|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 5:49:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME FILM VIEWING
Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) This final chapter of the new Halloween trilogy takes a big swing at something that would be commendable in of itself if it didn’t feel like a reaction to the poorly received Halloween Kills. Like the Star Wars sequel trilogy this set of films do not feel planned outbox if they were they changed course with this one. The opening plays like a pretty good short film but when attached with the rest we get a very weirdly structured film that instruindo to love in two different camps and does not work. It has some great songs, cool kills and various good scenes but on its own terms as a whole it’s a mess and it’s even worse attempt closing part of a trilogy. 4.5/10
Clerks III (2022, Kevin Smith) Well this film is cheap and cannot hide it. It is very lazily put together and lives firmly in the directors ass. It is rife with unearned sentimentality and despite some okay scenes and occasional good dialogue is pretty bad. 4/10
REPEAT FILM VIEWING
Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) blu ray De Palma’s ode to Psycho functions as an American Giallo film and has many stunning set pieces. 7.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Dressed to Kill BEST ACTOR: Keith Gordon - Dressed to Kill BEST ACTRESS: Nancy Allen - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson Dressed to Kill BEST EDITING: Gerald B. Greenberg - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ralf D. Bode - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Ends BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 6:20:25 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10
Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10
The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10
Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10
StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10
Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10
See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10
A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10
Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10
Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10
The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10
The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10
Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - Scream BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - Scream BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Omen BEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 6:37:26 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerWatcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 8/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 6.5 better thanks expected Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 8/10 The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 6:43:33 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST FILM: The Omen BEST ACTOR: Kevin McCarthy - Invasion of the Bodysnatchers BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - The Omen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mathew Lillard - Scream BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Billie Whitelaw - The Omen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - invasion of the Bodysnatchers BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The Omen BEST SCRIPT: david Seltzer - The Omen BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Donner - The Omen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 9:09:33 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerYou gonna watch Clerks 3?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 23, 2022 9:14:29 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerYou gonna watch Clerks 3? Yeah I'll get to it sometime. Any interest in any of the others I watched?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 23, 2022 9:31:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME FILM VIEWINGHalloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green)This final chapter of the new Halloween trilogy takes a big swing at something that would be commendable in of itself if it didn’t feel like a reaction to the poorly received Halloween Kills. Like the Star Wars sequel trilogy this set of films do not feel planned outbox if they were they changed course with this one. The opening plays like a pretty good short film but when attached with the rest we get a very weirdly structured film that instruindo to love in two different camps and does not work. It has some great songs, cool kills and various good scenes but on its own terms as a whole it’s a mess and it’s even worse attempt closing part of a trilogy. 4.5/10Clerks III (2022, Kevin Smith)Well this film is cheap and cannot hide it. It is very lazily put together and lives firmly in the directors ass. It is rife with unearned sentimentality and despite some okay scenes and occasional good dialogue is pretty bad. 4/10REPEAT FILM VIEWING Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma)blu rayDe Palma’s ode to Psycho functions as an American Giallo film and has many stunning set pieces. 7.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dressed to Kill BEST ACTOR: Keith Gordon - Dressed to Kill BEST ACTRESS: Nancy Allen - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Caine - Dressed to Kill BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson Dressed to Kill BEST EDITING: Gerald B. Greenberg - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ralf D. Bode - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween Ends BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Dressed to Kill 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma) I agree with your rating. Excellent, stylish De Palma.
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 23, 2022 9:44:12 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerStageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - It does have its moments, but overall I found this to be a let-down. - 5/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - Still good, but I actually prefer the, better made but less inventive, sequel. -7.5/10 The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - Still the best Omen film, I guess, even though that's not saying much. - 6.5/10 Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - Stylish classic, but perhaps more interesting from a historical perspective. - 7/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - Didn't like this much on my first watch, but it has grown on me since. - 7/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - The only part of this I like is the shocking finale, the rest I found pretty dull. -4/10 The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - Good practical effects, but otherwise surprisingly dull. - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 9:44:47 GMT
You gonna watch Clerks 3? Yeah I'll get to it sometime. Any interest in any of the others I watched? I should probably watch that nosferatu, I’ve seen loads of bits from it. Hadn’t heard of poison for the fairies before, looked it up, sounds interesting. I have a feeling I’ve actually seen night of the demons before . See no evil
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 23, 2022 10:04:48 GMT
First Time Viewing
Blood Creek (2009; Joel Schumacher) - Messy Nazi zombie movie that feels more like trashy backwoods horror. 3.5/10
Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) - Didn't care much for this, but I generally dislike both zombies and found footage. 3.5/10
The Loved Ones (2009; Sean Byrne) - This Aussie horror had a good idea, but was just too demented for my taste. 4/10
Magic (1978; Richard Attenborough) - I really wanted to like this, there was just so much talent involved, but sadly couldn't buy into the concept of a grown-up man's unnatural bond with a ventriloquist dummy. Also found Hopkins' acting rather hammy. 5/10
Nightmare Detective (2006; Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - It's Freddy Krueger in Japanese which sounds far more interesting than it actually is. 4/10
Urban Explorer (2011; Andy Fetscher) - Surprisingly decent German horror movie about a bunch of tourists exploring the tunnel system under Berlin. 6/10
The Witches (1966; Cyril Frankel) - I expected this Hammer movie to be more fun, but it's actually rather silly and seemed like a waste of a good concept. 5/10
Repeat Viewing
Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - Still the awesomest movie about humans fighting space monsters ever. 9/10
The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015; Oz Perkins) - Another slow-burn indie horror which significantly grew on me with this repeat viewing. Its very subtle approach and the lack of humor or any sort of irony and almost clinically cold tone mean it's definitely not for everyone, but if you're willing to engage with it, it can make for a genuinely disturbing experience. 7/10
Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Fun Stephen King episode movie with great work from the feline cast. 7/10
Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) - I decided to give this another try, not caring much for it the first time around. sadly my feelings haven't changed much. It's like an overlong Outer Limits episode which pretends to be deeper and more meaningful than it actually is. 4.5/10
Exam (2009; Stuart Hazeldine) - This is a film I always enjoy, no matter how often I see it. A very creative contained thriller with great performances from the entire cast. 8/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - Michael is back, but this feels more like your typical clumsy 80s slasher. 5/10
The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - This improved on my second watch. Now that I knew the climactic twist the movie worked even better and I found it every bit as disturbing as before. 8/10
Puzzle (1974; Duccio Tessari) - Relatively tame but gripping giallo with a stunning Senta Berger. 7.5/10
Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - My favourite Scream movie. A weaker plot than the first one, but better directed with some inventive set-pieces. 8/10
The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) - I'm in the minority in not being a fan of this one. It has a great concept and stunning practical effects, but I always thought the characters could've done with a bit more work. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2022 10:55:45 GMT
First Time Viewing Blood Creek (2009; Joel Schumacher) - Messy Nazi zombie movie that feels more like trashy backwoods horror. 3.5/10 Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) - Didn't care much for this, but I generally dislike both zombies and found footage. 3.5/10 The Loved Ones (2009; Sean Byrne) - This Aussie horror had a good idea, but was just too demented for my taste. 4/10 Magic (1978; Richard Attenborough) - I really wanted to like this, there was just so much talent involved, but sadly couldn't buy into the concept of a grown-up man's unnatural bond with a ventriloquist dummy. Also found Hopkins' acting rather hammy. 5/10 Nightmare Detective (2006; Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - It's Freddy Krueger in Japanese which sounds far more interesting than it actually is. 4/10 Urban Explorer (2011; Andy Fetscher) - Surprisingly decent German horror movie about a bunch of tourists exploring the tunnel system under Berlin. 6/10 The Witches (1966; Cyril Frankel) - I expected this Hammer movie to be more fun, but it's actually rather silly and seemed like a waste of a good concept. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - Still the awesomest movie about humans fighting space monsters ever. 9/10 The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015; Oz Perkins) - Another slow-burn indie horror which significantly grew on me with this repeat viewing. Its very subtle approach and the lack of humor or any sort of irony and almost clinically cold tone mean it's definitely not for everyone, but if you're willing to engage with it, it can make for a genuinely disturbing experience. 7/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Fun Stephen King episode movie with great work from the feline cast. 7/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) - I decided to give this another try, not caring much for it the first time around. sadly my feelings haven't changed much. It's like an overlong Outer Limits episode which pretends to be deeper and more meaningful than it actually is. 4.5/10 Exam (2009; Stuart Hazeldine) - This is a film I always enjoy, no matter how often I see it. A very creative contained thriller with great performances from the entire cast. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - Michael is back, but this feels more like your typical clumsy 80s slasher. 5/10 The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - This improved on my second watch. Now that I knew the climactic twist the movie worked even better and I found it every bit as disturbing as before. 8/10 Puzzle (1974; Duccio Tessari) - Relatively tame but gripping giallo with a stunning Senta Berger. 7.5/10 Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - My favourite Scream movie. A weaker plot than the first one, but better directed with some inventive set-pieces. 8/10 The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) - I'm in the minority in not being a fan of this one. It has a great concept and stunning practical effects, but I always thought the characters could've done with a bit more work. 7/10 Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) Some pretty effective stuff here, one of the better found footage ones 6.5 The Loved Ones (2009; Sean Byrne) - 3/10 Magic (1978; Richard Attenborough) - I love this one and thought Hopkins was fantastic 7.5 Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - 8/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Fun enough anthology 6.5 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - My favourite of all the sequels 7/10 Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - pretty weak follow up 5/10 The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) pergaps the greatest film ever made. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 23, 2022 12:06:38 GMT
Halloween Ends - see below
First Time Viewings:
Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) – Theatres 6.5/10
Malignant (2021, James Wan) – TV 8/10
Bad Moon (1996, Eric Red) – TubiTV 7/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – TubiTV 8/10
Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10
Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, Ken Wiederhorn) – Online 6.5/10
Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – TubiTV 7/10
Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – TV 8/10
Castle Freak (1995, Stuart Gordon) – TubiTV 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) – TubiTV 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 23, 2022 12:08:06 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerStageFright - 7.5/10 Night of the Demons - 7/10 Scream - 8/10 The Omen - 8/10 The Howling - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 23, 2022 12:10:34 GMT
First Time Viewing Blood Creek (2009; Joel Schumacher) - Messy Nazi zombie movie that feels more like trashy backwoods horror. 3.5/10 Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) - Didn't care much for this, but I generally dislike both zombies and found footage. 3.5/10 The Loved Ones (2009; Sean Byrne) - This Aussie horror had a good idea, but was just too demented for my taste. 4/10 Magic (1978; Richard Attenborough) - I really wanted to like this, there was just so much talent involved, but sadly couldn't buy into the concept of a grown-up man's unnatural bond with a ventriloquist dummy. Also found Hopkins' acting rather hammy. 5/10 Nightmare Detective (2006; Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - It's Freddy Krueger in Japanese which sounds far more interesting than it actually is. 4/10 Urban Explorer (2011; Andy Fetscher) - Surprisingly decent German horror movie about a bunch of tourists exploring the tunnel system under Berlin. 6/10 The Witches (1966; Cyril Frankel) - I expected this Hammer movie to be more fun, but it's actually rather silly and seemed like a waste of a good concept. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - Still the awesomest movie about humans fighting space monsters ever. 9/10 The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015; Oz Perkins) - Another slow-burn indie horror which significantly grew on me with this repeat viewing. Its very subtle approach and the lack of humor or any sort of irony and almost clinically cold tone mean it's definitely not for everyone, but if you're willing to engage with it, it can make for a genuinely disturbing experience. 7/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Fun Stephen King episode movie with great work from the feline cast. 7/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) - I decided to give this another try, not caring much for it the first time around. sadly my feelings haven't changed much. It's like an overlong Outer Limits episode which pretends to be deeper and more meaningful than it actually is. 4.5/10 Exam (2009; Stuart Hazeldine) - This is a film I always enjoy, no matter how often I see it. A very creative contained thriller with great performances from the entire cast. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - Michael is back, but this feels more like your typical clumsy 80s slasher. 5/10 The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - This improved on my second watch. Now that I knew the climactic twist the movie worked even better and I found it every bit as disturbing as before. 8/10 Puzzle (1974; Duccio Tessari) - Relatively tame but gripping giallo with a stunning Senta Berger. 7.5/10 Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - My favourite Scream movie. A weaker plot than the first one, but better directed with some inventive set-pieces. 8/10 The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) - I'm in the minority in not being a fan of this one. It has a great concept and stunning practical effects, but I always thought the characters could've done with a bit more work. 7/10 Diary of the Dead - 6/10 Magic - 7.5/10 Aliens - 8/10 Cat's Eye - 7/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - 8/10 Scream 2 - 7/10 The Thing - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 23, 2022 13:25:48 GMT
Halloween Ends - see below First Time Viewings: Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) – Theatres 6.5/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) – TV 8/10Bad Moon (1996, Eric Red) – TubiTV 7/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – TubiTV 8/10Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, Ken Wiederhorn) – Online 6.5/10Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – TubiTV 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – TV 8/10Castle Freak (1995, Stuart Gordon) – TubiTV 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) – TubiTV 8/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) – TV 4.5/10 The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – TubiTV 7/10 Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Amazon Prime 5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – TV 3/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 23, 2022 14:01:54 GMT
Hello again! Sorry to say none of yours this week. I will likely watch all of them at some point though.
Mine:
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964)
Japanese anthology of ghost stories. Very theatrical, with amazingly beautiful painted backgrounds and shots and sound choices that are the things of legends. It's long (over three hours) but well worth the time. 10/10
Bodies Bodies Bodies (Halina Reijn, 2022)
Interesting horror comedy that plays with the typical slasher/mystery plot in a fun way. To a certain extent though, I'm not surprised that it didn't find a huge audience in the theater. The humor is very Gen-Z and yet the movie is mocking the hell out of them as well, thus alienating in some way a good portion of the viewers (as those who hate Gen-Z stuff will hate the humor and the other generation could take offense at being mocked). Personally I enjoyed it well enough. 7/10
Grave Encounters (Colin Minihan and Stuart Ortiz, 2011)
Solid found footage film about a crew from a ghost hunters style show investigating an abandoned asylum. You know where it's going from the start, but it's well executed and entertaining. 7/10
Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997)
Very good Japanese horror film that acts as both a police procedural and disturbing psychological horror tale. Random people are killing and can't quite remember why. They seem very calm about it, performing their deeds as if it's just a part of their daily routine. The film mostly follows the investigator in charge of the case, and the police investigation aspect makes the film all the more disturbing as he keeps trying to find at first any reasonable answer, and then any unreasonable one. 8/10
Allegoria (Spider One, 2022)
An anthology horror film where each story shows an artist in some way create their own monster… yeah, allegory for inner demons and whatnot. This movie reminds me of a bunch of short films I saw others make in film classes, pretentious "horror can be art!" films where the art got lost because the people behind it were so caught up in their own unjustified "brilliance" while not knowing how to either properly shoot a damn scene or make a good plot (Note: horror can be art and that is not my implication… it just has to be made by someone who actually knows how to shoot a movie). Also, at one point the movie shows us an in-universe terrible horror movie the characters are watching called "Big Baby," and it's sad that their purposely bad movie was far more entertaining than anything shown in the main work. 2/10
Bullet Train (David Leitch, 2022)
I've mentioned this before on here, but I'm not a very big action movie fan. Yeah, a lot of them are fun, but it's usually not my cup of tea. It usually takes mixing it with something else (science fiction, horror, fantasy) for me to really enjoy it (with the exception of Martial Arts films. They are their own separate thing). This one I enjoyed. It was unpredictable, funny and actually pretty clever. I enjoyed it from start to finish. 8/10
The Strangers (Bryan Bertino, 2008)
I know a lot of people really like this one, but it didn't do much for me. It's technically well made and it is atmospheric, but even with a short run time of 85 minute (of which about 10 are credit) I still found myself growing bored. Yes, we know from the opening scene that you aren't going to make it, let's see how long we can draw out not making it though. It's just a bit tedious. 4/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan, 2017)
So, The Lego Movie worked. The Batman Lego Movie worked. It was inevitable that Lego would try one of their in house series to try to make a movie and see if it worked. Well… it kind of does, though I suspect that many had the same problem with it that I did (that I know absolutely nothing about the Ninjago series and thus was uninterested). Watching it, it works. There's some funny moments. Jackie Chan is in it and is as charming as always… but it is most definetly the worst of the four Lego movies. 6/10
The Last Duel (Ridley Scott, 2021)
Probably the best film Scott's made since Blade Runner. A Rashomon style story about the events leading up to a duel. Comer and Driver give excellent performances. The duel when we finally see it is one of the most horrific action scenes put to film, as it is brutal and ugly. It's almost stomach churning at times (for many scenes not related to the duel, though that as well), but all around a wonderful work. 9/10
Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper, 1985)
Well, I'll say one thing for the movie, it's certainly different. Space vampires…. Just, space vampires. It's got some good special effects, but it's completely bonkers. One that someone is either going to have a lot of fun with despite it's flaws or likely hate every minute. Personally, I had fun. 6/10
Truth or Dare (Jeff Wadlow, 2018)
A game of Truth or Dare turns supernatural and those who choose not to play, or don't complete the task, die. It's entertaining enough for a watch but nothing I ever see myself revisiting. 5/10
Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978)
So, random conclusion moment... As I was sitting there rewatching the original Halloween, I realized it and Scream are the two movies I watch EVERY October. I haven't missed re-watching them once since the first year I saw them, no matter what else I watch during the month. I've also come to the conclusion that the first Halloween is probably my favorite classic slasher. As much as I love so many of the others, it's the one I think I could watch at literally any moment. 10/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 23, 2022 14:11:31 GMT
Halloween Ends - Seems were largely in agreement. Such a weird way to end the trilogy. 4.5/10 Dressed to Kill - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Creeping Flesh (1973, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher) - 7/10Watcher (2022, Chloe Okuno) - 7/10StageFright (1987, Michael Soavi) - 7/10Poison for the Fairies (1986, Carlos Enrique Taboada) - 7.5/10See No Evil (1971, Richard Fleischer) - 7/10A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) - 7/10Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney) - 7/10Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10Black Friday (1940, Arthur Lubin) - 6.5/10The Strange Case of Doctor Rx (1942, William Nigh) - 6.5/10The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers) - 6.5/10Late Phases (2014, Adrián García Bogliano) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: Scream (1996, Wes Craven) - 9/10The Omen (1976, Richard Donner) - 8.5/10Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) - 7/10The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) - 9/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene) - 7/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel) - 8.5/10Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10The Howling (1981, Joe Dante) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTOR: Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST ACTRESS: Neve Campbell - ScreamBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Courteney Cox - ScreamBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Thimios Bakatakis - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - The OmenBEST SCRIPT: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou - The Killing of a Sacred DeerBEST DIRECTOR: Yorgos Lanthimos - The Killing of a Sacred DeerThe Hound of the Baskervlles (1959, Terence Fisher)
Fisher trying to do something a bit different with Hammer. I liked it. 7/10
A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa)
I caught this one a few years ago on TV and I loved it. Wish it was more well known because I found it an extremely effective early Japanese horror. 8/10
Night of the Demons (1988, Kevin Tenney)
This movie is so much damn fun. 8/10
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989, Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6/10
Tsukamoto is one of my favorite directors, and this is an interesting early film, but man it kind of gives me motion sickness when watching it. 7/10
The Return of the Vampire (1943, Lew Landers)
Wasn't personally a big fan of this one. 5/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven)
One of my favorites. Great horror comedy. 9/10
The Omen (1976, Richard Donner)
I should honestly give this one a rewatch. Wasn't a big fan when I first saw it. 6/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau)
One of my favorite silent films. 8/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman)
I remember seeing this when it came out and I didn't understand how more people weren't talking about it. This movie was so underrated when it came out. 8/10
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene)
Stunning visuals. 8/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956, Don Siegel)
Nice little slice of cold war paranoia horror. 7/10
The Howling (1981, Joe Dante)
Never personally been a fan of this one. 5/10
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 23, 2022 14:22:57 GMT
First Time Viewing Blood Creek (2009; Joel Schumacher) - Messy Nazi zombie movie that feels more like trashy backwoods horror. 3.5/10 Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) - Didn't care much for this, but I generally dislike both zombies and found footage. 3.5/10 The Loved Ones (2009; Sean Byrne) - This Aussie horror had a good idea, but was just too demented for my taste. 4/10 Magic (1978; Richard Attenborough) - I really wanted to like this, there was just so much talent involved, but sadly couldn't buy into the concept of a grown-up man's unnatural bond with a ventriloquist dummy. Also found Hopkins' acting rather hammy. 5/10 Nightmare Detective (2006; Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - It's Freddy Krueger in Japanese which sounds far more interesting than it actually is. 4/10 Urban Explorer (2011; Andy Fetscher) - Surprisingly decent German horror movie about a bunch of tourists exploring the tunnel system under Berlin. 6/10 The Witches (1966; Cyril Frankel) - I expected this Hammer movie to be more fun, but it's actually rather silly and seemed like a waste of a good concept. 5/10 Repeat Viewing Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - Still the awesomest movie about humans fighting space monsters ever. 9/10 The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015; Oz Perkins) - Another slow-burn indie horror which significantly grew on me with this repeat viewing. Its very subtle approach and the lack of humor or any sort of irony and almost clinically cold tone mean it's definitely not for everyone, but if you're willing to engage with it, it can make for a genuinely disturbing experience. 7/10 Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Fun Stephen King episode movie with great work from the feline cast. 7/10 Elizabeth Harvest (2018; Sebastian Gutierrez) - I decided to give this another try, not caring much for it the first time around. sadly my feelings haven't changed much. It's like an overlong Outer Limits episode which pretends to be deeper and more meaningful than it actually is. 4.5/10 Exam (2009; Stuart Hazeldine) - This is a film I always enjoy, no matter how often I see it. A very creative contained thriller with great performances from the entire cast. 8/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - Michael is back, but this feels more like your typical clumsy 80s slasher. 5/10 The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - This improved on my second watch. Now that I knew the climactic twist the movie worked even better and I found it every bit as disturbing as before. 8/10 Puzzle (1974; Duccio Tessari) - Relatively tame but gripping giallo with a stunning Senta Berger. 7.5/10 Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - My favourite Scream movie. A weaker plot than the first one, but better directed with some inventive set-pieces. 8/10 The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) - I'm in the minority in not being a fan of this one. It has a great concept and stunning practical effects, but I always thought the characters could've done with a bit more work. 7/10 Diary Of The Dead (2007; George A. Romero) - In contrast I have a weakness for found footage, so I almost liked it. 5/10
Nightmare Detective (2006; Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - I gave my opinion on this one in the thread, but I do consider it a weaker Tsukamoto movie. If you're interested in giving him another shot check out A Snake of June or Kotoko. 5/10
Aliens (1986; James Cameron) - I'm in the minority on this one, but I find it fun but I'm not a huge fan. 7/10
Cat's Eye (1985; Lewis Teague) - Agreed. 7/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988; Dwight H. Little) - Agreed again. 5/10
Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - I prefer the first, but this one is a lot of fun. 8/10
The Thing (1982; John Carpenter) - Yeah, I love this one. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 23, 2022 14:27:45 GMT
MINE
The Love Witch (2016 Anna Biller) - 6/10
Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1991 Clay Borris) - 4.5/10
The Belko Experiment (2016 Greg McLean) - 7/10
Special Effects (1984 Larry Cohen) - 5.5/10
They Look Like People (2015 Perry Blackshear) - 7/10
Night Train to Terror (1985 John Carr, Phillip Marshak, Tom McGowan, Jay Schlossberg-Cohen & Gregg G. Tallas) - 4.5/10
Last Shift (2014 Anthony DiBlasi) - 6.5/10
Killer Party (1986 William Fruet) - 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990 Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10
Willow Creek (2013 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 6/10
Wicked City (1987 Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 5.5/10
Berberian Sound Studio (2012 Peter Strickland) - 6.5/10
Re-watches
The VVitch (2015 Robert Eggers) - 7.5/10
Take Shelter (2011 Jeff Nichols) - 8.5/10
What Lies Beneath (2000 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10
Television
Archer: Season 13 (2022) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Take Shelter BEST ACTOR - Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harrison Ford (What Lies Beneath) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The VVitch) BEST DIRECTOR - Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The VVitch BEST SCORE - Take Shelter
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,206
|
Post by soggy on Oct 23, 2022 14:29:28 GMT
Halloween Ends - see below First Time Viewings: Halloween Ends (2022, David Gordon Green) – Theatres 6.5/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) – TV 8/10Bad Moon (1996, Eric Red) – TubiTV 7/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – TubiTV 8/10Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988, Ken Wiederhorn) – Online 6.5/10Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – TubiTV 7/10Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) – TV 8/10Castle Freak (1995, Stuart Gordon) – TubiTV 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) – TubiTV 8/10The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) – Very good, but honestly doesn't work for me as well as Argento's middle career. 7/10 Mimic (1997, Guillermo del Toro) – Been forever since I've seen this. I remember thinking it was fairly fun but forgettable. 6/10
Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993, Brian Yuzna) – Surprisingly good. 7/10
Castle Freak (1995, Stuart Gordon) – I love Gordon but was not able to get into this one. 4/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O’Bannon) – "SEND MORE PARAMEDICS" 8/10
|
|