Hey!
Ghostbusters - a classic indeed. Very funny and rewatchable and it has great characters and a fun story. 9/10
Deadpool - pretty good, but I don't like it as much as most. 7/10
Finding Dory - I enjoyed it, but I think Nemo is far better. 7/10
Kingsman: The Secret Service - lots of fun. 8/10
Ghostbusters 2 - only seen this once, but I liked it. Not a touch on the original though. 7/10
Seven Psychopaths - I really enjoyed this one. The cast is great, especially Sam Rockwell. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
An American Tail (1986, Don Bluth)
In this animated film, a young Russian mouse is separated from his family when immigrating to America. It has a good score and nice animation, but the story didn't really grab me and I didn't care enough about the characters.
6/10
An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (1991, Phil Nibbelink and Simon Wells)
This sequel is actually pretty good. I liked the Western setting, it has some fun new characters including an old sheriff dog voice by the great James Stewart in his final film role. The score is really good once again and the story was pretty fun.
7/10
An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (1998, Larry Latham)
The third film of the series was released straight to video, so there's a noticeable drop in quality of the animation. It has its moments here and there, but overall I found it to be a pretty lackluster sequel.
5/10
An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster (1999, Larry Latham)
The fourth and final film of the series was also direct to video, but I found this to be a clear improvement over the third film. In fact, i'd put this one about on par with the original. It has some good new characters and some pretty good songs too. Overall it's just okay, but it could have been much worse.
6/10
Last Chance Harvey (2008, Joel Hopkins)
This one is about a man who travels to London for his daughters wedding. He meets a woman there that lifts his romantic spirits. The film could have been an average romance film, but it's elevated by the two leads. Both Dustin Hoffman and Emma Thompson are very good here and have some strong chemistry together. The film is also well paced and entertaining throughout.
7/10
Moonlight Mile (2002, Brad Silberling)
In this one, a man tries to cope with the death of his fiancee and befriends her parents, all while trying to figure out what he wants out of life. Jake Gyllenhaal is really good in the lead role and he gets strong support from Susan Sarandon, Dustin Hoffman, and Ellen Pompeo. The story was pretty interesting and it went in some unexpected directions that I liked. It also has a really good soundtrack and some good emotional moments.
7/10
The Birthday Party (1968, William Friedkin)
This early William Friedkin film stars Robert Shaw as a man who leaves at a seaside boarding house, when two strangers arrive and begin to terrorize him. Shaw is very good here, but I found the pacing to be pretty poor and the film itself just really dull for the most part. The story just never really grabbed me, so I found it hard to pay attention.
5/10
Lord of War (2005, Andrew Niccol)
Nicolas Cage stars as an arms dealer that confronts the morality of his work while an Interpol agent tries to catch him. Cage is good in the lead role and Jared Leto and Ethan Hawke also put in some good work. I liked the soundtrack and though the story goes to similar places as other films, I really enjoyed it.
7.5/10
Shrek Forever After (2010, Mike Mitchell)
I was always a big fan of the first two films, but I was pretty disappointed with part 3 back when I saw it in theaters 10 years ago. Because of that disappointment, I never got around to watching this one until now. It starts off a bit shaky, but soon finds its footing and turns into a pretty fun final entry. It's basically Shrek meets It's a Wonderful Life, but I found it entertaining and well executed. It also has a good amount of heart, some good emotional value, and it delivers on the laughs as well. I regret not watching this for so many years.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott)
This was the third time I've seen this and I did like it a bit more on this viewing. I still don't think it fully explores all of its ideas, but it's a fascinating film that is brilliantly made. The sets and costumes are excellent, the cinematography is stunning, and the score from Vangelis is beautiful and haunting. The cast is good too and it has some terrific scenes throughout.
8.5/10
Matchstick Men (2003, Ridley Scott)
This one is about a phobic con artist that's life is turned upside down when his teenage daughter enters his life. Nicoals Cage is great here, with Alison Lohman and Sam Rockwell chipping in nicely as well. The film has a good soundtrack and a really interesting and well told story. Underrated Ridley Scott film.
8/10
Shrek (2001, Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson)
I always loved this as a kid and I'm happy to say that it still holds up wonderfully. It has great characters, an awesome soundtrack, and a really fun fairytale story, with good humor.
8/10
Shrek 2 (2004, Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, and Conrad Vernon)
This sequel is basically on par with the original in my eyes. It introduces some fun new characters, tells a good story, has another awesome soundtrack, and it's probably even funnier than the original. I like the first one slightly more, but this is a damn good sequel.
8/10
Shrek the Third (2007, Chris Miller)
I remember walking out of the theater as a kid and being very disappointed with this one. I actually hadn't seen it since until now, but it's still pretty disappointing, though not too bad overall. It still has some good moments, but it lacks the magic of the first too and just feels unnecessary. The series should have ended after the second one.
6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner
BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Matchstick Men)
BEST ACTRESS - Emma Thompson (Last Chance Harvey)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Alison Lohman (Matchstick Men)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner)
BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner)
BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher and David Peoples (Blade Runner)
BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)