|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 6:07:43 GMT
I think his performance was mostly fine.. its just so over-hyped.. i swear if he hadnt died there would have been much less hubub I can't speak for anyone else, but my love for his performance has nothing to do with his death. It would be one of my favorite performances no matter what.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 6:10:15 GMT
It's my #7 of 2000 I dislike A Nightmare Before Christmas. I like the first half but not the second half. Yeah, I know you don't like it. The biggest let down of Corpse Bride was the songs, which I found completely forgettable, especially compared to the ones from Nightmare Before Christmas, which I love. Yup, the songs in the latter are pretty great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 7:01:59 GMT
I think his performance was mostly fine.. its just so over-hyped.. i swear if he hadnt died there would have been much less hububIt annoys me how this is always conveniently used as an excuse. I am sure there are many performances you think are way overrated from actors who didn't die. I ask you...what's the difference? People were screaming brilliant just based off the first trailer (before he died). I dont remember any real hype for him until the movie first screened which was after he died, it makes a huge differece in how people perceive performances.. are you kidding?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 7:03:01 GMT
I think his performance was mostly fine.. its just so over-hyped.. i swear if he hadnt died there would have been much less hubub I can't speak for anyone else, but my love for his performance has nothing to do with his death. It would be one of my favorite performances no matter what. I know you have interest in Baby Driver.. but what about Walter Hill's Crossroads? or Miracle Mile?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 7:21:41 GMT
It annoys me how this is always conveniently used as an excuse. I am sure there are many performances you think are way overrated from actors who didn't die. I ask you...what's the difference? People were screaming brilliant just based off the first trailer (before he died). I dont remember any real hype for him until the movie first screened which was after he died, it makes a huge differece in how people perceive performances.. are you kidding? I mean why would you be surprised if he was equally as praised if he didn't die, being that I am sure there are performances you find equally overrated from actors that didn't die. There was huge hype right after the first trailer all over imdb and many were screaming Oscar performance from Ledger. I though he looked brilliant in the first trailer. I'd say it makes a slight difference in how people percieve the performance, if any. There is no proof that it makes a difference, only speculation.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 7:29:54 GMT
I dont remember any real hype for him until the movie first screened which was after he died, it makes a huge differece in how people perceive performances.. are you kidding? I mean why would you be surprised if he was equally as praised if he didn't die, being that I am sure there are performances you find equally overrated that didn't die. There was huge hype right after the first trailer all over imdb and many were screaming Oscar performance from Ledger. I though he looked brilliant in the first trailer. I'd say it makes a slight difference in how people percieve the performance, if any. There is no proof that it makes a difference, only speculation. Yup there is no proof ether way and you have your opinion and I have mine. I think the film did better and he got more praise because of his death (being so young , shocking and unexpected), you don't think so... its all gravy
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 7:31:34 GMT
I mean why would you be surprised if he was equally as praised if he didn't die, being that I am sure there are performances you find equally overrated that didn't die. There was huge hype right after the first trailer all over imdb and many were screaming Oscar performance from Ledger. I though he looked brilliant in the first trailer. I'd say it makes a slight difference in how people percieve the performance, if any. There is no proof that it makes a difference, only speculation. Yup there is no proof ether way and you have your opinion and I have mine. I think the film did better and he got more praise because of his death (being so young , shocking and unexpected), you don't think so... its all gravy That is fine. I do think the movie did better financially because of his death.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 7:35:30 GMT
I know you have interest in Baby Driver.. but what about Walter Hill's Crossroads? or Miracle Mile? Eh, maybe. There are other Walter Hill movies I'd like to see more though. Miracle Mile sounds interesting.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 23, 2017 8:10:41 GMT
First Viewings...
-Conan the Barbarian (1982) (July 17th 2017) - 4/10 (pretty dull overall. NOTE: i might have caught bits and pieces of this on TV many years ago but i am pretty sure this is my first legit viewing of the movie.)
-Malibu High (1979) (July 17th 2017) - 6/10 (only has 539 votes so barely anyone has seen it. at this point it's good enough for me to see again in the future.)
-Dolls (1987) (July 21st 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 43min due to boredom. i rolled the dice on it, but got burned. but i do like three of the directors other movies which are... Re-Animator(1985)/From Beyond(1986)/Fortress(1992). i have seen basically seven of the directors movies.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: my movie viewing etc is scaled back a bit as i been playing Grand Theft Auto 5 (on PC) since early this month and i think i am roughly 50% finished with the game. after this ill likely be trying out Mafia III (i was a big fan of the first two games(especially the first one)) or Hitman. but outside of those three there is nothing else i am aware of that i think will be worth my time to play in recent memory. i might even replay Mafia/Mafia II (on PC) soon enough.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Baby Driver (2017) - NS (but ill probably give it a shot. i think it's got a decent chance to be amongst the directors better movies but then again i don't like any of his previous movies besides The World's End(6-6.5/10). so it won't be difficult for this movie to be his 2nd best behind that for me given what i think of his other movies.)
-Swingers (1996) - NS (but ill likely give this a shot soon. after looking that director up... Edge of Tomorrow (2014)/The Bourne Identity (2002) are within my Top 196 movies.)
-Crossroads (1986) - NS (but i may give this one a shot eventually)
-Miracle Mile (1988) - 6/10 (i have seen this once so far on Aug 10th 2015 (hell, i can't believe it's nearly 2 years since we talked about it. time flies.) and i stumbled into it from you. if i recall correctly... we both agreed it hit it's stride from when he was at the phone booth on forward. but i might check out Cherry 2000 (1987) as some point as you said it's the only other movie from that director and given my impression of Miracle Mile i figure it's probably worth giving it a chance.)
-I Am Chris Farley (2015) - i am pretty sure i viewed this on TV not all that long ago. worth checking out for Chris Farley fans.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 8:56:40 GMT
First Viewings...-Conan the Barbarian (1982) (July 17th 2017) - 4/10 (pretty dull overall. NOTE: i might have caught bits and pieces of this on TV many years ago but i am pretty sure this is my first legit viewing of the movie.) -Malibu High (1979) (July 17th 2017) - 6/10 (only has 539 votes so barely anyone has seen it. at this point it's good enough for me to see again in the future.) -Dolls (1987) (July 21st 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 43min due to boredom. i rolled the dice on it, but got burned. but i do like three of the directors other movies which are... Re-Animator(1985)/From Beyond(1986)/Fortress(1992). i have seen basically seven of the directors movies.) Re-watches...nothing this week p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: my movie viewing etc is scaled back a bit as i been playing Grand Theft Auto 5 (on PC) since early this month and i think i am roughly 50% finished with the game. after this ill likely be trying out Mafia III (i was a big fan of the first two games(especially the first one)) or Hitman. but outside of those three there is nothing else i am aware of that i think will be worth my time to play in recent memory. i might even replay Mafia/Mafia II (on PC) soon enough. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Baby Driver (2017) - NS (but ill probably give it a shot. i think it's got a decent chance to be amongst the directors better movies but then again i don't like any of his previous movies besides The World's End(6-6.5/10). so it won't be difficult for this movie to be his 2nd best behind that for me given what i think of his other movies.) -Swingers (1996) - NS (but ill likely give this a shot soon. after looking that director up... Edge of Tomorrow (2014)/The Bourne Identity (2002) are within my Top 196 movies.) -Crossroads (1986) - NS (but i may give this one a shot eventually) -Miracle Mile (1988) - 6/10 (i have seen this once so far on Aug 10th 2015 (hell, i can't believe it's nearly 2 years since we talked about it. time flies.) and i stumbled into it from you. if i recall correctly... we both agreed it hit it's stride from when he was at the phone booth on forward. but i might check out Cherry 2000 (1987) as some point as you said it's the only other movie from that director and given my impression of Miracle Mile i figure it's probably worth giving it a chance.) -I Am Chris Farley (2015) - i am pretty sure i viewed this on TV not all that long ago. worth checking out for Chris Farley fans. Conan the Barbarian (1982) my favourite fantasy film of all time 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 9:01:23 GMT
The Slender Thread (1965 Sydney Pollack) - 8/10 This film is an emotional rollercoaster that is expertly crafted by Pollack. Anne Bancroft plays a suicidal housewife who calls a help line. Sidney Poitier plays the man who answers and tries to comfort her and save her. Very powerful film. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dunkirk BEST ACTOR - Jean Reno (Leon: The Professional) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Air Force One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Radio Flyer) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dunkirk BEST SCORE - Leon: The Professional Have added The Slender Thread to my watchlist, I love Sidney Poitier and if Anne Bancroft is putting in work better than Portman in Leon.. it should be worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 9:08:40 GMT
The Slender Thread (1965 Sydney Pollack) - 8/10 This film is an emotional rollercoaster that is expertly crafted by Pollack. Anne Bancroft plays a suicidal housewife who calls a help line. Sidney Poitier plays the man who answers and tries to comfort her and save her. Very powerful film. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dunkirk BEST ACTOR - Jean Reno (Leon: The Professional) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Air Force One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Radio Flyer) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dunkirk BEST SCORE - Leon: The Professional Have added The Slender Thread to my watchlist, I love Sidney Poitier and if Anne Bancroft is putting in work better than Portman in Leon.. it should be worth a watch. Well, you may like Portman in Leon better than me. She is very good but Bancroft does brillaint voice work here. Her performance is 75% only heard. I'd say it's basically a tie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 9:14:05 GMT
Have added The Slender Thread to my watchlist, I love Sidney Poitier and if Anne Bancroft is putting in work better than Portman in Leon.. it should be worth a watch. Well, you may like Portman in Leon better than me. She is very good but Bancroft does brillaint voice work here. Her performance is 75% only heard. I'm also going to assume you like Oldman more than me in Leon. Very overrated performance imo. Well I probably think POrtman is better than you as I think its still her best performance, Oldman is hamming it up a little too much for my taste though
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 9:20:46 GMT
Well, you may like Portman in Leon better than me. She is very good but Bancroft does brillaint voice work here. Her performance is 75% only heard. I'm also going to assume you like Oldman more than me in Leon. Very overrated performance imo. Well I probably think POrtman is better than you as I think its still her best performance, Oldman is hamming it up a little too much for my taste though His hamminess isn't my problem, it's that I find his performance inconsistant. I actually think he is brillaint during the bathroom scene. Leon being her best performance wouldn't be that big of a stretch for me considering I am often not very impressed with her. It's actually her third best performance imo.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 10:05:49 GMT
Btw, as far is difference in opinion about performances go, I think Angus Macfadyen is much better than Robert Pattinson in The Lost City of Z (though Pattinson is also good) and Sienna Miller is much better than Heather Graham in Swingers. I would have also picked John Hamm over Pattinson.
I do agree with your River Phoenix win though. He's slightly better than Charlie Hunnam imo. Both excellent performances as far as I'm concerned.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 23, 2017 10:51:42 GMT
Going by what IMDb shows as 'Fantasy' i have seen 155 titles and out of those the only movies i scored a 6-6.5/10 or higher are...
1.The Green Mile (1999) - 10/10 (within my Top 10 movies. i plan on re-watching this before 2017 is finished as it's going on 3 years since i last re-watched it on Sep 23rd 2014. i hope it holds steady but i wonder if it's going to drop off some or not as Shawshank Redemption, which is same director, took a hit for me (i.e. 10/10 to a 7.5-8/10) on Feb 2nd 2016(previous viewing was Nov 3rd 2012).) 2.Angel-A (2005) - 8.5-9/10 (within my Top 27 movies. this director is probably most known for... Leon (1994)/The Fifth Element(1997) but i think Angel-A(2005)(8.5-9/10)/The Big Blue(1988)(7/10) are his top movies.) 3.Meet Joe Black (1998) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 107 movies) 4.Drive Angry (2011) - 7/10 (within my Top 196 movies) 5.The Cooler (2003) - 6.5-7/10 (within my Top 196 movies)
6.Troy (2004) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 246 movies) -.Byzantium (2012-2013) -.Man of Steel (2013) -.This is the End (2013)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 10:58:08 GMT
Going by what IMDb shows as 'Fantasy' i have seen 155 titles and out of those the only movies i scored a 6-6.5/10 or higher are... 1.The Green Mile (1999) - 10/10 (within my Top 10 movies. i plan on re-watching this before 2017 is finished as it's going on 3 years since i last re-watched it on Sep 23rd 2014. i hope it holds steady but i wonder if it's going to drop off some or not as Shawshank Redemption, which is same director, took a hit for me (i.e. 10/10 to a 7.5-8/10) on Feb 2nd 2016(previous viewing was Nov 3rd 2012).) 2.Angel-A (2005) - 8.5-9/10 (within my Top 27 movies. this director is probably most known for... Leon (1994)/The Fifth Element(1997) but i think Angel-A(2005)(8.5-9/10)/The Big Blue(1988)(7/10) are his top movies.) 3.Meet Joe Black (1998) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 107 movies) 4.Drive Angry (2011) - 7/10 (within my Top 196 movies) 5.The Cooler (2003) - 6.5-7/10 (within my Top 196 movies) 6.Troy (2004) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 246 movies) -.Byzantium (2012-2013) -.Man of Steel (2013) -.This is the End (2013) I was talking about more traditional fantasy.. I dont think any of these apply
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 23, 2017 11:27:14 GMT
in that case, about the best i could do is... The Lost Empire (1984) (6/10) ; but i have only seen it once so far on Feb 2nd 2017.
even though that shows up when i filter only for 'Fantasy', when on the movie link it lists it as... 'Action | Adventure | Comedy'. so i am not totally sure how that IMDb filter works as i see it do that a fair amount when filtering to show only certain genres etc. but with Conan on the other hand it specifically lists... 'Adventure | Fantasy' when your on it's IMDb page.
but if that does not count... there basically nothing else i see on that IMDb filter under 'Fantasy' that would be remotely in the ball park of a Conan type of variation that i like.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 23, 2017 18:51:52 GMT
The Star (1952) with Bette Davis and Sterling Hayden. Thinly veiled slight at her longtime rival Joan Crawford. Petty as it is, it's entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 19:26:05 GMT
The Star (1952) with Bette Davis and Sterling Hayden. Thinly veiled slight at her longtime rival Joan Crawford. Petty as it is, it's entertaining. Sounds good 👍
|
|