|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 5:37:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Okja (2017, Joon-ho Bong) netflix I have not been a fan of any of this directors films that I have seen so far but this one is a triumph. It has wonderfully weighty subject matter and themes that his penchant for whacky overacted characters do not ruin for a change. The film although serious and dark is often presented whimsical but his style works here rather than the horrible clash of tones in some of his other features. The film is very well crafted and has some great characters. Might be one of the years best films. 7.5-8/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) Cinema Due to a deal between Sony and Marvel Studios, Marvel were allowed to bring one of their most iconic heroes home to the Marvel Universe in last years Captain America: Civil War and now once again in his own movie. They have done a great job in capturing the true character of Peter Parker/Spider-man with the superb casting of English actor Tom Holland, which Sony almost got right with Andrew Garfield in the two Amazing Spider-Man films but got completely wrong in Sam Raimi's trilogy starring Toby Maguire. The film is light and funny with some good moments and one of the better Marvel villains played expertly by Michael Keaton (Batman). I was worried during the advertising that this was gonna be too much of an Iron Man film like the last couple of Captain America films but he is not in it that much. This outing really entrenches Spider-Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe but as far as effecting it, it's rather inconsequential. This is fine though because smaller insular stories can be great like Ant-Man was. However I feel other than one really good tense dialogue scene between Tom Holland and Michael Keaton, the film lacked tension or big stakes for the characters. 6.5/10
Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) tv This curious film is set in an English village where the blonde-haired, glowing-eyed children of uncertain paternity prove to have frightening powers. The film essentially plays like an extended episode of The Twilight Zone meets a procedural. It has some quality moment but will not be for everyone. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Burn After Reading (2008, The Coen Brothers) tv This comedy centers around a disk containing the memoirs of a CIA agent (John Malcovich) that ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous gym employees (Frances McDormand, Brad Pitt) who attempt to sell it. The cast of characters are all great and the film has a great pace. I find this to be one of the Coens absolute best and a tad underrated generally. 7.5/10
The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) tv This comedy still holds up really well and has much more of a human arc than many of the films it inspired. 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) tv Even thought some parts of this ground-breaking low-budget horror have dated, for the most part it still works. I like how Freddy says less in this one and is much more sinister than the comedic version we got in the sequels. 6.5/10
Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) tv This musical still holds a modicum of entertainment. I am not a fan of most musicals as I often find it has those involved at their show-offish worst but this one is fun enough. 5.5/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Okja BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrel - The 40 Year Old Virgin BEST ACTRESS: Seo-Hyun Ahn - Okja BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Keaton - Spider-Man: Homecoming BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zendaya - SPider-man: Homecoming BEST SCRIPT: Jon Ronson - Okja BEST DIRECTOR: The Coens - Burn After Reading
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 5:55:11 GMT
YOURS
Okja - 7/10 Glad you like it Burn After Reading - 6.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin - 8/10 One of the best comedies of the past 20 years A Nightmare On Elm Street - 7/10
MINE (Re-watches are in blue)
Despicable Me 3 (2017 Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin) - 5.5/10
Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 5/10
Raw (2016 Julia Ducournau) - 3.5/10 Laughably heavy handed, disgusting and extremely boring
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017 John Watts) - 4.5/10 Generic in every possible way and the worst MCU movie so far
Girl 6 (1996 Spike Lee) - 4/10
It's Only the End of the World (2016 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10 This features one of the best acted scenes of last year
Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 7/10 Fun, creative 80s classic
Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 7/10
The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 Underrated Arnold film with an interesting story about human cloning Nothing new but it's quite fun
Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - 7/10 Wright's first good film imo
Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 6/10 Not very funny and tonally inconsistent but it does have a good last 20 min. or so
Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 6/10
I want to do a special review for this movie. The critics were very harsh with this film and while I agree with many of their critisizms I think it is still an energetic and often funny action movie. The movie follows two bickering and charismatic detectives (played very well by Martin Lawrence and Will Smith) hunting down a drug lord (basically the plot of the first one LOL). The movie is rarely boring and features a couple terrific action scenes. The main problem is that some of the humor is very mean spirited and it has a weak last 20 min. What I find most effective about the film is the chemistry between the two leads and Lawrence's post-traumatic stress due to his partner's extremely reckless behavior. The two Bad Boys movies are the most charismatic both the lead actors have ever been and the movie doesn't have the extremely idiotic humor many of Bay's movies do. While Bay in general is a very immature director, I find this to be one of his better films at a time when he wasn't stuck on making Transformers sequels. The first Bad Boys movie has a better screenplay, is at least 20 min. shorter, has a better villain, has better style and has Tea Leoni in a likeable large supporting role. The only thing better about the sequel is that it has better action scenes.
The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5/10 Alan Parker's worst movie by a wide margin due to a very lazy screenplay and dull characters
Pushing Hands (1992 Ang Lee) - 7/10
The Cincinnati Kid (1965 Norman Jewison) - 7.5/10
Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10
Updated Top 10 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Cincinnati Kid 3. Morituri 4. The Sound of Music 5. The Pawnbroker 6. Red Beard 7. The Collector 8. Bunny Lake is Missing 9. Thunderball 10. Darling
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Cincinnati Kid BEST ACTOR - Sihung Lung (Pushing Hands) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (Tomorrowland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (It's Only the End of the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (The Cincinnati Kid) BEST DIRECTOR - Norman Jewison (The Cincinatti Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pushing Hands BEST SCORE - Gremlins
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 9, 2017 6:17:32 GMT
Hey!
Okja - I had a feeling you'd like this one. 7/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming - my thoughts are below. 7/10
Burn After Reading - I agree it's underrated. Very funny and lots of fun characters. I would have given Brad Pitt your Supporting Actor win for the week. 8/10
The 40-Year-Old-Virgin - seen it twice and really enjoyed it both times. 7.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street - a horror classic. Heather Langenkamp isn't very good in the lead role, but she plays a likeable character and I love the concept of the film. I agree about Freddy. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) This one is bout a talented bartender that takes a job in Jamaica and falls in love. The film has always been pretty poorly received and to be honest, I don't really know why. I thought Tom Cruise, Elisabeth Shue, and Bryan Brown gave good performances, it has a great soundtrack, and it's fairly entertaining throughout. It's a bit too predictable and cheesy at times to fully work, but it's not nearly as bad as people say. 6.5/10
Dead Calm (1989, Phillip Noyce) In this Australian thriller, a couple that recently suffered a tragedy goes out to sea, where they encounter a man who abandoned his sinking ship. The film is well shot and has a very effective score, that was underused in my opinion. It also builds tension well and features strong performances from the main trio of Nicole Kidman, Billy Zane, and Sam Neill. The final scene is a bit ridiculous, but overall i found this to be a well made and acted thriller. 7/10
Proof (2005, John Madden) In this one the daughter of a brilliant, but mentally disturbed mathematician that recently died, struggles with the fact that she may have inherited her fathers insanity. Gwyneth Paltrow is really good in the lead role and gets strong support from Anthony Hopkins, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Hope Davis. The story was pretty interesting, the score was good, and there are some great moments. 7/10
Planet of the Apes (2001, Tim Burton) This remake of the 1968 classic is not exactly well liked, which is why I've put it off for so long. Honestly, I didn't think it was as bad as people say. More boring than bad really. It lacks the memorable characters of the original (other than the villain played by Tim Roth) and the story just isn't nearly as interesting. The ending is pretty stupid and doesn't make a whole lot of sense either. It has great makeup effects though and a good score from Danny Elfman. 5.5/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, John Watts) The latest addition to the Marvel Cinematic Universe brings back Tom Holland as Peter Parker/Spider-Man and he shines in the role. The supporting cast is fun too, with a good villain turn from Michael Keaton. Some story elements are predictable, but it makes up for it with the entertainment factor. Some of these marvel movies have a lot of humor that misses the mark, but I found myself laughing pretty consistently throughout this one. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) After escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teen begins seeing visions of a man in a rabbit suit that manipulates him to commit a series of crimes. Jake Gyllenhaal leads the way with a very good performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. The film is well shot, has a terrific soundtrack, and it's a film that makes you think. Lots of great scenes in this one. 8/10
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is about a group of characters in the San Fernando Valley that are all connected. The film is over three hours long, but incredibly well paced and is full of great characters and strong performances. It has a powerful emotional core to it and is brilliantly edited, has excellent music choices, and overall it's PTA's masterpiece in my opinion. 9.5/10
Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony and Joe Russo) I enjoyed this one at the theaters, but as time has passed it kind of started to fall in my favor. I decided to give it a second viewing to see how it would hold up and it didn't really. Other than the airport scene, I find the action scenes fall flat and though the story had potential, I don't think it was done in a very engaging way. It has its moments, but overall I no longer care for this one. 6/10
Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) This Sci-Fi classic still holds up really well after nearly 50 years. It has memorable characters, incredible makeup effects, great sets and costumes, a terrific score, and great cinematography. Charlon Heston goes a bit overboard at times, but for the most part I like his performance. The social commentary holds up well and overall despite some minor issues, this one is deserving of its classic status. 8/10
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it a few years ago. This time it didn't really work for me, but I still like parts of it. The first half is basically a rehash of the original, but with a guy who looks like Charlton Heston instead of the real Charlton Heston. Things get interesting in the second half though as it takes a wild turn. Though it doesn't fully work, I admire the ambition and the ending is pretty great and unexpected. 6/10
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971, Don Taylor) This film is kind of the inverse of the original in the story department, but I think it works. Kim Hunter and Roddy McDowall are both very good once again and the film entertains throughout, while also providing some good social commentary. It also has another great ending. 7/10
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972, J. Lee Thompson) In this third sequel we get some more strong social commentary and Roddy McDowall's best performance of the series. This one didn't quite work for me when I first saw it, but it may be my favorite of the sequels to the original now with its darker tone and strong stoyryline. The finale is violent and exciting and the ending is pretty good. The original ending was darker and much better and is apparently available on some releases. 7/10
Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973, J. Lee Thompson) In this final installment to the original Planet of the Apes series, we see the battle between the humans and the apes. Like the second film of the series this one has its moments, but overall is just okay. I don't think it's as bad as many people say though. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Magnolia BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Donnie Darko) BEST ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Magnolia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Leon Shamroy (Planet of the Apes) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 9, 2017 6:23:01 GMT
YOURS
Okja - 7/10 Glad you like it Burn After Reading - 6.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin - 8/10 One of the best comedies of the past 20 years A Nightmare On Elm Street - 7/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) Despicable Me 3 (2017 Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin) - 5.5/10 Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 5/10
Raw (2016 Julia Ducournau) - 3.5/10 Laughably heavy handed, disgusting and extremely boring Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017 John Watts) - 4.5/10 Generic in every possible way and the worst MCU movie so far Girl 6 (1996 Spike Lee) - 4/10 It's Only the End of the World (2016 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10 This features one of the best acted scenes of last year Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 7/10 Fun, creative 80s classic
Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 7/10 The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 Underrated Arnold film with an interesting story about human cloning Nothing new but it's quite fun
Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - 7/10 Wright's first good film imo Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 6/10 Not very funny and tonally inconsistent but it does have a good last 20 min. or so
Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 6/10
I want to do a special review for this movie. The critics were very harsh with this film and while I agree with many of their critisizms I think it is still an energetic and often funny action movie. The movie follows two bickering and charismatic detectives (played very well by Martin Lawrence and Will Smith) hunting down a drug lord (basically the plot of the first one LOL). The movie is rarely boring and features a couple terrific action scenes. The main problem is that some of the humor is very mean spirited and it has a weak last 20 min. What I find most effective about the film is the chemistry between the two leads and Lawrence's post-traumatic stress due to his partner's extremely reckless behavior. The two Bad Boys movies are the most charismatic both the lead actors have ever been and the movie doesn't have the extremely idiotic humor many of Bay's movies do. While Bay in general is a very immature director, I find this to be one of his better films at a time when he wasn't stuck on making Transformers sequels. The first Bad Boys movie has a better screenplay, is at least 20 min. shorter, has a better villain, has better style and has Tea Leoni in a likeable large supporting role. The only thing better about the sequel is that it has better action scenes. The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5/10 Alan Parker's worst movie by a wide margin due to a very lazy screenplay and dull characters Pushing Hands (1992 Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Cincinnati Kid (1965 Norman Jewison) - 7.5/10 Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10 Updated Marvel movie ranking www.imdb.com/list/ls068280424/Updated Top 10 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Cincinnati Kid 3. Morituri 4. The Sound of Music 5. The Pawnbroker 6. Red Beard 7. The Collector 8. Bunny Lake is Missing 9. Thunderball 10. Darling Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Cincinnati Kid BEST ACTOR - Sihung Lung (Pushing Hands) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (Tomorrowland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (It's Only the End of the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (The Cincinnati Kid) BEST DIRECTOR - Norman Jewison (The Cincinatti Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pushing Hands BEST SCORE - Gremlins A lot of disagreements this week haha Raw - 8/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 7/10 Gremlins - the human characters aren't very good, but the gremlins are awesome and Goldsmith's score is great. 7/10 Hot Fuzz - Edgar Wright's best movie. 8/10 Tomorrowland - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:28:04 GMT
Hey! Okja - I had a feeling you'd like this one. 7/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - my thoughts are below. 7/10 Burn After Reading - I agree it's underrated. Very funny and lots of fun characters. I would have given Brad Pitt your Supporting Actor win for the week. 8/10 The 40-Year-Old-Virgin - seen it twice and really enjoyed it both times. 7.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street - a horror classic. Heather Langenkamp isn't very good in the lead role, but she plays a likeable character and I love the concept of the film. I agree about Freddy. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) This one is bout a talented bartender that takes a job in Jamaica and falls in love. The film has always been pretty poorly received and to be honest, I don't really know why. I thought Tom Cruise, Elisabeth Shue, and Bryan Brown gave good performances, it has a great soundtrack, and it's fairly entertaining throughout. It's a bit too predictable and cheesy at times to fully work, but it's not nearly as bad as people say. 6.5/10 Dead Calm (1989, Phillip Noyce) In this Australian thriller, a couple that recently suffered a tragedy goes out to sea, where they encounter a man who abandoned his sinking ship. The film is well shot and has a very effective score, that was underused in my opinion. It also builds tension well and features strong performances from the main trio of Nicole Kidman, Billy Zane, and Sam Neill. The final scene is a bit ridiculous, but overall i found this to be a well made and acted thriller. 7/10 Proof (2005, John Madden) In this one the daughter of a brilliant, but mentally disturbed mathematician that recently died, struggles with the fact that she may have inherited her fathers insanity. Gwyneth Paltrow is really good in the lead role and gets strong support from Anthony Hopkins, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Hope Davis. The story was pretty interesting, the score was good, and there are some great moments. 7/10 Planet of the Apes (2001, Tim Burton) This remake of the 1968 classic is not exactly well liked, which is why I've put it off for so long. Honestly, I didn't think it was as bad as people say. More boring than bad really. It lacks the memorable characters of the original (other than the villain played by Tim Roth) and the story just isn't nearly as interesting. The ending is pretty stupid and doesn't make a whole lot of sense either. It has great makeup effects though and a good score from Danny Elfman. 5.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, John Watts) The latest addition to the Marvel Cinematic Universe brings back Tom Holland as Peter Parker/Spider-Man and he shines in the role. The supporting cast is fun too, with a good villain turn from Michael Keaton. Some story elements are predictable, but it makes up for it with the entertainment factor. Some of these marvel movies have a lot of humor that misses the mark, but I found myself laughing pretty consistently throughout this one. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) After escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teen begins seeing visions of a man in a rabbit suit that manipulates him to commit a series of crimes. Jake Gyllenhaal leads the way with a very good performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. The film is well shot, has a terrific soundtrack, and it's a film that makes you think. Lots of great scenes in this one. 8/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is about a group of characters in the San Fernando Valley that are all connected. The film is over three hours long, but incredibly well paced and is full of great characters and strong performances. It has a powerful emotional core to it and is brilliantly edited, has excellent music choices, and overall it's PTA's masterpiece in my opinion. 9.5/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony and Joe Russo) I enjoyed this one at the theaters, but as time has passed it kind of started to fall in my favor. I decided to give it a second viewing to see how it would hold up and it didn't really. Other than the airport scene, I find the action scenes fall flat and though the story had potential, I don't think it was done in a very engaging way. It has its moments, but overall I no longer care for this one. 6/10 Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) This Sci-Fi classic still holds up really well after nearly 50 years. It has memorable characters, incredible makeup effects, great sets and costumes, a terrific score, and great cinematography. Charlon Heston goes a bit overboard at times, but for the most part I like his performance. The social commentary holds up well and overall despite some minor issues, this one is deserving of its classic status. 8/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it a few years ago. This time it didn't really work for me, but I still like parts of it. The first half is basically a rehash of the original, but with a guy who looks like Charlton Heston instead of the real Charlton Heston. Things get interesting in the second half though as it takes a wild turn. Though it doesn't fully work, I admire the ambition and the ending is pretty great and unexpected. 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971, Don Taylor) This film is kind of the inverse of the original in the story department, but I think it works. Kim Hunter and Roddy McDowall are both very good once again and the film entertains throughout, while also providing some good social commentary. It also has another great ending. 7/10 Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972, J. Lee Thompson) In this third sequel we get some more strong social commentary and Roddy McDowall's best performance of the series. This one didn't quite work for me when I first saw it, but it may be my favorite of the sequels to the original now with its darker tone and strong stoyryline. The finale is violent and exciting and the ending is pretty good. The original ending was darker and much better and is apparently available on some releases. 7/10 Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973, J. Lee Thompson) In this final installment to the original Planet of the Apes series, we see the battle between the humans and the apes. Like the second film of the series this one has its moments, but overall is just okay. I don't think it's as bad as many people say though. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Magnolia BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Donnie Darko) BEST ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Magnolia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Leon Shamroy (Planet of the Apes) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Cocktail - 5.5/10 Tom Cruise is very charismatic as usual and I like the bartending stuff but otherwise I don't care for it Dead Calm - 7.5/10 Very atmospheric and unnerving with good performances from the 3 cast members. Brilliant score and while the ending is a bit ridiculous I love it anyway. In my Top 10 of 1989. Proof - 7/10 Good story and performances Planet of the Apes - 6.5/10 The ending makes very little sense but is still very creepy imo Donnie Darko - 6.5/10 Magnolia - 8/10 Very interesting interlocking stories and great performances across the board Captain America: Civil War - 5.5/10 Pretty much agree with you Planet of the Apes - 7.5/10 Classic with an all time great ending (that actually makes sense LOL) Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6.5/10 Fun movie My wins are the same excpet for cinematography and score - both go to Dead Calm
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:29:44 GMT
YOURS
Okja - 7/10 Glad you like it Burn After Reading - 6.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin - 8/10 One of the best comedies of the past 20 years A Nightmare On Elm Street - 7/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) Despicable Me 3 (2017 Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin) - 5.5/10 Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 5/10
Raw (2016 Julia Ducournau) - 3.5/10 Laughably heavy handed, disgusting and extremely boring Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017 John Watts) - 4.5/10 Generic in every possible way and the worst MCU movie so far Girl 6 (1996 Spike Lee) - 4/10 It's Only the End of the World (2016 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10 This features one of the best acted scenes of last year Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 7/10 Fun, creative 80s classic
Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 7/10 The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 Underrated Arnold film with an interesting story about human cloning Nothing new but it's quite fun
Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - 7/10 Wright's first good film imo Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 6/10 Not very funny and tonally inconsistent but it does have a good last 20 min. or so
Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 6/10
I want to do a special review for this movie. The critics were very harsh with this film and while I agree with many of their critisizms I think it is still an energetic and often funny action movie. The movie follows two bickering and charismatic detectives (played very well by Martin Lawrence and Will Smith) hunting down a drug lord (basically the plot of the first one LOL). The movie is rarely boring and features a couple terrific action scenes. The main problem is that some of the humor is very mean spirited and it has a weak last 20 min. What I find most effective about the film is the chemistry between the two leads and Lawrence's post-traumatic stress due to his partner's extremely reckless behavior. The two Bad Boys movies are the most charismatic both the lead actors have ever been and the movie doesn't have the extremely idiotic humor many of Bay's movies do. While Bay in general is a very immature director, I find this to be one of his better films at a time when he wasn't stuck on making Transformers sequels. The first Bad Boys movie has a better screenplay, is at least 20 min. shorter, has a better villain, has better style and has Tea Leoni in a likeable large supporting role. The only thing better about the sequel is that it has better action scenes. The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5/10 Alan Parker's worst movie by a wide margin due to a very lazy screenplay and dull characters Pushing Hands (1992 Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Cincinnati Kid (1965 Norman Jewison) - 7.5/10 Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10 Updated Marvel movie ranking www.imdb.com/list/ls068280424/Updated Top 10 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Cincinnati Kid 3. Morituri 4. The Sound of Music 5. The Pawnbroker 6. Red Beard 7. The Collector 8. Bunny Lake is Missing 9. Thunderball 10. Darling Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Cincinnati Kid BEST ACTOR - Sihung Lung (Pushing Hands) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (Tomorrowland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (It's Only the End of the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (The Cincinnati Kid) BEST DIRECTOR - Norman Jewison (The Cincinatti Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pushing Hands BEST SCORE - Gremlins A lot of disagreements this week haha Raw - 8/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 7/10 Gremlins - the human characters aren't very good, but the gremlins are awesome and Goldsmith's score is great. 7/10 Hot Fuzz - Edgar Wright's best movie. 8/10 Tomorrowland - 7/10 I like the human characters in Gremlins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 6:31:40 GMT
YOURS
Okja - 7/10 Glad you like it Burn After Reading - 6.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin - 8/10 One of the best comedies of the past 20 years A Nightmare On Elm Street - 7/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) Despicable Me 3 (2017 Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin) - 5.5/10 Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 5/10
Raw (2016 Julia Ducournau) - 3.5/10 Laughably heavy handed, disgusting and extremely boring Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017 John Watts) - 4.5/10 Generic in every possible way and the worst MCU movie so far Girl 6 (1996 Spike Lee) - 4/10 It's Only the End of the World (2016 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10 This features one of the best acted scenes of last year Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 7/10 Fun, creative 80s classic
Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 7/10 The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 Underrated Arnold film with an interesting story about human cloning Nothing new but it's quite fun
Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - 7/10 Wright's first good film imo Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 6/10 Not very funny and tonally inconsistent but it does have a good last 20 min. or so
Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 6/10
I want to do a special review for this movie. The critics were very harsh with this film and while I agree with many of their critisizms I think it is still an energetic and often funny action movie. The movie follows two bickering and charismatic detectives (played very well by Martin Lawrence and Will Smith) hunting down a drug lord (basically the plot of the first one LOL). The movie is rarely boring and features a couple terrific action scenes. The main problem is that some of the humor is very mean spirited and it has a weak last 20 min. What I find most effective about the film is the chemistry between the two leads and Lawrence's post-traumatic stress due to his partner's extremely reckless behavior. The two Bad Boys movies are the most charismatic both the lead actors have ever been and the movie doesn't have the extremely idiotic humor many of Bay's movies do. While Bay in general is a very immature director, I find this to be one of his better films at a time when he wasn't stuck on making Transformers sequels. The first Bad Boys movie has a better screenplay, is at least 20 min. shorter, has a better villain, has better style and has Tea Leoni in a likeable large supporting role. The only thing better about the sequel is that it has better action scenes. The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5/10 Alan Parker's worst movie by a wide margin due to a very lazy screenplay and dull characters Pushing Hands (1992 Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Cincinnati Kid (1965 Norman Jewison) - 7.5/10 Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10 Updated Marvel movie ranking www.imdb.com/list/ls068280424/Updated Top 10 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Cincinnati Kid 3. Morituri 4. The Sound of Music 5. The Pawnbroker 6. Red Beard 7. The Collector 8. Bunny Lake is Missing 9. Thunderball 10. Darling Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Cincinnati Kid BEST ACTOR - Sihung Lung (Pushing Hands) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (Tomorrowland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (It's Only the End of the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (The Cincinnati Kid) BEST DIRECTOR - Norman Jewison (The Cincinatti Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pushing Hands BEST SCORE - Gremlins Hey, looks like we are reasonably in agreeance with mine this week save Spider-man Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 4.5/10 Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 4.5/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 5/10 I used to love this but was sad on rewatch that it did not hold up as well The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) -i found this tough going, may have not even finished it Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - look forward to this from the most cosistent writer/director out there I predict top 5 film of the year contender Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 8/10 Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 3/10 The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5.5/10 I dont remember but too well but it was fine Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:36:50 GMT
YOURS
Okja - 7/10 Glad you like it Burn After Reading - 6.5/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin - 8/10 One of the best comedies of the past 20 years A Nightmare On Elm Street - 7/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) Despicable Me 3 (2017 Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin) - 5.5/10 Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 5/10
Raw (2016 Julia Ducournau) - 3.5/10 Laughably heavy handed, disgusting and extremely boring Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017 John Watts) - 4.5/10 Generic in every possible way and the worst MCU movie so far Girl 6 (1996 Spike Lee) - 4/10 It's Only the End of the World (2016 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10 This features one of the best acted scenes of last year Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 7/10 Fun, creative 80s classic
Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 7/10 The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) - 7/10 Underrated Arnold film with an interesting story about human cloning Nothing new but it's quite fun
Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - 7/10 Wright's first good film imo Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 6/10 Not very funny and tonally inconsistent but it does have a good last 20 min. or so
Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 6/10
I want to do a special review for this movie. The critics were very harsh with this film and while I agree with many of their critisizms I think it is still an energetic and often funny action movie. The movie follows two bickering and charismatic detectives (played very well by Martin Lawrence and Will Smith) hunting down a drug lord (basically the plot of the first one LOL). The movie is rarely boring and features a couple terrific action scenes. The main problem is that some of the humor is very mean spirited and it has a weak last 20 min. What I find most effective about the film is the chemistry between the two leads and Lawrence's post-traumatic stress due to his partner's extremely reckless behavior. The two Bad Boys movies are the most charismatic both the lead actors have ever been and the movie doesn't have the extremely idiotic humor many of Bay's movies do. While Bay in general is a very immature director, I find this to be one of his better films at a time when he wasn't stuck on making Transformers sequels. The first Bad Boys movie has a better screenplay, is at least 20 min. shorter, has a better villain, has better style and has Tea Leoni in a likeable large supporting role. The only thing better about the sequel is that it has better action scenes. The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5/10 Alan Parker's worst movie by a wide margin due to a very lazy screenplay and dull characters Pushing Hands (1992 Ang Lee) - 7/10 The Cincinnati Kid (1965 Norman Jewison) - 7.5/10 Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10 Updated Marvel movie ranking www.imdb.com/list/ls068280424/Updated Top 10 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Cincinnati Kid 3. Morituri 4. The Sound of Music 5. The Pawnbroker 6. Red Beard 7. The Collector 8. Bunny Lake is Missing 9. Thunderball 10. Darling Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Cincinnati Kid BEST ACTOR - Sihung Lung (Pushing Hands) BEST ACTRESS - Britt Robertson (Tomorrowland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (It's Only the End of the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann-Margret (The Cincinnati Kid) BEST DIRECTOR - Norman Jewison (The Cincinatti Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pushing Hands BEST SCORE - Gremlins Hey, looks like we are reasonably in agreeance with mine this week save Spider-man Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 4.5/10 Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 4.5/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 5/10 I used to love this but was sad on rewatch that it did not hold up as well The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) -i found this tough going, may have not even finished it Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - look forward to this from the most cosistent writer/director out there I predict top 5 film of the year contender Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 8/10 Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 3/10 The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5.5/10 I dont remember but too well but it was fine Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10 Hey, looks like we are reasonably in agreeance with mine this week save Spider-manNot with mine it seems LOL. Did you read my review of Bad Boys II? What do you rate the first Bad Boys. As you now I am not an Edgar Wright fan so I was very surprised I liked Baby Driver but it kind of makes sense since the movie is nothing like his other films in the type of humor or tone. It felt more like a Matthew Vaughn movie to me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 6:37:08 GMT
Hey! Okja - I had a feeling you'd like this one. 7/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - my thoughts are below. 7/10 Burn After Reading - I agree it's underrated. Very funny and lots of fun characters. I would have given Brad Pitt your Supporting Actor win for the week. 8/10 The 40-Year-Old-Virgin - seen it twice and really enjoyed it both times. 7.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street - a horror classic. Heather Langenkamp isn't very good in the lead role, but she plays a likeable character and I love the concept of the film. I agree about Freddy. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) This one is bout a talented bartender that takes a job in Jamaica and falls in love. The film has always been pretty poorly received and to be honest, I don't really know why. I thought Tom Cruise, Elisabeth Shue, and Bryan Brown gave good performances, it has a great soundtrack, and it's fairly entertaining throughout. It's a bit too predictable and cheesy at times to fully work, but it's not nearly as bad as people say. 6.5/10 Dead Calm (1989, Phillip Noyce) In this Australian thriller, a couple that recently suffered a tragedy goes out to sea, where they encounter a man who abandoned his sinking ship. The film is well shot and has a very effective score, that was underused in my opinion. It also builds tension well and features strong performances from the main trio of Nicole Kidman, Billy Zane, and Sam Neill. The final scene is a bit ridiculous, but overall i found this to be a well made and acted thriller. 7/10 Proof (2005, John Madden) In this one the daughter of a brilliant, but mentally disturbed mathematician that recently died, struggles with the fact that she may have inherited her fathers insanity. Gwyneth Paltrow is really good in the lead role and gets strong support from Anthony Hopkins, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Hope Davis. The story was pretty interesting, the score was good, and there are some great moments. 7/10 Planet of the Apes (2001, Tim Burton) This remake of the 1968 classic is not exactly well liked, which is why I've put it off for so long. Honestly, I didn't think it was as bad as people say. More boring than bad really. It lacks the memorable characters of the original (other than the villain played by Tim Roth) and the story just isn't nearly as interesting. The ending is pretty stupid and doesn't make a whole lot of sense either. It has great makeup effects though and a good score from Danny Elfman. 5.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, John Watts) The latest addition to the Marvel Cinematic Universe brings back Tom Holland as Peter Parker/Spider-Man and he shines in the role. The supporting cast is fun too, with a good villain turn from Michael Keaton. Some story elements are predictable, but it makes up for it with the entertainment factor. Some of these marvel movies have a lot of humor that misses the mark, but I found myself laughing pretty consistently throughout this one. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) After escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teen begins seeing visions of a man in a rabbit suit that manipulates him to commit a series of crimes. Jake Gyllenhaal leads the way with a very good performance and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. The film is well shot, has a terrific soundtrack, and it's a film that makes you think. Lots of great scenes in this one. 8/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This one is about a group of characters in the San Fernando Valley that are all connected. The film is over three hours long, but incredibly well paced and is full of great characters and strong performances. It has a powerful emotional core to it and is brilliantly edited, has excellent music choices, and overall it's PTA's masterpiece in my opinion. 9.5/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony and Joe Russo) I enjoyed this one at the theaters, but as time has passed it kind of started to fall in my favor. I decided to give it a second viewing to see how it would hold up and it didn't really. Other than the airport scene, I find the action scenes fall flat and though the story had potential, I don't think it was done in a very engaging way. It has its moments, but overall I no longer care for this one. 6/10 Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) This Sci-Fi classic still holds up really well after nearly 50 years. It has memorable characters, incredible makeup effects, great sets and costumes, a terrific score, and great cinematography. Charlon Heston goes a bit overboard at times, but for the most part I like his performance. The social commentary holds up well and overall despite some minor issues, this one is deserving of its classic status. 8/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) I actually enjoyed this one when I first saw it a few years ago. This time it didn't really work for me, but I still like parts of it. The first half is basically a rehash of the original, but with a guy who looks like Charlton Heston instead of the real Charlton Heston. Things get interesting in the second half though as it takes a wild turn. Though it doesn't fully work, I admire the ambition and the ending is pretty great and unexpected. 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971, Don Taylor) This film is kind of the inverse of the original in the story department, but I think it works. Kim Hunter and Roddy McDowall are both very good once again and the film entertains throughout, while also providing some good social commentary. It also has another great ending. 7/10 Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972, J. Lee Thompson) In this third sequel we get some more strong social commentary and Roddy McDowall's best performance of the series. This one didn't quite work for me when I first saw it, but it may be my favorite of the sequels to the original now with its darker tone and strong stoyryline. The finale is violent and exciting and the ending is pretty good. The original ending was darker and much better and is apparently available on some releases. 7/10 Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973, J. Lee Thompson) In this final installment to the original Planet of the Apes series, we see the battle between the humans and the apes. Like the second film of the series this one has its moments, but overall is just okay. I don't think it's as bad as many people say though. 6/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Magnolia BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Donnie Darko) BEST ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Magnolia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Leon Shamroy (Planet of the Apes) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Hey Cush! Supporting actor was quite a competitive one for me this week couldve been Malcovich, Clooney or Pitt from Burn After Reading alone, not to mention Paul Dano on Okja YOURS (we have pretty similar ratings here) Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) 6.5/10 Dead Calm (1989, Phillip Noyce) 6.5/10 Planet of the Apes (2001, Tim Burton) 1/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) 6/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony and Joe Russo) 7.5-8/10 Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) 8/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971, Don Taylor) 7/10 Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972, J. Lee Thompson) 7/10 Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973, J. Lee Thompson) feels rushed and cheap 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 6:38:10 GMT
Hey, looks like we are reasonably in agreeance with mine this week save Spider-man Judge Dredd (1995 Danny Cannon) - 4.5/10 Gremlins (1984 Joe Dante) - 4.5/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1988 Steve Rash) - 5/10 I used to love this but was sad on rewatch that it did not hold up as well The 6th Day (2000 Roger Spottiswoode) -i found this tough going, may have not even finished it Baby Driver (2017 Edgar Wright) - look forward to this from the most cosistent writer/director out there I predict top 5 film of the year contender Hot Fuzz (2007 Edgar Wright) - 8/10 Bad Boys II (2003 Michael Bay) - 3/10 The Commitments (1991 Alan Parker) - 5.5/10 I dont remember but too well but it was fine Tomorrowland (2015 Brad Bird) - 6.5/10 Hey, looks like we are reasonably in agreeance with mine this week save Spider-manNot with mine it seems LOL. Did you read my review of Bad Boys II? What do you rate the first Bad Boys. As you now I am not an Edgar Wright fan so I was very surprised I liked Baby Driver but it kind of makes sense since the movie is nothing like his other films in the type of humor or tone. It felt more like a Matthew Vaughn movie to me. I did read it, Bad Boys is actually my highest rated Michael bay film at 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 9, 2017 6:40:19 GMT
Cocktail - 5.5/10 Tom Cruise is very charismatic as usual and I like the bartending stuff but otherwise I don't care for it Dead Calm - 7.5/10 Very atmospheric and unnerving with good performances from the 3 cast members. Brilliant score and while the ending is a bit ridiculous I love it anyway. In my Top 10 of 1989. Proof - 7/10 Good story and performances Planet of the Apes - 6.5/10 The ending makes very little sense but is still very creepy imo Donnie Darko - 6.5/10 Magnolia - 8/10 Very interesting interlocking stories and great performances across the board Captain America: Civil War - 5.5/10 Pretty much agree with you Planet of the Apes - 7.5/10 Classic with an all time great ending (that actually makes sense LOL) Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6.5/10 Fun movie My wins are the same excpet for cinematography and score - both go to Dead Calm Dead Calm was probably runner up for both of those categories. Why haven't you seen the other 3 Apes movies?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 9, 2017 6:44:17 GMT
Hey Cush! Supporting actor was quite a competitive one for me this week couldve been Malcovich, Clooney or Pitt from Burn After Reading alone, not to mention Paul Dano on Okja YOURS (we have pretty similar ratings here) Cocktail (1988, Roger Donaldson) 6.5/10 Dead Calm (1989, Phillip Noyce) 6.5/10 Planet of the Apes (2001, Tim Burton) 1/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) 6/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016, Anthony and Joe Russo) 7.5-8/10 Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) 8/10 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970, Ted Post) 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971, Don Taylor) 7/10 Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972, J. Lee Thompson) 7/10 Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973, J. Lee Thompson) feels rushed and cheap 4.5/10 I can see why some people wouldn't, but I really enjoyed Gyllenhaal's performance in Okja. I liked him more than Dano.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:45:27 GMT
Hey, looks like we are reasonably in agreeance with mine this week save Spider-manNot with mine it seems LOL. Did you read my review of Bad Boys II? What do you rate the first Bad Boys. As you now I am not an Edgar Wright fan so I was very surprised I liked Baby Driver but it kind of makes sense since the movie is nothing like his other films in the type of humor or tone. It felt more like a Matthew Vaughn movie to me. I did read it, Bad Boys is actually my highest rated Michael bay film at 5/10 My Michael Bay ratings. I have a soft spot for his style. I'm glad you at least don't hate Bad Boys but it is in no way better than The Rock, which is an action classic imo. 1. The Rock - 8/10 2. Bad Boys - 7/10 3. Transformers - 7/10 4. Pain & Gain - 6.5/10 5. Bad Boys II - 6/10 6. Armageddon - 5.5/10 7. Pearl Harbor - 5.5/10 8. The Island - 5.5/10 9. Transformers 4 - 4.5/10 10. Transformers 2 - 3.5/10 11. Transformers 3 - 2/10 12. 13 Hours (Yeah, it feels like you are watching it for 13 Hours) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:46:17 GMT
Cocktail - 5.5/10 Tom Cruise is very charismatic as usual and I like the bartending stuff but otherwise I don't care for it Dead Calm - 7.5/10 Very atmospheric and unnerving with good performances from the 3 cast members. Brilliant score and while the ending is a bit ridiculous I love it anyway. In my Top 10 of 1989. Proof - 7/10 Good story and performances Planet of the Apes - 6.5/10 The ending makes very little sense but is still very creepy imo Donnie Darko - 6.5/10 Magnolia - 8/10 Very interesting interlocking stories and great performances across the board Captain America: Civil War - 5.5/10 Pretty much agree with you Planet of the Apes - 7.5/10 Classic with an all time great ending (that actually makes sense LOL) Beneath the Planet of the Apes - 6.5/10 Fun movie My wins are the same excpet for cinematography and score - both go to Dead Calm Dead Calm was probably runner up for both of those categories. Why haven't you seen the other 3 Apes movies? I'm not sure actually.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 9, 2017 6:50:38 GMT
Dead Calm was probably runner up for both of those categories. Why haven't you seen the other 3 Apes movies? I'm not sure actually. You should watch them. As you can see I like 3 and 4.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:52:56 GMT
You should watch them. As you can see I like 3 and 4. I'm just in no rush but I plan to check them out eventually obviously. I have seen parts on TV a long time ago and I did watch like half of the 3rd movie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2017 6:54:05 GMT
I was joking with Jcush that you will probably puke when you see my Marvel movie rankings LOL.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 9, 2017 7:24:11 GMT
Yours: Burn After Reading - 6/10 The 40-Year-Old Virgin - 4/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street - 9/10 Grease - 7/10
Mine: All first time views except John Wick.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - 9/10 - DVD A great action filled well made sequel.
Ablaze (2001) - 1/10 - DVD This movie is insane. The film is about a firestorm that threatens a town. OK but the problem is so much of this movie is made up from stock footage. The car chase scene is from Striking Distance and it even uses footage from the 70s TV show Emergency. Some scenes look like they are from the early 2000s then it looks like its the early 70s. Its all crazy awful. The 3.2 IMDB rating is way too high.
Elevator (2011) - 6/10 - DVD 9 people gt stuck on an elevator. Very entertaining but the whole film has an odd tone. Like the film dosent know whether to be serious or a comedy.
Cover-Up (1991) - 5/10 - DVD Average thriller.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008) - 4/10 - DVD This was a big budget remake but i looked really cheap to me. The CGI was pretty bad.
One Fine Day (1996) - 5/10 - DVD Cute film. Nothing more.
Wrecked (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Really crappy film. Like a mix between Buried and The Blair Witch Project. One point for good acting.
Solitary Man (2009) - 5/10 - DVD Noting special but Michael Douglas gives a great performance.
The Vow (2012) - 5/10 - DVD Not really my kind of film but gave it a shot anyway. Its alright.
Air Collision (2012) - 3/10 - Blu Ray
American Kickboxer 2 (1993) - 4/10 - VHS
First Shot (2002) - 3/10 - DVD
Legacy (1998) - 3/10 - VHS
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2017 7:30:56 GMT
I did read it, Bad Boys is actually my highest rated Michael bay film at 5/10 My Michael Bay ratings. I have a soft spot for his style. I'm glad you at least don't hate Bad Boys but it is in no way better than The Rock, which is an action classic imo. 1. The Rock - 8/10 2. Bad Boys - 7/10 3. Transformers - 7/10 4. Pain & Gain - 6.5/10 5. Bad Boys II - 6/10 6. Armageddon - 5.5/10 7. Pearl Harbor - 5.5/10 8. The Island - 5.5/10 9. Transformers 4 - 4.5/10 10. Transformers 2 - 3.5/10 11. Transformers 3 - 2/10 12. 13 Hours (Yeah, it feels like you are watching it for 13 Hours) - 2/10 1. Bad Boys 5/10 2. The Rock 5/10 3. The Island 4/10 4. Transformers 4/10 5. Armageddon 3/10 6. Bad Boys II 3/10 7. Transformers 4 - 2.5/10 8. Transformers 2 - 0/10 9. Transformers 3 - 0/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jul 9, 2017 12:07:24 GMT
2:37 (2006) 9.5/10 - I think this Australian film has to be one of deepest and darkest drama films I've seen. This film is brilliant, an excellent as the story, but you will absolutely find it shocking and disturbing. The beginning scene showed that someone committed suicide at 2:37 pm in school, but don't tells me who did die, so the story begins tells from the start of the day, there are 6 main teen characters (Teresa Palmer's character is one of them). All these main characters had own personal problems, and it will make you wonder who one of these will kill himself at the end. It has terrible life stories and dark secrets, but this is what high school is like for many people. It's like the movie of the show "13 Reasons Why" from the 2000s. In the fact, Teresa Palmer was discovered on the street and cast in this movie without an audition and without ever having acted before. She was obviously the reason why I watched it lol. She gave a superb performance and her character had the darkest story.
Children of Heaven (1997) 10/10 - Wondeful sad and happy family film!
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 9.5/10 - It was awesome!! I enjoyed it a lot, it's a lot of fun! That scene after party scene was definitely the best. Zendaya played such a cool character! I like her much better than Liz which is she a bit forgettable, but I'm a little bit disappointed that she had no a big parts in it. I really liked her.
|
|