|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 5:03:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Player (1992, Robert Altman) blu ray This is Altman's fantastic insider look at Hollywood with Tim Robbins (Shawshank Redemption) as a Hollywood studio executive who is being sent death threats by a writer whose script he rejected. The films dialogue is delivered and presented in the classic Altman way with a lot of overlapping and multiple costumes at the same time. It is a real fun film and one of the better films about Hollywood as well as one of Altman's best. 7.5/10
Take Me Home Tonight (2011, Michael Dowse) blu ray This film is set wonderfully in the 80's, for am awkward high school genius who four years after graduation,uses his sister's boyfriend's Labor Day party as the perfect opportunity to make his move on his high school crush. I enjoy this film a lot but the third act is a little weak. 6.5/10
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999, John McTiernan) blu ray This loose remake of the Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) film now had Pierce Brosnan (Goldeneye) as a very rich and successful playboy who amuses himself by stealing artwork, but may have met his match in a seductive detective (Rene Russo). It has quite a playful tone but drifts into maudlin romance in the middle which drags a bit. I don't care for a lot of the score either but it is still very watchable. 6.5/10
Palo Alto (2013, Gia Coppola) blu ray This film that stars a large amount of children of famous actors follows the life and struggles of a group of adolescents living in Palo Alto. It is kind of a hang out film where you can cruise along in their world and plot is not overly important. It is quite good but some characters are annoying. 6.5/10
The Heat (2013, Paul Fieg) blu ray Between the excellent Bridesmaids and the awful Ghostbusters reboot, director Paul Fieg and star Melissa McCarthy his gold with this comedy buddy cop film where Sandra Bullock plays an uptight FBI Special Agent who is paired with McCarthy's foul-mouthed Boston cop to take down a ruthless drug lord. The film is pretty consistent and probably the best female buddy cop film out there. 6/10
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Tim Robbins - The Player BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - The Heat BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Kilmer - Palo Alto BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Whoopi Goldberg - The Player BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - The Player BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Autumn Durald - Palo Alto BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin - The Player BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman - The Player
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 5:23:55 GMT
YOURS
The Player - 7/10 Take Me Home Tonight - 6/10 The Thomas Crown Affair - 5.5/10 The Heat - 5/10 (Fieg was already one of my least favorite directors even before Ghostbusters)
MINE
Around the World in 80 Days (2004 Frank Coraci) - 4/10 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightening Thief (2010 Chris Columbus) - 3.5/10 Troy (2004 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Alexander (2004 Oliver Stone) - 6.5/10 Assassin's Creed (2016 Justin Kurzel) - 6.5/10 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995 Beeban Kidron) - 6.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 6/10 Man Down (2015 Dito Montiel) - 6.5/10 Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005 Stephen Frears) - 6/10 The Holcroft Covenant (1985 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10 Transamerica (2005 Duncan Tucker) - 5.5/10 Moana (2016 Ron Clements & Don Hall) - 5/10 The Chipmonk Adventure (1986 Janice Karman) - 6.5/10 The Last Time I Commited Suicide (1997 Stephen T. Kay) - 5/10 Mrs. Miniver (1952 William Wyler) - 7/10 Capricorn One (1977 Peter Hyams) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Mrs. Miniver BEST ACTOR - Shia LaBeouf (Man Down) BEST ACTRESS - Felicity Huffman (Transamerica) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Troy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dame May Whitty (Mrs. Miniver) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Mrs. Miniver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mrs. Miniver BEST SCORE - Alexander
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 5:28:08 GMT
Hey
YOURS Troy (2004 Wolfgang Petersen) - 5/10 Alexander (2004 Oliver Stone) - 5.5/10 Capricorn One (1977 Peter Hyams) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 5:36:15 GMT
Hey YOURS Troy (2004 Wolfgang Petersen) - 5/10 Alexander (2004 Oliver Stone) - 5.5/10 Capricorn One (1977 Peter Hyams) - 7/10 At least we agree on Capricorn One. Surprisingly interesting and entertaining movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 5:51:04 GMT
Hey! Just The Player from yours which I'm sure you remember I saw a few months back and really enjoyed. The ending is brilliant. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The AristoCats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) A family of cats set to inherit a fortune from their owner, muat make it vack home after being left in the country by the jealous butler. This one has a couple fun characters and is mostly entertaining, but it didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10
Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) Based on the same real life case as Rope (1948), this one is about two wealthy law students who go on trial for murder. The cast is great and I loved the way the story played out. A lot of great stuff in this one. An underseen gem it seems. 8/10
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, John Lounsbery and Wolfgang Reitherman) This animated feature is made up of 3 shorts about Winnie the Pooh and his friends. It's nice and short, but I didn't really care about anything that was going on, nor about the characters. 5.5/10
El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks) A gunfighter, a sheriff, an Indian fighter, and a gambler join forces to help a rancher's family fight a rival rancher. With a atrong cast lead by John Wayne, Robert Mitchum, and James Caan, this is a pretty good Western right here with some great moments. 7/10
I Vitelloni (1953, Federico Fellini) This one is a character study of 5 young men at turning points in their lives in a small Italian village. Thia was my first Fellini and I liked it more than expected. There's not really a plot, but I found the characters and events portrayed interesting, so I enjoyed it. 7.5/10
La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) A girl is sold to a traveling entertainer and experiences physical and emotional pain along the way. This one did drag a bit at times in my opinion, but the two main performances were strong and the story was pretty good. 7/10
Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This Sword and Sandal epic is about a Jewish prince that is betrayed and made a slave by his Roman friend, only to come back for revenge. It has a good cast, amazing sets and costumes, a very good score, and many great scenes throughout. It pretty well paced fpr the most part, but there were a couple of duller patches. The famous chariot race is incredible though. 7.5/10
Moana (2016, Ron Clements and John Musker) Disney's latest is about a Chieftan's daughter that must find a demigod and help reverse a curse. The story is pretty standard Disney stuff and that's what really lets it down. The animation is stunning, there are some fun characters, and things pick up in the second half. Overall it's decent, but pretty uninspired. 6.5/10
Revolution (1985, Hugh Hudson) A NY trapper becomes involved in the American Revolution after his son is drafted into the army. The film has excellent cinematography, good sets and costumes, and a good score. That's where my praise for the film stops though. Al Pacino is miscast here and though he has a few good moments he mostly just feels out of place and unconvincing. The supporting cast is pretty weak and the story is aimless. More than anything it's just really boring. 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, and Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney classic is about a woman who kidnaps puppies for the purpose of making a fur coat. I haven't seen this in years, but it holds up pretty well. The villains are fun and it tells a good story. 7/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) This one tells the story of a young King Arthur training with Merlin before he becomes king. This is another one I havem't seen in years. It too held up nicely. It's consistently entertaining and the characters are lots of fun. 7/10
The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) This one is about an American writer who goes to Vienna only to find himself investigating the death of his friend. The cast is great, the cinematography is terrific, and it tells a good story. The first time I saw it I didn't like the zither score, but this time I fell in love with it. 8/10
The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) This Noir classic is about private detecticlve Philip Marlowe who is hired by a rich family. The conplex case involves blackmail, murder, and maybe love. The story is pretty confusing and hard to follow, but it's always engaging and the cast is great lead by Humphrey Bogart. 8/10
Léon (1994, Luc Besson) A hitman must take in a 12 year old girl after her family is killed and he teaches her his work. I love the story and the characters and the relationship between the two leads. The soundtrack is great and the cast is fantastic. So many amazing scenes in this one and the finale is excellent. 9/10
The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) A religious fanatic marries a widow who are reluctant to tell where their father hid $10,000 dollars from a robbery. This is one of those that never reaches its potential if you ask me. I think they focus too much on the kids, when the best part of the film is Robert Mitchum's character and performance. He's brilliant and the film really shines when he's on screen. Great cinematography too, but overall I think the film could have been a lot better. I'm in the minority though. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Léon BEST ACTOR - Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Léon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Léon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Krasker (The Third Man) BEST SCORE - Anton Karas (The Third Man) BEST SCRIPT - Luc Besson (Léon) BEST DIRECTOR - Luc Besson (Léon)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 26, 2017 5:51:17 GMT
Mister Roberts / John Ford and Mervyn LeRoy (1955). Excellent production of a hit Broadway play. Henry Fonda repeats his Tony Award winning performance for the screen. Jack Lemmon won an Oscar as Ensign Pulver. James Cagney, William Powell (his last movie), Ward Bond, Nick Adams, Ken Curtis, and Philip Carey are part of a very deep supporting cast.
Cast A Long Shadow / Thomas Carr (1959). Audie Murphy stars in this b&w western about a drifter who is left a large ranch by a rich man who may have been Murphy’s father. He decides to return, claim the gal he left, and run the ranch himself in spite of the disrespect he is shown. Good solid oater.
Rurôni Kenshin: Meiji kenkaku roman tan (Rurouni Kenshin: Origins) / Keishi Ohtomo (2012) Rurôni Kenshin: Kyôto taika-hen (Rurouni Kenshin: Koyoto Inferno) / Keishi Ohtomo (2014) Rurôni Kenshin: Densetsu no saigo-hen (Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends) / Keishi Ohtomo (2014)
This Japanese story was a popular manga, video game, anime TV and movie series. Finally came this live action trilogy. I went into it not having known anything about its previous incarnations. I can only say that, for the most part, this is a fine series and highly recommended. It takes place in the mid-19th century in the wars that brought the violent samurai era to an end and ushered in a government of peace and calm. The main character is a “Killsword”, the very best on the side of the rebel forces who won and established peace. But the amount of killing he had to do shattered his soul. He vows never to kill again. He even has a “reverse sword” made for him with the blunt edge on the outside of the curve. Some summaries of the story call him a pacifist, but he is not. He fights to protect the vulnerable and can go through a gang of toughs whacking them upside the head and across the back and legs leaving them all unconscious, but alive. An interesting premise that puts the hero in situations where it seems he MUST kill. I enjoyed this very much.
Florence Foster Jenkins / Stephen Frears (2016)
The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2016: Live Action (2016). Sing – dir. Kristof Deak, Hungary, 25 minutes Silent Nights – dir. Aske Bang, Denmark, 30 minutes Timecode – dir. Juanjo Gimenez Pena, Spain, 15 minutes Ennemis Interieurs – dir. Selim Aazzazi, France, 28 minutes La Femme et la TGV – dir. Timo von Gunten, Switzerland, 30 minutes
(My predicted winner: Timecode)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 5:57:07 GMT
YOURS The Player - 7/10 Take Me Home Tonight - 6/10 The Thomas Crown Affair - 5.5/10 The Heat - 5/10 (Fieg was already one of my least favorite directors even before Ghostbusters) MINE Around the World in 80 Days (2004 Frank Coraci) - 4/10 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightening Thief (2010 Chris Columbus) - 3.5/10 Troy (2004 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Alexander (2004 Oliver Stone) - 6.5/10 Assassin's Creed (2016 Justin Kurzel) - 6.5/10 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995 Beeban Kidron) - 6.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 6/10 Man Down (2015 Dito Montiel) - 6.5/10 Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005 Stephen Frears) - 6/10 The Holcroft Covenant (1985 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10 Transamerica (2005 Duncan Tucker) - 5.5/10 Moana (2016 Ron Clements & Don Hall) - 5/10 The Chipmonk Adventure (1986 Janice Karman) - 6.5/10 The Last Time I Commited Suicide (1997 Stephen T. Kay) - 5/10 Mrs. Miniver (1952 William Wyler) - 7/10 Capricorn One (1977 Peter Hyams) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mrs. Miniver BEST ACTOR - Shia LaBeouf (Man Down) BEST ACTRESS - Felicity Huffman (Transamerica) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Troy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dame May Whitty (Mrs. Miniver) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Mrs. Miniver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mrs. Miniver BEST SCORE - Alexander Hey! Percy Jackson - haven't seen it in years, but it's probably like a 5 or something. Moana - I also saw it this week. I liked it more than you did, but it didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 6:00:17 GMT
Hey YOURS Troy (2004 Wolfgang Petersen) - 5/10 Alexander (2004 Oliver Stone) - 5.5/10 Capricorn One (1977 Peter Hyams) - 7/10 At least we agree on Capricorn One. Surprisingly interesting and entertaining movie. Yeah and that arial chase in the canyons was pretty damn great
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:03:16 GMT
Hey! Just The Player from yours which I'm sure you remember I saw a few months back and really enjoyed. The ending is brilliant. 8/10 First Time Viewings: The AristoCats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) A family of cats set to inherit a fortune from their owner, muat make it vack home after being left in the country by the jealous butler. This one has a couple fun characters and is mostly entertaining, but it didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10 Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) Based on the same real life case as Rope (1948), this one is about two wealthy law students who go on trial for murder. The cast is great and I loved the way the story played out. A lot of great stuff in this one. An underseen gem it seems. 8/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, John Lounsbery and Wolfgang Reitherman) This animated feature is made up of 3 shorts about Winnie the Pooh and his friends. It's nice and short, but I didn't really care about anything that was going on, nor about the characters. 5.5/10 El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks) A gunfighter, a sheriff, an Indian fighter, and a gambler join forces to help a rancher's family fight a rival rancher. With a atrong cast lead by John Wayne, Robert Mitchum, and James Caan, this is a pretty good Western right here with some great moments. 7/10 I Vitelloni (1953, Federico Fellini) This one is a character study of 5 young men at turning points in their lives in a small Italian village. Thia was my first Fellini and I liked it more than expected. There's not really a plot, but I found the characters and events portrayed interesting, so I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) A girl is sold to a traveling entertainer and experiences physical and emotional pain along the way. This one did drag a bit at times in my opinion, but the two main performances were strong and the story was pretty good. 7/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This Sword and Sandal epic is about a Jewish prince that is betrayed and made a slave by his Roman friend, only to come back for revenge. It has a good cast, amazing sets and costumes, a very good score, and many great scenes throughout. It pretty well paced fpr the most part, but there were a couple of duller patches. The famous chariot race is incredible though. 7.5/10 Moana (2016, Ron Clements and John Musker) Disney's latest is about a Chieftan's daughter that must find a demigod and help reverse a curse. The story is pretty standard Disney stuff and that's what really lets it down. The animation is stunning, there are some fun characters, and things pick up in the second half. Overall it's decent, but pretty uninspired. 6.5/10 Revolution (1985, Hugh Hudson) A NY trapper becomes involved in the American Revolution after his son is drafted into the army. The film has excellent cinematography, good sets and costumes, and a good score. That's where my praise for the film stops though. Al Pacino is miscast here and though he has a few good moments he mostly just feels out of place and unconvincing. The supporting cast is pretty weak and the story is aimless. More than anything it's just really boring. 4/10 Repeat Viewings: One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, and Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney classic is about a woman who kidnaps puppies for the purpose of making a fur coat. I haven't seen this in years, but it holds up pretty well. The villains are fun and it tells a good story. 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) This one tells the story of a young King Arthur training with Merlin before he becomes king. This is another one I havem't seen in years. It too held up nicely. It's consistently entertaining and the characters are lots of fun. 7/10 The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) This one is about an American writer who goes to Vienna only to find himself investigating the death of his friend. The cast is great, the cinematography is terrific, and it tells a good story. The first time I saw it I didn't like the zither score, but this time I fell in love with it. 8/10 The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) This Noir classic is about private detecticlve Philip Marlowe who is hired by a rich family. The conplex case involves blackmail, murder, and maybe love. The story is pretty confusing and hard to follow, but it's always engaging and the cast is great lead by Humphrey Bogart. 8/10 Léon (1994, Luc Besson) A hitman must take in a 12 year old girl after her family is killed and he teaches her his work. I love the story and the characters and the relationship between the two leads. The soundtrack is great and the cast is fantastic. So many amazing scenes in this one and the finale is excellent. 9/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) A religious fanatic marries a widow who are reluctant to tell where their father hid $10,000 dollars from a robbery. This is one of those that never reaches its potential if you ask me. I think they focus too much on the kids, when the best part of the film is Robert Mitchum's character and performance. He's brilliant and the film really shines when he's on screen. Great cinematography too, but overall I think the film could have been a lot better. I'm in the minority though. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Léon BEST ACTOR - Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Léon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Léon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Krasker (The Third Man) BEST SCORE - Anton Karas (The Third Man) BEST SCRIPT - Luc Besson (Léon) BEST DIRECTOR - Luc Besson (Léon) I was actually looking for The AristoCats to watch last week LOL Compulsion - 7/10 I had a hard time getting into the fist half but one the trial starts it gets a lot better. La Strada - I adore the lead performance and the story kept me interested for the most part. Ben- Hur - 10/10 Revolution - 4.5/10 I agree about everything you said The Third Man - 7/10 Leon - 7/10 It entertaining but not very interesting or emotional and this is one time I find Oldman overrated. He's still good but he goes too OTT for my taste. The Night of the Hunter - 7/10 I have seen One Hundred and One Dalmatians and The Sword in the Stone but not since I was very young. I have fond memories of the latter though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:04:41 GMT
YOURS The Player - 7/10 Take Me Home Tonight - 6/10 The Thomas Crown Affair - 5.5/10 The Heat - 5/10 (Fieg was already one of my least favorite directors even before Ghostbusters) MINE Around the World in 80 Days (2004 Frank Coraci) - 4/10 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightening Thief (2010 Chris Columbus) - 3.5/10 Troy (2004 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Alexander (2004 Oliver Stone) - 6.5/10 Assassin's Creed (2016 Justin Kurzel) - 6.5/10 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995 Beeban Kidron) - 6.5/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016 Mike Flanagan) - 6/10 Man Down (2015 Dito Montiel) - 6.5/10 Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005 Stephen Frears) - 6/10 The Holcroft Covenant (1985 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10 Transamerica (2005 Duncan Tucker) - 5.5/10 Moana (2016 Ron Clements & Don Hall) - 5/10 The Chipmonk Adventure (1986 Janice Karman) - 6.5/10 The Last Time I Commited Suicide (1997 Stephen T. Kay) - 5/10 Mrs. Miniver (1952 William Wyler) - 7/10 Capricorn One (1977 Peter Hyams) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Mrs. Miniver BEST ACTOR - Shia LaBeouf (Man Down) BEST ACTRESS - Felicity Huffman (Transamerica) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter O'Toole (Troy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dame May Whitty (Mrs. Miniver) BEST DIRECTOR - William Wyler (Mrs. Miniver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mrs. Miniver BEST SCORE - Alexander Hey! Percy Jackson - haven't seen it in years, but it's probably like a 5 or something. Moana - I also saw it this week. I liked it more than you did, but it didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10 My rating for Moana is actually a bit generous as I found it very boring and pretty stupid. Harmless as the film may be.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:08:39 GMT
I was actually looking for The AristoCats to watch last week LOL Compulsion - 7/10 I had a hard time getting into the fist half but one the trial starts it gets a lot better. La Strada - I adore the lead performance and the story kept me interested for the most part. Ben- Hur - 10/10 Revolution - 4.5/10 I agree about everything you said The Third Man - 7/10 Leon - 7/10 It entertaining but not very interesting or emotional and this is one time I find Oldman overrated. He's still good but he goes too OTT for my taste. The Night of the Hunter - 7/10 I have seen One Hundred and One Dalmations and The Sword in the Stone but not since I was very young. I have fond memories of the latter though. Well I'm glad you at least like Leon. I can't agree on Oldman at all. Sure he's over the top, but he's brilliant in the role if you ask me. One of the best villains out there. I also have fond memories of The Sword in the Stone from when I was a kid. I was happy that I still liked it after all these years.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:09:45 GMT
At least we agree on Capricorn One. Surprisingly interesting and entertaining movie. Yeah and that arial chase in the canyons was pretty damn great Yes it was and the score was good too. Sam Waterston's final scene is pretty damn great.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:10:14 GMT
Hey! Percy Jackson - haven't seen it in years, but it's probably like a 5 or something. Moana - I also saw it this week. I liked it more than you did, but it didn't quite work for me overall. 6.5/10 My rating for Moana is actually a bit generous as I found it very boring and pretty stupid. Harmless as the film may be. Well at least we both agree that Zootopia was the far better of the two Disney films from lat year.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:13:09 GMT
I was actually looking for The AristoCats to watch last week LOL Compulsion - 7/10 I had a hard time getting into the fist half but one the trial starts it gets a lot better. La Strada - I adore the lead performance and the story kept me interested for the most part. Ben- Hur - 10/10 Revolution - 4.5/10 I agree about everything you said The Third Man - 7/10 Leon - 7/10 It entertaining but not very interesting or emotional and this is one time I find Oldman overrated. He's still good but he goes too OTT for my taste. The Night of the Hunter - 7/10 I have seen One Hundred and One Dalmations and The Sword in the Stone but not since I was very young. I have fond memories of the latter though. Well I'm glad you at least like Leon. I can't agree on Oldman at all. Sure he's over the top, but he's brilliant in the role if you ask me. One of the best villains out there. I also have fond memories of The Sword in the Stone from when I was a kid. I was happy that I still liked it after all these years. I wish I could agree about Gary Oldman, believe me. He goes into extreme caricature mode but he does have a handful of truly great moments like the "everyone" part. I like the relationship between Leon and the girl and the style of the film and I like Oldman in the film I just don't love him in it. I can't agree that he is one of the best villains out there though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 6:13:51 GMT
Hey! Just The Player from yours which I'm sure you remember I saw a few months back and really enjoyed. The ending is brilliant. 8/10 First Time Viewings: The AristoCats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) A family of cats set to inherit a fortune from their owner, muat make it vack home after being left in the country by the jealous butler. This one has a couple fun characters and is mostly entertaining, but it didn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10 Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) Based on the same real life case as Rope (1948), this one is about two wealthy law students who go on trial for murder. The cast is great and I loved the way the story played out. A lot of great stuff in this one. An underseen gem it seems. 8/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, John Lounsbery and Wolfgang Reitherman) This animated feature is made up of 3 shorts about Winnie the Pooh and his friends. It's nice and short, but I didn't really care about anything that was going on, nor about the characters. 5.5/10 El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks) A gunfighter, a sheriff, an Indian fighter, and a gambler join forces to help a rancher's family fight a rival rancher. With a atrong cast lead by John Wayne, Robert Mitchum, and James Caan, this is a pretty good Western right here with some great moments. 7/10 I Vitelloni (1953, Federico Fellini) This one is a character study of 5 young men at turning points in their lives in a small Italian village. Thia was my first Fellini and I liked it more than expected. There's not really a plot, but I found the characters and events portrayed interesting, so I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) A girl is sold to a traveling entertainer and experiences physical and emotional pain along the way. This one did drag a bit at times in my opinion, but the two main performances were strong and the story was pretty good. 7/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) This Sword and Sandal epic is about a Jewish prince that is betrayed and made a slave by his Roman friend, only to come back for revenge. It has a good cast, amazing sets and costumes, a very good score, and many great scenes throughout. It pretty well paced fpr the most part, but there were a couple of duller patches. The famous chariot race is incredible though. 7.5/10 Moana (2016, Ron Clements and John Musker) Disney's latest is about a Chieftan's daughter that must find a demigod and help reverse a curse. The story is pretty standard Disney stuff and that's what really lets it down. The animation is stunning, there are some fun characters, and things pick up in the second half. Overall it's decent, but pretty uninspired. 6.5/10 Revolution (1985, Hugh Hudson) A NY trapper becomes involved in the American Revolution after his son is drafted into the army. The film has excellent cinematography, good sets and costumes, and a good score. That's where my praise for the film stops though. Al Pacino is miscast here and though he has a few good moments he mostly just feels out of place and unconvincing. The supporting cast is pretty weak and the story is aimless. More than anything it's just really boring. 4/10 Repeat Viewings: One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, and Wolfgang Reitherman) This Disney classic is about a woman who kidnaps puppies for the purpose of making a fur coat. I haven't seen this in years, but it holds up pretty well. The villains are fun and it tells a good story. 7/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) This one tells the story of a young King Arthur training with Merlin before he becomes king. This is another one I havem't seen in years. It too held up nicely. It's consistently entertaining and the characters are lots of fun. 7/10 The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) This one is about an American writer who goes to Vienna only to find himself investigating the death of his friend. The cast is great, the cinematography is terrific, and it tells a good story. The first time I saw it I didn't like the zither score, but this time I fell in love with it. 8/10 The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) This Noir classic is about private detecticlve Philip Marlowe who is hired by a rich family. The conplex case involves blackmail, murder, and maybe love. The story is pretty confusing and hard to follow, but it's always engaging and the cast is great lead by Humphrey Bogart. 8/10 Léon (1994, Luc Besson) A hitman must take in a 12 year old girl after her family is killed and he teaches her his work. I love the story and the characters and the relationship between the two leads. The soundtrack is great and the cast is fantastic. So many amazing scenes in this one and the finale is excellent. 9/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) A religious fanatic marries a widow who are reluctant to tell where their father hid $10,000 dollars from a robbery. This is one of those that never reaches its potential if you ask me. I think they focus too much on the kids, when the best part of the film is Robert Mitchum's character and performance. He's brilliant and the film really shines when he's on screen. Great cinematography too, but overall I think the film could have been a lot better. I'm in the minority though. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Léon BEST ACTOR - Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Léon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Léon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Big Sleep) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Krasker (The Third Man) BEST SCORE - Anton Karas (The Third Man) BEST SCRIPT - Luc Besson (Léon) BEST DIRECTOR - Luc Besson (Léon) Hey The AristoCats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) pretty underrated disney film, not a visual marvel but a lot of fun 6/10 Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) glad you finally saw this, it went down slighty on rewatch for me 7.5/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, John Lounsbery and Wolfgang Reitherman) been too long El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks) been too long La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) yup 7/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) could not finish it last week One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, and Wolfgang Reitherman) slightly overrated but a great villain 6/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) inventive but im a fan overall 5/10 The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) 7.5/10 The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) a mess but quite fun 6/10 Léon (1994, Luc Besson) 8/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) beautiful but was not a fan 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 6:14:57 GMT
Mister Roberts / John Ford and Mervyn LeRoy (1955). Excellent production of a hit Broadway play. Henry Fonda repeats his Tony Award winning performance for the screen. Jack Lemmon won an Oscar as Ensign Pulver. James Cagney, William Powell (his last movie), Ward Bond, Nick Adams, Ken Curtis, and Philip Carey are part of a very deep supporting cast. Cast A Long Shadow / Thomas Carr (1959). Audie Murphy stars in this b&w western about a drifter who is left a large ranch by a rich man who may have been Murphy’s father. He decides to return, claim the gal he left, and run the ranch himself in spite of the disrespect he is shown. Good solid oater. Rurôni Kenshin: Meiji kenkaku roman tan (Rurouni Kenshin: Origins) / Keishi Ohtomo (2012) Rurôni Kenshin: Kyôto taika-hen (Rurouni Kenshin: Koyoto Inferno) / Keishi Ohtomo (2014) Rurôni Kenshin: Densetsu no saigo-hen (Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends) / Keishi Ohtomo (2014) This Japanese story was a popular manga, video game, anime TV and movie series. Finally came this live action trilogy. I went into it not having known anything about its previous incarnations. I can only say that, for the most part, this is a fine series and highly recommended. It takes place in the mid-19th century in the wars that brought the violent samurai era to an end and ushered in a government of peace and calm. The main character is a “Killsword”, the very best on the side of the rebel forces who won and established peace. But the amount of killing he had to do shattered his soul. He vows never to kill again. He even has a “reverse sword” made for him with the blunt edge on the outside of the curve. Some summaries of the story call him a pacifist, but he is not. He fights to protect the vulnerable and can go through a gang of toughs whacking them upside the head and across the back and legs leaving them all unconscious, but alive. An interesting premise that puts the hero in situations where it seems he MUST kill. I enjoyed this very much. Florence Foster Jenkins / Stephen Frears (2016) The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2016: Live Action (2016). Sing – dir. Kristof Deak, Hungary, 25 minutes Silent Nights – dir. Aske Bang, Denmark, 30 minutes Timecode – dir. Juanjo Gimenez Pena, Spain, 15 minutes Ennemis Interieurs – dir. Selim Aazzazi, France, 28 minutes La Femme et la TGV – dir. Timo von Gunten, Switzerland, 30 minutes (My predicted winner: Timecode) not seen
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:15:51 GMT
Well I'm glad you at least like Leon. I can't agree on Oldman at all. Sure he's over the top, but he's brilliant in the role if you ask me. One of the best villains out there. I also have fond memories of The Sword in the Stone from when I was a kid. I was happy that I still liked it after all these years. I wish I could agree about Gary Oldman, believe me. He goes into extreme caricature mode but he does have a handful of truly great moments like the "everyone" part. I like the relationship between Leon and the girl and the style of the film and I like Oldman in the film I just don't love him in it. I can't agree that he is one of the best villains out there though. See that makes no sense to me. The "Everyone!" part is his most over the top moment!
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 26, 2017 6:16:20 GMT
My rating for Moana is actually a bit generous as I found it very boring and pretty stupid. Harmless as the film may be. Well at least we both agree that Zootopia was the far better of the two Disney films from lat year. You just enjoy animated films a lot more than me. Zootopia is one of the best. The Chipmonks Adventure is a cute little movie. I watched that last week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 26, 2017 6:19:07 GMT
Hey The AristoCats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) pretty underrated disney film, not a visual marvel but a lot of fun 6/10 Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) glad you finally saw this, it went down slighty on rewatch for me 7.5/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, John Lounsbery and Wolfgang Reitherman) been too long El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks) been too long La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) yup 7/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) could not finish it last week One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, and Wolfgang Reitherman) slightly overrated but a great villain 6/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) inventive but im a fan overall 5/10 The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) 7.5/10 The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) a mess but quite fun 6/10 Léon (1994, Luc Besson) 8/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) beautiful but was not a fan 5/10 How far did you get into Ben-Hur? Do you at least like Mitchum in Night of the Hunter?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 26, 2017 6:21:24 GMT
Hey The AristoCats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) pretty underrated disney film, not a visual marvel but a lot of fun 6/10 Compulsion (1959, Richard Fleischer) glad you finally saw this, it went down slighty on rewatch for me 7.5/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, John Lounsbery and Wolfgang Reitherman) been too long El Dorado (1967, Howard Hawks) been too long La Strada (1954, Federico Fellini) yup 7/10 Ben-Hur (1959, William Wyler) could not finish it last week One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, and Wolfgang Reitherman) slightly overrated but a great villain 6/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) inventive but im a fan overall 5/10 The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) 7.5/10 The Big Sleep (1946, Howard Hawks) a mess but quite fun 6/10 Léon (1994, Luc Besson) 8/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) beautiful but was not a fan 5/10 How far did you get into Ben-Hur? Do you at least like Mitchum in Night of the Hunter? hmm its hard to tell if i like mitchum cos the tone of the film is so disney goes dark im not sure if he fits in, iuts been a while since i saw it but the tone was not my cup of tea I shoud clarify that i have seen Ben Hur before but this viewing i just wasnt feeling it and shut it off about 45 mins - hour in
|
|