|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2017 17:28:00 GMT
Yes, I give it 7.5/10 and it's currently my #12. I just rewatched The Black Cauldron and that moved up to #10. Very underrated in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 31, 2017 17:32:52 GMT
Hey! Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10 Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10 They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10 The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10 Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10 First Time Viewings: oops, I thinks thats better: San Andreas (2015 DVD): A friend of mine sold me a bundle of about 100 DVD’s for 40$. This one was among them, otherwise I would’ve never bought it. Well, you know what they say about judging a book by its cover. I expected this to be tedious, shallow and just worth a headache. I was wrong. Except for the first and the last 10 minutes which were both pretty pathetic, it actually kept me engage, the action was decent and I even cared about the characters. 6/10 Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): The 13 years old me enjoyed that one when it came out in the theatre, you can take my word for it! I still remember it, imagine. I think I might have fallen in love with Kristen Dunst at the time. It’s like the perfect movie for young boys. Rewatching it with my 3 yrs old was a great experience too and I still enjoyed it. 13 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7.5/10 Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD): This un’s a ruddy-bloody gem and that’s the True-true. T’is long, close to three rounds o’the clock but its story justifies it all. Hard for a Frenchie like me to cog all the yibberin’, what with all the words and worrins like a wasp’s nest poke’d and prod’d by the characters. It was captivating nonetheless. Beautifully shot with great settings and special FX. The cast, writers and directors did a formidable job to form a tightly woven tapestry of poetry, humanity, music and history. Fugitive lovers fighting for revolution in a futuristic world, an old publisher trying to escape from a retirement home, a primitive civilization of the future, a crew on a ship fighting against slavery , a middle-age music composer and finally, a journalist investigating an oil/nuclear scam; don’t try to figure it all out while watching, just let yourself go and follow the conductor. 8.5/10 Good Neighbors (2010 DVD): ‘’ Victor is new to Montreal and attempts to make friends with the wheelchair-bound Spencer and the cat-loving Louise, but everybody is on edge with a serial killer terrorizing the neighborhood.’’ Some people qualified this all-Canadian thriller to be a ‘’quirky film noir a la Coen’’. I say close, but not quite. The atmosphere is unique and quirky, good cinematography and good acting but the story fell flat for me. It’s more or less the story of a woman who is obsessed with cats and what happens when they get killed. The greatest thing about the movie was the deleted scene that explains how one of the characters got in a wheelchair. (In the movie he just mentions it being caused by a car accident that also killed his wife.) Let me describe the scene for you: A good-looking couple drives on a snowy road, anger and tension fills the air, he turns on the radio, she turns it right off. He smiles at her. She says: ‘That’s it, you got nothing more to say? Your done?’ He says: ‘Yeah, Im done!’ and brutally turns the steering wheel to crash in the ditch on her side. Then the scene fade out on her bloody head sticking out the window as we hear him giving one the eeriest, evilest laugh ever. It left be speechless. 6/10 I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): Now THAT was a good quirky black comedy! The overall feel reminded me of one of my beloved movies; Pawn Shop Chronicles (that also star Frodo). Its fun, funny and deadly serious. What made the movie stand out though was the chemistry between the two characters. It had been a while since I had felt a unique vibe like this one, really enjoyed it. The snake scene near the end was not necessary or credible IMO but still, another cool Netflix Original. 7.5/10 Indian in the cupboard (1995 DVD): I could say the exact same things as for Small Soldiers; one of my favorite movies of my youth and it was a fun experience seeing it again with my son. The actors playing the Indian, the cowboy and the military were all great and the kids are good. 10 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7/10 The Wailing (‘‘Goksung’’ 2016 Netflix): Gosh do I love those South-Korean flicks! Actually, I love the South-Koreans, period. I like the way they eat, the way they talk (woun-deo!!), their facial expressions, their little houses, their dark humour and most of all, their brilliant, wicked minds. Writer/director Hong-jin Na (The Chaser, The Yellow Sea) proved, once again, that he does fit the mold with this hard-hitting treat of a thriller/horror. It’s that type of movie where the credits roll and you just sit there staring at the screen, processing what you just saw, just to end up to with one single conclusion: Fuuck! One thing though, I can’t help but think, that little actress girl must have been somewhat traumatized because all scenes she’s in (and there is quite a few) she’s either screaming, convulsing or crying. Also, the last act could’ve been shorten of about 15 minutes but still, I rate it a 8.5/10 Hey! Have you not seen any of mine? I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore - glad you liked it. One of my favorites of the year so far. 8/10 Cloud Atlas and The Wailing are to I'd like to see.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 31, 2017 21:09:23 GMT
The Brad Pitt movie is called Killing Them Softly, I'm not sure why I wrote Coogan's Trade, that's the novel. If you haven't seen it, you might find it interesting. Definitely check out Last Train too. Oh, yeah ive seen Killing Them SOftly, was not a fan really, good acting but i wasnt feeling the story 5/10 Yeah, it's kind of hard to get into, it does feel kind of dull after a while, but I thought the cast was great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2017 22:11:18 GMT
Wow, I haven,t seen one of yours. I should see Dunkirk this week. Mine: San Andreas (2015 DVD): A friend of mine sold me a bundle of about 100 DVD’s for 40$. This one was among them, otherwise I would’ve never bought it. Well, you know what they say about judging a book by its cover. I expected this to be tedious, shallow and just worth a headache. I was wrong. Except for the first and the last 10 minutes which were both pretty pathetic, it actually kept me engage, the action was decent and I even cared about the characters. 6/10 Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): The 13 years old me enjoyed that one when it came out in the theatre, you can take my word for it! I still remember it, imagine. I think I might have fallen in love with Kristen Dunst at the time. It’s like the perfect movie for young boys. Rewatching it with my 3 yrs old was a great experience too and I still enjoyed it. 13 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7.5/10 Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD): This un’s a ruddy-bloody gem and that’s the True-true. T’is long, close to three rounds o’the clock but its story justifies it all. Hard for a Frenchie like me to cog all the yibberin’, what with all the words and worrins like a wasp’s nest poke’d and prod’d by the characters. It was captivating nonetheless. Beautifully shot with great settings and special FX. The cast, writers and directors did a formidable job to form a tightly woven tapestry of poetry, humanity, music and history. Fugitive lovers fighting for revolution in a futuristic world, an old publisher trying to escape from a retirement home, a primitive civilization of the future, a crew on a ship fighting against slavery , a middle-age music composer and finally, a journalist investigating an oil/nuclear scam; don’t try to figure it all out while watching, just let yourself go and follow the conductor. 8.5/10 Good Neighbors (2010 DVD): ‘’ Victor is new to Montreal and attempts to make friends with the wheelchair-bound Spencer and the cat-loving Louise, but everybody is on edge with a serial killer terrorizing the neighborhood.’’ Some people qualified this all-Canadian thriller to be a ‘’quirky film noir a la Coen’’. I say close, but not quite. The atmosphere is unique and quirky, good cinematography and good acting but the story fell flat for me. It’s more or less the story of a woman who is obsessed with cats and what happens when they get killed. The greatest thing about the movie was the deleted scene that explains how one of the characters got in a wheelchair. (In the movie he just mentions it being caused by a car accident that also killed his wife.) Let me describe the scene for you: A good-looking couple drives on a snowy road, anger and tension fills the air, he turns on the radio, she turns it right off. He smiles at her. She says: ‘That’s it, you got nothing more to say? Your done?’ He says: ‘Yeah, Im done!’ and brutally turns the steering wheel to crash in the ditch on her side. Then the scene fade out on her bloody head sticking out the window as we hear him giving one the eeriest, evilest laugh ever. It left be speechless. 6/10 I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): Now THAT was a good quirky black comedy! The overall feel reminded me of one of my beloved movies; Pawn Shop Chronicles (that also star Frodo). Its fun, funny and deadly serious. What made the movie stand out though was the chemistry between the two characters. It had been a while since I had felt a unique vibe like this one, really enjoyed it. The snake scene near the end was not necessary or credible IMO but still, another cool Netflix Original. 7.5/10 Indian in the cupboard (1995 DVD): I could say the exact same things as for Small Soldiers; one of my favorite movies of my youth and it was a fun experience seeing it again with my son. The actors playing the Indian, the cowboy and the military were all great and the kids are good. 10 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7/10 The Wailing (‘‘Goksung’’ 2016 Netflix): Gosh do I love those South-Korean flicks! Actually, I love the South-Koreans, period. I like the way they eat, the way they talk (woun-deo!!), their facial expressions, their little houses, their dark humour and most of all, their brilliant, wicked minds. Writer/director Hong-jin Na (The Chaser, The Yellow Sea) proved, once again, that he does fit the mold with this hard-hitting treat of a thriller/horror. It’s that type of movie where the credits roll and you just sit there staring at the screen, processing what you just saw, just to end up to with one single conclusion: Fuuck! One thing though, I can’t help but think, that little actress girl must have been somewhat traumatized because all scenes she’s in (and there is quite a few) she’s either screaming, convulsing or crying. Also, the last act could’ve been shorten of about 15 minutes but still, I rate it a 8.5/10 Well there is plenty from mine to check out then! Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): I did not care for it years ago when it came out, i mean its fine but forgettable 5/10 Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD) Wachowski sisters 2nd best film for me 7-7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2017 8:05:32 GMT
I just rewatched Zootopia and here's my new top 10: 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Emperor's New Groove 5. The Little Mermaid 6. The Jungle Book 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Tangled 9. Zootopia 10. Hercules
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 1, 2017 10:37:31 GMT
Hey 2) 500 Days of Summer 2009 (7/10) 3) 8½ 1963 (6/10) 4) The African Queen 1951 (5/10) I prefer most of the bogart's ive seen, my favourites being In a Lonely Place and Treasure of the Sierra Madre 5) The Artist 2011 (7/10) 6) X-Men: First Class 2011 (7.5-8/10) love the music on this one 7) American Gangster 2007 (6.5-7/10) I liked this one a lot better on 2nd viewing 8) Amores Perros 2000 () i switched it off because of the realistic dog fightin 9) Argo 2012 (6/10) 11) Rogue One 2016 (7/10) 12) Groundhog Day 1993 (8/10) for what it is i dont really think it couldve been done better You seem to prefer the artistic/abstract styled films. I don't understand your ratings of 8½, 500 Days of Summer and The Artist. I didn't find them entertaining at all but i could see they were well shot. I seem to rate the visually impressive but straight forward films higher like Rogue One. However i'm just not fan of the X-Men series, for me the youngsters let it down badly
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2017 12:35:29 GMT
I just rewatched Zootopia and here's my new top 10: 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Emperor's New Groove 5. The Little Mermaid 6. The Jungle Book 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Tangled 9. Zootopia 10. Hercules well im glad it made the cut, im gonna rewatch it some time to see if it holds up as well as the first viewing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2017 12:39:57 GMT
Hey 2) 500 Days of Summer 2009 (7/10) 3) 8½ 1963 (6/10) 4) The African Queen 1951 (5/10) I prefer most of the bogart's ive seen, my favourites being In a Lonely Place and Treasure of the Sierra Madre 5) The Artist 2011 (7/10) 6) X-Men: First Class 2011 (7.5-8/10) love the music on this one 7) American Gangster 2007 (6.5-7/10) I liked this one a lot better on 2nd viewing 8) Amores Perros 2000 () i switched it off because of the realistic dog fightin 9) Argo 2012 (6/10) 11) Rogue One 2016 (7/10) 12) Groundhog Day 1993 (8/10) for what it is i dont really think it couldve been done better You seem to prefer the artistic/abstract styled films. I don't understand your ratings of 8½, 500 Days of Summer and The Artist. I didn't find them entertaining at all but i could see they were well shot. I seem to rate the visually impressive but straight forward films higher like Rogue One. However i'm just not fan of the X-Men series, for me the youngsters let it down badly Well those three films are all very well regarded and while i dont care how well a film is regarded when i come to rating it.. it surely cant be much of a surprise that people rate them higher than you? X-Men series if my favourite super hero film universe, ill rate them below X-Men: Days of Future Past 8/10 Deadpool 8/10 X-Men 7.5-8 X-Men: First Class 7.5-8 X2: X-Men united 7-7.5 X-Men Apocalypse 7 Logan 6-6.5 X-Men The Last Stand 5.5 The Wolverine 5.5 X-Men Origins 5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 1, 2017 17:04:53 GMT
It shouldn't be a surprise no, but it is It's amazing what has made it in to the IMDB top 250 over the years. I enjoyed Deadpool as much as you. I've yet to see Days of Future Past, The Wolverine, Apocalypse or Logan but i'm expecting to like two of them because Logan was the only character i liked in the first 4 films. I prefer the Marvel cinematic universe but i'd take the X-Men universe over the DC universe any day of the week
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 1, 2017 21:43:57 GMT
It shouldn't be a surprise no, but it is It's amazing what has made it in to the IMDB top 250 over the years. I enjoyed Deadpool as much as you. I've yet to see Days of Future Past, The Wolverine, Apocalypse or Logan but i'm expecting to like two of them because Logan was the only character i liked in the first 4 films. I prefer the Marvel cinematic universe but i'd take the X-Men universe over the DC universe any day of the week Well, making it into the imdb Top 250 is different than a movie just being good. I like 8 1/2, The Artist and (500) Days of Summer but they wouldn't even come close to my Top 250 favorite movies. I like The Artist because I love Hollywood history and silent films. I like 8 1/2 for the same reason. I like (500) Days of Summer becasue I like movies about relationships and this one is especially inventive. I actually don't find Deadpool very entertaining or smart and the very positive response it has gotten is somewhat baffling to me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2017 1:45:09 GMT
I just rewatched Zootopia and here's my new top 10: 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Emperor's New Groove 5. The Little Mermaid 6. The Jungle Book 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Tangled 9. Zootopia 10. Hercules You see much more partial to the newer generation of films than the golden age ones.. i prefer the vibe of a lot of the older ones more for the most part.. couldnt finish tangled, preferred Bolt and Frozen to what I saw of it, never seen the little mermaid, did not like the look of hercules, emperors new groove and alladin are both pretty good though, beauty and the beast.. not sure if i ever finished it, I dont think i did, its not rated on imdb but from what i saw it wasnt my thing
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 2, 2017 1:59:41 GMT
I just rewatched Zootopia and here's my new top 10: 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Emperor's New Groove 5. The Little Mermaid 6. The Jungle Book 7. Beauty and the Beast 8. Tangled 9. Zootopia 10. Hercules You see much more partial to the newer generation of films than the golden age ones.. i prefer the vibe of a lot of the older ones more for the most part.. couldnt finish tangled, preferred Bolt and Frozen to what I saw of it, never seen the little mermaid, did not like the look of hercules, emperors new groove and alladin are both pretty good though, beauty and the beast.. not sure if i ever finished it, I dont think i did, its not rated on imdb but from what i saw it wasnt my thing I mostly prefer the newer ones too, though I dislike Hercules and Bolt quite a bit. Big Hero 6 is an absolute POS imo. I struggled to finish that movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 2, 2017 3:08:18 GMT
You see much more partial to the newer generation of films than the golden age ones.. i prefer the vibe of a lot of the older ones more for the most part.. couldnt finish tangled, preferred Bolt and Frozen to what I saw of it, never seen the little mermaid, did not like the look of hercules, emperors new groove and alladin are both pretty good though, beauty and the beast.. not sure if i ever finished it, I dont think i did, its not rated on imdb but from what i saw it wasnt my thing Well I definitely think they peaked in the 90's, but there are many I enjoy from before then. Snow White and Sleeping Beauty both make my top 15. I do prefer the look of the hand drawn animation to the computer animation and wish they would do more hand drawn.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 2, 2017 8:40:34 GMT
I watched these three movies for the first time on TV last week:
The Drop (I mainly watched it for Noomi Rapace).
Fantastic Four (I just had to see whether it really was ‘that bad’).
Project Almanac (I knew nothing about this movie going into it).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2017 8:52:18 GMT
I watched these three movies for the first time on TV last week: The Drop (I mainly watched it for Noomi Rapace). Fantastic Four (I just had to see whether it really was ‘that bad’). Project Almanac (I knew nothing about this movie going into it). The Drop - pretty good film, it feels like something is missing but its still good 6.5/10 Fantastic Four - i loved the first half but the 2nd half where all the studio tinkering happened... really sucks 5/10 Project Almanac - dumb fun, only marginally annoying 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 2, 2017 22:19:53 GMT
The Drop
I really liked the performances of Noomi Rapace and Tom Hardy in this movie. The fact that they both cared so much about the dog immediately endeared them to me. I was so glad Tom Hardy’s character did what he did to the ex-boyfriend of Noomi Rapace’s character near the end. The film’s ending was somewhat ambiguous.
Fantastic Four
I didn’t mind the first half either, and there was a nice ‘horror’ element to the accident and straight after it, but that skip to one year later was a definite misstep and just threw everything out of whack.
Project Almanac
They could’ve done so much more with the concept of inventing time travel – though I guess they didn’t want to get too ‘big’/outlandish with what was happening so as to keep that ‘realistic’ (as much as such a movie *could*) feeling that came with it being a ‘found footage’ style of movie. I’d been expecting someone to wind up half in/half out of a wall at one point when they time-travelled and was kind of surprised (and maybe slightly disappointed) that never happened.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 5, 2017 18:03:07 GMT
Hey! Have you not seen any of mine? I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore - glad you liked it. One of my favorites of the year so far. 8/10 Cloud Atlas and The Wailing are to I'd like to see. Yep it wa in the previous post, forgot to copy it in the new one. Here it is: The fifth element: Been a long time but loved it back then. Milla turned me on. 7.5/10 The whole nine yard: went up on rewatch, very good. 7.5/10 The last boy scout: Went down just a little bit on reatch. 7/10 Read more: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/47494/movies-watch-last-week-24?page=3#ixzz4ouuLXU73
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2017 1:03:55 GMT
Wow, I haven,t seen one of yours. I should see Dunkirk this week. Mine: San Andreas (2015 DVD): A friend of mine sold me a bundle of about 100 DVD’s for 40$. This one was among them, otherwise I would’ve never bought it. Well, you know what they say about judging a book by its cover. I expected this to be tedious, shallow and just worth a headache. I was wrong. Except for the first and the last 10 minutes which were both pretty pathetic, it actually kept me engage, the action was decent and I even cared about the characters. 6/10 Small Soldiers (1998 DVD): The 13 years old me enjoyed that one when it came out in the theatre, you can take my word for it! I still remember it, imagine. I think I might have fallen in love with Kristen Dunst at the time. It’s like the perfect movie for young boys. Rewatching it with my 3 yrs old was a great experience too and I still enjoyed it. 13 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7.5/10 Cloud Atlas (2012 DVD): This un’s a ruddy-bloody gem and that’s the True-true. T’is long, close to three rounds o’the clock but its story justifies it all. Hard for a Frenchie like me to cog all the yibberin’, what with all the words and worrins like a wasp’s nest poke’d and prod’d by the characters. It was captivating nonetheless. Beautifully shot with great settings and special FX. The cast, writers and directors did a formidable job to form a tightly woven tapestry of poetry, humanity, music and history. Fugitive lovers fighting for revolution in a futuristic world, an old publisher trying to escape from a retirement home, a primitive civilization of the future, a crew on a ship fighting against slavery , a middle-age music composer and finally, a journalist investigating an oil/nuclear scam; don’t try to figure it all out while watching, just let yourself go and follow the conductor. 8.5/10 Good Neighbors (2010 DVD): ‘’ Victor is new to Montreal and attempts to make friends with the wheelchair-bound Spencer and the cat-loving Louise, but everybody is on edge with a serial killer terrorizing the neighborhood.’’ Some people qualified this all-Canadian thriller to be a ‘’quirky film noir a la Coen’’. I say close, but not quite. The atmosphere is unique and quirky, good cinematography and good acting but the story fell flat for me. It’s more or less the story of a woman who is obsessed with cats and what happens when they get killed. The greatest thing about the movie was the deleted scene that explains how one of the characters got in a wheelchair. (In the movie he just mentions it being caused by a car accident that also killed his wife.) Let me describe the scene for you: A good-looking couple drives on a snowy road, anger and tension fills the air, he turns on the radio, she turns it right off. He smiles at her. She says: ‘That’s it, you got nothing more to say? Your done?’ He says: ‘Yeah, Im done!’ and brutally turns the steering wheel to crash in the ditch on her side. Then the scene fade out on her bloody head sticking out the window as we hear him giving one the eeriest, evilest laugh ever. It left be speechless. 6/10 I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): Now THAT was a good quirky black comedy! The overall feel reminded me of one of my beloved movies; Pawn Shop Chronicles (that also star Frodo). Its fun, funny and deadly serious. What made the movie stand out though was the chemistry between the two characters. It had been a while since I had felt a unique vibe like this one, really enjoyed it. The snake scene near the end was not necessary or credible IMO but still, another cool Netflix Original. 7.5/10 Indian in the cupboard (1995 DVD): I could say the exact same things as for Small Soldiers; one of my favorite movies of my youth and it was a fun experience seeing it again with my son. The actors playing the Indian, the cowboy and the military were all great and the kids are good. 10 yrs old me: 10/10 31 yrs old me: 7/10 The Wailing (‘‘Goksung’’ 2016 Netflix): Gosh do I love those South-Korean flicks! Actually, I love the South-Koreans, period. I like the way they eat, the way they talk (woun-deo!!), their facial expressions, their little houses, their dark humour and most of all, their brilliant, wicked minds. Writer/director Hong-jin Na (The Chaser, The Yellow Sea) proved, once again, that he does fit the mold with this hard-hitting treat of a thriller/horror. It’s that type of movie where the credits roll and you just sit there staring at the screen, processing what you just saw, just to end up to with one single conclusion: Fuuck! One thing though, I can’t help but think, that little actress girl must have been somewhat traumatized because all scenes she’s in (and there is quite a few) she’s either screaming, convulsing or crying. Also, the last act could’ve been shorten of about 15 minutes but still, I rate it a 8.5/10 I don’t feel at home in this world anymore (2017 Netflix): I must have missed this in my response.. i thought it was ok, had its moments but ultimately did not deliver for me 5/10
|
|