragon The deer hunter Heavens gate Thunderbolt & lightfoot Still to see.. The Sicilian Desperate hours The Sunchaser
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 13, 2022 7:24:36 GMT
First Time Viewings:Revolver (2005, Guy Ritchie) - 5.5/10Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962, Ralph Nelson) - 7.5/10A Dangerous Method (2011, David Cronenberg) - 7/10Thor: Love and Thunder (2022, Taika Waititi) - 6.5/10Pinocchio (2022, Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) - 7.5/10A History of Violence (2005, David Cronenberg) - 8/10Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) - 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) - 10/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) - 9.5/10The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) - 10/10Tangled (2010, Nathan Greno & Byron Howard) - 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBEST ACTOR: Anthony Quinn - Requiem for a HeavyweightBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Eastern PromisesBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Andy Serkis - The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Keira Knightley - A Dangerous MethodBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST SCRIPT: Fran Walsh, Philipa Boyens, & Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingBEST DIRECTOR: Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Hey Cush, Contagion (2011, Steven Soderbergh) 7/10 Eastern Promises (2007, David Cronenberg) 5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001, Peter Jackson) 8/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002, Peter Jackson) 7/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) 9/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 13, 2022 10:52:16 GMT
Well, I think The Sicilian is his worst one, among those I saw. Christopher Lambert really doesn't work in it, IMO. But, yeah, you should watch it, if you like Michale Cimino's movies. Well He’s an interesting cat so I’m keen to see his post big budget total control films. I’ve seen Year of the dragon The deer hunter Heavens gate Thunderbolt & lightfoot Still to see.. The Sicilian Desperate hours The Sunchaser Mine: 1.Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 2. The Deer Hunter 3. Heaven's Gate 4. Year of the Dragon 5. Desperate Hours 6. The Sunchaser 7. The Sicilian I've seen them all, more or less, actually. I saw a 2h or so version of Heaven's Gate, I'm not sure which cut it was. I loved it though. I would need to watch Desperate Hours again, probably. By the way, Godard passed away.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2022 11:15:18 GMT
Well He’s an interesting cat so I’m keen to see his post big budget total control films. I’ve seen Year of the dragon The deer hunter Heavens gate Thunderbolt & lightfoot Still to see.. The Sicilian Desperate hours The Sunchaser Mine: 1.Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 2. The Deer Hunter 3. Heaven's Gate 4. Year of the Dragon 5. Desperate Hours 6. The Sunchaser 7. The Sicilian I've seen them all, more or less, actually. I saw a 2h or so version of Heaven's Gate, I'm not sure which cut it was. I loved it though. I would need to watch Desperate Hours again, probably. By the way, Godard passed away. Yeah I just read that, 91 years old
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 13, 2022 14:16:03 GMT
Mine: 1.Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 2. The Deer Hunter 3. Heaven's Gate 4. Year of the Dragon 5. Desperate Hours 6. The Sunchaser 7. The Sicilian I've seen them all, more or less, actually. I saw a 2h or so version of Heaven's Gate, I'm not sure which cut it was. I loved it though. I would need to watch Desperate Hours again, probably. By the way, Godard passed away. Yeah I just read that, 91 years old Yeah. Apparently he chose to do assisted suicide. Sad.
|
|