|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 9:35:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dunkirk (2017, Chris Nolan) IMAX I got to see this film in the IMAX theatre which is really by far the best way as unlike most other films that use IMAX cameras to heighten portions of the presentation, this one is almost all in the larger IMAX format with only a few dialogue scenes reverting back to the more traditional widescreen format. This is the story of allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Empire and France who are surrounded by the German army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II. The story is told from several points of view and it chops rapidly between them at a break-neck speed. I think Chris Nolan has taken on board some of the criticisms of past films for over waffling and un-needed length as this one is edited tight as a drum. Some may say there are not enough character moments but I feel there were enough to tell the story effectively. My grandfather was captured in this region during this time and was a prisoner of war for the remainder of the campaign. It is not lost on me what kind of hell these men went through and this film delivers that feeling. The score is amazing as was the sound design and I will be expecting oscar nominations for both. I will reserve judgement till i see how it fairs on the home format without the IMAX treatment on whether it is Nolan's best film to date but it might bloody well be. 8/10
Brigsby Bear (2017, Dave McCary) Cinema Well, it's film festival season again so I have the opportunity to see some unusual and interesting films that I would not necessarily have a chance to otherwise. This is a wonderful little indie film about a man who sets out to make a movie of the only TV show he has ever known after living in isolation for his whole childhood. It is a wonderfully cast piece with great characters and anyone who was obsessed with a show when they were growing up will have great affection for this story and lead character. 7.5/10
Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler MacIntyre) Cinema It is film festival time once again so it is a great chance to check out smaller films like this on the big screen. This one is a twist on the slasher genre following two horror obsessed teenage girls who use their online blog about real-life murders to manipulate their way into the spotlight. It breathes life into the slasher genre and is also a great take on the dark side of social media. It has some inventive camera work that makes the most of its modest budget backed up with good performances all around. I feel a shades of Heathers (1988) and it certainly has a few nods to some classic slasher films. It is not the first film in recent years to put a new twist on slasher films with good results... The Final Girls (2015) and You're Next (2011) come to mind but I think this one is better than those and is sure to become a cult favourite in years to come. 7/10
Zero Effect (1998, Jake Kasdan) This is Jake Kasdan (Bad teacher) son of Larry Kasdan's (Body Heat) directorial debut. It is a modern take on noir but blending in comedy with the crime and drama. It is an interesting film but has some pacing issues and I do not care for Bill Pullman (Independence Day) in the lead role. Ben Stiller is good in his dramatic supporting role though as is Ryan O'Neal (The Driver). I feel the film could have really come alive with a better lead and being tightened up by a better director, perhaps someone like Shane Black (Nice Guys) who tackled the same style with more success with 2005's Kiss Kiss Bang Bang. Still there is a lot to enjoy here and I can see getting some rewatch value a couple of years down the track. 6-6.5/10
Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) This film may be well made and acted but it is an ugly film about the relationships of two couples becoming complicated and deceitful when the man from one couple meets the woman of the other. It got to a point where I just did not care about the characters anymore so the last half was a slog. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Bunuel) blu ray For me this strange film is writer/director Luis Bunuel's best film. The story is set around guests at an upper-class dinner party who find themselves unable to leave. The themes are ones Bunuel is fond of, examining the excess of the Bourgeoisie and their relationship with the working class as well as a swipe at religion also. It is masterfully written and performed and never dull even though it is mostly a one location film. 8/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) blu ray This is a low-budget sci-fi action film about drifter who discovers a pair of sunglasses that allow him to wake up to the fact that aliens have taken over the Earth. It has a strong cult following and for good reason, as it is a smart film ahead of its time disguised as a B movie. The themes of Political control, big brother, subliminal messages and even global warming are still applicable today and are sold really well in clever ways. WWE hall of famer Rowdy Roddy Piper is in the lead and is the perfect stand in for Carpenters usual go to action man Kurt Russel (Big Trouble in Little China). Piper puts in some great work, especially along side Keith David (The Thing). There are plenty of memorable lines and scenes in the film as well as possibly the longest and most fun man on man fight. Carpenter provides a great musical score and makes most of the lower budget.. the end might feel a tad rushed but it still works. 8/10
The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) blu ray First time feature film writer/director Robert Eggers has made quite a splash with this atmospheric film that ended up on a lot of best of the year lists. He has crafted an extremely atmospheric tale that sees a family in 1630's New England who are torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession. The music and visuals are haunting and the performances are so powerful that one can overlook the relatively thin story. 7/10
Darkman (1990, Sam Raimi) blu ray After failing to obtain the rights to a few different classic superhero titles, Sam Raimi (The Evil Dead) decided to write his own superhero film with the results being this tale of a brilliant scientist (Liam Neeson) who is left for dead but returns to exact revenge on the people who burned him alive. This film is crafted much more in the classic Sam Raimi style that shot him to fame in the indie scene than the polished saccharine superhero blockbusters he would do later and despite its low budget still holds up quite well. 6.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Extended Edition This is the first time I've seen the extended edition which adds a lot of scenes to the first half of the film to flesh out the story better. It does help the film but there is still many other problems with the film like the casting of Lex Luthor, the packing in of too much universe building and the horrible ending which wasted the use of the Doomsday character. In the end I give it half a point more than the theatrical 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Fleabag (2017, Season One) A wonderfully dark and funny six episode British sitcom. This is quality all around. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Exterminating Angel BEST ACTOR: Ralph Inseson - The VVitch BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The VVitch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Greg Kinear - Brigsby Bear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Silvia Pinal - The Exterminating Angel BEST SCRIPT: Luis Bunuel - The Exterminating Angel BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The VVitch BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk BEST EDITING: Lee Smith - Dunkirk BEST DIRECTOR: Chris Nolan - Dunkirk
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 30, 2017 9:50:12 GMT
YOURS
Dunkirk - 8/10 Glad you like it so much Zero Effect - 6/10 Closer - 6.5/10 I have somewhat the same problem as you but to a far lesser extent and I still find the story intersting They Live - 5.5/10 The Witch - 7.5/10 Darkman - 6.5/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10
MINE (Re-watches are in blue)
The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 7.5/10
Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - 8/10
Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 9/10
The Detective (1968 Gordon Douglas) - 8/10
Hell's Angels on Wheels (1967 Richard Rush) - 4.5/10
Obsession (1976 Brian DePalma) - 5/10
Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - 5.5/10
The Little Death (2014 Josh Lawson) - 5/10
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10
Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10
Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 7/10
DOCUMENTARY
Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - 8/10
Updated Top 10 of 1968
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. The Detective 4. Planet of the Apes 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. The Swimmer 7. The Lion in Winter 8. Faces 9. Hour of the Wolf 10. The Boston Strangler
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Mel Gibson (Lethal Weapon) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Atomic Blonde BEST SCORE - Obsession
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 10:19:13 GMT
YOURSDunkirk - 8/10 Glad you like it so much Zero Effect - 6/10 Closer - 6.5/10 I have somewhat the same problem as you but to a far lesser extent and I still find the story intersting They Live - 5.5/10 The Witch - 7.5/10 Darkman - 6.5/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 7.5/10 Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - 8/10 Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 9/10 The Detective (1968 Gordon Douglas) - 8/10 Hell's Angels on Wheels (1967 Richard Rush) - 4.5/10 Obsession (1976 Brian DePalma) - 5/10 Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - 5.5/10 The Little Death (2014 Josh Lawson) - 5/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10 Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 7/10 DOCUMENTARY Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - 8/10 Updated Top 10 of 19681. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. The Detective 4. Planet of the Apes 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. The Swimmer 7. The Lion in Winter 8. Faces 9. Hour of the Wolf 10. The Boston Strangler Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Mel Gibson (Lethal Weapon) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Atomic Blonde BEST SCORE - Obsession Hey Yeah, I was late this week with the thread cos i was at Dunkirk The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - funnily i started watching this film this week also but my stream stopped working, it was ok for the first 40 minutes, will finish it some stage The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 6.5-7/10 a good film to watch the die hard series Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - the reviewers i follow hated it but i have free tickets to see it tomorrow.. if i can fit it in to my schedule Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10 Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - saw as a kid.. maybe even in school The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 another good film to watch the die hard series Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10 my fave of the series Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 1/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 7.5/10 Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 6/10been a long time though Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - i enjoyed this thorougly
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 10:22:59 GMT
Updated Top 10 of 19681. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. The Detective 4. Planet of the Apes 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. The Swimmer 7. The Lion in Winter 8. Faces 9. Hour of the Wolf 10. The Boston Strangler Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Mel Gibson (Lethal Weapon) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Atomic Blonde BEST SCORE - Obsession 1. Once Upon a Time in the West 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. Planet of the Apes 4. Hell in the Pacific 5. The Swimmer 6. Rosemarys baby 7. Hang 'Em High 8. Kuroneko 9. Pretty Poison 10. Three in the Attic
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 30, 2017 11:04:40 GMT
YOURSDunkirk - 8/10 Glad you like it so much Zero Effect - 6/10 Closer - 6.5/10 I have somewhat the same problem as you but to a far lesser extent and I still find the story intersting They Live - 5.5/10 The Witch - 7.5/10 Darkman - 6.5/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 7.5/10 Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - 8/10 Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 9/10 The Detective (1968 Gordon Douglas) - 8/10 Hell's Angels on Wheels (1967 Richard Rush) - 4.5/10 Obsession (1976 Brian DePalma) - 5/10 Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - 5.5/10 The Little Death (2014 Josh Lawson) - 5/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10 Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 7/10 DOCUMENTARY Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - 8/10 Updated Top 10 of 19681. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. The Detective 4. Planet of the Apes 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. The Swimmer 7. The Lion in Winter 8. Faces 9. Hour of the Wolf 10. The Boston Strangler Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Mel Gibson (Lethal Weapon) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Atomic Blonde BEST SCORE - Obsession Hey Yeah, I was late this week with the thread cos i was at Dunkirk The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - funnily i started watching this film this week also but my stream stopped working, it was ok for the first 40 minutes, will finish it some stage The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 6.5-7/10 a good film to watch the die hard series Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - the reviewers i follow hated it but i have free tickets to see it tomorrow.. if i can fit it in to my schedule Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10 Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - saw as a kid.. maybe even in school The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 another good film to watch the die hard series Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10 my fave of the series Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 1/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 7.5/10 Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 6/10been a long time though Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - i enjoyed this thorougly I think atomic Blonde is a retro blast. Great cinematography, style, soundtrack and great and brutal fight scenes. It is quite cynical though I felt but I am a cynic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 11:11:35 GMT
Hey Yeah, I was late this week with the thread cos i was at Dunkirk The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - funnily i started watching this film this week also but my stream stopped working, it was ok for the first 40 minutes, will finish it some stage The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 6.5-7/10 a good film to watch the die hard series Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - the reviewers i follow hated it but i have free tickets to see it tomorrow.. if i can fit it in to my schedule Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 7.5/10 Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - saw as a kid.. maybe even in school The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 another good film to watch the die hard series Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10 my fave of the series Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 1/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 7.5/10 Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 6/10been a long time though Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - i enjoyed this thorougly I think atomic Blonde is a retro blast. Great cinematography, style, soundtrack and great and brutal fight scenes. It is quite cynical though I felt but I am a cynic. Well i love the music in the trailer, and ive read that it plays like some great 80's mix tape.. if i dont see tomorrow, i will catch eventually.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 30, 2017 11:23:15 GMT
Yours: They Live - 6/10 Darkman - 8/10 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - 10/10
Mine: All first time Views
The Life Zone (2011) - 1/10 - DVD I was curious to check this one out since it was referred on The Cinema Snob as a film that hates women. It was a mildly controversial film. Basically Its just a really awful film. It consists of three women who get abducted before they can get an abortion. They are forced to have the babies at the facility with their captures. Basically its an anti abortion horror film. Personally I tend not to like films with an agenda. But its not the agenda that bothers me here. Its just that the film makes no sense at all. Its just a really dumb film. Really dumb. Why Robbert Loggia would do this film I dont know. Also Charles Durning is listed in the IMDB credits but is not in the film. Odd.
Ronin (1998) - 7/10 - DVD Surprised I never seen this film before. Its a very solid crime thriller with some great action.
Gravity (2013) - 7/10 - DVD Very good film with great visuals.
Columbus Day (2008) - 3/10 - DVD This movie should have been called Nothing Happens on Columbus Day. Its basically Val Kilmer making phone calls in a park and talking to a kid.
Labyrinth (1986) - 5/10 - VHS I know this is a big cult favorite but I didnt really care for it. However the animatronics and all the effects and sets are excellent.
Gridlocked (2015) - 5/10 - DVD OK action film. Nothing special but watchable.
The List (2007) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully boring. Barely could finish.
Role Models (2008) - 5/10 - DVD Not as funny as I would have thought but its an OK comedy.
The Neighbor (1993) - 2/10 - DVD Dumb predictable thriller.
The Dead Undead (2010) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully bad zombie/vampire film.
Desolation Sound (2005) - 3/10 - DVD Odd and forgettable thriller.
Automata (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Low budget I Robot.
Bio-Dead (2009) - 1/10 - DVD For guys in hazmat suits run around an empty building. Thats the whole movie.
The Shock Labyrinth 3D (2009) - 1/10 - DVD Awful.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 11:31:43 GMT
Yours: They Live - 6/10Darkman - 8/10Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice - 10/10Mine: All first time Views The Life Zone (2011) - 1/10 - DVD I was curious to check this one out since it was referred on The Cinema Snob as a film that hates women. It was a mildly controversial film. Basically Its just a really awful film. It consists of three women who get abducted before they can get an abortion. They are forced to have the babies at the facility with their captures. Basically its an anti abortion horror film. Personally I tend not to like films with an agenda. But its not the agenda that bothers me here. Its just that the film makes no sense at all. Its just a really dumb film. Really dumb. Why Robbert Loggia would do this film I dont know. Also Charles Durning is listed in the IMDB credits but is not in the film. Odd. Ronin (1998) - 7/10 - DVD Surprised I never seen this film before. Its a very solid crime thriller with some great action. Gravity (2013) - 7/10 - DVD Very good film with great visuals. Columbus Day (2008) - 3/10 - DVD This movie should have been called Nothing Happens on Columbus Day. Its basically Val Kilmer making phone calls in a park and talking to a kid. Labyrinth (1986) - 5/10 - VHS I know this is a big cult favorite but I didnt really care for it. However the animatronics and all the effects and sets are excellent. Gridlocked (2015) - 5/10 - DVD OK action film. Nothing special but watchable. The List (2007) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully boring. Barely could finish. Role Models (2008) - 5/10 - DVD Not as funny as I would have thought but its an OK comedy. The Neighbor (1993) - 2/10 - DVD Dumb predictable thriller. The Dead Undead (2010) - 1/10 - DVD Painfully bad zombie/vampire film. Desolation Sound (2005) - 3/10 - DVD Odd and forgettable thriller. Automata (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Low budget I Robot. Bio-Dead (2009) - 1/10 - DVD For guys in hazmat suits run around an empty building. Thats the whole movie. The Shock Labyrinth 3D (2009) - 1/10 - DVD Awful. Ronin (1998) - extremely underrated in my book, watched many times 7.5-8/10 Gravity (2013) - 8/10 Columbus Day (2008) - This film was taken out of the directs hands and changed quite a bit, the directors version never seen the light of day.. despite that I didnt mind this version 6/10 Labyrinth (1986) - 6/10 - extra points for Bowie Role Models (2008) - 5.5/10 - i laughed Automata (2014) - I barely remember it, so its not too memorable I guess.. however i rated it a 6/10 on imdb.. perhaps it was really a 5.5 on my weekly thread that week
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 30, 2017 11:44:52 GMT
Hi Darkside!
I've seen Dunkirk, Closer and BvS from your list. BvS started off so well, but turned out to be a jumbled mess. As for Closer I remember liking it but it has been years since I saw it so I cant pass judgement on it.
FILM
The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) 7/10 Arguably one of the most enjoyable parodies out there. Its a collaboration of all WB owned properties centered around a unloved lego billionaire who lives in an isolated fortress of his own design and resents the people that he’s entrusted to protect. It's full of rapid-fire jokes and I liked the take on why Batman was so grim and brooding all the time.
Dunkirk (2017) 8/10 It might as well be a silent film with phenomenal music. There was no need for lines when his music itself created the sense of anxiety and intensity through sound design and fine editing. There is no central character in this film and unlike most war films, Dunkirk wasnt trying to tell a story. It was a rich cinematic experience that It immerses you into the situation that happened in Dunkirk. Nolan made this film in such a way that we are supposed to feel the tension when the Nazi soldiers are open firing at the floating trawler. And we're supposed to feel how Tom Hardy's character felt when he ran out of fuel and was still trying to save the allied soldiers on the beach. Just disappointed that I didn't see it in IMAX uggghhhh and those darned fools behind my seat were talking throughout the movie.
Bean (1997) 6.5/10 Not as funny as the TV show, but I still enjoyed it. Rowan Atkinson is a modern version of Charlie Chaplin, always light on dialogue and high on the visual element and its fun because Mr Bean always finds a way to mess up things around him and get himself into trouble.
Nocturnal Animals (2016) 8.5/10 Everyone has outdone themselves in this film. Amy Adams plays a remarkably complex character troubled by her lack of sleep and the novel that has been keeping her up. Jake's performance does something to him that makes those faces completely different somehow. Aaron Taylor-Johnson plays a psychopathic redneck thug gleefully reveling in the awesomeness of being himself, That highway scene crawled under my skin, it was so artfully done. There are some upsetting elements in this film that are downright nasty but the tension created on screen is so realistic and it's the sad reality behind most victims of sexual assault and murder.
Penguins of Madagascar (2014) {Rewatch} 8/10 Madagascar is one of my favorite franchises. Despite the film being a big fat stereotype most of the time, there are some moments where the Penguin characters could shine through and be their original selves like in the TV show.
AWARDS
BEST FILM: Nocturnal Animals BEST ACTOR: Rowan Atkinson / Bean BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams / Nocturnal Animals BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JJake Gyllenhaal / Nocturnal Animals BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson (voice as Barbara Gordon) / The LEGO Batman Movie BEST SCRIPT: Tom Ford / Nocturnal Animals BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey / Nocturnal Animals BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer / Dunkirk BEST EDITING: Joan Sobel / Nocturnal Animals BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan / Dunkirk
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 11:51:39 GMT
Hi Darkside! I've seen Dunkirk, Closer and BvS from your list. BvS was disappointing FILM The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) 7/10 Arguably one of the most enjoyable parodies out there. Its a collaboration of all WB owned properties centered around a unloved lego billionaire who lives in an isolated fortress of his own design and resents the people that he’s entrusted to protect. It's full of rapid-fire jokes and I liked the take on why Batman was so grim and brooding all the time.
Dunkirk (2017) 8/10 It might as well be a silent film with phenomenal music. There was no need for lines when his music itself created the sense of anxiety and intensity through sound design and fine editing. There is no central character in this film and unlike most war films, Dunkirk wasnt trying to tell a story. It was a rich cinematic experience that It immerses you into the situation that happened in Dunkirk. Nolan made this film in such a way that we are supposed to feel the tension when the Nazi soldiers are open firing at the floating trawler. And we're supposed to feel how Tom Hardy's character felt when he ran out of fuel and was still trying to save the allied soldiers on the beach. Just disappointed that I didn't see it in IMAX uggghhhh and those darned fools behind my seat were talking throughout the movie.
Bean (1997) 6.5/10 Not as funny as the TV show, but I still enjoyed it. Rowan Atkinson is a modern version of Charlie Chaplin, always light on dialogue and high on the visual element and its fun because Mr Bean always finds a way to mess up things around him and get himself into trouble.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)8.5/10Everyone has outdone themselves in this film. Amy Adams plays a remarkably complex character troubled by her lack of sleep and the novel that has been keeping her up. Jake's performance does something to him that makes those faces completely different somehow. Aaron Taylor-Johnson plays a psychopathic redneck thug gleefully reveling in the awesomeness of being himself, That highway scene crawled under my skin, it was so artfully done. There are some upsetting elements in this film that are downright nasty but the tension created on screen is so realistic and it's the sad reality behind most victims of sexual assault and murder. Penguins of Madagascar (2014) {Rewatch}8/10Madagascar is one of my favorite franchises. Despite the film being a big fat stereotype most of the time, there are some moments where the Penguin characters could shine through and be their original selves like in the TV show. AWARDSBEST FILM: Nocturnal AnimalsBEST ACTOR: Rowan Atkinson / BeanBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams / Nocturnal AnimalsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JJake Gyllenhaal / Nocturnal AnimalsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson (voice as Barbara Gordon) / The LEGO Batman MovieBEST SCRIPT: Tom Ford / Nocturnal Animals BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey / Nocturnal Animals BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer / DunkirkBEST EDITING: Joan Sobel / Nocturnal AnimalsBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan / Dunkirk
Hey Ghosty Dunkirk (2017) yes the music is almost everything in this one, i doubt there will be a better score this year 8/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016) the best film of last year for me 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 30, 2017 19:31:08 GMT
Hi Darkside! I've seen Dunkirk, Closer and BvS from your list. BvS was disappointing FILM The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) 7/10 Arguably one of the most enjoyable parodies out there. Its a collaboration of all WB owned properties centered around a unloved lego billionaire who lives in an isolated fortress of his own design and resents the people that he’s entrusted to protect. It's full of rapid-fire jokes and I liked the take on why Batman was so grim and brooding all the time.
Dunkirk (2017) 8/10 It might as well be a silent film with phenomenal music. There was no need for lines when his music itself created the sense of anxiety and intensity through sound design and fine editing. There is no central character in this film and unlike most war films, Dunkirk wasnt trying to tell a story. It was a rich cinematic experience that It immerses you into the situation that happened in Dunkirk. Nolan made this film in such a way that we are supposed to feel the tension when the Nazi soldiers are open firing at the floating trawler. And we're supposed to feel how Tom Hardy's character felt when he ran out of fuel and was still trying to save the allied soldiers on the beach. Just disappointed that I didn't see it in IMAX uggghhhh and those darned fools behind my seat were talking throughout the movie.
Bean (1997) 6.5/10 Not as funny as the TV show, but I still enjoyed it. Rowan Atkinson is a modern version of Charlie Chaplin, always light on dialogue and high on the visual element and its fun because Mr Bean always finds a way to mess up things around him and get himself into trouble.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)8.5/10Everyone has outdone themselves in this film. Amy Adams plays a remarkably complex character troubled by her lack of sleep and the novel that has been keeping her up. Jake's performance does something to him that makes those faces completely different somehow. Aaron Taylor-Johnson plays a psychopathic redneck thug gleefully reveling in the awesomeness of being himself, That highway scene crawled under my skin, it was so artfully done. There are some upsetting elements in this film that are downright nasty but the tension created on screen is so realistic and it's the sad reality behind most victims of sexual assault and murder. Penguins of Madagascar (2014) {Rewatch}8/10Madagascar is one of my favorite franchises. Despite the film being a big fat stereotype most of the time, there are some moments where the Penguin characters could shine through and be their original selves like in the TV show. AWARDSBEST FILM: Nocturnal AnimalsBEST ACTOR: Rowan Atkinson / BeanBEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams / Nocturnal AnimalsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JJake Gyllenhaal / Nocturnal AnimalsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson (voice as Barbara Gordon) / The LEGO Batman MovieBEST SCRIPT: Tom Ford / Nocturnal Animals BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey / Nocturnal Animals BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer / DunkirkBEST EDITING: Joan Sobel / Nocturnal AnimalsBEST DIRECTOR: Christopher Nolan / Dunkirk
Hey Ghosty Dunkirk (2017) yes the music is almost everything in this one, i doubt there will be a better score this year 8/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016) the best film of last year for me 8/10 Hans Zimmer is my favorite composer (followed closely by Ennio Morricone) but I actually slightly prefer the score for War For the Planet of the Apes. I am a hardcore Christopher Nolan fan. 1. Inception - 9/10 2. Memento - 9/10 3. The Dark Knight - 9/10 4. Batman Begins - 9/10 5. The Prestige - 8.5/10 6. Dunkirk - 8/10 7. The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 8. Interstellar - 8/10 9. Insomnia - 7.5/10 10. Folllowing - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 19:39:18 GMT
Hey Ghosty Dunkirk (2017) yes the music is almost everything in this one, i doubt there will be a better score this year 8/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016) the best film of last year for me 8/10 Hans Zimmer is my favorite composer (followed closely by Ennio Morricone) but I actually slightly prefer the score for War For the Planet of the Apes. I am a hardcore Christopher Nolan fan. 1. Inception - 9/10 2. Memento - 9/10 3. The Dark Knight - 9/10 4. Batman Begins - 9/10 5. The Prestige - 8.5/10 6. Dunkirk - 8/10 7. The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 8. Interstellar - 8/10 9. Insomnia - 7.5/10 10. Folllowing - 7/10 1. Dunkirk 8/10 2. Batman Begins 8 3. Memento 7.5 4. Insomnia 7 5. The Prestige 7 6. The Dark Knight Rises 6.5-7 7. Interstellar 6 8. The Dark Knight 6 9. following 6 10. Inception 6
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 30, 2017 19:56:06 GMT
Hans Zimmer is my favorite composer (followed closely by Ennio Morricone) but I actually slightly prefer the score for War For the Planet of the Apes. I am a hardcore Christopher Nolan fan. 1. Inception - 9/10 2. Memento - 9/10 3. The Dark Knight - 9/10 4. Batman Begins - 9/10 5. The Prestige - 8.5/10 6. Dunkirk - 8/10 7. The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 8. Interstellar - 8/10 9. Insomnia - 7.5/10 10. Folllowing - 7/10 1. Dunkirk 8/10 2. Batman Begins 8 3. Memento 7.5 4. Insomnia 7 5. The Prestige 7 6. The Dark Knight Rises 6.5-7 7. Interstellar 6 8. The Dark Knight 6 9. following 6 10. Inception 6 Funny that my favorite Nolan movie is your least favorite. I personally find Inception very interesting, very creative, extremely well made and very emotionally engaging and with a wonderful cast of characters, each with a very specific personality. It also has a fantastic score (one of my all time favorites in fact). I love movies that deal with dreams, the subconscious and guilt too so that helps.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 30, 2017 21:42:20 GMT
Hey!
Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10
Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10
They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10
The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10
Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot) In this animated film, a lonely Australian girl becomes pen pals with a middle aged man from New York. The film is quite funny, but also has some powerful dramatic moments. It wasn't nearly as kid friendly as I thought it would be, but I liked that. It also has strong voice work from Toni Collette and Philip Seymour Hoffman as the title characters and is entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) I saw part of this one several years ago on TV, but I've always wanted to sit down and watch the whole thing since then. I found it pretty enjoyable. Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich make for likable leads and I liked the films vision of the future and I enjoyed the story. Gary Oldman's performance didn't impress me much, but I actually didn't really mind Chris Tucker, who I know many people hate in this. His character is supposed to be annoying though and I thought he played that well. 7/10
The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) In this one, a struggling dentist's life turns upside down after a famous gangster moves in next door and his wife tells him to inform a notorious mob boss of his whereabouts. The story is pretty fun and there are lots of laughs throughout, but it's the cast that really makes the film work, with all the main players chipping in good performances. 7/10
My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) Two young men from New York are accused of murder in Alabama, so they hire one of their cousins, who isn't accustomed to the ways of the south, to defend them. Joe Pesci is awesome in the lead role of the lawyer and Marisa Tomei puts in a terrific performance as well. The two of them share excellent chemistry and many of the films best moments are between them. There are also some great courtroom scenes and the film has lots of memorable dialogue and plenty of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) In this one, a blind man and a deaf man must go on the run to find the people responsible for a murder that they witnessed and were wrongly accused of. Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor are a lot of fun together and I really liked the concept of the film and felt it was well executed. There are lot of laughs, good lines of dialogue, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Big Kahuna (1999, John Swanbeck) In this one, Kevin Spacey and Danny DeVito star as two veteran salesmen who along with their young protege, are trying to get one particular client while at a convention. The film takes place almost entirely in a hotel room and only has three characters that get much focus. I thought there were some good dialogue and interesting conversations between the characters though and DeVito, Peter Facinelli, and especially Kevin Spacey are all good in their roles. 7/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) This one is about a cynical detective and an ex-quarterback who team up to solve a case involving a pro football team and a politician. Bruce Willis has always been great at playing the sarcastic wisecrack and he's awesome here in a role like that. Damon Wayans is also good as the other lead and he and Willis have great chemistry. One of the film's writers was Shane Black and it has his fingerprints all over it, from the buddy cop like story, to the witty dialogue, which I love. There are also some great action scenes and lots of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) In this one, a group of kids must fight off Dracula and some other famous monsters that are attacking their town. The film is really short and pretty fun throughout. I liked the concept and thought it was well executed on screen. The cast is pretty solid, the score is good, and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This is a Disney classic I didn't grow up with, so I don't really have any attachment to it. I was hoping to like it more this time around (I saw ti a couple years ago), but I actually liked it a bit less. It has good animation and the story is classic, but it spends too much time with some of the secondary characters and as a result, other more important parts are rushed. It's not bad, but it's one of those classics that just doesn't work for me. 6/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) This satire about the Cold War is always a great watch. It has a terrific ensemble cast, memorable characters, some great laughs, a great soundtrack, and an excellent script that is very quotable. 9/10
The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned much, but I think it's pretty good. Not one of Disney's best, but it has great animation, a very good score, and a good story. 7/10
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) I hated this in the past, but felt I may have been much too harsh. This time I tried not to nitpick it to death. I still have lots of problems, but Harrison Ford is still really good as Indy and there are a few moments and set pieces that feel like classic Indy. Overall, I think I don't think it's that bad now and certainly not the travesty I once considered it to be. Still, it's definitely a disappointment compared to the first three and it shouldn't have been made. 5.5/10
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Underrated Disney film. It's beautifully animated, has strong characters, including one of Disney's very best villains and there are some really good songs and a very good score. 7.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) This animated classic is full of memorable characters, has great animation, a strong collection of songs,a very good score, and a good story. One of Disney's best. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Mary and Max) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Glibert Taylor (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, and Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 30, 2017 21:48:35 GMT
YOURSDunkirk - 8/10 Glad you like it so much Zero Effect - 6/10 Closer - 6.5/10 I have somewhat the same problem as you but to a far lesser extent and I still find the story intersting They Live - 5.5/10 The Witch - 7.5/10 Darkman - 6.5/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice - 6.5/10 MINE (Re-watches are in blue) The Accidental Tourist (1988 Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991 Tony Scott) - 7.5/10 Atomic Blonde (2017 David Leitch) - 8/10 Lethal Weapon (1987 Richard Donner) - 9/10 The Detective (1968 Gordon Douglas) - 8/10 Hell's Angels on Wheels (1967 Richard Rush) - 4.5/10 Obsession (1976 Brian DePalma) - 5/10 Gallipoli (1981 Peter Weir) - 5.5/10 The Little Death (2014 Josh Lawson) - 5/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989 Steven Spielberg) - 7.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Back to the Future Part II (1989 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5/10 Cliffhanger (1993 Renny Harlin) - 7/10 DOCUMENTARY Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014 David Gregory) - 8/10 Updated Top 10 of 19681. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. The Detective 4. Planet of the Apes 5. Once Upon a Time in the West 6. The Swimmer 7. The Lion in Winter 8. Faces 9. Hour of the Wolf 10. The Boston Strangler Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Lethal Weapon BEST ACTOR - Mel Gibson (Lethal Weapon) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Atomic Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist) BEST DIRECTOR - Richard Donner (Lethal Weapon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Atomic Blonde BEST SCORE - Obsession The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon - 7.5/10 Obsession - 6/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 5.5/10 Back to the Future Part II - 8.5/10 Glad to see Connery is your win.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 30, 2017 21:53:11 GMT
1. Dunkirk 8/10 2. Batman Begins 8 3. Memento 7.5 4. Insomnia 7 5. The Prestige 7 6. The Dark Knight Rises 6.5-7 7. Interstellar 6 8. The Dark Knight 6 9. following 6 10. Inception 6 I agree with movieman actually. I too love Zimmer and his score for Dunkirk is very good, but I liked War for the Planet of the Apes score slightly more. 1. Inception 9/10 2. Memento 9/10 3. Batman Begins 9/10 4. The Prestige 9/10 5. The Dark Knight 8.5/10 6. The Dark Knight Rises 8/10 7. Insomnia 8/10 8. Interstellar 8/10 9. Dunkirk 8/10 10. Following 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 30, 2017 22:01:24 GMT
Hey! Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10 Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10 They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10 The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10 Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot) In this animated film, a lonely Australian girl becomes pen pals with a middle aged man from New York. The film is quite funny, but also has some powerful dramatic moments. It wasn't nearly as kid friendly as I thought it would be, but I liked that. It also has strong voice work from Toni Collette and Philip Seymour Hoffman as the title characters and is entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) I saw part of this one several years ago on TV, but I've always wanted to sit down and watch the whole thing since then. I found it pretty enjoyable. Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich make for likable leads and I liked the films vision of the future and I enjoyed the story. Gary Oldman's performance didn't impress me much, but I actually didn't really mind Chris Tucker, who I know many people hate in this. His character is supposed to be annoying though and I thought he played that well. 7/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) In this one, a struggling dentist's life turns upside down after a famous gangster moves in next door and his wife tells him to inform a notorious mob boss of his whereabouts. The story is pretty fun and there are lots of laughs throughout, but it's the cast that really makes the film work, with all the main players chipping in good performances. 7/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) Two young men from New York are accused of murder in Alabama, so they hire one of their cousins, who isn't accustomed to the ways of the south, to defend them. Joe Pesci is awesome in the lead role of the lawyer and Marisa Tomei puts in a terrific performance as well. The two of them share excellent chemistry and many of the films best moments are between them. There are also some great courtroom scenes and the film has lots of memorable dialogue and plenty of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) In this one, a blind man and a deaf man must go on the run to find the people responsible for a murder that they witnessed and were wrongly accused of. Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor are a lot of fun together and I really liked the concept of the film and felt it was well executed. There are lot of laughs, good lines of dialogue, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Big Kahuna (1999, John Swanbeck) In this one, Kevin Spacey and Danny DeVito star as two veteran salesmen who along with their young protege, are trying to get one particular client while at a convention. The film takes place almost entirely in a hotel room and only has three characters that get much focus. I thought there were some good dialogue and interesting conversations between the characters though and DeVito, Peter Facinelli, and especially Kevin Spacey are all good in their roles. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) This one is about a cynical detective and an ex-quarterback who team up to solve a case involving a pro football team and a politician. Bruce Willis has always been great at playing the sarcastic wisecrack and he's awesome here in a role like that. Damon Wayans is also good as the other lead and he and Willis have great chemistry. One of the film's writers was Shane Black and it has his fingerprints all over it, from the buddy cop like story, to the witty dialogue, which I love. There are also some great action scenes and lots of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) In this one, a group of kids must fight off Dracula and some other famous monsters that are attacking their town. The film is really short and pretty fun throughout. I liked the concept and thought it was well executed on screen. The cast is pretty solid, the score is good, and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This is a Disney classic I didn't grow up with, so I don't really have any attachment to it. I was hoping to like it more this time around (I saw ti a couple years ago), but I actually liked it a bit less. It has good animation and the story is classic, but it spends too much time with some of the secondary characters and as a result, other more important parts are rushed. It's not bad, but it's one of those classics that just doesn't work for me. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) This satire about the Cold War is always a great watch. It has a terrific ensemble cast, memorable characters, some great laughs, a great soundtrack, and an excellent script that is very quotable. 9/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned much, but I think it's pretty good. Not one of Disney's best, but it has great animation, a very good score, and a good story. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) I hated this in the past, but felt I may have been much too harsh. This time I tried not to nitpick it to death. I still have lots of problems, but Harrison Ford is still really good as Indy and there are a few moments and set pieces that feel like classic Indy. Overall, I think I don't think it's that bad now and certainly not the travesty I once considered it to be. Still, it's definitely a disappointment compared to the first three and it shouldn't have been made. 5.5/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Underrated Disney film. It's beautifully animated, has strong characters, including one of Disney's very best villains and there are some really good songs and a very good score. 7.5/10 Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) This animated classic is full of memorable characters, has great animation, a strong collection of songs,a very good score, and a good story. One of Disney's best. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Mary and Max) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Glibert Taylor (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, and Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) Mary and Max - 6.5/10 The Fifth Elemet - 6.5/10 The Whole Nine Yards - 7/10 My Cousin Vinney - 6.5/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil - 5/10 The Big Kahuna - 7.5/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 The Monster Squad - 6/10 Cinderella - been too long Dr. Strangelove - 9/10 The Fox and the Hound - 5/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame - 6.5/10 Beauty and the Beast - 7/10 This might be the first time that I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 23:34:51 GMT
First Time Viewings: Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot) In this animated film, a lonely Australian girl becomes pen pals with a middle aged man from New York. The film is quite funny, but also has some powerful dramatic moments. It wasn't nearly as kid friendly as I thought it would be, but I liked that. It also has strong voice work from Toni Collette and Philip Seymour Hoffman as the title characters and is entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) I saw part of this one several years ago on TV, but I've always wanted to sit down and watch the whole thing since then. I found it pretty enjoyable. Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich make for likable leads and I liked the films vision of the future and I enjoyed the story. Gary Oldman's performance didn't impress me much, but I actually didn't really mind Chris Tucker, who I know many people hate in this. His character is supposed to be annoying though and I thought he played that well. 7/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) In this one, a struggling dentist's life turns upside down after a famous gangster moves in next door and his wife tells him to inform a notorious mob boss of his whereabouts. The story is pretty fun and there are lots of laughs throughout, but it's the cast that really makes the film work, with all the main players chipping in good performances. 7/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) Two young men from New York are accused of murder in Alabama, so they hire one of their cousins, who isn't accustomed to the ways of the south, to defend them. Joe Pesci is awesome in the lead role of the lawyer and Marisa Tomei puts in a terrific performance as well. The two of them share excellent chemistry and many of the films best moments are between them. There are also some great courtroom scenes and the film has lots of memorable dialogue and plenty of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) In this one, a blind man and a deaf man must go on the run to find the people responsible for a murder that they witnessed and were wrongly accused of. Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor are a lot of fun together and I really liked the concept of the film and felt it was well executed. There are lot of laughs, good lines of dialogue, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Big Kahuna (1999, John Swanbeck) In this one, Kevin Spacey and Danny DeVito star as two veteran salesmen who along with their young protege, are trying to get one particular client while at a convention. The film takes place almost entirely in a hotel room and only has three characters that get much focus. I thought there were some good dialogue and interesting conversations between the characters though and DeVito, Peter Facinelli, and especially Kevin Spacey are all good in their roles. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) This one is about a cynical detective and an ex-quarterback who team up to solve a case involving a pro football team and a politician. Bruce Willis has always been great at playing the sarcastic wisecrack and he's awesome here in a role like that. Damon Wayans is also good as the other lead and he and Willis have great chemistry. One of the film's writers was Shane Black and it has his fingerprints all over it, from the buddy cop like story, to the witty dialogue, which I love. There are also some great action scenes and lots of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) In this one, a group of kids must fight off Dracula and some other famous monsters that are attacking their town. The film is really short and pretty fun throughout. I liked the concept and thought it was well executed on screen. The cast is pretty solid, the score is good, and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This is a Disney classic I didn't grow up with, so I don't really have any attachment to it. I was hoping to like it more this time around (I saw ti a couple years ago), but I actually liked it a bit less. It has good animation and the story is classic, but it spends too much time with some of the secondary characters and as a result, other more important parts are rushed. It's not bad, but it's one of those classics that just doesn't work for me. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) This satire about the Cold War is always a great watch. It has a terrific ensemble cast, memorable characters, some great laughs, a great soundtrack, and an excellent script that is very quotable. 9/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned much, but I think it's pretty good. Not one of Disney's best, but it has great animation, a very good score, and a good story. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) I hated this in the past, but felt I may have been much too harsh. This time I tried not to nitpick it to death. I still have lots of problems, but Harrison Ford is still really good as Indy and there are a few moments and set pieces that feel like classic Indy. Overall, I think I don't think it's that bad now and certainly not the travesty I once considered it to be. Still, it's definitely a disappointment compared to the first three and it shouldn't have been made. 5.5/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Underrated Disney film. It's beautifully animated, has strong characters, including one of Disney's very best villains and there are some really good songs and a very good score. 7.5/10 Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) This animated classic is full of memorable characters, has great animation, a strong collection of songs,a very good score, and a good story. One of Disney's best. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Mary and Max) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Glibert Taylor (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, and Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) Hey The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) didnt age too well on rewatch for me.. Chris Tucker is hard to watch here 6/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) I do not remember this really at all other than I did not like it at all My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) been a long time... probably dude a rewatch before can comment.. but i rated it 5/10 on imdb See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) love this one.. have you seen/gonna check out Silver Streak or Stir Crazy aswell? 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) on wow did not know you hadnt seen this 6.5-7 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) I started watching it but did not care for it Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) this one suffered majorly on rewatch 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) insultingly bad 1/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2017 23:38:14 GMT
Hey! Dunkirk - glad you liked it. I saw it in IMAX too and it certainly added to the experience. I had a feeling it might end up your favorite Nolan. 8/10 Closer - shame you didn't like it. I really enjoyed the performances and I liked where the story went. 8/10 They Live - awesome movie, with some great social commentary that still feels relevant. 8/10 The Witch - well shot, creepy score, and strong performances. 7.5/10 Batman v Superman - it's a bit messy, but I enjoyed both versions. 7/10 Any interest in Tragedy Girls, Brigsby Bear, Darkman, The Exterminating Angel? or especially Zero Effect for the type of film it is?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 30, 2017 23:48:38 GMT
First Time Viewings: Mary and Max (2009, Adam Elliot) In this animated film, a lonely Australian girl becomes pen pals with a middle aged man from New York. The film is quite funny, but also has some powerful dramatic moments. It wasn't nearly as kid friendly as I thought it would be, but I liked that. It also has strong voice work from Toni Collette and Philip Seymour Hoffman as the title characters and is entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) I saw part of this one several years ago on TV, but I've always wanted to sit down and watch the whole thing since then. I found it pretty enjoyable. Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich make for likable leads and I liked the films vision of the future and I enjoyed the story. Gary Oldman's performance didn't impress me much, but I actually didn't really mind Chris Tucker, who I know many people hate in this. His character is supposed to be annoying though and I thought he played that well. 7/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) In this one, a struggling dentist's life turns upside down after a famous gangster moves in next door and his wife tells him to inform a notorious mob boss of his whereabouts. The story is pretty fun and there are lots of laughs throughout, but it's the cast that really makes the film work, with all the main players chipping in good performances. 7/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) Two young men from New York are accused of murder in Alabama, so they hire one of their cousins, who isn't accustomed to the ways of the south, to defend them. Joe Pesci is awesome in the lead role of the lawyer and Marisa Tomei puts in a terrific performance as well. The two of them share excellent chemistry and many of the films best moments are between them. There are also some great courtroom scenes and the film has lots of memorable dialogue and plenty of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 8/10 See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) In this one, a blind man and a deaf man must go on the run to find the people responsible for a murder that they witnessed and were wrongly accused of. Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor are a lot of fun together and I really liked the concept of the film and felt it was well executed. There are lot of laughs, good lines of dialogue, and it's pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10 The Big Kahuna (1999, John Swanbeck) In this one, Kevin Spacey and Danny DeVito star as two veteran salesmen who along with their young protege, are trying to get one particular client while at a convention. The film takes place almost entirely in a hotel room and only has three characters that get much focus. I thought there were some good dialogue and interesting conversations between the characters though and DeVito, Peter Facinelli, and especially Kevin Spacey are all good in their roles. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) This one is about a cynical detective and an ex-quarterback who team up to solve a case involving a pro football team and a politician. Bruce Willis has always been great at playing the sarcastic wisecrack and he's awesome here in a role like that. Damon Wayans is also good as the other lead and he and Willis have great chemistry. One of the film's writers was Shane Black and it has his fingerprints all over it, from the buddy cop like story, to the witty dialogue, which I love. There are also some great action scenes and lots of laughs. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) In this one, a group of kids must fight off Dracula and some other famous monsters that are attacking their town. The film is really short and pretty fun throughout. I liked the concept and thought it was well executed on screen. The cast is pretty solid, the score is good, and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, and Hamilton Luske) This is a Disney classic I didn't grow up with, so I don't really have any attachment to it. I was hoping to like it more this time around (I saw ti a couple years ago), but I actually liked it a bit less. It has good animation and the story is classic, but it spends too much time with some of the secondary characters and as a result, other more important parts are rushed. It's not bad, but it's one of those classics that just doesn't work for me. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) This satire about the Cold War is always a great watch. It has a terrific ensemble cast, memorable characters, some great laughs, a great soundtrack, and an excellent script that is very quotable. 9/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned much, but I think it's pretty good. Not one of Disney's best, but it has great animation, a very good score, and a good story. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) I hated this in the past, but felt I may have been much too harsh. This time I tried not to nitpick it to death. I still have lots of problems, but Harrison Ford is still really good as Indy and there are a few moments and set pieces that feel like classic Indy. Overall, I think I don't think it's that bad now and certainly not the travesty I once considered it to be. Still, it's definitely a disappointment compared to the first three and it shouldn't have been made. 5.5/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Underrated Disney film. It's beautifully animated, has strong characters, including one of Disney's very best villains and there are some really good songs and a very good score. 7.5/10 Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) This animated classic is full of memorable characters, has great animation, a strong collection of songs,a very good score, and a good story. One of Disney's best. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Mary and Max) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Glibert Taylor (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, and Peter George (Dr. Strangelove) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) Hey The Fifth Element (1997, Luc Besson) didnt age too well on rewatch for me.. Chris Tucker is hard to watch here 6/10 The Whole Nine Yards (2000, Jonathan Lynn) I do not remember this really at all other than I did not like it at all My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) been a long time... probably dude a rewatch before can comment.. but i rated it 5/10 on imdb See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989, Arthur Hiller) love this one.. have you seen/gonna check out Silver Streak or Stir Crazy aswell? 7/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) on wow did not know you hadnt seen this 6.5-7 The Monster Squad (1987, Fred Dekker) I started watching it but did not care for it Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 7.5/10 The Fox and the Hound (1981, Ted Berman, Richard Rich, and Art Stevens) this one suffered majorly on rewatch 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) insultingly bad 1/10 KOTCS is silly fun
|
|