|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2017 2:44:43 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 17, 2017 2:46:59 GMT
Funnily enough, I also watched Hot Fuzz this week albeit with one of the audio commentaries.. this one was with director Edgar Wright and his good friend Quentin Tarantino.. they only actually talked about hot fuzz in a few small sections but they did however talk about a myriad of other films.. including Twisted Nerve and Silent Rage... which is why I watched those two this week Did you not include Hot Fuzz because you watched it with the commentary?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2017 2:55:15 GMT
Funnily enough, I also watched Hot Fuzz this week albeit with one of the audio commentaries.. this one was with director Edgar Wright and his good friend Quentin Tarantino.. they only actually talked about hot fuzz in a few small sections but they did however talk about a myriad of other films.. including Twisted Nerve and Silent Rage... which is why I watched those two this week Did you not include Hot Fuzz because you watched it with the commentary? That is correct, i never include those and i watch films with commentaries quite often
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 17, 2017 5:43:53 GMT
Bold Venture. 1) Deadly Merchandise (March 26, 1951) 2) The Kuan Yin Statue (April 2, 1951). With the improvements in audio taping which allowed several radio show episodes to be recorded at the same time, Humphry Bogart could finally work a weekly radio series into his film schedule. Of course, Lauren Bacall joined him in the half-hour series which lasted for one season. The actual number of shows recorded seems to be controversial. I have read that anywhere between 26 and 70 adventures were performed. Probably, the higher number includes repeat broadcasts. The reason for the short run lies more in radio’s shrinking audience in the ‘50s than with the quality of the writing and voice acting. The set-up is that Bogart’s character, Slate Shannon, became the reluctant guardian of the daughter of an old friend. The daughter, Sailor Duvall, was played by Bacall. The story “Deadly Merchandise” was labeled “Episode #1.” If that is correct then there was no “origin story” – the set-up was complete when the series started and the back story related in dialog. Bogart played an American who owned a hotel, restaurant, and charter boat business in Havana – a riff on “To Have And Have Not” and “Casablanca” with a little “Key Largo” thrown in. The second story, about a missing statue that various groups are after, brings in a “The Maltese Falcon” connection. The weakness of these stories is the 30-minute format. After a complex introduction of a lot of characters and various murders, a rushed resolution is required in both stories. Thanks to morpheus for the lead to this series.
Doctor Who Audio Adventures. 1) Spare Parts. 5th Doctor (Peter Davison) and Nissa (Sarah Sutton) (2002) 2) Jubilee. 6th Doctor (Colin Baker) and Evelyn Smythe (Maggie Stables) (2003). Another audio series from the British firm Big Finish who, being licensed by the BBC, filled the gap for DW fans after the Classic Series was cancelled in 1989. These audio plays also provided employment for former Doctor Who cast members who voiced their previous TV characters. Each play is, like a typical Classic Era story, in four parts totaling about 90 minutes of listening. These are two excellent choices for introducing oneself to The Doctor on CD or mp3 formats.
Beatriz at Dinner / Miguel Arteta (2017). It has been said that the courtroom drama is a favorite dramatic situation because it represents a direct conflict of ideas. If the courtroom is the top method for this kind of drama, the Dinner Party has to also be close to the top choice as people are confined to one space. Beatriz (Salma Hayek) is a New Age healer and masseuse who was born in Mexico but lives in L.A. She lives in an ethnic neighborhood and keeps goats in her back yard. After helping a teenage girl through the rigors of chemo via her natural methods, the girl’s rich parents continued to employ her. One day, after driving across the metropolis to the gated development on the coast where the parents live, she gives a massage to the mother, Cathy (Connie Britton). When she goes to leave, her car won’t start and her mechanic friend can’t come until late. Cathy invites Beatriz to stay for the dinner party she has planned for her husband and two other couples that evening. Beatriz is reluctant to accept but finally joins the crowd that includes high-powered couple like Alex and Shannon (Jay Duplass and Chloë Sevigny) and Doug and Jeana Strutt (John Lithgow and Amy Landecker), Doug Strutt being the well-known rich wheeler-dealer. It is the clash of world views between Beatriz and Strutt that propels the talk. Don’t get me wrong. The smart script by Mike White doesn’t set up a saintly David against an evil Goliath. The opinions of business, capitalism, and privilege expressed by the Rich White People are pretty much the same as they have been since the United States came into existence. There are things that some viewers might even agree with. Cathy thinks of herself as a kind, liberal person and in many ways she is, but there is also, in the back of her mind, that division of classes that can’t be crossed. The script, though, presents her and the other characters as persons, not as concepts. This is a true conversation starter. Hayek and Lithgow give the best performances I have seen so far in a film from 2017. Britton is also excellent. If I have one caveat, it comes in the last minute or so. The ending, I believe, is a totally out of character act. That aside, highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2017 6:21:26 GMT
Bold Venture. 1) Deadly Merchandise (March 26, 1951) 2) The Kuan Yin Statue (April 2, 1951). With the improvements in audio taping which allowed several radio show episodes to be recorded at the same time, Humphry Bogart could finally work a weekly radio series into his film schedule. Of course, Lauren Bacall joined him in the half-hour series which lasted for one season. The actual number of shows recorded seems to be controversial. I have read that anywhere between 26 and 70 adventures were performed. Probably, the higher number includes repeat broadcasts. The reason for the short run lies more in radio’s shrinking audience in the ‘50s than with the quality of the writing and voice acting. The set-up is that Bogart’s character, Slate Shannon, became the reluctant guardian of the daughter of an old friend. The daughter, Sailor Duvall, was played by Bacall. The story “Deadly Merchandise” was labeled “Episode #1.” If that is correct then there was no “origin story” – the set-up was complete when the series started and the back story related in dialog. Bogart played an American who owned a hotel, restaurant, and charter boat business in Havana – a riff on “To Have And Have Not” and “Casablanca” with a little “Key Largo” thrown in. The second story, about a missing statue that various groups are after, brings in a “The Maltese Falcon” connection. The weakness of these stories is the 30-minute format. After a complex introduction of a lot of characters and various murders, a rushed resolution is required in both stories. Thanks to morpheus for the lead to this series. Doctor Who Audio Adventures. 1) Spare Parts. 5th Doctor (Peter Davison) and Nissa (Sarah Sutton) (2002) 2) Jubilee. 6th Doctor (Colin Baker) and Evelyn Smythe (Maggie Stables) (2003). Another audio series from the British firm Big Finish who, being licensed by the BBC, filled the gap for DW fans after the Classic Series was cancelled in 1989. These audio plays also provided employment for former Doctor Who cast members who voiced their previous TV characters. Each play is, like a typical Classic Era story, in four parts totaling about 90 minutes of listening. These are two excellent choices for introducing oneself to The Doctor on CD or mp3 formats. Beatriz at Dinner / Miguel Arteta (2017). It has been said that the courtroom drama is a favorite dramatic situation because it represents a direct conflict of ideas. If the courtroom is the top method for this kind of drama, the Dinner Party has to also be close to the top choice as people are confined to one space. Beatriz (Salma Hayek) is a New Age healer and masseuse who was born in Mexico but lives in L.A. She lives in an ethnic neighborhood and keeps goats in her back yard. After helping a teenage girl through the rigors of chemo via her natural methods, the girl’s rich parents continued to employ her. One day, after driving across the metropolis to the gated development on the coast where the parents live, she gives a massage to the mother, Cathy (Connie Britton). When she goes to leave, her car won’t start and her mechanic friend can’t come until late. Cathy invites Beatriz to stay for the dinner party she has planned for her husband and two other couples that evening. Beatriz is reluctant to accept but finally joins the crowd that includes high-powered couple like Alex and Shannon (Jay Duplass and Chloë Sevigny) and Doug and Jeana Strutt (John Lithgow and Amy Landecker), Doug Strutt being the well-known rich wheeler-dealer. It is the clash of world views between Beatriz and Strutt that propels the talk. Don’t get me wrong. The smart script by Mike White doesn’t set up a saintly David against an evil Goliath. The opinions of business, capitalism, and privilege expressed by the Rich White People are pretty much the same as they have been since the United States came into existence. There are things that some viewers might even agree with. Cathy thinks of herself as a kind, liberal person and in many ways she is, but there is also, in the back of her mind, that division of classes that can’t be crossed. The script, though, presents her and the other characters as persons, not as concepts. This is a true conversation starter. Hayek and Lithgow give the best performances I have seen so far in a film from 2017. Britton is also excellent. If I have one caveat, it comes in the last minute or so. The ending, I believe, is a totally out of character act. That aside, highly recommended. Not seen I am afraid
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 17, 2017 9:47:27 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Clash of the Titans 1981 (5/10)
Mine: 1) Unknown 2011 (7/10)
Good concept fairly well done. I think it's worth a watch for the story line alone but it could have been better.
2) Are You Being Served? 1977 (4/10)
Having never seen the TV show i'm surprised how similar to the Carry On format this is. It has a couple of funny moments but not enough of them.
3) The Likely Lads 1976 (5/10)
This had a shaky start and i was settling in for a rubbish viewing but it got steadily better and by the end i thought it was ok.
4) Pink Floyd: The Wall 1982 (3/10)
The only good thing about this steaming pile of crap is the music. I'm just not fan of abstract films i'm afraid.
5) The Wolfman 2010 (5/10)
I just didn't bond with any of the characters apart from Hugo Weaving's who was quite funny and it was too tame overall.
6) War Horse 2011 (9/10)
I'm a sucker for a film about animals and this film sucked me in. I thought Jeremy Irvine showed the bond between man and horse brilliantly and Joey was great. It's not very often you see well done over the top action from WWI either.
7) Watchmen 2009 (7/10)
A solid film and worth a watch. A delight in sight and sound. It's a slow burner at the start with a fascinating middle but i was disappointed with the end. The plot got a bit ridiculous.
8) Steptoe and Son 1972 (4/10)
More annoying than funny
9) A Handful of Dust 1988 (3/10)
Just plain drivel
10) Star Trek 2009 (8/10)
Solid film. The best set of trek characters yet and a pretty good plot. Make me want to watch the next one.
TV:
The Met: Policing London (7/10)
Killer Women with Piers Morgan (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2017 10:01:37 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Clash of the Titans 1981 (5/10) Mine: 1) Unknown 2011 (7/10)
Good concept fairly well done. I think it's worth a watch for the story line alone but it could have been better. 2) Are You Being Served? 1977 (4/10)
Having never seen the TV show i'm surprised how similar to the Carry On format this is. It has a couple of funny moments but not enough of them. 3) The Likely Lads 1976 (5/10)
This had a shaky start and i was settling in for a rubbish viewing but it got steadily better and by the end i thought it was ok. 4) Pink Floyd: The Wall 1982 (3/10)
The only good thing about this steaming pile of crap is the music. I'm just not fan of abstract films i'm afraid. 5) The Wolfman 2010 (5/10)
I just didn't bond with any of the characters apart from Hugo Weaving's who was quite funny and it was too tame overall. 6) War Horse 2011 (9/10)
I'm a sucker for a film about animals and this film sucked me in. I thought Jeremy Irvine showed the bond between man and horse brilliantly and Joey was great. It's not very often you see well done over the top action from WWI either. 7) Watchmen 2009 (7/10)
A solid film and worth a watch. A delight in sight and sound. It's a slow burner at the start with a fascinating middle but i was disappointed with the end. The plot got a bit ridiculous. 8) Steptoe and Son 1972 (4/10)
More annoying than funny 9) A Handful of Dust 1988 (3/10)
Just plain drivel 10) Star Trek 2009 (8/10)
Solid film. The best set of trek characters yet and a pretty good plot. Make me want to watch the next one. TV: The Met: Policing London (7/10) Killer Women with Piers Morgan (6/10) Hey 1) Unknown 2011 (6/10) 2) Are You Being Served? 1977 () I saw the show a bunch as a kid, never saw a movie 4) Pink Floyd: The Wall 1982 (5/10) 5) The Wolfman 2010 () turned it off 7) Watchmen 2009 (7.5-8/10) not sure which version you saw but the theatrical cut is very choppy and rushed, the directors cut is better but i prefer the ultimate cut 10) Star Trek 2009 (5/10) it was fin the first time spotting all the references to the old show, but on 2nd watch i was kinda bored
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 17, 2017 11:08:08 GMT
No, I haven't seen Top Five, I heard it wasn't very good, I might catch it though. Well, if you like William Hurt, Kathleen Turner or Geena Davis, Tourist is definitely worth watching. Have you heard about George Romero? So sad, I didn't even know he was ill. I quite liked Top Five, i just mention it cos its another relationship film with chris rock set in nyc It came to my attention cos of Kathleen Turner Yup heard about romero, he had a pretty good run, he wasnt too young Yeah, 77, I thought he was a bit younger. His Dawn of the Dead is my favourite horror movie. Martin Landau passed away too I actually liked Kathleen Turner a bit more than Geena Davis in Accidental. I'm going to catch Top Five. Have you heard about Tarantino making a movie about the Manson's murders?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 17, 2017 12:03:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2017 12:11:39 GMT
I quite liked Top Five, i just mention it cos its another relationship film with chris rock set in nyc It came to my attention cos of Kathleen Turner Yup heard about romero, he had a pretty good run, he wasnt too young Yeah, 77, I thought he was a bit younger. His Dawn of the Dead is my favourite horror movie. Martin Landau passed away too I actually liked Kathleen Turner a bit more than Geena Davis in Accidental. I'm going to catch Top Five. Have you heard about Tarantino making a movie about the Manson's murders? Yeah I heard about it, not sure what to make of it yet, I think if he tarantinos the material Yoo much it could cheapen some real life grizzly murders. It's some serious subject matter so I hope he doesn't go for the laughs
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 18, 2017 7:23:59 GMT
FILM
The Meaning of Life (1983) 5.5/10
The Crimson Permanent Assurance (1983 Short Film) 6/10
The Boss Baby (2017) 6.5/10
TV
Vikings Season 4 (ep 1-10) 7.5/10
Penny Dreadful Season 3 (1-9) 7/10
You're the Worst Season 1 (1-10) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 18, 2017 7:58:22 GMT
7) Watchmen 2009 (7.5-8/10) not sure which version you saw but the theatrical cut is very choppy and rushed, the directors cut is better but i prefer the ultimate cut I watched the theatrical version. Judging by what i've read of the other versions i would have enjoyed the ultimate cut more but i don't think it would have changed my rating. 7/10 in my rating system means worth a watch but i probably wouldn't watch it again.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2017 9:09:59 GMT
FILMThe Meaning of Life (1983) 5.5/10 seems about right
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 19, 2017 23:36:57 GMT
Yeah, 77, I thought he was a bit younger. His Dawn of the Dead is my favourite horror movie. Martin Landau passed away too I actually liked Kathleen Turner a bit more than Geena Davis in Accidental. I'm going to catch Top Five. Have you heard about Tarantino making a movie about the Manson's murders? Yeah I heard about it, not sure what to make of it yet, I think if he tarantinos the material Yoo much it could cheapen some real life grizzly murders. It's some serious subject matter so I hope he doesn't go for the laughs uproxx.com/movies/quentin-tarantino-manson-family-movie-based-on-kill-bill-3-rumor/It's just a rumour of how it's going to be but yeah, I'm not sure about it... Although, I have to say, I can see Harvey Keitel as old Charles Manson.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 20, 2017 12:13:58 GMT
Night of the Living Deb Pandemic Not seen either but i love Cherry 2000
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jul 22, 2017 23:37:02 GMT
'Twisted Nerve' is awesome, love that movie. Seeing as you enjoyed it, I'd like to recommend 'The Family Way' (1966) if you've not seen it, an earlier film with the same director and leads (the soundtrack is by Paul McCartney on temporary leave from the Beatles). --- --- My viewings : 'The U.S. Vs. John Lennon' (2006, Documentary - David Leaf & John Scheinfeld) The story behind English pop radical John Lennon's epic fight against deportation from the United States of America in the 1970s. John Lennon wasn't alone in being tagged for deportation by President Richard Nixon's corrupt administration. He came under heavy surveillance from the F.B.I. and intelligence agencies due to his contacts and they dug deep into his past to find some dirt. Lennon's flimsy "Bed Peace" gimmick which ignited the global "bed-in" movement wasn't his finest hour in my opinion but like all great artists he moved on and came up with new and interesting ideas. His political theories evolved and his own philosophy expanded as he met brilliant if dangerous minds active in New York. I think some of his music at the time was pretty good - I particularly like the song 'John Sinclair' - but some of it drowned in his obsession for turning everything in on himself and Yoko Ono. This is an interesting documentary about a difficult, frustrating man that invites a wide and varied range of contributors to intellectualise over key events affecting Lennon during the first half of the decade. 'John Denver : Country Boy' (2013, Documentary - Steve Freer) The story behind singer-songwriter John Denver's sudden rise to superstardom. As the documentary 'John Denver : Country Boy' illustrates, John Denver toiled for years on the folk scene before making it big. He was a fine guitarist with a gentle touch who became a member of The Chad Mitchell Trio. His work in political activism inspired the next generation of politicised musicians and his music has become part of the fabric of America. 'Je T'Aime : The Story Of French Song With Petula Clark' (2015, Documentary - George Scott) Pop star Petula Clark provides a brief history of popular music in France. The subject matter behind 'Je T'Aime : The Story Of French Song With Petula Clark' is way too vast to cover in just an hour so director George Scott sensibly opts for a different approach. There's a host of interviewees offering personal recollections connected to French popular music and a few major artists become the main focus. Petula Clark is an engaging lead contributor and a dual threat herself as she sings songs in both French and English. 'Sisters In Country : Dolly, Linda And Emmylou' (2016, Documentary - Dione Newton) The story behind the meeting of three creative minds that led to a long life of friendship : Dolly Parton (born January 19, 1946, Sevier County, Tennessee), Linda Ronstadt (born July 15, 1946, Tuscon, Arizona) & Emmylou Harris (born April 2, 1947, Birmingham, Alabama). The documentary 'Sisters In Country : Dolly, Linda And Emmylou' is narrated by Scottish singer-songwriter K T Tunstall. These ladies were the sound of my childhood and I love all three, so naturally, I loved hearing them all speak in this beautiful film. The harmonies they create together are as extraordinary as their individual talents. Joining them are musicians Chris Hillman, Albert Lee, David Lindley, Rodney Crowell and Laura Cantrell, filmmaker George Lucas and the harmony group Applewood Road. Dolly Parton
Linda Ronstadt
Emmylou Harris
Dolly, Emmylou & Linda
'Trump's Fortress America' (2017, Documentary - Matthew Hill) 'Panorama' reporter Hilary Andersson goes undercover with police and ICE agents (Immigration & Customs Enforcement) in California, Arizona and Texas to see what progress is being made under President Donald J. Trump. President Donald Trump often harks back to the golden days of the 1950s when President Dwight Eisenhower oversaw mass deportations. This depressing documentary lifts the lid on what's been going on and it makes for uncomfortable viewing on all sides.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 3:54:22 GMT
'Twisted Nerve' is awesome, love that movie. Seeing as you enjoyed it, I'd like to recommend 'The Family Way' (1966) if you've not seen it, an earlier film with the same director and leads (the soundtrack is by Paul McCartney on temporary leave from the Beatles). --- --- My viewings : 'The U.S. Vs. John Lennon' (2006, Documentary - David Leaf & John Scheinfeld) The story behind English pop radical John Lennon's epic fight against deportation from the United States of America in the 1970s. John Lennon wasn't alone in being tagged for deportation by President Richard Nixon's corrupt administration. He came under heavy surveillance from the F.B.I. and intelligence agencies due to his contacts and they dug deep into his past to find some dirt. Lennon's flimsy "Bed Peace" gimmick which ignited the global "bed-in" movement wasn't his finest hour in my opinion but like all great artists he moved on and came up with new and interesting ideas. His political theories evolved and his own philosophy expanded as he met brilliant if dangerous minds active in New York. I think some of his music at the time was pretty good - I particularly like the song 'John Sinclair' - but some of it drowned in his obsession for turning everything in on himself and Yoko Ono. This is an interesting documentary about a difficult, frustrating man that invites a wide and varied range of contributors to intellectualise over key events affecting Lennon during the first half of the decade. 'John Denver : Country Boy' (2013, Documentary - Steve Freer) The story behind singer-songwriter John Denver's sudden rise to superstardom. As the documentary 'John Denver : Country Boy' illustrates, John Denver toiled for years on the folk scene before making it big. He was a fine guitarist with a gentle touch who became a member of The Chad Mitchell Trio. His work in political activism inspired the next generation of politicised musicians and his music has become part of the fabric of America. 'Je T'Aime : The Story Of French Song With Petula Clark' (2015, Documentary - George Scott) Pop star Petula Clark provides a brief history of popular music in France. The subject matter behind 'Je T'Aime : The Story Of French Song With Petula Clark' is way too vast to cover in just an hour so director George Scott sensibly opts for a different approach. There's a host of interviewees offering personal recollections connected to French popular music and a few major artists become the main focus. Petula Clark is an engaging lead contributor and a dual threat herself as she sings songs in both French and English. 'Sisters In Country : Dolly, Linda And Emmylou' (2016, Documentary - Dione Newton) The story behind the meeting of three creative minds that led to a long life of friendship : Dolly Parton (born January 19, 1946, Sevier County, Tennessee), Linda Ronstadt (born July 15, 1946, Tuscon, Arizona) & Emmylou Harris (born April 2, 1947, Birmingham, Alabama). The documentary 'Sisters In Country : Dolly, Linda And Emmylou' is narrated by Scottish singer-songwriter K T Tunstall. These ladies were the sound of my childhood and I love all three, so naturally, I loved hearing them all speak in this beautiful film. The harmonies they create together are as extraordinary as their individual talents. Joining them are musicians Chris Hillman, Albert Lee, David Lindley, Rodney Crowell and Laura Cantrell, filmmaker George Lucas and the harmony group Applewood Road. Dolly Parton
Linda Ronstadt
Emmylou Harris
Dolly, Emmylou & Linda
'Trump's Fortress America' (2017, Documentary - Matthew Hill) 'Panorama' reporter Hilary Andersson goes undercover with police and ICE agents (Immigration & Customs Enforcement) in California, Arizona and Texas to see what progress is being made under President Donald J. Trump. President Donald Trump often harks back to the golden days of the 1950s when President Dwight Eisenhower oversaw mass deportations. This depressing documentary lifts the lid on what's been going on and it makes for uncomfortable viewing on all sides. Pretty sure I have seen The US vs John Lennon when it came out but I dont remember it that much other than it was interesting.
|
|