Post by jcush on Aug 17, 2017 20:03:50 GMT
Lord of war: Very good. 7.5/10
Shrek Forever After: Enjoyable 7/10
Blade runner: Almost flawless 9/10
Matchstick men: T'was good 7/10
Shek: 7/10
Shrek 2: 7/10
Shrek the third: 6/10
Mine :
Strecth ( 2014 TV): ‘’ A hard-luck limo driver struggles to go straight and pay off a debt to his bookie. He takes on a job with a crazed passenger, whose sought-after ledger implicates some seriously dangerous criminals.’’ I missed the first 20 minutes but from what I saw, I liked Chris Pine’s character, I liked the costumes designs, the trashed and burnt limo was cool and… that’s about it. The whole thing felt a bit too forced for me to get into it 100% and the narrating of the main character describing his troubles and finding the silver lining in the end made it more fake to me. Or fakier…? IDK. Anyways, I am a huge fan of Smokin’Aces but this one from the same director was not really for me. 5.5/10
Monster House (2006 Bluray): First off, the charming characters from this story made me feel as if they had a life of their own. I didn’t feel like I was watching an animated film with voice acting and that might be the greatest accomplishment for such a movie. Secondly, the graphics were gorgeous, yes, but the unique, pleasant atmosphere, the creative vibe and the originality of the story is what made this a great movie. Finally, I had some good laughs, it kept me engaged and there are countless thrills for all ages. 8/10
Multiplicity (1996 DVD): Sometimes, there’s nothing anyone could ever say or ever do, a movie is just perfect for you. Plotholes? Bad timing? Poor editing? Pffff, forget about it. This movie is flawless. I must have seen it a dozen times over the past 20 years and it still makes me laugh. It’s funny but mostly, it sticks a smile on my face that I can’t erase until at least 5 minutes after the movie is over. In my top 5 ‘’feel good comedies’’. 10/10
Arrival (2016 Netflix): This story was powerful and this movie touched me. It showed the good in us, it showed the bad. It showed what‘s holy and it showed what’s unhealthy. The cinematography was unique and the acting was impeccable (although I feel like I see Whitaker in too many movies recently). The story literally got me mad about us, human race, at some points only to bring me back to a place of simple wonder, a place of peaceful existence right after. 8-8.5/10 (BTW, Im willing to debate about any so called ‘’ Major plot holes/flaws’’ from this movie, if you’re interested.)
Special Shout-out to homeboy Denis Villeneuve, straight from Quebec! Rate him if you don’t hate him!
1. Incendies 8.5-9/10
2. Arrival 8-8.5/10
3. Prisoner 8/10
4. Polytechnique 7.5/10
5. Sicario: 6.5-7/10
The Wackness (2008 DVD): ‘’ It's the summer of 1994, a lonely teenager named Luke Shapiro spends his last summer before university selling marijuana throughout New York City, trading it with his unorthodox psychotherapist for treatment, while having a crush on his stepdaughter.” I liked this movie a lot! The main character is genuine and relatable. I saw, through him, parts people I know and I also saw parts of myself. The soundtrack was pure dopeness, the story/script was captivating and the actors made it all even more engaging. There is a speech from Ben Kingsley in the end about people you can’t trust and it really connected with me. It’s fun, touching and it managed to stand out among many other similar movies. 7.5-8/10
Dallas Buyers Club (2013 DVD): What I appreciated the most from this well-made film was the points it got across. Pharmaceutical medication that kills VS unapproved medicine that heals, homophobia VS tolerance and addictions VS healthy life. Very interesting subject matters and they were handled with brio. The acting was impressive too (Personally I would’ve liked to see another actress instead of Jennifer Garner. Connelly maybe).But now, here is my main problem; It took me a long time to learn to appreciate the characters and still, in the end, I only slightly enjoyed them. Let me compare with a similar movie, my #1 of all time; In Requiem for a Dream, I really learned to know and love the characters even though they did abominable things. In this one, the feeling of disgust was so strong that it was very hard for me to have any empathy for any of them, making the movie less pleasant. One last thing that bothered me is the part where he suddenly (and way too easily) go clean and quit coke and speed and then his associate relapse once and he shows no sign of comprehension whatsoever and start menacing her/him. Otherwise, it was good. 7/10
Guibord s’en va-en guerre (2015 DVD): ‘’An idealistic young Haitian travels to rural Quebec to intern for an independent Member of Parliament when a national debate erupts that finds the MP holding the tie-breaking vote.’’ Politic never really interested me but this movie made me like it as much as I can possibly do. I got in from the start and it was a great ride, mostly thanks to some solid acting/characters and directing. It was really fun to see my town in the scene where they travel on a map. The movie was way better than I thought it would be, there was great chemistry between the two leads and it was also funnier than I expected. 7.5/10
Arrival - one of my favorites of last year. 8/10
Dallas Buyers Club - McConaughey and Leto are great and it has interesting subject matter. 8/10
Villeneuve:
1. Prisoners 8.5/10
2. Sicario 8/10
3. Arrival 8/10
4. Enemy 8/10
5. Polytechnique 7.5/10
6. Incendies 7/10