|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 12:19:01 GMT
2:37 (2006) 9.5/10 - I think this Australian film has to be one of deepest and darkest drama films I've seen. This film is brilliant, an excellent as the story, but you will absolutely find it shocking and disturbing. The beginning scene showed that someone committed suicide at 2:37 pm in school, but don't tells me who did die, so the story begins tells from the start of the day, there are 6 main teen characters (Teresa Palmer's character is one of them). All these main characters had own personal problems, and it will make you wonder who one of these will kill himself at the end. It has terrible life stories and dark secrets, but this is what high school is like for many people. It's like the movie of the show "13 Reasons Why" from the 2000s. In the fact, Teresa Palmer was discovered on the street and cast in this movie without an audition and without ever having acted before. She was obviously the reason why I watched it lol. She gave a superb performance and her character had the darkest story. Children of Heaven (1997) 10/10 - Wondeful sad and happy family film! Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 9.5/10 - It was awesome!! I enjoyed it a lot, it's a lot of fun! That scene after party scene was definitely the best. Zendaya played such a cool character! I like her much better than Liz which is she a bit forgettable, but I'm a little bit disappointed that she had no a big parts in it. I really liked her. Not heard of the Australian film, you saw my thoughts On spider-man
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 9, 2017 15:12:52 GMT
The Man in the Iron Mask. The 1939 adaptation, not the nonsense with DiCaprio.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 20:53:48 GMT
The Man in the Iron Mask. The 1939 adaptation, not the nonsense with DiCaprio. Not seen. I think I've seen a version between those two though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 23:57:30 GMT
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, John Watts) The latest addition to the Marvel Cinematic Universe brings back Tom Holland as Peter Parker/Spider-Man and he shines in the role. The supporting cast is fun too, with a good villain turn from Michael Keaton. Some story elements are predictable, but it makes up for it with the entertainment factor. Some of these marvel movies have a lot of humor that misses the mark, but I found myself laughing pretty consistently throughout this one. 7/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony and Joe Russo) I enjoyed this one at the theaters, but as time has passed it kind of started to fall in my favor. I decided to give it a second viewing to see how it would hold up and it didn't really. Other than the airport scene, I find the action scenes fall flat and though the story had potential, I don't think it was done in a very engaging way. It has its moments, but overall I no longer care for this one. 6/10 well here is my updated MCU rankings 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 8/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5-8 4. Captain America: Civil War 7.5-8 5. Ant-Man 7 6. Thor 7 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 7 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6.5 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 6.5 10. Captain America: Winter Soldier 6.5 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6.5 12. Thor: The Dark World 6 13. The Incredible Hulk 6 14. Doctor Strange 5.5 15. Iron Man 3 4.5 16. Iron Man 2 3.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 10, 2017 0:31:35 GMT
well here is my updated MCU rankings 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 8/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5-8 4. Captain America: Civil War 7.5-8 5. Ant-Man 7 6. Thor 7 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 7 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6.5 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 6.5 10. Captain America: Winter Soldier 6.5 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6.5 12. Thor: The Dark World 6 13. The Incredible Hulk 6 14. Doctor Strange 5.5 15. Iron Man 3 4.5 16. Iron Man 2 3.5 Our top 3 are the exact same: 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 7.5/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5/10 4. Ant-Man 7.5/10 5. The Incredible Hulk 7.5/10 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming 7/10 9. Thor 7/10 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6.5/10 11. Thor: The Dark World 6.5/10 12. Iron Man 2 6/10 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6/10 14. Captain America: Civil War 6/10 15. Doctor Strange 6/10 16. Iron Man 3 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 10, 2017 0:36:53 GMT
First Viewings...
-Wonder Woman (2017) (July 3rd 2017) - 6/10 (I thought this had potential for a 6-6.5/10 (which would have put it within my Top 247 movies had that happened) but it did not happen. prior to seeing it i predicted either a 6/10 or a 6-6.5/10 and got a 6/10, so it was the lower end of what i expected. so while I do like it overall, something is missing (maybe with a different director it could have been a bit better(?)) as i feel this could have been better than it is. I did like some of it's humor bits here and there and i think Gadot/Pine worked well enough together etc though. ill see how it is on a re-watch at some point but i expect it to hold steady. so while i feel it could have been a bit better than it is... it's still amongst a small amount of super hero movies i give a Thumbs Up/will re-watch which easily makes it amongst the better super hero movies for me on that alone.)
Re-watches...
-Independence Day (1996) (July 5th 2017) - 6/10 (my previous re-watch of this was Feb 26th 2014 and at that time it dropped to it's currently score (which is it's current 6/10) from basically about a 7-8/10.)
-Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) (July 7th 2017) - 2/10 (my second viewing. I could not finish it due to boredom and killed it somewhere over a hour into the movie. I am surprised I liked it the first time around as I think this time around it's some of the cast that brings this one down etc. the first movie has a better overall cast etc. makes me wonder how this movie would have faired had Will Smith returned.)
-The Whole Nine Yards (2000) (July 8th 2017) - 7.5-8/10
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - NS (but i won't bother with this as it looks worse than movie in the past and in general i never cared for the Spider-Man character, it's pretty safe for me to say this at this point, as i have seen the Tobey Maguire movies and the one from 2012 (so basically the first four) and they are all ultimately forgettable. but i will say i prefer the Tobey Maguire ones a bit more than the more recent entries.)
-Burn After Reading (2008) - 6/10 (most recent re-watch was March 7th 2014)
-The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005) - NS (I generally avoid anything with Steve Carell as he's just not funny)
-A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 5/10 (it's been a long time since i viewed this but i have no desire to see it again)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 10, 2017 0:46:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong) netflix
I have not been a fan of any of this directors films that I have seen so far but this one is a triumph. It has wonderfully weighty subject matter and themes that his penchant for whacky overacted characters do not ruin for a change. The film although serious and dark is often presented whimsical but his style works here rather than the horrible clash of tones in some of his other features. The film is very well crafted and has some great characters. Might be one of the years best films. 7.5-8/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) Cinema
Due to a deal between Sony and Marvel Studios, Marvel were allowed to bring one of their most iconic heroes home to the Marvel Universe in last years Captain America: Civil War and now once again in his own movie. They have done a great job in capturing the true character of Peter Parker/Spider-man with the superb casting of English actor Tom Holland, which Sony almost got right with Andrew Garfield in the two Amazing Spider-Man films but got completely wrong in Sam Raimi's trilogy starring Toby Maguire. The film is light and funny with some good moments and one of the better Marvel villains played expertly by Michael Keaton (Batman). I was worried during the advertising that this was gonna be too much of an Iron Man film like the last couple of Captain America films but he is not in it that much. This outing really entrenches Spider-Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe but as far as effecting it, it's rather inconsequential. This is fine though because smaller insular stories can be great like Ant-Man was. However I feel other than one really good tense dialogue scene between Tom Holland and Michael Keaton, the film lacked tension or big stakes for the characters. 6.5/10 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) tv This curious film is set in an English village where the blonde-haired, glowing-eyed children of uncertain paternity prove to have frightening powers. The film essentially plays like an extended episode of The Twilight Zone meets a procedural. It has some quality moment but will not be for everyone. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) tv
This comedy centers around a disk containing the memoirs of a CIA agent (John Malcovich) that ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous gym employees (Frances McDormand, Brad Pitt) who attempt to sell it. The cast of characters are all great and the film has a great pace. I find this to be one of the Coens absolute best and a tad underrated generally. 7.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) tv
This comedy still holds up really well and has much more of a human arc than many of the films it inspired. 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) tv
Even thought some parts of this ground-breaking low-budget horror have dated, for the most part it still works. I like how Freddy says less in this one and is much more sinister than the comedic version we got in the sequels. 6.5/10 Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser)tv This musical still holds a modicum of entertainment. I am not a fan of most musicals as I often find it has those involved at their show-offish worst but this one is fun enough.5.5/10WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Okja BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrel - The 40 Year Old Virgin BEST ACTRESS: Seo-Hyun Ahn - Okja BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton - Spider-Man: Homecoming BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zendaya - SPider-man: Homecoming BEST SCRIPT: Jon Ronson - Okja BEST DIRECTOR: The Coens - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to check out Village of the Damned. Yours: Burn After Reading 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. The 40-Year-Old Virgin 8/10 I remember it being fun. .:yes:: A Nightmare in Elm Street (1984) 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I really loved it. Grease 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it . Mine: High Rise 6/10 The movie from Ballard's book, Ben Wheatley is the director. I thought visually ws beautiful, it becomes a bit messy after a while for me though. Les Clan des Siciliens 8/10 The movie with Alain Delon and Jean Gabin. Loved it, I thought it was really good, really well made. Great acting. Performance 8.5/10 The movie with James Fox and Mick Jagger, about a London mobster who has to go on the run after he learns his boss is after him, and hides in the house of a musician and his two lovers, and then things get crazy. I loved it, it's not for everyone, I understand, but I really thought it was brilliant, very experimental, it starts as one movie then it become something else entirely. Loved the ending too. James Fox was great, and Anita Pallenberg had such a presence, loved her. She plays one of the two lovers of Mick Jagger.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 1:17:56 GMT
well here is my updated MCU rankings 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 8/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5-8 4. Captain America: Civil War 7.5-8 5. Ant-Man 7 6. Thor 7 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 7 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6.5 9. Guardians of the Galaxy 6.5 10. Captain America: Winter Soldier 6.5 11. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6.5 12. Thor: The Dark World 6 13. The Incredible Hulk 6 14. Doctor Strange 5.5 15. Iron Man 3 4.5 16. Iron Man 2 3.5 Our top 3 are the exact same: 1. The Avengers 8/10 2. Iron Man 7.5/10 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 7.5/10 4. Ant-Man 7.5/10 5. The Incredible Hulk 7.5/10 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 7/10 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming 7/10 9. Thor 7/10 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6.5/10 11. Thor: The Dark World 6.5/10 12. Iron Man 2 6/10 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 6/10 14. Captain America: Civil War 6/10 15. Doctor Strange 6/10 16. Iron Man 3 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 1:21:22 GMT
First Viewings...-Wonder Woman (2017) (July 3rd 2017) - 6/10 (I thought this had potential for a 6-6.5/10 (which would have put it within my Top 247 movies had that happened) but it did not happen. prior to seeing it i predicted either a 6/10 or a 6-6.5/10 and got a 6/10, so it was the lower end of what i expected. so while I do like it overall, something is missing (maybe with a different director it could have been a bit better(?)) as i feel this could have been better than it is. I did like some of it's humor bits here and there and i think Gadot/Pine worked well enough together etc though. ill see how it is on a re-watch at some point but i expect it to hold steady. so while i feel it could have been a bit better than it is... it's still amongst a small amount of super hero movies i give a Thumbs Up/will re-watch which easily makes it amongst the better super hero movies for me on that alone.) Re-watches...-Independence Day (1996) (July 5th 2017) - 6/10 (my previous re-watch of this was Feb 26th 2014 and at that time it dropped to it's currently score (which is it's current 6/10) from basically about a 7-8/10.) -Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) (July 7th 2017) - 2/10 (my second viewing. I could not finish it due to boredom and killed it somewhere over a hour into the movie. I am surprised I liked it the first time around as I think this time around it's some of the cast that brings this one down etc. the first movie has a better overall cast etc. makes me wonder how this movie would have faired had Will Smith returned.) -The Whole Nine Yards (2000) (July 8th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - NS (but i won't bother with this as it looks worse than movie in the past and in general i never cared for the Spider-Man character, it's pretty safe for me to say this at this point, as i have seen the Tobey Maguire movies and the one from 2012 (so basically the first four) and they are all ultimately forgettable. but i will say i prefer the Tobey Maguire ones a bit more than the more recent entries.) -Burn After Reading (2008) - 6/10 (most recent re-watch was March 7th 2014) -The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005) - NS (I generally avoid anything with Steve Carell as he's just not funny) -A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 5/10 (it's been a long time since i viewed this but i have no desire to see it again) -Wonder Woman (2017) 6.5/10 -Independence Day (1996)didnt like it at the movies , nor at home 4/10 -Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) dont think ill ever see this -The Whole Nine Yards (2000) been too long but i wasnt a fan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 1:23:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong) netflix
I have not been a fan of any of this directors films that I have seen so far but this one is a triumph. It has wonderfully weighty subject matter and themes that his penchant for whacky overacted characters do not ruin for a change. The film although serious and dark is often presented whimsical but his style works here rather than the horrible clash of tones in some of his other features. The film is very well crafted and has some great characters. Might be one of the years best films. 7.5-8/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) Cinema
Due to a deal between Sony and Marvel Studios, Marvel were allowed to bring one of their most iconic heroes home to the Marvel Universe in last years Captain America: Civil War and now once again in his own movie. They have done a great job in capturing the true character of Peter Parker/Spider-man with the superb casting of English actor Tom Holland, which Sony almost got right with Andrew Garfield in the two Amazing Spider-Man films but got completely wrong in Sam Raimi's trilogy starring Toby Maguire. The film is light and funny with some good moments and one of the better Marvel villains played expertly by Michael Keaton (Batman). I was worried during the advertising that this was gonna be too much of an Iron Man film like the last couple of Captain America films but he is not in it that much. This outing really entrenches Spider-Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe but as far as effecting it, it's rather inconsequential. This is fine though because smaller insular stories can be great like Ant-Man was. However I feel other than one really good tense dialogue scene between Tom Holland and Michael Keaton, the film lacked tension or big stakes for the characters. 6.5/10 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) tv This curious film is set in an English village where the blonde-haired, glowing-eyed children of uncertain paternity prove to have frightening powers. The film essentially plays like an extended episode of The Twilight Zone meets a procedural. It has some quality moment but will not be for everyone. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) tv
This comedy centers around a disk containing the memoirs of a CIA agent (John Malcovich) that ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous gym employees (Frances McDormand, Brad Pitt) who attempt to sell it. The cast of characters are all great and the film has a great pace. I find this to be one of the Coens absolute best and a tad underrated generally. 7.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) tv
This comedy still holds up really well and has much more of a human arc than many of the films it inspired. 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) tv
Even thought some parts of this ground-breaking low-budget horror have dated, for the most part it still works. I like how Freddy says less in this one and is much more sinister than the comedic version we got in the sequels. 6.5/10 Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser)tv This musical still holds a modicum of entertainment. I am not a fan of most musicals as I often find it has those involved at their show-offish worst but this one is fun enough.5.5/10WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Okja BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrel - The 40 Year Old Virgin BEST ACTRESS: Seo-Hyun Ahn - Okja BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton - Spider-Man: Homecoming BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zendaya - SPider-man: Homecoming BEST SCRIPT: Jon Ronson - Okja BEST DIRECTOR: The Coens - Burn After Reading 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to check out Village of the Damned. Yours: Burn After Reading 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. The 40-Year-Old Virgin 8/10 I remember it being fun. .:yes:: A Nightmare in Elm Street (1984) 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I really loved it. Grease 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it . Mine: High Rise 6/10 The movie from Ballard's book, Ben Wheatley is the director. I thought visually ws beautiful, it becomes a bit messy after a while for me though. Les Clan des Siciliens 8/10 The movie with Alain Delon and Jean Gabin. Loved it, I thought it was really good, really well made. Great acting. Performance 8.5/10 The movie with James Fox and Mick Jagger, about a London mobster who has to go on the run after he learns his boss is after him, and hides in the house of a musician and his two lovers, and then things get crazy. I loved it, it's not for everyone, I understand, but I really thought it was brilliant, very experimental, it starts as one movie then it become something else entirely. Loved the ending too. James Fox was great, and Anita Pallenberg had such a presence, loved her. She plays one of the two lovers of Mick Jagger. Hey there High Rise - i started it but didnt finish, not my cup of tea at all Les Clan des Siciliens - strangely it feels much more dated than similar better films of the period or even earlier.. it has its moments though 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 10, 2017 1:40:07 GMT
Oh yeah, I most probably will watch Okja this week! Burn after reading: only saw it once and I mean to rewatch it but I found it to be average. 6/10 40 yr old virgin: it is a funny movie indeed. 7/10 Nightmare on Elm Street: not my favourite type of movie but deserve the recognition. 6.5/10 mine: Space jam (1996 DVD): Aliens, Bugs Bunny and Michael Jordan... What more could you want? One of the greatest rap songs ever? Well you got it! "Hit'em high, hit'em high, Hit'em high" With a bit of a nostalgia factor, I give it a 7/10 Zoolander 2: (2016 Netflix): I didn't really cared for the first one but I felt like watching something funny and stupid. Well I was served! More on the stupid side, mind you. Still, I enjoyed the rhythm, the cameos, the costumes and the settings/decor. As for the story, the acting and the jokes, we'll just pass. 5/10 Stripes (1981 Netflix) : This one has escaped me for so long but I finally got to watch it to see what all the hype was about. It was pure fun indeed. Seeing Bill Murray at his best was entertaining and the movie is pretty relentless. I can't say that I'm gonna be re-watching this a whole lot and It doesn't fall under "my favourite comedies" but it's worthy of a 7/10. Ley lines (1999 DVD): . "A group of Chinese youths living in Japan struggle to make their way in life and eventually find trouble with the local crime syndicate. " Another good joint from Takashi Miike. Again, you can't force yourself to understand everything that happens, you just go along with the crazy ride and I liked it. Just to give you an idea, there is a scene Involving a guy who's unconscious after getting beaten up and he has an erection so his friend and brother pay a prostitute to ride him and they all laugh at the hilarity of the situation and they all become friends. Unfortunately the copy I got had a very poor quality of image. Too bad cuz the cinematography was obviously great. 7/10 Love Season 2 (2017 Netflix): I watched the first two episodes a few weeks ago but only now did I feel like continuing the show. Let me put it this way; you know when you buy a big bag of candies and you eat a whole bunch of them till you feel too sick to even continue, then you wait a few minutes, and it's back at it again. Well that's how I felt while binging this. It's good but many times I felt like "ok I can't take no more of this". Just to be drawn right back to it 30 minutes later. Overall: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 1:53:18 GMT
Oh yeah, I most probably will watch Okja this week! Burn after reading: only saw it once and I mean to rewatch it but I found it to be average. 6/10 40 yr old virgin: it is a funny movie indeed. 7/10 Nightmare on Elm Street: not my favourite type of movie but deserve the recognition. 6.5/10 mine: Space jam (1996 DVD): Aliens, Bugs Bunny and Michael Jordan... What more could you want? One of the greatest rap songs ever? Well you got it! "Hit'em high, hit'em high, Hit'em high" With a bit of a nostalgia factor, I give it a 7/10 Zoolander 2: (2016 Netflix): I didn't really cared for the first one but I felt like watching something funny and stupid. Well I was served! More on the stupid side, mind you. Still, I enjoyed the rhythm, the cameos, the costumes and the settings/decor. As for the story, the acting and the jokes, we'll just pass. 5/10 Stripes (1981 Netflix) : This one has escaped me for so long but I finally got to watch it to see what all the hype was about. It was pure fun indeed. Seeing Bill Murray at his best was entertaining and the movie is pretty relentless. I can't say that I'm gonna be re-watching this a whole lot and It doesn't fall under "my favourite comedies" but it's worthy of a 7/10. Ley lines (1999 DVD): . "A group of Chinese youths living in Japan struggle to make their way in life and eventually find trouble with the local crime syndicate. " Another good joint from Takashi Miike. Again, you can't force yourself to understand everything that happens, you just go along with the crazy ride and I liked it. Just to give you an idea, there is a scene Involving a guy who's unconscious after getting beaten up and he has an erection so his friend and brother pay a prostitute to ride him and they all laugh at the hilarity of the situation and they all become friends. Unfortunately the copy I got had a very poor quality of image. Too bad cuz the cinematography was obviously great. 7/10 Love Season 2 (2017 Netflix): I watched the first two episodes a few weeks ago but only now did I feel like continuing the show. Let me put it this way; you know when you buy a big bag of candies and you eat a whole bunch of them till you feel too sick to even continue, then you wait a few minutes, and it's back at it again. Well that's how I felt while binging this. It's good but many times I felt like "ok I can't take no more of this". Just to be drawn right back to it 30 minutes later. Overall: 7/10 Hey SToney Zoolander 2: (2016 Netflix): I found this to be really bad 2.5/10 Stripes (1981 Netflix) it has mixed results but enough laughs for sure 6/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 10, 2017 6:00:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 6:38:29 GMT
Buried (2010) underrated for sure 7/10 Transformers 5: The Last Knight (2017) unlikely to ever see unless i catch it by accident on tv late at night
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 10, 2017 7:42:31 GMT
Okja (2017) 10/10. A good, realistic take on GMOs and corporate greed, and has some very good performances in there.
Tomorrowland (2015) 9.5/10. Fun retro sci-fi. Edging closer towards a 10.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 10/10. Best Spider-Man film yet, and my second favourite MCU film. Tom Holland is great.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 10, 2017 8:46:54 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The 40-Year-Old Virgin 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 6/10
Grease 6/10
Mine:
1) Saw II 2005 (6/10)
This is a 5 or 6 and i was feeling generous so it got a 6. Much better characters than the first with some better acting and a more interesting plot but it still has a few moments where you go "yeah right!"
2) Till Death Us Do Part 1968 (5/10)
This has its moments but there aren't really enough of them. It's ok for what it is.
3) Saw III 2006 (5/10)
Again some dodgy acting brings the score down but it's better than the first but not as good as the second so i'll score it in between the two.
4) Blue Murder at St. Trinian's 1957 (3/10)
If you don't like screaming kids don't watch this. I shouldn't of!
5) Saw IV 2007 (4/10)
This one tried to be really clever and failed. I really don't like films that needlessly mess with the timeline.
6) Saw V 2008 (4/10)
As bad as Saw IV
7) Saw VI 2009 (4/10)
It isn't getting any better yet
8) Saw 3D: The Final Chapter 2010 (5/10)
Not a bad way to end the series, definitely not as bad as the last three
9) Shark Night 3D 2011 (5/10)
I didn't think this was as bad as some the reviews. It wasn't great but i've seen a lot worse and Sara Paxton was nice to look at
10) Solomon Kane 2009 (6/10)
I liked the Solomon character and the plot but this film just felt like a missed opportunity
11) The Thing 2011 (6/10)
Not as atmospheric or disturbing as the sequel but not a bad effort
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 8:49:56 GMT
Okja (2017) 10/10. A good, realistic take on GMOs and corporate greed, and has some very good performances in there. Tomorrowland (2015) 9.5/10. Fun retro sci-fi. Edging closer towards a 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 10/10. Best Spider-Man film yet, and my second favourite MCU film. Tom Holland is great. You saw my thoughts on Okja and Spider-Man. Tomorrowland - it's pretty fun and probably unfairly maligned 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2017 8:51:09 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The 40-Year-Old Virgin 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 6/10 Grease 6/10 Mine: 1) Saw II 2005 (6/10)
This is a 5 or 6 and i was feeling generous so it got a 6. Much better characters than the first with some better acting and a more interesting plot but it still has a few moments where you go "yeah right!" 2) Till Death Us Do Part 1968 (5/10)
This has its moments but there aren't really enough of them. It's ok for what it is. 3) Saw III 2006 (5/10)
Again some dodgy acting brings the score down but it's better than the first but not as good as the second so i'll score it in between the two. 4) Blue Murder at St. Trinian's 1957 (3/10)
If you don't like screaming kids don't watch this. I shouldn't of! 5) Saw IV 2007 (4/10)
This one tried to be really clever and failed. I really don't like films that needlessly mess with the timeline. 6) Saw V 2008 (4/10)
As bad as Saw IV 7) Saw VI 2009 (4/10)
It isn't getting any better yet 8) Saw 3D: The Final Chapter 2010 (5/10)
Not a bad way to end the series, definitely not as bad as the last three 9) Shark Night 3D 2011 (5/10)
I didn't think this was as bad as some the reviews. It wasn't great but i've seen a lot worse and Sara Paxton was nice to look at 10) Solomon Kane 2009 (6/10)
I liked the Solomon character and the plot but this film just felt like a missed opportunity 11) The Thing 2011 (6/10)
Not as atmospheric or disturbing as the sequel but not a bad effort The Thing prequel could've been worse but also a lot better 5.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 10, 2017 11:42:27 GMT
Hi, Dark. I want to check out Village of the Damned. Yours: Burn After Reading 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but I didn't love it. The 40-Year-Old Virgin 8/10 I remember it being fun. .:yes:: A Nightmare in Elm Street (1984) 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I really loved it. Grease 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it . Mine: High Rise 6/10 The movie from Ballard's book, Ben Wheatley is the director. I thought visually ws beautiful, it becomes a bit messy after a while for me though. Les Clan des Siciliens 8/10 The movie with Alain Delon and Jean Gabin. Loved it, I thought it was really good, really well made. Great acting. Performance 8.5/10 The movie with James Fox and Mick Jagger, about a London mobster who has to go on the run after he learns his boss is after him, and hides in the house of a musician and his two lovers, and then things get crazy. I loved it, it's not for everyone, I understand, but I really thought it was brilliant, very experimental, it starts as one movie then it become something else entirely. Loved the ending too. James Fox was great, and Anita Pallenberg had such a presence, loved her. She plays one of the two lovers of Mick Jagger. Hey there High Rise - i started it but didnt finish, not my cup of tea at all Les Clan des Siciliens - strangely it feels much more dated than similar better films of the period or even earlier.. it has its moments though 6/10 I didn't find Les Clan that dated actually. Maybe the ending, but I thought it made sense with Jean Gabin's character. You should check out Performance, I don't know if you'll hate it, but I know you loved Blow Up, and it's not like they're similar, but somehow I think they go well together.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 10, 2017 18:52:34 GMT
A Monster Calls (2017) 10/10. Very moving film and it has a great art style.
|
|