william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 23, 2017 20:13:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet)
This is a family drama set in an unusual family that happen to be fugitives from a political bombing years earlier. It has a great script that is well acted... they don't make them like this anymore. 7/10
Brief Encounter (1945, David Lean) tv
This classic is a simple story told well and that story is of a woman who is tempted to cheat on her husband after meeting a stranger in a railway station. I think the direction is some of Leans finest work and the acting is more believable than most from the same period. 7/10Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Cinema
After Writer/Director Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) departed Marvels Ant-Man film after working on it for eight years only to have Disney/Marvel wanting to make changes he decided to get straight back to work on an original film he had kicking around. This is that film about a young getaway driver (Ansel Elgort) who finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail, after being coerced into working for a crime boss (Kevin Spacey). This is a very different film for Edgar Wright with an all new cinematic language for him and a straighter less manic tone. The use of music in the film cannot be overstated as it is meshed into the story and is used as a way of telling the story of everything from the action to subtler moments. The film in many ways is a musical but not in the traditional sense. The first thirty minutes are wonderful cinema and while the rest of the film is good it doesn't reach the initial heights. In the end I admire Edgar Wrights creative attempts here to deliver a unique experience and to not rest on his laurels by trying some new things. However I do not think the end results (as admirable as they may be) quite live up to his consistent and wonderful body of work he has delivered prior. 7/10
The Lost City of Z (2016, James Gray)
Not unlike his directorial work on another period piece, James Gray (The Immigrant) has turned in another competent but rather dry affair with this film. This true-life drama, centers on British explorer Col. Percival Fawcett (Charlie Hunnam), who was obsessed with the search for a mysterious city in the Amazon in the 1920's. It takes quite a bit time to get going and the best scenes are those set in the Amazon although it doesn't compare to a more artistic vision of the jungle in Embrace of the Serpent (2015). The acting is good and the main character had an interesting life with many great ideas and qualities so although presentation may not be as exhilarating as it could be, it is still worth checking out. 6.5/10
Elephant Song (2014, Charles Biname) tv
This mostly one location low budget indie drama sees a psychiatrist (Bruce Greenwood) who is drawn into a complex mind game when he questions a disturbed patient (Xavier Dolan) about the disappearance of a colleague. The script is well put together and poses some interesting situations that are well played by the leads as well as the strong supporting cast (Catherine Keener, Carrie-Anne Moss). 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSwingers (1996, Doug Liman) blu ray
This indie Classic was a break through film for many involved including director Doug Liman (Edge of Tomorrow), first time writer Jon Favreau (Iron man), as well as actors Vince Vaughn and Heather Graham. It is a smart script and the most was made out of a low budget. This deftly funny film is infinitely re-watchable and quotable. 7.5/10
Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) DVD
First time writer John Fusco (Young Guns) wrote a script perfectly suited to young star Ralph Macchio's (The Outsiders) talents with a structure that follows that of Macchio's star-making turn in The Karate Kid (1984) right down to having an elderly mentor... this time played by Joe Seneca (The Blob). In this one Macchio plays Lightning Boy; a kid who has aspirations to be a great blues guitarist. Seneca plays a somewhat forgotten but legendary blues man named Blind Dog Fulton who is a grumpy and wants one last run to Mississippi. This road adventure is a lot of fun, with good performances, good music and a great showdown finale. 7.5/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) blu ray
Steve De Jarnatt (Cherry 2000) only made two films but they are both interesting lower budget films that have gone on to Cult status. This one sees a young man (Anthony Edwards) who hears a chance phone call telling him that a nuclear war has started and missiles will hit his city in 70 minutes. The beginning of the film is oddly slow and meandering but after the first fifteen minutes the film starts to play in real time and with great intensity. Vibrant colors permeate the film just as much as the vibrant characters do and the whole thing topped off with an atmospheric Tangerine Dream score. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWINGI Am Chris Farley (2015, Brent Hodge, Derik Murray)
A documentary on the life of comedian, Chris Farley. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWINGMASH (1977, Season Six) DVD
Another great season from one of the all time best written and acted shows. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS BEST FILM: Swingers BEST ACTOR: River Phoenix - Running on Empty BEST ACTRESS: Celia Johnson - Brief Encounter BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Lost City of Z BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Heather Graham - Swingers BEST SCRIPT: Naomi Foner - Running on Empty BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Miracle Mile BEST EDITING: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss - Baby Driver BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean - Brief Encounter 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to see The Lost City of Z. Yours: Running on Empty 8/10 Yep, I remember liking it a lot. Swingers 8/10 Saw it some time ago, I remember liking it. I think I saw some parts of Crossroads, is it the movie when in the end there's a blues duel with the devil's guitarist, or something like that? Mine: Spider-Man: Homecoming 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Loved Michael Keaton. I liked that he kind of had a point as a villain, at least at the beginning. I liked Marisa Tomei too. Flashdance 8/10 I like it, it's very 80s. It's really beautiful, visually. Love Jennifer Beals. Touch of Evil 9/10 Orson Welles' movie. Really a classic. It took me a while to get used to Mexican Charlton Heston, he was good though, and I thought the movie was really fantastic visually, the opening shot, wow...Orson Welles as Quinlan was so amazing. The 'Burbs 8/10 The Joe Dante movie, with Tom Hanks and Carrie Fisher, about a bunch of guys who start to suspect that their new neighbours are satanists doing human sacrifices. It's really funny, it holds up so well. The cast is great, there's Bruce Dern too.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 23, 2017 21:34:44 GMT
FILM
Speed (1994) This is probably one of those pure action movies that is meant to give you an adrenaline rush, like James Bond, Fast and Furious etc. Entertaining throughout but it looks really stupid if you obey logic and reason. I can't say if I regret watching it because It sure was fun to anticipate what happens when the bus speed drops below 50. Oh and Sandra Bullock was wooden in this film. 4/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) A fitting ending to a hearttouching story. Great performances throughout and excellent CGI throughout the trilogy. There are some tearjerker moments that make you feel that the world would be a better place if Animals were to run it. I liked every bit of this movie and Its perfect just the way it is. I apprecite the addition of a new comical character to lighten up the mood so the story didn't feel too dark or gritty. 10/10
The Circle (2017) Bloated mess of a movie. Initially it all looked very interesting and I thought the whole plot was building up to some kind of adventure but it turned to be a big fucking disappointment. Such a waste of talented cast like Tom Hanks and Patton Oswalt. There wasn't a single character that felt complex or realistic. The first half was somewhat entertaining due to the futuristic depictions of technology and problems that come with it. The Circle offers nothing more to the idea rather than provoke deep thinking. The ending was ridiculous! It was like an M Night Shymalone twist....it's a big WTF ending. Emma Watson was terrible as well. Her years of acting experience hasn't made her any better. The film is mindless garbage at best. 3/10
Arrival (2016) A stimulating sci fi masterpiece that is packed with so strong emotions and many universal meanings that can only be understood if you're paying attention. Amy Adams's character is a total mystery made with artistic brilliance but they have also left out some seemingly minor details about the Aliens' future. It also conveys some sophisticated ideas about the importance of oneness should we ever need to accomplish greater things in life, yet did not give the same importance to the purpose of their arrival and the human help that they required in the future. 9/10
TV
Game of Thrones: Dragonstone (7X01) Too many characters/plots that I don't care about. Some moments are cringe worthy but it is to be expected considering most characters are just trying to get used to their new positions. 6/10 (Not recommended at this point, the show has gone off the rails)
Vikings (4x11~4x20) The second half of the fourth season had me in tears since the moment I realized that Ragnar had lost his mind and he was trying to throw away his life at the mercy of others. I also love the flashbacks about all the important moments he shared with people he liked and im glad that he got closure with important characters. Ragnar's execution is probably the saddest and the most brutal things I've seen in television and that episode was wonderfully done. Travis Fimmel deserves an emmy for his performance. It takes a great talent to pull off a historical legend with many shades. 9/10 (Highly recommended for a history buff as well as a fan of fantasy and drama)
The Handmaid's Tale (1x01~1x10) A bit slow paced but is an accurate description of the olden times where women were subject to emotional constraints and physical abuse...or rather treated like cattle in the hands of bible thumpers and zealots alike. It depicts what could happen under a theocratic society...when religion interferes with personal freedom. Its suspenseful and equally terrifying but I felt that the plot hadn't gotten very far in the end. Excellent camerawork, lighting and aesthetics but it could use some CGI to depict destroyed buildings and such in a post-nuclear war world. 7/10 (Recommended if you're into dystopia)
The Adventures of TinTin (Cigars of Pharaoh Pt. 1,2 & Secrets of the Unicorn Pt. 1 & 2) As someone who has read the comic books, I find this show offensive. They didnt go a good job at narrating the story and left out important bits that made the comics so compelling in the first place 4/10 (I would suggest reading the books first)
MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Arrival BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams, Arrival BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Woody Harrelson, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amiah Miller, War for the Plane t of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Matt Reeves, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival BEST EDITING: Joe Walker, Arrival BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 21:46:21 GMT
Well I probably think POrtman is better than you as I think its still her best performance, Oldman is hamming it up a little too much for my taste though It might actually be my favorite Oldman performance. He's over the top sure, but its works brilliantly for me. As for Portman, I'd say it's her third best behind Black Swan and Jackie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 21:50:28 GMT
Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) probably see this next week Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) 4.5/10 went down on my 2nd viewing Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Best batman film despite poorly shot combat scenes 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) plot is full of holes but it has a certain something 6/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) love tom hardy, my favourite batman villain performance 6.5-7/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) I dont think this has aged gracefully, the Native American stuff is pretty bad 5/10 Any interest in any of my other ones? Perhaps In the Bedroom, Sunset Limited, or Wonder Boys?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 22:47:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet)
This is a family drama set in an unusual family that happen to be fugitives from a political bombing years earlier. It has a great script that is well acted... they don't make them like this anymore. 7/10
Brief Encounter (1945, David Lean) tv
This classic is a simple story told well and that story is of a woman who is tempted to cheat on her husband after meeting a stranger in a railway station. I think the direction is some of Leans finest work and the acting is more believable than most from the same period. 7/10Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Cinema
After Writer/Director Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) departed Marvels Ant-Man film after working on it for eight years only to have Disney/Marvel wanting to make changes he decided to get straight back to work on an original film he had kicking around. This is that film about a young getaway driver (Ansel Elgort) who finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail, after being coerced into working for a crime boss (Kevin Spacey). This is a very different film for Edgar Wright with an all new cinematic language for him and a straighter less manic tone. The use of music in the film cannot be overstated as it is meshed into the story and is used as a way of telling the story of everything from the action to subtler moments. The film in many ways is a musical but not in the traditional sense. The first thirty minutes are wonderful cinema and while the rest of the film is good it doesn't reach the initial heights. In the end I admire Edgar Wrights creative attempts here to deliver a unique experience and to not rest on his laurels by trying some new things. However I do not think the end results (as admirable as they may be) quite live up to his consistent and wonderful body of work he has delivered prior. 7/10
The Lost City of Z (2016, James Gray)
Not unlike his directorial work on another period piece, James Gray (The Immigrant) has turned in another competent but rather dry affair with this film. This true-life drama, centers on British explorer Col. Percival Fawcett (Charlie Hunnam), who was obsessed with the search for a mysterious city in the Amazon in the 1920's. It takes quite a bit time to get going and the best scenes are those set in the Amazon although it doesn't compare to a more artistic vision of the jungle in Embrace of the Serpent (2015). The acting is good and the main character had an interesting life with many great ideas and qualities so although presentation may not be as exhilarating as it could be, it is still worth checking out. 6.5/10
Elephant Song (2014, Charles Biname) tv
This mostly one location low budget indie drama sees a psychiatrist (Bruce Greenwood) who is drawn into a complex mind game when he questions a disturbed patient (Xavier Dolan) about the disappearance of a colleague. The script is well put together and poses some interesting situations that are well played by the leads as well as the strong supporting cast (Catherine Keener, Carrie-Anne Moss). 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSwingers (1996, Doug Liman) blu ray
This indie Classic was a break through film for many involved including director Doug Liman (Edge of Tomorrow), first time writer Jon Favreau (Iron man), as well as actors Vince Vaughn and Heather Graham. It is a smart script and the most was made out of a low budget. This deftly funny film is infinitely re-watchable and quotable. 7.5/10
Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) DVD
First time writer John Fusco (Young Guns) wrote a script perfectly suited to young star Ralph Macchio's (The Outsiders) talents with a structure that follows that of Macchio's star-making turn in The Karate Kid (1984) right down to having an elderly mentor... this time played by Joe Seneca (The Blob). In this one Macchio plays Lightning Boy; a kid who has aspirations to be a great blues guitarist. Seneca plays a somewhat forgotten but legendary blues man named Blind Dog Fulton who is a grumpy and wants one last run to Mississippi. This road adventure is a lot of fun, with good performances, good music and a great showdown finale. 7.5/10 Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) blu ray
Steve De Jarnatt (Cherry 2000) only made two films but they are both interesting lower budget films that have gone on to Cult status. This one sees a young man (Anthony Edwards) who hears a chance phone call telling him that a nuclear war has started and missiles will hit his city in 70 minutes. The beginning of the film is oddly slow and meandering but after the first fifteen minutes the film starts to play in real time and with great intensity. Vibrant colors permeate the film just as much as the vibrant characters do and the whole thing topped off with an atmospheric Tangerine Dream score. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWINGI Am Chris Farley (2015, Brent Hodge, Derik Murray)
A documentary on the life of comedian, Chris Farley. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWINGMASH (1977, Season Six) DVD
Another great season from one of the all time best written and acted shows. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS BEST FILM: Swingers BEST ACTOR: River Phoenix - Running on Empty BEST ACTRESS: Celia Johnson - Brief Encounter BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Lost City of Z BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Heather Graham - Swingers BEST SCRIPT: Naomi Foner - Running on Empty BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Miracle Mile BEST EDITING: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss - Baby Driver BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean - Brief Encounter 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to see The Lost City of Z. Yours: Running on Empty 8/10 Yep, I remember liking it a lot. Swingers 8/10 Saw it some time ago, I remember liking it. I think I saw some parts of Crossroads, is it the movie when in the end there's a blues duel with the devil's guitarist, or something like that? Mine: Spider-Man: Homecoming 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Loved Michael Keaton. I liked that he kind of had a point as a villain, at least at the beginning. I liked Marisa Tomei too. Flashdance 8/10 I like it, it's very 80s. It's really beautiful, visually. Love Jennifer Beals. Touch of Evil 9/10 Orson Welles' movie. Really a classic. It took me a while to get used to Mexican Charlton Heston, he was good though, and I thought the movie was really fantastic visually, the opening shot, wow...Orson Welles as Quinlan was so amazing. The 'Burbs 8/10 The Joe Dante movie, with Tom Hanks and Carrie Fisher, about a bunch of guys who start to suspect that their new neighbours are satanists doing human sacrifices. It's really funny, it holds up so well. The cast is great, there's Bruce Dern too. Hey Willy clean sweep for me, ive seen all four Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5-7 you saw my thoughts two weeks back Flashdance 6/10 Touch of Evil - hey, do you know which version you watched? 8/10 The Burbs 5/10 this one never did it for me, I know it has its fans though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 22:50:57 GMT
FILMSpeed (1994)This is probably one of those pure action movies that is meant to give you an adrenaline rush, like James Bond, Fast and Furious etc. Entertaining throughout but it looks really stupid if you obey logic and reason. I can't say if I regret watching it because It sure was fun to anticipate what happens when the bus speed drops below 50. Oh and Sandra Bullock was wooden in this film. 4/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)A fitting ending to a hearttouching story. Great performances throughout and excellent CGI throughout the trilogy. There are some tearjerker moments that make you feel that the world would be a better place if Animals were to run it. I liked every bit of this movie and Its perfect just the way it is. I apprecite the addition of a new comical character to lighten up the mood so the story didn't feel too dark or gritty. 10/10The Circle (2017)Bloated mess of a movie. Initially it all looked very interesting and I thought the whole plot was building up to some kind of adventure but it turned to be a big fucking disappointment. Such a waste of talented cast like Tom Hanks and Patton Oswalt. There wasn't a single character that felt complex or realistic. The first half was somewhat entertaining due to the futuristic depictions of technology and problems that come with it. The Circle offers nothing more to the idea rather than provoke deep thinking. The ending was ridiculous! It was like an M Night Shymalone twist....it's a big WTF ending. Emma Watson was terrible as well. Her years of acting experience hasn't made her any better. The film is mindless garbage at best. 3/10Arrival (2016)A stimulating sci fi masterpiece that is packed with so strong emotions and many universal meanings that can only be understood if you're paying attention. Amy Adams's character is a total mystery made with artistic brilliance but they have also left out some seemingly minor details about the Aliens' future. It also conveys some sophisticated ideas about the importance of oneness should we ever need to accomplish greater things in life, yet did not give the same importance to the purpose of their arrival and the human help that they required in the future. 9/10 TVGame of Thrones: Dragonstone (7X01) Too many characters/plots that I don't care about. Some moments are cringe worthy but it is to be expected considering most characters are just trying to get used to their new positions.6/10 (Not recommended at this point, the show has gone off the rails)Vikings (4x11~4x20) The second half of the fourth season had me in tears since the moment I realized that Ragnar had lost his mind and he was trying to throw away his life at the mercy of others. I also love the flashbacks about all the important moments he shared with people he liked and im glad that he got closure with important characters. Ragnar's execution is probably the saddest and the most brutal things I've seen in television and that episode was wonderfully done. Travis Fimmel deserves an emmy for his performance. It takes a great talent to pull off a historical legend with many shades. 9/10 (Highly recommended for a history buff as well as a fan of fantasy and drama)The Handmaid's Tale (1x01~1x10)A bit slow paced but is an accurate description of the olden times where women were subject to emotional constraints and physical abuse...or rather treated like cattle in the hands of bible thumpers and zealots alike. It depicts what could happen under a theocratic society...when religion interferes with personal freedom. Its suspenseful and equally terrifying but I felt that the plot hadn't gotten very far in the end. Excellent camerawork, lighting and aesthetics but it could use some CGI to depict destroyed buildings and such in a post-nuclear war world.7/10 (Recommended if you're into dystopia)The Adventures of TinTin (Cigars of Pharaoh Pt. 1,2 & Secrets of the Unicorn Pt. 1 & 2)As someone who has read the comic books, I find this show offensive. They didnt go a good job at narrating the story and left out important bits that made the comics so compelling in the first place4/10 (I would suggest reading the books first)MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Arrival BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams, Arrival BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Woody Harrelson, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amiah Miller, War for the Plane t of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Matt Reeves, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival BEST EDITING: Joe Walker, Arrival BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve, Arrival Hey Ghosty Speed (1994) I actually liked Sandra in this.. Keanu cant act but he doesnt need to that much in this so it suits his skill set better 6/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 7/10 The Circle (2017) does not appeal Arrival (2016) 6/10 TV Game of Thrones: Dragonstone (7X01) i didnt overly care for this episode... but i think it was mostly a reset of where the characters are and their objectives, hopefully it kicks off next week a little better The Handmaid's Tale (1x01~1x10) I want to watch this show
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 22:52:52 GMT
Well I probably think POrtman is better than you as I think its still her best performance, Oldman is hamming it up a little too much for my taste though It might actually be my favorite Oldman performance. He's over the top sure, but its works brilliantly for me. As for Portman, I'd say it's her third best behind Black Swan and Jackie. Portmans top 5 performances for me 1. Leon 2. Black Swan 3. Beautiful Girls 4. Jackie 5. Heat
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 22:54:56 GMT
Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) probably see this next week Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) 4.5/10 went down on my 2nd viewing Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Best batman film despite poorly shot combat scenes 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) plot is full of holes but it has a certain something 6/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) love tom hardy, my favourite batman villain performance 6.5-7/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) I dont think this has aged gracefully, the Native American stuff is pretty bad 5/10 Any interest in any of my other ones? Perhaps In the Bedroom, Sunset Limited, or Wonder Boys? Yes those three indeed haha... Sunset Ltd has the most appeal then wonder Boys and I will look more into In the Bedroom
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 22:56:18 GMT
Portmans top 5 performances for me 1. Leon 2. Black Swan 3. Beautiful Girls 4. Jackie 5. Heat 1. Black Swan 2. Jackie 3. Leon 4. Closer 5. My Blueberry Nights
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 22:57:56 GMT
Any interest in any of my other ones? Perhaps In the Bedroom, Sunset Limited, or Wonder Boys? Yes those three indeed haha... Sunset Ltd has the most appeal then wonder Boys and I will look more into In the Bedroom Try not to look too much into In the Bedroom. Part of why I liked it so much is because I wasn't expecting the story to go in the directions it did.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 23:03:09 GMT
Portmans top 5 performances for me 1. Leon 2. Black Swan 3. Beautiful Girls 4. Jackie 5. Heat 1. Black Swan 2. Jackie 3. Leon 4. Closer 5. My Blueberry Nights Yeah I was close to putting My Blueberry in at 5.. not seen Closer
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 23:05:46 GMT
1. Black Swan 2. Jackie 3. Leon 4. Closer 5. My Blueberry Nights Yeah I was close to putting My Blueberry in at 5.. not seen Closer Not sure if you remember, but I watched Closer last week (gave it an 8/10) and she was my supporting actress win.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 23:13:58 GMT
Yeah I was close to putting My Blueberry in at 5.. not seen Closer Not sure if you remember, but I watched Closer last week (gave it an 8/10) and she was my supporting actress win. ahh, I didnt notice the win, no.. i always thought she was the lead in it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 23:18:16 GMT
Not sure if you remember, but I watched Closer last week (gave it an 8/10) and she was my supporting actress win. ahh, I didnt notice the win, no.. i always thought she was the lead in it There's four main characters and I consider all of them supporting. She was nominated for supporting actress for it (and Clive Owen was nominated for supporting actor). I think Jude Law and Julia Roberts deserved some recognition as well though as all four of them were pretty equally good in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 23:22:13 GMT
It might actually be my favorite Oldman performance. He's over the top sure, but its works brilliantly for me. As for Portman, I'd say it's her third best behind Black Swan and Jackie. Portmans top 5 performances for me 1. Leon 2. Black Swan 3. Beautiful Girls 4. Jackie 5. Heat Top 5 Portman 1. Jackie 2. Black Swan 3. Leon 4. Closer 5. Heat
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 24, 2017 0:29:50 GMT
Hi, Dark. I want to see The Lost City of Z. Yours: Running on Empty 8/10 Yep, I remember liking it a lot. Swingers 8/10 Saw it some time ago, I remember liking it. I think I saw some parts of Crossroads, is it the movie when in the end there's a blues duel with the devil's guitarist, or something like that? Mine: Spider-Man: Homecoming 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Loved Michael Keaton. I liked that he kind of had a point as a villain, at least at the beginning. I liked Marisa Tomei too. Flashdance 8/10 I like it, it's very 80s. It's really beautiful, visually. Love Jennifer Beals. Touch of Evil 9/10 Orson Welles' movie. Really a classic. It took me a while to get used to Mexican Charlton Heston, he was good though, and I thought the movie was really fantastic visually, the opening shot, wow...Orson Welles as Quinlan was so amazing. The 'Burbs 8/10 The Joe Dante movie, with Tom Hanks and Carrie Fisher, about a bunch of guys who start to suspect that their new neighbours are satanists doing human sacrifices. It's really funny, it holds up so well. The cast is great, there's Bruce Dern too. Hey Willy clean sweep for me, ive seen all four Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5-7 you saw my thoughts two weeks back Flashdance 6/10 Touch of Evil - hey, do you know which version you watched? 8/10 The Burbs 5/10 this one never did it for me, I know it has its fans though It was the 95 min. cut, so I guess it was the original studio cut. The restored version is longer I think. I also read that the actual Orson Welles' cut, from the 50s, got lost. I thought The 'Burbs was even funnier than I remembered, actually.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 24, 2017 1:08:57 GMT
FILMSpeed (1994)This is probably one of those pure action movies that is meant to give you an adrenaline rush, like James Bond, Fast and Furious etc. Entertaining throughout but it looks really stupid if you obey logic and reason. I can't say if I regret watching it because It sure was fun to anticipate what happens when the bus speed drops below 50. Oh and Sandra Bullock was wooden in this film. 4/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)A fitting ending to a hearttouching story. Great performances throughout and excellent CGI throughout the trilogy. There are some tearjerker moments that make you feel that the world would be a better place if Animals were to run it. I liked every bit of this movie and Its perfect just the way it is. I apprecite the addition of a new comical character to lighten up the mood so the story didn't feel too dark or gritty. 10/10The Circle (2017)Bloated mess of a movie. Initially it all looked very interesting and I thought the whole plot was building up to some kind of adventure but it turned to be a big fucking disappointment. Such a waste of talented cast like Tom Hanks and Patton Oswalt. There wasn't a single character that felt complex or realistic. The first half was somewhat entertaining due to the futuristic depictions of technology and problems that come with it. The Circle offers nothing more to the idea rather than provoke deep thinking. The ending was ridiculous! It was like an M Night Shymalone twist....it's a big WTF ending. Emma Watson was terrible as well. Her years of acting experience hasn't made her any better. The film is mindless garbage at best. 3/10Arrival (2016)A stimulating sci fi masterpiece that is packed with so strong emotions and many universal meanings that can only be understood if you're paying attention. Amy Adams's character is a total mystery made with artistic brilliance but they have also left out some seemingly minor details about the Aliens' future. It also conveys some sophisticated ideas about the importance of oneness should we ever need to accomplish greater things in life, yet did not give the same importance to the purpose of their arrival and the human help that they required in the future. 9/10 TVGame of Thrones: Dragonstone (7X01) Too many characters/plots that I don't care about. Some moments are cringe worthy but it is to be expected considering most characters are just trying to get used to their new positions.6/10 (Not recommended at this point, the show has gone off the rails)Vikings (4x11~4x20) The second half of the fourth season had me in tears since the moment I realized that Ragnar had lost his mind and he was trying to throw away his life at the mercy of others. I also love the flashbacks about all the important moments he shared with people he liked and im glad that he got closure with important characters. Ragnar's execution is probably the saddest and the most brutal things I've seen in television and that episode was wonderfully done. Travis Fimmel deserves an emmy for his performance. It takes a great talent to pull off a historical legend with many shades. 9/10 (Highly recommended for a history buff as well as a fan of fantasy and drama)The Handmaid's Tale (1x01~1x10)A bit slow paced but is an accurate description of the olden times where women were subject to emotional constraints and physical abuse...or rather treated like cattle in the hands of bible thumpers and zealots alike. It depicts what could happen under a theocratic society...when religion interferes with personal freedom. Its suspenseful and equally terrifying but I felt that the plot hadn't gotten very far in the end. Excellent camerawork, lighting and aesthetics but it could use some CGI to depict destroyed buildings and such in a post-nuclear war world.7/10 (Recommended if you're into dystopia)The Adventures of TinTin (Cigars of Pharaoh Pt. 1,2 & Secrets of the Unicorn Pt. 1 & 2)As someone who has read the comic books, I find this show offensive. They didnt go a good job at narrating the story and left out important bits that made the comics so compelling in the first place4/10 (I would suggest reading the books first)MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Arrival BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams, Arrival BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Woody Harrelson, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amiah Miller, War for the Plane t of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Matt Reeves, War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE: Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival BEST EDITING: Joe Walker, Arrival BEST DIRECTOR: Denis Villeneuve, Arrival Hey Ghosty Speed (1994) I actually liked Sandra in this.. Keanu cant act but he doesnt need to that much in this so it suits his skill set better 6/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 7/10 The Circle (2017) does not appeal Arrival (2016) 6/10 TV Game of Thrones: Dragonstone (7X01) i didnt overly care for this episode... but i think it was mostly a reset of where the characters are and their objectives, hopefully it kicks off next week a little better The Handmaid's Tale (1x01~1x10) I want to watch this show I like the all the performances in Speed actually. It's one of Bullock's best performances imo.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2017 1:47:19 GMT
ahh, I didnt notice the win, no.. i always thought she was the lead in it There's four main characters and I consider all of them supporting. She was nominated for supporting actress for it (and Clive Owen was nominated for supporting actor). I think Jude Law and Julia Roberts deserved some recognition as well though as all four of them were pretty equally good in my opinion. I should probably get to Closer.. adding to my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 24, 2017 9:11:11 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week. Here's mine:
1) Transformers 2007 (9/10)
What's not to like about this film? I like robots, good effects and good action and this has all three in bucket loads.
2) Star Trek Into Darkness 2013 (7/10)
Solid, not as good as the previous film though.
3) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 1972 (3/10)
Why would anyone want to make a film out of this mess of a story?
4) Star Trek Beyond 2016 (8/10)
Not quite as good as the 2009 film but better than Into Darkness.
5) 102 Minutes That Changed America 2008 (7/10)
While moving and shocking this wasn't what i was expecting at all. It's well done for what it is but i would have preferred a straight forward documentary.
6) Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 2009 (7/10)
Overall i thought this was worth a watch. It has some stunning CGI but it's a bit of a mess in places.
7) Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2011 (7/10)
Much the same as the previous film, plenty of great effects but not a great plot
8) Sully 2016 (8/10)
A masterful performance by Hanks
9) The Wrong Trousers 1993 (7/10)
Top notch stop motion animation. Gromit is especially well done.
10) Whiplash 2014 (9/10)
Full Metal Jacket in the jazz world! A great performance by JK Simmons.
11) Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 1996 (6/10)
Bizarre and oddly amusing
TV:
Tattoo Fixers (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2017 10:24:09 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week. Here's mine: 1) Transformers 2007 (9/10)
What's not to like about this film? I like robots, good effects and good action and this has all three in bucket loads. 2) Star Trek Into Darkness 2013 (7/10)
Solid, not as good as the previous film though. 3) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 1972 (3/10)
Why would anyone want to make a film out of this mess of a story? 4) Star Trek Beyond 2016 (8/10)
Not quite as good as the 2009 film but better than Into Darkness. 5) 102 Minutes That Changed America 2008 (7/10)
While moving and shocking this wasn't what i was expecting at all. It's well done for what it is but i would have preferred a straight forward documentary. 6) Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 2009 (7/10)
Overall i thought this was worth a watch. It has some stunning CGI but it's a bit of a mess in places. 7) Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2011 (7/10)
Much the same as the previous film, plenty of great effects but not a great plot 8) Sully 2016 (8/10)
A masterful performance by Hanks 9) The Wrong Trousers 1993 (7/10)
Top notch stop motion animation. Gromit is especially well done. 10) Whiplash 2014 (9/10)
Full Metal Jacket in the jazz world! A great performance by JK Simmons. 11) Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 1996 (6/10)
Bizarre and oddly amusing TV: Tattoo Fixers (6/10) Transformers - the best of the live action films 4/10 star Trek - into darkness - bit of a chore 5/19 star trek beyond - best of the new trilogy, a lot of fun 6.5/10 transformers revenge of the fallen- the 2nd worst film I've ever seen 0/10 transformers dark of the moon - the worst film I've ever seen 0/10 Sully - solid film 6.5 whiplash - engrossing, so well edited 7.5/10
|
|