|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Jan 24, 2020 18:53:02 GMT
Scanners II (1991) / Scanners III (1992) I had no expectations going into these, aside from a very faint curiosity about them over the years. II is a cheap rehash of the original that is too dim for all of the different elements it's trying to balance, whereas III is an absolutely batshit, cheesy good time. The lead actress sounds like Melania Trump, so that made her evil deeds all the more hilarious. This movie actually understands the sandbox it is playing in. Plus, we get the signature head explosion, but underwater this time! In an alternate universe, this one is heralded as some sort of cult classic. II - 4/10 III - 6/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2020 16:05:45 GMT
It's Alive (1974)
A good, inventive, suspenseful exploitation-horror shocker with some food for thought. One of my favourite Larry Cohen flicks.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Feb 10, 2020 19:30:38 GMT
It's Alive (1974)
A good, inventive, suspenseful exploitation-horror shocker with some food for thought. One of my favourite Larry Cohen flicks.
Although I haven't seen this film in a long time
I do agree and remember it was a really good one .
Thanks so much heysweden for this
awesome movie reminder here as well .
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Feb 10, 2020 19:49:03 GMT
The Shining
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 15, 2020 4:56:57 GMT
Silent Scream (1980)
This is a pretty good shocker that is well directed and has intelligent writing, making it one of the better slashers of that period. Highly inspired by Psycho, it does take time in getting the story in motion but it does build up some tension and great suspense once things get going.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 16, 2020 16:57:56 GMT
In The Tall Grass (2019)
Well, this had an intriguing premise with some fairly creepy scenes, plus some good characterizations, but overall I felt the presentation was murky, confusing and unsatisfying. Might have worked better as a segment in a horror anthology instead of a feature-length movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2020 17:18:51 GMT
Color Out Of Space - Awesome return of Richard Stanley.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Feb 16, 2020 21:23:40 GMT
Scanners II (1991) / Scanners III (1992) whereas III is an absolutely batshit, cheesy good time. The lead actress sounds like Melania Trump, so that made her evil deeds all the more hilarious. This movie actually understands the sandbox it is playing in. Plus, we get the signature head explosion, but underwater this time! In an alternate universe, this one is heralded as some sort of cult classic. II - 4/10 III - 6/10 I remember the scene where she uses the power on the talk show with the young married celebrity and the old Merv Griffin-ish host. That could be a premise for an entire movie-someone using such powers to embarrass celebrities on tv. What would happen if such a thing were possible? Would people stop appearing on tv?
Only thing though-the video look of the movie was so apparent. By this time such things really had a cheap tv look to them.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 18, 2020 21:48:56 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 19, 2020 7:06:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2020 22:49:28 GMT
The People Under The Stairs (Wes Craven; 1991) – An intriguing premise is ruined by a weak script and obvious budgetary limitations. This has a running time of 102 minutes, but already runs out of steam at half-time. It keeps repeating the same shocks again and again. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a movie which has so many scenes of the main character being chased by the same dog, and he manages to escape each time, sometimes by just kicking it in the face (it’s supposed to be a vicious Rottweiler, so it’s all quite silly). This has an obvious social message which would explain why some people hold it in such high regard, but really it’s a bit of a mess. Too violent for children and too daft to be taken seriously by adults.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Feb 21, 2020 23:09:49 GMT
Kind of just stumbled over this Vampire movie I've never heard of from 1945. Set in the coastlines of Africa, someone is sucking out the blood of natives. but who?. For a low-budget movie from a studio that lived on spitting out Western movies every week, it surpricingly has a good storyline. Leigh Brackett who's first screenplay this was, would later write screenplays fror John Wayne Westerns and maybe more interesting for our younger ones, The Empire Strikes Back (Star Wars V). One of the characters in this picture is a bloodsucker
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Feb 24, 2020 14:17:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 25, 2020 23:08:37 GMT
The first time I watched ‘The Hills Have Eyes Part 2’, I loathed it. But I’ve watched it a couple times since, and I like it a ‘little’ better every time. Same thing happens for me with the 80s campus slasher ‘Final Exam’. Still it’s probably below mediocre, but I find it watchable junk. Lacking the raw intensity of Craven’s original, this follow up goes for a generic slasher outing in similar vein to the Friday the 13th formula. It’s very goofy, especially the new cannibal ‘The Reaper’, but I do like the lead actress’ performance and affable persona as a very resourceful character in spite of her blindness. A couple of familiar faces return; namely Janus Blythe’s Ruby and Michael Berryman’s iconic Pluto. But the most iconic moment is definitely this traumatic experience; The flashback scenes early on aren’t too bad, and do serve a purpose. Honestly it’s just the dog flashback about halfway through the film which gets you raising your eyebrow.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 27, 2020 3:49:33 GMT
The Wicker Man (1973) Re-watched this for the first time in a number of years alongside my girlfriend, who had never seen it at all. I was absolutely thrilled to find that none of its shine has worn off (she loved it as well). Creepy music, claustrophobic setting, a flamboyant Christopher Lee performance and naked Britt Ekland banging on the walls. What's not to love?! 9/10 My favourite movie of 1973 and Christopher Lee's best movie as well.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 27, 2020 11:31:31 GMT
Butterfly Kisses (2018)Butterfly Kisses adds its own unique spin on the found footage genre. Sure it still follows standard cliches, but it’s how the story is set-up where it sets itself apart. Heavy on mystery with its urban legend style groundwork. As a wannabe film-maker stumbles across a box (labelled ‘Don’t watch’) of a student’s film project involving research into a urban legend; Peeping Tom. So he goes about trying to find out if the footage is real or fake, while trying to complete what was started. He gets a seperate documentary crew to follow him around to consolidate his findings and tell his story of getting this done. I was getting Lake Mungo vibes, as it focused more so on mood and discomfort than all out frights. It’s slow burn, and sort of creeps up on you in a potboiler way. There’s a film within a film within film framework to the story as one film-maker’s obsession becomes a domino effect for everyone involved. Meaning there’s no satisfying conclusion. The full movie is available on YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Feb 27, 2020 21:29:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 28, 2020 1:10:23 GMT
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Feb 28, 2020 23:57:52 GMT
A movie I remember from Famous Monsters of Filmland: Boris Karloff is a missunderstood scientist who have come up with an electronic device to swap brains, without surgery. Just find a healthy young body aka The Man Who Changed His Mind. How many understood scientists have there been in horror and Sci-Fi movies...
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 2, 2020 11:35:56 GMT
|
|