|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2017 0:27:02 GMT
Hey The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) didnt age too well on rewatch for me.. Chris Tucker is hard to watch here 6/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) I do not remember this really at all other than I did not like it at all My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) been a long time... probably dude a rewatch before can comment.. but i rated it 5/10 on imdb See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) love this one.. have you seen/gonna check out Silver Streak or Stir Crazy aswell? 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) on wow did not know you hadnt seen this 6.5-7 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) I started watching it but did not care for it Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) this one suffered majorly on rewatch 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) insultingly bad 1/10 I haven't seen Silver Streak or Stir Crazy, but I'll definitely check them out sometime. Have you really not seen Cinderella? Any interest in any of the others? Perhaps Mary and Max or The Big Kahuna?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2017 0:30:13 GMT
Hey! Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10 Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10 They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10 The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10 Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10 Any interest in Tragedy Girls, Brigsby Bear, Darkman, The Exterminating Angel? or especially Zero Effect for the type of film it is? Yep, I have at least some interest in all those one's.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 31, 2017 0:41:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dunkirk (2017, Chris Nolan) IMAX
I got to see this film in the IMAX theatre which is really by far the best way as unlike most other films that use IMAX cameras to heighten portions of the presentation, this one is almost all in the larger IMAX format with only a few dialogue scenes reverting back to the more traditional widescreen format. This is the story of allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Empire and France who are surrounded by the German army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II. The story is told from several points of view and it chops rapidly between them at a break-neck speed. I think Chris Nolan has taken on board some of the criticisms of past films for over waffling and un-needed length as this one is edited tight as a drum. Some may say there are not enough character moments but I feel there were enough to tell the story effectively. My grandfather was captured in this region during this time and was a prisoner of war for the remainder of the campaign. It is not lost on me what kind of hell these men went through and this film delivers that feeling. The score is amazing as was the sound design and I will be expecting oscar nominations for both. I will reserve judgement till i see how it fairs on the home format without the IMAX treatment on whether it is Nolan's best film to date but it might bloody well be. 8/10 Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Cinema
Well, it's film festival season again so I have the opportunity to see some unusual and interesting films that I would not necessarily have a chance to otherwise. This is a wonderful little indie film about a man who sets out to make a movie of the only TV show he has ever known after living in isolation for his whole childhood. It is a wonderfully cast piece with great characters and anyone who was obsessed with a show when they were growing up will have great affection for this story and lead character. 7.5/10
Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler MacIntyre) Cinema
It is film festival time once again so it is a great chance to check out smaller films like this on the big screen. This one is a twist on the slasher genre following two horror obsessed teenage girls who use their online blog about real-life murders to manipulate their way into the spotlight. It breathes life into the slasher genre and is also a great take on the dark side of social media. It has some inventive camera work that makes the most of its modest budget backed up with good performances all around. I feel a shades of Heathers (1988) and it certainly has a few nods to some classic slasher films. It is not the first film in recent years to put a new twist on slasher films with good results... The Final Girls (2015) and You're Next (2011) come to mind but I think this one is better than those and is sure to become a cult favourite in years to come. 7/10
Zero Effect (1998, Jake Kasdan)
This is Jake Kasdan (Bad teacher) son of Larry Kasdan's (Body Heat) directorial debut. It is a modern take on noir but blending in comedy with the crime and drama. It is an interesting film but has some pacing issues and I do not care for Bill Pullman (Independence Day) in the lead role. Ben Stiller is good in his dramatic supporting role though as is Ryan O'Neal (The Driver). I feel the film could have really come alive with a better lead and being tightened up by a better director, perhaps someone like Shane Black (Nice Guys) who tackled the same style with more success with 2005's Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. Still there is a lot to enjoy here and I can see getting some rewatch value a couple of years down the track. 6-6.5/10
Closer (2004, Mike Nichols)
This film may be well made and acted but it is an ugly film about the relationships of two couples becoming complicated and deceitful when the man from one couple meets the woman of the other. It got to a point where I just did not care about the characters anymore so the last half was a slog. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Bunuel) blu ray
For me this strange film is writer/director Luis Bunuel's best film. The story is set around guests at an upper-class dinner party who find themselves unable to leave. The themes are ones Bunuel is fond of, examining the excess of the Bourgeoisie and their relationship with the working class as well as a swipe at religion also. It is masterfully written and performed and never dull even though it is mostly a one location film. 8/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) blu ray
This is a low-budget sci-fi action film about drifter who discovers a pair of sunglasses that allow him to wake up to the fact that aliens have taken over the Earth. It has a strong cult following and for good reason, as it is a smart film ahead of its time disguised as a B movie. The themes of Political control, big brother, subliminal messages and even global warming are still applicable today and are sold really well in clever ways. WWE hall of famer Rowdy Roddy Piper is in the lead and is the perfect stand in for Carpenters usual go to action man Kurt Russel (Big Trouble in Little China). Piper puts in some great work, especially along side Keith David (The Thing). There are plenty of memorable lines and scenes in the film as well as possibly the longest and most fun man on man fight. Carpenter provides a great musical score and makes most of the lower budget.. the end might feel a tad rushed but it still works. 8/10
The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) blu ray
First time feature film writer/director Robert Eggers has made quite a splash with this atmospheric film that ended up on a lot of best of the year lists. He has crafted an extremely atmospheric tale that sees a family in 1630's New England who are torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession. The music and visuals are haunting and the performances are so powerful that one can overlook the relatively thin story. 7/10
Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) blu ray
After failing to obtain the rights to a few different classic superhero titles, Sam Raimi (The Evil Dead) decided to write his own superhero film with the results being this tale of a brilliant scientist (Liam Neeson) who is left for dead but returns to exact revenge on the people who burned him alive. This film is crafted much more in the classic Sam Raimi style that shot him to fame in the indie scene than the polished saccharine superhero blockbusters he would do later and despite its low budget still holds up quite well. 6.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Extended Edition
This is the first time I've seen the extended edition which adds a lot of scenes to the first half of the film to flesh out the story better. It does help the film but there is still many other problems with the film like the casting of Lex Luthor, the packing in of too much universe building and the horrible ending which wasted the use of the Doomsday character. In the end I give it half a point more than the theatrical 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Fleabag (2017, Season One)
A wonderfully dark and funny six episode British sitcom. This is quality all around. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Exterminating Angel BEST ACTOR: Ralph Inseson - The VVitch BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The VVitch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Greg Kinear - Brigsby Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Silvia Pinal - The Exterminating Angel BEST SCRIPT: Luis Bunuel - The Exterminating Angel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The VVitch BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk BEST EDITING: Lee Smith - Dunkirk BEST DIRECTOR: Chris Nolan - Dunkirk 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Watching Dunkirk soon. Yours:: Zero Effect 8/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember liking it, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Closer 7/10 Yeah, I thought the acting was good, but I found it hard to get into. They Live 8/10 Yeah, good movie, and still very relevant. I saw an interview with John Carpenter, he said it's basically a documentary now, or something like that. Darkman 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. Mine: Gold 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew McConaughey about a big Wall Street scandal in the 80s. I liked it, it's very political, the cast is good, Matthew McConaughey was maybe a bit over the top, IMO. I liked Bryce Dallas Howard. And the ending. I wonder if it really played out that way though. Modesty Blaise 5/10 It's the Joseph Losey's movie with Monica Vitti and Terence Stamp. It's kind of a 007 movies parody, I didn't find it very funny. I liked Dirk Bogarde though, he plays the villain. Last Train from Gun Hill 8/10 It's a western with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn, about a marshal tryng to arrest the man who raped and killed his wife, and finds he's the son of an old friend of his, who's now a powerful rancher. John Sturges directed it, it's pretty good, quite intense, the acting is great, loved Anthony Quinn. Killing Them Softly 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's a bit dull, IMO, Brad is cool though, loved the cast. The ending too.
|
|
|
Post by Lucy on Jul 31, 2017 0:54:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 0:57:13 GMT
Hey The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) didnt age too well on rewatch for me.. Chris Tucker is hard to watch here 6/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) I do not remember this really at all other than I did not like it at all My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) been a long time... probably dude a rewatch before can comment.. but i rated it 5/10 on imdb See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) love this one.. have you seen/gonna check out Silver Streak or Stir Crazy aswell? 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) on wow did not know you hadnt seen this 6.5-7 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) I started watching it but did not care for it Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) this one suffered majorly on rewatch 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) insultingly bad 1/10 I haven't seen Silver Streak or Stir Crazy, but I'll definitely check them out sometime. Have you really not seen Cinderella? Any interest in any of the others? Perhaps Mary and Max or The Big Kahuna? Oh, sorry i must've accidentally deleted that.. I have seen Cinderella, its pretty good underrated disney 6.5 A little interest in Mary and Max, ill have to look more into Kahuna
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 0:59:21 GMT
Hi, Dark. Watching Dunkirk soon. Yours:: Zero Effect 8/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember liking it, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Closer 7/10 Yeah, I thought the acting was good, but I found it hard to get into. They Live 8/10 Yeah, good movie, and still very relevant. I saw an interview with John Carpenter, he said it's basically a documentary now, or something like that. Darkman 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. Mine:: Gold 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew McConaughey about a big Wall Street scandal in the 80s. I liked it, it's very political, the cast is good, Matthew McConaughey was maybe a bit over the top, IMO. I liked Bryce Dallas Howard. And the ending. I wonder if it really played out that way though. Modesty Blaise 5/10 It's the Joseph Losey's movie with Monica Vitti and Terence Stamp. It's kind of a 007 movies parody, I didn't find it very funny. I liked Dirk Bogarde though, he plays the villain. Last Train from Gun Hill 8/10 It's a western with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn, about a marshal tryng to arrest the man who raped and killed his wife, and finds he's the son of an old friend of his, who's now a powerful rancher. John Sturges directed it, it's pretty good, quite intense, the acting is great, loved Anthony Quinn. Coogan's Trade 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's a bit dull, IMO, Brad is cool though, loved the cast. The ending too. Hey Willy Not seen any of yours this week, some interest in Gun Hill though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 1:00:05 GMT
Hmm, not heard of this one.. looks kinda cheesey.. did you like it?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 31, 2017 1:06:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Watching Dunkirk soon. Yours:: Zero Effect 8/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember liking it, I'm not sure how it would hold up. Closer 7/10 Yeah, I thought the acting was good, but I found it hard to get into. They Live 8/10 Yeah, good movie, and still very relevant. I saw an interview with John Carpenter, he said it's basically a documentary now, or something like that. Darkman 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. Mine:: Gold 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew McConaughey about a big Wall Street scandal in the 80s. I liked it, it's very political, the cast is good, Matthew McConaughey was maybe a bit over the top, IMO. I liked Bryce Dallas Howard. And the ending. I wonder if it really played out that way though. Modesty Blaise 5/10 It's the Joseph Losey's movie with Monica Vitti and Terence Stamp. It's kind of a 007 movies parody, I didn't find it very funny. I liked Dirk Bogarde though, he plays the villain. Last Train from Gun Hill 8/10 It's a western with Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn, about a marshal tryng to arrest the man who raped and killed his wife, and finds he's the son of an old friend of his, who's now a powerful rancher. John Sturges directed it, it's pretty good, quite intense, the acting is great, loved Anthony Quinn. Coogan's Trade 7/10 The movie with Brad Pitt, it's a bit dull, IMO, Brad is cool though, loved the cast. The ending too. Hey Willy Not seen any of yours this week, some interest in Gun Hill though The Brad Pitt movie is called Killing Them Softly, I'm not sure why I wrote Coogan's Trade, that's the novel. If you haven't seen it, you might find it interesting. Definitely check out Last Train too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2017 1:06:55 GMT
I haven't seen Silver Streak or Stir Crazy, but I'll definitely check them out sometime. Have you really not seen Cinderella? Any interest in any of the others? Perhaps Mary and Max or The Big Kahuna? Oh, sorry i must've accidentally deleted that.. I have seen Cinderella, its pretty good underrated disney 6.5 A little interest in Mary and Max, ill have to look more into Kahuna What are your top 5 or 10 Disney animated films?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 1:23:37 GMT
Hey Willy Not seen any of yours this week, some interest in Gun Hill though The Brad Pitt movie is called Killing Them Softly, I'm not sure why I wrote Coogan's Trade, that's the novel. If you haven't seen it, you might find it interesting. Definitely check out Last Train too. Oh, yeah ive seen Killing Them SOftly, was not a fan really, good acting but i wasnt feeling the story 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 3:40:32 GMT
Oh, sorry i must've accidentally deleted that.. I have seen Cinderella, its pretty good underrated disney 6.5 A little interest in Mary and Max, ill have to look more into Kahuna What are your top 5 or 10 Disney animated films? 1. Zootopia 2. Lady & the Tramp 3. The Jungle Book 4. The Lion King 5. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 6. Big Hero 6 7. The Aristocats 8. Mulan 9. Cinderella 10. Sleeping Beauty If you are not including the computer animated ones then add Dumbo & The Rescuers
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 31, 2017 6:13:30 GMT
First Viewings...-Swingers (1996) (July 24th 2017) - 6/10 (mostly carried by Vince Vaughn) -Shot Caller (2017) (July 27th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (i only found out about it barely before i seen it. but before seeing it i figured it would be solid because when i viewed the IMDb page i noticed the director's name who i remembered for Felon (2008) (9/10 ; within my Top 26 movies) which is top notch and the subject matter of Shot Caller is similar enough to that. if someone is a fan of Felon i would definitely check out Shot Caller. Shot Caller is easily my #1 movie of anything released in 2016 or 2017(so far), it's also within my Top 108 movies in general(ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch but i suspect it will hold), as nothing else scored higher than a 6-6.5/10 in those two years for me. the lead actor is from Game of Thrones, who plays Jaime Lannister. but it's about time i found a quality movie as those seem to be hard to come by in very recent memory.) Re-watches...-The Green Mile (1999) (July 26th-27th 2017(mostly 26th)) - 8-8.5/10 (was a 10/10. it takes a little too long to hit it's stride, but finishes well. still, it's not much outside of my Top 26 movies(or within my Top 59 movies). but my 10/10 count is into the single digits (@ 9 movies) now.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: been playing GTA 5/Mafia III/Hitman on PC so my movie viewings will probably be scaled back a bit for a little while i suspect. but ill still slide some movies in here and there though. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Tragedy Girls (2017) - NS (but i might give this one a shot) -Dunkirk (2017) - NS (ill probably see it, but i am not expecting much from it though based on my impression from the commercials. so far Nolan's best for me is The Prestige (2006) (8/10), hands down, as nothing else is even close. but you gave Dunkirk some good praise so hopefully i am underestimating it ) -Tragedy Girls (2017) - NS (but ill probably roll the dice on this one when it's out on video) -They Live (1988) - NS (but i might give this a shot) -The Witch (2015) - 6/10 (while i like it, i hoped it would have been a bit better than it was (prior to viewing it i thought it had potential to stand out from the pack). it's got a little moment here and there but overall this movie does not stand out (but off the top of my head... out of my 6/10 (excluding 6-6.5/10's) rated movies this is probably amongst the better movies of those). i have seen it twice so far.) -Darkman (1990) - NS (i might have caught a little of this on TV at some point back in the day but i may get around to giving it a proper viewing so i can rate it.) -Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) Extended Edition - 6/10 (this is the only version of the movie i have seen and it's amongst a small amount of super hero movies i like)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2017 6:51:46 GMT
What are your top 5 or 10 Disney animated films? 1. Zootopia 2. Lady & the Tramp 3. The Jungle Book 4. The Lion King 5. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 6. Big Hero 6 7. The Aristocats 8. Mulan 9. Cinderella 10. Sleeping Beauty If you are not including the computer animated ones then add Dumbo & The Rescuers I count the computer animated ones. Here's my current top 10 (I've seen all 56): 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Emperor's New Groove 5. The Little Mermaid 6. The Jungle Book 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Tangled 9. Hercules 10. Tarzan
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 31, 2017 9:02:15 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week. I have seen the theatrical version of Batman Vs Superman but didn't think much to it so gave it 5/10. I can't see an extended version raising my rating any.
Mine:
1) 84C MoPic 1989 (5/10)
I'm a war film fan so i'm probably being generous here. It did have some tense moments but the acting let this down quite a bit.
2) 500 Days of Summer 2009 (4/10)
This was shot well but that's the only positive i can think of. It's slow, predictable with annoying time shifts.
3) 8½ 1963 (3/10)
This tries too hard to be artistic and completely fails to be engaging in any way. I couldn't finish it.
4) The African Queen 1951 (6/10)
Better than i was expecting. This is the best i've seen of Bogart.
5) The Artist 2011 (3/10)
I don't get why a silent film is made in this day and age. I only like the action styled silent films and this isn't one of them.
6) X-Men: First Class 2011 (6/10)
It started off well but went down hill at the mid point to the end.
7) American Gangster 2007 (5/10)
Crowe can play a cop but Washington wasn't a convincing gangster for me. Not a bad film but too drawn out.
8) Amores Perros 2000 (2/10)
I'm not entertained by dog fighting and animal cruelty.
9) Argo 2012 (6/10)
It has some good moments but it fails to depict how tense and scary the situations were.
10) A Billion Lives 2016 (6/10)
As a vaper myself this was pretty interesting
11) Rogue One 2016 (9/10)
Thoroughly enjoyed this. Some great space battle sequences near the end.
12) Groundhog Day 1993 (7/10)
A solid film with an interesting idea but i thought it could have been done better.
TV:
1) Big Bang Theory Season 10
Still one of my favourite shows of all time
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 12:35:57 GMT
First Viewings...-Swingers (1996) (July 24th 2017) - 6/10 (mostly carried by Vince Vaughn) -Shot Caller (2017) (July 27th 2017) - 7.5-8/10 (i only found out about it barely before i seen it. but before seeing it i figured it would be solid because when i viewed the IMDb page i noticed the director's name who i remembered for Felon (2008) (9/10 ; within my Top 26 movies) which is top notch and the subject matter of Shot Caller is similar enough to that. if someone is a fan of Felon i would definitely check out Shot Caller. Shot Caller is easily my #1 movie of anything released in 2016 or 2017(so far), it's also within my Top 108 movies in general(ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch but i suspect it will hold), as nothing else scored higher than a 6-6.5/10 in those two years for me. the lead actor is from Game of Thrones, who plays Jaime Lannister. but it's about time i found a quality movie as those seem to be hard to come by in very recent memory.) Re-watches...-The Green Mile (1999) (July 26th-27th 2017(mostly 26th)) - 8-8.5/10 (was a 10/10. it takes a little too long to hit it's stride, but finishes well. still, it's not much outside of my Top 26 movies(or within my Top 59 movies). but my 10/10 count is into the single digits (@ 9 movies) now.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: been playing GTA 5/Mafia III/Hitman on PC so my movie viewings will probably be scaled back a bit for a little while i suspect. but ill still slide some movies in here and there though. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Tragedy Girls (2017) - NS (but i might give this one a shot) -Dunkirk (2017) - NS (ill probably see it, but i am not expecting much from it though based on my impression from the commercials. so far Nolan's best for me is The Prestige (2006) (8/10), hands down, as nothing else is even close. but you gave Dunkirk some good praise so hopefully i am underestimating it ) -Tragedy Girls (2017) - NS (but ill probably roll the dice on this one when it's out on video) -They Live (1988) - NS (but i might give this a shot) -The Witch (2015) - 6/10 (while i like it, i hoped it would have been a bit better than it was (prior to viewing it i thought it had potential to stand out from the pack). it's got a little moment here and there but overall this movie does not stand out (but off the top of my head... out of my 6/10 (excluding 6-6.5/10's) rated movies this is probably amongst the better movies of those). i have seen it twice so far.) -Darkman (1990) - NS (i might have caught a little of this on TV at some point back in the day but i may get around to giving it a proper viewing so i can rate it.) -Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) Extended Edition - 6/10 (this is the only version of the movie i have seen and it's amongst a small amount of super hero movies i like) Glad you enjoyed swingers enough, you saw my thoughts last week The Green Mile 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 12:36:28 GMT
1. Zootopia 2. Lady & the Tramp 3. The Jungle Book 4. The Lion King 5. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 6. Big Hero 6 7. The Aristocats 8. Mulan 9. Cinderella 10. Sleeping Beauty If you are not including the computer animated ones then add Dumbo & The Rescuers I count the computer animated ones. Here's my current top 10 (I've seen all 56): 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Emperor's New Groove 5. The Little Mermaid 6. The Jungle Book 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Tangled 9. Hercules 10. Tarzan have you seen Zootopia?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 12:40:01 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week. I have seen the theatrical version of Batman Vs Superman but didn't think much to it so gave it 5/10. I can't see an extended version raising my rating any. Mine: 1) 84C MoPic 1989 (5/10)
I'm a war film fan so i'm probably being generous here. It did have some tense moments but the acting let this down quite a bit. 2) 500 Days of Summer 2009 (4/10)
This was shot well but that's the only positive i can think of. It's slow, predictable with annoying time shifts. 3) 8½ 1963 (3/10)
This tries too hard to be artistic and completely fails to be engaging in any way. I couldn't finish it. 4) The African Queen 1951 (6/10)
Better than i was expecting. This is the best i've seen of Bogart. 5) The Artist 2011 (3/10)
I don't get why a silent film is made in this day and age. I only like the action styled silent films and this isn't one of them. 6) X-Men: First Class 2011 (6/10)
It started off well but went down hill at the mid point to the end. 7) American Gangster 2007 (5/10)
Crowe can play a cop but Washington wasn't a convincing gangster for me. Not a bad film but too drawn out. 8) Amores Perros 2000 (2/10)
I'm not entertained by dog fighting and animal cruelty. 9) Argo 2012 (6/10)
It has some good moments but it fails to depict how tense and scary the situations were. 10) A Billion Lives 2016 (6/10)
As a vaper myself this was pretty interesting 11) Rogue One 2016 (9/10)
Thoroughly enjoyed this. Some great space battle sequences near the end. 12) Groundhog Day 1993 (7/10)
A solid film with an interesting idea but i thought it could have been done better. TV: 1) Big Bang Theory Season 10
Still one of my favourite shows of all time Hey 2) 500 Days of Summer 2009 (7/10) 3) 8½ 1963 (6/10) 4) The African Queen 1951 (5/10) I prefer most of the bogart's ive seen, my favourites being In a Lonely Place and Treasure of the Sierra Madre 5) The Artist 2011 (7/10) 6) X-Men: First Class 2011 (7.5-8/10) love the music on this one 7) American Gangster 2007 (6.5-7/10) I liked this one a lot better on 2nd viewing 8) Amores Perros 2000 () i switched it off because of the realistic dog fightin 9) Argo 2012 (6/10) 11) Rogue One 2016 (7/10) 12) Groundhog Day 1993 (8/10) for what it is i dont really think it couldve been done better
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 31, 2017 16:21:16 GMT
Wow, I haven,t seen one of yours. I should see Dunkirk this week.
Mine:
San Andreas (2015 DVD): A friend of mine sold me a bundle of about 100 DVD’s for 40$. This one was among them, otherwise I would’ve never bought it. Well, you know what they say about judging a book by its cover. I expected this to be tedious, shallow and just worth a headache. I was wrong. Except for the first and the last 10 minutes which were both pretty pathetic, it actually kept me engage, the action was decent and I even cared about the characters. 6/10
Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): The 13 years old me enjoyed that one when it came out in the theatre, you can take my word for it! I still remember it, imagine. I think I might have fallen in love with Kristen Dunst at the time. It’s like the perfect movie for young boys. Rewatching it with my 3 yrs old was a great experience too and I still enjoyed it. 13 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7.5/10
Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD): This un’s a ruddy-bloody gem and that’s the True-true. T’is long, close to three rounds o’the clock but its story justifies it all. Hard for a Frenchie like me to cog all the yibberin’, what with all the words and worrins like a wasp’s nest poke’d and prod’d by the characters. It was captivating nonetheless. Beautifully shot with great settings and special FX. The cast, writers and directors did a formidable job to form a tightly woven tapestry of poetry, humanity, music and history. Fugitive lovers fighting for revolution in a futuristic world, an old publisher trying to escape from a retirement home, a primitive civilization of the future, a crew on a ship fighting against slavery , a middle-age music composer and finally, a journalist investigating an oil/nuclear scam; don’t try to figure it all out while watching, just let yourself go and follow the conductor. 8.5/10
Good Neighbors (2010 DVD): ‘’ Victor is new to Montreal and attempts to make friends with the wheelchair-bound Spencer and the cat-loving Louise, but everybody is on edge with a serial killer terrorizing the neighborhood.’’ Some people qualified this all-Canadian thriller to be a ‘’quirky film noir a la Coen’’. I say close, but not quite. The atmosphere is unique and quirky, good cinematography and good acting but the story fell flat for me. It’s more or less the story of a woman who is obsessed with cats and what happens when they get killed. The greatest thing about the movie was the deleted scene that explains how one of the characters got in a wheelchair. (In the movie he just mentions it being caused by a car accident that also killed his wife.) Let me describe the scene for you: A good-looking couple drives on a snowy road, anger and tension fills the air, he turns on the radio, she turns it right off. He smiles at her. She says: ‘That’s it, you got nothing more to say? Your done?’ He says: ‘Yeah, Im done!’ and brutally turns the steering wheel to crash in the ditch on her side. Then the scene fade out on her bloody head sticking out the window as we hear him giving one the eeriest, evilest laugh ever. It left be speechless. 6/10
I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): Now THAT was a good quirky black comedy! The overall feel reminded me of one of my beloved movies; Pawn Shop Chronicles (that also star Frodo). Its fun, funny and deadly serious. What made the movie stand out though was the chemistry between the two characters. It had been a while since I had felt a unique vibe like this one, really enjoyed it. The snake scene near the end was not necessary or credible IMO but still, another cool Netflix Original. 7.5/10
Indian in the cupboard (1995 DVD): I could say the exact same things as for Small Soldiers; one of my favorite movies of my youth and it was a fun experience seeing it again with my son. The actors playing the Indian, the cowboy and the military were all great and the kids are good. 10 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7/10
The Wailing (‘‘Goksung’’ 2016 Netflix): Gosh do I love those South-Korean flicks! Actually, I love the South-Koreans, period. I like the way they eat, the way they talk (woun-deo!!), their facial expressions, their little houses, their dark humour and most of all, their brilliant, wicked minds. Writer/director Hong-jin Na (The Chaser, The Yellow Sea) proved, once again, that he does fit the mold with this hard-hitting treat of a thriller/horror. It’s that type of movie where the credits roll and you just sit there staring at the screen, processing what you just saw, just to end up to with one single conclusion: Fuuck! One thing though, I can’t help but think, that little actress girl must have been somewhat traumatized because all scenes she’s in (and there is quite a few) she’s either screaming, convulsing or crying. Also, the last act could’ve been shorten of about 15 minutes but still, I rate it a 8.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 31, 2017 16:26:53 GMT
Hey! Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10 Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10 They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10 The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10 Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot) In this animated film, a lonely Australian girl becomes pen pals with a middle aged man from New York. The film is quite funny, but also has some powerful dramatic moments. It wasn't nearly as kid friendly as I thought it would be, but I liked that. It also has strong voice work from Toni Collette and Philip Seymour Hoffman as the title characters and is entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) I saw part of this one several years ago on TV, but I've always wanted to sit down and watch the whole thing since then. I found it pretty enjoyable. Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich make for likable leads and I liked the films vision of the future and I enjoyed the story. Gary Oldman's performance didn't impress me much, but I actually didn't really mind Chris Tucker, who I know many people hate in this. His character is supposed to be annoying though and I thought he played that well. 7/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) In this one, a struggling dentist's life turns upside down after a famous gangster moves in next door and his wife tells him to inform a notorious mob boss of his whereabouts. The story is pretty fun and there are lots of laughs throughout, but it's the cast that really makes the film work, with all the main players chipping in good performances. 7/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) Two young men from New York are accused of murder in Alabama, so they hire one of their cousins, who isn't accustomed to the ways of the south, to defend them. Joe Pesci is awesome in the lead role of the lawyer and Marisa Tomei puts in a terrific performance as well. The two of them share excellent chemistry and many of the films best moments are between them. There are also some great courtroom scenes and the film has lots of memorable dialogue and plenty of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) In this one, a blind man and a deaf man must go on the run to find the people responsible for a murder that they witnessed and were wrongly accused of. Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor are a lot of fun together and I really liked the concept of the film and felt it was well executed. There are lot of laughs, good lines of dialogue, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Big Kahuna (1999, John Swanbeck) In this one, Kevin Spacey and Danny DeVito star as two veteran salesmen who along with their young protege, are trying to get one particular client while at a convention. The film takes place almost entirely in a hotel room and only has three characters that get much focus. I thought there were some good dialogue and interesting conversations between the characters though and DeVito, Peter Facinelli, and especially Kevin Spacey are all good in their roles. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) This one is about a cynical detective and an ex-quarterback who team up to solve a case involving a pro football team and a politician. Bruce Willis has always been great at playing the sarcastic wisecrack and he's awesome here in a role like that. Damon Wayans is also good as the other lead and he and Willis have great chemistry. One of the film's writers was Shane Black and it has his fingerprints all over it, from the buddy cop like story, to the witty dialogue, which I love. There are also some great action scenes and lots of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) In this one, a group of kids must fight off Dracula and some other famous monsters that are attacking their town. The film is really short and pretty fun throughout. I liked the concept and thought it was well executed on screen. The cast is pretty solid, the score is good, and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This is a Disney classic I didn't grow up with, so I don't really have any attachment to it. I was hoping to like it more this time around (I saw ti a couple years ago), but I actually liked it a bit less. It has good animation and the story is classic, but it spends too much time with some of the secondary characters and as a result, other more important parts are rushed. It's not bad, but it's one of those classics that just doesn't work for me. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) This satire about the Cold War is always a great watch. It has a terrific ensemble cast, memorable characters, some great laughs, a great soundtrack, and an excellent script that is very quotable. 9/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned much, but I think it's pretty good. Not one of Disney's best, but it has great animation, a very good score, and a good story. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) I hated this in the past, but felt I may have been much too harsh. This time I tried not to nitpick it to death. I still have lots of problems, but Harrison Ford is still really good as Indy and there are a few moments and set pieces that feel like classic Indy. Overall, I think I don't think it's that bad now and certainly not the travesty I once considered it to be. Still, it's definitely a disappointment compared to the first three and it shouldn't have been made. 5.5/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Underrated Disney film. It's beautifully animated, has strong characters, including one of Disney's very best villains and there are some really good songs and a very good score. 7.5/10 Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) This animated classic is full of memorable characters, has great animation, a strong collection of songs,a very good score, and a good story. One of Disney's best. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Mary and Max) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Glibert Taylor (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, and Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) The fifth element: Been a long time but loved it back then. Milla turned me on. 7.5/10 The whole nine yard: went up on rewatch, very good. 7.5/10 The last boy scout: Went down just a little bit on reatch. 7/10 mine: San Andreas (2015 DVD): A friend of mine sold me a bundle of about 100 DVD’s for 40$. This one was among them, otherwise I would’ve never bought it. Well, you know what they say about judging a book by its cover. I expected this to be tedious, shallow and just worth a headache. I was wrong. Except for the first and the last 10 minutes which were both pretty pathetic, it actually kept me engage, the action was decent and I even cared about the characters. 6/10 Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): The 13 years old me enjoyed that one when it came out in the theatre, you can take my word for it! I still remember it, imagine. I think I might have fallen in love with Kristen Dunst at the time. It’s like the perfect movie for young boys. Rewatching it with my 3 yrs old was a great experience too and I still enjoyed it. 13 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7.5/10 Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD): This un’s a ruddy-bloody gem and that’s the True-true. T’is long, close to three rounds o’the clock but its story justifies it all. Hard for a Frenchie like me to cog all the yibberin’, what with all the words and worrins like a wasp’s nest poke’d and prod’d by the characters. It was captivating nonetheless. Beautifully shot with great settings and special FX. The cast, writers and directors did a formidable job to form a tightly woven tapestry of poetry, humanity, music and history. Fugitive lovers fighting for revolution in a futuristic world, an old publisher trying to escape from a retirement home, a primitive civilization of the future, a crew on a ship fighting against slavery , a middle-age music composer and finally, a journalist investigating an oil/nuclear scam; don’t try to figure it all out while watching, just let yourself go and follow the conductor. 8.5/10 Good Neighbors (2010 DVD): ‘’ Victor is new to Montreal and attempts to make friends with the wheelchair-bound Spencer and the cat-loving Louise, but everybody is on edge with a serial killer terrorizing the neighborhood.’’ Some people qualified this all-Canadian thriller to be a ‘’quirky film noir a la Coen’’. I say close, but not quite. The atmosphere is unique and quirky, good cinematography and good acting but the story fell flat for me. It’s more or less the story of a woman who is obsessed with cats and what happens when they get killed. The greatest thing about the movie was the deleted scene that explains how one of the characters got in a wheelchair. (In the movie he just mentions it being caused by a car accident that also killed his wife.) Let me describe the scene for you: A good-looking couple drives on a snowy road, anger and tension fills the air, he turns on the radio, she turns it right off. He smiles at her. She says: ‘That’s it, you got nothing more to say? Your done?’ He says: ‘Yeah, Im done!’ and brutally turns the steering wheel to crash in the ditch on her side. Then the scene fade out on her bloody head sticking out the window as we hear him giving one the eeriest, evilest laugh ever. It left be speechless. 6/10 I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): Now THAT was a good quirky black comedy! The overall feel reminded me of one of my beloved movies; Pawn Shop Chronicles (that also star Frodo). Its fun, funny and deadly serious. What made the movie stand out though was the chemistry between the two characters. It had been a while since I had felt a unique vibe like this one, really enjoyed it. The snake scene near the end was not necessary or credible IMO but still, another cool Netflix Original. 7.5/10 Indian in the cupboard (1995 DVD): I could say the exact same things as for Small Soldiers; one of my favorite movies of my youth and it was a fun experience seeing it again with my son. The actors playing the Indian, the cowboy and the military were all great and the kids are good. 10 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7/10 The Wailing (‘‘Goksung’’ 2016 Netflix): Gosh do I love those South-Korean flicks! Actually, I love the South-Koreans, period. I like the way they eat, the way they talk (woun-deo!!), their facial expressions, their little houses, their dark humour and most of all, their brilliant, wicked minds. Writer/director Hong-jin Na (The Chaser, The Yellow Sea) proved, once again, that he does fit the mold with this hard-hitting treat of a thriller/horror. It’s that type of movie where the credits roll and you just sit there staring at the screen, processing what you just saw, just to end up to with one single conclusion: Fuuck! One thing though, I can’t help but think, that little actress girl must have been somewhat traumatized because all scenes she’s in (and there is quite a few) she’s either screaming, convulsing or crying. Also, the last act could’ve been shorten of about 15 minutes but still, I rate it a 8.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 31, 2017 16:28:07 GMT
Hey! Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10 Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10 They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10 The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10 Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot) In this animated film, a lonely Australian girl becomes pen pals with a middle aged man from New York. The film is quite funny, but also has some powerful dramatic moments. It wasn't nearly as kid friendly as I thought it would be, but I liked that. It also has strong voice work from Toni Collette and Philip Seymour Hoffman as the title characters and is entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) I saw part of this one several years ago on TV, but I've always wanted to sit down and watch the whole thing since then. I found it pretty enjoyable. Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich make for likable leads and I liked the films vision of the future and I enjoyed the story. Gary Oldman's performance didn't impress me much, but I actually didn't really mind Chris Tucker, who I know many people hate in this. His character is supposed to be annoying though and I thought he played that well. 7/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) In this one, a struggling dentist's life turns upside down after a famous gangster moves in next door and his wife tells him to inform a notorious mob boss of his whereabouts. The story is pretty fun and there are lots of laughs throughout, but it's the cast that really makes the film work, with all the main players chipping in good performances. 7/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) Two young men from New York are accused of murder in Alabama, so they hire one of their cousins, who isn't accustomed to the ways of the south, to defend them. Joe Pesci is awesome in the lead role of the lawyer and Marisa Tomei puts in a terrific performance as well. The two of them share excellent chemistry and many of the films best moments are between them. There are also some great courtroom scenes and the film has lots of memorable dialogue and plenty of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) In this one, a blind man and a deaf man must go on the run to find the people responsible for a murder that they witnessed and were wrongly accused of. Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor are a lot of fun together and I really liked the concept of the film and felt it was well executed. There are lot of laughs, good lines of dialogue, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Big Kahuna (1999, John Swanbeck) In this one, Kevin Spacey and Danny DeVito star as two veteran salesmen who along with their young protege, are trying to get one particular client while at a convention. The film takes place almost entirely in a hotel room and only has three characters that get much focus. I thought there were some good dialogue and interesting conversations between the characters though and DeVito, Peter Facinelli, and especially Kevin Spacey are all good in their roles. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) This one is about a cynical detective and an ex-quarterback who team up to solve a case involving a pro football team and a politician. Bruce Willis has always been great at playing the sarcastic wisecrack and he's awesome here in a role like that. Damon Wayans is also good as the other lead and he and Willis have great chemistry. One of the film's writers was Shane Black and it has his fingerprints all over it, from the buddy cop like story, to the witty dialogue, which I love. There are also some great action scenes and lots of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) In this one, a group of kids must fight off Dracula and some other famous monsters that are attacking their town. The film is really short and pretty fun throughout. I liked the concept and thought it was well executed on screen. The cast is pretty solid, the score is good, and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This is a Disney classic I didn't grow up with, so I don't really have any attachment to it. I was hoping to like it more this time around (I saw ti a couple years ago), but I actually liked it a bit less. It has good animation and the story is classic, but it spends too much time with some of the secondary characters and as a result, other more important parts are rushed. It's not bad, but it's one of those classics that just doesn't work for me. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) This satire about the Cold War is always a great watch. It has a terrific ensemble cast, memorable characters, some great laughs, a great soundtrack, and an excellent script that is very quotable. 9/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned much, but I think it's pretty good. Not one of Disney's best, but it has great animation, a very good score, and a good story. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) I hated this in the past, but felt I may have been much too harsh. This time I tried not to nitpick it to death. I still have lots of problems, but Harrison Ford is still really good as Indy and there are a few moments and set pieces that feel like classic Indy. Overall, I think I don't think it's that bad now and certainly not the travesty I once considered it to be. Still, it's definitely a disappointment compared to the first three and it shouldn't have been made. 5.5/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Underrated Disney film. It's beautifully animated, has strong characters, including one of Disney's very best villains and there are some really good songs and a very good score. 7.5/10 Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) This animated classic is full of memorable characters, has great animation, a strong collection of songs,a very good score, and a good story. One of Disney's best. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Mary and Max) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Glibert Taylor (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, and Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) oops, I thinks thats better: San Andreas (2015 DVD): A friend of mine sold me a bundle of about 100 DVD’s for 40$. This one was among them, otherwise I would’ve never bought it. Well, you know what they say about judging a book by its cover. I expected this to be tedious, shallow and just worth a headache. I was wrong. Except for the first and the last 10 minutes which were both pretty pathetic, it actually kept me engage, the action was decent and I even cared about the characters. 6/10 Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): The 13 years old me enjoyed that one when it came out in the theatre, you can take my word for it! I still remember it, imagine. I think I might have fallen in love with Kristen Dunst at the time. It’s like the perfect movie for young boys. Rewatching it with my 3 yrs old was a great experience too and I still enjoyed it. 13 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7.5/10 Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD): This un’s a ruddy-bloody gem and that’s the True-true. T’is long, close to three rounds o’the clock but its story justifies it all. Hard for a Frenchie like me to cog all the yibberin’, what with all the words and worrins like a wasp’s nest poke’d and prod’d by the characters. It was captivating nonetheless. Beautifully shot with great settings and special FX. The cast, writers and directors did a formidable job to form a tightly woven tapestry of poetry, humanity, music and history. Fugitive lovers fighting for revolution in a futuristic world, an old publisher trying to escape from a retirement home, a primitive civilization of the future, a crew on a ship fighting against slavery , a middle-age music composer and finally, a journalist investigating an oil/nuclear scam; don’t try to figure it all out while watching, just let yourself go and follow the conductor. 8.5/10 Good Neighbors (2010 DVD): ‘’ Victor is new to Montreal and attempts to make friends with the wheelchair-bound Spencer and the cat-loving Louise, but everybody is on edge with a serial killer terrorizing the neighborhood.’’ Some people qualified this all-Canadian thriller to be a ‘’quirky film noir a la Coen’’. I say close, but not quite. The atmosphere is unique and quirky, good cinematography and good acting but the story fell flat for me. It’s more or less the story of a woman who is obsessed with cats and what happens when they get killed. The greatest thing about the movie was the deleted scene that explains how one of the characters got in a wheelchair. (In the movie he just mentions it being caused by a car accident that also killed his wife.) Let me describe the scene for you: A good-looking couple drives on a snowy road, anger and tension fills the air, he turns on the radio, she turns it right off. He smiles at her. She says: ‘That’s it, you got nothing more to say? Your done?’ He says: ‘Yeah, Im done!’ and brutally turns the steering wheel to crash in the ditch on her side. Then the scene fade out on her bloody head sticking out the window as we hear him giving one the eeriest, evilest laugh ever. It left be speechless. 6/10 I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): Now THAT was a good quirky black comedy! The overall feel reminded me of one of my beloved movies; Pawn Shop Chronicles (that also star Frodo). Its fun, funny and deadly serious. What made the movie stand out though was the chemistry between the two characters. It had been a while since I had felt a unique vibe like this one, really enjoyed it. The snake scene near the end was not necessary or credible IMO but still, another cool Netflix Original. 7.5/10 Indian in the cupboard (1995 DVD): I could say the exact same things as for Small Soldiers; one of my favorite movies of my youth and it was a fun experience seeing it again with my son. The actors playing the Indian, the cowboy and the military were all great and the kids are good. 10 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7/10 The Wailing (‘‘Goksung’’ 2016 Netflix): Gosh do I love those South-Korean flicks! Actually, I love the South-Koreans, period. I like the way they eat, the way they talk (woun-deo!!), their facial expressions, their little houses, their dark humour and most of all, their brilliant, wicked minds. Writer/director Hong-jin Na (The Chaser, The Yellow Sea) proved, once again, that he does fit the mold with this hard-hitting treat of a thriller/horror. It’s that type of movie where the credits roll and you just sit there staring at the screen, processing what you just saw, just to end up to with one single conclusion: Fuuck! One thing though, I can’t help but think, that little actress girl must have been somewhat traumatized because all scenes she’s in (and there is quite a few) she’s either screaming, convulsing or crying. Also, the last act could’ve been shorten of about 15 minutes but still, I rate it a 8.5/10
|
|