|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 3:36:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Twisted Nerve (1968, Roy Boulting) This English thriller about a troubled young man who pretends to be simple as a cover for his nefarious intentions was needlessly controversial in its day. It is also a favourite of Quentin Tarantino's (Reservoir Dogs) and is where he took the whistle for Darryl Hannah's character in his Kill Bill films that has gone onto be a ringtone regular. The film is nicely crafted with good performances and a Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) score creating some good tense scenes. 7/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) Cinema In what is billed as the finale of a trilogy arc in this rebooted film series we see the conflict between the apes and humans reach new levels. As per usual in this series, it is a well crafted, well acted film that even more so than before and pleasingly so puts the ape characters front and foremost in the story telling. The film has lots of nods to things for the 1968 original that I was hoping would be weaved into the story-line as well as nods to many other films from The Great Escape to Apocalypse Now. The themes are presented pretty thick on the nose with much of it being an allegory to slavery and the horrors of World War 2. Despite all that it has going for it, I still find something missing, similar to how I felt with the last chapter, luckily however the finale of this film was a lot more grounded. It is certainly a better film than Dawn and more artistic in many ways but I still prefer the thrills of the first chapter, Rise of the Planer of the Apes. 6.5/10
Silent Rage (1982, Michael Miller) In this odd blend of action and slasher film that has some clear nods to John Carpenter's Halloween we see Chuck Norris playing a sheriff who tries to stop the killing spree of a mute maniacal murderer who, as the result of years of medical experimentation, has the ability to self-heal. The film starts with a pretty good long tracking shot set piece but soon slips into long dull passages. Chuck Norris has always been a bad actor but here he is especially wooden with all the emotion of a cold line reading. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Clash of the Titans (1981, Desmond Davis) tv In this fantasy film based in Greek Mythology we see Perseus (Harry Hamlin) who must battle both Medusa and the Kraken to save the Princess Andromeda (Judi Bowker). The film has a strong supporting cast of classic actors and some excellent practical effects (mixed in with some more dubious ones) but the story telling, especially in the first half is very messy. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
The Hurt Business (2016, Vlad Yudin) tv From the producers of 'Bowling for Columbine', 'Fahrenheit 9/11' and 'Generation Iron' comes 'The Hurt Business' which examines the rise of mixed martial arts fighting through the eyes of today's top stars. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
MASH (1976, Season Five) DVD Another great season from one of the all time best written and acted shows. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Twisted Nerve BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Mills - Twisted Nerve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Finlay - Twisted Nerve BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Billie Whitelaw - Twisted Nerve BEST SCRIPT: Leo Marks, Roy Boulting - Twisted Nerve BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Twisted Nerve BEST DIRECTOR: Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jul 16, 2017 4:03:06 GMT
Twisted Nerve (1968, Roy Boulting)
This English thriller about a troubled young man who pretends to be simple as a cover for his nefarious intentions was needlessly controversial in its day. It is also a favourite of Quentin Tarantino's (Reservoir Dogs) and is where he took the whistle for Darryl Hannah's character in his Kill Bill films that has gone onto be a ringtone regular. The film is nicely crafted with good performances and a Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) score creating some good tense scenes. 7/10
Silent Rage (1982, Michael Miller)In this odd blend of action and slasher film that has some clear nods to John Carpenter's Halloween we see Chuck Norris playing a sheriff who tries to stop the killing spree of a mute maniacal murderer who, as the result of years of medical experimentation, has the ability to self-heal. The film starts with a pretty good long tracking shot set piece but soon slips into long dull passages. Chuck Norris has always been a bad actor but here he is especially wooden with all the emotion of a cold line reading. 3.5/10Clash of the Titans (1981, Desmond Davis) tvIn this fantasy film based in Greek Mythology we see Perseus (Harry Hamlin) who must battle both Medusa and the Kraken to save the Princess Andromeda (Judi Bowker). The film has a strong supporting cast of classic actors and some excellent practical effects (mixed in with some more dubious ones) but the story telling, especially in the first half is very messy. 4.5/103 awesome movies for sure. Medusa rocks. Oh yeh.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 4:23:24 GMT
YOURS
Twisted Nerve - 7/10 Clash of the Titans - been too long
MINE
This is Spinal Tap (1984 Rob Reiner) - 5.5/10 Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 7/10 The Boss Baby (2017 Tom McGrath) - 5.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10 Don Verdean (2015 Jared Hess) - 6/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 7/10 The Haunted Palace (1963 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10 The Mummy (2017 Alex Kurtzman) - 5/10 Going in Style (2017 Zach Braff) - 5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 7/10 Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017 Kelly Asbury) - 5.5/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 7/10
Updated Top 10 of 1964
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking
1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR Ray Walston (Kiss Me, Stupid) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (Escape from the Planet of the Apes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Woody Harrelson (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Kiss, Me Stupid) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 16, 2017 4:33:04 GMT
Yours: Silent Rage - 5/10 Clash of the Titans - 3/10
Mine: All first time views
Inception (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Yes. I really did not like this film at all. I was just really confused, bored and very uninterested. Its an original idea but I really didnt care at anything I was watching. I really couldnt wait for it to end.
Enough (2002) - 6/10 - DVD Not to shabby thriller. Basic but entertaining.
The Unspoken Truth (1995) - 5/10 - DVD
Whatever Works (2009) - 4/10 - DVD One of Woody Allens worst.
The Appearing (2014) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully awful and very unscary horror film. I watched the making of the film and everyone talked like they were making a masterpiece.
Misfire (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Generic action flick.
Way of the Wicked (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Another lame horror film but with Christian Slater.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 4:37:05 GMT
Yours: Silent Rage - 5/10Clash of the Titans - 3/10Mine: All first time views Inception (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Yes. I really did not like this film at all. I was just really confused, bored and very uninterested. Its an original idea but I really didnt care at anything I was watching. I really couldnt wait for it to end. Enough (2002) - 6/10 - DVD Not to shabby thriller. Basic but entertaining. The Unspoken Truth (1995) - 5/10 - DVD Whatever Works (2009) - 4/10 - DVD One of Woody Allens worst. The Appearing (2014) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully awful and very unscary horror film. I watched the making of the film and everyone talked like they were making a masterpiece. Misfire (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Generic action flick. Way of the Wicked (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Another lame horror film but with Christian Slater. Whatever Works (2009) - 4/10 - DVD One of Woody Allens worst. I 100% agree.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 4:46:41 GMT
YOURSTwisted Nerve - 7/10 Clash of the Titans - been too long MINEThis is Spinal Tap (1984 Rob Reiner) - 5.5/10 Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 7/10 The Boss Baby (2017 Tom McGrath) - 5.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10 Don Verdean (2015 Jared Hess) - 6/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 7/10 The Haunted Palace (1963 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10 The Mummy (2017 Alex Kurtzman) - 5/10 Going in Style (2017 Zach Braff) - 5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 7/10 Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017 Kelly Asbury) - 5.5/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Updated Top 10 of 19641. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR Ray Walston (Kiss Me, Stupid) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (Escape from the Planet of the Apes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Kiss, Me Stupid) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes Yooo Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 6.5-7/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 4:48:01 GMT
Yours: Silent Rage - 5/10Clash of the Titans - 3/10Mine: All first time views Inception (2010) - 2/10 - DVD Yes. I really did not like this film at all. I was just really confused, bored and very uninterested. Its an original idea but I really didnt care at anything I was watching. I really couldnt wait for it to end. Enough (2002) - 6/10 - DVD Not to shabby thriller. Basic but entertaining. The Unspoken Truth (1995) - 5/10 - DVD Whatever Works (2009) - 4/10 - DVD One of Woody Allens worst. The Appearing (2014) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully awful and very unscary horror film. I watched the making of the film and everyone talked like they were making a masterpiece. Misfire (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Generic action flick. Way of the Wicked (2014) - 3/10 - DVD Another lame horror film but with Christian Slater. Inception (2010) - 6/10 Whatever Works (2009) - 7.5/10 - one of my favourite woodys
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 4:56:26 GMT
YOURSTwisted Nerve - 7/10 Clash of the Titans - been too long MINEThis is Spinal Tap (1984 Rob Reiner) - 5.5/10 Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 7/10 The Boss Baby (2017 Tom McGrath) - 5.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10 Don Verdean (2015 Jared Hess) - 6/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 7/10 The Haunted Palace (1963 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10 The Mummy (2017 Alex Kurtzman) - 5/10 Going in Style (2017 Zach Braff) - 5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 7/10 Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017 Kelly Asbury) - 5.5/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Updated Top 10 of 19641. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR Ray Walston (Kiss Me, Stupid) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (Escape from the Planet of the Apes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Kiss, Me Stupid) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes Yooo Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 6.5-7/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 5/10 I'm surprised you haven't seen This is Spinal Tap. What is your cut off between thumbs up and thumbs down btw?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 5:15:35 GMT
Yooo Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 6.5-7/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 5/10 I'm surprised you haven't seen This is Spinal Tap. What is your cut off between thumbs up and thumbs down btw? I've seen large portions of spinal tap but never sat through it from start to finish. Hmm i never really think about thumbs up and thumbs down as there are a lot of nuance, factors and grey area to be considered and some films probably fall between thumbs up and down... thumbs sideways? I guess i can put it this way.. I would not buy a film for my collection that was below a 6/10 but i may watch a 5/10 on tv
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 5:25:48 GMT
Yooo Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 6.5/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 6/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 6.5-7/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 5/10 I'm surprised you haven't seen This is Spinal Tap. What is your cut off between thumbs up and thumbs down btw? Oh wow. For me thumbs up (or recommend) is 7/10 or higher. There is no nuance in what I like and what I don't like. I either like a movie or I don't. Though there is some grey areas for me in the 6.5-6.9/10 area, which if my arm was twisted I could go thumbs up on some.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 16, 2017 5:45:51 GMT
Hey! Only seen Apes from yours. My thoughts are below.
First Time Viewings:
Charlie Wilson's War (2007, Mike Nichols) This one is based on the true story of Charlie Wilson, a Texas congressman who had covert dealings in Afghanistan that involved helping rebels in their fight against the Soviet's. I knew nothing about the real events, but the film was an interesting look at them. The script by Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) is sharp, with good humor mixed into the drama and lots of memorable dialogue between characters. Tom Hanks is very good in the lead role and gets strong support from Philip Seymour Hoffman, Julia Roberts, and Amy Adams. 7.5/10
Malice (1993, Harold Becker) In this one a married couple wants to have children, but their lives are forever changed when the wife is operated on by a "know-it-all" doctor. The film boasts an impressive cast with Bill Pullman, Alec Baldwin, and Nicole Kidman playing the main roles. All three of them are good and George C. Scott and Anne Bancroft both have great one scene roles. I liked the way the story played out and overall I found this to be an interesting and enjoyable film. 7/10
Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) The relationships between two couples becomes complicated and deceitful after the man from one couple meets the woman from the other. The film is well made and well written, but it's the main four performances that really makes it work. I liked the structure of the film and there are some pretty powerful scenes here. 8/10
The Mummy (2017, Alex Kurtzman) This one has been getting pretty universally panned, but being a big fan of Tom Cruise, I checked it out anyways. Though it's not particularly good, I didn't think it was awful or anything. Cruise and Russell Crowe are both pretty good, but the story is messy, the action scenes aren't too engaging, and it has some pretty stupid parts. Overall though, it's pretty well paced and has a fairly short running time, so it wasn't a chore to sit through. 5.5/10
The American President (1995, Rob Reiner) This romantic comedy centers around the U.S. President striking up a relationship with a lobbyist. Michael Douglas is very good in the lead role and Annette Bening, Martin Sheen, and Michael J. Fox offer solid support. The film is a bit cliche with some of the romance elements, but I thought making one of the romantic leads the president was interesting. 7/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) The third film of the trilogy is one that I have been very much looking forward to. Not only did it meet my high expectations, but it surpassed them. I almost always like the first film of a series the best, but not only is this my favorite of the trilogy, but I'd even call it better than the 1968 original. I loved the places they went with the story, there were some great new characters, and the film provided the proper emotion that the final film of a trilogy should. The performances are strong, the effects are amazing, the score is great, and the film is full of terrific scenes. Best film of the year so far. 8.5/10
Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) In this Comedy classic a married couple dies in an accident, but find themselves trapped in their house with an obnoxious family, so they hire a sleazy ghost to get rid of them. The story is pretty creative and quite fun, with plenty of laughs along the way. The cast and characters are what really make the film work so well though. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) This prequel/reboot is a wonderfully crafted film with strong motion capture performances, a very good story, and many great moments throughout. 8/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) This is a rare sequel that is just as good as it's predecessor. It's better in some areas than the first film is, but not as good in others. 8/10
Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) I'd seen this Tim Burton classic just once before a few years ago, but I really enjoyed it back then. This time around I still liked it a lot. It has a great set of characters, a wonderful score, and a fun and creative story. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Charlie Wilson's War) BEST ACTRESS - Geena Davis (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Seresin (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCORE - Michael Giancchino (War for the planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Patrick Marber (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 16, 2017 5:54:34 GMT
YOURSTwisted Nerve - 7/10 Clash of the Titans - been too long MINEThis is Spinal Tap (1984 Rob Reiner) - 5.5/10 Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 7/10 The Boss Baby (2017 Tom McGrath) - 5.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10 Don Verdean (2015 Jared Hess) - 6/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 7/10 The Haunted Palace (1963 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10 The Mummy (2017 Alex Kurtzman) - 5/10 Going in Style (2017 Zach Braff) - 5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 7/10 Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017 Kelly Asbury) - 5.5/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Updated Top 10 of 19641. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR Ray Walston (Kiss Me, Stupid) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (Escape from the Planet of the Apes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Kiss, Me Stupid) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes This is Spinal Tap - a funny mokumenatary. 7/10 Kiss Me Stupid - 7.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10 The Mummy - 5.5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes - 7/10 Reiner: 1. The Princess Bride 10/10 2. Misery 8/10 3. A Few Good Men 7.5/10 4. The Bucket List 7.5/10 5. When Harry Met Sally... 7.5/10 6. This is Spinal Tap 7/10 7. The American President 7/10 8. Stand By Me 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 6:03:04 GMT
Hey! Only seen Apes from yours. My thoughts are below. First Time Viewings: Charlie Wilson's War (2007, Mike Nichols) This one is based on the true story of Charlie Wilson, a Texas congressman who had covert dealings in Afghanistan that involved helping rebels in their fight against the Soviet's. I knew nothing about the real events, but the film was an interesting look at them. The script by Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) is sharp, with good humor mixed into the drama and lots of memorable dialogue between characters. Tom Hanks is very good in the lead role and gets strong support from Philip Seymour Hoffman, Julia Roberts, and Amy Adams. 7.5/10 Malice (1993, Harold Becker) In this one a married couple wants to have children, but their lives are forever changed when the wife is operated on by a "know-it-all" doctor. The film boasts an impressive cast with Bill Pullman, Alec Baldwin, and Nicole Kidman playing the main roles. All three of them are good and George C. Scott and Anne Bancroft both have great one scene roles. I liked the way the story played out and overall I found this to be an interesting and enjoyable film. 7/10 Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) The relationships between two couples becomes complicated and deceitful after the man from one couple meets the woman from the other. The film is well made and well written, but it's the main four performances that really makes it work. I liked the structure of the film and there are some pretty powerful scenes here. 8/10 The Mummy (2017, Alex Kurtzman) This one has been getting pretty universally panned, but being a big fan of Tom Cruise, I checked it out anyways. Though it's not particularly good, I didn't think it was awful or anything. Cruise and Russell Crowe are both pretty good, but the story is messy, the action scenes aren't too engaging, and it has some pretty stupid parts. Overall though, it's pretty well paced and has a fairly short running time, so it wasn't a chore to sit through. 5.5/10 The American President (1995, Rob Reiner) This romantic comedy centers around the U.S. President striking up a relationship with a lobbyist. Michael Douglas is very good in the lead role and Annette Bening, Martin Sheen, and Michael J. Fox offer solid support. The film is a bit cliche with some of the romance elements, but I thought making one of the romantic leads the president was interesting. 7/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) The third film of the trilogy is one that I have been very much looking forward to. Not only did it meet my high expectations, but it surpassed them. I almost always like the first film of a series the best, but not only is this my favorite of the trilogy, but I'd even call it better than the 1968 original. I loved the places they went with the story, there were some great new characters, and the film provided the proper emotion that the final film of a trilogy should. The performances are strong, the effects are amazing, the score is great, and the film is full of terrific scenes. Best film of the year so far. 8.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) In this Comedy classic a married couple dies in an accident, but find themselves trapped in their house with an obnoxious family, so they hire a sleazy ghost to get rid of them. The story is pretty creative and quite fun, with plenty of laughs along the way. The cast and characters are what really make the film work so well though. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) This prequel/reboot is a wonderfully crafted film with strong motion capture performances, a very good story, and many great moments throughout. 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) This is a rare sequel that is just as good as it's predecessor. It's better in some areas than the first film is, but not as good in others. 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) I'd seen this Tim Burton classic just once before a few years ago, but I really enjoyed it back then. This time around I still liked it a lot. It has a great set of characters, a wonderful score, and a fun and creative story. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Charlie Wilson's War) BEST ACTRESS - Geena Davis (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Seresin (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCORE - Michael Giancchino (War for the planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Patrick Marber (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) Hey! any interest in Twisted Nerve? ... even if just for the tarantino connection YOURS Malice (1993, Harold Becker) not seen since not long after it came out but gave it a 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) sacrilege saying its better than the 1968 original, but yes it is a great way to close out the caesar trilogy 6.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) 5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) Amazing reboot that I am certain went better than anyone could have hoped for 7.5/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) I admired a lot of it but hated the OTT ending 6/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) not seen since it came out, was not overly a fan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 16, 2017 6:09:30 GMT
Hey! any interest in Twisted Nerve? ... even if just for the tarantino connection YOURS Malice (1993, Harold Becker) not seen since not long after it came out but gave it a 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) sacrilege saying its better than the 1968 original, but yes it is a great way to close out the caesar trilogy 6.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) 5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) Amazing reboot that I am certain went better than anyone could have hoped for 7.5/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) I admired a lot of it but hated the OTT ending 6/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) not seen since it came out, was not overly a fan 5/10 Don't get me started on sacrilege. You're the one who ranks The Force Awakens above Return of the Jedi haha Yeah I'd like to see Twisted Nerve. Movieman watched it a few weeks ago and liked it too. Any interest in my other ones. Closer and Charlie Wilson's War perhaps?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 6:11:41 GMT
Hey! Only seen Apes from yours. My thoughts are below. First Time Viewings: Charlie Wilson's War (2007, Mike Nichols) This one is based on the true story of Charlie Wilson, a Texas congressman who had covert dealings in Afghanistan that involved helping rebels in their fight against the Soviet's. I knew nothing about the real events, but the film was an interesting look at them. The script by Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) is sharp, with good humor mixed into the drama and lots of memorable dialogue between characters. Tom Hanks is very good in the lead role and gets strong support from Philip Seymour Hoffman, Julia Roberts, and Amy Adams. 7.5/10 Malice (1993, Harold Becker) In this one a married couple wants to have children, but their lives are forever changed when the wife is operated on by a "know-it-all" doctor. The film boasts an impressive cast with Bill Pullman, Alec Baldwin, and Nicole Kidman playing the main roles. All three of them are good and George C. Scott and Anne Bancroft both have great one scene roles. I liked the way the story played out and overall I found this to be an interesting and enjoyable film. 7/10 Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) The relationships between two couples becomes complicated and deceitful after the man from one couple meets the woman from the other. The film is well made and well written, but it's the main four performances that really makes it work. I liked the structure of the film and there are some pretty powerful scenes here. 8/10 The Mummy (2017, Alex Kurtzman) This one has been getting pretty universally panned, but being a big fan of Tom Cruise, I checked it out anyways. Though it's not particularly good, I didn't think it was awful or anything. Cruise and Russell Crowe are both pretty good, but the story is messy, the action scenes aren't too engaging, and it has some pretty stupid parts. Overall though, it's pretty well paced and has a fairly short running time, so it wasn't a chore to sit through. 5.5/10 The American President (1995, Rob Reiner) This romantic comedy centers around the U.S. President striking up a relationship with a lobbyist. Michael Douglas is very good in the lead role and Annette Bening, Martin Sheen, and Michael J. Fox offer solid support. The film is a bit cliche with some of the romance elements, but I thought making one of the romantic leads the president was interesting. 7/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) The third film of the trilogy is one that I have been very much looking forward to. Not only did it meet my high expectations, but it surpassed them. I almost always like the first film of a series the best, but not only is this my favorite of the trilogy, but I'd even call it better than the 1968 original. I loved the places they went with the story, there were some great new characters, and the film provided the proper emotion that the final film of a trilogy should. The performances are strong, the effects are amazing, the score is great, and the film is full of terrific scenes. Best film of the year so far. 8.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) In this Comedy classic a married couple dies in an accident, but find themselves trapped in their house with an obnoxious family, so they hire a sleazy ghost to get rid of them. The story is pretty creative and quite fun, with plenty of laughs along the way. The cast and characters are what really make the film work so well though. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) This prequel/reboot is a wonderfully crafted film with strong motion capture performances, a very good story, and many great moments throughout. 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) This is a rare sequel that is just as good as it's predecessor. It's better in some areas than the first film is, but not as good in others. 8/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) I'd seen this Tim Burton classic just once before a few years ago, but I really enjoyed it back then. This time around I still liked it a lot. It has a great set of characters, a wonderful score, and a fun and creative story. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Charlie Wilson's War) BEST ACTRESS - Geena Davis (Beetlejuice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Closer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Seresin (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCORE - Michael Giancchino (War for the planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Patrick Marber (Closer) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) You already know all my ratings. Actor - Depp Supporting Actor - Keaton Script - War for the Planet of the Apes Score - Beetlejuice
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 6:16:07 GMT
YOURSTwisted Nerve - 7/10 Clash of the Titans - been too long MINEThis is Spinal Tap (1984 Rob Reiner) - 5.5/10 Kiss Me, Stupid (1964 Billy Wilder) - 7/10 The Boss Baby (2017 Tom McGrath) - 5.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017 Matt Reeves) - 8.5/10 Don Verdean (2015 Jared Hess) - 6/10 Spanking the Monkey (1997 David O. Russell) - 7/10 The Haunted Palace (1963 Roger Corman) - 5.5/10 The Mummy (2017 Alex Kurtzman) - 5/10 Going in Style (2017 Zach Braff) - 5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971 Don Taylor) - 7/10 Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017 Kelly Asbury) - 5.5/10 Bad Boys (1995 Michael Bay) - 7/10 Updated Top 10 of 19641. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR Ray Walston (Kiss Me, Stupid) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (Escape from the Planet of the Apes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Kiss, Me Stupid) BEST DIRECTOR - Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE - War for the Planet of the Apes This is Spinal Tap - a funny mokumenatary. 7/10 Kiss Me Stupid - 7.5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10 The Mummy - 5.5/10 Escape from the Planet of the Apes - 7/10 Reiner: 1. The Princess Bride 10/10 2. Misery 8/10 3. A Few Good Men 7.5/10 4. The Bucket List 7.5/10 5. When Harry Met Sally... 7.5/10 6. This is Spinal Tap 7/10 7. The American President 7/10 8. Stand By Me 6.5/10 I like Christiophe Guest in Spinal Tap and it does have a handful of funny parts but overall it is quite boring and unfunny.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 6:17:00 GMT
Updated Top 10 of 19641. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10 Rob Reiner 1. Stand By Me 8/10 2. The Princess Bride 7/10 3. Misery 7/10 4. A Few Good Men 6/10 5. Ghosts of Mississippi 6/10 1964 1. Onibaba 2. Dr Strangelove 3. Goldfinger 4. Marnie 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. The Pawnbroker 7. Robinson Crusoe on Mars 8. Hush Hush... Sweet Charlotte 9. The Train 10. Zulu
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 6:19:26 GMT
Updated Top 10 of 19641. Dr. Strangelove 2. Fail-Safe 3. Zulu 4. Becket 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. Kiss Me, Stupid 7. Dead Ringer 8. The Naked Kiss 9. Adventures of Zatoichi 10. Seance on a Wet Afternoon Rob Reiner's current filmography ranking1. Misery - 8/10 2. A Few Good Men - 7.5/10 3. The American President - 7.5/10 4. The Sure Thing - 7.5/10 5. The Princess Bride - 7/10 6. When Harry Met Sally... - 7/10 7. Stand By Me - 7/10 8. Ghosts of Mississippi - 7/10 9. The Bucket List - 6.5/10 10. Being Charlie - 6/10 11. The Magic of Belle Isle - 5.5/10 12. This is Spinal Tap - 5.5/10 13. Flipped - 5/10 14. The Story of Us - 5/10 15. Alex and Emma - 5/10 16. And So it Goes - 5/10 17. Rumor Has It... - 4.5/10 18. North - 4/10 Rob Reiner 1. Stand By Me 8/10 2. The Princess Bride 7/10 3. Misery 7/10 4. A Few Good Men 6/10 5. Ghosts of Mississippi 6/10 1964 1. Onibaba 2. Dr Strangelove 3. Goldfinger 4. Marnie 5. A Fistful of Dollars 6. The Pawnbroker 7. Robinson Crusoe on Mars 8. Hush Hush... Sweet Charlotte 9. The Train 10. Zulu 1. Onibaba - N/S 3. Goldfinger - 5/10 4. Marnie - 6.5/10 6. The Pawnbroker - 7.5/10 but I count this as 1965 where it is my #6 7. Robinson Crusoe on Mars - N/S 8. Hush Hush... Sweet Charlotte - N/S 9. The Train - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 6:20:42 GMT
Hey! any interest in Twisted Nerve? ... even if just for the tarantino connection YOURS Malice (1993, Harold Becker) not seen since not long after it came out but gave it a 5/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) sacrilege saying its better than the 1968 original, but yes it is a great way to close out the caesar trilogy 6.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988, Tim Burton) 5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) Amazing reboot that I am certain went better than anyone could have hoped for 7.5/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) I admired a lot of it but hated the OTT ending 6/10 Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) not seen since it came out, was not overly a fan 5/10 Don't get me started on sacrilege. You're the one who ranks The Force Awakens above Return of the Jedi haha Yeah I'd like to see Twisted Nerve. Movieman watched it a few weeks ago and liked it too. Any interest in my other ones. Closer and Charlie Wilson's War perhaps? Not really too fussed on those
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 6:40:55 GMT
Don't get me started on sacrilege. You're the one who ranks The Force Awakens above Return of the Jedi haha I have them rated pretty much the same and maybe jedi could get the nod if i got to see the original version in HD rather than the bastardized silly version we have now
|
|