|
Post by jcush on Jul 16, 2017 7:01:40 GMT
I have them rated pretty much the same and maybe jedi could get the nod if i got to see the original version in HD rather than the bastardized silly version we have now Well even the bastardized version is far better than TFA in my opinion. I have Jedi on VHS though (along with the first two) with the original theatrical version. I'm willing to sacrifice picture and sound quality for better overall film quality.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 7:05:36 GMT
I will keep out of this LOL.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 7:32:36 GMT
I have them rated pretty much the same and maybe jedi could get the nod if i got to see the original version in HD rather than the bastardized silly version we have now Well even the bastardized version is far better than TFA in my opinion. I have Jedi on VHS though (along with the first two) with the original theatrical version. I'm willing to sacrifice picture and sound quality for better overall film quality. I have the theatrical cut on DVD but the Jedi special edition is the most fucked with and very cringey... luckily they did not mess with the BEST film much at all 😀
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 16, 2017 9:07:09 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Mummy (2017) (July 12th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. with that said... i feel Tom Cruise has got the best all around filmography of anyone and he's got the highest volume of movies i score a 7 or higher @ 13 movies.)
-Fortress (1992) (July 15th 2017) - 6/10 (the worst of the three movies i like from this director. the other two are... Re-animator(1985)/From Beyond (1986). both 6/10's.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
SIDE NOTE: i have been playing Grand Theft Auto 5 on the PC lately (i am a little late to it as it came out in 2015 on the PC, the consoles got it in 2013), which slowed my movie watching etc, as after i bought a $135 video card (i.e. 'Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB' (EVGA (single fan))) and installed it into my computer i can now play modern games on my computer as my previous video card was a Radeon 5670 512MB which is simply too old to play anything recent as i had that since 2010. the 1050 Ti was a huge upgrade as that's basically the best video card you can get for $150 or less right now. even though my CPU is underpowered (i.e. i3-2120(dual core but has hyper-threading which makes games/windows see it as a quad core)) i can still play that game at MAX graphics (although MSAA is turned off which is a performance killer with negligible visual improvement) @ 1080p with solid frame rates which are typically around 40-50fps give or take and it does run at a perfect 60fps here and there as i have not seen it drop lower than the low 30's so far and i am roughly 30% finished with the game. but after running MSI Afterburner, which shows performance statistics while playing the game like CPU/GPU usage and frame rates, i can tell when performance starts to act up it's largely my CPU holding things back (i.e. my CPU is the bottleneck) as when the GPU is the bottleneck, my frame rates still seem to be 50fps+ which is basically near perfect.
also, I plan on playing Mafia III soon enough (probably within the next month or so) as the first two games are basically top notch. the first game i always considered a masterpiece as the impact it left on me i simply don't get that feeling from games and need movies to pull that feeling off (i replayed it a fair amount over the years since). but considering the first game is just shy of 15 years old (which is when i first played it on the PC) i don't expect it will have the same impact on a typical person like it would have back in the day due to it's aging graphics but i feel they are alright enough and the characters (and voice acting) are still strong etc. the second game, while strong, did not have the impact on me like the first game did but it still had it's moments. but anyways, i am a little worried about Mafia III as i am just not sure it's going to be as good as the first two games and it appears it does not run as well as GTA 5 does from what people say which i am sure is due to a lack of optimization. but from what i read it seems people say it's got a good story etc but can get repetitive with the gameplay etc. ill find out eventually.
for whatever it's worth... GTA5 (Grand Theft Auto 5) is one of the top selling video games in history as it sold 80million+ copies from a article i noticed online not long ago and it holds the record for fastest entertainment property to crack $1bil and highest grossing video game within 24 hours etc.
p.s. some general info on gaming performance... 60fps+ is considered a perfect gaming experience and i would say as a general guideline you don't want to go lower than about 30 FPS (frames per second) otherwise the game will star to become unplayable (i would say high 20's is really pushing it as any lower it's going to be difficult to enjoy playing the game). NOTE: FPS = frame per second.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Twisted Nerve (1968) - NS (but i might give this a shot eventually, if i can find it.)
-War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - NS (but odds are i won't like it given my opinion of the previous two movies and impression from the commercials, which is why ill skip it)
-Silent Rage (1982) - NS (but who knows, maybe ill give it a shot at some point)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 9:17:19 GMT
First Viewings...-The Mummy (2017) (July 12th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. with that said... i feel Tom Cruise has got the best all around filmography of anyone and he's got the highest volume of movies i score a 7 or higher @ 13 movies.) -Fortress (1992) (July 15th 2017) - 6/10 (the worst of the three movies i like from this director. the other two are... Re-animator(1985)/From Beyond (1986). both 6/10's.) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Twisted Nerve (1968) - NS (but i might give this a shot eventually, if i can find it.) -War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - NS (but odds are i won't like it given my opinion of the previous two movies and impression from the commercials, which is why ill skip it) -Silent Rage (1982) - NS (but who knows, maybe ill give it a shot at some point) Hey Fortress - not seen since it first came out on home video, i thought it was fine then.. dont know what Id think now but back then I think id have given it a 5.5 I might watch the Mummy if I get bored.. just for Cruise
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 16, 2017 12:58:01 GMT
Morning! Haven't seen any of yours.
Mine:
Stardust (2007 Bluray): It's the rating of 7.7 and the reviews that got me into buying this one. Well, I didn't like the first hour of the film. There was a little bit of everything but nothing really good. I found some scenes to be just plain stupid. The second half gradually got better ( as did the main character's haircut) and in the end, I found that the whole story wrapped up pretty well. The love story was too corny for me though. Also, the music was good but way too loud, the special effects were okay but not impressive and the casting was good but the acting was average. 5/10
Road to perdition (2000 DVD): Now that was a well-made movie. It's beautiful, everything run smoothly, the music is amazing, the ambiance from the 30's is great and Tom Hanks, to my great surprise, pulled off the role of a stone cold killer quite convincingly. Honourable mentions to Paul Newman, Daniel Craig and Jude Law who played three of the coolest bad guys I hadn't seen since a good while. 8/10
Get out (2017 DVD): This one became an instant favourite of mine. Can't believe I never heard of it before. I loved every second, I was glued to my seat so much it was gripping and yet, it was fun and even funny at times. This first time director did the work of a master, the acting was phenomenal and the story manage to surprise even if partially predictable. I think some of the horror clichéd scenes were not really necessary as was the sound effects for the jump scares. Otherwise I didn't mind the minor script related flaws so much it was an amazing movie. 9/10
Suicide Squad (2016 DVD): Finally decided to buy it even tough the critics destroyed it. The dialogue was mostly execrable and the ending is one of the worst ever. The character I was the most anxious to see was the worst of them all: The Joker (Jared Leto). Apart from that, I enjoyed it as a mindless action movie. The soundtrack was great, the special FX and the zingy settings were good and the characters were interesting (except for the Joker.) 5.5-6/10
The Punisher (2004 Netflix): First, the casting: I thought Thomas Jane was a perfect choice, Ben Foster and the other big guy were good additions but John Travolta was a bad call. Then, the story ( a very intricate and elaborated one): A undercover agent goes on a revenge killing spree after his parents, his wife and his son are killed by bad guys. Honestly, I never expected this movie to be of any real value but always wondered about it. It was actually better than I thought it would be. I especially liked the scenes with his complex neighbours. 7/10
The Playaz court (2000 DVD): This is one of my favourite low-budget movies. I would like to share parts of the two reviews on Imdb: 1."For an extremely low-budget flick this work has all the elements of a mini-masterpiece. With two different sub-plots working together we watch how a typical game of basketball evolves into a murder-mystery and life altering experience. At first dismissing as another typical straight to video "hood flick" I appreciated the direction it took with using the basketball court as a way to work out internal family and neighbourhood problems. Things build quickly, violence ensues and in "Clue" whodunit style fingers start flying all directions. Now the trick here is the basketball COURT ends up a makeshift justice COURT of peers. Justice will be served but the questions of who, what, where, when, and why must be answered under a tense barrage of Q & A." 2. "I too, usually take one look at a film's cover and decide there and then whether it's worth my time or not. Thankfully, I gave the cover of 'The Playaz Court' a second look, and discovered it's far from the 'rap star does movie' clone I presumed it would be.Gritty, Compelling, Fantastically performed..."The Playaz Court" is a refreshing surprise. And despite the fact some of the screenplay comes across a little hammy, it's nothing short of damn entertaining." My rating: 6.5/10
Ojka (2017 Netflix): A unique film, although we can clearly feel the director's touch, with a unique story and a quirky vibe. I would say that it's somewhere between Babe and Schindler's list. I am not a fan of movies with a CGI'd main character but this is as good as it can get. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 16, 2017 13:06:46 GMT
First Viewings...-The Mummy (2017) (July 12th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. with that said... i feel Tom Cruise has got the best all around filmography of anyone and he's got the highest volume of movies i score a 7 or higher @ 13 movies.) -Fortress (1992) (July 15th 2017) - 6/10 (the worst of the three movies i like from this director. the other two are... Re-animator(1985)/From Beyond (1986). both 6/10's.) Re-watches...nothing this week. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. SIDE NOTE: i have been playing Grand Theft Auto 5 on the PC lately (i am a little late to it as it came out in 2015 on the PC, the consoles got it in 2013), which slowed my movie watching etc, as after i bought a $135 video card (i.e. 'Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB' (EVGA (single fan))) and installed it into my computer i can now play modern games on my computer as my previous video card was a Radeon 5670 512MB which is simply too old to play anything recent as i had that since 2010. the 1050 Ti was a huge upgrade as that's basically the best video card you can get for $150 or less right now. even though my CPU is underpowered (i.e. i3-2120(dual core but has hyper-threading which makes games/windows see it as a quad core)) i can still play that game at MAX graphics (although MSAA is turned off which is a performance killer with negligible visual improvement) @ 1080p with solid frame rates which are typically around 40-50fps give or take and it does run at a perfect 60fps here and there as i have not seen it drop lower than the low 30's so far and i am roughly 30% finished with the game. but after running MSI Afterburner, which shows performance statistics while playing the game like CPU/GPU usage and frame rates, i can tell when performance starts to act up it's largely my CPU holding things back (i.e. my CPU is the bottleneck) as when the GPU is the bottleneck, my frame rates still seem to be 50fps+ which is basically near perfect. also, I plan on playing Mafia III soon enough (probably within the next month or so) as the first two games are basically top notch. the first game i always considered a masterpiece as the impact it left on me i simply don't get that feeling from games and need movies to pull that feeling off (i replayed it a fair amount over the years since). but considering the first game is just shy of 15 years old (which is when i first played it on the PC) i don't expect it will have the same impact on a typical person like it would have back in the day due to it's aging graphics but i feel they are alright enough and the characters (and voice acting) are still strong etc. the second game, while strong, did not have the impact on me like the first game did but it still had it's moments. but anyways, i am a little worried about Mafia III as i am just not sure it's going to be as good as the first two games and it appears it does not run as well as GTA 5 does from what people say which i am sure is due to a lack of optimization. but from what i read it seems people say it's got a good story etc but can get repetitive with the gameplay etc. ill find out eventually. for whatever it's worth... GTA5 (Grand Theft Auto 5) is one of the top selling video games in history as it sold 80million+ copies from a article i noticed online not long ago and it holds the record for fastest entertainment property to crack $1bil and highest grossing video game within 24 hours etc. p.s. some general info on gaming performance... 60fps+ is considered a perfect gaming experience and i would say as a general guideline you don't want to go lower than about 30 FPS (frames per second) otherwise the game will star to become unplayable (i would say high 20's is really pushing it as any lower it's going to be difficult to enjoy playing the game). NOTE: FPS = frame per second. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Twisted Nerve (1968) - NS (but i might give this a shot eventually, if i can find it.) -War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - NS (but odds are i won't like it given my opinion of the previous two movies and impression from the commercials, which is why ill skip it) -Silent Rage (1982) - NS (but who knows, maybe ill give it a shot at some point) Hey Slovak, I remember from the Imdb days that Road to perdition is one of your top movies. I watched it this week! Check my review ( I posted after you). GTA 5 is one of the greatest indeed. Haven't played Mafia III but heard it's great. Cheers
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jul 16, 2017 13:45:19 GMT
21 Jump Street (2012) 9/10
Belladonna of Sadness (1973) 3.5/10 - Boring and confusing movie, but it has some nice parts.
The Dentist 2 (1998) 7/10 - While the first one was an excellent and entertaining film, this sequel called The Dentist 2 (1998) was just solid. It is definitely more of the same as the original, but it only has some worse things. The story is pretty good, it's about that the dentist falls in love with girl, girl finds another guy, the dentist takes a revenge. The effects are good too. I really didn't feel for the patients, all of them aren't likeable. The best part of this movie is when the dentist said "I did it. I'm a dentist. I'm the best damn dentist there ever was." lol. I've heard that some people hated the ending, but I actually liked it. Overall, it's still a solid movie, but not as good as the first one.
22 Jump Street (2014) 9/10 - I prefer it a little bit than 21, but the thing made me upset is that Brie Larson isn't in it.
Raw (2017) 9/10 - It's so gross, but I loved it. Very good movie. It's a French-Belgian horror/drama film about a young vegetarian girl that eats a meat for the first time, and I thought she was gonna be obssessed with eating a meats, but it went worse. It has some scenes that is hard to watch, but the main actress was truly fantastic in her unusual role. I usually don't like gross/disturbing movies, but this one's absolutely brilliant movie because it's very well done and incredibly fascinating.
The Kid (1921) 10/10 (rewatch) - Still wonderful movie, but I liked it less than the first viewing, but still a 10/10 from me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2017 14:48:33 GMT
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 10/10. Fun action flick with cool stunts (plane scene at the start) good performances and well choreographed set pieces. Can't wait too see what McQuarrie can do with M:I6
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 16, 2017 22:29:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Twisted Nerve (1968, Roy Boulting)
This English thriller about a troubled young man who pretends to be simple as a cover for his nefarious intentions was needlessly controversial in its day. It is also a favourite of Quentin Tarantino's (Reservoir Dogs) and is where he took the whistle for Darryl Hannah's character in his Kill Bill films that has gone onto be a ringtone regular. The film is nicely crafted with good performances and a Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) score creating some good tense scenes. 7/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) Cinema
In what is billed as the finale of a trilogy arc in this rebooted film series we see the conflict between the apes and humans reach new levels. As per usual in this series, it is a well crafted, well acted film that even more so than before and pleasingly so puts the ape characters front and foremost in the story telling. The film has lots of nods to things for the 1968 original that I was hoping would be weaved into the story-line as well as nods to many other films from The Great Escape to Apocalypse Now. The themes are presented pretty thick on the nose with much of it being an allegory to slavery and the horrors of World War 2. Despite all that it has going for it, I still find something missing, similar to how I felt with the last chapter, luckily however the finale of this film was a lot more grounded. It is certainly a better film than Dawn and more artistic in many ways but I still prefer the thrills of the first chapter, Rise of the Planer of the Apes. 6.5/10
Silent Rage (1982, Michael Miller)In this odd blend of action and slasher film that has some clear nods to John Carpenter's Halloween we see Chuck Norris playing a sheriff who tries to stop the killing spree of a mute maniacal murderer who, as the result of years of medical experimentation, has the ability to self-heal. The film starts with a pretty good long tracking shot set piece but soon slips into long dull passages. Chuck Norris has always been a bad actor but here he is especially wooden with all the emotion of a cold line reading. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Clash of the Titans (1981, Desmond Davis) tvIn this fantasy film based in Greek Mythology we see Perseus (Harry Hamlin) who must battle both Medusa and the Kraken to save the Princess Andromeda (Judi Bowker). The film has a strong supporting cast of classic actors and some excellent practical effects (mixed in with some more dubious ones) but the story telling, especially in the first half is very messy. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
The Hurt Business (2016, Vlad Yudin) tv
From the producers of 'Bowling for Columbine', 'Fahrenheit 9/11' and 'Generation Iron' comes 'The Hurt Business' which examines the rise of mixed martial arts fighting through the eyes of today's top stars. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
MASH (1976, Season Five) DVDAnother great season from one of the all time best written and acted shows. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Twisted Nerve BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Mills - Twisted Nerve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Finlay - Twisted Nerve BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Billie Whitelaw - Twisted Nerve BEST SCRIPT: Leo Marks, Roy Boulting - Twisted Nerve BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Twisted Nerve BEST DIRECTOR: Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours. I'm seeing War this week. I think I saw pieces of Clash of the Titans, I seem to remember a scene with Medusa. Mine: 2 Days in New York 6.5/10 It's a movie directed by Julie Delpy, with her and Chris Rock, it's about a couple living in NY, who gets a bit in crisis when her relatives come and visit. It's not bad, I was expecting maybe better though. Richard Pryor: Live on the Sunset Strip 8/10 It's the movie about Richard Pryor's show at the Sunset Strip in 1982. I liked it, it's funny, Richard Pryor was great, it gets pretty emotional too, especially when he goes deep about his drug issues and incidents. Witness for the Prosecution 9/10 Billy Wilder movie. Classic. Charles Laughton was really iconic as Sir Wilfrid, Marlene Dietrich...Tyrone Power was great too. Loved the twists. The Accidental Tourist 7.5/10 Lawrence Kasdan movie with William Hurt and Geena Davis. It's well made, the cast is good, I remembered liking it a bit more though, some parts felt a bit dated now, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 22:35:19 GMT
Morning! Haven't seen any of yours. Mine: Stardust (2007 Bluray): It's the rating of 7.7 and the reviews that got me into buying this one. Well, I didn't like the first hour of the film. There was a little bit of everything but nothing really good. I found some scenes to be just plain stupid. The second half gradually got better ( as did the main character's haircut) and in the end, I found that the whole story wrapped up pretty well. The love story was too corny for me though. Also, the music was good but way too loud, the special effects were okay but not impressive and the casting was good but the acting was average. 5/10 Road to perdition (2000 DVD): Now that was a well-made movie. It's beautiful, everything run smoothly, the music is amazing, the ambiance from the 30's is great and Tom Hanks, to my great surprise, pulled off the role of a stone cold killer quite convincingly. Honourable mentions to Paul Newman, Daniel Craig and Jude Law who played three of the coolest bad guys I hadn't seen since a good while. 8/10 Get out (2017 DVD): This one became an instant favourite of mine. Can't believe I never heard of it before. I loved every second, I was glued to my seat so much it was gripping and yet, it was fun and even funny at times. This first time director did the work of a master, the acting was phenomenal and the story manage to surprise even if partially predictable. I think some of the horror clichéd scenes were not really necessary as was the sound effects for the jump scares. Otherwise I didn't mind the minor script related flaws so much it was an amazing movie. 9/10 Suicide Squad (2016 DVD): Finally decided to buy it even tough the critics destroyed it. The dialogue was mostly execrable and the ending is one of the worst ever. The character I was the most anxious to see was the worst of them all: The Joker (Jared Leto). Apart from that, I enjoyed it as a mindless action movie. The soundtrack was great, the special FX and the zingy settings were good and the characters were interesting (except for the Joker.) 5.5-6/10 The Punisher (2004 Netflix): First, the casting: I thought Thomas Jane was a perfect choice, Ben Foster and the other big guy were good additions but John Travolta was a bad call. Then, the story ( a very intricate and elaborated one): A undercover agent goes on a revenge killing spree after his parents, his wife and his son are killed by bad guys. Honestly, I never expected this movie to be of any real value but always wondered about it. It was actually better than I thought it would be. I especially liked the scenes with his complex neighbours. 7/10 The Playaz court (2000 DVD): This is one of my favourite low-budget movies. I would like to share parts of the two reviews on Imdb: 1."For an extremely low-budget flick this work has all the elements of a mini-masterpiece. With two different sub-plots working together we watch how a typical game of basketball evolves into a murder-mystery and life altering experience. At first dismissing as another typical straight to video "hood flick" I appreciated the direction it took with using the basketball court as a way to work out internal family and neighbourhood problems. Things build quickly, violence ensues and in "Clue" whodunit style fingers start flying all directions. Now the trick here is the basketball COURT ends up a makeshift justice COURT of peers. Justice will be served but the questions of who, what, where, when, and why must be answered under a tense barrage of Q & A." 2. "I too, usually take one look at a film's cover and decide there and then whether it's worth my time or not. Thankfully, I gave the cover of 'The Playaz Court' a second look, and discovered it's far from the 'rap star does movie' clone I presumed it would be.Gritty, Compelling, Fantastically performed..."The Playaz Court" is a refreshing surprise. And despite the fact some of the screenplay comes across a little hammy, it's nothing short of damn entertaining." My rating: 6.5/10 Ojka (2017 Netflix): A unique film, although we can clearly feel the director's touch, with a unique story and a quirky vibe. I would say that it's somewhere between Babe and Schindler's list. I am not a fan of movies with a CGI'd main character but this is as good as it can get. 7/10 Stardust (2007 Bluray): Only saw once withy very low expectations from the godawful trailer but I rather enjoyed it 6.5/10 Road to perdition (2000 DVD): 6.5/10 Get out (2017 DVD): 7/10 Suicide Squad (2016 DVD): 4.5/10 The Punisher (2004 Netflix): 5/10 Ojka (2017 Netflix): " Somewhere between Babe and Schindler's list" 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 22:38:56 GMT
21 Jump Street (2012) 9/10Belladonna of Sadness (1973) 3.5/10 - Boring and confusing movie, but it has some nice parts. The Dentist 2 (1998) 7/10 - While the first one was an excellent and entertaining film, this sequel called The Dentist 2 (1998) was just solid. It is definitely more of the same as the original, but it only has some worse things. The story is pretty good, it's about that the dentist falls in love with girl, girl finds another guy, the dentist takes a revenge. The effects are good too. I really didn't feel for the patients, all of them aren't likeable. The best part of this movie is when the dentist said "I did it. I'm a dentist. I'm the best damn dentist there ever was." lol. I've heard that some people hated the ending, but I actually liked it. Overall, it's still a solid movie, but not as good as the first one. 22 Jump Street (2014) 9/10 - I prefer it a little bit than 21, but the thing made me upset is that Brie Larson isn't in it. Raw (2017) 9/10 - It's so gross, but I loved it. Very good movie. It's a French-Belgian horror/drama film about a young vegetarian girl that eats a meat for the first time, and I thought she was gonna be obssessed with eating a meats, but it went worse. It has some scenes that is hard to watch, but the main actress was truly fantastic in her unusual role. I usually don't like gross/disturbing movies, but this one's absolutely brilliant movie because it's very well done and incredibly fascinating. The Kid (1921) 10/10 (rewatch) - Still wonderful movie, but I liked it less than the first viewing, but still a 10/10 from me. 21 Jump Street (2012) 6.5-7/10 funnier than most expected I would say 22 Jump Street (2014)5.5/10 not in the class of the original but still some funny moments The Kid (1921) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 22:39:29 GMT
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 10/10. Fun action flick with cool stunts (plane scene at the start) good performances and well choreographed set pieces. Can't wait too see what McQuarrie can do with M:I6 my third favourite in the series, fifth entry and still a good time! 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 16, 2017 22:48:11 GMT
Morning! Haven't seen any of yours. Mine: Stardust (2007 Bluray): It's the rating of 7.7 and the reviews that got me into buying this one. Well, I didn't like the first hour of the film. There was a little bit of everything but nothing really good. I found some scenes to be just plain stupid. The second half gradually got better ( as did the main character's haircut) and in the end, I found that the whole story wrapped up pretty well. The love story was too corny for me though. Also, the music was good but way too loud, the special effects were okay but not impressive and the casting was good but the acting was average. 5/10 Road to perdition (2000 DVD): Now that was a well-made movie. It's beautiful, everything run smoothly, the music is amazing, the ambiance from the 30's is great and Tom Hanks, to my great surprise, pulled off the role of a stone cold killer quite convincingly. Honourable mentions to Paul Newman, Daniel Craig and Jude Law who played three of the coolest bad guys I hadn't seen since a good while. 8/10 Get out (2017 DVD): This one became an instant favourite of mine. Can't believe I never heard of it before. I loved every second, I was glued to my seat so much it was gripping and yet, it was fun and even funny at times. This first time director did the work of a master, the acting was phenomenal and the story manage to surprise even if partially predictable. I think some of the horror clichéd scenes were not really necessary as was the sound effects for the jump scares. Otherwise I didn't mind the minor script related flaws so much it was an amazing movie. 9/10 Suicide Squad (2016 DVD): Finally decided to buy it even tough the critics destroyed it. The dialogue was mostly execrable and the ending is one of the worst ever. The character I was the most anxious to see was the worst of them all: The Joker (Jared Leto). Apart from that, I enjoyed it as a mindless action movie. The soundtrack was great, the special FX and the zingy settings were good and the characters were interesting (except for the Joker.) 5.5-6/10 The Punisher (2004 Netflix): First, the casting: I thought Thomas Jane was a perfect choice, Ben Foster and the other big guy were good additions but John Travolta was a bad call. Then, the story ( a very intricate and elaborated one): A undercover agent goes on a revenge killing spree after his parents, his wife and his son are killed by bad guys. Honestly, I never expected this movie to be of any real value but always wondered about it. It was actually better than I thought it would be. I especially liked the scenes with his complex neighbours. 7/10 The Playaz court (2000 DVD): This is one of my favourite low-budget movies. I would like to share parts of the two reviews on Imdb: 1."For an extremely low-budget flick this work has all the elements of a mini-masterpiece. With two different sub-plots working together we watch how a typical game of basketball evolves into a murder-mystery and life altering experience. At first dismissing as another typical straight to video "hood flick" I appreciated the direction it took with using the basketball court as a way to work out internal family and neighbourhood problems. Things build quickly, violence ensues and in "Clue" whodunit style fingers start flying all directions. Now the trick here is the basketball COURT ends up a makeshift justice COURT of peers. Justice will be served but the questions of who, what, where, when, and why must be answered under a tense barrage of Q & A." 2. "I too, usually take one look at a film's cover and decide there and then whether it's worth my time or not. Thankfully, I gave the cover of 'The Playaz Court' a second look, and discovered it's far from the 'rap star does movie' clone I presumed it would be.Gritty, Compelling, Fantastically performed..."The Playaz Court" is a refreshing surprise. And despite the fact some of the screenplay comes across a little hammy, it's nothing short of damn entertaining." My rating: 6.5/10 Ojka (2017 Netflix): A unique film, although we can clearly feel the director's touch, with a unique story and a quirky vibe. I would say that it's somewhere between Babe and Schindler's list. I am not a fan of movies with a CGI'd main character but this is as good as it can get. 7/10 Wow, we kind of agree on everything here. Stardust - 5.5/10 Road to Perdition - 8.5/10 Get Out - 8/10 Suicide Squad - 4/10 The Punisher - 7/10 Okja - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 22:48:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Twisted Nerve (1968, Roy Boulting)
This English thriller about a troubled young man who pretends to be simple as a cover for his nefarious intentions was needlessly controversial in its day. It is also a favourite of Quentin Tarantino's (Reservoir Dogs) and is where he took the whistle for Darryl Hannah's character in his Kill Bill films that has gone onto be a ringtone regular. The film is nicely crafted with good performances and a Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) score creating some good tense scenes. 7/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) Cinema
In what is billed as the finale of a trilogy arc in this rebooted film series we see the conflict between the apes and humans reach new levels. As per usual in this series, it is a well crafted, well acted film that even more so than before and pleasingly so puts the ape characters front and foremost in the story telling. The film has lots of nods to things for the 1968 original that I was hoping would be weaved into the story-line as well as nods to many other films from The Great Escape to Apocalypse Now. The themes are presented pretty thick on the nose with much of it being an allegory to slavery and the horrors of World War 2. Despite all that it has going for it, I still find something missing, similar to how I felt with the last chapter, luckily however the finale of this film was a lot more grounded. It is certainly a better film than Dawn and more artistic in many ways but I still prefer the thrills of the first chapter, Rise of the Planer of the Apes. 6.5/10
Silent Rage (1982, Michael Miller)In this odd blend of action and slasher film that has some clear nods to John Carpenter's Halloween we see Chuck Norris playing a sheriff who tries to stop the killing spree of a mute maniacal murderer who, as the result of years of medical experimentation, has the ability to self-heal. The film starts with a pretty good long tracking shot set piece but soon slips into long dull passages. Chuck Norris has always been a bad actor but here he is especially wooden with all the emotion of a cold line reading. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Clash of the Titans (1981, Desmond Davis) tvIn this fantasy film based in Greek Mythology we see Perseus (Harry Hamlin) who must battle both Medusa and the Kraken to save the Princess Andromeda (Judi Bowker). The film has a strong supporting cast of classic actors and some excellent practical effects (mixed in with some more dubious ones) but the story telling, especially in the first half is very messy. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
The Hurt Business (2016, Vlad Yudin) tv
From the producers of 'Bowling for Columbine', 'Fahrenheit 9/11' and 'Generation Iron' comes 'The Hurt Business' which examines the rise of mixed martial arts fighting through the eyes of today's top stars. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
MASH (1976, Season Five) DVDAnother great season from one of the all time best written and acted shows. Highly Recommended WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Twisted Nerve BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Mills - Twisted Nerve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Finlay - Twisted Nerve BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Billie Whitelaw - Twisted Nerve BEST SCRIPT: Leo Marks, Roy Boulting - Twisted Nerve BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Twisted Nerve BEST DIRECTOR: Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours. I'm seeing War this week. I think I saw pieces of Clash of the Titans, I seem to remember a scene with Medusa. Mine: 2 Days in New York 6.5/10 It's a movie directed by Julie Delpy, with her and Chris Rock, it's about a couple living in NY, who gets a bit in crisis when her relatives come and visit. It's not bad, I was expecting maybe better though. Richard Pryor: Live on the Sunset Strip 8/10 It's the movie about Richard Pryor's show at the Sunset Strip in 1982. I liked it, it's funny, Richard Pryor was great, it gets pretty emotional too, especially when he goes deep about his drug issues and incidents. Witness for the Prosecution 9/10 Billy Wilder movie. Classic. Charles Laughton was really iconic as Sir Wilfrid, Marlene Dietrich...Tyrone Power was great too. Loved the twists. The Accidental Tourist 7.5/10 Lawrence Kasdan movie with William Hurt and Geena Davis. It's well made, the cast is good, I remembered liking it a bit more though, some parts felt a bit dated now, IMO. Hey Willy 2 Days in New York - Ive been meaning to see this, have you seen Top Five? Witness for the Prosecution 8/10 my favourite Billy Wilder The Accidental Tourist - I should probably get around to seeing this
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 23:16:05 GMT
Yeah I'd like to see Twisted Nerve. Movieman watched it a few weeks ago and liked it too. Funnily enough, I also watched Hot Fuzz this week albeit with one of the audio commentaries.. this one was with director Edgar Wright and his good friend Quentin Tarantino.. they only actually talked about hot fuzz in a few small sections but they did however talk about a myriad of other films.. including Twisted Nerve and Silent Rage... which is why I watched those two this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 16, 2017 23:17:05 GMT
OP's... -Twisted Nerve (1968) - NS (but i might give this a shot eventually, if i can find it.) All i will say is Putlocker
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 17, 2017 0:31:12 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours. I'm seeing War this week. I think I saw pieces of Clash of the Titans, I seem to remember a scene with Medusa. Mine: 2 Days in New York 6.5/10 It's a movie directed by Julie Delpy, with her and Chris Rock, it's about a couple living in NY, who gets a bit in crisis when her relatives come and visit. It's not bad, I was expecting maybe better though. Richard Pryor: Live on the Sunset Strip 8/10 It's the movie about Richard Pryor's show at the Sunset Strip in 1982. I liked it, it's funny, Richard Pryor was great, it gets pretty emotional too, especially when he goes deep about his drug issues and incidents. Witness for the Prosecution 9/10 Billy Wilder movie. Classic. Charles Laughton was really iconic as Sir Wilfrid, Marlene Dietrich...Tyrone Power was great too. Loved the twists. The Accidental Tourist 7.5/10 Lawrence Kasdan movie with William Hurt and Geena Davis. It's well made, the cast is good, I remembered liking it a bit more though, some parts felt a bit dated now, IMO. Hey Willy 2 Days in New York - Ive been meaning to see this, have you seen Top Five? Witness for the Prosecution 8/10 my favourite Billy Wilder The Accidental Tourist - I should probably get around to seeing this No, I haven't seen Top Five, I heard it wasn't very good, I might catch it though. Well, if you like William Hurt, Kathleen Turner or Geena Davis, Tourist is definitely worth watching. Have you heard about George Romero? So sad, I didn't even know he was ill.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 17, 2017 0:36:48 GMT
Morning! Haven't seen any of yours. Mine: Stardust (2007 Bluray): It's the rating of 7.7 and the reviews that got me into buying this one. Well, I didn't like the first hour of the film. There was a little bit of everything but nothing really good. I found some scenes to be just plain stupid. The second half gradually got better ( as did the main character's haircut) and in the end, I found that the whole story wrapped up pretty well. The love story was too corny for me though. Also, the music was good but way too loud, the special effects were okay but not impressive and the casting was good but the acting was average. 5/10 Road to perdition (2000 DVD): Now that was a well-made movie. It's beautiful, everything run smoothly, the music is amazing, the ambiance from the 30's is great and Tom Hanks, to my great surprise, pulled off the role of a stone cold killer quite convincingly. Honourable mentions to Paul Newman, Daniel Craig and Jude Law who played three of the coolest bad guys I hadn't seen since a good while. 8/10 Get out (2017 DVD): This one became an instant favourite of mine. Can't believe I never heard of it before. I loved every second, I was glued to my seat so much it was gripping and yet, it was fun and even funny at times. This first time director did the work of a master, the acting was phenomenal and the story manage to surprise even if partially predictable. I think some of the horror clichéd scenes were not really necessary as was the sound effects for the jump scares. Otherwise I didn't mind the minor script related flaws so much it was an amazing movie. 9/10 Suicide Squad (2016 DVD): Finally decided to buy it even tough the critics destroyed it. The dialogue was mostly execrable and the ending is one of the worst ever. The character I was the most anxious to see was the worst of them all: The Joker (Jared Leto). Apart from that, I enjoyed it as a mindless action movie. The soundtrack was great, the special FX and the zingy settings were good and the characters were interesting (except for the Joker.) 5.5-6/10 The Punisher (2004 Netflix): First, the casting: I thought Thomas Jane was a perfect choice, Ben Foster and the other big guy were good additions but John Travolta was a bad call. Then, the story ( a very intricate and elaborated one): A undercover agent goes on a revenge killing spree after his parents, his wife and his son are killed by bad guys. Honestly, I never expected this movie to be of any real value but always wondered about it. It was actually better than I thought it would be. I especially liked the scenes with his complex neighbours. 7/10 The Playaz court (2000 DVD): This is one of my favourite low-budget movies. I would like to share parts of the two reviews on Imdb: 1."For an extremely low-budget flick this work has all the elements of a mini-masterpiece. With two different sub-plots working together we watch how a typical game of basketball evolves into a murder-mystery and life altering experience. At first dismissing as another typical straight to video "hood flick" I appreciated the direction it took with using the basketball court as a way to work out internal family and neighbourhood problems. Things build quickly, violence ensues and in "Clue" whodunit style fingers start flying all directions. Now the trick here is the basketball COURT ends up a makeshift justice COURT of peers. Justice will be served but the questions of who, what, where, when, and why must be answered under a tense barrage of Q & A." 2. "I too, usually take one look at a film's cover and decide there and then whether it's worth my time or not. Thankfully, I gave the cover of 'The Playaz Court' a second look, and discovered it's far from the 'rap star does movie' clone I presumed it would be.Gritty, Compelling, Fantastically performed..."The Playaz Court" is a refreshing surprise. And despite the fact some of the screenplay comes across a little hammy, it's nothing short of damn entertaining." My rating: 6.5/10 Ojka (2017 Netflix): A unique film, although we can clearly feel the director's touch, with a unique story and a quirky vibe. I would say that it's somewhere between Babe and Schindler's list. I am not a fan of movies with a CGI'd main character but this is as good as it can get. 7/10 Wow, we kind of agree on everything here. Stardust - 5.5/10 Road to Perdition - 8.5/10 Get Out - 8/10 Suicide Squad - 4/10 The Punisher - 7/10 Okja - 7/10 Well that's a first! Cheers!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2017 1:24:50 GMT
Hey Willy 2 Days in New York - Ive been meaning to see this, have you seen Top Five? Witness for the Prosecution 8/10 my favourite Billy Wilder The Accidental Tourist - I should probably get around to seeing this No, I haven't seen Top Five, I heard it wasn't very good, I might catch it though. Well, if you like William Hurt, Kathleen Turner or Geena Davis, Tourist is definitely worth watching. Have you heard about George Romero? So sad, I didn't even know he was ill. I quite liked Top Five, i just mention it cos its another relationship film with chris rock set in nyc It came to my attention cos of Kathleen Turner Yup heard about romero, he had a pretty good run, he wasnt too young
|
|