|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 4:11:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Running on Empty (1988, Sidney Lumet) This is a family drama set in an unusual family that happen to be fugitives from a political bombing years earlier. It has a great script that is well acted... they don't make them like this anymore. 7/10
Brief Encounter (1945, David Lean) tv This classic is a simple story told well and that story is of a woman who is tempted to cheat on her husband after meeting a stranger in a railway station. I think the direction is some of Leans finest work and the acting is more believable than most from the same period. 7/10
Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Cinema After Writer/Director Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) departed Marvels Ant-Man film after working on it for eight years only to have Disney/Marvel wanting to make changes he decided to get straight back to work on an original film he had kicking around. This is that film about a young getaway driver (Ansel Elgort) who finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail, after being coerced into working for a crime boss (Kevin Spacey). This is a very different film for Edgar Wright with an all new cinematic language for him and a straighter less manic tone. The use of music in the film cannot be overstated as it is meshed into the story and is used as a way of telling the story of everything from the action to subtler moments. The film in many ways is a musical but not in the traditional sense. The first thirty minutes are wonderful cinema and while the rest of the film is good it doesn't reach the initial heights. In the end I admire Edgar Wrights creative attempts here to deliver a unique experience and to not rest on his laurels by trying some new things. However I do not think the end results (as admirable as they may be) quite live up to his consistent and wonderful body of work he has delivered prior. 7/10
The Lost City of Z (2016, James Gray) Not unlike his directorial work on another period piece, James Gray (The Immigrant) has turned in another competent but rather dry affair with this film. This true-life drama, centers on British explorer Col. Percival Fawcett (Charlie Hunnam), who was obsessed with the search for a mysterious city in the Amazon in the 1920's. It takes quite a bit time to get going and the best scenes are those set in the Amazon although it doesn't compare to a more artistic vision of the jungle in Embrace of the Serpent (2015). The acting is good and the main character had an interesting life with many great ideas and qualities so although presentation may not be as exhilarating as it could be, it is still worth checking out. 6.5/10
Elephant Song (2014, Charles Biname) tv This mostly one location low budget indie drama sees a psychiatrist (Bruce Greenwood) who is drawn into a complex mind game when he questions a disturbed patient (Xavier Dolan) about the disappearance of a colleague. The script is well put together and poses some interesting situations that are well played by the leads as well as the strong supporting cast (Catherine Keener, Carrie-Anne Moss). 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Swingers (1996, Doug Liman) blu ray This indie Classic was a break through film for many involved including director Doug Liman (Edge of Tomorrow), first time writer Jon Favreau (Iron man), as well as actors Vince Vaughn and Heather Graham. It is a smart script and the most was made out of a low budget. This deftly funny film is infinitely re-watchable and quotable. 7.5/10
Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) DVD First time writer John Fusco (Young Guns) wrote a script perfectly suited to young star Ralph Macchio's (The Outsiders) talents with a structure that follows that of Macchio's star-making turn in The Karate Kid (1984) right down to having an elderly mentor... this time played by Joe Seneca (The Blob). In this one Macchio plays Lightning Boy; a kid who has aspirations to be a great blues guitarist. Seneca plays a somewhat forgotten but legendary blues man named Blind Dog Fulton who is a grumpy and wants one last run to Mississippi. This road adventure is a lot of fun, with good performances, good music and a great showdown finale. 7.5/10
Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) blu ray Steve De Jarnatt (Cherry 2000) only made two films but they are both interesting lower budget films that have gone on to Cult status. This one sees a young man (Anthony Edwards) who hears a chance phone call telling him that a nuclear war has started and missiles will hit his city in 70 minutes. The beginning of the film is oddly slow and meandering but after the first fifteen minutes the film starts to play in real time and with great intensity. Vibrant colors permeate the film just as much as the vibrant characters do and the whole thing topped off with an atmospheric Tangerine Dream score. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
I Am Chris Farley (2015, Brent Hodge, Derik Murray) A documentary on the life of comedian, Chris Farley. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
MASH (1977, Season Six) DVD Another great season from one of the all time best written and acted shows. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Swingers BEST ACTOR: River Phoenix - Running on Empty BEST ACTRESS: Celia Johnson - Brief Encounter BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Lost City of Z BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Heather Graham - Swingers BEST SCRIPT: Naomi Foner - Running on Empty BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Miracle Mile BEST EDITING: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss - Baby Driver BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean - Brief Encounter
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 23, 2017 4:40:46 GMT
Yours: Running on Empty - 5/10 Swingers - 6/10 Crossroads - 5/10 Miracle Mile - 5/10
Mine: (All first time views except On Deadly Ground)
Torchbearer (2016) - 1/10 - On line Wow. This film is insane. I mean it feels like it was made by mentally insane psychopaths. First of this film has a 1.7 on IMDB! The film consists of Phil Robertson (of that awful Duck Dynasty show) babbling about religion. It goes on to say how people who dont believe have no morals. What morals and religion have to do with each other I dont know. Its just so awful that its actually offensive. Oddly enough i saw an abridged version. The real whole version has like a 4 minute scene of actual people being murdered. No fooling. So if anyone like awful films that make no sense with horrible viewpoints and real life murder this is a great film for you. For me its just one huge pile of crap.
Aftermath (2017) - 6/10 - DVD Arnold Schwarzenegger gives a very good performance as a man who loses his loved ones in a plain crash. Very depressing but still effective.
Heat Wave (1990) - 6/10 - VHS God drama about the Watts riots in the 60s.
The Lone Ranger (2013) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty enjoyable. Not near as bad as I heard.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - 6/10 - DVD I seen the remake. I didnt like that. The original is far better.
Bad Country (2014) - 6/10 - DVD God thriller with a solid cast.
Grown Ups 2 (2013) - 3/10 - DVD I dont know why I watched this either.
The Howling: Reborn (2011) - 3/10 - DVD Not really a fan of the series. This film was no exception.
Guns, Girls and Gambling (2012) - 3/10 - DVD A unfunny comedy that really tries to hard to be hip. What is Gary Oldman doing here?
Abandoned (2015) - 5/10 - DVD True story about 5 men being stranded in the ocean with an upside down boat. Starts out poorly told and dull but gets much better as it goes on.
Borderline (2002) - 5/10 - DVD Very average thriller.
On Deadly Ground (1994) - 5/10 - DVD I have seen this film before. It has its ups and downs. The action is good but the film is way too preachy.
U-571 (2000) - 5/10 - VHS OK
The Silence (2006) - 1/10 - DVD Advertised as an action film. Its a painfully boring thriller. Hardly watchable.
The Gunman (2015) - 5/10 - DVD Average.
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - 5/10 - DVD
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 4:51:04 GMT
YOURS
Running on Empty - 7.5/10 One of Lumet's best Baby Driver - 7/10 Edgar Wright's only movie I like so far The Lost City of Z - 9/10 Great stuff Swingers - 7/10
MINE (re-watches are in blue)
Air Force One (1997 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Entertaining if silly Die Hard on a plane type movie involving the Preident of the United States and a Russion terrorist that is held together by good directing, good performances (especially Oldman and Ford) and a good score by Jerry Goldsmith. I would like to note that the first scene that Oldman and Ford share is fantastic.
Leon: The Professional - Extended Cut (1994 Luc Besson) - 7.5/10 Original and well made made movie featuring two terrific lead performances and an emotional center that carries the movie. Oldman is a bit all over the place imo. It also has a terrific score and unique cinematography.
Wakefield (2016 Robin Swicord) - 6/10 Interesting movie about a middle aged man (played by Bryan Cranston) who has an emotional breakdown and decides to retreat from life and his family but watches them continue their lives from a far. Cranston is very good and the movie starts out very well but unfortunately loses it's way in the second half.
Dunkirk (2017 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 This is a very unique and intense war movie that features minimal dialogue and puts the viewer right in the action on a hyper realistic level. It is 3 separate stories (The Mole - 1 week, The Sea - 1 day and The Air - 1 hour, all taking place at different time periods that sometimes overlap) all linked to the Dunkirk evacuation during WWII. Good performances by all involved, brilliant editing, great cinematography, all time great aerial battles, very little cgi and a very intense and haunting score from Hans Zimmer.
The Keeping Room (2014 Daniel Barber) - 4/10 Very tedious and poorly made movie about two sisters and their slave girl being stalked by two crazy Civil War soldiers. The acting and dialogue is often irritating and pretentious. On the plus side it has solid cinematography and a good score.
Radio Flyer (1992 Richard Donner) - 6.5/10 This is a movie about two brothers (Elijah Wood and Joseph Mazzello of Jurassic Park) and their mom who move to a new city after the husband and father abandons them. Once they get settled in the mother finds a new boyfriend who abuses the younger of the two brothers. The boys escape this experience mentally through fantasy. It's quite good until the second half when it becomes a little more than silly. The story features a framing devise that stars Tom Hanks who also narrates the film. Another very good score from Hans Zimmer.
The Slender Thread (1965 Sydney Pollack) - 8/10 This film is an emotional rollercoaster that is expertly crafted by Pollack. Anne Bancroft plays a suicidal housewife who calls a help line. Sidney Poitier plays the man who answers and tries to comfort her and save her. Very powerful film.
Before We Go (2014 Chris Evans) - 4/10 This plays like a bad therapy session.
Hot Shots! (1991 Jim Abrahams) - 5.5/10 This parody of fighter jet pilot movies starts off quite funny but it gets old real fast. Too much time spent on gags that aren't funny or start out funny and then are overused. The sequel is better.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Dunkirk BEST ACTOR - Jean Reno (Leon: The Professional) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Air Force One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Radio Flyer) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dunkirk BEST SCORE - Leon: The Professional
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 5:14:16 GMT
Current Top 5 of 2017
1. The Lost City of Z 2. Split 3. War for the Planet of the Apes 4. Dunkirk 5. Get Out
Current James Gray ranking
1. The Lost City of Z - 9/10 2. The Yards - 7.5/10 3. Two Lovers - 7/10 4. Little Odessa - 7/10 5. We Own the Night - 6.5/10 6. The Immigrant - 5/10
Current Christopher Nolan ranking
1. Inception - 9/10 2. The Dark Knight - 9/10 3. Memento - 9/10 4. Batman Begins - 9/10 5. The Prestige - 8.5/10 6. Dunkirk - 8/10 7. The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 8. Interstellar - 8/10 9. Insomnia - 7.5/10 10. Following - 7/10
Updated Top 5 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Slender Thread 3. The Cincinnati Kid 4. Morituri 5. The Sound of Music
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 5:31:17 GMT
Hey!
Running on Empty - I was thinking about watching this soon.
Brief Encounter - interesting story and it's very well acted. 7/10
The Lost City of Z - I thought it was pretty good, but had potential to be better. 7/10
Swingers - been on my watchlist forever.
First Time Viewings:
Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton and Mike Johnson) In this one a man accidentally marries a dead woman when he repeats his vows near where she is buried. The basic premise is pretty interesting, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. The songs were pretty forgettable and some of the characters didn't get enough development. It has its moments though and is very short. 6/10
Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) This one is based on the life of Edward D. Wood Jr., who is considered one of the worst directors of all time. I didn't know much about him going in, but the film offers a fun look into his life in Hollywood. Johnny Depp turns in one of his finest performances and Martin Landau is terrific as Bela Lugosi. The rest of the cast is good too, the music is good, and the film is quite entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
The Sunset Limited (2011, Tommy Lee Jones) In this one, two men sit in an apartment and discuss various subjects after meeting under strange circumstances just prior to the start of the film. Samuel l. Jackson and Tommy Lee Jones both put in some strong work and there are some interesting conversations between their characters during the 90 minute run time. 7.5/10
Johnny Got His Gun (1971, Dalton Trumbo) This one is about a young man who loses his sight, hearing, and all four limbs in World War I. Most of the film is him lying in a hospital bed dreaming about his past and though the film certainly has some good moments, I didn't find it as engaging or as powerful as I had hoped it would be. 6/10
Wonder Boys (2000, Curtis Hanson) Michael Douglas stars as a college professor that is dealing with various struggles all at once. Douglas is very good here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I liked the story and thought it balanced the comedy and drama well. 7/10
In the Bedroom (2001, Todd Field) This one is about a couple's college age son who begins dating an older woman with two kids and an unwelcome ex-husband. The story didn't play out at all like I thought it would, but I liked all the different directions it took. What really makes it work so well is the cast, as Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek, and Marisa Tomei all turn in very strong performances. The whole film is very good though and there are some terrific scenes. 8/10
Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's latest has an interesting structure to it, cutting back and forth between three different groups all in or around Dunkirk. I liked the way it was put together though and the film expertly builds tension throughout. The cinematography is excellent and the score is helps with the tension quite a bit. It's surprisingly short for a Nolan film, but it manages to tell the story it set out to tell. The cast is solid, but none of the characters really get much development. The film is more about the event than the characters, but I do feel it could have been even more effective with better characters. Still, this is one of the best of the year. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) I actually enjoyed this one at the theater, but as time has passed I've wondered if it would hold up. It definitely didn't. I liked Leto's Joker the first time, but kind of hated him this time. Much like the film itself he just tries way too hard. The action scenes are largely unexciting and there's some pretty cringewrothy dialogue at times. There are still some fun parts with the characters and I did still enjoy the performances from Margot Robbie, Will Smith, Viola Davis, and Jai Courtney. 5.5/10
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) My favorite superhero film and just one of my favorites in general. Wonderfully put together in every regard. 9/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) This one has many problems that hold it back for me, but it has plenty of great stuff to make up for some of the problems, such as Heath Ledger's brilliant performance. 8.5/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) Much like the second one, this has many problems, but I still really enjoy it and it has some terrific stuff to help make up for some of the shortcomings. Weakest of the trilogy, but still very good. 8/10
Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) This was one of my absolute favorites as a kid, but it's been several years since my last viewing. I'm happy to say that it holds up really well overall. The effects don't look great now, but I still really enjoy the story and the characters (and cast), plus I have a ton of nostalgia for it. It's creative, well paced, and lots of fun. 8/10
Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) A fun Disney film with memorable characters, an enjoyable story, and one of the studios best villains in Captain Hook. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Batman Begins BEST ACTOR - Johnny Depp (Ed Wood) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer (Batman Begins) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 5:35:11 GMT
Yours: Running on Empty - 5/10 Swingers - 6/10 Crossroads - 5/10 Miracle Mile - 5/10 Mine: (All first time views except On Deadly Ground) Torchbearer (2016) - 1/10 - On line Wow. This film is insane. I mean it feels like it was made by mentally insane psychopaths. First of this film has a 1.7 on IMDB! The film consists of Phil Robertson (of that awful Duck Dynasty show) babbling about religion. It goes on to say how people who dont believe have no morals. What morals and religion have to do with each other I dont know. Its just so awful that its actually offensive. Oddly enough i saw an abridged version. The real whole version has like a 4 minute scene of actual people being murdered. No fooling. So if anyone like awful films that make no sense with horrible viewpoints and real life murder this is a great film for you. For me its just one huge pile of crap. Aftermath (2017) - 6/10 - DVD Arnold Schwarzenegger gives a very good performance as a man who loses his loved ones in a plain crash. Very depressing but still effective. Heat Wave (1990) - 6/10 - VHS God drama about the Watts riots in the 60s. The Lone Ranger (2013) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty enjoyable. Not near as bad as I heard. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - 6/10 - DVD I seen the remake. I didnt like that. The original is far better. Bad Country (2014) - 6/10 - DVD God thriller with a solid cast. Grown Ups 2 (2013) - 3/10 - DVD I dont know why I watched this either. The Howling: Reborn (2011) - 3/10 - DVD Not really a fan of the series. This film was no exception. Guns, Girls and Gambling (2012) - 3/10 - DVD A unfunny comedy that really tries to hard to be hip. What is Gary Oldman doing here? Abandoned (2015) - 5/10 - DVD True story about 5 men being stranded in the ocean with an upside down boat. Starts out poorly told and dull but gets much better as it goes on. Borderline (2002) - 5/10 - DVD Very average thriller. On Deadly Ground (1994) - 5/10 - DVD I have seen this film before. It has its ups and downs. The action is good but the film is way too preachy. U-571 (2000) - 5/10 - VHS OK The Silence (2006) - 1/10 - DVD Advertised as an action film. Its a painfully boring thriller. Hardly watchable. The Gunman (2015) - 5/10 - DVD Average. The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - 5/10 - DVD On Deadly Ground (1994) - this was the turning point for where Seagals career just went down the toilet, his first 5 films were golden.. this has some l laughably bad scenes 4/10 The Manchurian Candidate (2004) this remake couldve been worse 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 5:37:01 GMT
YOURSRunning on Empty - 7.5/10 One of Lumet's best Baby Driver - 7/10 Edgar Wright's only movie I like so far The Lost City of Z - 9/10 Great stuff Swingers - 7/10 MINE (re-watches are in blue) Air Force One (1997 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Entertaining if silly Die Hard on a plane type movie involving the Preident of the United States and a Russion terrorist that is held together by good directing, good performances (especially Oldman and Ford) and a good score by Jerry Goldsmith. I would like to note that the first scene that Oldman and Ford share is fantastic. Leon: The Professional - Extended Cut (1994 Luc Besson) - 7.5/10 Original and well made made movie featuring two terrific lead performances and an emotional center that carries the movie. Oldman is a bit all over the place imo. It also has a terrific score and unique cinematography. Wakefield (2016 Robin Swicord) - 6/10 Interesting movie about a middle aged man (played by Bryan Cranston) who has an emotional breakdown and decides to retreat from life and his family but watches them continue their lives from a far. Cranston is very good and the movie starts out very well but unfortunately loses it's way in the second half. Dunkirk (2017 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 This is a very unique and intense war movie that features minimal dialogue and puts the viewer right in the action on a hyper realistic level. It is 3 separate stories (The Mole - 1 week, The Sea - 1 day and The Air - 1 hour, all taking place at different time periods that sometimes overlap) all linked to the Dunkirk evacuation during WWII. Good performances by all involved, brilliant editing, great cinematography, all time great aerial battles, very little cgi and a very intense and haunting score from Hans Zimmer. The Keeping Room (2014 Daniel Barber) - 4/10 Very tedious and poorly made movie about two sisters and their slave girl being stalked by two crazy Civil War soldiers. The acting and dialogue is often irritating and pretentious. On the plus side it has solid cinematography and a good score. Radio Flyer (1992 Richard Donner) - 6.5/10 This is a movie about two brothers (Elijah Wood and Joseph Mazzello of Jurassic Park) and their mom who move to a new city after the husband and father abandons them. Once they get settled in the mother finds a new boyfriend who abuses the younger of the two brothers. The boys escape this experience mentally through fantasy. It's quite good until the second half when it becomes a little more than silly. The story features a framing devise that stars Tom Hanks who also narrates the film. Another very good score from Hans Zimmer. The Slender Thread (1965 Sydney Pollack) - 8/10 This film is an emotional rollercoaster that is expertly crafted by Pollack. Anne Bancroft plays a suicidal housewife who calls a help line. Sidney Poitier plays the man who answers and tries to comfort her and save her. Very powerful film. Before We Go (2014 Chris Evans) - 4/10 This plays like a bad therapy session. Hot Shots! (1991 Jim Abrahams) - 5.5/10 This parody of fighter jet pilot movies starts off quite funny but it gets old real fast. Too much time spent on gags that aren't funny or start out funny and then are overused. The sequel is better. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dunkirk BEST ACTOR - Jean Reno (Leon: The Professional) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Air Force One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Radio Flyer) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dunkirk BEST SCORE - Leon: The Professional Leon: The Professional - Extended Cut (1994 Luc Besson) - 8/10 the directors best film by a wide margin. Hot Shots - pretty funny 2nd tier paroady 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 5:37:51 GMT
YOURSRunning on Empty - 7.5/10 One of Lumet's best Baby Driver - 7/10 Edgar Wright's only movie I like so far The Lost City of Z - 9/10 Great stuff Swingers - 7/10 MINE (re-watches are in blue) Air Force One (1997 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Entertaining if silly Die Hard on a plane type movie involving the Preident of the United States and a Russion terrorist that is held together by good directing, good performances (especially Oldman and Ford) and a good score by Jerry Goldsmith. I would like to note that the first scene that Oldman and Ford share is fantastic. Leon: The Professional - Extended Cut (1994 Luc Besson) - 7.5/10 Original and well made made movie featuring two terrific lead performances and an emotional center that carries the movie. Oldman is a bit all over the place imo. It also has a terrific score and unique cinematography. Wakefield (2016 Robin Swicord) - 6/10 Interesting movie about a middle aged man (played by Bryan Cranston) who has an emotional breakdown and decides to retreat from life and his family but watches them continue their lives from a far. Cranston is very good and the movie starts out very well but unfortunately loses it's way in the second half. Dunkirk (2017 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 This is a very unique and intense war movie that features minimal dialogue and puts the viewer right in the action on a hyper realistic level. It is 3 separate stories (The Mole - 1 week, The Sea - 1 day and The Air - 1 hour, all taking place at different time periods that sometimes overlap) all linked to the Dunkirk evacuation during WWII. Good performances by all involved, brilliant editing, great cinematography, all time great aerial battles, very little cgi and a very intense and haunting score from Hans Zimmer. The Keeping Room (2014 Daniel Barber) - 4/10 Very tedious and poorly made movie about two sisters and their slave girl being stalked by two crazy Civil War soldiers. The acting and dialogue is often irritating and pretentious. On the plus side it has solid cinematography and a good score. Radio Flyer (1992 Richard Donner) - 6.5/10 This is a movie about two brothers (Elijah Wood and Joseph Mazzello of Jurassic Park) and their mom who move to a new city after the husband and father abandons them. Once they get settled in the mother finds a new boyfriend who abuses the younger of the two brothers. The boys escape this experience mentally through fantasy. It's quite good until the second half when it becomes a little more than silly. The story features a framing devise that stars Tom Hanks who also narrates the film. Another very good score from Hans Zimmer. The Slender Thread (1965 Sydney Pollack) - 8/10 This film is an emotional rollercoaster that is expertly crafted by Pollack. Anne Bancroft plays a suicidal housewife who calls a help line. Sidney Poitier plays the man who answers and tries to comfort her and save her. Very powerful film. Before We Go (2014 Chris Evans) - 4/10 This plays like a bad therapy session. Hot Shots! (1991 Jim Abrahams) - 5.5/10 This parody of fighter jet pilot movies starts off quite funny but it gets old real fast. Too much time spent on gags that aren't funny or start out funny and then are overused. The sequel is better. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dunkirk BEST ACTOR - Jean Reno (Leon: The Professional) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Air Force One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Radio Flyer) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dunkirk BEST SCORE - Leon: The Professional Leon - in my top 100. 9/10 Dunkirk - agreed on pretty much everything. 8/10 I'm surprised Dunkirk isn't your win for score.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 5:41:20 GMT
Hey! Running on Empty - I was thinking about watching this soon. Brief Encounter - interesting story and it's very well acted. 7/10 The Lost City of Z - I thought it was pretty good, but had potential to be better. 7/10 Swingers - been on my watchlist forever. First Time Viewings: Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton and Mike Johnson) In this one a man accidentally marries a dead woman when he repeats his vows near where she is buried. The basic premise is pretty interesting, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. The songs were pretty forgettable and some of the characters didn't get enough development. It has its moments though and is very short. 6/10 Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) This one is based on the life of Edward D. Wood Jr., who is considered one of the worst directors of all time. I didn't know much about him going in, but the film offers a fun look into his life in Hollywood. Johnny Depp turns in one of his finest performances and Martin Landau is terrific as Bela Lugosi. The rest of the cast is good too, the music is good, and the film is quite entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Sunset Limited (2011, Tommy Lee Jones) In this one, two men sit in an apartment and discuss various subjects after meeting under strange circumstances just prior to the start of the film. Samuel l. Jackson and Tommy Lee Jones both put in some strong work and there are some interesting conversations between their characters during the 90 minute run time. 7.5/10 Johnny Got His Gun (1971, Dalton Trumbo) This one is about a young man who loses his sight, hearing, and all four limbs in World War I. Most of the film is him lying in a hospital bed dreaming about his past and though the film certainly has some good moments, I didn't find it as engaging or as powerful as I had hoped it would be. 6/10 Wonder Boys (2000, Curtis Hanson) Michael Douglas stars as a college professor that is dealing with various struggles all at once. Douglas is very good here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I liked the story and thought it balanced the comedy and drama well. 7/10 In the Bedroom (2001, Todd Field) This one is about a couple's college age son who begins dating an older woman with two kids and an unwelcome ex-husband. The story didn't play out at all like I thought it would, but I liked all the different directions it took. What really makes it work so well is the cast, as Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek, and Marisa Tomei all turn in very strong performances. The whole film is very good though and there are some terrific scenes. 8/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's latest has an interesting structure to it, cutting back and forth between three different groups all in or around Dunkirk. I liked the way it was put together though and the film expertly builds tension throughout. The cinematography is excellent and the score is helps with the tension quite a bit. It's surprisingly short for a Nolan film, but it manages to tell the story it set out to tell. The cast is solid, but none of the characters really get much development. The film is more about the event than the characters, but I do feel it could have been even more effective with better characters. Still, this is one of the best of the year. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) I actually enjoyed this one at the theater, but as time has passed I've wondered if it would hold up. It definitely didn't. I liked Leto's Joker the first time, but kind of hated him this time. Much like the film itself he just tries way too hard. The action scenes are largely unexciting and there's some pretty cringewrothy dialogue at times. There are still some fun parts with the characters and I did still enjoy the performances from Margot Robbie, Will Smith, Viola Davis, and Jai Courtney. 5.5/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) My favorite superhero film and just one of my favorites in general. Wonderfully put together in every regard. 9/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) This one has many problems that hold it back for me, but it has plenty of great stuff to make up for some of the problems, such as Heath Ledger's brilliant performance. 8.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) Much like the second one, this has many problems, but I still really enjoy it and it has some terrific stuff to help make up for some of the shortcomings. Weakest of the trilogy, but still very good. 8/10 Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) This was one of my absolute favorites as a kid, but it's been several years since my last viewing. I'm happy to say that it holds up really well overall. The effects don't look great now, but I still really enjoy the story and the characters (and cast), plus I have a ton of nostalgia for it. It's creative, well paced, and lots of fun. 8/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) A fun Disney film with memorable characters, an enjoyable story, and one of the studios best villains in Captain Hook. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Batman Begins BEST ACTOR - Johnny Depp (Ed Wood) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer (Batman Begins) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Corpse Bride - 5.5/10 Bland Burton Ed Wood - 7/10 Burton at his best Johnny Got His Gun - 10/10 An emotional and existential masterpiece.Wonder Boys - 8/10 Smart and a lot of fun In the Bedroom - 9/10 Great stuff Suicide Squad - 3.5/10 The less said about this horrible mess the better Jumanji - 6.5/10 (maybe 7/10) Fun enough Peter Pan - 7/10 With the exception of the Native American parts it's pretty good
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 5:42:06 GMT
Hey! Running on Empty - I was thinking about watching this soon. Brief Encounter - interesting story and it's very well acted. 7/10 The Lost City of Z - I thought it was pretty good, but had potential to be better. 7/10 Swingers - been on my watchlist forever. First Time Viewings: Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton and Mike Johnson) In this one a man accidentally marries a dead woman when he repeats his vows near where she is buried. The basic premise is pretty interesting, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. The songs were pretty forgettable and some of the characters didn't get enough development. It has its moments though and is very short. 6/10 Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) This one is based on the life of Edward D. Wood Jr., who is considered one of the worst directors of all time. I didn't know much about him going in, but the film offers a fun look into his life in Hollywood. Johnny Depp turns in one of his finest performances and Martin Landau is terrific as Bela Lugosi. The rest of the cast is good too, the music is good, and the film is quite entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Sunset Limited (2011, Tommy Lee Jones) In this one, two men sit in an apartment and discuss various subjects after meeting under strange circumstances just prior to the start of the film. Samuel l. Jackson and Tommy Lee Jones both put in some strong work and there are some interesting conversations between their characters during the 90 minute run time. 7.5/10 Johnny Got His Gun (1971, Dalton Trumbo) This one is about a young man who loses his sight, hearing, and all four limbs in World War I. Most of the film is him lying in a hospital bed dreaming about his past and though the film certainly has some good moments, I didn't find it as engaging or as powerful as I had hoped it would be. 6/10 Wonder Boys (2000, Curtis Hanson) Michael Douglas stars as a college professor that is dealing with various struggles all at once. Douglas is very good here and the supporting cast is quite good as well. I liked the story and thought it balanced the comedy and drama well. 7/10 In the Bedroom (2001, Todd Field) This one is about a couple's college age son who begins dating an older woman with two kids and an unwelcome ex-husband. The story didn't play out at all like I thought it would, but I liked all the different directions it took. What really makes it work so well is the cast, as Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek, and Marisa Tomei all turn in very strong performances. The whole film is very good though and there are some terrific scenes. 8/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's latest has an interesting structure to it, cutting back and forth between three different groups all in or around Dunkirk. I liked the way it was put together though and the film expertly builds tension throughout. The cinematography is excellent and the score is helps with the tension quite a bit. It's surprisingly short for a Nolan film, but it manages to tell the story it set out to tell. The cast is solid, but none of the characters really get much development. The film is more about the event than the characters, but I do feel it could have been even more effective with better characters. Still, this is one of the best of the year. 8/10 Repeat Viewings: Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) I actually enjoyed this one at the theater, but as time has passed I've wondered if it would hold up. It definitely didn't. I liked Leto's Joker the first time, but kind of hated him this time. Much like the film itself he just tries way too hard. The action scenes are largely unexciting and there's some pretty cringewrothy dialogue at times. There are still some fun parts with the characters and I did still enjoy the performances from Margot Robbie, Will Smith, Viola Davis, and Jai Courtney. 5.5/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) My favorite superhero film and just one of my favorites in general. Wonderfully put together in every regard. 9/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) This one has many problems that hold it back for me, but it has plenty of great stuff to make up for some of the problems, such as Heath Ledger's brilliant performance. 8.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) Much like the second one, this has many problems, but I still really enjoy it and it has some terrific stuff to help make up for some of the shortcomings. Weakest of the trilogy, but still very good. 8/10 Jumanji (1995, Joe Johnston) This was one of my absolute favorites as a kid, but it's been several years since my last viewing. I'm happy to say that it holds up really well overall. The effects don't look great now, but I still really enjoy the story and the characters (and cast), plus I have a ton of nostalgia for it. It's creative, well paced, and lots of fun. 8/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) A fun Disney film with memorable characters, an enjoyable story, and one of the studios best villains in Captain Hook. 7/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Batman Begins BEST ACTOR - Johnny Depp (Ed Wood) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer (Batman Begins) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) probably see this next week Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) 4.5/10 went down on my 2nd viewing Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Best batman film despite poorly shot combat scenes 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) plot is full of holes but it has a certain something 6/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) love tom hardy, my favourite batman villain performance 6.5-7/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) I dont think this has aged gracefully, the Native American stuff is pretty bad 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 5:44:22 GMT
YOURSRunning on Empty - 7.5/10 One of Lumet's best Baby Driver - 7/10 Edgar Wright's only movie I like so far The Lost City of Z - 9/10 Great stuff Swingers - 7/10 MINE (re-watches are in blue) Air Force One (1997 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7/10 Entertaining if silly Die Hard on a plane type movie involving the Preident of the United States and a Russion terrorist that is held together by good directing, good performances (especially Oldman and Ford) and a good score by Jerry Goldsmith. I would like to note that the first scene that Oldman and Ford share is fantastic. Leon: The Professional - Extended Cut (1994 Luc Besson) - 7.5/10 Original and well made made movie featuring two terrific lead performances and an emotional center that carries the movie. Oldman is a bit all over the place imo. It also has a terrific score and unique cinematography. Wakefield (2016 Robin Swicord) - 6/10 Interesting movie about a middle aged man (played by Bryan Cranston) who has an emotional breakdown and decides to retreat from life and his family but watches them continue their lives from a far. Cranston is very good and the movie starts out very well but unfortunately loses it's way in the second half. Dunkirk (2017 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10 This is a very unique and intense war movie that features minimal dialogue and puts the viewer right in the action on a hyper realistic level. It is 3 separate stories (The Mole - 1 week, The Sea - 1 day and The Air - 1 hour, all taking place at different time periods that sometimes overlap) all linked to the Dunkirk evacuation during WWII. Good performances by all involved, brilliant editing, great cinematography, all time great aerial battles, very little cgi and a very intense and haunting score from Hans Zimmer. The Keeping Room (2014 Daniel Barber) - 4/10 Very tedious and poorly made movie about two sisters and their slave girl being stalked by two crazy Civil War soldiers. The acting and dialogue is often irritating and pretentious. On the plus side it has solid cinematography and a good score. Radio Flyer (1992 Richard Donner) - 6.5/10 This is a movie about two brothers (Elijah Wood and Joseph Mazzello of Jurassic Park) and their mom who move to a new city after the husband and father abandons them. Once they get settled in the mother finds a new boyfriend who abuses the younger of the two brothers. The boys escape this experience mentally through fantasy. It's quite good until the second half when it becomes a little more than silly. The story features a framing devise that stars Tom Hanks who also narrates the film. Another very good score from Hans Zimmer. The Slender Thread (1965 Sydney Pollack) - 8/10 This film is an emotional rollercoaster that is expertly crafted by Pollack. Anne Bancroft plays a suicidal housewife who calls a help line. Sidney Poitier plays the man who answers and tries to comfort her and save her. Very powerful film. Before We Go (2014 Chris Evans) - 4/10 This plays like a bad therapy session. Hot Shots! (1991 Jim Abrahams) - 5.5/10 This parody of fighter jet pilot movies starts off quite funny but it gets old real fast. Too much time spent on gags that aren't funny or start out funny and then are overused. The sequel is better. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dunkirk BEST ACTOR - Jean Reno (Leon: The Professional) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (Air Force One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Radio Flyer) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dunkirk BEST SCORE - Leon: The Professional Leon: The Professional - Extended Cut (1994 Luc Besson) - 8/10 the directors best film by a wide margin. Hot Shots - pretty funny 2nd tier paroady 5.5/10 I agree (of his movies I have seen so far)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 5:49:46 GMT
Current Top 5 of 2017
1. The Lost City of Z 2. Split 3. War for the Planet of the Apes 4. Dunkirk 5. Get Out Current James Gray ranking1. The Lost City of Z - 9/10 2. The Yards - 7.5/10 3. Two Lovers - 7/10 4. Little Odessa - 7/10 5. We Own the Night - 6.5/10 6. The Immigrant - 5/10 Current Christopher Nolan ranking
1. Inception - 9/10 2. The Dark Knight - 9/10 3. Memento - 9/10 4. Batman Begins - 9/10 5. The Prestige - 8.5/10 6. Dunkirk - 8/10 7. The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 8. Interstellar - 8/10 9. Insomnia - 7.5/10 10. Following - 7/10 Updated Top 5 of 1965
1. The Hill 2. The Slender Thread 3. The Cincinnati Kid 4. Morituri 5. The Sound of Music MINE Current Top 5 of 2017
1. Okja 2. Split 3. Get Out 4. War for the Planet of the Apes 5. Baby Driver Current James Gray ranking
1. Two Lovers 2. The Lost city of Z 3. The Immigrant Current Christopher Nolan ranking
1. Batman Begins 8 2. Memento 7.5 3. Insomnia 7 4. The Prestige 7 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6.5-7 6. Interstellar 6 7. Inception 6 8. following 6 9. The Dark Knight 6 TOP 5 OF 1965
1. Repulsion 2. Red Beard 3. For a Few Dollars More 4. A Patch of Blue 5. The Bedford Incident
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 5:53:32 GMT
Corpse Bride - 5.5/10 Bland Burton Ed Wood - 7/10 Burton at his best Johnny Got His Gun - 10/10 An emotional and existential masterpiece.Wonder Boys - 8/10 Smart and a lot of fun In the Bedroom - 9/10 Great stuff Suicide Squad - 3.5/10 The less said about this horrible mess the better Jumanji - 6.5/10 (maybe 7/10) Fun enough Peter Pan - 7/10 With the exception of the Native American parts it's pretty good I was pretty disappointed with Corpse Bride, since I like Nightmare Before Christmas so much. I didn't know you liked Wonder Boys that much.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 5:55:26 GMT
Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) probably see this next week Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) 4.5/10 went down on my 2nd viewing Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Best batman film despite poorly shot combat scenes 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) plot is full of holes but it has a certain something 6/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) love tom hardy, my favourite batman villain performance 6.5-7/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) I dont think this has aged gracefully, the Native American stuff is pretty bad 5/10 I love Hardy in TDKR as well, but Ledger is on another level in TDK. I know you're not big on his performance though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 5:55:35 GMT
Corpse Bride - 5.5/10 Bland Burton Ed Wood - 7/10 Burton at his best Johnny Got His Gun - 10/10 An emotional and existential masterpiece.Wonder Boys - 8/10 Smart and a lot of fun In the Bedroom - 9/10 Great stuff Suicide Squad - 3.5/10 The less said about this horrible mess the better Jumanji - 6.5/10 (maybe 7/10) Fun enough Peter Pan - 7/10 With the exception of the Native American parts it's pretty good I was pretty disappointed with Corpse Bride, since I like Nightmare Before Christmas so much. I didn't know you liked Wonder Boys that much.It's my #7 of 2000 I dislike A Nightmare Before Christmas. I like the first half but not the second half.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 5:58:17 GMT
MINE Current Top 5 of 2017
1. Okja 2. Split 3. Get Out 4. War for the Planet of the Apes 5. Baby Driver Current James Gray ranking
1. Two Lovers 2. The Lost city of Z 3. The Immigrant Current Christopher Nolan ranking
1. Batman Begins 8 2. Memento 7.5 3. Insomnia 7 4. The Prestige 7 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6.5-7 6. Interstellar 6 7. Inception 6 8. following 6 9. The Dark Knight 6 TOP 5 OF 1965
1. Repulsion 2. Red Beard 3. For a Few Dollars More 4. A Patch of Blue 5. The Bedford Incident Wow, I guess it's been a pretty weak year for you so far. Other than Okja, those are all in the 6.5-7 range aren't they? My current top 5: 1. War for the Planet of the Apes 2. Dunkirk 3. Split 4. Get Out 5. Raw
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 5:59:22 GMT
Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton) 7/10 Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) probably see this next week Suicide Squad (2016, David Ayer) 4.5/10 went down on my 2nd viewing Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Best batman film despite poorly shot combat scenes 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) plot is full of holes but it has a certain something 6/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) love tom hardy, my favourite batman villain performance 6.5-7/10 Peter Pan (1953, Hamilton Luske, Clyde Geronimi, and Wilfred Jackson) I dont think this has aged gracefully, the Native American stuff is pretty bad 5/10 I love Hardy in TDKR as well, but Ledger is on another level in TDK. I know you're not big on his performance though. I think his performance was mostly fine.. its just so over-hyped.. i swear if he hadnt died there would have been much less hubub
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 23, 2017 6:00:08 GMT
It's my #7 of 2000 I dislike A Nightmare Before Christmas. I like the first half but not the second half. Yeah, I know you don't like it. The biggest let down of Corpse Bride was the songs, which I found completely forgettable, especially compared to the ones from Nightmare Before Christmas, which I love.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2017 6:00:54 GMT
MINE Current Top 5 of 2017
1. Okja 2. Split 3. Get Out 4. War for the Planet of the Apes 5. Baby Driver Current James Gray ranking
1. Two Lovers 2. The Lost city of Z 3. The Immigrant Current Christopher Nolan ranking
1. Batman Begins 8 2. Memento 7.5 3. Insomnia 7 4. The Prestige 7 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6.5-7 6. Interstellar 6 7. Inception 6 8. following 6 9. The Dark Knight 6 TOP 5 OF 1965
1. Repulsion 2. Red Beard 3. For a Few Dollars More 4. A Patch of Blue 5. The Bedford Incident Wow, I guess it's been a pretty weak year for you so far. Other than Okja, those are all in the 6.5-7 range aren't they? My current top 5: 1. War for the Planet of the Apes 2. Dunkirk 3. Split 4. Get Out 5. Raw with any luck Okja and Split will be the only ones in my top 10 at years end.. I wouldnt mind if Get Out squeeked in either...
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 23, 2017 6:07:36 GMT
I love Hardy in TDKR as well, but Ledger is on another level in TDK. I know you're not big on his performance though. I think his performance was mostly fine.. its just so over-hyped.. i swear if he hadnt died there would have been much less hububIt annoys me how this is always conveniently used as an excuse. I am sure there are many performances you think are way overrated from actors who didn't die. I ask you...what's the difference? People were screaming brilliant just based off the first trailer (before he died).
|
|